Australia 2004/05


State Leagues 2005

State Leagues 2005

Australian Capital Territory | New South Wales | Queensland | South Australia | Tasmania | Victoria | Western Australia


Australian Capital Territory 2005

Premier League

Final Table:

 1. Canberra Deakin          18  15  2  1  62-17  47  Qualified
 2. O'Connor Knights         18  12  2  4  50-20  38  Qualified
 3. Gunghalin Juventus       18  12  2  4  41-22  38  Qualified
 4. Canberra City            18  10  2  6  31-19  32  Qualified
 5. Canberra Olympic         18   9  3  6  34-28  30
 6. Cooma                    18   6  3  9  31-31  21
 7. White Eagles             18   6  2 10  25-44  20
 8. Belconnen United         18   3  4 11  22-37  13
 9. Capital City Suns        18   3  1 14  21-52  10
10. Tuggeranong United       18   3  1 14  17-64  10  Relegated

NB: Capital City Suns folded at the end of the season;
    Canberra Deakin renamed Canberra FC for 2006.

Minor Semifinal [Sep 4]
Gungahlin Juventus            2-0 Canberra City 
 
Major Semifinal [Sep 4]
Canberra Deakin               2-2 O'Connor Knights              [3-5 pen]
 
Preliminary Final [Sep 11]
Gunhalin Juventus             2-3 Canberra Deakin
 
Grand Final [Sep 18]
O'Connor Knights              0-1 Canberra Deakin

State League One

Final Table:

 1. ANU FC                   12  11  0  1  34-11  33  Qualified
 2. Queanbeyan City          12  10  1  1  46-11  31  Qualified
 3. Narrabundah              12   5  3  4  23-23  18  Qualified
 4. Southern Tablelands      12   4  1  7  29-25  13  Qualified
 5. Brindabella Blues        12   4  1  7  29-37  13
 6. Burns FC                 12   3  2  7  24-35  11
 7. Belwest                  12   0  2 10  14-57   2

Final Series
Narrabundah           1-2 Southern Tablelands United 
ANU FC                5-1 Queanbeyan City           
Southern Tablelands   1-3 Queanbeyan City           

Grand Final
ANU FC                4-1 Queanbeyan City 

State League Two

Final Table:

 1. ANU FC B                 18  13  4  1  47-12  43  Qualified
 2. Belconnen United B       18  12  3  3  59-24  39  Qualified
 3. O'Connor Knights B       18  12  2  4  60-25  38  Qualified
 4. UCU Pumas B              18   9  2  7  38-38  29  Qualified
 5. Canberra City B          18   7  2  9  54-40  23
 6. Brindabella Blues B      18   5  3 10  34-44  18
 7. Burns FC B               18   3  0 15  21-83   9
 8. Southern Tablelands B    18   2  2 14  24-71   8

NB: Burns FC withdrew after the season.

Final Series
O'Connor Knights B    1-1 UCU Pumas B           [aet, O'Connor Knights B on pen]
ANU FC B              2-5 Belconnen United B  2-5
O'Connor Knights B    1-2 ANU FC B            1-2

Grand Final
Belconnen United B    3-1 ANU FC B  

New South Wales 2005

Premier League

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1. Blacktown City           15  10  2  3  32-26  32        Champions League
 2. Bonnyrigg White Eagles   15   9  3  3  30-16  30        Champions League
 3. Sydney United            15   7  6  2  33-20  27        Champions League
 4. Bankstown City Lions     15   7  6  2  20-16  27        Champions League
 5. APIA Leichhardt Tigers   15   7  4  4  14-16  25        Champions League
 6. Rockdale City Suns       15   6  5  4  25-22  23        Champions League
 7. Sydney Olympic           15   6  3  6  24-19  21        Champions League
 8. St.George Saints         15   5  5  5  24-20  20        Champions League
 9. Belconnen Blue Devils    15   4  6  5  30-26  18        Challengers League
10. Parramatta Eagles        15   5  2  8  20-30  17        Challengers League
11. Marconi Stallions        15   3  7  5  22-23  16        Challengers League
12. Wollongong Wolves        15   4  4  7  18-24  16        Challengers League
13. Manly United             15   3  7  5  17-25  16        Challengers League
14. Penrith Nepean United    15   4  4  7  24-33  16        Challengers League
15. Central Coast United     15   4  3  8  25-21  15        Challengers League
16. Sydney Crescent Star     15   1  3 11  20-41   4  [-2]  Challengers League

NB: Manly Warringah Dolphins were renamed Manly United;
    Penrith Panthers and Nepean Association merged into Penrith Nepean United.

Champions League

Final Table:

 1. Bankstown City Lions     22  13  6  3  38-28  45  Qualified
 2. Bonnyrigg White Eagles   22  13  3  6  47-30  42  Qualified
 3. Blacktown City           22  13  2  7  41-39  41  Qualified
 4. Sydney United            22  10  7  5  44-30  37  Qualified
 5. Sydney Olympic           22  11  4  7  41-27  37
 6. APIA Leichhardt Tigers   22   9  4  9  25-29  31
 7. St.George Saints         22   7  7  8  30-31  28
 8. Rockdale City Suns       22   7  5 10  28-33  26

Challengers League

Final Table:

 1. Belconnen Blue Devils    22   9  7  6  46-34  34  Qualified
 2. Marconi Stallions        22   8  7  7  32-29  31
 3. Wollongong Wolves        22   9  4  9  34-32  31
 4. Manly United             22   7  7  8  33-29  28
 5. Central Coast United     22   7  3 12  41-33  24
 6. Penrith Nepean United    22   6  5 11  32-44  23
 7. Parramatta Eagles        22   6  5 11  27-43  23
 8. Sydney Crescent Star     22   1  4 17  23-71   5

