Tunisia 2023/24


Ligue Professionnelle 1
Coupe de Tunisie

Ligue Professionnelle 1

First Stage | Final Stage

First Stage

Final Tables:

Groupe A
 1.Etoile du Sahel                 12   7  4  1  15- 5  25  [C]              Championship Playoff
 2.Stade Tunisien                  12   7  3  2  18-10  24  [2 1 1 0 3-2 4]  Championship Playoff
 3.Club Africain                   12   7  3  2  14- 7  24  [2 0 1 1 2-3 1]  Championship Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.US Ben Guerdane                 12   4  3  5  13-11  15                   Playout
 5.Olympique Béja                  12   4  2  6   8-14  14                   Playout
 6.EGS Gafsa                       12   3  3  6   9-18  12  [P]              Playout
 7.AS Solimane                     12   1  0 11   7-19   3                   Playout

Groupe B
 1.Espérance de Tunis              12  10  2  0  20- 5  32                   Championship Playoff
 2.US Monastirienne                12   8  2  2  22- 9  26                   Championship Playoff
 3.CS Sfaxien                      12   6  2  4  12- 4  20                   Championship Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.CA Bizertin                     12   4  4  4  12-13  16                   Playout
 5.ES Métlaoui                     12   2  3  7  10-20   9  [2 1 1 0 1-0 4]  Playout
 6.US Tataouine                    12   2  3  7   6-17   9  [2 0 1 1 0-1 1]  Playout
 7.AS Marsa                        12   1  2  9   4-18   2  [P]              Playout

Round 1
[Aug 19]
AS Solimane         1-2 Stade Tunisien      
Espérance de Tunis  1-0 AS Marsa            
US Ben Guerdane     0-1 Club Africain       
[Aug 20]
CS Sfaxien          2-0 CA Bizertin         
ES Métlaoui         1-0 US Tataouine        
[Aug 23]
Olympique Béja      2-1 Etoile du Sahel     
EGS Gafsa           bye US Monastirienne    

Round 2
[Aug 26]
Club Africain       0-0 EGS Gafsa           
[Aug 27]
AS Marsa            0-1 CS Sfaxien          
CA Bizertin         0-2 US Monastirienne    
US Tataouine        1-1 Espérance de Tunis  
[Aug 29]
Etoile du Sahel     1-0 US Ben Guerdane     
[Aug 30]
Stade Tunisien      3-0 Olympique Béja      
AS Solimane         bye ES Métlaoui         

Round 3
[Sep 2]
CS Sfaxien          3-0 US Tataouine        
Espérance de Tunis  3-2 ES Métlaoui         
US Monastirienne    3-1 AS Marsa            
[Sep 3]
EGS Gafsa           0-3 Etoile du Sahel     
Olympique Béja      2-1 AS Solimane         
US Ben Guerdane     2-1 Stade Tunisien      
Club Africain       bye CA Bizertin         

Round 4
[Sep 16]
AS Solimane         0-1 US Ben Guerdane     
Stade Tunisien      2-2 EGS Gafsa           
[Sep 17]
AS Marsa            0-0 CA Bizertin         
ES Métlaoui         1-0 CS Sfaxien          
US Tataouine        2-2 US Monastirienne    
[Sep 21]
Etoile du Sahel     1-1 Club Africain       
Olympique Béja      bye Espérance de Tunis  

Round 5
[Sep 23]
EGS Gafsa           1-0 AS Solimane         
US Ben Guerdane     0-1 Olympique Béja      
[Sep 24]
CA Bizertin         1-0 US Tataouine        
CS Sfaxien          0-1 Espérance de Tunis  
US Monastirienne    3-2 ES Métlaoui         
Club Africain       1-1 Stade Tunisien      
Etoile du Sahel     bye AS Marsa            

Round 6
[Oct 7]
AS Solimane         1-2 Club Africain       
Stade Tunisien      0-1 Etoile du Sahel     
Espérance de Tunis  2-0 US Monastirienne    
[Oct 8]
ES Métlaoui         1-1 CA Bizertin         
Olympique Béja      1-0 EGS Gafsa           
US Tataouine        1-0 AS Marsa            
US Ben Guerdane     bye CS Sfaxien          

Round 7
[Oct 21]
EGS Gafsa           1-1 US Ben Guerdane     
US Monastirienne    1-0 CS Sfaxien          
[Oct 22]
AS Marsa            1-1 ES Métlaoui         
Club Africain       3-1 Olympique Béja      
Etoile du Sahel     3-0 AS Solimane         
[Nov 8]
CA Bizertin         0-2 Espérance de Tunis  
Stade Tunisien      bye US Tataouine        

