Congo-Kinshasa (DR Congo) 2023/24


Linafoot 2023/24
Coupe du Congo 2024

Linafoot 2023/24

Group Stage | Playoff Stage

Group Stage

Group 1 | Group 2

Group 1

Final Table:

 1.FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo (Lubumbashi)  17  15  1  1  36- 7  46  Championship Playoff
 2.TP Mazembe (Lubumbashi)            16  12  4  0  52- 7  40  Championship Playoff
 3.FC Lubumbashi Sport (Lubumbashi)   18   9  6  3  31-24  33  Championship Playoff
 4.CS Don Bosco (Lubumbashi)          18   8  4  6  23-23  28  Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.FC Simba (Kolwezi)                 18   5  8  5  18-15  23  Relegation Playoff
 6.Blessing FC (Kolwezi)              18   6  5  7  21-24  23  Relegation Playoff
 7.SM Sanga Balende (Mbuji-Mayi)      17   5  4  8  15-20  19  Relegation Playoff
 8.US Panda B52 (Likasi)              18   3  6  9   9-28  15  Relegation Playoff
 9.JS Groupe Bazano (Lubumbashi)      18   2  2 14  20-47   8  Relegation Playoff
10.US Tshinkunku (Kananga)            18   1  4 13  11-41   7  Relegation Playoff
NB: remaining matches apparently not played due to irrelevance

[Aug 23]
FC Simba              0-1 TP Mazembe            
[Aug 27]
Blessing FC           3-1 JS Groupe Bazano      
FC Lubumbashi Sport   3-0 US Panda B52          
[Aug 30]
TP Mazembe            4-0 JS Groupe Bazano      
[Aug 31]
Blessing FC           1-0 US Panda B52          
SM Sanga Balende      awd FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo  [awarded 0-3, Sanga Balende forfeited]

[Sep 7]
FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo  2-0 Blessing FC           
US Tshinkunku         awd FC Lubumbashi Sport   [awarded 0-3, Tshinkunku forfeited]
[Sep 8]
SM Sanga Balende      awd CS Don Bosco          [awarded 0-3, Sanga Balende forfeited]
[Sep 10]
US Panda B52          0-3 FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo  
FC Lubumbashi Sport   0-3 TP Mazembe            
FC Simba              1-1 JS Groupe Bazano      
[Sep 19]
CS Don Bosco          1-1 FC Lubumbashi Sport   
US Panda B52          1-1 FC Simba              
[Sep 20]
JS Groupe Bazano      1-3 FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo  
Blessing FC           2-0 SM Sanga Balende      
[Sep 24]
TP Mazembe            4-0 US Panda B52          
JS Groupe Bazano      awd SM Sanga Balende      [awarded 0-3; originally 1-0]
[Sep 30]
US Panda B52          2-1 US Tshinkunku         

[Oct 1]
CS Don Bosco          1-0 Blessing FC           
[Oct 6]
US Tshinkunku         0-2 CS Don Bosco          
FC Lubumbashi Sport   2-1 FC Simba              
US Panda B52          0-0 SM Sanga Balende      
[Oct 7]
FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo  0-0 TP Mazembe            
[Oct 14]
TP Mazembe            3-0 US Tshinkunku         
US Panda B52          1-0 CS Don Bosco          
[Oct 15]
Blessing FC           1-0 FC Simba              
FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo  1-2 FC Lubumbashi Sport   
[Oct 18]
JS Groupe Bazano      5-1 US Tshinkunku         
FC Lubumbashi Sport   2-0 Blessing FC           
SM Sanga Balende      0-1 FC Simba              
[Oct 22]
SM Sanga Balende      2-2 US Tshinkunku         
FC Simba              0-2 FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo  
CS Don Bosco          2-0 JS Groupe Bazano      
[Oct 25]
JS Groupe Bazano      3-0 US Panda B52          
FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo  3-1 CS Don Bosco          
US Tshinkunku         2-2 FC Simba              
[Oct 28]
FC Lubumbashi Sport   1-1 JS Groupe Bazano      
US Tshinkunku         0-1 FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo  
[Oct 29]
FC Simba              0-0 CS Don Bosco          

[Nov 3]
TP Mazembe            2-0 SM Sanga Balende      
[Nov 7]
CS Don Bosco          2-2 TP Mazembe            
US Tshinkunku         0-3 Blessing FC           
[Nov 8]
SM Sanga Balende      0-4 FC Lubumbashi Sport   
[Nov 10]
Blessing FC           1-3 TP Mazembe            

Halfway Table:

