Australia 2005/06


Hyundai A-League
State Leagues 2006

Hyundai A-League

NB: new franchise-based top level.

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Adelaide United FC        21 13  4  4 33-25 43  [Adelaide]
 2.Sydney FC                 21 10  6  5 35-28 36  [Sydney]
 3.Central Coast Mariners FC 21  8  8  5 35-28 32  [Gosford]
 4.Newcastle United Jets FC  21  9  4  8 27-29 31  [Newcastle]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Perth Glory FC            21  8  5  8 34-29 29  [Perth]
 6.Queensland Roar FC        21  7  7  7 27-22 28  [Brisbane]
 7.Melbourne Victory FC      21  7  5  9 26-24 26  [Melbourne]
 8.New Zealand Knights FC    21  1  3 17 15-47  6  [Auckland (NZ)]

Round 1
[Aug 26]
Perth Glory       0-1 CC Mariners 
  [Noel Spencer 66]
Newcastle Jets    0-1 Adelaide United 
  [Carl Veart 19]
[Aug 28]
Queensland Roar   2-0 NZ Knights
  [Alex Brosque 80, Michael Baird 86]
Sydney FC         1-1 Melbourne Victory 
  [Dwight Yorke 44; Archie Thompson 73]

Round 2
[Sep 2]
Adelaide United   0-0 Queensland Roar
NZ Knights        1-3 Sydney FC
  [Joshua Rose 70; Mark Rudan 25, Matthew Bingley 74, Robbie Middleby 95]
[Sep 4]
CC Mariners       1-1 Newcastle Jets 
  [Stewart Petrie 69; Ante Milicic 26]
Melbourne Victory 2-2 Perth Glory 
  [Richard Kitzbichler 11, Kevin Muscat 85pen; Adrian Caceres 41,
   Bobby Despotovski 56]

Round 3
[Sep 9]
Adelaide United   1-0 Melbourne Victory
  [Louis Brain 1]
[Sep 10]
Perth Glory       2-1 Queensland Roar 
  [Bobby Despotovski 54, 73; Warren Moon 77]
CC Mariners       0-2 NZ Knights 
  [Simon Yeo 69, Sean Devine 80]
[Sep 11]
Newcastle Jets    2-1 Sydney FC
  [Ante Milicic 6, Richard Johnson 19; Dwight Yorke 73]

Round 4
[Sep 16]
Sydney FC         2-3 CC Mariners 
  [Andrew Packer 13, Dwight Yorke 72; Stewart Petrie 20pen,
   Andre Gumprecht 45, Noel Spencer 90]
[Sep 17]
Perth Glory       1-2 Adelaide United 
  [Michael Valkanis 21og; Ross Aloisi 32, Qu Shengqing 65]
[Sep 18]
Queensland Roar   1-1 Melbourne Victory 
  [Michael Baird 62; Daniel Allsopp 88]
Newcastle Jets    4-0 NZ Knights
  [Labinot Haliti 13, Matt Thompson 27, Stuart Musialik 38,
   Nick Carle 70pen]

Round 5
[Sep 22]
NZ Knights        0-1 Perth Glory 
  [Jamie Harnwell 67]
[Sep 23]
Queensland Roar   1-3 Sydney FC
  [Jacob Timpano 50og; Steve Corica 5, 67, Terry McFlynn 72]
[Sep 25]
Melbourne Victory 1-0 Newcastle Jets 
  [Archie Thompson 68]
Adelaide United   1-1 CC Mariners 
  [Michael Valkanis 33; Adam Kwasnik 18]

Round 6
[Sep 30]
CC Mariners       1-2 Melbourne Victory
  [Dean Heffernan 34; Archie Thompson 74, Adrian Leijer 81]
[Oct 1]
Newcastle Jets    0-1 Queensland Roar 
  [Warren Moon 68]
Perth Glory       1-2 Sydney FC
  [Bobby Despotovski 41; Sasho Petrovski 48, Dwight Yorke 65]
[Oct 2]
NZ Knights        1-2 Adelaide United 
  [Simon Yeo 43; Travis Dodd 33, Qu Shengqing 83]

Round 7
[Oct 7]
Queensland Roar   1-1 CC Mariners 
  [Hyuk-Su Seo 57; Noel Spencer 42]
[Oct 8]
Newcastle Jets    1-5 Perth Glory 
  [Franco Parisi 72; Damian Mori 33, 62, Jamie Harnwell 47,
   Bobby Despotovski 52, Naum Sekulovski 80]
[Oct 9]
Sydney FC         2-1 Adelaide United 
  [David Carney 54, Sasho Petrovski 88; Michael Valkanis 51]
[Oct 10] 
Melbourne Victory 3-0 NZ Knights 
  [Richard Kitzbichler 24, Kevin Muscat 62, Ricky Diaco 64]

Round 8
[Oct 14]
Adelaide United   2-4 Newcastle Jets 
  [Michael Valkanis 38, Mateo Corbo 67og; Mathew Kemp 13og,
   Nick Carle 22, 89, Ned Zelic 68]
[Oct 16]
Melbourne Victory 5-0 Sydney FC
  [Richard Kitzbichler 34, Kevin Muscat 53pen, 77pen,
   Archie Thompson 57, 68]
CC Mariners       4-0 Perth Glory 
  [Stewart Petrie 14, 48, Dean Heffernan 85, Noel Spencer 92]
NZ Knights        0-2 Queensland Roar 
  [Hyuk-Su Seo 7, Michael Baird 57]

Round 9
[Oct 21]
Sydney FC         2-0 NZ Knights 
  [Sasho Petrovski 10, David Carney 30]
[Oct 22]
Queensland Roar   1-2 Adelaide United 
  [Royce Brownlie 75; Fernando Rech 58, Lucas Pantelis 89]
[Oct 23]
Newcastle Jets    1-0 CC Mariners 
  [Franco Parisi 88]
Perth Glory       2-1 Melbourne Victory 
  [Brian Deane 22, Naum Sekulovski 55; Archie Thompson 39]

Round 10
[Oct 28]
Melbourne Victory 0-1 Adelaide United
  [Carl Veart 83]
[Oct 29]
Queensland Roar   0-0 Perth Glory 
NZ Knights        1-3 CC Mariners 
  [Simon Yeo 7pen; Dean Heffernan 5, Stewart Petrie 48, 72pen]
[Oct 30]
Sydney FC         1-1 Newcastle Jets
  [David Carney 71; Ante Milicic 79]

Round 11
[Nov 4]
NZ Knights        2-4 Newcastle Jets 
  [Jeremy Brockie 71, 76; Ante Milicic 19, 28, 56, Matt Thompson 21]
Melbourne Victory 0-1 Queensland Roar 
  [Matt McKay 15]
[Nov 5]
CC Mariners       1-5 Sydney FC
  [John Hutchinson 37; Dwight Yorke 10pen, Ufuk Talay 14,
   Sasho Petrovski 21, 68, 83]
[Nov 6]
Adelaide United   2-4 Perth Glory 
  [Carl Veart 13pen, Kristian Rees 53; Damian Mori 9, 34, 46+,
   Bobby Despotovski 39pen]

