World Cup Qualifying Tournaments CONCACAF


Italy 1934
Brazil 1950
Switzerland 1954
Sweden 1958

Italy 1934

All Qualifying Results (worldwide)
See also Cuba in the 1934 World Cup versus Haiti and Mexico

GROUP 11

North American and Caribbean Zone

FIRST ROUND

MATCH 1

Sunday, January 28, 1934
Parc Leconte, Port-au-Prince; attendance: 6,000 
HAITI 1-3 CUBA (HT: 0:1) 
  [Robert Saint-Fort 85’ pen (1:3); Mario López 21’ pen (0:1), Manuel Villaverde "Bebito", 60’ (0:2), 64’ (0:3)]

HAI: Edouard Esper, Robert Saint-Fort, Marcel Tovar, Georges Audant, Fritz Berrouet, Ludovic Jean Joseph, Antoine Champagne, 
     Nene Seguignol, Franck Beauvoir, Max Duthiers, Pierre Baker.
Coach: Edouard Baker.

CUB: Juan Ayra, Francisco Socorro "Panchito", Angel Martínez, Arturo Galcerán, Ángel Rodríguez, Sergio "Ochoa" Casanova, 
     Enrique Ferrer, Héctor Socorro, Mario López, Manuel Villaverde "Bebito", Salvador Soto "Indio Buroy".
Coach: Karoly Katzer (HUN).

Referee: John Williams (USA)

NB: Jean-Joseph (HAI) left the match at 10’.


MATCH 2

Thursday, February 1, 1934 
Parc Leconte, Port-au-Prince; attendance: 6,000.
HAITI 1-1 CUBA (HT: 1:0) 
  [Robert Saint-Fort 35’ pen (1:0); Héctor Socorro 87’ (1:1)]

HAI: Edouard Esper, Robert Saint-Fort, Marcel Tovar, Georges Audant, Fritz Berrouet, Maurice Savain, Antoine Champagne, 
     Artaud Toureau, Franck Beauvoir, Denis Elio, Wooley Lamothe.
Coach: Edouard Baker.

CUB: Juan Ayra, Francisco Socorro "Panchito", Evelio Morales, Arturo Galcerán, Ángel Rodríguez, Sergio "Ochoa" Casanova, 
     Enrique Ferrer, Héctor Socorro, Mario López, Manuel Villaverde "Bebito", Salvador Soto "Indio Buroy".
Coach: Karoly Katzer (HUN).

Referee: John Williams (USA)


MATCH 3

Sunday, February 4, 1934
Parc Leconte, Port-au-Prince; attendance: 5,000. 
HAITI 0-6 CUBA (HT: 0:2) 
  [Mario López 2' (0:1), Héctor Socorro 30' (0:2), Manuel Villaverde "Bebito" (0:3), Mario López (0:4), 
   Manuel Villaverde "Bebito" 78' (0:5), Mario López 86' (0:6)]

HAI: Edouard Esper, Robert Saint-Fort, Marcel Tovar, Georges Audant, Fritz Berrouet, Maurice Savain, Antoine Champagne, 
     Nene Seguignol, Artaud Toureau, Franck Beauvoir, Denis Elio.
Coach: Edouard Baker.

CUB: Antonio García, Francisco Socorro "Panchito", Evelio Morales, Arturo Galcerán, Ángel Rodríguez, Sergio "Ochoa" Casanova, 
     Héctor Socorro, Manuel Villaverde "Bebito", Mario López, Ángel Martínez, Salvador Soto "Indio Buroy".
Coach: Karoly Katzer (HUN).

Referee: John Williams (USA)


SQUADS FIRST ROUND

HAITI

ESPER, Edouard 						GK 	Racing
GEBARA, Emilio (born in Syria)				GK 	Violette
ST. FORT, Robert 					DF 	Racing
TOVAR, Marcel 						DF 	Racing
AUDANT, Georges 					DF 	Violette
BERROUET, Charles 					DF 	Violette
BERROUET, Fritz						MF 	Violette
JEAN-JOSEPH, Ludovic					MF 	Garde Haiti
SAVAIN, Maurice						MF 	Violette
CHAMPAGNE, Antoine					MF 	Racing
TOUREAU, Artaud						MF 	Violette
SEGUIGNOL, R. "Nene"					FW 	Jeunesse Sportive Haitienne
BEAUVOIR, Franck					FW 	Garde Haiti
BAKER, Pierre						FW 	Racing
ELIO, Denis 						FW 	Violette
DUTHIERS, Max 						FW 	Garde Haiti
WOELLEY, Ernest Lamothe					FW 	Racing

BAKER, Edouard						COACH


CUBA

AYRA MARTÍNEZ, Juan José "Guajiro"	23/06/1913	GK 	Centro Gallego
GARCÍA MARTÍNEZ Antonio "El Viejo" 			GK      Juventud Asturiana
MORALES ZEQUEIRA, Evelio				DF 	Olimpia
SOCORRO VARELA, Francisco "Panchito"			DF	Centro Gallego
GÓMEZ, Rafael Ricardo 			           	DF 	Dolores Santiago de Cuba
GALCERAN NOUGUES, Arturo				MF 	Fortuna
RODRÍGUEZ YÁÑEZ, Ángel					MF 	Iberia
CASANOVA NÁPOLES, Sergio "Ochoa"			MF	Olimpia
VILLAVERDE LÓPEZ, Manuel "Bebito"			MF 	Centro Gallego
FERRER MURLA Enrique "Enriquito" 			MF 	Juventud Asturiana
SOCORRO VARELA, Héctor			26/06/1912	FW 	Iberia
LÓPEZ ALFONSO, Mario			02/12/1911	FW 	Olimpia
SOTO VILLEGAS, Salvador "Indio Buroy" 	04/11/1909	FW 	Fortuna [*]
ECHEVERRÍA GALÁN, Esteban "Chicho"			FW 	Fortuna
MARTÍNEZ GARCÍA, Ángel 'Cucuracha'			FW 	Dolores Santiago de Cuba

KATZER, Karoly (HUN)					COACH
GARCÍA MORA, Fernando					LEADER
ALONSO, Pedro						SECRETARY
FERNÁNDEZ, Peter					JOURNALIST

[*] Salvador Soto was born in Costa Rica, he was one of some foreign players that play proffesionally in Cuba 
that were called by coach Katzer.

Manuel Villaverde replace Ángel Gisleno (Juventud Asturiana) at last moment.


SECOND ROUND

MATCH 1

Sunday, March 4, 1934
Parque Necaxa, Ciudad de México; attendance: 20,000.
MEXICO 3-2 CUBA (HT: 3-1)
  [Dionisio Mejía 12’ (1-0), 14’ (2-0), 16’ (3-0); Mario López 40’ (3-1), 63’ (3-2)]

MEX: Alfonso Riestra; Antonio Azpiri, Lorenzo Camarena; Guillermo Ortega, Ignacio Avila, Felipe Rosas; Vicente García, 
     Félix Gómez, Dionisio Mejía, Juan Carreño, José Ruvalcaba. 
Coach: Rafael Garza Gutiérrez "Récord".