 1.TP Mazembe (Lubumbashi)             9   7  2  0  22- 3  23
 2.FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo (Lubumbashi)   9   7  1  1  18- 4  22
 3.FC Lubumbashi Sport (Lubumbashi)    9   6  2  1  18- 7  20
 4.CS Don Bosco (Lubumbashi)           9   4  3  2  12- 7  15
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Blessing FC (Kolwezi)               9   5  0  4  11- 9  15
 6.JS Groupe Bazano (Lubumbashi)       9   2  2  5  12-18   8
 7.US Panda B52 (Likasi)               9   2  2  5   4-16   8
 8.FC Simba (Kolwezi)                  9   1  4  4   6-10   7
 9.SM Sanga Balende (Mbuji-Mayi)       9   1  2  6   5-17   5
10.US Tshinkunku (Kananga)             9   0  2  7   6-23   2

[Nov 11]
CS Don Bosco          2-1 SM Sanga Balende      
[Nov 12]
FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo  2-0 US Tshinkunku         
US Panda B52          1-1 FC Lubumbashi Sport   
[Nov 14]
JS Groupe Bazano      2-4 Blessing FC           
[Nov 15]
TP Mazembe            1-1 FC Simba              
[Nov 18]
FC Lubumbashi Sport   3-1 CS Don Bosco          
[Nov 19]
Blessing FC           1-3 FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo  
US Tshinkunku         0-4 TP Mazembe            
FC Simba              1-0 US Panda B52          
[Nov 22]
US Tshinkunku         0-2 SM Sanga Balende      
[Nov 25]
Blessing FC           0-0 CS Don Bosco          
FC Simba              1-1 FC Lubumbashi Sport   
[Nov 26]
US Tshinkunku         3-1 JS Groupe Bazano      
FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo  1-0 SM Sanga Balende      
[Nov 29]
CS Don Bosco          2-0 US Tshinkunku         
FC Lubumbashi Sport   0-0 SM Sanga Balende      
[Nov 30]
FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo  1-0 FC Simba              
US Panda B52          1-1 Blessing FC           

[Dec 3]
Blessing FC           2-2 FC Lubumbashi Sport   
US Tshinkunku         1-1 US Panda B52          
FC Simba              0-0 SM Sanga Balende      
FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo  3-0 JS Groupe Bazano      
[Dec 9]
JS Groupe Bazano      2-4 FC Simba              
CS Don Bosco          1-4 FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo  
[Dec 10]
FC Lubumbashi Sport   2-0 US Tshinkunku         
[Dec 13]
JS Groupe Bazano      0-1 CS Don Bosco          
FC Simba              0-0 Blessing FC           
[Dec 14]
FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo  1-0 US Panda B52          
[Dec 16]
CS Don Bosco          0-2 FC Simba              
[Dec 17]
FC Lubumbashi Sport   1-3 FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo  
US Panda B52          2-1 JS Groupe Bazano      
Blessing FC           1-1 US Tshinkunku         
[Dec 23]
US Panda B52          0-0 TP Mazembe            
FC Simba              3-0 US Tshinkunku         
[Dec 24]
SM Sanga Balende      1-0 Blessing FC           
[Dec 27]
SM Sanga Balende      awd US Panda B52          [awarded 3-0, Panda dns]
JS Groupe Bazano      1-3 FC Lubumbashi Sport   
TP Mazembe            6-1 CS Don Bosco          

[Jan 4]
CS Don Bosco          3-0 US Panda B52          
TP Mazembe            8-0 FC Lubumbashi Sport   
[Jan 10]
JS Groupe Bazano      1-6 TP Mazembe            
[Jan 13]
TP Mazembe            5-1 Blessing FC           
SM Sanga Balende      awd JS Groupe Bazano      [awarded 3-0, Bazano dns]
[not played]
SM Sanga Balende      n/p TP Mazembe            
TP Mazembe            n/p FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo  

Final Table:

 1.FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo (Lubumbashi)  17  15  1  1  36- 7  46  Championship Playoff
 2.TP Mazembe (Lubumbashi)            16  12  4  0  52- 7  40  Championship Playoff
 3.FC Lubumbashi Sport (Lubumbashi)   18   9  6  3  31-24  33  Championship Playoff
 4.CS Don Bosco (Lubumbashi)          18   8  4  6  23-23  28  Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.FC Simba (Kolwezi)                 18   5  8  5  18-15  23  Relegation Playoff
 6.Blessing FC (Kolwezi)              18   6  5  7  21-24  23  Relegation Playoff
 7.SM Sanga Balende (Mbuji-Mayi)      17   5  4  8  15-20  19  Relegation Playoff
 8.US Panda B52 (Likasi)              18   3  6  9   9-28  15  Relegation Playoff
 9.JS Groupe Bazano (Lubumbashi)      18   2  2 14  20-47   8  Relegation Playoff
10.US Tshinkunku (Kananga)            18   1  4 13  11-41   7  Relegation Playoff
NB: remaining matches apparently not played due to irrelevance

