Argentina - Mendoza 1946

 

 

 

 

 

 

Torneo Preparación

 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Andes Talleres		      9   8   1   0  29   7  17  [Champion]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Huracán Las Heras		      9   7   0   2  30  17  14
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba	      9   6   1   2  26  20  13  [Third place playoff]
    Independiente Rivadavia	      9   6   1   2  26  21  13  [Third place playoff]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Atlético Argentino		      9   5   1   3  13  12  11
 6. Gimnasia y Esgrima		      9   3   2   4  18  23   8
 7. Luján Sport Club		      9   2   1   6  23  27   5
 8. Atlético Palmira		      9   2   0   7  18  28   4
 9. Deportivo Guaymallén	      9   1   1   7  12  28   3
10. Deportivo Maipú		      9   0   2   7   8  20   2
 
 
 
.Note: Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico was renamed Atlético Argentino.
 
 
 
 
Round 1				
[Mar 24, Sun]
Atlético Palmira		2-4	Andes Talleres
Luján Sport Club		1-1	Deportivo Maipú
Gimnasia y Esgrima		0-2	Independiente Rivadavia
Huracán LH			5-3	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Atlético Argentino		2-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
 
Round 2				
[Mar 31, Sun]
Atlético Argentino		3-2	Atlético Palmira
Deportivo Guaymallén		2-4	Huracán LH
Godoy Cruz A.T.			2-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Independiente Rivadavia		6-3	Luján Sport Club
Deportivo Maipú			0-2	Andes Talleres
 
Round 3				
[Apr 7, Sun]
Atlético Palmira		2-1	Deportivo Maipú
Andes Talleres			2-0	Independiente Rivadavia
Luján Sport Club		2-3	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Gimnasia y Esgrima		3-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
Huracán LH			1-0	Atlético Argentino
 
Round 4				
[Apr 14, Sun]
Huracán LH			2-1	Atlético Palmira
Atlético Argentino		4-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Deportivo Guaymallén		2-3	Luján Sport Club
Godoy Cruz A.T.			1-3	Andes Talleres
Independiente Rivadavia		3-2	Deportivo Maipú
 
Round 5				
[Apr 21, Sun]
Atlético Palmira		2-3	Independiente Rivadavia
Deportivo Maipú			2-3	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Andes Talleres		       10-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
Luján Sport Club		0-1	Atlético Argentino
Gimnasia y Esgrima		1-2	Huracán LH
 
Round 6				
[Apr 28, Sun]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		4-3	Atlético Palmira
Huracán LH			8-4	Luján Sport Club
Atlético Argentino		1-3	Andes Talleres
Deportivo Guaymallén		1-1	Deportivo Maipú
Godoy Cruz A.T.			6-4	Independiente Rivadavia
 
Round 7				
[May 4, Sat]
Independiente Rivadavia		4-3	Deportivo Guaymallén
[May 5, Sun]
Atlético Palmira		2-5	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Deportivo Maipú			0-1	Atlético Argentino
Andes Talleres			2-1	Huracán LH
Luján Sport Club		7-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
 
Round 8				
[May 11, Sat]
Atlético Argentino		1-1	Independiente Rivadavia			[at Arizu]
[May 12, Sun]
Luján Sport Club		3-4	Atlético Palmira
Gimnasia y Esgrima		2-2	Andes Talleres
Huracán LH			5-1	Deportivo Maipú
Deportivo Guaymallén		0-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
 
Round 9				
[May 18, Sat]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			2-0	Atlético Argentino
[May 19, Sun]
Atlético Palmira		0-3	Deportivo Guaymallén
Independiente Rivadavia		3-2	Huracán LH
Deportivo Maipú			0-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Andes Talleres			1-0	Luján Sport Club
  [López 27p]
 
Andes Talleres won the Torneo Preparación in this round with the following line-ups:
 
Andes Talleres:		Weinert; J.Flamant, Irisarri; Quinteros, Manuzzi, H.Flamant;
			Verdejo, Comelli, Pérez, López, Doménica.
Luján Sport Club:	Fernández; Pratto, Puebla; Di Cesari, Arcos, Velázquez;
			Españón, Becerra, Compagnucci, Varela, Bazán.
 
Referee:		R.O.Iglesias.
 
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Andes Talleres		      9   8   1   0  29   7  17  [Champion]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Huracán Las Heras		      9   7   0   2  30  17  14
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba	      9   6   1   2  26  20  13  [Third place playoff]
    Independiente Rivadavia	      9   6   1   2  26  21  13  [Third place playoff]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Atlético Argentino		      9   5   1   3  13  12  11
 6. Gimnasia y Esgrima		      9   3   2   4  18  23   8
 7. Luján Sport Club		      9   2   1   6  23  27   5
 8. Atlético Palmira		      9   2   0   7  18  28   4
 9. Deportivo Guaymallén	      9   1   1   7  12  28   3
10. Deportivo Maipú		      9   0   2   7   8  20   2
 
 
 
.Note: Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico was renamed Atlético Argentino.
 