Final Series
Sydney United               2-2 Belconnen Blue Devils       [aet, Blue Devils on pen]
Bonnyrigg White Eagles      5-1 Blacktown City         
Blacktown City              1-2 Belconnen Blue Devils   
Bankstown City Lions        1-1 Bonnyrigg White Eagles      [aet, Lions on pen]
Bonnyrigg White Eagles      2-1 Belconnen Blue Devils       [aet]

Grand Final
Bankstown City Lions        3-1 Bonnyrigg White Eagles 

Super League

Final Table:

 1. FC Bossy Liverpool       26  16  6  4  51-30  54  Qualified
 2. Canterbury-Marrickville  26  14  4  8  59-46  46  Qualified
 3. Dulwich Hill             26  13  7  6  52-39  46  Qualified
 4. Hajduk Wanderers         26  13  6  7  43-34  45  Qualified
 5. Fraser Park              26  11  7  8  45-39  40  Qualified
 6. Sutherland Sharks        26  12  3 11  43-36  39
 7. Sydney University        26  11  5 10  41-44  38
 8. Stanmore Hawks           26  10  5 11  30-31  35
 9. Macarthur Rams           26  11  2 13  33-38  35
10. Northern Tigers          26   8  6 12  38-43  30
11. Western Rage             26   7  9 10  44-55  30
12. Fairfield Bulls          26   7  3 16  37-50  24
13. Hurstville C. Minotaurs  26   6  6 14  30-44  24
14. Hurstville ZSC           26   7  3 16  31-48  24

Final Series
Hajduk Wanderers            1-1 Fraser Park                 [aet, Hajduk on pen]
Canterbury-Marrickville Ol. 1-1 Dulwich Hill                [aet, olympic on pen]
Hajduk Wanderers            0-3 Dulwich Hill                    
FC Bossy Liverpool          0-2 Canterbury-Marrickville Olympic  
FC Bossy Liverpool          2-1 Dulwich Hill                 

Grand Final
Canterbury-Marrickville Ol. 1-0 FC Bossy Liverpool 

Division One

Final Table:

 1. Fairfield City Lions     24  17  4  3  83-25  55  Qualified
 2. Inter Lions              24  17  3  4  72-22  54  Qualified
 3. Schofield Scorpions      24  16  3  5  59-26  51  Qualified
 4. Mt.Druitt Town Rangers   24  14  2  8  49-35  44  Qualified
 5. Belmore Hercules         24  13  2  9  39-29  41  Qualified
 6. Mount Pritchard          24  11  4  9  46-35  37
 7. Hills Brumbies           24  11  3 10  33-36  36
 8. Gladesville United Spirit24  10  5  9  30-39  35
 9. Ryde City                24   7  6 11  36-47  27
10. White City               24   7  2 15  26-55  23
11. Blacktown Spartans       24   6  4 14  37-63  22
12. Bathurst 75              24   3  2 19  26-69  11
13. Camden Tigers            24   2  4 18  17-72  10

NB: Blacktown Districts were renamed Blacktown Spartans.

Final Series
Mt.Druitt Town Rangers      1-0 Belmore Hercules        
Inter Lions                 4-1 Schofield Scorpions     
Mt.Druitt Town Rangers      2-1 Schofield Scorpions     
Fairfield City Lions        1-0 Inter Lions             
Inter Lions                 0-2 Mt.Druitt Town Rangers  

Grand Final
Fairfield City Lions       4-0 Mt.Druitt Town Rangers  

Division Two

Final Table:

 1. Springwood               18  13  4  1  45-13  43  Qualified
 2. University of NSW        18  12  5  1  43-13  41  Qualified
 3. Hakoah                   18  11  4  3  35-15  37  Qualified
 4. Balmain SC               18  11  2  5  38-22  35  Qualified
 5. Sydney Cedars            18   8  4  6  31-28  28
 6. Fogolar Wanderers        18   7  4  7  21-26  25
 7. Auburn Stars             18   5  3 10  24-31  18
 8. Kellyville Kolts         18   3  3 12  28-38  12
 9. Greenisland              18   2  2 14  16-61   8
10. Prospect United          18   2  1 15  12-46   7

NB: Sydney Cedars withdrew after the season.

Final Series
Hakoah                      0-0 Balmain SC                  [aet, Hakoah on pen]
Springwood                  0-2 University of NSW  
Springwood                  0-1 Hakoah             

Grand Final
Hakoah                      1-0 University of NSW 

Northern New South Wales - State League

Final Table:

 1. Broadmeadow Magic        18  14  2  2  50-13  44  Final Series
 2. Edgeworth Eagles         18  11  5  2  43-14  38  Final Series
 3. South Cardiff            18   8  5  5  41-31  29  Final Series
 4. Weston Workers           18   9  1  8  34-31  28  Final Series
 5. Toronto Awara            18   8  3  7  37-30  27
 6. Highfields Azzurri       18   8  2  8  30-31  26
 7. Hamilton Olympic         18   6  6  6  37-27  24
 8. Lake Macquarie City      18   6  3  9  29-35  21
 9. Adamstown Rosebud        18   4  4 10  24-49  16
10. Cessnock City Hornets    18   0  1 17  12-76   1

Final Series
South Cardiff               3-1 Weston Workers    
Broadmeadow Magic           1-1 Edgeworth Eagles            [Broadmeadow on pen]
Edgeworth Eagles            1-2 South Cardiff     