Group 2

Final Table:

 1.AS Maniema Union (Kindu)           18  14  1  3  36-11  43  Championship Playoff
 2.AS Vita Club (Kinshasa)            18  11  1  6  23- 9  34  Championship Playoff
 3.AS Dauphin Noir (Goma)             18   9  5  4  20-13  32  Championship Playoff
 4.Les Aigles du Congo (Kinshasa)     18   9  2  7  21-14  29  Championship Playoff  [*1]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.OC Renaissance du Congo (Kinshasa) 18   6  5  7  23-24  23  Relegation Playoff    [*2]
 6.DC Motema Pembe (Kinshasa)         18   6  3  9  14-27  21  Relegation Playoff
 7.Etoile du Kivu (Bukavu)            18   6  2 10  20-25  20  Relegation Playoff
 8.Céleste FC (Mbandaka)              18   5  4  9  13-21  19  Relegation Playoff
 9.AC Kuya Sport (Kinshasa)           18   4  4 10  11-26  16  Relegation Playoff
10.Académic Club Rangers (Kinshasa)   18   3  5 10  12-29  14  Relegation Playoff
NB: 2 more losses than wins and total goal difference -6 as one match
    awarded 0-3 against both

[*1] Les Aigles du Congo replaced Jeunesse Sportive de Kinshasa
[*2] FC Renaissance du Congo were renamed OC Renaissance du Congo

[Aug 23]
Etoile du Kivu        0-1 Céleste FC            
Les Aigles du Congo   0-1 AS Maniema Union      
[Aug 24]
OC Renaissance        awd AC Rangers            [awarded 3-0, Rangers forfeited]
DC Motema Pembe       awd AC Kuya Sport         [awarded 0-3 against both, both forfeited]
[Aug 26]
AS Dauphin Noir       0-0 Céleste FC            
Les Aigles du Congo   0-0 AC Rangers            

[Sep 3]
DC Motema Pembe       awd Les Aigles du Congo   [awarded 0-3; originally 1-0, DCMP used
[Sep 8]                                          ineligible player]
Céleste FC            awd DC Motema Pembe       [awarded 3-0; originally 1-3, DCMP used
[Sep 10]                                         ineligible player]
AS Vita Club          0-1 AS Dauphin Noir       
AS Maniema Union      awd AC Rangers            [awarded 3-0, Rangers forfeited]
[Sep 11]
Les Aigles du Congo   2-0 Etoile du Kivu        
[Sep 13]
OC Renaissance        0-1 AS Dauphin Noir       
[Sep 14]
AC Rangers            1-0 Etoile du Kivu        
AS Vita Club          2-0 Les Aigles du Congo   
[Sep 17]
AC Kuya Sport         3-1 Etoile du Kivu        
OC Renaissance        awd DC Motema Pembe       [awarded 3-0; originally 1-1, DCMP used
[Sep 19]                                         ineligible player]
Céleste FC            0-2 AS Vita Club          
[Sep 20]
AC Kuya Sport         1-1 AC Rangers            
DC Motema Pembe       2-0 AS Dauphin Noir       
[Sep 23]
Céleste FC            0-3 AS Maniema Union      
[Sep 24]
OC Renaissance        1-1 AC Kuya Sport         
[Sep 26]
AC Rangers            0-1 AS Vita Club          
[Sep 27]
DC Motema Pembe       1-2 AS Maniema Union      

[Oct 1]
AS Dauphin Noir       2-0 Les Aigles du Congo   
[Oct 3]
AC Kuya Sport         1-0 AS Maniema Union      
[Oct 4]
AS Vita Club          0-1 DC Motema Pembe       
[Oct 6]
AS Dauphin Noir       0-1 AS Maniema Union      
[Oct 7]
AC Kuya Sport         1-0 Les Aigles du Congo   
OC Renaissance        2-1 Céleste FC            
[Oct 8]
AC Rangers            0-0 DC Motema Pembe       
[Oct 14]
Etoile du Kivu        0-0 AS Dauphin Noir       
AS Vita Club          2-0 AC Kuya Sport         
[Oct 15]
AC Rangers            1-2 Céleste FC            
Les Aigles du Congo   1-0 OC Renaissance        
[Oct 19]
AC Kuya Sport         0-0 Céleste FC            
AS Maniema Union      awd Etoile du Kivu        [awarded 3-0, Etoile du Kivu dns]
[Oct 22]
AS Dauphin Noir       0-2 AC Rangers            
Les Aigles du Congo   3-1 Céleste FC            
[Oct 24]
AS Maniema Union      2-0 AS Vita Club          
[Oct 28]
AS Maniema Union      3-0 OC Renaissance        
[Oct 29]
Etoile du Kivu        1-0 AS Vita Club          
AS Dauphin Noir       awd AC Kuya Sport         [awarded 3-0, Kuya forfeited]