CUB: Juan Ayra; Evelio Morales, Francisco Morales; Arturo Galcerán, Ángel Rodríguez, Manuel Villaverde; Enrique Ferrer, 
     Héctor Socorro, Mario López, Antero Valdés, Salvador Soto. 
Coach: Karoly Katzer (HUN)

Referee: Edward Joseph Donaghy (USA) 
A1: Juan López 
A2: Liceaga


MATCH 2

Sunday, March 11, 1934
Parque Necaxa, Ciudad de México; attendance: 22,000.
MEXICO 5-0 CUBA (HT: 3-0)
  [Jorge Sota 24’ (1-0), Dionisio Mejía 31’ (2-0), 40’ (3-0), 79’ (5-0), Felipe Rosas 72’ (4-0)]

MEX: Alfonso Riestra; Antonio Azpiri, Lorenzo Camarena; Guillermo Ortega, Ignacio Avila, Felipe Rosas; Jorge Sota, 
     Félix Gómez, Dionisio Mejía, Juan Carreño, José Ruvalcaba. 
Coach: Rafael Garza Gutiérrez "Récord".

CUB: Juan Ayra; Evelio Morales, Francisco Morales; Arturo Galcerán, Ángel Rodríguez, Sergio "Ochoa" Casanova; 
     Héctor Socorro, Manuel Villaverde, Mario López, Antero Valdés, Salvador Soto. 
Coach: Karoly Katzer (HUN).

Referee: Edward Joseph Donaghy (USA)

NB: Juan Carreño (MEX) missed a penalty kick at 50’ (saved).


MATCH 3

Sunday, March 18, 1934
Parque España, Ciudad de México; attendance: 10,000.
MEXICO 4-1 CUBA (HT: 2-1)
  [Manuel Alonso 32’ (1-1), 75’ (4-1), José Ruvalcaba 41’ (2-1), Fernando Marcos 55’ (3-1); Mario López 15’ (0-1)]

MEX: Alfonso Riestra; Manuel Rosas, Alfredo Garzón; Carlos Laviada, Rafael Guirán, José Rosas; Jorge Sota, Fernando Marcos, 
     Manuel Alonso, Luis de la Fuente, José Ruvalcaba.
Coach: Rafael Garza Gutiérrez "Récord"

CUB: Juan Ayra; Evelio Morales, Antero Valdés; Arturo Galcerán, Ángel Rodríguez, Sergio "Ochoa" Casanova; Enrique Ferrer, 
     Héctor Socorro, Mario López, Manuel Villaverde, Salvador Soto.
Coach: Karoly Katzer (HUN)

Referee: Edward Joseph Donaghy (USA)

NB: Cuba finished with 9 players due to injuries of Evelio Morales (43') and Enrique Ferrer (73').


SQUADS SECOND ROUND

CUBA

AYRA MARTÍNEZ, Juan José "Guajiroi" 			GK 	Centro Gallego
GARCÍA MARTÍNEZ, Antonio "El Viejo"			GK 	Juventud Asturiana
MORALES ZEQUEIRA, Evelio				DF 	Olimpia
MORALES QUINTANA, Francisco "Mayari"			DF 	Olimpia
SOCORRO VARELA, Francisco "Panchito"			DF	Centro Gallego
GALCERÁN NOUGUES, Arturo 				MF 	Fortuna
RODRÍGUEZ YÁÑEZ, Ángel 					MF 	Iberia
CASANOVA NÁPOLES, Sergio "Ochoa"			MF	Olimpia
VILLAVERDE LÓPEZ, Manuel "Bebito"			MF 	Centro Gallego
FERRER MURLA, Enrique "Enriquito" 			FW 	Juventud Asturiana
SOCORRO VARELA, Héctor					FW 	Iberia
LÓPEZ ALFONSO, Mario					FW 	Olimpia
SOTO VILLEGAS, Salvador “Indio Buroy” (CRC)		FW 	Fortuna
VALDÉS MIEREZ, Antero Antonio "Neno"			FW 	Iberia
ECHEVERRÍA GALÁN, Esteban "Chicho"			FW 	Fortuna

KATZER, Karoly (HUN)					COACH
GARCÍA MORA, Fernando					LEADER
GARCÍA, Manuel						ASSISTANT
ARRUÑAGA, Alejandro					MASSEUR
FERNÁNDEZ, Peter					JOURNALIST


MEXICO

RIESTRA, Alfonso			16/06/1912 	GK 	Asturias
NAVARRO CORONA, Rafael "Portero de Goma"		GK 	América
ROSAS SANCHEZ, Manuel "Chaquetas"	29/02/1908	DF 	Atlante
CAMARENA, Lorenzo “Yegua” (ESP)		12/10/1901	DF 	Necaxa
GARZÓN, Alfredo						DF 	América
LAVIADA GARCÍA, Carlos			16/05/1916	DF 	Asturias
AZPIRI, Antonio “El León”				DF 	Necaxa
ROSAS SANCHEZ, Felipe "Diente"		05/02/1910 	MF 	España
ÁVILA, Ignacio "Calavera" 				MF 	Necaxa
ORTEGA, Guillermo "Perro"				MF 	Necaxa
GUIRAN, Rafael "Apipisca"				MF 	Asturias
ROSAS, Jose "Pelon"					MF 	América
MEJÍA VIEYRA, Dionisio "Nicho"		06/01/1907	FW 	Atlante
DE LA FUENTE Y HOYOS, Luis "Pirata"	17/01/1914 	FW 	España
MARCOS GONZALEZ, Fernando		30/11/1913	FW 	España
CARREÑO LARA, Juan "Trompito" 		14/08/1907 	FW 	Asturias
SOTA GARCIA, Jorge			27/02/1912 	FW 	Asturias
RUVALCABA, Jose "el siete" 				FW 	Necaxa
GARCÍA, Vicente "Chamaco" 				FW 	Necaxa
GÓMEZ, Félix "Oj(it)os"					FW 	América
ALONSO, Manuel						FW 	España
MÁRQUEZ, Manuel						FW 	Atlante

GARZA GUTIÉRREZ, Rafael "Récord"			COACH
CORREA, Antonio						LEADER
IZQUIERDO, José “Camote”				DOCTOR

NB: Originally, Mexico had qualified for the World Cup; however, at the last moment, FIFA delegate William Campbell 
    (American resident in Cuba), accepted the registration of the United States.
    FIFA ordered that the match between Mexico and the United States for the final spot in the World Cup was played in Rome. 


THIRD ROUND

Thursday, May 24, 1934
Stadio del Partito Nazionale Fascista, Roma; attendance: 10,000
MEXICO 2-4 USA (HT: 1-2)
  [Manuel Alonso 27’ (1-1), Dionisio Mejía 75’ (2-3); Aldo Donelli 18’ (0-1), 30’ (1-2), 74’ (1-3), 87’ (2-4)]

MEX: Rafael Navarro; Antonio Azpiri, Lorenzo Camarena; Guillermo Ortega, Ignacio Avila, Felipe Rosas; Vicente García, 
     Manuel Alonso, Dionisio Mejía, Juan Carreño, José Ruvalcaba. 
Coach: Rafael Garza Gutiérrez "Récord".

USA: Julius Hjulian; Ecker Czerkiewicz, George Moorhouse; Bill Lehman, William “Billy” Gonzalvez, Peter Pietras; 
     James Gallagher, Warner Nilsen, Aldo Donelli, Tommie H. Florie, Willie McLean. 
Coach: David Gould (SCO).

Sent off: Antonio Azpiri (MEX) 52’.

Referee: Yossouf Mohamed (EGY) 
A1: Gialma Bevilacqua (ITA) 
A2: Felice Rovida (ITA)

NB: Aldo Donelli (USA) missed a penalty kick at 36’ (wide).