Grand Final
Broadmeadow Magic           2-1 South Cardiff  

Northern New South Wales - Division One

Final Table:

 1. Phoenix Rangers          22  18  2  2  84-22  56  Final Series
 2. West Wallsend            22  18  1  3  86-26  55  Final Series
 3. Dudley Redhead United    22  13  4  5  41-27  43  Final Series
 4. Beresfield United        22  13  3  6  63-38  42  Final Series
 5. Maitland Magpies         22  11  4  7  41-28  37
 6. Newcastle University     22  11  4  7  43-38  37
 7. Belmont                  22   6  5 11  27-48  23
 8. Singleton                22   4  6 12  31-44  18
 9. Lambton Jaffas           22   4  6 12  35-55  18
10. Wallsend Red Devils      22   5  2 15  23-56  17
11. Thornton Park            22   3  5 14  32-70  14
12. Belmont Swansea          22   4  2 16  24-78  14

Final Series
Dudley Redhead United       1-2 Beresfield United  
Phoenix Rangers             0-3 West Wallsend      
Phoenix Rangers             3-1 Beresfield United  

Grand Final
Phoenix Rangers             3-1 West Wallsend  

Queensland 2005

Brisbane Premier League

Final Table:

 1. Palm Beach SC            22  15  4  3  60-15  49  Final Series
 2. Rochedale Rovers         22  15  2  5  63-26  47  Final Series
 3. Pine Rivers United       22  13  5  4  56-28  44  Final Series
 4. Brisbane Strikers        22  13  5  4  39-15  44  Final Series
 5. Souths United            22  13  2  7  54-39  41
 6. Taringa Rovers           22  11  3  8  31-25  36
 7. Brisbane Wolves          22   7  3 12  38-53  24
 8. Mitchelton               22   7  2 13  27-47  23
 9. Brisbane City            22   6  4 12  29-45  22
10. Eastern Suburbs          22   5  2 15  25-67  17
11. Toowoomba Raiders        22   4  4 14  24-59  16  Promotion/Relegation Playoff
12. University of Queensland 22   5  0 17  27-54  15

NB: Brisbane Strikers absorbed North Star.

Final Series
Brisbane Strikers           1-1 Palm Beach SC  
Pine Rivers United          0-0 Rochedale Rovers  
Palm Beach SC               1-0 Brisbane Strikers  
Rochedale Rovers            1-1 Pine Rivers United 

Grand Final
Palm Beach SC               0-1 Pine Rivers United          [aet]

Promotion/Relegation Playoff   
Toowoomba Raiders           0-1 Beenleigh  
Beenleigh                   1-2 Toowoomba Raiders

NB: Toowoomba Raiders on away goals.

Brisbane Division One

Final Table:

 1. Mount Gravatt            22  16  5  1  48- 9  53  Final Series
 2. Beenleigh                22  17  1  4  58-17  52  Final Series
 3. Peninsula Power          22  16  2  4  59-27  50  Final Series
 4. Ipswich Knights          22  13  8  1  45-15  47  Final Series
 5. Brisbane Olympic         22   9  6  7  47-31  33
 6. Redlands United          22   9  5  8  34-36  32
 7. Western Spirit           22   7  5 10  32-43  26
 8. Capalaba                 22   8  1 13  40-50  25
 9. Rocklea United           22   6  3 13  31-45  21
10. Albany Creek             22   4  2 16  25-57  14
11. The Gap                  22   3  3 16  26-63  12  Promotion/Relegation Playoff
12. Ipswich City             22   3  1 18  18-70  10

NB: Goodna & Districts were renamed Western Spirit.

Final Series
Peninsula Power             3-1 Beenleigh   
Ipswich Knights             1-2 Mount Gravatt  
Beenleigh                   0-1 Peninsula Power 
Mount Gravatt               2-1 Ipswich Knights 

Grand Final
Mount Gravatt               3-1 Peninsula Power 

Promotion/Relegation Playoff  
The Gap                     0-3 Bethania Rams 
Bethania Rams               5-1 The Gap   

Brisbane Division Two

Final Table:

 1. Brisbane Force           22  19  1  2  69-17  58  Final Series
 2. Bethania Rams            22  16  3  3  66-32  51  Final Series
 3. Newmarket                22  15  1  6  45-36  46  Final Series
 4. Southside Eagles         22  12  2  8  36-27  38  Final Series
 5. Grange Thistle           22  12  1  9  48-39  37
 6. Annerley                 22  12  1  9  43-36  37
 7. North Pine               22  11  1 10  57-42  34
 8. Acacia Ridge             22   8  2 12  44-52  26
 9. Moggill United           22   8  1 13  48-49  25
10. Samford Rangers          22   5  4 13  38-42  19
11. Slacks Creek             22   4  2 16  27-63  14
12. Oxley United             22   0  1 21  16-102  1  Promotion/Relegation Playoff

Final Series
Southside Eagles            0-3 Brisbane Force  
Newmarket                   0-5 Bethania Rams   
Brisbane Force              3-1 Southside Eagles 
Bethania Rams               2-1 Newmarket      

Grand Final
Brisbane Force              2-1 Bethania Rams 

Promotion/Relegation Playoff  
Pine Hills                  3-0 Oxley United 
Oxley United                0-3 Pine Hills         

Metro Division One

Final Table:

 1. Pine Hills               22  17  2  3  58-21  53  Final Series
 2. Souths United B          22  13  6  3  57-21  45  Final Series
 3. Brisbane Toro            22  13  4  5  38-27  43  Final Series
 4. Bayside United           22  11  6  5  50-21  39  Final Series
 5. Accacia Ridge B          22  11  4  7  49-34  37
 6. Kangeroo Point Rovers    22  10  7  5  37-23  37
 7. Clairvaux                22   8  5  9  56-48  29
 8. University Queensland B  22   8  4 10  27-31  28
 9. Wilston Athletic         22   7  6  9  32-41  27
10. Logan City Kings         22   4  4 14  30-48  16
11. Taringa Rovers B         22   1  5 16  15-54   8
12. Park Ridge               22   2  1 19  18-98   7

NB: Brisbane Toro withdrew after the season.