[Nov 1]
Etoile du Kivu        1-1 OC Renaissance        
[Nov 4]
Etoile du Kivu        2-0 DC Motema Pembe       
[Nov 5]
OC Renaissance        2-3 AS Vita Club          

Halfway Table (before three matches played Sep 3-17 were awarded against DCMP on Jan 26):

 1.AS Maniema Union (Kindu)            9   8  0  1  18- 2  24
 2.AS Vita Club (Kinshasa)             9   5  0  4  10- 7  15
 3.AS Dauphin Noir (Goma)              9   4  2  3   7- 5  14
 4.DC Motema Pembe (Kinshasa)          9   4  2  3   9- 9  14
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.AC Kuya Sport (Kinshasa)            9   3  3  3   7-11  12
 6.Les Aigles du Congo (Kinshasa)      9   3  1  5   6- 8  10  [*1]
 7.OC Renaissance du Congo (Kinshasa)  9   2  3  4  10-12   9  [*2]
 8.Académic Club Rangers (Kinshasa)    9   2  3  4   5-10   9
 9.Etoile du Kivu (Bukavu)             9   2  2  5   5-11   8
10.Céleste FC (Mbandaka)               9   2  2  5   6-14   8
NB: 2 more losses than wins and total goal difference -6 as one match
    awarded 0-3 against both

[*1] Les Aigles du Congo replaced Jeunesse Sportive de Kinshasa
[*2] FC Renaissance du Congo were renamed OC Renaissance du Congo

[Nov 11]
Céleste FC            0-1 AS Dauphin Noir       
AC Kuya Sport         0-1 DC Motema Pembe       
[Nov 12]
Etoile du Kivu        awd AC Rangers            [awarded 3-0, Rangers showed with 6 players]
OC Renaissance        2-3 AS Maniema Union      
Les Aigles du Congo   1-0 AS Vita Club          
[Nov 15]
AC Rangers            1-1 AS Maniema Union      
[Nov 16]
AC Kuya Sport         1-2 AS Dauphin Noir       
[Nov 18]
AS Vita Club          0-1 AS Maniema Union      
[Nov 20]
DC Motema Pembe       0-0 OC Renaissance        
[Nov 21]
Les Aigles du Congo   1-1 AS Dauphin Noir       
[Nov 23]
AC Kuya Sport         0-1 AS Vita Club          
[Nov 25]
Céleste FC            1-2 Etoile du Kivu        
[Nov 26]
AC Rangers            1-1 AS Dauphin Noir       
[Nov 27]
Les Aigles du Congo   3-1 AC Kuya Sport         
[Nov 29]
OC Renaissance        4-3 Etoile du Kivu        
[Nov 30]
AC Rangers            1-2 AC Kuya Sport         
AS Vita Club          1-0 Céleste FC            

[Dec 2]
DC Motema Pembe       2-1 Etoile du Kivu        
[Dec 4]
AC Rangers            awd Les Aigles du Congo   [awarded 0-3; abandoned at 1-2 in 87']
  [match initially stopped by referee after 87' due to error in time keeping;
   after some minutes he wanted to restart the match for the remaining time
   but Rangers refused to continue]
[Dec 6]
AS Vita Club          3-0 Etoile du Kivu        
[Dec 7]
DC Motema Pembe       2-1 AC Rangers            
[Dec 13]
Céleste FC            1-0 Les Aigles du Congo   
Etoile du Kivu        1-3 AS Maniema Union      
AC Kuya Sport         0-0 OC Renaissance        
[Dec 15]
AS Dauphin Noir       0-0 AS Vita Club          
[Dec 16]
OC Renaissance        2-1 Les Aigles du Congo   
[Dec 17]
DC Motema Pembe       1-1 Céleste FC            
[Dec 18]
AS Dauphin Noir       0-2 Etoile du Kivu        
[Dec 24]
Céleste FC            1-0 AC Kuya Sport         
AS Dauphin Noir       3-2 DC Motema Pembe       
AS Vita Club          2-0 OC Renaissance        
[Dec 27]
AS Maniema Union      2-1 DC Motema Pembe       
AS Vita Club          3-0 AC Rangers            
[Dec 30]
Etoile du Kivu        awd AC Kuya Sport         [awarded 3-0, Kuya dns]
AC Rangers            2-1 Céleste FC            
[Dec 31]
AS Maniema Union      1-2 Les Aigles du Congo   