Round 12
[Nov 11]
Perth Glory       3-0 NZ Knights 
  [Bobby Despotovski 12, Naum Sekulovski 25, Nick Ward 69]
Melbourne Victory 0-0 Newcastle Jets
[Nov 13]
CC Mariners       1-2 Adelaide United 
  [John Hutchinson 12; Travis Dodd 85, Fernando Rech 91]
Sydney FC         1-0 Queensland Roar 
  [David Zdrilic 54]

Round 13
[Nov 18]
Melbourne Victory 0-2 CC Mariners 
  [John Hutchinson 38, Dean Heffernan 75]
[Nov 19]
Sydney FC         0-0 Perth Glory
[Nov 20]
Adelaide United   1-0 NZ Knights
  [Qu Shengqing 38]
Queensland Roar   0-1 Newcastle Jets 
  [Matt Thompson 34]

Round 14
[Nov 25]
Perth Glory       0-1 Newcastle Jets
  [Vaughan Coveny 47]
CC Mariners       2-2 Queensland Roar
  [Matthew Osman 56, Dean Heffernan 89; Alex Brosque 7, 78]
[Nov 26]
NZ Knights        2-3 Melbourne Victory
  [Jeremy Christie 30, Sean Devine 40pen; Kevin Muscat 28pen,
   Richard Kitzbichler 43, 73]
[Nov 27]
Adelaide United   3-2 Sydney FC
  [Fernando Rech 4, 84, Carl Veart 14; Kazuyoshi Miura 33, 76]

Round 15
[De 1]
Queensland Roar   1-1 NZ Knights  
  [Royce Brownlie 28; Simon Yeo 44]
[Dec 2]
Newcastle Jets    1-2 Adelaide United
  [Richard Johnson 59; Carl Veart 75, Louis Brain 79]
[Dec 3]
Sydney FC         2-1 Melbourne Victory 
  [Steve Corica 24, David Carney 81; Daniel Allsopp 88]
[Dec 4]
Perth Glory       2-2 CC Mariners 
  [Nick Ward 54, Hiroyuki Ishida 65; John Hutchinson 8, Stewart Petrie 12]

Round 16
[Dec 29]
Melbourne Victory 2-2 Perth Glory
  [Archie Thompson 24, Daniel Allsopp 45; Damian Mori 5, Nick Ward 68]
[Dec 30]
NZ Knights        2-2 Sydney FC
  [Sean Devine 2, Jeremy Brockie 86; David Carney 6, Dwight Yorke 45+2pen]
[Dec 31]
CC Mariners       4-1 Newcastle Jets 
  [Andre Gumprecht 4, Damien Brown 32, John Hutchinson 72, 82;
   Vaughan Coveny 85]
[Jan 1] 
Adelaide United   4-2 Queensland Roar 
  [Carl Veart 29, Qu Shengqing 30, Fernando Rech 40, 63; Alex Brosque 11,
   Michael Baird 83]

Round 17
[Jan 5]
Adelaide United   1-0 Melbourne Victory
  [Travis Dodd 14]
[Jan 6]
Sydney FC         0-0 Newcastle Jets
[Jan 7]
Perth Glory       0-2 Queensland Roar 
  [Reinaldo da Costa 11, Michael Baird 80]
[Jan 8]
CC Mariners       1-0 NZ Knights
  [Dean Heffernan 91]

Round 18
[Jan 12]
Perth Glory       1-2 Adelaide United 
  [Nick Ward 86; Qu Shengqing 3, Ross Aloisi 71]
[Jan 13]
Newcastle Jets    3-0 NZ Knights
  [Ante Milicic 19, Labinot Haliti 86, 91]
[Jan 14]
Sydney FC         1-1 CC Mariners 
  [David Carney 61; Tom Pondeljak 52]
[Jan 15]
Queensland Roar   0-1 Melbourne Victory 
  [Archie Thompson 58]

Round 19
[Jan 19]
NZ Knights        1-4 Perth Glory 
  [Neil Emblen 7; Naum Sekulovski 11, 41, Jamie Coyne 14, Jamie Harnwell 78]
[Jan 20]
Adelaide United   1-1 CC Mariners 
  [Carl Veart 50pen; Adam Kwasnik 54]
[Jan 21]
Queensland Roar   2-1 Sydney FC
  [Alex Brosque 60, 70; Sasho Petrovski 85]
[Jan 22]
Newcastle Jets    1-0 Melbourne Victory
  [Vaughan Coveny 36]

Round 20
[Jan 26]
Newcastle Jets    0-5 Queensland Roar
  [Reinaldo da Costa 10, Jonathan Richter 44, Alex Brosque 52, Matt McKay 84,
   Massimo Murdocca 93]
[Jan 27]
CC Mariners       3-1 Melbourne Victory
  [Noel Spencer 28, 62, Dean Heffernan 88; Michael Ferrante 13]
[Jan 28]
NZ Knights        1-1 Adelaide United
  [Zhang Xiaobin 71; Louis Brain 21]
[Jan 29]
Perth Glory       1-2 Sydney FC
  [Bobby Despotovski 55; Mark Rudan 14, Ruben Zadkovich 23]

Round 21
[Feb 3]
Sydney FC         2-1 Adelaide United
  [Dwight Yorke 47pen, Alvin Ceccoli 71; Qu Shengqing 51]
[Feb 4]
Melbourne Victory 2-1 NZ Knights
  [Mark Byrnes 2, Kevin Muscat 21pen; Jeremy Brockie 93]
Queensland Roar   2-2 CC Mariners
  [Alex Brosque 3, Michael Baird 60; Stewart Petrie 33, Wayne O'Sullivan 81]
[Feb 5]
Newcastle Jets    1-3 Perth Glory
  [Vaughan Coveny 33; Nick Ward 8, Allan Picken 58og, Damian Mori 72]

Final Table:

 1.Adelaide United FC        21 13  4  4 33-25 43  [Adelaide]
 2.Sydney FC                 21 10  6  5 35-28 36  [Sydney]
 3.Central Coast Mariners FC 21  8  8  5 35-28 32  [Gosford]
 4.Newcastle United Jets FC  21  9  4  8 27-29 31  [Newcastle]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Perth Glory FC            21  8  5  8 34-29 29  [Perth]
 6.Queensland Roar FC        21  7  7  7 27-22 28  [Brisbane]
 7.Melbourne Victory FC      21  7  5  9 26-24 26  [Melbourne]
 8.New Zealand Knights FC    21  1  3 17 15-47  6  [Auckland (NZ)]


Minor Semifinal

First Leg [Feb 10]
Newcastle Jets    0-1 CC Mariners
  [Matthew Osman 75]

Second Leg [Feb 17]
CC Mariners       1-1 Newcastle Jets
  [Dean Heffernan 79; Matt Thompson 27]

Major Semifinal

First Leg [Feb 12]
Adelaide United   2-2 Sydney FC
  [Travis Dodd 31, Fernando Rech 33; Steve Corica 9, Sasho Petrovski 39]

Second Leg [Feb 19]
Sydney FC         2-1 Adelaide United 
  [Sasho Petrovski 29, Mark Rudan 76; Qu Shengqing 60]

Preliminary Final [Feb 26, at Hindmarsh Stadium]
Adelaide United   0-1 CC Mariners 
  [Tom Pondeljak 7]