Final Series
Bayside United              1-0 Pine Hills       
Brisbane Toro               1-4 Souths United B  
Pine Hills                  1-1 Bayside United
Souths United B             3-2 Brisbane Toro 

Grand Final
Bayside United              1-3 Souths United B 

South Australia 2005

Premier League

Final Table:

 1. MetroStars               22  16  6  0  61-11  54  Final Series
 2. Adelaide City            22  15  2  5  43-26  47  Final Series
 3. Raiders                  22  14  2  6  44-28  44  Final Series
 4. Adelaide Olympic         22  12  3  7  36-22  39  Final Series
 5. Adelaide Blue Eagles     22  10  9  3  33-21  39  Final Series
 6. White City Woodville     22   9  4  9  44-32  31
 7. Cumberland United        22   9  4  9  42-33  31
 8. Campbelltown City        22   7  8  7  33-32  29
 9. Modbury Jets             22   6  4 12  29-55  22
10. Playford City Patriots   22   4  4 14  24-48  16
11. Enfield City Falcons     22   4  2 16  21-41  14
12. Adelaide Hills           22   1  2 19  16-77   5

Final Series
Adelaide Olympic            3-2 Adelaide Blue Eagles        [aet]
Adelaide City               0-1 Raiders             
Adelaide City               1-0 Adelaide Olympic    
MetroStars                  0-2 Raiders              
Adelaide City               2-0 MetroStars            

Grand Final
Adelaide City               2-1 Raiders 

State League

Final Table:

 1. Adelaide Galaxy          22  15  2  5  55-17  47  Final Series
 2. Pirates                  22  13  3  6  65-42  42  Final Series
 3. Panthers                 22  12  4  6  42-29  40  Final Series
 4. Para Hills Knights       22  11  4  7  64-39  37  Final Series
 5. Noarlunga United         22  10  7  5  38-25  37  Final Series
 6. Northern Demons          22  10  5  7  44-26  35
 7. Croydon Kings            22   9  6  7  29-25  33
 8. Port Pirie City          22  10  1 11  42-49  31
 9. Salisbury United         22   8  4 10  37-31  28
10. Western Strikers         22   7  6  9  41-35  27
11. Adelaide Cobras          22   3  5 14  27-62  14
12. Seaford Rangers          22   0  1 21   7-111  1

NB: Port Pirie City withdrew after the season.

Final Series
Para Hills Knights          0-1 Noarlunga United 
Pirates                     4-2 Panthers          
Panthers                    2-1 Noarlunga United  
Adelaide Galaxy             3-2 Pirates          
Panthers                    1-5 Pirates         

Grand Final
Adelaide Galaxy             1-1 Pirates  
Grand Final Replay
Adelaide Galaxy             7-1 Pirates 

Amateur Division One

Saturday

Final Table:

 1. Bosa                     18  17  1  0  66-11  52
 2. Stirling                 18  10  6  2  50-19  36
 3. Cove                     18  11  2  5  61-24  35
 4. St.Peters                18  10  1  7  29-26  31
 5. Comets                   18   8  3  7  35-35  27
 6. Old Ignatians            18   5  6  7  20-31  21
 7. Adelaide University      18   6  2 10  24-35  20
 8. Sturt                    18   6  0 12  34-39  18
 9. MA Hawks                 18   4  4 10  30-44  16
10. Hahndorf                 18   0  1 17  12-97   1

Sunday

Final Table:

 1. Adelaide Villa           18  13  4  1  41-14  43
 2. Para Hills West          18  12  3  3  27-12  39
 3. Parafield Gardens        18   9  6  3  41-26  33
 4. Elizabeth Vale           18  10  2  6  53-32  32
 5. Salisbury International  18   9  2  7  33-22  29
 6. Elizabeth Downs          18   8  5  5  35-27  29
 7. Royal Park               18   5  3 10  29-48  18
 8. USC Lion                 18   3  4 11  21-36  13
 9. Fulham                   18   2  3 13  15-47   9
10. Para Hills East          18   1  4 13  22-53   7

NB: Adelaide Villa withdrew after the season.

Tasmania 2005

North Premier League

Final Table:

 1. Launceston City          16  14  1  1  57-14  43
 2. Devonport                16  12  3  1  45-14  39
 3. Somerset                 16   8  4  4  35-21  28
 4. Riverside Olympic        16   7  5  4  30-25  26
 5. Northern Rangers         16   6  4  6  25-23  22
 6. Launceston United        16   6  1  9  28-50  19
 7. Burnie United            16   4  3  9  17-28  15
 8. Ulverstone               16   1  3 12  15-41   6
 9. Western Knights          16   1  2 13   8-44   5

South Premier League

Final Table:

 1. Glenorchy Knights        16  14  1  1  65-20  43  Final Series
 2. Kingsborough Lions       16   9  3  4  30-21  30  Final Series
 3. Tilford Zebras           16   7  4  5  40-28  25  Final Series
 4. Hobart Olympic           16   7  3  6  21-19  24  Final Series
 5. Clarence United          16   6  5  5  22-23  23  Final Series
 6. South Hobart             16   4  8  4  20-18  20
 7. University               16   5  2  9  26-43  17
 8. New Town Eagles          16   3  3 10  17-35  12
 9. Metro Claremont          16   1  3 12  15-49   6

NB: Hobart Zebras were renamed Tilford Zebras.