[Jan 4]
AS Maniema Union      awd AC Kuya Sport         [awarded 3-0, Kuya dns]
Céleste FC            0-0 OC Renaissance        
[Jan 5]
Etoile du Kivu        0-1 Les Aigles du Congo   
[Jan 7]
AS Maniema Union      1-2 AS Dauphin Noir       
[Jan 10]
AC Rangers            1-3 OC Renaissance        
AS Maniema Union      awd Céleste FC            [awarded 3-0, Céleste dns]
[Jan 12]
Les Aigles du Congo   0-1 DC Motema Pembe       
[Jan 17]
AS Dauphin Noir       awd OC Renaissance        [awarded 3-0, Renaissance dns]
[Jan 24]
DC Motema Pembe       awd AS Vita Club          [awarded 0-3; abandoned at 0-0 in 42'
                                                 due to crowd trouble]

NB: on Jan 26, DCMP had three matches played in September (vs. Céleste, Aigles and
    Renaissance) awarded 0-3 losses for using Mira Kalonji, deemed ineligible.

Final Table:

 1.AS Maniema Union (Kindu)           18  14  1  3  36-11  43  Championship Playoff
 2.AS Vita Club (Kinshasa)            18  11  1  6  23- 9  34  Championship Playoff
 3.AS Dauphin Noir (Goma)             18   9  5  4  20-13  32  Championship Playoff
 4.Les Aigles du Congo (Kinshasa)     18   9  2  7  21-14  29  Championship Playoff  [*1]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.OC Renaissance du Congo (Kinshasa) 18   6  5  7  23-24  23  Relegation Playoff    [*2]
 6.DC Motema Pembe (Kinshasa)         18   6  3  9  14-27  21  Relegation Playoff
 7.Etoile du Kivu (Bukavu)            18   6  2 10  20-25  20  Relegation Playoff
 8.Céleste FC (Mbandaka)              18   5  4  9  13-21  19  Relegation Playoff
 9.AC Kuya Sport (Kinshasa)           18   4  4 10  11-26  16  Relegation Playoff
10.Académic Club Rangers (Kinshasa)   18   3  5 10  12-29  14  Relegation Playoff
NB: 2 more losses than wins and total goal difference -6 as one match
    awarded 0-3 against both

[*1] Les Aigles du Congo replaced Jeunesse Sportive de Kinshasa
[*2] FC Renaissance du Congo were renamed OC Renaissance du Congo

Playoff Stage

Championship Playoff | Relegation Playoff

Championship Playoff

Final Table:

 1.TP Mazembe (Lubumbashi)            14  12  1  1  39- 5  37  Champions
 2.AS Maniema Union (Kindu)           14  10  2  2  27- 8  32
 3.FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo (Lubumbashi)  14   6  6  2  20-13  24
 4.Les Aigles du Congo (Kinshasa)     14   5  5  4  18-20  20
 5.AS Vita Club (Kinshasa)            14   4  7  3  13-10  19
 6.AS Dauphin Noir (Goma)             14   3  1 10   9-30  10
 7.CS Don Bosco (Lubumbashi)          14   2  2 10   8-23   8
 8.FC Lubumbashi Sport (Lubumbashi)   14   1  2 11   7-32   5

Round 1
[Mar 1]
AS Maniema Union      2-0 AS Dauphin Noir       
[Mar 2]
FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo  1-1 CS Don Bosco          
[Mar 3]
AS Vita Club          1-1 Les Aigles du Congo   
[Mar 6]
TP Mazembe            5-0 FC Lubumbashi Sport   

Round 2
[Mar 9]
CS Don Bosco          0-2 AS Maniema Union      
Les Aigles du Congo   2-2 FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo  
[Mar 10]
AS Dauphin Noir       awd TP Mazembe            [awarded 0-3, originally 0-0]
FC Lubumbashi Sport   0-2 AS Vita Club          

Round 3
[Mar 13]
TP Mazembe            2-0 AS Maniema Union      
FC Lubumbashi Sport   2-1 CS Don Bosco          
AS Vita Club          0-0 FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo  
[Mar 14]
AS Dauphin Noir       awd Les Aigles du Congo   [awarded 0-3, originally 1-0]