Grand Final [Mar 5, at Aussie Stadium; att: 41,689]
Sydney FC         1-0 CC Mariners  
  [Steve Corica 62]


State Leagues 2006

Australian Capital Territory | New South Wales | Northern Territories | Queensland | South Australia | Tasmania | Victoria | Western Australia


Australian Capital Territory 2006

Premier League

Final Table:

 1. Canberra Olympic         16  12  2  2  45-18  38  Qualified
 2. Belconnen United         16   9  4  3  35-24  31  Qualified
 3. Canberra FC              16   7  6  3  41-30  27  Qualified
 4. Cooma                    16   7  5  4  34-32  26  Qualified
 5. Gunghalin Juventus       16   7  3  6  32-24  24
 6. O'Connor Knights         16   5  5  6  25-26  20
 7. ANU FC                   16   2  7  7  22-33  13
 8. White Eagles             16   2  3 11  26-50   9
 9. Canberra City            16   1  5 10  20-43   8
 
Minor Semifinal [Sep 9]
Cooma                         4-2 Canberra FC
 
Major Semifinal [Sep 10]
Canberra Olympic              4-0 Belconnen United
 
Preliminary Final [Sep 17]
Belconnen United              1-2 Cooma
 
Grand Final [Sep 24]
Canberra Olympic              1-2 Cooma     
 
State League One

Final Table:

 1. Queanbeyan City          18  16  1  1  44- 9  49  Qualified
 2. Tuggeranong United       18  11  3  4  44-18  36  Qualified
 3. Lanyon United            18  10  2  6  44-27  32  Qualified
 4. ANU FC B                 18  10  2  6  37-29  32  Qualified
 5. Woden Valley             18   9  3  6  43-25  30
 6. Southern Tablelands      18   7  1 10  38-40  22
 7. Narrabundah              18   6  4  8  29-38  22
 8. O'Connor Knights B       18   5  2 11  28-35  17
 9. Belwest Foxes            18   4  3 11  23-41  15
10. Belconnen United B       18   1  1 16  14-82   4

Final Series
Lanyon United         2-3 ANU FC              
Queanbeyan City       0-1 Tuggeranong United  
Queanbeyan City       2-1 ANU FC              

Grand Final
Queanbeyan City       1-0 Tuggeranong United  

State League Two

Final Table:

 1. UCU Pumas                18  13  2  3  63-24  41  Qualified
 2. Belconnen United C       18  10  3  5  67-42  33  Qualified
 3. Brindabella Blues        18   8  4  6  45-30  28  Qualified
 4. Queanbeyan City B        18   8  4  6  36-34  28  Qualified
 5. Tuggeranong United B     18   8  4  6  38-38  28
 6. Woden Valley B           18   8  2  8  39-30  26
 7. Lanyon United B          18   8  1  9  35-33  25
 8. Weston Creek             18   5  5  8  25-36  20
 9. Canberra City B          18   4  3 11  30-60  15
10. Southern Tablelands B    18   3  2 13  16-67  11

Final Series
Brindabella Blues     3-1 Queanbeyan City B  
UCU Pumas             4-1 Belconnen United C  
Belconnen United C    3-2 Brindabella Blues   

Grand Final
UCU Pumas             2-1 Belconnen United C 

New South Wales 2006

Premier League

Final Table:

 1. Blacktown City           18  14  2  2  47-15  44  Qualified
 2. Bankstown City Lions     18  10  3  5  35-28  33  Qualified
 3. Marconi Stallions        18  10  2  6  42-25  32  Qualified
 4. Sydney United            18   9  4  5  33-22  31  Qualified
 5. Manly United             18   8  4  6  31-24  28
 6. Sydney Olympic           18   6  3  9  24-35  21
 7. Parramatta Eagles        18   5  4  9  18-25  19
 8. Sutherland Sharks        18   5  3 10  26-40  18
 9. Wollongong Wolves        18   5  1 12  26-46  16
10. APIA Leichhardt Tigers   18   3  4 11  16-38  13

Final Series
Marconi Stallions           0-3 Sydney United         
Blacktown City              2-0 Bankstown City Lions  
Sydney United               1-1 Bankstown City Lions        [aet, Sydney United on pen]

Grand Final
Blacktown City              0-4 Sydney United 

Super League

Final Tables:

Group A
 1. Rockdale City Suns       22  14  4  4  44-28  46  Qualified
 2. Penrith Nepean United    22  11  5  6  23-20  38  Qualified
 3. Fairfield City Lions     22  10  5  7  44-33  35  Qualified
 4. Stanmore Hawks           22  10  3  9  35-29  33
 5. FC Bossy Liverpool       22   7  8  7  33-34  29
 6. Fraser Park              22   8  5  9  37-43  29
 7. Cant.Bankstown Berries   22   7  5 10  40-39  26
 8. Dulwich Hill             22   2  7 13  29-42  13

Group B
 1. Granville Rage           22  12  5  5  36-23  41  Qualified
 2. Northern Tigers          22  10  6  6  30-23  36  Qualified
 3. Central Coast Lightning  22  10  2 10  35-35  32
 4. Bonnyrigg White Eagles   22   9  5  8  35-44  32
 5. St.George Saints         22   8  7  7  34-26  31
 6. Sydney University        22   6  9  7  32-33  27
 7. Macarthur Rams           22   7  6  9  28-41  27
 8. Sydney Wanderers         22   1  6 15  14-36   9

NB: Canterbury Marrickville Olympic were renamed Canterbury Bankstown Berries;
    Western Rage were renamed Granville Rage;
    Hajduk Wanderers were renamed Sydney Wanderers.

Final Series
Northern Tigers             1-0 Fairfield City Lions   
Granville Rage              0-2 Penrith Nepean United  
Granville Rage              3-3 Northern Tigers             [aet, Tigers on pen]
Rockdale City Suns          1-1 Penrith Nepean United       [aet, Rockdale on pen]
Penrith Nepean United       3-1 Northern Tigers    

Grand Final
Rockdale City Suns          1-0 Penrith Nepean United 

Division One

Final Table:

 1. Mt.Druitt Town Rangers   26  17  4  5  62-26  55  Qualified
 2. Mount Pritchard          26  17  4  5  49-26  55  Qualified
 3. Schofield Scorpions      26  16  5  5  59-30  53  Qualified
 4. Inter Lions              26  17  2  7  63-36  53  Qualified
 5. Gladesville United Spirit26  16  3  7  70-25  51  Qualified
 6. Blacktown Spartans       26  15  5  6  55-30  50
 7. Belmore Hercules         26  11  7  8  36-33  40
 8. Fairfield Bulls          26   8  4 14  41-48  28
 9. Springwood               26   8  4 14  34-49  28
10. Hurstville ZFC           26   7  5 14  32-46  26
11. Hills Brumbies           26   7  5 14  28-57  26
12. Ryde City                26   7  4 15  34-42  25
13. Hurstville City Minotaurs26   5  5 16  27-72  20
14. White City               26   1  3 22  28-98   6

NB: Belmore Hercules withdrew after the season.