 
 
 
 
Third place playoff
[Jun 2, Sun]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			4-1	Independiente Rivadavia		[at Andes Talleres]
 
 
 
Top Scorers:
 
 1. L.Figueroa		Independiente Rivadavia	15
 2. López		Andes Talleres		11
 3. Pérez		Andes Talleres		10
 4. Amaya		Godoy Cruz AT		 8
 
 
 
 

 
 

Campeonato Oficial

 

Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Andes Talleres		     18  11   6   1  53  27  28  [Champion]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Independiente Rivadavia	     18   9   4   5  39  25  22
 3. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba	     18   9   2   7  46  35  20
 4. Deportivo Maipú		     18   8   4   6  43  33  20
 5. Atlético Argentino		     18   8   4   6  44  38  20
 6. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     18   6   6   6  28  31  18
 7. Atlético Palmira		     18   7   2   9  31  53  16
 8. Huracán Las Heras		     18   5   4   9  29  39  14
 9. Luján Sport Club		     18   5   3  10  26  39  13
-----------------------------------------------------------------
10. Deportivo Guaymallén	     18   2   3  13  16  35   7  [Relegated]
 
 
 
 
Round 1				
[Jun 8, Sat]
Andes Talleres			2-2	Godoy Cruz A.T.				
[Jun 9, Sun]
Deportivo Guaymallén		1-2	Huracán LH
Independiente Rivadavia		2-1	Luján Sport Club
Deportivo Maipú			5-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Atlético Argentino		4-4	Atlético Palmira			[at Atlético Arizu]
 
Round 2				
[Jun 15, Sat]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			1-3	Independiente Rivadavia
[Jun 16, Sun]
Atlético Argentino		0-2	Deportivo Guaymallén			[at Atlético Arizu]
Atlético Palmira		1-4	Deportivo Maipú
Gimnasia y Esgrima		1-3	Andes Talleres
Luján Sport Club		3-1	Huracán LH
 
Round 3				
[Jun 22, Sat]
Andes Talleres			9-1	Atlético Palmira
[Jun 23, Sun]
Deportivo Guaymallén		1-2	Luján Sport Club
Huracán LH			1-4	Godoy Cruz A.T.				[at Andes Talleres]
Independiente Rivadavia		0-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Deportivo Maipú			1-2	Atlético Argentino
 
Round 4				
[Jun 29, Sat]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			5-2	Luján Sport Club
[Jun 30, Sun]
Deportivo Maipú			1-3	Deportivo Guaymallén
Atlético Argentino		2-3	Andes Talleres				[at Atlético Arizu]
Atlético Palmira		1-2	Independiente Rivadavia
Gimnasia y Esgrima		1-1	Huracán LH
 
Round 5				
[Jul 13, Sat]
Andes Talleres			1-1	Deportivo Maipú
[Jul 14, Sun]
Deportivo Guaymallén		0-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Luján Sport Club		0-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Huracán LH			1-3	Atlético Palmira			[at Andes Talleres]
Independiente Rivadavia		3-0	Atlético Argentino
 
Round 6				
[Jul 20, Sat]
Andes Talleres			2-1	Deportivo Guaymallén			
[Jul 21]
Deportivo Maipú			2-2	Independiente Rivadavia
Atlético Argentino		3-5	Huracán LH				[at Atlético Arizu]	
Atlético Palmira		2-1	Luján Sport Club
Gimnasia y Esgrima		3-5	Godoy Cruz A.T.
 
Round 7				
[Jul 27, Sat]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			6-0	Atlético Palmira
[Jul 28, Sun]
Deportivo Guaymallén		1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Huracán LH			0-0	Deportivo Maipú
Independiente Rivadavia		1-1	Andes Talleres
[Aug 18, Sun]
Luján Sport Club		1-1	Atlético Argentino
 
Round 8				
[Aug 3, Sat]
Andes Talleres			3-2	Huracán LH
[Aug 4, Sun]
Independiente Rivadavia		3-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
Deportivo Maipú			2-1	Luján Sport Club			[at Luján Sport Club]
Atlético Argentino		2-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Atlético Palmira		3-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
 
Round 9				
[Aug 24, Sat]
Huracán LH			3-1	Independiente Rivadavia
[Aug 25, Sun]
Deportivo Guaymallén		0-2	Atlético Palmira
Gimnasia y Esgrima		2-3	Atlético Argentino
Godoy Cruz A.T.			3-1	Deportivo Maipú
Luján Sport Club		2-3	Andes Talleres
 
Round 10				
[Aug 31, Sat]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		0-0	Deportivo Maipú
[Sep 1, Sun]
Huracán LH			1-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
Luján Sport Club		2-5	Independiente Rivadavia
Godoy Cruz A.T.			4-6	Andes Talleres
Atlético Palmira		1-6	Atlético Argentino
 
Round 11				
[Sep 7, Sat]
Andes Talleres			2-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
[Sep 8, Sun]
Deportivo Guaymallén		0-3	Atlético Argentino
Deportivo Maipú			7-2	Atlético Palmira
Independiente Rivadavia		0-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Huracán LH			3-0	Luján Sport Club
 
