Botswana (Women) 2021/22


DTCB Women's Football Championship Tournament
Regional Leagues

DTCB Women's Football Championship Tournament

Participants (8):
Granada Ladies      [Phikwe]
Orapa All Stars     [Boteti]
Green Lovers Ladies [Central North]
Cubs Sporting Club  [Nhabe]
Mexican Girls       [Kweneng]
Double Action       [Gaborone]
Royal Fighters      [Kgatleng]
Francistown United  [Francistown]

Group Stage

Round 1 [Jun 10]
Royal Fighters              1-0 Orapa All Stars 
Cubs                        0-7 Double Action Ladies
Granada                     1-3 Francistown United
Green Lovers Ladies        1-12 Mexican Girls

Round 2 [Jun 10]
Royal Fighters              3-2 Cubs 
Double Action Ladies       15-0 Orapa All Stars
Granada                     4-1 Green Lovers Ladies
Mexican Girls               3-3 Francistown United

Round 3 [Jun 11]
Royal Fighters              0-3 Double Action Ladies
Orapa All Stars             5-2 Cubs 
Granada                     1-5 Mexican Girls
Francistown United          2-0 Green Lovers Ladies     
 
Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Double Action Ladies FC     3   3  0  0  25- 0   9  Semifinals
 2.Royal Fighters FC           3   2  0  1   4- 5   6  Semifinals
 3.Orapa All Stars SC          3   1  0  2   5-18   3
 4.Cubs Ditawana SC            3   0  0  3   4-15   0
 
Group B
 1.Mexican Girls FC            3   2  1  0  20- 5   7  Semifinals
 2.Francistown United FC       3   2  1  0   8- 4   7  Semifinals
 3.Granada FC                  3   1  0  2   6- 9   3  
 4.Green Lovers Ladies         3   0  0  3   2-18   0
 
Semifinals [Jun 11]
Mexican Girls               9-0 Royal Fighters              
Double Action Ladies       15-0 Francistown United          
 
Third Place Match [Jun 12]
Francistown United          0-0 Royal Fighters              [4-5 pen]
 
Final [Jun 12]
Double Action Ladies        4-2 Mexican Girls               

Regional Leagues

Boteti Regional Women's League

Reported Final Table:

 1.Orapa All Stars            12  12  0  0  48- 5  36  Champions
 2.Tawana Top Girls           12   9  1  2  41- 8  28
 3.Boteti River Giants        12   6  2  4  21-13  20
 4.Desert Buffalos            12   6  0  6  23-22  18
 5.Letlhakane United          12   2  3  7  10-17   9
 6.Real Brothers              12   2  0 10   5-39   6
 7.Overcomers                 12   1  2  9   7-34   5
NB: total goal difference +17

Central North Women's League

Reported Final Table:

 1.Green Lovers               10   8  1  1  25- 5  25  Champions
 2.Mogorosi Daillers          10   7  2  3  18- 6  23
 3.Golden Girls               10   4  2  4  18- 6  14
 4.Dunamis SC                 10   4  2  4  17-11  14
 5.Modern Decorators          10   3  1  6  14-16  10
 6.Mogorosi Young Fighters    10   1  0  9   2-49   3
NB: total goal difference +1

Francistown Regional Women's League

Table:

 1.Francistown United         20  18  1  1  92- 6  55  Champions
 2.Tutume Soccer Angels       20  14  2  4  45- 9  44
-----------------------------------------------------
 3.Heritage Sport Academy     19  14  1  4  50-14  43  
 4.Flying Girls FC            19  12  4  3  45-10  40 
 5.Strong Boys & Girls        19   8  3  8  22-35  27  
 6.Diamond Girls              19   8  2  9  27-28  26  
 7.Coloured Stars             20   7  4  9  28-31  25
 8.Tutume Young Fighters      20   6  3 11  25-28  21
 9.Shashe Mooke               18   5  4  9  19-24  19
10.Ladies Focus               18   4  3 11  12-43  15
11.Mandunyane                 20   4  2 14  10-50  14
12.Reteng Banyana             20   1  1 18   9-106  4