Final Series
Inter Lions                 1-1 Gladesville United Spirit   [aet, Spirit on pen]
Mount Pritchard             0-4 Schofield Scorpions        
Mount Pritchard             2-1 Gladesville United Spirit  
Mt.Druitt Town Rangers      1-2 Schofield Scorpions        
Mount Pritchard             0-2 Mt.Druitt Town Rangers     

Grand Final
Schofield Scorpions         2-0 Mt.Druitt Town Rangers 

Division Two

Final Table:

 1. University of NSW        20  12  5  3  54-22  41  Qualified
 2. Greenisland              20  10  7  3  40-24  37  Qualified
 3. Balmain SC               20  10  6  4  35-18  36  Qualified
 4. Hakoah                   20  11  3  6  28-19  36  Qualified
 5. Kellyville Kolts         20   9  7  4  38-23  34
 6. Fogolar Wanderers        20   9  5  6  34-27  32
 7. Lakemba Sports           19   6  7  6  26-33  25
 8. Prospect United          19   7  3  9  23-29  24
 9. Bathurst 75              19   5  4 10  31-33  19
10. Camden Tigers            19   4  2 13  23-45  14
11. Auburn Stars             20   0  1 19  11-70   1

NB: Auburn Stars, Fogolar Wanderers and Kellyville Kolts withdrew after the season.

Final Series
Balmain SC                  2-3 Hakoah      
University of NSW           2-1 Greenisland 
Greenisland                 1-2 Hakoah       

Grand Final
University of NSW           2-1 Hakoah                      [aet]

Northern New South Wales - State League

Final Table:

 1. Edgeworth Eagles         18  13  1  4  50-24  40  Final Series
 2. Lake Macquarie City      18  11  1  6  39-28  34  Final Series
 3. Azzurri                  18  10  3  5  36-22  33  Final Series
 4. Broadmeadow Magic        18  10  3  5  38-27  33  Final Series
 5. Phoenix Rangers          18   9  4  5  32-23  31
 6. Hamilton Olympic         18   9  3  6  49-31  30
 7. South Cardiff            18   5  3 10  21-40  18
 8. Weston Workers           18   5  2 11  25-46  17
 9. Toronto Awaba            18   4  3 11  30-39  15
10. Adamstown Rosebud        18   2  1 15  16-56   7

NB: Highfields Azzurri were renamed Azzurri.

Final Series
Azzurri                     1-1 Broadmeadow Magic           [aet, Broadmeadow on pen]
Edgeworth Eagles            1-3 Lake Macquarie City  
Edgeworth Eagles            2-0 Broadmeadow Magic    

Grand Final
Edgeworth Eagles            1-4 Lake Macquarie City 

Northern New South Wales - Division One

Final Table:

 1. Dudley Redhead United    22  16  4  2  60-25  52  Final Series
 2. Wallsend Red Devils      22  16  2  4  44-20  50  Final Series
 3. Valentine Belmont        22  13  5  4  45-25  44  Final Series
 4. Beresfield United        22  11  6  5  46-37  39  Final Series
 5. West Wallsend            22  10  4  8  44-32  34
 6. Lambton Jaffas           22   8  5  9  27-30  29
 7. Newcastle University     22   7  5 10  41-47  26
 8. Thornton Park            22   6  6 10  24-43  24
 9. Maitland Magpies         22   4  9  9  28-32  21
10. Singleton                22   3  8 11  27-42  17
11. Cessnock City Hornets    22   3  6 13  20-42  15
12. Belmont Swansea          22   2  6 14  27-58  12

NB: Belmont were renamed Valentine Belmont;
    Newcastle University withdrew after the season.

Final Series
Valentine Belmont           0-2 Beresfield United    
Dudley Redhead United       1-0 Wallsend Red Devils  
Wallsend Red Devils         0-2 Beresfield United   

Grand Final
Dudley Redhead United       0-1 Beresfield United  

Northern Territories 2006

North Zone Premier League

Table:

 1. Darwin Olympic           20  16  1  3  74-23  49  Final Series
 2. Port Darwin              20  15  2  3  73-31  47  Final Series
 3. Casuarina                20  12  3  5  48-27  39  Final Series
 4. Darwin Azzurri           19   5  2 12  26-69  17  Final Series
 5. Hellenic                 20   4  0 16  26-46  12
 6. Palmerston               19   3  0 16  21-72   9

Final Series
Port Darwin                 0-3 Casuarina      
Darwin Olympic              6-1 Darwin Azzurri 

Grand Final
Darwin Olympic              2-0 Casuarina 

South Zone Division One

Participants:
    Scorpions
    Vikings FC
    Verdi FC
    ASFA       [withdrew after the season]
    Federals

Grand Final
Verdi FC                    2-0 Vikings FC 

President's Cup

Final
Port Darwin	            0-0 Casuarina                   [aet, 4-3 pen]

Queensland 2006

Brisbane Premier League

Final Table:

 1. Brisbane Strikers        22  17  3  2  55-16  54  Final Series
 2. Rochedale Rovers         22  15  2  5  51-29  47  Final Series
 3. Palm Beach SC            22  14  2  6  52-33  44  Final Series
 4. Pine Rivers United       22  13  2  7  51-30  41  Final Series
 5. Taringa Rovers           22  12  3  7  52-41  39
 6. Souths United            22  10  5  7  43-28  35
 7. Brisbane Wolves          22   8  7  7  39-35  31
 8. Mitchelton               22   9  1 12  33-38  28
 9. Brisbane City            22   6  1 15  18-43  19
10. Mount Gravatt            22   6  0 16  25-43  18
11. Toowoomba Raiders        22   4  5 13  32-49  17
12. Eastern Suburbs          22   2  1 19  22-88   7

Final Series
Pine Rivers United          1-1 Brisbane Strikers  
Palm Beach                  2-4 Rochedale Rovers   
Brisbane Strikers           6-3 Pine Rivers United 
Rochedale Rovers            2-2 Palm Beach         

Grand Final
Brisbane Strikers           3-0 Rochedale Rovers 

Brisbane Division One

Final Table:

 1. Ipswich Knights          22  14  4  4  47-21  46  Final Series
 2. Peninsula Power          22  13  5  4  58-25  44  Final Series
 3. Brisbane Olympic         22  12  4  6  44-21  40  Final Series
 4. University of Queensland 22  11  6  5  52-25  39  Final Series
 5. Beenleigh                22  10  5  7  44-37  35
 6. Brisbane Force           22   9  7  6  45-30  34
 7. Logan City               22   7  7  8  34-37  28
 8. Rocklea United           22   7  6  9  29-52  27
 9. Albany Creek             22   5  8  9  31-40  23
10. Capalaba                 22   5  4 13  24-48  19
11. Redlands United          22   4  5 13  25-46  17  Promotion/Relegation Playoff
12. Western Spirit           22   1  7 14  14-65  10

NB: Logan City and Bethania Rams merged into Logan City, who withdrew after the season.

