Bangladesh 2021/22


Bangladesh Premier League 2022
Federation Cup 2021/22
Bangladesh Championship League 2022


Saif Power Battery Bangladesh Premier League 2022

NB: fourteenth edition

Final Table:

 1.Bashundhara Kings (Nilphamari)       22  18  3  1  53-21  57  [C]  Champions
 2.Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)                 22  14  5  3  55-31  47
 3.Saif Sporting Club (Dhaka)           22  11  4  7  58-37  37
 4.Lt. Sheikh Jamal DC (Dhaka)          22   9  8  5  34-31  35
 5.Mohammedan SC (Dhaka)                22   8  9  5  39-26  33
 6.Sheikh Russel KC (Dhaka)             22   8  7  7  35-31  31
 7.Abahani Ltd. (Chittagong)            22   8  7  7  39-42  31
 8.Bangladesh Police FC                 22   8  6  8  28-32  30
 9.Muktijoddha Sangsad KC (Dhaka)       22   5  4 13  27-42  19
10.Rahmatganj MFS (Dhaka)               22   4  6 12  33-46  18
---------------------------------------------------------------
11.Uttar Baridhara SC (Dhaka)           22   3  5 14  24-58  14       Relegated
12.Swadhinata Krira Sangha (Dhaka)      22   2  4 16  22-50  10  [P]  Relegated

Round 1
[Feb 3]
Bashundhara Kings     1-2 Swadhinata            
Sheikh Jamal          2-1 Uttar Baridhara       
[Feb 4]
Dhaka Abahani         1-0 Muktijoddha           
Saif                  1-0 Bangladesh Police     
[Feb 5]
Chittagong Abahani    2-1 Rahmatganj            
Dhaka Mohammedan      1-1 Sheikh Russel         

Round 2
[Feb 7]
Uttar Baridhara       0-1 Bashundhara Kings     
[Feb 8]
Muktijoddha           0-3 Sheikh Jamal          
Bangladesh Police     1-1 Dhaka Abahani         
[Feb 9]
Rahmatganj            1-3 Saif                  
Sheikh Russel         1-1 Chittagong Abahani    
[Feb 10]
Swadhinata            0-1 Dhaka Mohammedan      

Round 3
[Feb 12]
Sheikh Jamal          0-0 Bangladesh Police     
Bashundhara Kings     1-0 Muktijoddha           
[Feb 13]
Dhaka Abahani         3-0 Rahmatganj            
Saif                  0-1 Sheikh Russel         
[Feb 14]
Chittagong Abahani    1-1 Dhaka Mohammedan      
Uttar Baridhara       0-0 Swadhinata            

Round 4
[Feb 17]
Bashundhara Kings     3-0 Bangladesh Police     
Rahmatganj            3-3 Sheikh Jamal          
[Feb 18]
Sheikh Russel         1-3 Dhaka Abahani         
Saif                  0-2 Dhaka Mohammedan      
[Feb 19]
Swadhinata            1-2 Chittagong Abahani    
Muktijoddha           1-2 Uttar Baridhara       

Round 5
[Feb 22]
Bashundhara Kings     3-2 Rahmatganj            
[Feb 23]
Sheikh Jamal          1-0 Sheikh Russel         
Dhaka Abahani         1-0 Dhaka Mohammedan      
[Feb 24]
Saif                  3-3 Chittagong Abahani    
Uttar Baridhara       0-2 Bangladesh Police     
[Feb 25]
Muktijoddha           2-1 Swadhinata            

Round 6
[Feb 28]
Sheikh Russel         0-1 Bashundhara Kings     
Sheikh Jamal          1-1 Dhaka Mohammedan      
[Mar 1]
Swadhinata            1-5 Saif                  
Dhaka Abahani         2-3 Chittagong Abahani    
[Mar 2]
Bangladesh Police     1-0 Muktijoddha           
Rahmatganj            3-1 Uttar Baridhara       

Round 7
[Mar 5]
Bashundhara Kings     2-0 Dhaka Mohammedan      
[Mar 6]
Sheikh Jamal          2-1 Chittagong Abahani    
Uttar Baridhara       3-2 Sheikh Russel         
Dhaka Abahani         2-1 Saif                  
[Mar 7]
Muktijoddha           0-1 Rahmatganj            
Bangladesh Police     4-2 Swadhinata            

