Asian U-23 Championship 2022


Uzbekistan qualified as tournament hosts; despite of this, they decided to 
participate to the qualification tournament the same, but their results were 
not considered when calculating the final ranking of the group.

Qualifying Round
 
Group A (in Qatar)

25 Oct 2021 Qatar         30 Yemen
25 Oct 2021 Syria         50 Sri Lanka
28 Oct 2021 Sri Lanka     05 Qatar
28 Oct 2021 Yemen         00 Syria
31 Oct 2021 Syria         11 Qatar
31 Oct 2021 Yemen         30 Sri Lanka

 1.QATAR          3  2  1  0  9- 1  7
 2.Syria          3  1  2  0  6- 1  5 
 3.Yemen          3  1  1  1  3- 3  4
 4.Sri Lanka      3  0  0  3  0-13  0

Group B (in Tajikistan)

25 Oct 2021 Iran          40 Nepal
25 Oct 2021 Tajikistan    10 Lebanon
28 Oct 2021 Lebanon       02 Iran
28 Oct 2021 Nepal         06 Tajikistan
31 Oct 2021 Lebanon       40 Nepal
31 Oct 2021 Iran          32 Tajikistan

 1.IRAN           3  3  0  0  9- 2  9
 2.TAJIKISTAN     3  2  0  1  9- 3  6
 3.Lebanon        3  1  0  2  4- 3  3 
 4.Nepal          3  0  0  3  0-14  0

Group C (in Bahrain)

25 Oct 2021 Iraq          40 Maldives
28 Oct 2021 Maldives      03 Bahrain
31 Oct 2021 Iraq          30 Bahrain

 1.IRAQ           2  2  0  0  7- 0  6 
 2.Bahrain        2  1  0  1  3- 3  3 
 3.Maldives       2  0  0  2  0- 7  0
 -.Afghanistan withdrew

Group D (in Uzbekistan)

27 Oct 2021 Bangladesh    01 Kuwait
27 Oct 2021 Uzbekistan    22 Saudi Arabia
30 Oct 2021 Kuwait        21 Saudi Arabia
30 Oct 2021 Uzbekistan    60 Bangladesh
 2 Nov 2021 Saudi Arabia  30 Bangladesh
 2 Nov 2021 Kuwait        15 Uzbekistan

 1.KUWAIT         2  2  0  0  3- 1  6
 2.SAUDI ARABIA   2  1  0  1  4- 2  3
 3.Bangladesh     2  0  0  2  0- 4  0

Group E (in United Arab Emirates)

24 Oct 2021 UAE           12 Kyrgyzstan
24 Oct 2021 Oman          12 India
27 Oct 2021 Kyrgyzstan    01 Oman
27 Oct 2021 India         01 UAE
30 Oct 2021 UAE           20 Oman
30 Oct 2021 India         00 Kyrgyzstan

 1.UNITED ARAB E. 3  2  0  1  4- 2  6
 2.India          3  1  1  1  2- 2  4 
 3.Kyrgyzstan     3  1  1  1  2- 2  4
 4.Oman           3  1  0  2  2- 4  3

Group F (in Jordan)

25 Oct 2021 Turkmenistan  01 Jordan
28 Oct 2021 Palestine     13 Turkmenistan
31 Oct 2021 Jordan        11 Palestine

 1.JORDAN         2  1  1  0  2- 1  4
 2.TURKMENISTAN   2  1  0  1  3- 2  3
 3.Palestine      2  0  1  1  2- 4  1

Group G (in Tajikistan)

26 Oct 2021 Indonesia     23 Australia
29 Oct 2021 Australia     10 Indonesia

 1.AUSTRALIA      2  2  0  0  4- 2  6 
 2.Indonesia      2  0  0  2  2- 4  0 
 -.China withdrew
 -.Brunei withdrew

Group H (in Singapore)

25 Oct 2021 South Korea   30 Philippines
25 Oct 2021 Singapore     22 Timor-Leste
28 Oct 2021 Timor-Leste   06 South Korea
28 Oct 2021 Philippines   01 Singapore
31 Oct 2021 Timor-Leste   10 Philippines
31 Oct 2021 South Korea   51 Singapore

 1.SOUTH KOREA    3  3  0  0 14- 1  9
 2.Singapore      3  1  1  1  4- 7  4 
 3.Timor-Leste    3  1  1  1  3- 8  4
 4.Philippines    3  0  0  3  0- 5  0

Group I (in Kyrgyzstan)

27 Oct 2021 Taiwan        01 Vietnam
30 Oct 2021 Myanmar       10 Taiwan
 2 Nov 2021 Vietnam       10 Myanmar

 1.VIETNAM        2  2  0  0  2- 0  6 
 2.Myanmar        2  1  0  1  1- 1  3 
 3.Taiwan         2  0  0  2  0- 2  0

Group J (in Mongolia)

25 Oct 2021 Thailand      11 Mongolia
25 Oct 2021 Malaysia      10 Laos
28 Oct 2021 Mongolia      01 Malaysia
28 Oct 2021 Laos          03 Thailand
31 Oct 2021 Thailand      00 Malaysia
31 Oct 2021 Laos          32 Mongolia

 1.MALAYSIA       3  2  1  0  2- 0  7 
 2.THAILAND       3  1  2  0  4- 1  5
 3.Laos           3  1  0  2  3- 6  3 
 4.Mongolia       3  0  1  2  3- 5  1

Group K (in Japan)

23 Oct 2021 Cambodia      42 Hong Kong
26 Oct 2021 Japan         40 Cambodia
28 Oct 2021 Hong Kong     04 Japan

 1.JAPAN          2  2  0  0  8- 0  6
 2.Cambodia       2  1  0  1  4- 6  3 
 3.Hong Kong      2  0  0  2  2- 8  0
 -.North Korea withdrew


NB: winner of each group qualified for next round; in addition the best 
    four runners-up teams, according to results against first and third
    of each group, qualified. Uzbekistan qualified as final tournament hosts.