Final Series
University of Queensland    1-0 Ipswich Knights 
Brisbane Olympic            2-0 Peninsula Power 
Ipswich Knights             0-0 University of Queensland 
Peninsula Power             1-0 Brisbane Olympic       

Grand Final
Brisbane Olympic            0-1 University of Queensland 

Promotion/Relegation Playoff  
Redlands United             1-2 Southside Eagles 
Southside Eagles            3-1 Redlands United 

Brisbane Division Two

Final Table:

 1. North Pine               22  17  2  3  67-24  53  Final Series
 2. Southside Eagles         22  13  4  5  53-26  43  Final Series
 3. Pine Hills               22  12  4  6  45-24  40  Final Series
 4. Slacks Creek             22  12  3  7  54-37  39  Final Series
 5. Newmarket                22  10  2 10  41-41  32
 6. Samford Rangers          22   9  3 10  36-57  30
 7. Grange Thistle           22   9  2 11  41-40  29
 8. Annerley                 22   7  4 11  36-41  25
 9. Acacia Ridge             22   7  2 13  45-78  23
10. The Gap                  22   5  6 11  42-57  21
11. Moggill United           22   6  3 13  33-50  21
12. Ipswich City             22   6  3 13  41-59  21

NB: Acacia Ridge withdrew after the season.

Final Series
Pine Hills                  4-2 Southside Eagles
Slacks Creek                2-3 North Pine      
Southside Eagles            3-2 Pine Hills  
North Pine                  3-3 Slacks Creek

Grand Final
North Pine                  1-0 Pine Hills 

Metro Division One

Final Table:

 1. Regents Park             22  12  6  4  62-37  42  Final Series
 2. Bayside United           22  13  3  6  42-27  42
 3. Kangaroo Point Rovers    22  12  5  5  49-29  41  Final Series
 4. Souths United B          21  12  4  5  46-29  40  Final Series
 5. Oxley United             22   9  8  5  38-32  35  Final Series
 6. University Queensland B  22  10  2 10  32-38  32
 7. Old Bridge               21   8  5  8  37-41  29
 8. Acacia Ridge B           22   8  5  9  35-41  29
 9. Clairvaux                22   7  5 10  33-37  26
10. Logan City Kings         22   6  1 15  34-60  19
11. Wilston Athletic         22   5  2 15  20-40  17
12. Taringa Rovers B         22   4  4 14  31-48  16

NB: Bayside United were excluded from the finals;
    Wilston Athletic were suspended;
    Logan City Kings withdrew after the season.

Final Series
Souths United B             1-1 Kangaroo Point Rovers  
Oxley United                1-2 Regents Park          
Kangaroo Point Rovers       2-1 Souths United B -  
Regents Park                3-2 Oxley United    -  

Grand Final
Regents Park                2-4 Kangaroo Point Rovers

South Australia 2006

Super League

Final Table:

 1. Adelaide City            18  10  8  0  37-13  38  Champions
 2. Adelaide Galaxy          18   8  5  5  34-25  29
 3. Raiders                  18   6 10  2  19-16  28
 4. Modbury Jets             18   8  4  6  24-23  28
 5. Campbelltown City        18   7  6  5  32-25  27
 6. Adelaide Blue Eagles     18   7  6  5  27-22  27
 7. MetroStars               18   5  9  4  21-17  24
 8. Cumberland United        18   5  2 11  10-31  17
 9. White City Woodville     18   3  3 12  18-32  12
10. Adelaide Olympic         18   2  5 11  18-36  11

Premier League

Final Table:

 1. Para Hills Knights       18  14  3  1  56-19  45
 2. Enfield City Falcons     18  11  5  2  39-18  38
 3. Pirates                  18  12  0  6  43-34  36
 4. Croydon Kings            18   7  3  8  24-24  24
 5. Playford City Patriots   18   6  3  9  36-37  21
 6. Northern Demons          18   6  3  9  24-31  21
 7. Adelaide Hills           18   6  2 10  26-41  20
 8. Panthers                 18   6  1 11  17-35  19
 9. Noarlunga United         18   5  2 11  38-44  17
10. Salisbury United         18   5  2 11  20-40  17

State League

Final Table:

 1. Adelaide Cobras          21  18  2  1  74-15  56
 2. Western Strikers         21  16  1  4  53-12  49
 3. Adelaide Comets          21  10  6  5  41-24  36
 4. NAB                      21   8  3 10  22-32  27
 5. Port Pirie City          21   7  4 10  33-46  25
 6. Seaford Rangers          21   4  5 12  33-55  17
 7. Gawler                   21   3  5 13  29-57  14
 8. Toros                    21   2  6 13  26-70  12

Amateur Division One

Saturday

Final Table:

 1. St.Peters Old Collegians 18  15  3  0  51-15  48  Championship Playoff
 2. Stirling                 18  13  4  1  61-26  43
 3. Bosa                     18  12  2  4  43-24  38
 4. Cove                     18   8  3  7  35-36  27
 5. Sturt                    18   7  3  8  32-33  24
 6. Modbury Jets             18   6  3  9  39-41  21
 7. Gleeson College          18   6  2 10  21-45  20
 8. Adelaide University      18   6  1 11  34-37  19
 9. Old Ignatians            18   5  2 11  35-48  17
10. Comets                   18   0  1 17  16-62   1

Sunday

Final Table:

 1. Elizabeth Downs          18  14  1  3  58-15  43  Championship Playoff
 2. Parafield Gardens        18  13  2  3  56-16  41
 3. Elizabeth Vale           18  12  1  5  59-26  37
 4. Para Hills West          18  10  3  5  27-14  33
 5. Metro Stars              18  10  1  7  35-21  31
 6. USC Lion                 18   8  1  9  42-31  25
 7. Salisbury International  18   7  2  9  38-32  23
 8. Salisbury Florina        18   7  1 10  37-43  22
 9. NAB                      18   2  1 15  23-82   7
10. Royal Park               18   0  1 17   8-103  1

NB: Metro Stars withdrew after the season.

Championship Playoff
Elizabeth Downs             2-0 St.Peters Old Collegians

Tasmania 2006

North Premier League

Final Table:

 1. Somerset                 16  11  1  4  37-10  34
 2. Launceston City          16   9  4  3  43-20  31
 3. Burnie United            16   8  4  4  33-21  28
 4. Western Kinghts          16   6  6  4  32-27  24
 5. Northern Rangers         16   7  2  7  25-21  23
 6. Riverside Olympic        16   6  5  5  38-35  23
 7. Devonport City           16   6  2  8  28-28  20
 8. Ulverstone               16   3  2 11  18-38  11
 9. Launceston               16   3  0 13  11-65   9

South Premier League

Final Table:

 1. Glenorchy Knights        18  14  2  2  74-28  44
 2. Kingborough Lions        18  10  4  4  48-28  34
 3. South Hobart             18  11  1  6  44-27  34
 4. University               18   9  6  3  37-18  33
 5. Clarence United          18   7  4  7  38-34  25
 6. New Town Eagles          18   7  4  7  22-29  25
 7. Tilford Zebras           18   6  4  8  43-40  22
 8. Hobart Olympic           18   6  4  8  26-30  22
 9. Metro Claremont          18   3  3 12  23-56  12
10. Hobart United            18   0  2 16  18-83   2  Relegation Playoff

Promotion/Relegation Playoff
Taroona                     2-0 Hobart United 
Hobart United               1-5 Taroona 

Championship Playoff
Somerset                    2-2 Glenorchy Knights           [aet, 3-1 pen]

South Division One

Final Table:

 1. Taroona                  18  15  0  3  65-26  45  Promoiton Playoff
 2. DOSA                     18  13  2  3  48-25  41
 3. Kingborough Lions B      18  13  1  4  70-33  40
 4. Beachside                18  13  0  5  63-27  39
 5. Huon Valley              18   8  1  9  36-45  25
 6. Nelson Eastern Suburbs   18   6  2 10  21-38  20
 7. Christian United         18   5  4  9  29-40  19
 8. South Hobart B           18   3  5 10  29-43  14
 9. University B             18   3  2 13  15-43  11
10. New Town Eagles B        18   1  3 14  25-81   6

South Division Two

Table:

 1. Kingston Cannons         21  17  2  2 114-28  53
 2. Clarence United Spirit   21  15  4  2  65-26  49
 3. University Bombers       21  13  3  5  66-29  42
 4. Hobart Olympic B         21  10  5  6  94-53  35
 5. Beachside B              21   6  4 11  48-89  22
 6. Taroona B                21   7  0 14  39-93  21
 7. Hobart United B          21   3  1 17  23-88  10
 8. Glenorchy Knights B      21   2  3 16  30-73   9

NB: Taroona B and Hobart United B withdrew after the season.