SQUADS THIRD ROUND

MEXICO
 
RIESTRA, Alfonso			16/06/1912 	GK 	Asturias
NAVARRO CORONA, Rafael "Portero Goma"			GK 	América
ROSAS SANCHEZ, Manuel "Chaquetas"	29/02/1908	DF 	Atlante
CAMARENA, Lorenzo “Yegua” (ESP)		12/10/1901	DF 	Necaxa
GARZÓN, Alfredo						DF 	América
LAVIADA GARCÍA, Carlos			16/05/1916	DF 	Asturias
AZPIRI, Antonio “El León”				DF 	Necaxa
ROSAS SANCHEZ, Felipe "Diente"		05/02/1910 	MF 	España
ÁVILA, Ignacio "Calavera" 				MF 	Necaxa
ORTEGA, Guillermo "Perro"				MF 	Necaxa
ORTIZ, Marcial “Ranchero”				MF	Necaxa
ROSAS, Jose "Pelon"					MF 	América
MEJÍA VIEYRA, Dionisio "Nicho"		06/01/1907 	FW 	Atlante
DE LA FUENTE Y HOYOS, Luis "Pirata"	17/01/1914 	FW 	España
MARCOS GONZÁLEZ, Fernando		30/11/1913	FW 	España
CARREÑO LARA, Juan "Trompito" 		14/08/1907 	FW 	Asturias
SOTA, Jorge				27/02/1912 	FW 	Asturias
RUVALCABA, Jose "el siete" 				FW 	Necaxa
GARCÍA, Vicente "Chamaco" 				FW 	Necaxa
GÓMEZ, Félix "Oj(it)os"					FW 	América
ALONSO, Manuel						FW 	España
GONZÁLEZ, Pedro						FW 	Club México

GARZA GUTIÉRREZ, Rafael "Récord"			COACH
CORREA, Antonio						LEADER
IZQUIERDO, José “Camote”				DOCTOR


USA

HJULIAN, Julius				15/03/1903 	GK 	Chicago Wonderbolts
CZERCHIEWICZ, Adolf C.			08/07/1912 	DF 	Pawtucket Rangers       	
MOORHOUSE, George (ENG) 		04/04/1901 	DF 	NY Americans  
HARKER, Albert Edward			11/04/1910 	DF 	Philadelphia German-American
MARTINELLI, Joseph			09/05/1915 	DF 	Pawtucker Rangers 
RAPP, Herman (GER)			xx/xx/1907 	DF 	Philadelphia German-American                      
PIETRAS, Peter Paul			21/04/1908 	MF 	Philadelphia German-American
FIEDLER, William John			10/01/1910 	MF 	Philadelphia German-American          
FLORIE, Thomas Frank			06/09/1897 	MF 	Pawtucket Rangers 
GALLAGHER, James A. (SCO)		07/06/1901 	MF 	Cleveland Slavia	
GONSALVES, Adelino William		10/08/1908 	MF 	Stix Baer & Fuller St. Louis
LEHMAN, William				20/12/1901 	MF 	Stix Baer & Fuller St. Louis
LYNCH, Thomas						MF 	Brooklyn Celtics
AMRHEIN, Thomas						MF 	Baltimore Canton               	
DICK, Walter (SCO)			20/09/1905 	FW 	Pawtucket Rangers
DONELLI, Aldo Theodoro			22/07/1907 	FW 	Curry Silver Tops       
NILSEN, Werner (NOR)			24/02/1904 	FW 	Stix Baer & Fuller St. Louis
RYAN, Francis John			10/01/1908 	FW 	Philadelphia German-American    
MCLEAN, William (SCO) 			27/01/1904 	FW 	Stix Baer & Fuller St. Louis

GOULD David L.(SCO)					COACH
SCHRODER, Elmer						LEADER





Brazil 1950

All Qualifying Results (worldwide)

1949 NAFC (North American Football Confederation) Championship

Estadio Olímpico de la Ciudad de los Deportes, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal 

(September 4-25, 1949)


MATCH 1

Sunday, September 4th, 1949; 12:00h, att: 60,000
USA 0-6 MEXICO (HT: 0:3)
  [Antonio Flores 20', Luis Luna 30', Luis De la Fuente 37', 55', 58', Carlos Septién 85']

USA: Frank Borghi, Benjamin Watman, Manuel Martin, Walter Bahr ©, Charles Colombo, William Sheppel, Frank Wallace, 
     Ben Hynes, Peter Matevich, John Souza, Bernard McLaughlin.
TD: Walter Giesler.

MEX: Raúl Córdoba, Felipe Zetter, Carlos Laviada ©, José Antonio Roca, Mario Ochoa, Héctor Ortíz, Antonio Flores, 
     Luis Luna, Horacio Casarín, Luis De la Fuente, Carlos Septién.
TD: Rafael Garza Gutiérrez.
 
Referee: José Tapia (CUB)
A1: Prudencio García (USA)
A2: Gabriel Nieto (MEX)

NB: Héctor Ortiz missed a penalty kick at 53 (saved by GK Frank Borghi).


MATCH 2

Sunday, September 11th, 1949; 12:00h, att: 60,000
MEXICO 2-0 CUBA (HT: 1:0)
  [Luis Luna 26', Horacio Casarín 57']

MEX: Raúl Córdoba, Jorge Romo, Carlos Laviada, Héctor Ortiz, Mario Ochoa, José Antonio Roca, Antonio Flores, 
     Luis Luna, Horacio Casarín, Luis De la Fuente, Carlos Septién.
TD: Rafael Garza Gutiérrez.
 
CUB: Pedro Arozamena, Jacinto Barquín, Bernardo Llerandi, José Ovide, José Minsal, Francisco Torrent, 
     Santiago Veiga, Valeriano Fano, José Gómez. Ricardo Torres, Manuel de Jesús Brioso.
TD: Marcelino Minsal.

Referee: Prudencio García (USA) 
A1: José Tapia (CUB) 
A2: Gabriel Nieto (MEX)
 

MATCH 3

Wednesday, Septermber 14th, 1949; 20:30h, att: 8,000
CUBA 1-1 USA (HT: 1:1)
  [José Gómez 28'; Frank Wallace 23'] 

CUB: Rolando Aguilar, Jacinto Barquín, Bernardo Llerandi, Marcelino Minsal, José Minsal, Francisco Torrent, 
     Miguel Clerch, José Gómez, Vicente Pérez, Ricardo Torres, Manuel de Jesús Brioso.
TD: Marcelino Minsal.

USA: Frank Borghi, Harry Keough, Manuel Martin, William Shepell, Charles Colombo, Walter Bahr, Frank Wallace, 
     Jack Hynes, Peter Matevich, John Souza, Bernard McLaughlin.
TD: Walter Giesler

Referee: Gabriel Nieto (MEX) 
A1: Prudencio García (USA) 
A2: José Tapia (CUB)  


MATCH 4

Sunday, September 18th, 1949; 12:00h, att: 30,000
MEXICO 6-2 USA (HT: 4:0)
  [Héctor Ortiz 14' pen, Horacio Casarín 23', 41', 76', Luis De la Fuente 47', Mario Ochoa 89'; John Souza 52', 
   Benjamin Watman 90']

MEX: Melesio Osnaya, Jorge Romo, Carlos Laviada ©, Héctor Ortiz, Mario Ochoa, José Antonio Roca, Antonio Flores, 
     Francisco Hernández, Horacio Casarín, Luis De la Fuente, Carlos Septién. 
TD: Rafael Garza Gutiérrez.
 