Final Series

NB: only the result of the Grand Final is available.

Grand Final
Glenorchy Knights           3-1 Tilford Zebras  

Championship Playoff
Glenorchy Knights           4-2 Launceston City   

South Division One

Final Table:

 1. Hobart United            22  16  2  4  80-34  50
 2. Beachside                22  16  1  5  76-26  49
 3. Taroona                  22  15  2  5  68-29  47
 4. Christian United         22  14  3  5  70-32  45
 5. South Hobart B           22  14  1  7  48-31  43
 6. Kingborough Lions B      22  10  2 10  56-47  32
 7. DOSA                     22   9  2 11  54-52  29
 8. Hobart Olympic B         22   8  3 11  52-69  27
 9. New Town Eagles B        22   7  4 11  32-46  25
10. Huon Valley              22   7  2 13  50-76  23
11. University B             22   1  4 17  22-88   7
12. Nelson Eastern Suburbs   22   1  2 19  15-93   5

NB: Hobart Olympic B withdrew after the season;
    Nelson United were renamed Nelson Eastern Suburbs.

South Division Two

Table:

 1. Kingston Cannons         19  18  0  1 121-30  54
 2. Clarence United Spirit   19  15  1  3  83-17  46
 3. University Avalanche     20   8  4  8  48-57  28
 4. University Bombers       20   7  3 10  58-59  24
 5. Clarence United Red      20   4  1 15  41-66  13
 6. Taroona B                20   1  3 16  20-142  6

NB: University Avalanche and Clarence United withdrew after the season.

Victoria 2005

Premier League

Final Table:

 1. Green Gully Cavaliers    26  13 10  3  31-18  49  Minor Premiers
 2. Heidelberg United        26  13  8  5  44-24  47  Qualified
 3. South Melbourne          26  13  7  6  30-17  46  Qualified
 4. Fawkner Whittlesea Blues 26  12  7  7  47-37  43  Qualified
 5. Oakleigh Cannons         26  11  7  8  50-32  40  Qualified
 6. Altona Magic             26  10 10  6  40-33  40  Qualified
 7. Preston Lions            26  10  9  7  40-34  39
 8. Essendon Royals          26  10  7  9  33-30  37
 9. Melbourne Knights        26   8  9  9  29-34  33
10. Bulleen Zebras           26   6 10 10  22-27  28
11. Frankston Pines          26   7  7 12  28-35  28
12. Sunshine Georgies        26   6  6 14  29-47  24
13. St.Albans Saints         26   6  5 15  27-45  23  Relegated
14. Bentleigh Greens         26   4  4 18  19-56  16  Relegated

NB: Fawkner Blues and Whittlesea Stallions merged into Fawkner Whittlesea Blues.

Round 1
[Jan 26]
Altona		2-2 Preston
[Jan 28]
Oakleigh	2-2 Essendon
[Jan 29]
Frankston	4-0 Bentleigh
Sunshine	2-0 St Albans
[Jan 30]
Melbourne	0-1 Green Gully
South Melbourne	0-0 Heidelberg
[Jan 31]
Bulleen		1-1 Fawkner

Round 2
[Feb 6]
Green Gully	2-1 Sunshine
Preston		2-2 Melbourne
Bentleigh	2-1 Bulleen
Heidelberg	2-0 Frankston
South Melbourne	1-0 St Albans
[Feb 7]
Essendon	1-0 Altona
Fawkner		0-2 Oakleigh

Round 3
[Feb 18]
Oakleigh	2-0 Bentleigh
[Feb 19]
Melbourne	1-0 Essendon
Frankston	1-2 South Melbourne
Altona		2-1 Fawkner
[Feb 20]
St Albans	1-0 Green Gully
Sunshine	2-2 Preston
[Feb 21]
Bulleen		1-1 Heidelberg

Round 4
[Feb 25]
Essendon	2-0 Sunshine
[Feb 26]
Heidelberg	1-1 Oakleigh
[Feb 27]
St Albans	0-1 Frankston
Preston		1-1 Green Gully
Bentleigh	1-4 Altona
[Feb 28]
Bulleen		0-1 South Melbourne
Fawkner		3-1 Melbourne

Round 5
[Mar 4]
Oakleigh	0-1 South Melbourne
[Mar 5]
Sunshine	2-1 Fawkner
Altona		1-1 Heidelberg
[Mar 6]
Melbourne	3-1 Bentleigh
Preston		2-0 St Albans
Green Gully	1-0 Essendon
[Mar 7]
Bulleen		1-0 Frankston

Round 6
[Mar 12]
Frankston	3-2 Oakleigh
[Mar 13]
Fawkner		0-1 Green Gully
Bentleigh	1-3 Sunshine
St Albans	1-0 Bulleen
Heidelberg	2-1 Melbourne
[Mar 14]
South Melbourne	1-0 Altona
Essendon	1-0 Preston