Victoria 2006

Premier League

Final Table:

 1. Oakleigh Cannons         26  16  7  3  47-24  55  Minor Premiers
 2. Altona Magic             26  12  7  7  32-23  43  Qualified
 3. South Melbourne          26  12  6  8  45-28  42  Qualified
 4. Heidelberg United        26  12  5  9  43-36  41  Qualified
 5. Kingston City            26  11  5 10  37-39  38  Qualified
 6. Green Gully Cavaliers    26  10  7  9  45-40  37  Qualified
 7. Preston Lions            26  10  7  9  45-46  37
 8. Richmond                 26   9  8  9  41-38  35
 9. Bulleen Zebras           26   9  6 11  27-36  33
10. Fawkner Whittlesea Blues 26  10  1 15  38-51  31
11. Melbourne Knights        26   8  6 12  33-39  30
12. Sunshine Georgies        26   8  6 12  30-36  30
13. Essendon Royals          26   8  6 12  32-37  29  [-1]
14. Frankston Pines          26   6  5 15  23-45  23  Relegated

Essendon Royals deducted one point for fielding an ineligible player.

Round 1
[Feb 3]
Kingston	1-0 Sunshine
Essendon	2-3 Richmond
[Feb 5]
Heidelberg	0-2 South Melbourne
Green Gully	1-2 Oakleigh
Frankston	0-2 Bulleen
Preston		1-3 Melbourne
[Feb 6]
Fawkner		1-2 Altona

Round 2
[Feb 10]
Oakleigh	1-0 Heidelberg
[Feb 11]
Richmond	0-1 Frankston
Altona		2-1 Kingston
[Feb 12]
Melbourne	1-1 Essendon
Sunshine	4-1 Preston
South Melbourne	1-0 Fawkner
[Feb 13]
Bulleen		1-1 Green Gully

Round 3
[Feb 17]
Kingston	3-0 South Melbourne
Essendon	1-0 Sunshine
[Feb 18]
Altona		2-2 Preston
[Feb 19]
Green Gully	0-1 Frankston
Heidelberg	4-1 Bulleen
Melbourne	2-0 Richmond
[Feb 20]
Fawkner		0-2 Oakleigh

Round 4
[Feb 24]
Oakleigh	2-2 Kingston
[Feb 25]
Frankston	2-2 Heidelberg
Altona		3-2 Essendon
[Feb 26]
South Melbourne	2-1 Preston
Sunshine	0-2 Melbourne
Green Gully	1-1 Richmond
[Feb 27]
Bulleen		1-4 Fawkner

Round 5
[Mar 10]
Kingston	1-0 Bulleen
Essendon	1-1 South Melbourne
[Mar 12]
Fawkner		4-3 Frankston
Melbourne	0-0 Altona
Heidelberg	2-4 Green Gully
Sunshine	2-2 Richmond
[Apr 17]
Preston		0-3 Oakleigh

Round 6
[Mar 17]
Oakleigh	2-2 Essendon
Richmond	abd Heidelberg			[abandoned at 0-2 at 33' due to light failure]
[Mar 18]
Frankston	0-2 Kingston
Altona		2-0 Sunshine
[Mar 19]
Green Gully	2-1 Fawkner
[Mar 20]
Bulleen		2-0 Preston
[Apr 5]
Richmond	0-3 Heidelberg			[remaining 57']
[Jun 11]
South Melbourne	7-0 Melbourne

Round 7
[Mar 24]
Kingston	2-0 Green Gully
Essendon	0-1 Bulleen
Richmond	1-1 Altona
[Mar 25]
Preston		3-1 Frankston
[Mar 26]
Melbourne	1-1 Oakleigh
Sunshine	1-0 South Melbourne
[Mar 27]
Fawkner		1-2 Heidelberg

Round 8
[Mar 31]
Oakleigh	2-1 Sunshine
Richmond	2-3 Fawkner
[Apr 1]
Frankston	0-1 Essendon
Altona		3-1 South Melbourne
[Apr 2]
Green Gully	2-2 Preston
Heidelberg	2-1 Kingston
[Apr 3]
Bulleen		2-1 Melbourne

Round 9
[Apr 7]
Kingston	3-2 Fawkner
Essendon	1-0 Green Gully
[Apr 8]
Altona		1-2 Oakleigh
[Apr 9]
Preston		0-0 Heidelberg
Melbourne	0-1 Frankston
Sunshine	0-0 Bulleen
South Melbourne	2-1 Richmond

Round 10
[Apr 21]
Fawkner		3-4 Preston
Richmond	1-1 Kingston
[Apr 22]
Frankston	3-0 Sunshine
[Apr 23]
Green Gully	0-1 Melbourne
[Apr 24]
Oakleigh	2-1 South Melbourne
Bulleen		0-0 Altona
Heidelberg	0-0 Essendon

Round 11
[Apr 28]
Essendon	1-1 Fawkner
Oakleigh	5-2 Richmond
[Apr 29]
Altona		2-0 Frankston
[Apr 30]
Preston		3-3 Kingston
Melbourne	2-2 Heidelberg
Sunshine	2-2 Green Gully
South Melbourne	4-1 Bulleen

Round 12
[May 5]
Kingston	2-0 Essendon
Richmond	1-0 Preston
[May 6]
Frankston	1-1 South Melbourne
[May 7]
Green Gully	1-1 Altona
Heidelberg	1-4 Sunshine
[May 8]
Bulleen		1-0 Oakleigh
Fawkner		4-3 Melbourne

Round 13
[May 12]
Essendon	1-3 Preston
Oakleigh	4-1 Frankston
[May 13]
Altona		0-0 Heidelberg
[May 14]
Melbourne	1-3 Kingston
Sunshine	3-1 Fawkner
South Melbourne	3-0 Green Gully
[May 15]
Bulleen		1-1 Richmond

Round 14
[May 19]
Richmond	1-2 Essendon
[May 20]
Altona		0-1 Fawkner
[May 21]
Sunshine	0-0 Kingston
Melbourne	2-2 Preston
South Melbourne	3-1 Heidelberg
[May 22]
Bulleen		2-0 Frankston
[Jul 19]
Oakleigh	1-1 Green Gully