USA: Frank Borghi, Harry Keough, Manuel Martin, Walter Bahr ©, Charles Colombo, William Sheppel, Frank Wallace, 
     Jack Hynes, Benjamin Watman, John Souza, Bernard McLaughlin.
TD: Walter Giesler.

Referee: José Tapia (CUB) 
A1: Prudencio García (USA) 
A2: Gabriel Nieto (MEX)


MATCH 5

Wednesday, September 21th, 1949; 20:30h, att: 5,000
USA 5-2 CUBA (HT: 4:1)
  [Walter Bahr 16, John Souza 23, Pete Matevich 30, 35, Frank Wallace 48; Jacinto Barquín 42, Santiago Veiga 50]
  
USA: Frank Borghi, Harry Keough, Manuel Martin, William Shepell, Charles Colombo, Walter Bahr, Frank Wallace, 
     Jack Hynes, Peter Matevich, John Souza, Bernard McLaughlin.
TD: Walter Giesler.

CUB: Pedro Arosemena (Rolando Aguilar 40'), Jacinto Barquín, Marcelino Minsal, Bernardo Llerendi, José Minsal, 
     Francisco Torrent, Santiago Veiga, Vicente Pérez, Ricardo Torres, Reinaldo Valdés, Manuel de Jesús Brioso.
TD: Marcelino Minsal.

Referee: Gabriel Nieto (MEX) 
A1: Prudencio García (USA) 
A2: José Tapia (CUB)  


MATCH 6

Sunday, September 25; 12:00h, att: 35,000
CUBA 0-3 MEXICO (HT: 0:1)
  [José Naranjo 41', 88', Antonio Flores 58']
 
CUB: Rolando Aguilar, Jacinto Barquín, Bernardo Llerandi, José Ovide, José Minsal, Francisco Torrent, Santiago Veiga, 
     Vicente Pérez, José Gómez, Ricardo Torres, Reinaldo Valdés.
TD: Marcelino Minsal.

MEX: Melesio Osnaya, Felipe Zetter, Gregorio Gómez, Alfonso Montemayor ©, Raúl Varela, Samuel Cuburu, Antonio Flores, 
     José Naranjo, Mario Pérez, Luis Vázquez, Enrique Sesma.
TD: Rafael Garza Gutiérrez.
 
Referee: Prudencio García (USA) 
A1: José Tapia (CUB) 
A2: Gabriel Nieto (MEX)

NB: Gregorio Gómez left the match at 50'.


FINAL TABLE

MÉXICO		4	4	0	0	17	2	8
USA		4	1	1	2	8	15	3
Cuba		4	0	1	3	3	11	1

México and USA qualified to FIFA World Cup 1950.


SQUADS

CUBA 

AGUILAR MORENO, Rolando “Tarzán”				GK 	Puentes Grandes
AROZEMENA, Pedro Pablo “Empanada” (PAN)				GK 	Juventud Asturiana    
BARQUÍN RIVERO, Jacinto © “Curita”		03/09/1915 	DF 	Puentes Grandes
LLERANDI DOMÍNGUEZ, Bernardo Jose “Trucuto”			DF 	Puentes Grandes
MINSAL HERNÁNDEZ, José “Pepe” 					DF 	Fortuna
OVIDE BLANCO, José “Gallego” 					DF 	Puentes Grandes
CRUZ HERNÁNDEZ, Ramón 						DF 	Fortuna
CLERCH PÉREZ, Miguel “Ardilla”			08/05/1922 	MF 	Fortuna
TORRENT FERNÁNDEZ, Francisco (ARG) 				MF 	Puentes Grandes
MINSAL HERNÁNDEZ, Marcelino 					MF 	Puentes Grandes                                   
GRANADOS GRAÑA, Armando 					MF 	Centro Gallego
VALDÉS NAVARRO, Reinaldo “Nano”					MF 	Juventud Asturiana
TORRES SUÁREZ, Ricardo (PER) 					MF 	Juventud Asturiana           
VEIGA COSCULLUELA, Santiago “Wampirito”				FW 	Puentes Grandes
FANO MURLA, Valeriano “Lilo”					FW 	Fortuna
GÓMEZ GONZÁLEZ, José Darío					FW 	Puentes Grandes
BRIOSO BLANCH, Manuel de Jesús 					FW 	Juventud Asturiana
PÉREZ LOPEZ, Vicente 						FW 	Iberia  
COSCULLUELA, Orlando 						FW 	Puentes Grandes 

MINSAL, Marcelino						PLAYER/COACH
GONZÁLEZ LÓPEZ, Eugenio						DELEGATE 
FERNÁNDEZ CAPA, Manuel						DELEGATE
TAPIA, José							REFEREE


MEXICO

CÓRDOBA ALCALÁ, Raúl "Inglés" 			13/03/1924 	GK 	San Sebastián 
OSNAYA OLGUÍN, Melesio  					GK 	Asturias
ROMO FUENTES, Jorge (CUB) 			20/04/1923 	DF	Asturias               
GÓMEZ ÁLVAREZ, Gregorio M. "Tepa" 		14/02/1927 	DF 	Guadalajara 
MONTEMAYOR CRESPO, Alfonso "Capi" 		22/04/1922 	DF 	León          
ZETTER ZETTER, Felipe "Cuñadísimo"		03/07/1923 	DF 	Atlas 
LAVIADA, Carlos					16/05/1916 	DF 	España
VARELA, Raúl "Tigre"  				29/06/1922 	DF 	León
ORTIZ BENíTEZ, Héctor "Mulo" ©  		20/12/1928 	MF 	Marte   
CUBURU CANO, Samuel Abdul "Chapela" 		20/02/1928 	MF 	Puebla                             
ROCA GARCÍA, José Antonio "Mister" 		24/05/1928 	MF 	Asturias  
OCHOA GIL, Mario 				07/11/1927 	MF 	América
FLORES RODRÍGUEZ, Antonio Francisco "Niño"	13/07/1923 	FW 	Atlas
HERNÁNDEZ PINEDA, Francisco Javier "Panchito" 	16/01/1924 	FW 	Asturias
NARANJO RIVERA, José de Jesús "Chepe" 		19/03/1926 	FW 	Oro             
DE LA FUENTE Y HOYOS, Luis "Pirata" 		17/01/1914 	FW 	Veracruz
CASARÍN GARCILAZO, Horacio 			25/05/1918 	FW 	España 
PÉREZ PLASCENCIA, Mario "Flaco" 		19/02/1927 	FW 	Marte 
SEPTIÉN GONZÁLEZ, Carlos 			18/01/1923 	FW 	España                    
SESMA PONCE DE LEÓN, Enrique "Loquito"  	22/04/1927 	FW 	Marte            
LUNA, Luis  					28/01/1920 	FW 	León
VÁZQUEZ, Luis					xx/xx/1926 	FW 	Marte

