Argentina - Provincia de Mendoza


 

Liga Mendocina de Foot-ball

Year 	Champions					Runners up
1908	Centro Humorístico La Peña			Los Andes Football Club
1909	Mendoza FC				

Federación Mendocina de Football

[Affiliated to the Federación Argentina de Football]
Year 	Champions					Runners up
1913  	CA Independiente				Gimnasia y Esgrima
1914  	CA Independiente
1915  	CA Independiente				Gimnasia y Esgrima
1916  	CA Independiente

Liga Mendocina de Football

Year 	Champions					Runners up
1916  	Racing FC					Gimnasia y Esgrima

Unión Mendocina de Football

[Affiliated to the Asociación Argentina de Football]
Year 	Champions					Runners up
1917  	CA Independiente				Gimnasia y Esgrima
1918  	CA Independiente				Gimnasia y Esgrima
1919  	Independiente Rivadavia				Gimnasia y Esgrima
1920  	Independiente Rivadavia				Gimnasia y Esgrima
1921	   not held
1922	Nacional SC					undefined
1923	   not held

Liga Mendocina de Fútbol

[Founded on October 3, 1921 and affiliated to the Asociación Amateurs de Football]
[Nov 28, 1926 - affiliated to the Asociación Amateurs Argentina de Football]
[Jun 20, 1931 - May 24, 1933 - affiliated to the Asociación Argentina de Football (Amateurs y Profesionales)]
[Jun 24, 1933 - Oct 31, 1934 - affiliated to the Consejo Nacional del Football Argentino]
[Since Nov 3, 1934 - affiliated to the Asociación del Fútbol Argentino]
Year 	Champions					Runners up
1922  	Gimnasia y Esgrima [1]				Independiente Rivadavia
1923  	Gimnasia y Esgrima [2]				Independiente Rivadavia
1924  	Independiente Rivadavia	[1]			Tracción y Talleres
1925  	Independiente Rivadavia	[2]			Tracción y Talleres
1926  	Independiente Rivadavia	[3]			Atlético Palmira
1927  	Independiente Rivadavia	[4]			J.N.Lencinas
1928  	Independiente Rivadavia	[5]			Atlético Palmira
1929  	Independiente Rivadavia	[6]			Tracción y Talleres
1930  	Atlético Palmira [1]				Independiente Rivadavia
1931  	Gimnasia y Esgrima [3]				J.N.Lencinas
1932  	Independiente Rivadavia	[7]			Gimnasia y Esgrima
1933  	Gimnasia y Esgrima [4]				Gutiérrez Sport Club
1934  	Nacional FC [1]					Gimnasia y Esgrima
1935  	Independiente Rivadavia	[8]			Andes Talleres
1936  	Independiente Rivadavia	[9]			Gimnasia y Esgrima
1937  	Gimnasia y Esgrima [5]				Jorge Newbery
1938  	Independiente Rivadavia	[10]			Gimnasia y Esgrima
1939  	Gimnasia y Esgrima [6]				Independiente Rivadavia
1940  	Independiente Rivadavia	[11]			Deportivo Maipú
1941  	Nacional FC/Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico [2]	Gimnasia y Esgrima
1942  	Nacional FC/Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico [3]	Deportivo Maipú
1943  	Nacional FC/Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico [4]	Deportivo Maipú
1944  	Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba [1]			Independiente Rivadavia
1945  	Independiente Rivadavia	[12]			Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba
1946  	Andes Talleres [1]				Independiente Rivadavia
1947  	Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba [2]			Gimnasia y Esgrima
1948  	Atlético Argentino [5]				Atlético San Martín
1949  	Gimnasia y Esgrima [7]				Atlético Argentino
1950  	Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba [3]			Gimnasia y Esgrima
1951  	Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba [4]			Gimnasia y Esgrima
1952  	Gimnasia y Esgrima [8]				Atlético Argentino
1953  	Deportivo Maipú	[1]				Gutiérrez Sport Club
1954  	Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba [5]			Andes Talleres
1955  	Andes Talleres [2]				Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba
1956  	Andes Talleres [3]				Atlético San Martín
1957  	Boca Juniors [1]				Atlético San Martín
1958  	Deportivo Maipú	[2]				Gimnasia y Esgrima
1959  	Atlético Argentino [6]				Independiente Rivadavia
1960  	Independiente Rivadavia	[13]			Gimnasia y Esgrima
1961  	Independiente Rivadavia	[14]			Atlético San Martín
1962  	Independiente Rivadavia	[15]			Atlético Argentino
1963  	Atlético San Martín [1]				Atlético Argentino