Round 7
[Mar 18]
Oakleigh	0-0 Bulleen
[Mar 19]
Altona		0-2 Frankston
[Mar 20]
Melbourne	1-1 South Melbourne
Preston		1-4 Fawkner
Sunshine	2-1 Heidelberg
Green Gully	1-0 Bentleigh
[May 2]
Essendon	3-4 St Albans

Round 8
[Apr 2]
Frankston	1-2 Melbourne
[Apr 3]
Heidelberg	1-3 Green Gully
Fawkner		2-1 Essendon
Bentleigh	0-0 Preston
St Albans	1-4 Oakleigh
South Melbourne	2-0 Sunshine
[Apr 4]
Bulleen		2-2 Altona

Round 9
[Apr 9]
Sunshine	2-3 Frankston
Altona		2-1 Oakleigh
[Apr 10]
Melbourne	0-0 Bulleen
Preston		1-2 Heidelberg
Fawkner		2-0 St Albans
Green Gully	1-0 South Melbourne
[Apr 11]
Essendon	1-0 Bentleigh

Round 10
[Apr 15]
Oakleigh	1-1 Melbourne
[Apr 16]
Frankston	0-0 Green Gully
[Apr 17]
Heidelberg	2-1 Essendon
Bentleigh	0-0 Fawkner
St Albans	1-3 Altona
South Melbourne	0-1 Preston
[Apr 18]
Bulleen		2-0 Sunshine

Round 11
[Apr 24]
Melbourne	2-2 Altona
Sunshine	1-5 Oakleigh
Preston		1-0 Frankston
Bentleigh	1-0 St Albans
Green Gully	2-1 Bulleen
[Apr 25]
Essendon	3-2 South Melbourne
Fawkner		1-3 Heidelberg

Round 12
[May 6]
Oakleigh	2-2 Green Gully
[May 7]
Frankston	0-1 Essendon
Altona		2-1 Sunshine
[May 8]
Heidelberg	4-1 Bentleigh
Melbourne	0-0 St Albans
South Melbourne	4-0 Fawkner
[May 9]
Bulleen		1-1 Preston

Round 13
[May 15]
St Albans	1-2 Heidelberg
Sunshine	2-1 Melbourne
Preston		5-1 Oakleigh
Fawkner		3-1 Frankston
Bentleigh	0-1 South Melbourne
Green Gully	0-0 Altona
[May 16]
Essendon	2-0 Bulleen

Round 14
[May 22]
Preston		2-2 Altona
Bentleigh	1-1 Frankston
St Albans	1-1 Sunshine
Green Gully	0-2 Melbourne
Heidelberg	0-0 South Melbourne
[May 23]
Essendon	1-1 Oakleigh
Fawkner		2-1 Bulleen

Round 15
[May 27]
Oakleigh	0-1 Fawkner
[May 28]
Frankston	1-4 Heidelberg
Altona		1-2 Essendon
[May 29]
Sunshine	0-4 Green Gully
Melbourne	0-3 Preston
St Albans	2-2 South Melbourne
[May 30]
Bulleen		1-0 Bentleigh

Round 16
[Jun 5]
Bentleigh	0-5 Oakleigh
South Melbourne	3-1 Frankston
Green Gully	1-1 St Albans
Preston		3-1 Sunshine
Heidelberg	4-1 Bulleen
[Jun 6]
Essendon	1-1 Melbourne
Fawkner		1-1 Altona

Round 17
[Jun 10]
Oakleigh	1-0 Heidelberg
[Jun 11]
Sunshine	1-1 Essendon
Frankston	0-0 St Albans
Altona		1-1 Bentleigh
[Jun 12]
Green Gully	1-0 Preston
South Melbourne	1-0 Bulleen
Melbourne	0-1 Fawkner

Round 18
[Aug 6]
Frankston	0-0 Bulleen
[Aug 7]
South Melbourne	0-1 Oakleigh
Heidelberg	0-0 Altona
Bentleigh	0-3 Melbourne
St Albans	1-2 Preston
[Aug 8]
Fawkner		3-1 Sunshine
Essendon	1-1 Green Gully

Round 19
[Jun 24]
Oakleigh	1-0 Frankston
[Jun 25]
Sunshine	3-1 Bentleigh
Altona		2-1 South Melbourne
[Jun 26]
Green Gully	1-1 Fawkner
Melbourne	1-5 Heidelberg
Preston		2-1 Essendon
[Jun 27]
Bulleen		1-0 St Albans

Round 20
[Jul 2]
Frankston	1-2 Altona
[Jul 3]
South Melbourne	0-1 Melbourne
Heidelberg	3-1 Sunshine
Bentleigh	2-1 Green Gully
St Albans	0-2 Essendon
[Jul 4]
Bulleen		1-1 Oakleigh
Fawkner		2-2 Preston

Round 21
[Jul 8]
Oakleigh	5-1 St Albans
[Jul 9]
Altona		1-2 Bulleen
[Jul 10]
Melbourne	1-1 Frankston
Green Gully	1-0 Heidelberg
Preston		5-2 Bentleigh
Sunshine	0-0 South Melbourne
[Jul 11]
Essendon	1-4 Fawkner

Round 22
[Jul 15]
Oakleigh	2-3 Altona
[Jul 16]
Frankston	2-0 Sunshine
[Jul 17]
Heidelberg	1-2 Preston
St Albans	3-5 Fawkner
South Melbourne	0-0 Green Gully
Bentleigh	1-0 Essendon
[Jul 18]
Bulleen		1-2 Melbourne