GARZA GUTIÉRREZ, Rafael "Récord"				COACH
GAYTÁN, Arnulfo							ASSISTANT


USA

BORGHI, Frank C. 				09/04/1925 	GK 	St. Louis Simpkins Ford
SILOVSKY, Joseph 						GK 	Sparta Chicago
MARTÍN, Manuel Oliveira  			29/12/1917 	DF 	Fall River Ponta Delgada 
KEOUGH, Harry Joseph 				15/11/1927 	DF 	Schulte FC
BELLO, William 							DF 	Lusitanio SC
WATMAN, Benjamin "Ben" 						DF 	NY Hakoah 
SHEPPELL, William Ross 				11/03/1926 	MF 	Seton Hall University
COLOMBO, Charles Martin"Gloves"  		20/07/1920 	MF 	St. Louis Simpkins Ford 
BAHR, Walter Alfred © 				01/04/1927 	MF 	Philadelphia Nationals 
MCLAUGHLIN, Bernard Joseph			10/05/1928 	FW 	Philadelphia Nationals
SOUZA, John Benevides 				12/07/1920 	FW 	Fall River Ponta Delgada 
DI ORIO, Nicholas 				04/02/1921 	FW 	Morgan SC
WALLACE, Frank  				15/07/1922 	FW 	St. Louis Simpkins Ford 
HYNES, Ben John 				12/11/1920 	FW 	NY Americans
ALMEIDA, Antone 						FW 	Fall River Ponta Delgada
MATEVICH, Pete  						FW 	Chicago Slovak

GIESLER, Walter John 						COACH
NETTO, Fred							DELEGATE
BARRIKSIL, Joseph						USSFA SECRETARY 
GARCÍA, Prudencio						REFEREE
LYONS, William							ASSISTANT
NOMI, Joe							ASSISTANT




Switzerland 1954

All Qualifying Results (worldwide)

GROUP 12

MATCH 1

Sunday, July 19, 1953.
Estadio Olímpico de la Ciudad de los Deportes, Ciudad de México; attendance: 50,000.
MEXICO 8-0 HAITI (HT: 5-0)
  [Tomás Balcázar 23', 26', 76', Gregorio Gómez 27' pen, Nicolás Téllez 34', Pedro Arnauda 38', 69', 85']

MEX: Antonio Carbajal; Baltazar Izaguirre, Gregorio Gómez, José Vela; Sergio Bravo, Rafael Ávalos; Pedro Arnauda, 
     Francisco Hernández, Horacio Casarín, Tomás Balcázar, Nicolás Téllez. 
Player/Coach: Horacio Casarín.

HAI: Abel Leger; Gerard Kerby, André Dieudonné, Paul Bonaventure; Joseph Beaulieu, Jean-Claude Dorceans; Louis Jacques, 
     Gérard Haig, Paul Desrosiers, Antoine Tassy, Pierre 'Yaboute' Roc.
Coach: Paul Baron.

Referee: William Crawford (ENG).
A1: Luis Alberto Montes de Oca (URU)
A2: Rafael Valenzuela (MEX)

NB: Antoine Tassy (HAI) missed a penalty kick at 57’ (wide).


MATCH 2

Sunday, December 27, 1953.
Stade Paul E. Magloire, Port-au-Prince; attendance: 15,000
HAITI 0-4 MEXICO (HT: 0-2)
  [Rafael Ávalos 4', José Luis Lamadrid 14', 59', Tomás Balcázar 66']

HAI: Emile Lallemand; Georges Kerby, Charles Lahens, Marc Elie; George Kerby, Jean-Claude Dorceans, Louis Jacques; 
     Joseph Gaetjens, Gérard Haig, Antoine Tassy, Pierre 'Yaboute' Roc.
Coach: Paul Baron.

MEX: Antonio Carbajal; Saturnino Martínez, Jorge Romo, Narciso López; Raúl Cárdenas, Rafael Ávalos; Alfredo Torres, 
     José Naranjo, José Luis Lamadrid, Tomás Balcázar, Carlos Septién.
Coach: Antonio López Herranz (ESP).

Referee: Walter van Rosberg (ANT)
A1: Tomás Moreno (MEX)
A2: Faustino Guillaume (HAI)


MATCH 3

Sunday, January 10, 1954.
Estadio Olímpico de la Ciudad de los Deportes, Ciudad de México; attendance: 60,000.
MEXICO 4-0 USA (HT: 2-0)
  [Tomás Balcázar 5', William Sheppell 16' og, José Luis Lamadrid 47', José Naranjo 63']

MEX: Antonio Carbajal; Saturnino Martínez, Jorge Romo, Narciso López; Raúl Cárdenas, Rafael Ávalos; Alfredo Torres, 
     José Naranjo, José Luis Lamadrid, Tomás Balcázar, Moises Jinich.
Coach: Antonio López Herranz (ESP).

USA: Frank Borghi; John O'Connell, William Sheppell, Harry Keough; Ed Emberger, Walter Bahr; Cornelius Casey, 
     Steve Grivnow, William Looby, Ed Souza, Efraim Chachurian.
Coach: Erno Scwartz (HUN).

Referee: Godfrey Sunderland (ENG).
A1: John Best (USA)
A2: Tomás Moreno (MEX)


MATCH 4

Thursday, January 14, 1954
Estadio Olímpico de la Ciudad de los Deportes, Ciudad de México; attendance: 40,000.
USA 1-3 MEXICO (HT: 1-0)
  [William Looby 6’; Alfredo Torres 60', 89', José Luis Lamadrid 82']

USA: Don Malinowski; John O'Connell, William Sheppell, Harry Keough; Ed Emberger, Walter Bahr; Cornelius Casey, 
     Gene Petramale, William Looby, John Souza, Efraim Chachurian.
Coach: Erno Scwartz (HUN).

MEX: Antonio Carbajal; Saturnino Martínez, Jorge Romo, Narciso López; Raúl Cárdenas, Rafael Ávalos; Alfredo Torres, 
     José Naranjo, José Luis Lamadrid, Tomás Balcázar, Carlos Septién. 
Coach: Antonio López Herranz (ESP).

Referee: John O. Best (USA)
A1:Godfrey Sunderland (ENG)
A2: Tomás Moreno (MEX)


MATCH 5

Saturday, April 3, 1954. 
Stade Paul E. Magloire, Port-au-Prince: attendance: 10,000.
HAITI 2-3 USA (HT: 0:1)
  [Marc Elie 60’ pen, Gérard Haig 89’; William Looby 20’, 83', Rubén Mendoza 85’]

HAI: Emile Lallemand, Gerard Kerby, Claude Legros, Gerard Elie, Georges Kerby, Yvon Dorceans, Gérard Blaise, 
     Lionel Alexandre, Gérard Haig, Marc Elie, “Gogo” Verna.
Coach: Paul Baron

USA: Don Malinowski, Herman Wecke, Harry Keough, William Sheppell, Rolf Decker, Walter Bahr, Cornelius Casey, 
     William Looby, Bob Gormley, Ben McLaughlin, Rubén Mendoza.
Coach: Erno Scwartz (HUN).

Referee: Walter van Rosberg (ANT)
A1: Gasha Lecomts
A2: Leger


MATCH 6

Sunday, April 4, 1954.
Stade Paul E. Magloire, Port-au-Prince: aattendance: 6,000.
USA 3-0 HAITI (HT: 0:0)
  [Cornelius Casey 65', William Looby 67’, Walter Bahr 85’]

USA: Don Malinowski, Herman Wecke, Harry Keough, William Sheppell, Rolf Decker, Walter Bahr, Cornelius Casey, 
     William Looby, Robert Craddock, Ben McLaughlin, Rubén Mendoza.
Coach: Erno Scwartz (HUN)

HAI: Bernadotte, Gerard Kerby, Claude Legros, Gérard Elie, Georges Kerby, Louis Laraque, André Vieux, Joseph Emmanuel, 
     Charles Fenol, Jean-Claude Dorceans, Pierre Roc.
Coach: Paul Baron

Referee: Walter van Rosberg (ANT)
A1: Gasha Lecomts
A2: Jeudy


FINAL TABLE

MEXICO			4	4	0	0	19	1	8
USA			4	2	0	2	7	9	4
Haiti			4	0	0	4	2	18	0

Mexico qualified to 1954 FIFA World Cup.