Round 8
[Mar 11]
Swadhinata            1-1 Dhaka Abahani         
Bashundhara Kings     5-0 Chittagong Abahani    
Saif                  2-2 Sheikh Jamal          
[Mar 12]
Uttar Baridhara       0-0 Dhaka Mohammedan      
Sheikh Russel         0-3 Muktijoddha           
Rahmatganj            1-2 Bangladesh Police     

Round 9
[Mar 16]
Bashundhara Kings     4-3 Saif                  
Sheikh Jamal          0-0 Dhaka Abahani         
[Mar 17]
Chittagong Abahani    4-2 Uttar Baridhara       
[Mar 18]
Dhaka Mohammedan      2-1 Muktijoddha           
Bangladesh Police     1-1 Sheikh Russel         
Rahmatganj            1-1 Swadhinata            

Round 10
[Apr 3]
Swadhinata            1-3 Sheikh Jamal          
Saif                  3-0 Uttar Baridhara       
Chittagong Abahani    2-1 Muktijoddha           
Dhaka Abahani         2-2 Bashundhara Kings     
[Apr 4]
Dhaka Mohammedan      0-0 Bangladesh Police     
Sheikh Russel         1-1 Rahmatganj            

Round 11
[Apr 7]
Bashundhara Kings     3-3 Sheikh Jamal          
Dhaka Abahani         5-2 Uttar Baridhara       
[Apr 8]
Muktijoddha           3-3 Saif                  
Bangladesh Police     1-2 Chittagong Abahani    
Rahmatganj            1-5 Dhaka Mohammedan      
[Apr 9]
Sheikh Russel         2-1 Swadhinata            

Halfway Table:

 1.Bashundhara Kings (Nilphamari)       11   8  2  1  26-12  26  [C]
 2.Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)                 11   6  4  1  21-11  22
 3.Lt. Sheikh Jamal DC (Dhaka)          11   5  6  0  20-12  21
 4.Abahani Ltd. (Chittagong)            11   6  3  2  21-20  21
 5.Mohammedan SC (Dhaka)                11   4  5  2  13- 8  17
 6.Bangladesh Police FC                 11   4  4  3  12-11  16
 7.Saif Sporting Club (Dhaka)           11   4  3  4  24-19  15
 8.Sheikh Russel KC (Dhaka)             11   2  4  5  10-16  10
 9.Rahmatganj MFS (Dhaka)               11   2  3  6  15-24   9
10.Uttar Baridhara SC (Dhaka)           11   2  2  7  11-23   8
---------------------------------------------------------------
11.Muktijoddha Sangsad KC (Dhaka)       11   2  1  8  11-17   7
12.Swadhinata Krira Sangha (Dhaka)      11   1  3  7  11-22   6  [P]

Round 12
[Apr 24]
Uttar Baridhara       0-2 Sheikh Jamal          
Swadhinata            0-2 Bashundhara Kings     
[Apr 25]
Muktijoddha           3-4 Dhaka Abahani         
Bangladesh Police     1-6 Saif                  
Sheikh Russel         1-1 Dhaka Mohammedan      
Rahmatganj            0-0 Chittagong Abahani    

Round 13
[Apr 29]
Bashundhara Kings     6-0 Uttar Baridhara       
Sheikh Jamal          2-1 Muktijoddha           
[Apr 30]
Saif                  4-2 Rahmatganj            
Chittagong Abahani    1-2 Sheikh Russel         
Dhaka Abahani         2-1 Bangladesh Police     
[May 1]
Dhaka Mohammedan      3-2 Swadhinata            

Round 14
[May 7]
Muktijoddha           2-3 Bashundhara Kings     
Bangladesh Police     1-0 Sheikh Jamal          
Rahmatganj            1-2 Dhaka Abahani         
Sheikh Russel         0-1 Saif                  
[May 8]
Dhaka Mohammedan      3-3 Chittagong Abahani    
Swadhinata            0-2 Uttar Baridhara       