Round 23
[Jul 23]
Altona		2-4 St Albans
Sunshine	1-1 Bulleen
[Jul 24]
Melbourne	2-1 Oakleigh
Green Gully	1-1 Frankston
Fawkner		4-2 Bentleigh
Preston		0-1 South Melbourne
[Jul 25]
Essendon	1-1 Heidelberg

Round 24
[Jul 29]
Oakleigh	2-1 Sunshine
[Jul 30]
Altona		3-0 Melbourne
Frankston	1-0 Preston
[Jul 31]
St Albans	3-1 Bentleigh
South Melbourne	1-1 Essendon
Heidelberg	1-1 Fawkner
[Aug 1]
Bulleen		1-2 Green Gully

Round 25
[Aug 13]
Sunshine	1-2 Altona
[Aug 14]
Green Gully	3-2 Oakleigh
Bentleigh	0-2 Heidelberg
St Albans	2-1 Melbourne
Preston		0-0 Bulleen
[Aug 15]
Essendon	3-0 Frankston
Fawkner		1-2 South Melbourne

Round 26
[Aug 21]
Heidelberg	1-0 St Albans
Melbourne	0-0 Sunshine
Oakleigh	5-0 Preston
Frankston	3-3 Fawkner
South Melbourne	3-1 Bentleigh
Altona		0-0 Green Gully
Bulleen		2-0 Essendon

Final Table:

 1. Green Gully Cavaliers    26  13 10  3  31-18  49  Minor Premiers
 2. Heidelberg United        26  13  8  5  44-24  47  Qualified
 3. South Melbourne          26  13  7  6  30-17  46  Qualified
 4. Fawkner Whittlesea Blues 26  12  7  7  47-37  43  Qualified
 5. Oakleigh Cannons         26  11  7  8  50-32  40  Qualified
 6. Altona Magic             26  10 10  6  40-33  40  Qualified
 7. Preston Lions            26  10  9  7  40-34  39
 8. Essendon Royals          26  10  7  9  33-30  37
 9. Melbourne Knights        26   8  9  9  29-34  33
10. Bulleen Zebras           26   6 10 10  22-27  28
11. Frankston Pines          26   7  7 12  28-35  28
12. Sunshine Georgies        26   6  6 14  29-47  24
13. St.Albans Saints         26   6  5 15  27-45  23  Relegated
14. Bentleigh Greens         26   4  4 18  19-56  16  Relegated

NB: Fawkner Blues and Whittlesea Stallions merged into Fawkner Whittlesea Blues.

Elimination Finals
[Aug 26]
Fawkner		0-3 Oakleigh
  [Angie Goutzioulis 3, Peter Kakos 71, 81]
[Aug 27]
South Melbourne	3-0 Altona
  [Fernando De Moraes 7, Robbie Cattanach 29, Arthur Tsonis 64]

Minor Semifinal [Sep 3]
Heidelberg	3-1 Oakleigh
  [Bill Damianos 17, Nick Marinos 74, 90; Juan Nilo 22pen]

Major Semifinal [Sep 3]
Green Gully	0-0 South Melbourne	[aet, 5-4 pen]

Preliminary Final [Sep 11]
Heidelberg	1-0 South Melbourne
  [Nick Sabljak 31]

Grand Final [Sep 18]
Green Gully	2-0 Heidelberg
  [Brandon Vassallo 50, Peter Hader 83]

State League Division One

Final Table:

 1. Kingston City            22  16  5  1  44-14  53
 2. Richmond                 22  15  3  4  45-21  48
 3. Altona East Phoenix      22  11  4  7  39-19  37
 4. North Coburg United      22  10  5  7  38-24  35
 5. Northcote City           22   8  8  6  33-29  32
 6. Brunswick City           22   8  7  7  30-25  31
 7. Langwarrin               22   7  9  6  35-28  30
 8. Dandenong Thunder        22   8  4 10  33-48  28
 9. Western Suburbs          22   7  4 11  16-21  25
10. Port Melbourne Sharks    22   4  9  9  37-38  21  Promotion/Relegation Playoff
11. Westvale                 22   1  8 13  13-48  11
12. Knox City                22   3  2 17  17-65  11

Promotion/Relegation Playoffs
Cranbourne Comets            0-2 Thomastown Devils 
Port Melbourne Sharks        1-1 Thomastown Devils            [Sharks on pen]

State League Division Two

North/West

Final Table:

 1. North Geelong Warriors   22  14  4  4  52-28  46
 2. Thomastown Devils        22  12  6  4  42-23  42  Promotion/Relegation Playoff
 3. Lalor United             22  13  2  7  45-27  41
 4. Keilor Park              22  12  3  7  40-27  39
 5. Pascoe Vale              22  11  6  5  37-27  39
 6. Williamstown             22   7  6  9  35-37  27
 7. Yarraville Glory         22   6  6 10  28-37  24
 8. Westgate                 22   7  2 13  32-43  23
 9. Moreland City            22   6  5 11  23-36  23
10. Banyule City             22   6  5 11  20-41  23
11. Geelong                  22   6  4 12  35-48  22
12. North Sunshine Eagles    22   5  5 12  23-38  20

South/East

Final Table:

 1. Springvale White Eagles  22  14  4  4  50-25  46
 2. Cranbourne Comets        22  12  5  5  43-25  41  Promotion/Relegation Playoff
 3. Doncaster Rovers         22  12  2  8  41-31  38
 4. South Springvale         22   8  9  5  25-22  33
 5. Chelsea                  22   8  6  8  41-34  30
 6. Eastern Lions            22   7  8  7  25-33  29
 7. Diamond Valley United    22   7  6  9  38-39  27
 8. Dingley City             22   7  6  9  32-35  27
 9. Clifton Hill United      22   7  6  9  33-39  27
10. Stonnington City         22   5  9  8  25-30  24
11. Morwell Pegasus          22   6  5 11  18-28  23
12. Fitzroy City             22   4  4 14  28-58  16