SQUADS

HAITI 

LEGER, Abel							GK 	Petionville
RIGAUD, Hermann							GK	Racing
LALLEMAND, Emile						GK 	Violette
BERNADOTTE							GK 	Racing
LEGROS, Jean Thomas Claudel		      23/05/1935	DF 	Victory
KERBY, Georges							DF 	Violette
DISENCE, Emmanuel 						DF 	Aigle Noir
VIEUX, André							DF 	Aigle Noir
DIEUDONNÉ, André “Dessalines”					DF 	Aigle Noir
DORCEANS, Yvon							DF 	Violette
LAHENS Charles							DF 	Racing
KERBY, Gerard							DF 	Violette
DORCEANS, Jean-Claude 						MF 	Violette
JACQUES, Louis Raul						MF 	Violette
BONAVENTURE, Paul						MF 	Bacardi
BEAULIEU, Joseph						MF 	Violette
ANTOINE, Jean-Baptiste “Ti Jean” 				MF 	Petionville
BLAISE, Gérard 							MF 	Victory
ALWXANDRE, Lionel						MF 	Aigle Noir
Elie, Gerard							MF	Violette
LARAQUE, Louis							MF
EMMANUEL, Joseph						MF
FENOL, Charles							FW 	Aigle Noir
ROUZIER, Raymond 						FW 	Etoile
ELIE, Marc Antonie						FW 	Aigle Noir
GAETJENS, Joseph Edward Nicolas			19/03/1924 	FW 	Etoile
ROC Pierre, 'Yabouté' 						FW 	Racing
TASSY, Antoine “Zoupim” 			26/03/1924 	FW 	Racing
HAIG, Gérard							FW 	Violette
DESROSIERS, Paul						FW 	Aigle Noir
VERNA, ”Gogo” 							FW 	Violette
CHAMPAGNE, G.							FW 	Excélsior

BARON, Paul 							COACH
PASQUET, Alix							LEADER
CHAMPAGNE, Antoine						DELEGATE
MCINTOSH, William						GENERAL SECRETARY
VOLEY, Joseph							TREASURER


MEXICO

CARBAJAL RODRÍGUEZ, José Antonio “Tota”		07/06/1929 	GK 	León             	
CÓRDOBA ALCALÁ, Raúl “Inglés”			13/03/1924 	GK 	Atlas
GÓMEZ MUNGUÍA, Jaime David “Tubo” 		29/12/1929 	GK 	Guadalajara
MOTA ROMERO, Salvador 				10/04/1922 	GK 	Atlante
ROMO FUENTES, Jorge (CUB)			20/04/1934 	DF 	Marte             
MARTÍNEZ TIRADO, Saturnino Paulo		xx/xx/1928 	DF 	Necaxa
RIVERA, José “Chepina”						DF 	Atlante      	
GÓMEZ ÁLVAREZ, Gregorio M. “Tepa”		14/02/1927 	DF 	Guadalajara
LÓPEZ RODRÍGUEZ, Narciso “Chicho”		18/08/1928 	DF 	Oro            
BRAVO, Sergio “Checo”				27/11/1927 	DF 	León
ZETTER ZETTER, Felipe				03/07/1923 	DF 	Atlas
VELA PALOS, José “Bigotón”					DF 	Zacatepec
ORNELAS, Luis							DF 	Atlas
CÁCERES, José							DF 	Oro
ÁVALOS RIVAS, Rafael “Chicho”			22/11/1925 	MF 	Atlante
ENCISO VILLALOBOS, Manuel “Panochero”		12/01/1925 	MF 	Guadalajara
BLANCO CASTAÑEDA, Carlos (ESP)			05/03/1928 	MF 	Marte       
IZAGUIRRE MERCADO, Baltazar			05/06/1928	MF 	Zacatepec
MACIEL PÉREZ, Oscar Armando “Muerto”				MF 	Atlas
SANTILLÁN, Agustín “Peterete” 					MF 	León
CÁRDENAS DE LA VEGA, Raúl “Güero”		30/10/1928 	MF 	Puebla
OCHOA GIL, Mario				07/11/1927 	MF 	América
NARANJO RIVERA, José de Jesús “Chepe”		19/03/1926 	FW 	Oro               	
LAMADRID PRADOS, José Luis			03/07/1930 	FW 	Necaxa            
SEPTIÉN GONZÁLEZ, Carlos			18/01/1923 	FW 	Tampico
JINICH BROOK, Moisés				07/12/1931 	FW 	Atlante      	        
TORRES GONZÁLEZ, Juan Alfredo “Pistache”	31/05/1931 	FW 	Atlas
HERNÁNDEZ PINEDA, Francisco Javier “Panchito”	16/01/1924 	FW 	Necaxa
BALCÁZAR GONZáLEZ Tomás				21/12/1931 	FW 	Guadalajara      
SESMA PONCE DE LEÓN, Enrique			22/05/1927 	FW 	Necaxa
CASARÍN GARCILAZO, Horacio			25/05/1918 	FW 	Zacatepec
TÉLLEZ, Nicolás “Pipo”						FW 	Tampico
ARNAUDA, Pedro “Picao” (CUB)					FW 	Zacatepec
MERCADO, José “Chivo”						FW 	Atlas

CASARÍN GARCILAZO, Horacio					PLAYER/COACH**
MONCEBÁEZ, José							ASSISTANT**
LÓPEZ HERRANZ, Antonio (ESP)					COACH
ARTERO, Manuel							MASSEUR
PAVÓN, Jorge							DOCTOR
NÚÑEZ, José Manuel						LEADER

**Horacio Casarín coached the first match, the was replaced by Antonio López Herranz.
 

USA

BORGHI, Frank C.				09/04/1925 	GK 	St. Louis Simpkins Ford
MALINOWSKI, Donald “Pug” 					GK 	Castle Shannon
KEOUGH, Harry Joseph				15/11/1927 	DF 	St. Louis Kutis
EMBERGER, Edward						DF 	Philadelphia Americans
WECKE, Herman William				10/05/1927 	DF 	St. Louis Kutis
MENDOZA, Ruben Michael 				02/06/1931 	MF 	St. Louis Kutis
DECKER, Rolf (GER)						MF 	NY Hakoah
SHEPPELL, William Ross “Bill”			11/03/1926 	MF 	Newark SC
SPRINGTHORPE, Torrance “Terry” (ENG)		04/12/1923 	MF 	NY Americans
BAHR, Walter Alfred				01/04/1927 	MF 	NY Brookhattan
CASEY, Cornelius “James”			xx/xx/1929 	MF 	NY Americans
O’CONNELL, John							MF 	NY Americans
SOUZA, Edward Neto				22/09/1921 	FW 	Pawtucket Rangers
SOUZA, John Benevides “Clarkie” 		12/07/1920 	FW 	NY German-Hungarians
CACHURIAN, Efraim				22/02/1924 	FW 	NY Swiss
LOOBY, William Edward “Bill”			11/03/1931 	FW 	Grapette SC
GORMLEY, Robert “Bob”				03/08/1918 	FW 	Philadelphia Uhrik Truckers
CRADDOCK, Robert W. “Bob”			05/09/1923 	FW 	Castle Shannon
McLAUGHILN, Bernard Joseph “Benny”		10/05/1928 	FW 	Philadelphia Nationals
BAXTER, William							FW 	Castle Shannon
GRIVNOW, Stephen						FW 	Castle Shannnon
PETRAMLE, Eugene						FW 	Chicago Maroons