Round 8
[Oct 28]
CA Bizertin         0-0 CS Sfaxien          
Etoile du Sahel     0-0 Olympique Béja      
Stade Tunisien      1-0 AS Solimane         
[Oct 29]
Club Africain       2-0 US Ben Guerdane     
US Tataouine        0-0 ES Métlaoui         
[Dec 5]
AS Marsa            0-1 Espérance de Tunis  
EGS Gafsa           bye US Monastirienne    

Round 9
[Nov 4]
EGS Gafsa           0-1 Club Africain       
Olympique Béja      0-1 Stade Tunisien      
[Nov 5]
CS Sfaxien          3-0 AS Marsa            
US Ben Guerdane     0-0 Etoile du Sahel     
US Monastirienne    1-0 CA Bizertin         
[Dec 13]
Espérance de Tunis  3-0 US Tataouine        
AS Solimane         bye ES Métlaoui         

Round 10
[Nov 11]
AS Marsa            0-3 US Monastirienne    
Etoile du Sahel     2-1 EGS Gafsa           
US Tataouine        0-1 CS Sfaxien          
[Nov 12]
AS Solimane         2-0 Olympique Béja      
ES Métlaoui         0-2 Espérance de Tunis  
Stade Tunisien      2-1 US Ben Guerdane     
Club Africain       bye CA Bizertin         

Round 11
[Nov 25]
CA Bizertin         3-1 AS Marsa            
CS Sfaxien          2-0 ES Métlaoui         
[Nov 26]
EGS Gafsa           1-3 Stade Tunisien      
US Ben Guerdane     2-1 AS Solimane         
US Monastirienne    3-0 US Tataouine        
[Dec 14]
Club Africain       0-1 Etoile du Sahel     
Olympique Béja      bye Espérance de Tunis  

Round 12
[Dec 26]
AS Solimane         0-2 EGS Gafsa           
Olympique Béja      1-1 US Ben Guerdane     
Stade Tunisien      2-1 Club Africain       
[Dec 27]
ES Métlaoui         0-3 US Monastirienne    
Espérance de Tunis  1-0 CS Sfaxien          
US Tataouine        1-2 CA Bizertin         
Etoile du Sahel     bye AS Marsa            

Round 12 [Dec 30]
AS Marsa            0-1 US Tataouine        
CA Bizertin         4-2 ES Métlaoui         
EGS Gafsa           1-0 Olympique Béja      
Etoile du Sahel     0-0 Stade Tunisien      
Club Africain       1-0 AS Solimane         
US Monastirienne    1-2 Espérance de Tunis  
US Ben Guerdane     bye CS Sfaxien          

Round 14 [Jan 3]
AS Solimane         1-2 Etoile du Sahel     
CS Sfaxien          0-0 US Monastirienne    
ES Métlaoui         0-1 AS Marsa            
Espérance de Tunis  1-1 CA Bizertin         
Olympique Béja      0-1 Club Africain       
US Ben Guerdane     5-0 EGS Gafsa           
Stade Tunisien      bye US Tataouine        

Final Tables:

Groupe A
 1.Etoile du Sahel                 12   7  4  1  15- 5  25  [C]              Championship Playoff
 2.Stade Tunisien                  12   7  3  2  18-10  24  [2 1 1 0 3-2 4]  Championship Playoff
 3.Club Africain                   12   7  3  2  14- 7  24  [2 0 1 1 2-3 1]  Championship Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.US Ben Guerdane                 12   4  3  5  13-11  15                   Playout
 5.Olympique Béja                  12   4  2  6   8-14  14                   Playout
 6.EGS Gafsa                       12   3  3  6   9-18  12  [P]              Playout
 7.AS Solimane                     12   1  0 11   7-19   3                   Playout

Groupe B
 1.Espérance de Tunis              12  10  2  0  20- 5  32                   Championship Playoff
 2.US Monastirienne                12   8  2  2  22- 9  26                   Championship Playoff
 3.CS Sfaxien                      12   6  2  4  12- 4  20                   Championship Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.CA Bizertin                     12   4  4  4  12-13  16                   Playout
 5.ES Métlaoui                     12   2  3  7  10-20   9  [2 1 1 0 1-0 4]  Playout
 6.US Tataouine                    12   2  3  7   6-17   9  [2 0 1 1 0-1 1]  Playout
 7.AS Marsa                        12   1  2  9   4-18   2  [P]              Playout