1964  	Gimnasia y Esgrima [9]				Huracán Las Heras
1965  	Independiente Rivadavia	[16]			Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba
1966  	Atlético San Martín [2]				Atlético Argentino
1967  	Independiente Rivadavia	[17]			Atlético San Martín
1968  	Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba [6]			Atlético Argentino
1969  	Gimnasia y Esgrima [10]				Independiente Rivadavia
1970  	Independiente Rivadavia	[18]			Atlético San Martín
1971  	Andes Talleres [4]				Independiente Rivadavia
1972  	Independiente Rivadavia	[19]			Atlético San Martín
1973  	Atlético de San Martín [3]			Gimnasia y Esgrima
1974  	Gimnasia y Esgrima [11]				Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba
1975  	Atlético San Martín [4]				Independiente Rivadavia
1976  	Independiente Rivadavia	[20]			Atlético San Martín
1977  	Gimnasia y Esgrima [12]				Independiente Rivadavia
1978  	Independiente Rivadavia	[21]			Gimnasia y Esgrima
1979  	Atlético San Martín [5]				Independiente Rivadavia
1980  	Gimnasia y Esgrima [13]				Independiente Rivadavia
1981  	Gimnasia y Esgrima [14]				Atlético San Martín/Independiente Rivadavia
1982  	Gimnasia y Esgrima [15]				Andes Talleres
1983  	Gimnasia y Esgrima [16]				Atlético San Martín/Deportivo Maipú
1984  	Huracán Las Heras [1]				Gimnasia y Esgrima
1985  	Deportivo Maipú [3]				Atlético San Martín
1986  	Gimnasia y Esgrima [17]				Independiente Rivadavia
1987  	Atlético San Martín [6]				Atlético Argentino
1988  	Gutiérrez Sport Club [1]			Atlético San Martín
1989  	Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba [7]			Independiente Rivadavia
1990  	Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba [8]			Huracán Las Heras
1991  	Gimnasia y Esgrima [18]				Centro Deportivo Rivadavia
1992  	Atlético San Martín [7]				Independiente Rivadavia
1992/93 Independiente Rivadavia	[22]			Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba
1993/94 Independiente Rivadavia	[23]			Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba
1995    Atlético Argentino [7]				Leonardo Murialdo
1996    Atlético Argentino [8]				Chacras de Coria
1997/98 Gimnasia y Esgrima [19]				Chacras de Coria
1998/99 Chacras de Coria [1]				Huracán Las Heras/Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba
1999Ap  Chacras de Coria [2]				Deportivo Guaymallén
2000 	Deportivo Guaymallén [1]			Andes Talleres
2001 	Gimnasia y Esgrima [20]				Atlético Palmira
2002 	Deportivo Guaymallén [2]			Atlético Palmira
2003 	Deportivo Maipú	[4]				Atlético Palmira
2004 	Deportivo Guaymallén [3]			Gimnasia y Esgrima/Huracán Las Heras
2005 	Deportivo Guaymallén [4]			Gutiérrez Sport Club
2006 	Huracán Las Heras [2]				Gutiérrez Sport Club
2007 	Huracán Las Heras [3]				Centro Empleados de Comercio
	Independiente Rivadavia	[Formativo][24]		Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba
2008 	Leonardo Murialdo [1]				Huracán Las Heras
	Deportivo Guaymallén [Formativo][5]		Independiente Rivadavia
2009 	Atlético San Martín [8]				Andes Talleres
2010    Independiente Rivadavia	[25]			Centro Deportivo Rivadavia
2011    Huracán Las Heras [4]				Andes Talleres
2012    Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba [9]			Centro Empleados de Comercio
2013    Luján Sport Club [1]				Centro Empleados de Comercio
2014    Centro Empleados de Comercio [1]		Independiente Rivadavia
2014/15 Centro Empleados de Comercio [2]		Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba
2015/16 Centro Empleados de Comercio [3]		Fray Luis Beltrán
2017    Centro Empleados de Comercio [4]		Fundación Amigos por el Deporte/Boca Juniors
2018    Atlético San Martín [9]				Gutiérrez Sport Club
2019    Fundación Amigos por el Deporte [1]		Gutiérrez Sport Club
2020	Gutiérrez Sport Club [2]			Andes Talleres
2021	Andes Talleres [5]				undefined
2022Ap  Gutiérrez Sport Club [3]			Andes Talleres
2022In  Atlético San Martín [10]			Fundación Amigos por el Deporte
2023	Fundación Amigos por el Deporte	[2]		Atlético Argentino
 