 
FINAL TOURNAMENT

Uzbekistan, 1-19 June, 2022

Group A

 1 Jun 2022 Iran          11 Qatar
             [Shahriari 90; Al-Ganehi 87]
 1 Jun 2022 Uzbekistan    10 Turkmenistan
             [Khoshimov 75pen]
 4 Jun 2022 Turkmenistan  21 Iran
             [Sapargulyyew 28pen, T. Caryyew 80; Bavieh 8]
 4 Jun 2022 Qatar         06 Uzbekistan
             [Jaloliddinov 5, Erkinov 20, Norchaev 45+1, Khoshimov 60, 
              Ayman 63og, Jiyanov 67]
 7 Jun 2022 Uzbekistan    11 Iran
             [Jurakuziyev 22; Yousefi 62]
 7 Jun 2022 Qatar         22 Turkmenistan
             [Al-Tairi 65, 73; Myradow 75, 82]

 1.UZBEKISTAN     3  2  1  0  8- 1  7
 2.TURKMENISTAN   3  1  1  1  4- 4  4
 3.Iran           3  0  2  1  3- 4  2 
 4.Qatar          3  0  2  1  3- 9  2

Group B

 1 Jun 2022 Australia     20 Kuwait
             [D'Arrigo 26, Rich-Baghuelou 54]
 1 Jun 2022 Jordan        11 Iraq
             [Aburiziq 57'; Ramadhan 69]
 4 Jun 2022 Iraq          11 Australia
             [Abdulkareem 56; Kuol 45+2]
 4 Jun 2022 Kuwait        01 Jordan
             [Aburiziq 68]
 7 Jun 2022 Australia     10 Jordan
             [Najjarine 61pen]
 7 Jun 2022 Iraq          31 Kuwait
             [Mohammed 35, Abdulridha 59, Al-Baqer 82; Ayedh 12]

 1.AUSTRALIA      3  2  1  0  4- 1  7
 2.IRAQ           3  1  2  0  5- 3  5
 3.Jordan         3  1  1  1  2- 2  4 
 4.Kuwait         3  0  0  3  1- 6  0

Group C 

 2 Jun 2022 South Korea   41 Malaysia
             [Lee Sang-min 31, Kim Tae-hwan 48, Cho Young-wook 88, 90+2; 
              Mukhairi 83]
 2 Jun 2022 Thailand      22 Vietnam
             [Davis 34, Suphanat 90+1; Phan Tuan Tai 1, Nguyen Van Tung 73]
 5 Jun 2022 Vietnam       11 South Korea
             [Vu Tien Long 83; Cho Young-wook 63]
 5 Jun 2022 Malaysia      03 Thailand
             [Suphanat 23, 73, Channarong 69]
 8 Jun 2022 South Korea   10 Thailand
             [Go Jae-hyeon 35]
 8 Jun 2022 Vietnam       20 Malaysia
             [Nham Manh Dung 28, Bui Hoang Viet Anh 45+8] 

 1.SOUTH KOREA    3  2  1  0  6- 2  7
 2.VIETNAM        3  1  2  0  5- 3  5
 3.Thailand       3  1  1  1  5- 3  4 
 4.Malaysia       3  0  0  3  1- 9  0

Group D

 3 Jun 2022 UAE           12 Japan
             [Hassan 63; Y. Suzuki 61, Hosoya 76]
 3 Jun 2022 Saudi Arabia  50 Tajikistan
             [Al-Yami 42, Yahya 50, Asiri 68, Al-Harbi 86, Radif 90+7pen]
 6 Jun 2022 Japan         00 Saudi Arabia
 6 Jun 2022 Tajikistan    02 UAE
             [Al-Bloushi 12, Saeed 78pen]
 9 Jun 2022 Saudi Arabia  20 UAE
             [Yahya 57, Abdulhamid 90+3pen]
 9 Jun 2022 Japan         30 Tajikistan
             [Matsuki 11, Sato 56, Nakashima 90+4]

 1.SAUDI ARABIA   3  2  1  0  7- 0  7
 2.JAPAN          3  2  1  0  5- 1  7
 3.United Arab E. 3  1  0  2  3- 4  3 
 4.Tajikistan     3  0  0  3  0-10  0
 
Quarterfinals
11 Jun 2022 Australia     10 Turkmenistan
             [Orazow 74og]
11 Jun 2022 Uzbekistan    22 Iraq              [aet, 3-2 pen]
             [Jaloliddinov 45+5pen, Ammar 50og; Ramadhan 19pen, Ghaleb 68]
12 Jun 2022 South Korea   03 Japan
             [Y. Suzuki 22, 80, Hosoya 65]
12 Jun 2022 Saudi Arabia  20 Vietnam
             [Al-Harbi 41, Al-Buraikan 65] 

Semifinals
15 Jun 2022 Australia     02 Saudi Arabia
             [Al-Eisa 20, Yahya 72]
15 Jun 2022 Uzbekistan    20 Japan
             [Jaloliddinov 60, Norchaev 89]
 
Third Place Match
18 Jun 2022 Japan         30 Australia
             [Sato 7, Trewin 39og, Fujio 63]

Final
19 Jun 2022 Uzbekistan    02 Saudi Arabia
             [A. Al-Ghamdi 48, Al-Buraikan 74]


overview file

2020


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio (dimrob@libero.it)
Last updated: 23 Jun 2022

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2022
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.