Congo-Kinshasa 1968

National Championship (Coupe du Congo) 1968

NB: fifth edition

Qualifying Tournament

Round 1
Dragons (Matadi)                 bt      champion of (Boma)
AS V. Club (Kinshasa)            6-0 0-1 Diables Rouges (Thysville)
Union Sud-Kasa´enne (Mbuji-Mayi) bt      champion of (Gandajika)
FC St-Eloi Lupopo (Lubumbashi)   2-0 4-2 Bombardier (Kamina)
US Panda (Likasi)                2-2 5-1 Cercle Benfica (Kolwezi)
FC IRSAC (Goma)                  bt      champion of (Bukavu)
byes: Union (Luluabourg), Standard (Mbandaka)

Round 2
AS V. Club (Kinshasa)            8-1 1-1 Dragons (Matadi)
Union Sud-Kasa´enne (Mbuji-Mayi) 2-3 3-0 Union (Luluabourg)
FC St-Eloi Lupopo (Lubumbashi)   2-2 3-0 US Panda (Likasi)
Standard (Mbandaka)              bt      FC IRSAC (Goma)

Round 3
AS V. Club (Kinshasa)            3-1 2-0 Union Sud-Kasa´enne (Mbuji-Mayi)
FC St-Eloi Lupopo (Lubumbashi)  11-4 2-0 Standard (Mbandaka)

NB: St Eloi Lupopo and V. Club qualified for the final tournament

Phase finale du 5eme championnat national

Participants:
  Sporting Malekesa (Kisangani)         [regional champions; qualified as hosts]
  AS V. Club (Kinshasa)                 [regional champions Kinshasa]
  FC St.-Eloi Lupopo (Lubumbashi)       [regional champions Katanga]
  TP Englebert (Lubumbashi)             [qualified as holders]

NB: organized by FECOFA; all matches at Stade Patrice Lumumba, Kisangani

[18-Sep-68]
V. Club             3-1 TP Englebert        
Sporting Malekesa   1-5 St.-Eloi Lupopo     
[20-Sep-68]
Sporting Malekesa   3-2 TP Englebert        
V. Club             1-1 St.-Eloi Lupopo     
[22-Sep-68]
Sporting Malekesa   3-3 V. Club             
St.-Eloi Lupopo     2-1 TP Englebert  
      

Final Table:

 1.FC St.-Eloi Lupopo   3   2  1  0   8- 3   5  [Lubumbashi]
 2.AS V. Club           3   1  2  0   7- 5   4  [Kinshasa]
 3.Sporting Malekesa    3   1  1  1   7-10   3  [Kisangani]
 4.TP Englebert         3   0  0  3   4- 8   0  [Lubumbashi]


Lubumbashi championship 1968

 1.St-Eloi Lupopo  44 pts
 2.TP Englebert    37
 3.Don Bosco       25
 4.St Boniface     24
 5.FC Lubumbashi   23
 6.Police          21
 7.ANC             20
 8.Vaticano        19
 9.Kipushi         18
10.Banque          17
11.Philips         16  [relegated - though reappear in 1969]
12.Diana            4  [relegated]

Promoted: Dragons Solbena, and Mwana Shaba

Association sportive de Kibali Ituri championship 1967-68

 1.Bata-Sport  16 13  3  0 69-20 29  [champion]
 2.Saio ANC    16  9  2  5 56-36 20  [excluded]
 3.Mont-Bleu   16  9  0  7 61-55 18  [runner-up]
 4.Tour-Congo  16  7  1  8 39-48 15
 5.Asosa ANC   16  7  1  8 42-51 15
 6.Air-Congo   16  6  2  8 47-58 14
 7.Standard    16  5  2  9 35-46 12
 8.Stanor      16  5  0 11 34-60 10
 9.UBA         16  3  3 10 37-49  9


Tournoi du Pool 1968

Organized by FASCO to commemorate the 8th anniversary of the
independence of DR Congo.
Played at Stade Tata RaphaŰl, Kinshasa.

Participants:
 AS V.Club (Kinshasa)
 FC Daring-Faucon (Kinshasa)
 ╔toile du Congo (Brazzaville)
 Patronage Sainte-Anne (Brazzaville)

Semi-finals
26-6-68 Daring 1-2 ╔toile
27-6-68 V.Club 4-1 Patronage

Third place match
28-6-68 Daring 3-2 Patronage

Final
28-6-68 V.Club 1-1 Etoile du Congo
  [abandoned at 27' after ╔toile protested a sending off; awarded to V.Club]


1967

1969

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Neil Morrison for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Neil Morrison
Last updated: 16 Aug 2022

(C) Copyright Neil Morrison and RSSSF 2009/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.