Number of Titles - Liga Mendocina de Fútbol (105; 2 titles in both 2007 and 2008)

25  Independiente Rivadavia		

20  Gimnasia y Esgrima		

10  Atlético San Martín		
 
 9  Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba	

 8  Atlético Argentino [includes Nacional FC and Nacional FC/Vélez/Pacífico]		

 5  Andes Talleres			
 5  Deportivo Guaymallén		

 4  Centro Empleados de Comercio
 4  Deportivo Maipú			
 4  Huracán Las Heras		 
 
 3  Gutiérrez Sport Club		
 
 2  Chacras de Coria
 2  Fundación Amigos por el Deporte				 
 
 1  Atlético Palmira		
 1  Boca Juniors
 1  Leonardo Murialdo		
 1  Luján Sport Club


Copa Competencia

Year 	Champions					Runners up
Unión Mendocina de Football
1917  	CA Independiente 				Pacífico
1918	CA Independiente				Nacional SC
1919	CA Independiente				Gimnasia y Esgrima
1920	Independiente Rivadavia				Gimnasia y Esgrima
1921	    not held
 
Liga Mendocina de Fútbol
1923  	Gimnasia y Esgrima				Pacífico
1924  	Independiente Rivadavia				Pacífico
1925  	Independiente Rivadavia				Tracción y Talleres
1926  	Independiente Rivadavia				Pacífico
1927  	Tracción y Talleres				Gimnasia y Esgrima
1929  	Independiente Rivadavia				Pacífico
1932  	Independiente Rivadavia				Jorge Newbery
1933  	Gimnasia y Esgrima				Independiente Rivadavia
1938  	Gimnasia y Esgrima				Huracán Bombal

Number of Titles - Liga Mendocina de Fútbol (9)

 5  Independiente Rivadavia
 3  Gimnasia y Esgrima
 1  Tracción y Talleres

 

Copa de Honor

Year 	Champions					Runners up
Liga Mendocina de Football
 
1916	Gimnasia y Esgrima				Sportivo Maipú
 
Liga Mendocina de Fútbol
1923	Atlético Palmira				Tracción y Talleres
1941  	Nacional FC/Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico		Atlético Palmira/San Martín

Number of Titles - Liga Mendocina de Fútbol (2)

 1  	Atlético Palmira
 1	Nacional FC/Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico
 
 
 

Copa Mendoza

 
Year 	Champions					Runners up
 
 
2019	Gimnasia y Esgrima				Huracán Las Heras
2022	Deportivo Maipú					Gimnasia y Esgrima
 
 
 
Number of Titles (2)

 1  	Gimnasia y Esgrima
 1	Deportivo Maipú


 

 

Torneo de Primavera 

Year 	Champions					Runners up
1921  	Atlético Palmira				Racing FC 

Number of Titles (1) 

 1  Pacific Athletic Club Palmira
 

 

Campeonato de Honor 

Year 	Champions					Runners up
1934	  not defined
1936  	Nacional FC					Independiente Rivadavia	

Number of Titles (1) 