Round 15
[May 12]
Bangladesh Police     1-2 Bashundhara Kings     
Sheikh Jamal          1-0 Rahmatganj            
Dhaka Abahani         1-1 Sheikh Russel         
Dhaka Mohammedan      1-3 Saif                  
[May 13]
Chittagong Abahani    3-2 Swadhinata            
Uttar Baridhara       1-1 Muktijoddha           

Round 16
[Jun 21]
Rahmatganj            0-2 Bashundhara Kings     
Sheikh Russel         3-1 Sheikh Jamal          
[Jun 22]
Dhaka Mohammedan      2-4 Dhaka Abahani         
Bangladesh Police     3-2 Uttar Baridhara       
[Jun 23]
Chittagong Abahani    3-4 Saif                  
Swadhinata            0-1 Muktijoddha           

Round 17
[Jun 26]
Bashundhara Kings     3-2 Sheikh Russel         
[Jun 27]
Dhaka Mohammedan      3-1 Sheikh Jamal          
[Jun 28]
Chittagong Abahani    2-3 Dhaka Abahani         
Saif                  1-2 Swadhinata            
Uttar Baridhara       1-1 Rahmatganj            
[Jun 29]
Muktijoddha           1-4 Bangladesh Police     

Round 18
[Jul 2]
Dhaka Mohammedan      1-1 Bashundhara Kings     
[Jul 3]
Chittagong Abahani    0-2 Sheikh Jamal          
Saif                  4-2 Dhaka Abahani         
Sheikh Russel         5-3 Uttar Baridhara       
[Jul 4]
Rahmatganj            7-1 Muktijoddha           
Swadhinata            0-1 Bangladesh Police     

Round 19
[Jul 7]
Chittagong Abahani    0-1 Bashundhara Kings     
[Jul 8]
Sheikh Jamal          2-2 Saif                  
[Jul 14]
Dhaka Abahani         4-1 Swadhinata            
[Jul 15]
Dhaka Mohammedan      3-0 Uttar Baridhara       
Muktijoddha           0-0 Sheikh Russel         
Bangladesh Police     0-0 Rahmatganj            

Round 20
[Jul 18]
Saif                  0-2 Bashundhara Kings     
[Jul 19]
Dhaka Abahani         5-0 Sheikh Jamal          
[Jul 20]
Uttar Baridhara       2-2 Chittagong Abahani    
[Jul 21]
Muktijoddha           2-1 Dhaka Mohammedan      
Sheikh Russel         4-1 Bangladesh Police     
Swadhinata            1-5 Rahmatganj            

Round 21
[Jul 25]
Bashundhara Kings     3-2 Dhaka Abahani         
[Jul 26]
Sheikh Jamal          2-2 Swadhinata            
Uttar Baridhara       0-7 Saif                  
[Jul 27]
Muktijoddha           1-1 Chittagong Abahani    
Bangladesh Police     1-1 Dhaka Mohammedan      
Rahmatganj            2-3 Sheikh Russel         

Round 22
[Jul 30]
Sheikh Jamal          1-2 Bashundhara Kings     
[Jul 31]
Uttar Baridhara       2-5 Dhaka Abahani         
Saif                  2-3 Muktijoddha           
[Aug 1]
Chittagong Abahani    3-2 Bangladesh Police     
[Aug 2]
Dhaka Mohammedan      7-0 Rahmatganj            
Swadhinata            1-4 Sheikh Russel         

Final Table:

 1.Bashundhara Kings (Nilphamari)       22  18  3  1  53-21  57  [C]  Champions
 2.Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)                 22  14  5  3  55-31  47
 3.Saif Sporting Club (Dhaka)           22  11  4  7  58-37  37
 4.Lt. Sheikh Jamal DC (Dhaka)          22   9  8  5  34-31  35
 5.Mohammedan SC (Dhaka)                22   8  9  5  39-26  33
 6.Sheikh Russel KC (Dhaka)             22   8  7  7  35-31  31
 7.Abahani Ltd. (Chittagong)            22   8  7  7  39-42  31
 8.Bangladesh Police FC                 22   8  6  8  28-32  30
 9.Muktijoddha Sangsad KC (Dhaka)       22   5  4 13  27-42  19
10.Rahmatganj MFS (Dhaka)               22   4  6 12  33-46  18
---------------------------------------------------------------
11.Uttar Baridhara SC (Dhaka)           22   3  5 14  24-58  14       Relegated
12.Swadhinata Krira Sangha (Dhaka)      22   2  4 16  22-50  10  [P]  Relegated