Round 12				
[Sep 14, Sat]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			3-2	Huracán LH
[Sep 15, Sun]
Luján Sport Club		2-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
Gimnasia y Esgrima		3-2	Independiente Rivadavia
Atlético Palmira		1-3	Andes Talleres
Atlético Argentino		4-2	Deportivo Maipú
 
Round 13				
[Sep 21, Sat]
Andes Talleres			1-1	Atlético Argentino
[Sep 22, Sun]
Deportivo Guaymallén		1-1	Deportivo Maipú				[Suspended in 85'; played again Oct 13]
Independiente Rivadavia		0-0	Atlético Palmira
Huracán LH			0-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Luján Sport Club		2-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
[Oct 13, Sun]
Deportivo Guaymallén		1-5	Deportivo Maipú				

 
Round 14				
[Sep 28, Sat]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			2-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
[Sep 29, Sun]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		2-0	Luján Sport Club
Atlético Palmira		3-0	Huracán LH
Atlético Argentino		4-2	Independiente Rivadavia
Deportivo Maipú			1-3	Andes Talleres
 
Round 15				
[Oct 6, Sun]
Deportivo Guaymallén		1-3	Andes Talleres
Independiente Rivadavia		3-1	Deportivo Maipú
Luján Sport Club		2-1	Atlético Palmira
Godoy Cruz A.T.			0-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
[Oct 13, Sun]
Huracán LH			3-2	Atlético Argentino
 
Round 16				
[Oct 19, Sat]
Atlético Argentino		2-2	Luján Sport Club
[Oct 20, Sun]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		2-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
Atlético Palmira		3-2	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Deportivo Maipú			4-2	Huracán LH
Andes Talleres		       lp-lp	Independiente Rivadavia			[both teams lost points]
  [Cerimelli 9, Verdejo 87; Gumilla 2, A.López 90+2]
 
 
Andes Talleres won the championship in this round with the following line-ups:
 
Andes Talleres:			Weinert; Irisarri, J.Flamant; Quinteros, Manuzzi, H.Flamant; 
				Verdejo, Cerimelli, J.Pérez, L.López, Doménica.
Independiente Rivadavia:	Martínez; Bolognesi, Benegas; V.Fernández, Baglione, M.Ortiz; 
				Leanza, Figueroa, Gumilla, A.López, Brandli.
 
Referee:			V.Rémoli.
Note: 				Later both teams lost points.

 
Round 17				
[Oct 26, Sat]
Huracán LH			1-1	Andes Talleres
[Oct 27, Sun]
Deportivo Guaymallén		1-4	Independiente Rivadavia
Luján Sport Club		2-3	Deportivo Maipú
Godoy Cruz A.T.			5-3	Atlético Argentino
Gimnasia y Esgrima		5-3	Atlético Palmira
 
Round 18				
[Nov 2, Sat]
Atlético Argentino		2-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima			[at Atlético Arizu]
[Nov 3, Sun]
Atlético Palmira	       wp-lp	Deportivo Guaymallén
Deportivo Maipú			3-2	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Andes Talleres			5-1	Luján Sport Club
Independiente Rivadavia		4-1	Huracán LH
 
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Andes Talleres		     18  11   6   1  53  27  28  [Champion]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Independiente Rivadavia	     18   9   4   5  39  25  22
 3. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba	     18   9   2   7  46  35  20
 4. Deportivo Maipú		     18   8   4   6  43  33  20
 5. Atlético Argentino		     18   8   4   6  44  38  20
 6. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     18   6   6   6  28  31  18
 7. Atlético Palmira		     18   7   2   9  31  53  16
 8. Huracán Las Heras		     18   5   4   9  29  39  14
 9. Luján Sport Club		     18   5   3  10  26  39  13
-----------------------------------------------------------------
10. Deportivo Guaymallén	     18   2   3  13  16  35   7  [Relegated]
 
 
 
 
 
Top Scorers:
 
 1. Gumilla		Independiente Rivadavia 17
    Ortega		Huracán LH		17
 3. Pluis		Atlético Argentino	16
 4. J.Pérez		Andes Talleres		14
    Vilariño		Deportivo Maipú		14 
 
 
 

 
 
INTERMEDIA 1946
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Leonardo Murialdo		     14  12   1   1  54  17  25  [Promoted to first division]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Boca Juniors		     14  12   0   2  41  11  24
 3. Atlético San Martín		     14   8   0   6  42  27  16
 4. Gutiérrez Sport Club 	     14   5   3   6  30  26  13
 5. Villa Elvira		     14   3   4   7  18  32  10
 6. Fray Luis Beltrán		     14   5   0   9  17  38  10
 7. Cicles Club Lavalle 	     14   3   2   9  10  41   8
 8. Jorge Newbery		     14   2   2  10  17  32   6
 
 

list of champions

1945

1947


About this document

Source: Newspaper: Los Andes.

Many thanks to Gabriel Robert who provided this information.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo  Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 9 Jul 2024

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2011/24
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.