 1  Nacional FC
 

Torneo Preparación 

Year 	Champions					Runners up
1937    Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico			Huracán Bombal
1942  	Nacional FC/Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico		Andes Talleres
1945  	Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba			Deportivo Maipú
1946  	Andes Talleres					Huracán Las Heras
1949  	Gimnasia y Esgrima				Gutiérrez Sport Club
1950  	Atlético San Martín				Independiente Rivadavia
1956  	  not defined
1960    Luján Sport Club				Fray Luis Beltrán
 
Number of Titles (7)

 1  Andes Talleres
 1  Atlético San Martín
 1  Gimnasia y Esgrima
 1  Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba
 1  Luján Sport Club
 1  Nacional FC/Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico
 1  Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico
 
 
 

 

CAMPEONATO ARGENTINO (1921-1988)

Copa Presidente de la Nación / Copa Adrián Beccar Varela

Liga Mendocina Select - Match details

 


 

COPA LA VOZ DE CUYO (1921-1926)

Unión Mendocina/Liga Mendocina Select - Match details

 


 

CAMPEONATO DE CUYO (1938-1941)

Liga Mendocina Select - Match details

 
 

 

CAMPEONATO DEL CENTRO (1938/1941-1942)

Liga Mendocina Select - Match details

 

 


CAMPEONATO PROVINCIAL

 
Played by Selects
Year 	Champions
1957	San Rafael
1959	Mendoza
1963	Rivadavia
1965	Mendoza
1967	Mendoza
1969	San Rafael 
 

Liga Mendocina Select - Match details

 
 
Played by Clubs
Year 	Champions
 
1975	Independiente Rivadavia
1976	Sport Club Pacífico (General Alvear)
1977	Sport Club Pacífico (General Alvear)
 
 

Friendly Tournaments

 

Torneo Vendimia  

Year 	Champions
1957	Atlético Argentino/Leonardo Murialdo
1967    Independiente Rivadavia
1968    Atlético Argentino
1969    Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba
1970    Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba
1971    Independiente Rivadavia
1972    Gimnasia y Esgrima
1973    Gimnasia y Esgrima
1974    Independiente Rivadavia
1975    Independiente Rivadavia
1976    Gimnasia y Esgrima
1977    Huracán Las Heras
1978    Gimnasia y Esgrima
1981      not defined
1983    Gimnasia y Esgrima
1984	  not defined
1989    Huracán Las Heras
1990    Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba
1991    Centro Deportivo Rivadavia
1992    Leonardo Murialdo
1993    Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba
2002    Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba
2003    Luján de Cuyo
2015    Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba
2016    Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba
2017	Gimnasia y Esgrima
2018	  not defined
 
 

Torneo Zonal del Vino  

Year 	Champions
1973	Deportivo Maipú
1977	Luján Sport Club
1978	Deportivo Maipú
 

 

Torneo Nocturno / Torneo de Verano / Torneos Amistosos

Year 	Champions
1943/44   not defined
1945	Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba
1952	Independiente Rivadavia
1957	Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba
1958	Independiente Rivadavia
1963/64	Gimnasia y Esgrima
1964/65	Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba
1965	Andes Talleres
1966    Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba
1980	Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba
1985	Gimnasia y Esgrima
1988	Independiente Rivadavia

 

Torneo Interdepartamental 

Year 	Champions
1932	Godoy Cruz/Luján de Cuyo Combined

 

Copa XX de Septiembre 

Year 	Champions
1923	Independiente Rivadavia
 

Torneo Reducido 

Year 	Champions
1926	Independiente Rivadavia
1930	Lencinas
1931	Tracción y Talleres
1932	Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba
1933	Independiente Rivadavia
1933	Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba
1950	Atlético San Martín
1951	Atlético Argentino/Leonardo Murialdo
1960	Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba
 
 

Mendoza - 2nd level champions

Mendoza - 3rd level champions

Mendoza - List of divisional movements

Mendoza - All-time table

Mendoza - Clubs in National Competitions

Mendoza - Clubs in Domestic Cups

Mendoza - Clubs in First Division AFA 

Mendoza - Clubs in Torneo Regional (1967-1986)

Mendoza - Friendly Matches played by Clubs and Combined


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 14 Jun 2024

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2011/24
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.