Federation Cup 2021/22

NB: all matches  at Bir Shereshta Shaheed Shipahi Mostafa Kamal Stadium, Kamlapur, Dhaka

Quarterfinals
[Jan 2]
Dhaka Mohammedan      2-1 Chittagong Abahani    
Saif                  2-0 Swadhinata            
[Jan 3]
Sheikh Russel         3-4 Rahmatganj            [aet]
Sheikh Jamal          0-6 Dhaka Abahani         

Semifinals [Jan 6]
Dhaka Mohammedan      1-2 Rahmatganj            
Saif                  3-3 Dhaka Abahani         [aet, 3-4 pen]

Final [Jan 9]
Rahmatganj            1-2 Dhaka Abahani         


Bangladesh Championship League 2022

NB: all matches at Bir Sherestha Shaheed Shipahi Mostafa Kamal Stadium,
    Kamlapur, Dhaka

Final Table:

 1.Fortis FC Ltd (Dhaka)                22  13  8  1  29- 9  47       Promoted
 2.Azampur FC Uttara                    22  11  9  2  36-16  42  [P]  Promoted
---------------------------------------------------------------
 3.NoFeL Sporting Club (Noakhali)       22  10  8  4  36-17  38
 4.BFF Elite Academy                    22   9  4  9  25-21  31  [N]
 5.Gopalganj Sporting Club              22   8  7  7  20-20  31  [P]
 6.Fakirerpool Young Men's Club (Dhaka) 22   6 11  5  26-21  29
 7.Uttara FC (Dhaka)                    22   7  6  9  32-39  27
 8.Wari Club (Dhaka)                    22   6  7  9  21-22  25
 9.Dhaka Wanderers Club                 22   6  7  9  26-34  25
10.Agrani Bank Ltd SC (Dhaka)           22   7  3 12  24-39  24
11.Farashganj SC (Dhaka)                22   5  8  9  23-28  23
12.Kawran Bazar PS (Dhaka)              22   3  4 15  13-45  13
 -.Arambagh KS (Dhaka)                  did not enter            [R]
 -.Brothers Union (Dhaka)               did not enter            [R]

Round 1
[Feb 21]
NoFeL                 1-2 BFF Elite             
Fortis                0-0 Gopalganj             
[Feb 22]
Kawran Bazar          0-3 Azampur               
Agrani Bank           0-2 Wari                  
[Feb 23]
Fakirerpool           1-1 Farashganj            
Dhaka Wanderers       2-2 Uttara                

Round 2
[Feb 25]
Azampur               0-0 Fortis                
Gopalganj             0-0 NoFeL                 
[Feb 26]
Uttara                2-2 Agrani Bank           
Wari                  3-0 Kawran Bazar          
[Feb 27]
Farashganj            1-2 Dhaka Wanderers       
Fakirerpool           0-0 BFF Elite             

Round 3
[Mar 1]
NoFeL                 0-0 Azampur               
Fortis                1-0 Wari                  
[Mar 2]
Kawran Bazar          0-2 Uttara                
Agrani Bank           1-1 Farashganj            
[Mar 3]
Dhaka Wanderers       2-2 Fakirerpool           
Gopalganj             0-2 BFF Elite             

Round 4 
[Mar 6]
Uttara                0-0 Fortis                
Wari                  0-1 NoFeL                 
Fakirerpool           3-0 Agrani Bank           
[Mar 7]
Farashganj            4-0 Kawran Bazar          
Azampur               0-0 Gopalganj             
BFF Elite             1-2 Dhaka Wanderers       

Round 5
[Mar 10]
NoFeL                 2-1 Uttara                
Fortis                1-0 Farashganj            
Kawran Bazar          1-5 Fakirerpool           
[Mar 11]
Agrani Bank           1-1 Dhaka Wanderers       
Gopalganj             1-1 Wari                  
Azampur               1-1 BFF Elite             