SCWARTZ, Erno (HUN)  						COACH
SULLIVAN, Ed							DELEGATE
BRARISKOLL, Joe							DELEGATE
AITKEN, Jimmy							ASSISTANT


Sweden 1958

All Qualifying Results (worldwide)

Group 1


10.02.1957: Ciudad de Guatemala, GUATEMALA; Estadio Mateo Flores

GUATEMALA – COSTA RICA 2:6 (1:4)

Jorge VICKERS 19’; Emilio ESPINOZA 87’ - Jorge MONGE 10’, 25’, 40’; 
Rúben JIMÉNEZ 16’; Marvin RODRIGUEZ 48’; Alvaro MURILLO 82’

GUA: Alfonso Vetorazzi – Rafael Maldonado, Marco A. Gracias,
 Victor Ramón Rodríguez, José A. Rodríguez, Ramiro Suárez,
 Francisco López, Guillermo Rodríguez, Jorge Vickers, Freddy Masella,
 Emilio Espinoza.
TD: Alfredo CUEVAS

CRC: Mario Pérez - Reynaldo Orozco, Mario Cordero, Alex Sánchez,
 Marvin Rodríguez, Edgar Quesada, Rodolfo Herrera, Danilo Montero,
 Jorge Monge, Alvaro Murillo, Rubén Jiménez.
TD: Alfredo PIEDRA

R: José Antonio SUNDHEIM (COL), A1: Ronaldo CASTILLO (HON), 
A2: Gabriel SÁNCHEZ (HON)

 
17.02.1957: San José, COSTA RICA; Estadío Nacional de la Sabana

COSTA RICA – GUATEMALA 3:1 (2:0) 66 min*

Rubén JIMÉNEZ 10’; Mario CORDERO 27’ pen; Rodolfo HERRERA 65’ – 
Juan José CORDERO 60’

CRC: Carlos Alvarado - Reynaldo Orozco, Mario Cordero, Alex Sánchez,
 Marvin Rodríguez, Edgar Quesada, Rodolfo Herrera, Danilo Montero,
 Jorge Monge, Alvaro Murillo, Rubén Jiménez.
TD: Alfredo PIEDRA

GUA: Alfonso Vetorazzi – Walter Villatoro, Rafael Maldonado,
 Danilo Ardón, Esteban Cuyun, Ramiro Suárez, Francisco López,
 Armando Mazariegos, Juan José Cordero, Rolando Quiñones, Eduardo Ruano.
  Sent offs: Quiñones 66’
TD: Alfredo CUEVAS

R: Ovedio ORREGO (COL), A1: Ricardo MÉNDEZ (SLV), A2: O. PENMAN (HON)

*Game abandoned after 66 minutes due to brawl between the two teams


03.03.1957: San José, COSTA RICA; Estadío Nacional de la Sabana

COSTA RICA – NETHERLANDS ANTILLES 4:0 (2:0)

Rodolfo HERRERA 16’, 63’; Alvaro MURILLO 35’, 67’

CRC: Mario Pérez - Reynaldo Orozco, Mario Cordero, Alex Sánchez,
 Marvin Rodríguez, Edgar Quesada, Rodolfo Herrera, Danilo Montero,
 Jorge Monge, Alvaro Murillo, Rubén Jiménez.
TD: Alfredo PIEDRA

ANT: Eusebio Pinedo – Guillermo Giribaldi, Wilfred De Lanoy,
 Mortimer Meulens, Pedro Matrona, Ludcero Adoptie, Erno Jansen,
 Ronald De Lanoy, Hubert Schoop, Eustaquio Bernardina, Federico Daal.
TD: Pedro Celestino DACUNHA

R: Charles MCKENNA (ENG), A1: Ricardo MÉNDEZ (SLV), A2: Gabriel SÁNCHEZ (HON)

 
10.03.1957: Ciudad de Guatemala, GUATEMALA; Estadio Mateo Flores

GUATEMALA – NETHERLANDS ANTILLES 1:3 (1:2)

Francisco LOPEZ 51’ - Wilfred DE LANOY 23’, 31’; Edgard MEULENS 65’

GUA: Jorge Bonilla - Rafael Maldonado, Danilo Ardoh, Walter Villatoro,
 Ramiro Suárez, Esteban Cuyun, Lizardo Ruano, Jaime Antonio Garcia,
 Armando Mazariegos, Juan José Cordero, Francisco López.
TD: Alfredo CUEVAS

ANT: Ergilio Hato – Wilfred De Lanoy, Pedro Matrona, Guillermo Giribaldi,
 Ludcero Adoptie, Edgard Meulens, Federico Daal, Eustaquio Bernardina,
 Hubert Schoop, Ronald De Lanoy, Erno Jansen.
TD: Pedro Celestino DACUNHA

R: José Antonio SUNDHEIM (COL), A1: Ricarado RIVAS (SLV), 
A2: Ramon AZMITIA (SLV)


04.08.1957: Willemstad, NETHERLANDS ANTILLES; Rif Stadion

NETHERLANDS ANTILLES – COSTA RICA 1:2 (1:0)

SAMBO 21’ – Mario CORDERO 53’; Jorge MONGE 60’

CRC: Mario Pérez - Mario Murillo, Mario Cordero, Alex Sánchez,
 Marvin Rodríguez, Edgar Quesada, Rodolfo Herrera, Danilo Montero,
 Jorge Monge, Alvaro Murillo, Rubén Jiménez
TD: Alfredo PIEDRA

ANT: Ergilio Hato – Pedro Matrona, Conward, Guillermo Giribaldi,
 Flinder, Ludcero Adoptie, Federico Daal, Sambo, Hubert Schoop,
 Valerian, Gomez.
TD: Pedro Celestino DACUNHA

R: Vicente ORLANDINI (ITA)


Group 2


07.04.1957: Ciudad de México, MEXICO; Estadio Olímpico (A: 75000)

MEXICO – USA 6:0 (3:0)

Alfredo HERNANDEZ 15’, 65’; Crescencio GUTIERREZ 26’; 
Salvador REYES 35’, 70’, 78’

MEX: Antonio Carbajal-C - Antonio Figueroa, Sergio Bravo,
 Miguel Gutiérrez, Alfonso Portugal, Jaime Salazar, Alfredo Hernández,
 Salvador Reyes, Héctor Hernández, Crescencio Gutiérrez, Enrique Sesma.
TD: Antonio LOPEZ

USA: Svend Engedahl - Herman Wecke, Lou Yacopec, Harry Keough,
 John Traina, Walter Bahr-C, George Brown, Zenon Snylyk, Al Zerhusen,
 Gene Grabowski, Elwood Cook.
TD: George MEYER

R: Walter VAN ROSBERG (ANT)