Round 15
[May 26]
Essendon	0-1 Melbourne
Kingston	0-1 Altona
[May 27]
Frankston	1-1 Richmond
[May 28]
Preston		3-1 Sunshine
Green Gully	2-2 Bulleen
Heidelberg	3-1 Oakleigh
[May 29]
Fawkner		2-0 South Melbourne

Round 16
[Jun 2]
Oakleigh	2-0 Fawkner
Richmond	1-1 Melbourne
[Jun 3]
Frankston	0-2 Green Gully
[Jun 4]
Preston		1-1 Altona
Sunshine	2-1 Essendon
South Melbourne	4-1 Kingston
[Jun 5]
Bulleen		0-1 Heidelberg

Round 17
[Jun 23]
Kingston	1-1 Oakleigh
Richmond	4-3 Green Gully
[Jun 25]
Melbourne	2-1 Sunshine
Preston		2-2 South Melbourne
Fawkner		2-1 Bulleen
Heidelberg	1-0 Frankston
[Jun 26]
Essendon	2-0 Altona

Round 18
[Jun 30]
Oakleigh	3-1 Preston
Richmond	1-0 Sunshine
[Jul 1]
Frankston	0-1 Fawkner
Altona		1-0 Melbourne
[Jul 2]
South Melbourne	1-1 Essendon
Green Gully	5-4 Heidelberg
[Jul 3]
Bulleen		3-2 Kingston

Round 19
[Jul 7]
Kingston	2-0 Frankston
[Jul 9]
Sunshine	1-2 Altona
Melbourne	0-2 South Melbourne
Preston		3-1 Bulleen
Heidelberg	2-4 Richmond
[Jul 10]
Essendon	0-1 Oakleigh
Fawkner		2-3 Green Gully

Round 20
[Jul 15]
Altona		0-1 Richmond
[Jul 16]
Frankston	0-3 Preston
Oakleigh	2-1 Melbourne
South Melbourne	1-1 Sunshine
Green Gully	3-0 Kingston
Heidelberg	3-1 Fawkner
[Jul 19]
Bulleen		0-1 Essendon

Round 21
[Jul 21]
Kingston	0-4 Heidelberg
[Jul 23]
Sunshine	1-4 Oakleigh
Melbourne	2-0 Bulleen
Preston		2-1 Green Gully
South Melbourne	0-1 Altona
[Jul 24]
Fawkner		0-5 Richmond
[Jul 26]
Essendon	1-2 Frankston

Round 22
[Jul 28]
Richmond	0-1 South Melbourne
[Jul 29]
Frankston	3-2 Melbourne
[Jul 30]
Oakleigh	1-0 Altona
Green Gully	3-1 Essendon
Heidelberg	1-0 Preston
[Jul 31]
Fawkner		0-1 Kingston
Bulleen		1-2 Sunshine

Round 23
[Aug 4]
Kingston	1-3 Richmond
[Aug 5]
Altona		1-2 Bulleen
[Aug 6]
Sunshine	1-1 Frankston
Melbourne	0-2 Green Gully
Preston		2-1 Fawkner
South Melbourne	0-1 Oakleigh
[Aug 7]
Essendon	1-4 Heidelberg

Round 24
[Aug 11]
Richmond	1-1 Oakleigh
[Aug 12]
Frankston	0-2 Altona
[Aug 13]
Kingston	1-2 Preston
Fawkner		2-1 Essendon
Green Gully	1-2 Sunshine
Heidelberg	1-0 Melbourne
[Aug 14]
Bulleen		1-1 South Melbourne

Round 25
[Aug 18]
Oakleigh	0-1 Bulleen
[Aug 19]
Altona		2-3 Green Gully
[Aug 20]
Preston		2-1 Richmond
Sunshine	1-0 Heidelberg
Melbourne	4-0 Fawkner
South Melbourne	5-1 Frankston
[Aug 21]
Essendon	4-1 Kingston

Round 26
[Aug 27]
Preston		2-4 Essendon
Kingston	2-1 Melbourne
Fawkner		1-0 Sunshine
Heidelberg	0-2 Altona
Green Gully	2-0 South Melbourne
Frankston	1-1 Oakleigh
Richmond	3-0 Bulleen

Final Table:

 1. Oakleigh Cannons         26  16  7  3  47-24  55  Minor Premiers
 2. Altona Magic             26  12  7  7  32-23  43  Qualified
 3. South Melbourne          26  12  6  8  45-28  42  Qualified
 4. Heidelberg United        26  12  5  9  43-36  41  Qualified
 5. Kingston City            26  11  5 10  37-39  38  Qualified
 6. Green Gully Cavaliers    26  10  7  9  45-40  37  Qualified
 7. Preston Lions            26  10  7  9  45-46  37
 8. Richmond                 26   9  8  9  41-38  35
 9. Bulleen Zebras           26   9  6 11  27-36  33
10. Fawkner Whittlesea Blues 26  10  1 15  38-51  31
11. Melbourne Knights        26   8  6 12  33-39  30
12. Sunshine Georgies        26   8  6 12  30-36  30
13. Essendon Royals          26   8  6 12  32-37  29  [-1]
14. Frankston Pines          26   6  5 15  23-45  23  Relegated

Essendon Royals deducted one point for fielding an ineligible player.

Elimination Finals
[Sep 1]
South Melbourne	3-0 Green Gully
  [Fernando De Moraes 83, George Tzirtis 89, Andreas Oliviera 90pen]
[Sep 3]
Heidelberg	5-1 Kingston
  [Joe Tricarico 16, 78, Joshua Groenewald 35, Nick Marinos 71, Daniel Barakat 90; Michael Curcija 13]

Qualifying Final [Sep 3]
Oakleigh	0-2 Altona
  [Stiven Mrkela 39, Sash Becvinovski 45]

Minor Semifinal [Sep 8]
Oakleigh	0-1 Heidelberg United		[aet]
  [Andy Vlahos 99]

Major Semifinal [Sep 10]
Altona		1-2 South Melbourne
  [Daniel Vasilevski 90+4; Gianni De Nittis 73, 88]

Preliminary Final [Sep 16]
Altona		2-1 Heidelberg			[aet]
  [Daniel Vasilevski 4, Kole Delev 100; Joe Tricarico 90]

Grand Final [Sep 24]
South Melbourne	1-0 Altona
  [Gianni De Nittis 63]

State League Division One

Final Table:

 1. Western Suburbs          22  12  7  3  36-18  43
 2. Springvale White Eagles  22  11  6  5  30-22  39
 3. Langwarrin               22   8 10  4  41-23  34
 4. North Geelong Warriors   22   8 10  4  42-38  34
 5. North Coburg United      22   7  9  6  29-21  30
 6. St.Albans Saints         22   7  9  6  29-26  30
 7. Dandenong Thunder        22   7  7  8  28-32  28
 8. Port Melbourne Sharks    22   5 10  7  26-33  25
 9. Brunswick City           22   6  6 10  31-45  24
10. Bentleigh Greens         22   5  8  9  24-28  23  Promotion/Relegation Playoff
11. Northcote City           22   4  8 10  20-31  20
12. Altona East Phoenix      22   2 10 10  15-34  16

Promotion/Relegation Playoffs
Keilor Park                  1-2 Southern Stars   
Bentleigh Greens             0-0 Southern Stars               [aet, Southern Stars on pen]

NB: Bentleigh Greens remained in Division One because of extension Premier League.