Round 6
[Mar 13]
Farashganj            0-1 NoFeL                 
Fakirerpool           0-1 Fortis                
[Mar 14]
BFF Elite             1-0 Agrani Bank           
Dhaka Wanderers       0-2 Kawran Bazar          
[Mar 15]
Wari                  1-2 Azampur               
Uttara                2-0 Gopalganj             

Round 7
[Mar 17]
NoFeL                 1-2 Fakirerpool           
Fortis                1-1 Dhaka Wanderers       
[Mar 18]
Kawran Bazar          0-2 Agrani Bank           
Gopalganj             2-1 Farashganj            
[Mar 20]
Wari                  1-1 BFF Elite             
Azampur               1-2 Uttara                

Round 8
[Mar 22]
Agrani Bank           0-1 Fortis                
Dhaka Wanderers       0-4 NoFeL                 
[Mar 23]
Fakirerpool           0-2 Gopalganj             
BFF Elite             0-0 Kawran Bazar          
[Mar 24]
Uttara                2-1 Wari                  
Farashganj            1-3 Azampur               

Round 9
[Mar 27]
NoFeL                 6-0 Agrani Bank           
Fortis                3-0 Kawran Bazar          
[Mar 28]
Gopalganj             2-1 Dhaka Wanderers       
Azampur               0-0 Fakirerpool           
[Mar 29]
Uttara                2-5 BFF Elite             
Wari                  0-0 Farashganj            

Round 10
[Apr 1]
Kawran Bazar          0-0 NoFeL                 
BFF Elite             0-2 Fortis                
[Apr 2]
Agrani Bank           0-2 Gopalganj             
Dhaka Wanderers       1-1 Azampur               
[Apr 3]
Fakirerpool           2-2 Wari                  
Farashganj            2-4 Uttara                

Round 11
[Apr 5]
NoFeL                 2-2 Fortis                
Gopalganj             0-0 Kawran Bazar          
[Apr 6]
Azampur               2-1 Agrani Bank           
Wari                  1-0 Dhaka Wanderers       
[Apr 7]
Uttara                1-1 Fakirerpool           
Farashganj            1-0 BFF Elite             

Halfway Table:

 1.Fortis FC Ltd (Dhaka)                11   6  5  0  12- 3  23
 2.NoFeL Sporting Club (Noakhali)       11   5  4  2  18- 7  19
---------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Uttara FC (Dhaka)                    11   5  4  2  20-16  19
 4.Azampur FC Uttara                    11   4  6  1  13- 7  18  [P]
 5.Gopalganj Sporting Club              11   4  5  2   9- 7  17  [P]
 6.BFF Elite Academy                    11   4  4  3  13-10  16  [N]
 7.Fakirerpool Young Men's Club (Dhaka) 11   3  6  2  16-11  15
 8.Wari Club (Dhaka)                    11   3  4  4  12-10  13
 9.Dhaka Wanderers Club                 11   2  5  4  12-18  11
10.Farashganj SC (Dhaka)                11   2  3  6  12-15   9
11.Agrani Bank Ltd SC (Dhaka)           11   1  3  7   7-21   6
12.Kawran Bazar PS (Dhaka)              11   1  3  7   3-22   6
 -.Arambagh KS (Dhaka)                  did not enter            [R]
 -.Brothers Union (Dhaka)               did not enter            [R]

Round 12
[Apr 19]
BFF Elite             1-0 NoFeL                 
Gopalganj             0-1 Fortis                
[Apr 20]
Azampur               2-1 Kawran Bazar          
Wari                  1-0 Agrani Bank           
[Apr 21]
Farashganj            0-0 Fakirerpool           
Uttara                1-3 Dhaka Wanderers       

Round 13
[Apr 23]
Fortis                0-0 Azampur               
NoFeL                 1-1 Gopalganj             
[Apr 24]
Agrani Bank           3-0 Uttara                
Kawran Bazar          1-0 Wari                  
[Apr 25]
Dhaka Wanderers       0-0 Farashganj            
BFF Elite             2-0 Fakirerpool           

Round 14
[Apr 27]
Azampur               1-0 NoFeL                 
Wari                  1-0 Fortis                
[Apr 28]
Uttara                2-2 Kawran Bazar          
Farashganj            1-2 Agrani Bank          
[Apr 30]
Fakirerpool           3-1 Dhaka Wanderers       
BFF Elite             2-0 Gopalganj             