28.04.1957: Long Beach, California USA; Memorial Stadium (A: 12500)

USA – MEXICO 2:7 (2:3)

Ed MURPHY 8’, 43’ - Alfredo HERNÁNDEZ 22’, 36’, 82’; 
Crescencio GUTIERREZ 38’; Héctor HERNÁNDEZ 65’, 87’; Enrique SESMA 79’

USA: Svend Engedahl - Herman Wecke, Terry Springthorpe, Harry Keough-C, 
 Zenon Snylyk, Walter Bahr, Ed Murphy, Lloyd Monsen, Al Zerhusen,
 Ruben Mendoza, Hanna.
TD: George MEYER

MEX: Antonio Carbajal-C - Antonio Figueroa, Guillermo Sepúlveda,
 Miguel Gutiérrez, Alfonso Portugal, Jaime Salazar, Alfredo Hernández,
 Salvador Reyes, Héctor Hernández, Crescencio Gutiérrez, Enrique Sesma.
TD: Antonio LOPEZ

R: Ray MORGAN (CAN)


22.06.1957: Toronto, Ontario CANADA; Varsity Stadium (A: 7567)

CANADA – USA 5:1 (2:1)

Norman MCLEOD 32’; Pat PHILLEY 35’; Art HUGHES 55’, 80’; 
Gordon STEWART 57’ – Harry KEOUGH 25’ pen

CAN: Ken Pears - Dave Stothard, Buster Cairns, Jack Steele, Pat Philley,
 Doug Greig, Gordon Ion, Pat Philley, Art Hughes, Gogie Stewart,
 Norman McLeod.
TD: Don PETRIE

USA: Leroy Franks - Herman Wecke, Russell Murphy, Harry Keough,
 Val Pelizzaro, William Eppy, William Looby, James Murphy, Robert Rooney,
 Ruben Mendoza, Elwood Cook.
TD: George MEYER

R: Harry SADLER (CAN)


30.06.1957: Ciudad de México, MEXICO; Estadio Olímpico (A: 60000)

CANADA – MEXICO 0:3 (0:1)

Carlos GONZALEZ 5’, 72’; Crescencio GUTIERREZ 46’

CAN: Ken Pears - Dave Stothard, Buster Cairns, Jack Steele, Pat Philley,
 Doug Greig, Gordon Ion, Pat Philley, Brian Philley, Art Hughes,
 Gogie Stewart, Norman McLeod.
TD: Don PETRIE

MEX: Antonio Carbajal - José Villegas, Jorge Romo, Miguel Gutiérrez,
 Alfonso Portugal, Jaime Salazar, Alfredo Hernández, Salvador Reyes,
 Carlos González, Crescencio Gutiérrez, Enrique Sesma.
TD: Antonio LOPEZ

R: Walter VAN ROSEBERG (ANT)


03.07.1957: Ciudad de México, MEXICO; Estadio Olímpico (A: 70000)

MEXICO – CANADA 2:0 (2:0)

Crescencio GUTIERREZ 8’; Enrique SESMA 28’

MEX: Antonio Carbajal - José Villegas, Sergio Bravo, Miguel Gutiérrez,
 Alfonso Portugal, Jaime Salazar, Alfredo Hernández, Salvador Reyes,
 Carlos González, Crescencio Gutiérrez, Enrique Sesma.
TD: Antonio LOPEZ

CAN: Ken Pears - Dave Stothard, Pat Philley, Buster Cairns, Jack Steele,
 Walt Zakaluznyj, Myron Bereza, Brian Philley, Art Hughes, Gogie Stewart,
 Norman McLeod.
TD: Don PETRIE

R: Walter VAN ROSEBERG (ANT)


06.07.1957: St. Louis, Missouri USA; Public Schools Ground (A: 1500)

USA – CANADA 2:3 (1:3)

Ruben MENDOZA 42’; James MURPHY 80’ - Brian PHILLEY 9’; 
Ostap STECKIW 14’; Gogie STEWART 25’

USA: Robert Burkard - Herman Wecke, Russell Murphy, Robert Whitehead, 
 Harry Keough, Val Pelizzaro, William Looby, James Murphy, Robert Rooney,
 Ruben Mendoza, Elwood Cook.
TD: George MEYER

CAN: Ken Pears - Dave Stothard, Alex Shaw, Ostap Steckiw, Douglas Greig,
 Walter Zakaluzny, Myron Bereza, Brian Philley, Art Hughes,
 Gordon Stewart, Norman McLeod.
TD: Don PETRIE

R: Stan LUTOSTANSKI (USA)


Playoff


20.10.1957: Ciudad de México, MEXICO;  Estadío Olímpico (A: 80000)

MEXICO – COSTA RICA 2:0 (0:0)

Jaime BELMONTE 77’; Ligorio LOPEZ 86’

MEX: Antonio Carbajal - Baltazar Izaguirre, Jorge Romo, José Villegas,
 Raúl Cárdenas, Héctor Ortíz, Jaime Belmonte, Carlos Blanco,
 Carlos Calderón, Ligorio López, Enrique Sesma.
TD: Ignacio TRÉLLEZ

CRC: Mario Pérez - Mario Murillo, Mario Cordero, Alex Sánchez,
 Marvin Rodríguez, Edgar Quesada, Rodolfo Herrera, Juan Soto,
 Jorge Monge, Alvaro Murillo, Rubén Jiménez.
TD: Alfredo PIEDRA

R: James HUSBAND (ENG)
 

27.10.1957: San José, COSTA RICA; Estadio Nacional de la Sabana (A: 35738)

COSTA RICA – MEXICO 1:1 (1:1)

Juan SOTO 32’ - Ligorio LOPEZ 27’

CRC: Mario Pérez - Mario Murillo, Mario Cordero, Alex Sánchez,
 Marvin Rodríguez, Edgar Quesada, Rodolfo Herrera, Juan Soto,
 Jorge Monge, Alvaro Murillo, Rubén Jiménez.
TD: Alfredo PIEDRA

MEX: Antonio Carbajal - Baltazar Izaguirre, Jorge Romo, José Villegas,
 Raúl Cárdenas, Héctor Ortíz, Jaime Belmonte, Carlos Blanco,
 Carlos Calderón, Ligorio López, Enrique Sesma.
TD: Ignacio TRÉLLEZ

R: Gabriel SANCHEZ (HON)



About this document

Thanks to Colin Jose, Ken Knight, Mario Lara and Francisco Vrolijk

Sources included: Esto (Mexico), Ovaciones (México), Excélsior (Mexico), La Afición (Mexico), El Informador (Mexico), El Nacional Revolucionario (Mexico), El Universal (Mexico), Littoriale (Italy), El Mundo (Cuba), Diario La Marina (Cuba), Noticias de Hoy (Cuba), Le Nouvelliste (Haiti), Le Matin (Haiti), Haiti Sun (Haiti), Pittsburgh Press (USA), The Brooklyn Daily Eagle (USA), St. Louis Post Dispatch (USA), Triunfos y Tristezas del Equipo Tricolor (Mexico), Actuaciones de la Selección Mexicana de Futbol 1928-1950 (Mexico)

Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo, Eduardo Mendoza and Steven Torres for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx), Eduardo Mendoza (yuca16_@hotmail.com) and Steven Torres (ncc_footballhistory@yahoo.com)
Last updated: 2 May 2022

(C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo, Eduardo Mendoza, Steven Torres and and RSSSF 2010/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.