Round 4
[Mar 17]
TP Mazembe            1-0 CS Don Bosco          
AS Vita Club          awd AS Dauphin Noir       [awarded 3-0, originally 4-1]
[Mar 21]
FC Lubumbashi Sport   1-1 Les Aigles du Congo   
AS Maniema Union      1-3 FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo  

Round 5
[Mar 24]
CS Don Bosco          0-0 AS Vita Club          
[Mar 27]
AS Dauphin Noir       2-1 FC Lubumbashi Sport   
[Apr 6]
Les Aigles du Congo   1-2 AS Maniema Union      
[May 1]
FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo  1-1 TP Mazembe            

Round 6
[Mar 31]
AS Maniema Union      0-0 AS Vita Club          
[Apr 4]
FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo  1-0 FC Lubumbashi Sport   
CS Don Bosco          1-0 AS Dauphin Noir       
[Apr 10]
Les Aigles du Congo   0-3 TP Mazembe            

Round 7
[Mar 17]
FC Lubumbashi Sport   0-2 AS Maniema Union      
[Mar 24]
AS Dauphin Noir       1-2 FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo  
[Mar 27]
CS Don Bosco          1-2 Les Aigles du Congo   
[Apr 14]
AS Vita Club          1-2 TP Mazembe            

Round 8
[Apr 13]
AS Dauphin Noir       0-4 AS Maniema Union      
[Apr 14]
CS Don Bosco          1-2 FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo  
[Apr 17]
Les Aigles du Congo   1-1 AS Vita Club          
[May 4]
FC Lubumbashi Sport   awd TP Mazembe            [awarded 0-3, originally 0-0;
                                                 Lubumbashi fielded ineligible player]
Round 9
[Apr 21]
AS Vita Club          2-1 FC Lubumbashi Sport   
[Apr 22]
AS Maniema Union      3-1 CS Don Bosco          
[May 18]
TP Mazembe            6-0 AS Dauphin Noir       
[May 26]
FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo  1-2 Les Aigles du Congo   

Round 10
[Apr 24]
Les Aigles du Congo   1-1 FC Lubumbashi Sport   
[May 1]
AS Dauphin Noir       1-1 AS Vita Club          
[May 5]
FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo  1-1 AS Maniema Union      
[May 14]
CS Don Bosco          0-4 TP Mazembe            

Round 11
[Apr 28]
AS Vita Club          2-0 CS Don Bosco          
[May 12]
AS Maniema Union      4-0 Les Aigles du Congo   
[May 15]
FC Lubumbashi Sport   0-4 AS Dauphin Noir       
[May 22]
TP Mazembe            awd FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo  [awarded 3-0, originally 1-0]

Round 12
[May 12]
CS Don Bosco          2-1 FC Lubumbashi Sport   
[May 15]
FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo  0-0 AS Vita Club          
[May 22]
Les Aigles du Congo   1-0 AS Dauphin Noir       
[May 26]
AS Maniema Union      2-0 TP Mazembe            

Round 13
[May 5]
AS Dauphin Noir       1-0 CS Don Bosco          
[May 18]
FC Lubumbashi Sport   0-3 FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo  
[May 19]
AS Vita Club          0-1 AS Maniema Union      
[May 29]
TP Mazembe            3-1 Les Aigles du Congo   

Round 14
[May 1]
Les Aigles du Congo   2-0 CS Don Bosco          
[May 11]
TP Mazembe            3-0 AS Vita Club          
[May 12]
FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo  awd AS Dauphin Noir       [awarded 3-0, Dauphin Noir dns]
[May 29]
AS Maniema Union      awd FC Lubumbashi Sport   [awarded 3-0, Lubumbashi dns]

Final Table:

 1.TP Mazembe (Lubumbashi)            14  12  1  1  39- 5  37  Champions
 2.AS Maniema Union (Kindu)           14  10  2  2  27- 8  32
 3.FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo (Lubumbashi)  14   6  6  2  20-13  24
 4.Les Aigles du Congo (Kinshasa)     14   5  5  4  18-20  20
 5.AS Vita Club (Kinshasa)            14   4  7  3  13-10  19
 6.AS Dauphin Noir (Goma)             14   3  1 10   9-30  10
 7.CS Don Bosco (Lubumbashi)          14   2  2 10   8-23   8
 8.FC Lubumbashi Sport (Lubumbashi)   14   1  2 11   7-32   5

Relegation Playoff

Groupe A | Groupe B

Groupe A

NB: played as single round robin

Final Table:

 5.FC Simba (Kolwezi)                  5   3  2  0   5- 0  11
 6.Blessing FC (Kolwezi)               5   3  2  0   6- 2  11
 7.US Tshinkunku (Kananga)             5   2  2  1  10- 7   8
-------------------------------------------------------------
 8.JS Groupe Bazano (Lubumbashi)       5   2  1  2   6- 7   7  Relegated
 9.SM Sanga Balende (Mbuji-Mayi)       5   1  1  3   5- 8   4  Relegated
10.US Panda B52 (Likasi)               5   0  0  5   6-14   0  Relegated

Round 1
[Apr 26]
Blessing FC           1-0 JS Groupe Bazano      
[Apr 30]
US Panda B52          3-6 US Tshinkunku         
[May 21]
FC Simba              0-0 SM Sanga Balende      

Round 2
[May 3]
JS Groupe Bazano      0-2 FC Simba              
[May 4]
US Tshinkunku         1-1 Blessing FC           
[May 5]
SM Sanga Balende      2-1 US Panda B52          

Round 3
[May 7]
FC Simba              0-0 Blessing FC           
[May 8]
US Panda B52          1-2 JS Groupe Bazano      
[May 9]
SM Sanga Balende      1-2 US Tshinkunku         

Round 4
[May 10]
Blessing FC           2-1 US Panda B52          
[May 14]
US Tshinkunku         0-1 FC Simba              
JS Groupe Bazano      3-2 SM Sanga Balende      

Round 5
[May 17]
US Panda B52          0-2 FC Simba              
SM Sanga Balende      0-2 Blessing FC           
[May 18]
JS Groupe Bazano      1-1 US Tshinkunku         

Final Table:

 5.FC Simba (Kolwezi)                  5   3  2  0   5- 0  11
 6.Blessing FC (Kolwezi)               5   3  2  0   6- 2  11
 7.US Tshinkunku (Kananga)             5   2  2  1  10- 7   8
-------------------------------------------------------------
 8.JS Groupe Bazano (Lubumbashi)       5   2  1  2   6- 7   7  Relegated
 9.SM Sanga Balende (Mbuji-Mayi)       5   1  1  3   5- 8   4  Relegated
10.US Panda B52 (Likasi)               5   0  0  5   6-14   0  Relegated

Groupe B

NB: played as single round robin

Final Table:

 5.DC Motema Pembe (Kinshasa)          5   3  1  1   7- 3  10
 6.Académic Club Rangers (Kinshasa)    5   3  1  1   5- 1  10
 7.AC Kuya Sport (Kinshasa)            5   3  0  2   6- 3   9
-------------------------------------------------------------
 8.Etoile du Kivu (Bukavu)             5   3  0  2   5- 7   9  Relegated
 9.OC Renaissance du Congo (Kinshasa)  5   1  1  3   4- 8   4  Relegated
10.Céleste FC (Mbandaka)               5   0  1  4   1- 6   1  Relegated

Round 1
[Apr 26]
OC Renaissance        1-3 AC Kuya Sport         
[May 21]
Etoile du Kivu        awd AC Rangers            [awarded 0-3, Etoile dns]
DC Motema Pembe       1-0 Céleste FC            

Round 2 [May 24]
Céleste FC            1-2 Etoile du Kivu        
AC Rangers            1-0 OC Renaissance        
AC Kuya Sport         1-0 DC Motema Pembe       

Round 3 [May 26]
Céleste FC            0-0 AC Rangers            
Etoile du Kivu        1-0 AC Kuya Sport         
DC Motema Pembe       2-2 OC Renaissance        

Round 4 [May 28]
AC Kuya Sport         2-0 Céleste FC            
OC Renaissance        0-2 Etoile du Kivu        
AC Rangers            0-1 DC Motema Pembe       

Round 5 [May 31]
Céleste FC            0-1 OC Renaissance        
Etoile du Kivu        0-3 DC Motema Pembe       
AC Kuya Sport         0-1 AC Rangers            

Final Table:

 5.DC Motema Pembe (Kinshasa)          5   3  1  1   7- 3  10
 6.Académic Club Rangers (Kinshasa)    5   3  1  1   5- 1  10
 7.AC Kuya Sport (Kinshasa)            5   3  0  2   6- 3   9
-------------------------------------------------------------
 8.Etoile du Kivu (Bukavu)             5   3  0  2   5- 7   9  Relegated
 9.OC Renaissance du Congo (Kinshasa)  5   1  1  3   4- 8   4  Relegated
10.Céleste FC (Mbandaka)               5   0  1  4   1- 6   1  Relegated