Round 15
[May 10]
Fortis                2-1 Uttara                
NoFeL                 4-2 Wari                  
[May 11]
Agrani Bank           3-2 Fakirerpool           
Kawran Bazar          0-1 Farashganj            
[May 12]
Gopalganj             2-5 Azampur               
Dhaka Wanderers       2-1 BFF Elite             

Round 16
[May 14]
Uttara                1-2 NoFeL                 
Farashganj            1-3 Fortis                
[May 16]
Fakirerpool           2-1 Kawran Bazar          
Dhaka Wanderers       0-1 Agrani Bank           
[May 17]
Wari                  0-1 Gopalganj             
BFF Elite             0-1 Azampur               

Round 17
[May 19]
NoFeL                 1-1 Farashganj            
Fortis                0-0 Fakirerpool           
[May 20]
Agrani Bank           1-2 BFF Elite             
Kawran Bazar          1-2 Dhaka Wanderers       
[May 21]
Azampur               0-0 Wari                  
Gopalganj             1-2 Uttara                

Round 18
[May 23]
Fakirerpool           0-1 NoFeL                 
Dhaka Wanderers       1-2 Fortis                
[May 24]
Agrani Bank           3-1 Kawran Bazar          
Farashganj            0-2 Gopalganj             
[May 25]
BFF Elite             1-0 Wari                  
Uttara                0-4 Azampur               

Round 19
[May 27]
Fortis                2-1 Agrani Bank           
NoFeL                 1-1 Dhaka Wanderers       
[May 28]
Gopalganj             0-0 Fakirerpool           
Kawran Bazar          1-0 BFF Elite             
[May 29]
Wari                  1-0 Uttara                
Azampur               2-2 Farashganj            

Round 20
[Jun 1]
Agrani Bank           1-4 NoFeL                 
Kawran Bazar          0-5 Fortis                
[Jun 2]
Dhaka Wanderers       0-2 Gopalganj             
Fakirerpool           1-0 Azampur               
[Jun 3]
Farashganj            2-2 Wari                  
BFF Elite             2-3 Uttara                

Round 21
[Jun 5]
NoFeL                 4-1 Kawran Bazar          
Fortis                2-1 BFF Elite             
[Jun 6]
Gopalganj             0-1 Agrani Bank           
Azampur               3-2 Dhaka Wanderers       
[Jun 7]
Wari                  1-1 Fakirerpool           
Uttara                1-2 Farashganj            

Round 22
[Jun 11]
Fortis                0-0 NoFeL                 
Kawran Bazar          1-2 Gopalganj             
[Jun 12]
Agrani Bank           1-5 Azampur               
Dhaka Wanderers       2-1 Wari                  
[Jun 13]
Fakirerpool           1-1 Uttara                
BFF Elite             0-1 Farashganj            

Final Table:

 1.Fortis FC Ltd (Dhaka)                22  13  8  1  29- 9  47       Promoted
 2.Azampur FC Uttara                    22  11  9  2  36-16  42  [P]  Promoted
---------------------------------------------------------------
 3.NoFeL Sporting Club (Noakhali)       22  10  8  4  36-17  38
 4.BFF Elite Academy                    22   9  4  9  25-21  31  [N]
 5.Gopalganj Sporting Club              22   8  7  7  20-20  31  [P]
 6.Fakirerpool Young Men's Club (Dhaka) 22   6 11  5  26-21  29
 7.Uttara FC (Dhaka)                    22   7  6  9  32-39  27
 8.Wari Club (Dhaka)                    22   6  7  9  21-22  25
 9.Dhaka Wanderers Club                 22   6  7  9  26-34  25
10.Agrani Bank Ltd SC (Dhaka)           22   7  3 12  24-39  24
11.Farashganj SC (Dhaka)                22   5  8  9  23-28  23
12.Kawran Bazar PS (Dhaka)              22   3  4 15  13-45  13
 -.Arambagh KS (Dhaka)                  did not enter            [R]
 -.Brothers Union (Dhaka)               did not enter            [R]


2020/21

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 2 Aug 2022

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2022
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.