Final Stage

Championship Playoff | Playout

Championship Playoff

Table:

 1.Espérance de Tunis               8   5  2  1  11- 7  20  [ 3]
 2.US Monastirienne                 8   3  4  1   7- 2  15  [ 2]
 3.Stade Tunisien                   8   1  6  1   3- 3  11  [ 2]
 4.CS Sfaxien                       8   1  5  2   4- 4   9  [ 1]
 5.Etoile du Sahel                  8   0  6  2   3- 5   9  [ 3]  [C]
 6.Club Africain                    8   1  3  4   3-10   7  [ 1]

NB: bonus points group stage (based on final position) between square brackets

Round 1
[Mar 5]
Espérance de Tunis  2-0 Stade Tunisien      
[Mar 6]
CS Sfaxien          0-0 Club Africain       
US Monastirienne    0-0 Etoile du Sahel     

Round 2
[Mar 9]
Club Africain       1-0 US Monastirienne    
[Mar 10]
Etoile du Sahel     0-1 Espérance de Tunis  
Stade Tunisien      0-0 CS Sfaxien          

Round 3
[Mar 16]
Espérance de Tunis  1-0 Club Africain       
[Mar 17]
Stade Tunisien      1-1 Etoile du Sahel     
CS Sfaxien          0-1 US Monastirienne    

Round 4
[Apr 13]
Club Africain       0-0 Stade Tunisien      
CS Sfaxien          0-0 Etoile du Sahel     
[Apr 14]
US Monastirienne    1-1 Espérance de Tunis  

Round 5
[Apr 27]
Stade Tunisien      0-0 US Monastirienne    
[Apr 28]
Etoile du Sahel     0-0 Club Africain       
[May 1]
Espérance de Tunis  1-1 CS Sfaxien          

Halfway Table:

 1.Espérance de Tunis               5   3  2  0   6- 2  14  [ 3]
 2.US Monastirienne                 5   1  3  1   2- 2   8  [ 2]
 3.Club Africain                    5   1  3  1   1- 1   7  [ 1]
 4.Etoile du Sahel                  5   0  4  1   1- 2   7  [ 3]  [C]
 5.Stade Tunisien                   5   0  4  1   1- 3   6  [ 2]
 6.CS Sfaxien                       5   0  4  1   1- 2   5  [ 1]

NB: bonus points group stage (based on final position) between square brackets

Round 6
[May 4]
Etoile du Sahel     0-0 US Monastirienne    
[May 5]
Club Africain       1-3 CS Sfaxien          
Stade Tunisien      2-0 Espérance de Tunis  

Round 7
[May 10]
CS Sfaxien          0-0 Stade Tunisien      
US Monastirienne    4-0 Club Africain       
[May 12]
Espérance de Tunis  3-2 Etoile du Sahel     

Round 8
[May 25]
Etoile du Sahel     0-0 Stade Tunisien      
[May 31]
US Monastirienne    1-0 CS Sfaxien          
[Jun 2]
Club Africain       1-2 Espérance de Tunis  

Round 9 [Jun 15]
Espérance de Tunis   -  US Monastirienne    
Etoile du Sahel      -  CS Sfaxien          
Stade Tunisien       -  Club Africain       

Round 10 [Jun 19]
Club Africain        -  Etoile du Sahel     
CS Sfaxien           -  Espérance de Tunis  
US Monastirienne     -  Stade Tunisien      

Table:

 1.Espérance de Tunis               8   5  2  1  11- 7  20  [ 3]
 2.US Monastirienne                 8   3  4  1   7- 2  15  [ 2]
 3.Stade Tunisien                   8   1  6  1   3- 3  11  [ 2]
 4.CS Sfaxien                       8   1  5  2   4- 4   9  [ 1]
 5.Etoile du Sahel                  8   0  6  2   3- 5   9  [ 3]  [C]
 6.Club Africain                    8   1  3  4   3-10   7  [ 1]

NB: bonus points group stage (based on final position) between square brackets

Playout

Table:

 9.Olympique Béja                  13   7  3  3  19- 8  27  [ 3]
10.CA Bizertin                     13   5  5  3  15-10  24  [ 4]
11.EGS Gafsa                       13   5  4  4  10- 9  21  [ 2]  [P] 
12.US Tataouine                    13   5  4  4  11-14  21  [ 2]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
13.ES Métlaoui                     13   4  4  5  13-15  19  [ 3]
14.US Ben Guerdane                 13   4  3  6  11-13  19  [ 4]
----------------------------------------------------------
15.AS Solimane                     13   6  0  7  11-13  18
16.AS Marsa                        13   4  1  8  11-19  13        [P]  Relegated

NB: bonus points group stage (based on final position) between square brackets

Round 1
[Feb 6]
CA Bizertin         2-0 ES Métlaoui         
US Tataouine        2-1 AS Marsa            
[Feb 7]
AS Solimane         3-1 Olympique Béja      
EGS Gafsa           0-0 US Ben Guerdane     

Round 2
[Feb 10]
ES Métlaoui         0-0 US Tataouine        
[Feb 11]
AS Marsa            1-0 EGS Gafsa           
Olympique Béja      0-0 CA Bizertin         
US Ben Guerdane     1-0 AS Solimane         

Round 3
[Feb 17]
CA Bizertin         2-0 US Ben Guerdane     
US Tataouine        0-0 Olympique Béja      
[Feb 18]
AS Solimane         2-0 EGS Gafsa           
ES Métlaoui         3-1 AS Marsa            

Round 4
[Feb 24]
EGS Gafsa           1-0 CA Bizertin         
[Feb 25]
AS Marsa            0-1 AS Solimane         
Olympique Béja      2-1 ES Métlaoui         
US Ben Guerdane     0-0 US Tataouine        

Round 5
[Mar 2]
CA Bizertin         2-0 AS Solimane         
US Tataouine        1-0 EGS Gafsa           
[Mar 3]
ES Métlaoui         3-1 US Ben Guerdane     
Olympique Béja      3-0 AS Marsa            

Round 6
[Mar 9]
CA Bizertin         1-0 AS Marsa            
EGS Gafsa           1-0 ES Métlaoui         
[Mar 10]
AS Solimane         1-3 US Tataouine        
US Ben Guerdane     0-1 Olympique Béja      

Round 7
[Apr 13]
AS Marsa            2-1 US Ben Guerdane     
ES Métlaoui         1-0 AS Solimane         
US Tataouine        1-0 CA Bizertin         
[Apr 14]
Olympique Béja      0-0 EGS Gafsa           

Halfway Table:

 9.US Tataouine                     7   4  3  0   7- 2  17  [ 2]
10.CA Bizertin                      7   4  1  2   7- 2  17  [ 4]
11.Olympique Béja                   7   3  3  1   7- 4  15  [ 3]
12.ES Métlaoui                      7   3  1  3   8- 7  13  [ 3]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
13.EGS Gafsa                        7   2  2  3   2- 4  10  [ 2]  [P] 
14.AS Solimane                      7   3  0  4   7- 8   9
----------------------------------------------------------
15.US Ben Guerdane                  7   1  2  4   3- 8   9  [ 4]
16.AS Marsa                         7   2  0  5   5-11   6        [P]

NB: bonus points group stage (based on final position) between square brackets

Round 8
[Apr 27]
ES Métlaoui         2-2 CA Bizertin         
US Ben Guerdane     1-0 EGS Gafsa           
[Apr 28]
AS Marsa            3-1 US Tataouine        
Olympique Béja      3-0 AS Solimane         

Round 9
[May 4]
AS Solimane         0-1 US Ben Guerdane     
CA Bizertin         1-0 Olympique Béja      
US Tataouine        0-0 ES Métlaoui         
[May 5]
EGS Gafsa           1-0 AS Marsa            

Round 10
[May 10]
EGS Gafsa           1-0 AS Solimane         
[May 12]
AS Marsa            1-0 ES Métlaoui         
Olympique Béja      3-0 US Tataouine        
US Ben Guerdane     1-1 CA Bizertin         

Round 11
[May 22]
AS Solimane         1-0 AS Marsa            
US Tataouine        2-1 US Ben Guerdane     
[May 23]
CA Bizertin         2-2 EGS Gafsa           
ES Métlaoui         2-1 Olympique Béja      

Round 12 [May 26]
AS Marsa            0-3 Olympique Béja      
AS Solimane         1-0 CA Bizertin         
EGS Gafsa           3-1 US Tataouine        
US Ben Guerdane     3-0 ES Métlaoui         