State League Division Two

North/West

Final Table:

 1. Westgate                 22  16  2  4  49-22  50
 2. Keilor Park              22  13  5  4  37-23  44  Promotion/Relegation Playoff
 3. Altona City              22  13  3  6  31-19  42
 4. Williamstown             22  12  3  7  41-27  39
 5. Pascoe Vale              22  10  6  6  29-18  36
 6. Yarraville Glory         22   8  6  8  25-30  30
 7. Thomastown Devils        22   7  6  9  28-31  27
 8. Lalor United             22   7  6  9  22-30  27
 9. Moreland City            22   6  3 13  28-33  21
10. Maribyrnong Greens       22   5  5 12  20-44  20
11. Westvale                 22   5  4 13  25-41  19
12. Banyule City             22   3  5 14  30-47  14

South/East

Final Table:

 1. Cranbourne Comets        22  15  2  5  42-15  47
 2. Southern Stars           22  13  3  6  38-26  42  Promotion/Relegation Playoff
 3. Waverley Wanderers       22  11  8  3  33-17  41
 4. Diamond Valley United    22  10  5  7  29-22  35
 5. Clifton Hill United      22  11  2  9  28-29  35
 6. Doncaster Rovers         22  10  4  8  39-23  34
 7. South Springvale         22   9  7  6  37-30  34
 8. Chelsea                  22   7  5 10  25-33  26
 9. Stonnington City         22   6  6 10  17-26  24
10. Knox City                22   6  3 13  28-40  21
11. Eastern Lions            22   4  5 13  24-47  17
12. Clayton                  22   4  2 16  21-53  14

NB: Dingley City were renamed Southern Stars;
    Clayton withdrew after the season.

State League Division Three

North/West

Final Table:

 1. Werribee City            22  19  3  0  63-11  60
 2. Sunbury United           22  16  3  3  56-26  51
 3. Corio                    22   9  6  7  35-34  33
 4. Albion Rovers            22   8  8  6  46-39  32
 5. Geelong Rangers          22   9  5  8  39-38  32
 6. Sydenham Park            22   9  4  9  33-43  31
 7. Geelong                  22   9  3 10  40-31  30
 8. Lalor                    22   8  4 10  33-29  28
 9. La Trobe University      22   6  5 11  41-52  23
10. Ballarat Red Devils      22   5  7 10  25-41  22
11. North Sunshine Eagles    22   5  3 14  31-56  18
12. Western Eagles           22   3  1 18  13-55  10

South/East

Final Table:

 1. Heatherton United        22  17  3  2  58-27  54
 2. North Caulfield          22  12  7  3  40-26  43
 3. Templestowe Eagles       22  11  5  6  34-32  38
 4. Berwick City             22  10  5  7  53-31  35
 5. Sandringham City         22   9  6  7  36-37  33
 6. Fitzroy City             22   8  8  6  51-41  32
 7. Endeavour United         22   9  4  9  42-41  31
 8. Mooroolbark              22   8  6  8  37-33  30
 9. Morwell Pegasus          22   4  8 10  35-50  20
10. Frankston Strikers       22   5  3 14  21-53  18
11. Nunawading City          22   4  4 14  25-43  16
12. Monbulk                  22   3  5 14  31-49  14

Western Australia 2006

Premier League

Final Table:

 1. Sorrento                 22  15  5  2  54-26  50  Champions
 2. Stirling Lions           22  12  5  5  52-28  41
 3. Cockburn City            22  12  5  5  47-33  41
 4. Floreat Athena           22  12  2  8  49-29  38
 5. Western Knights          22  10  8  4  43-26  38
 6. ECU Joondalup            22  10  4  8  40-40  34
 7. Perth SC                 22   9  6  7  49-34  33
 8. Swan IC                  22   6  8  8  38-42  26
 9. Inglewood United         22   6  5 11  35-42  23
10. Wanneroo City            22   4  3 15  29-66  15
11. Armadale                 22   3  5 14  26-47  14
12. Bayswater City           22   4  2 16  28-77  14

State League Division One

Final Table:

 1. Fremantle City           20  15  4  1  56-16  49
 2. Ashfield                 20  12  6  2  50-20  42
 3. Mandurah City            20  10  5  5  35-30  35
 4. Balcatta                 20  10  3  7  38-29  32  [-1]
 5. Canning City             20   9  3  8  39-34  30
 6. Morley-Windmills         20   7  6  7  34-46  27
 7. Forrestfield United      20   6  5  9  37-49  23
 8. Dianella White Eagles    20   6  4 10  36-51  22
 9. Rockingham City          20   5  3 12  24-39  18
10. Gosnells City            20   4  4 12  23-38  16
11. South West Phoenix       20   3  3 14  24-44  12

Amateur Premier League

Final Tables:

Group A
 1. Spearwood Dalies         22  17  3  2  58-22  54  Championship Playoff
 2. Fremantle United         22  14  3  5  51-26  45
 3. Lynwood Colts            22  11  2  9  42-31  35
 4. Shamrock Rovers          22  11  2  9  56-46  35
 5. Queens Park              22   9  2 11  38-50  29
 6. Suburbs United           22   7  5 10  39-51  26
 7. South Perth United       22   5  4 13  34-58  19
 8. Colo Colo                22   4  4 14  43-63  16

Group B
 1. Stirling Panthers        22  15  1  6  46-27  46  Championship Playoff
 2. Murdoch University       22  12  1  9  68-44  37
 3. Subiaco United           22   9  4  9  38-36  31
 4. CN Canning International 22   9  4  9  35-36  31
 5. University W.Australia   22   9  2 11  40-49  29
 6. Hamersley Rovers         22   8  4 10  36-46  28
 7. Kingsway Olympic         22   7  2 13  30-41  23
 8. Perth Azzurri            22   6  3 13  27-55  21

NB: Spearwood Dalmatinac were renamed Spearwood Dalies.

Championship Playoff
Spearwood Dalies             6-0 Stirling Panthers 

Amateur Division One

Final Table:

 1. Maccabi                  22  17  3  2  78-24  54
 2. Southern Spirit          22  17  2  3  78-40  53
 3. North Beach              22  15  3  4  61-40  48
 4. Joondalup United         22  14  3  5  82-34  45
 5. Kingsley                 22  11  5  6  50-41  38
 6. Kwinana United           22   9  5  8  48-50  32
 7. Morley-Windmills B       22   9  3 10  47-42  30
 8. BB United                22   6  2 14  36-64  20
 9. Perth International      22   4  7 11  32-52  19
10. Balga                    22   4  4 14  39-69  16
11. Belmont Villa            22   3  2 17  34-79  11
12. North Perth United       22   2  3 17  42-92   9


2004/05.

2006/07.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of final tables.

list of foundation dates.

list of regional champions.

list of regional cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Adri van Veen, Gurgen Mahari and Connor for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Adri van Veen, Gurgen Mahari and Connor
Last updated: 16 Aug 2022

(C) Copyright Adri van Veen, Gurgen Mahari, Connor and RSSSF 2005/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.