Coupe du Congo 2024

Participants (29):
 from Bandundu (1):
  AS Malebo
 from Beni (2):
  Beni Sport
  AS Beni Union
 from Bukavu (2):
  OC Bukavu Dawa
  TP Clinique
 from Goma (1):
  DC Virunga
 from Ituri (1):
  FC Tempête
 from Kalemie (1):
  FC Tanganyika
 from Kananga (2):
  AS Kamayi
  AS Saint-Luc
 from Kikwit (1):
  AS Vutuka
 from Kindu (2):
  FC AJEKI
  AS Fandja
 from Kinshasa (6):
  FC Les Aigles du Congo
  DC Motema Pembe
  FC MK
  Nouvelle Vie de Bomoko Binza FC
  OC Renaissance du Congo  
  AS Vita Club
 from Kisangani (1):
  Espérance de l'Uélé
 from Kolwezi (1):
  AS Simba
 from Lumbumbashi (2):
  TP Mazembe
  FC Umoja
 from Matadi (2):
  CS Imana Daring
  AS Veti 
 from Mbandaka (1):
  Céleste FC
 from Mbuji-Mayi (2):
  SM Sanga Balende
  FC Tshikas
 from Ndrele (1):
  FC Mabanga            
    
Preliminary Round
[May 15]
Nlle Vie Bomoko Binza awd TP Mazembe            [awarded 3-0; TP Mazembe dns]
  [Mazembe had requested a postponement (by one day) as they had played Don Bosco
   for the league in Lubumbashi on May 14, the day before this match, but their
   request was denied, presumably to increase the chances of DC Motema Pembe or
   AS Vita Club to win the competition, as there clearly was no time pressure]
[May 17]
Beni Sport            awd Les Aigles du Congo   [awarded 3-0; Aigles forfeited]
[May 18]
AS Malebo             awd OC Renaissance        [awarded 0-3; Malebo at wrong venue]
CS Imana Daring       0-0 Céleste FC            [2-4 pen]
[May 19]
AS Kamayi             1-3 DC Virunga            
FC Mabanga            1-3 OC Bukavu Dawa        
[May 20]
FC Tshikas            awd AS Simba              [awarded 3-0; Simba forfeited]
[May 21]
AS Beni Union         2-0 FC MK                 
[May 22]
FC Umoja              bt  AS Vutuka  
FC Tempête            awd SM Sanga Balende      [awarded 3-0; Sanga Balende forfeited]
[May 23]
TP Clinique           bt  AS Saint-Luc 
FC AJEKI              1-3 FC Tanganyika         
[May 24]
AS Fandja             0-2 AS Vita Club          
Espérance de l'Uélé   awd AS Veti               [awarded 3-0; Veti forfeited]
DC Motema Pembe       bye

NB: CS Imana Daring also qualified as best losers

1/8 Finals
[Jun 1]
DC Virunga            4-0 CS Imana Daring       
AS Vita Club          4-0 FC Tempête            
AS Beni Union         0-1 FC Tshikas            
Espérance de l'Uélé   awd Nlle Vie Bomoko Binza [awarded 0-3; Espérance forfeited]
[Jun 2]
Céleste FC            2-0 Beni Sport            
OC Bukavu Dawa        2-1 TP Clinique           
OC Renaissance        awd FC Umoja              [awarded 3-0; Umoja forfeited]
DC Motema Pembe       1-2 FC Tanganyika         

Quarterfinals [original draw; were to be played Jun 4 in Kinshasa]
FC Tshikas             -  Céleste FC            
OC Bukavu Dawa         -  OC Renaissance        
AS Vita Club           -  DC Virunga            
Nlle Vie Bomoko Binza  -  FC Tanganyika         

NB: for unclear reasons the quarterfinal fixtures were redrawn on Jun 3

Quarterfinals
[Jun 7; all matches at stade Tata Raphaël, Kinshasa]
DC Virunga            0-0 FC Tshikas            [1-4 pen]
OC Renaissance        1-1 FC Tanganyika         [0-3 pen]
[Jun 8; all matches at stade Tata Raphaël, Kinshasa]
OC Bukavu Dawa        1-3 Céleste FC            
AS Vita Club          6-1 Nouvelle Vie de Bomoko Binza FC

Semifinals [Jun 12, stade Tata Raphaël, Kinshasa]
Céleste FC             -  FC Tanganyika         
AS Vita Club           -  FC Tshikas            

Final [Jun 15, stade des Martyrs, Kinshasa]


2022/23

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 11 Jun 2024

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2023/24
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.