State League Division Three

North/West

Final Table:

 1. Maribyrnong Greens       22  16  2  4  57-28  50
 2. Altona City              22  14  5  3  48-19  47
 3. Sydenham Park            22  12  6  4  46-28  42
 4. Werribee City            22  12  5  5  63-25  41
 5. Corio                    22  12  4  6  52-38  40
 6. Lalor                    22   9  4  9  43-39  31
 7. Sunbury United           22   8  6  8  38-33  30
 8. Western Eagles           22   8  6  8  37-37  30
 9. Albion Rovers            22   6  1 15  40-56  19
10. Ballarat Red Devils      22   4  5 13  29-49  17
11. Laverton Park            22   4  4 14  29-56  16
12. Darebin United           22   2  2 18  19-93   8

NB: Croxton Park were renamed Maribyrnong Greens.

South/East

Final Table:

 1. Waverley Wanderers       22  14  4  4  42-23  46
 2. Clayton                  22  13  4  5  34-25  43
 3. Mooroolbark              22  12  6  4  43-20  42
 4. Heatherton United        22  12  2  8  48-25  38
 5. Nunawading City          22  11  5  6  39-23  38
 6. Endeavour United         22   8  7  7  30-33  31
 7. North Caulfield          22   8  4 10  21-38  28
 8. Sandringham City         22   6  6 10  30-32  24
 9. Monbulk                  22   6  5 11  20-33  23
10. Frankston Strikers       22   6  4 12  26-51  22
11. Croydon City Arrows      22   4  5 13  24-35  17
12. Doveton                  22   4  4 14  28-47  16

Western Australia 2005

Premier League

Final Table:

 1. Perth SC                 22  18  2  2  72-20  56  Champions
 2. Sorrento                 22  17  2  3  64-36  53
 3. Western Knights          22  14  3  5  52-29  45
 4. Inglewood United         22  11  3  8  45-35  36
 5. Floreat Athena           22  11  2  9  41-36  35
 6. Cockburn City            22   9  3 10  40-40  30
 7. Bayswater City           22   8  4 10  43-50  28
 8. Swan IC                  22   6  3 13  30-58  21
 9. Stirling Lions           22   6  2 14  28-47  20
10. Armadale                 22   6  2 14  30-57  20
11. ECU Joondalup            22   5  4 13  37-51  19
12. Fremantle City           22   4  4 14  29-52  16

State League Division One

Final Tables:

Championship Group
 1. Wanneroo City            21  16  4  1  61-15  52
 2. Mandurah City            21  13  3  5  52-39  42
 3. Balcatta                 21  12  4  5  43-27  40
 4. South West Phoenix       21  11  1  9  54-42  34
 5. Rockingham City          21   9  5  7  36-29  32
 6. Dianella White Eagles    21  10  1 10  40-52  31
 7. Bassendean Caledonian    21   7  4 10  44-40  25
 8. Forrestfield United      21   7  4 10  31-40  25

Relegation Group
 9. Gosnells City            20   8  5  7  42-43  29
10. Morley-Windmills         20   7  6  7  44-37  27
11. Canning City             20   7  3 10  39-32  24
12. Ashfield                 20   5  7  8  29-31  22
13. Kingsway Olympic         20   5  6  9  41-52  21
14. Queens Park              20   2  3 15  26-83   9
15. Stirling Suns            20   5  4 11  30-50   8  [-11]

NB: Bassendean Caledonian and Stirling Suns withdrew after the season.

Amateur Premier League

Final Table:

 1. Colo Colo                22  14  5  3  71-28  47
 2. University W.Australia   22  12  7  3  61-28  43
 3. Shamrock Rovers          22  12  5  5  65-34  41
 4. Murdoch University       22  11  5  6  57-45  38
 5. Lynwood Colts            22  10  4  8  33-29  34
 6. Stirling Panthers        22   9  5  8  47-49  32
 7. Spearwood Dalmatinac     22   8  5  9  44-44  29
 8. Perth Azzurri            22   8  5  9  41-50  29
 9. South Perth United       22   8  2 12  40-53  26
10. Hamersley Rovers         22   7  4 11  43-63  25
11. CN Canning International 22   5  2 15  34-62  17
12. Kwinana United           22   2  3 17  20-71   9

Amateur Division One

Final Table:

 1. Fremantle United         22  18  1  3  99-25  55
 2. Subiaco United           22  17  1  4  69-30  52
 3. Suburbs United           22  14  5  3  61-29  47
 4. BB United                22  12  1  9  52-47  37
 5. Maccabi                  22  10  4  8  50-47  34
 6. Joondalup United         22  11  1 10  50-50  34
 7. Kingsley                 22   9  5  8  42-52  32
 8. North Perth United       22   8  4 10  53-51  28
 9. Morley-Windmills B       22   8  4 10  45-56  28
10. Belmont Villa            22   5  5 12  36-57  20
11. Balga                    22   2  1 19  24-83   7
12. Ballajura                22   2  0 20  25-79   6


2003/04.

2005/06.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of final tables.

list of foundation dates.

list of regional champions.

list of regional cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Adri van Veen and Connor for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Adri van Veen and Connor
Last updated: 16 Aug 2022

(C) Copyright Adri van Veen, Connor and RSSSF 2005/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.