Round 13
[Jun 1]
AS Marsa            2-2 CA Bizertin         
ES Métlaoui         1-1 EGS Gafsa           
US Tataouine        0-2 AS Solimane         
[Jun 2]
Olympique Béja      2-1 US Ben Guerdane     

Round 14 [Jun 15]
AS Solimane          -  ES Métlaoui         
CA Bizertin          -  US Tataouine        
EGS Gafsa            -  Olympique Béja      
US Ben Guerdane      -  AS Marsa            

Table:

 9.Olympique Béja                  13   7  3  3  19- 8  27  [ 3]
10.CA Bizertin                     13   5  5  3  15-10  24  [ 4]
11.EGS Gafsa                       13   5  4  4  10- 9  21  [ 2]  [P] 
12.US Tataouine                    13   5  4  4  11-14  21  [ 2]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
13.ES Métlaoui                     13   4  4  5  13-15  19  [ 3]
14.US Ben Guerdane                 13   4  3  6  11-13  19  [ 4]
----------------------------------------------------------
15.AS Solimane                     13   6  0  7  11-13  18
16.AS Marsa                        13   4  1  8  11-19  13        [P]  Relegated

NB: bonus points group stage (based on final position) between square brackets


Coupe de Tunisie

Round 3 [Feb 25]
ES Bouchemma              4-1 Sfax RS
ES El Aloui               2-1 FC Mdhila
US Ksibet El Mediouni     1-0 Kalâa Sport
CS Takelsa                1-1 CS Chebba                 [aet, 3-4 pen]
ES Jerba                  1-0 US Ksour Essef
AS Ain Jlula              0-1 Sporting Ben Arous
AS Mohamedia              2-1 Olympique des Transports  [aet]
CS Ouerdanin              0-5 JS El Omrane
OC Kerkennah              2-1 Olmpique Sidi Bouzid
CS Hammam-Lif             1-1 SC Moknine                [aet, 3-4 pen]
JS Kairouan               0-0 Espérance de Zarzis       [aet, 3-4 pen]   
PS Sakiet Edaïer          1-0 US Bou Salem 
FS Menzel Kamel           1-0 AS Menzel Ennour
JS Manouba                1-2 CS Korba
AS Degache                1-2 AS Gabés
ES Hamed Jerid            0-1 Ahly Sfaxien
AS El Hamma               2-1 US Ajim Djerba
JS Bou Merdes             0-1 ES Tazerka

1/16 Finals
[Apr 19]  
AS Mohamedia              1-2 CA Bizertin               
AS El Hamma               0-1 EGS Gafsa                 
CS Sfaxien                0-1 AS Marsa                  [aet]
[Apr 20]
Espérance de Zarzis       0-3 Stade Tunisien            
Ahly Sfaxien              3-0 US Ksibet El Mediouni     
[Apr 21]
AS Soliman                0-2 AS Gabés                  [aet]
ES Bouchemma              0-1 Etoile du Sahel           [aet]
ES El Aloui               0-2 CS Korba                  
CS Chebba                 0-1 ES Jerba                  
US Ben Guerdane           1-1 Club Africain             [aet, 3-5 pen]
ES Métlaoui               2-2 US Monastir               [aet, 2-4 pen]
FSA Menzel Kamel          1-3 Olympique Béja            
JS El Omrane              1-0 US Tataouine              [aet]
SC Moknine                2-4 Sporting Ben Arous        [aet]
PS Sakiet Edaïer          1-0 JS Bou Merdes             
[May 8]
OC Kerkennah              2-1 Espérance de Tunis        [aet]
 
1/8 Finals
[May 17]
EGS Gafsa                 1-6 Stade Tunisien            
CS Korba                  1-2 Club Africain             
OC Kerkennah              0-2 AS Marsa                  
[May 18]
Ahli Sfaxien              0-1 Etoile Sportive du Sahel  
[May 19]
US Monastir               2-0 AS Gabés                  
Olympique Beja            2-1 ES Jerba                  [aet]
SC Ben Arous              2-2 JS El Omrane              [aet, 4-3 pen]
PS Sakiet Eddayer         1-2 CA Bizertin               [aet]

Quarterfinals
[Jun 22]
US Monastir                -  Club Africain             
Olympique Beja             -  AS Marsa                  
[Jun 23]
Etoile Sportive du Sahel   -  Stade Tunisien            
CA Bizertin                -  SC Ben Arous              

Final [Jun 30]


2022/23

list of champions

list of final tables

all-time table

list of topscorers

list of cup finals


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 3 Jun 2024

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2023/24
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.