Gaborone Women's League

GACFA Women Division 1/2 Qualifiers Tournament

Tables (Feb 22):

Group A
 1.Township Rollers            6   5  1  0  26- 2  16  Division 1
 2.Mazottie                    6   5  0  1  15- 5  15  Division 1
 3.Wonder Girls                6   4  1  1  14- 3  13  Division 1
 4.UB Kicks                    6   3  0  3  14- 7   9  Division 1
-----------------------------------------------------
 5.Untouchable                 6   1  1  4   7-15   4  Division 2
 6.Vicomates                   6   1  0  5   4-31   3  Division 2
 7.Geronah                     6   0  1  5   5-22   1  Division 2

Group B    
 1.Prisons Ladies              4   4  0  0  19- 0  12  Division 1
 2.The Big Sisters             5   3  1  1  16-10  10  Division 1
 3.Security Systems            5   2  2  1  11- 6   8  Division 1
 4.Double Action               2   2  0  0  23- 0   6  Division 1
-----------------------------------------------------
 5.FC Ambassadors              5   1  2  2  25-10   5  Division 2
 6.Gaborone United             6   1  1  4  20-22   4  Division 2
 7.FC Legends                  5   0  0  5   3-69   0  Division 2
 
GACFA Women Division 1
 
Reporteed Final Table:

 1.Double Action              14  13  1  0  69- 6  40  Champions
 2.Prisons Ladies             14  11  1  2  46- 9  34
 3.Township Rollers Ladies    14   9  0  5  48-25  27
 4.Wonder Girls               14   5  4  5  25-22  19
 5.UB KIcks                   14   3  2  9  19-27  11
 6.Security Systems           14   3  2  9  14-48  11
-----------------------------------------------------
 7.Mazottie                   14   2  4  8  15-54  10  Relegated
 8.The Big Sisters            14   2  2 10   9-51   8  Relegated
NB: total goal difference +3

GACFA Women Division 2

Table:

 1.Gaborone United            10   8  2  0  44- 7  26  Promoted
 2.FC Ambassadors              9   8  1  0  42- 1  25
-----------------------------------------------------
 3.Geronah                     9   5  1  3  19-17  16
 4.Untouchable                10   5  0  5  36-12  15
 5.Vicomates                   9   2  1  6  15-36   7
 6.FC Legends                  9   1  0  8   4-57   3
 7.Ginomai United              8   0  1  7   9-39   1

Top Final Table:

 1.Gaborone United                                     Promoted
 2.FC Ambassadors                                      Promoted

Kgatleng Regional Women's League

Reported Final Table:

 1.Royal Fighters             14  14  0  0  85- 8  42  Champions
 2.Mochudi Centre Chiefs      14  12  0  2  78- 6  36
 3.Mochudi Eastern Pirates    14   8  1  5  32-19  25
 4.Umlilo Academy             14   6  1  7  27-15  19
 5.City Polar                 14   6  1  7  26-20  19
 6.Oodi United                14   3  1 10  17-25  10
 7.Cleft Rock                 14   3  1 10  19-51  10
 8.Own It Girly               14   1  0 13   6-99   3
NB: one more loss than win; odd number of draws; total goal difference +47        

Kweneng Regional Women's League

Final Table:

 1.Mexican Girls               8   7  0  1  34- 8  21  Champions
 2.BDF XI                      8   7  0  1  26- 4  21
 3.Makufa                      8   3  0  5   7-16   9
 4.Mvela                       8   2  1  5   5-21   7 
 5.Gabane United               8   0  1  7   1-24   1
 -.Sikalekeke                  withdrew during season
 -.Divine                      withdrew before start

Nhabe Regional Women's League

Maun Stream

Final Table:

 1.Cubs                        8   6  1  1  24- 7  19  Playoff
 2.Real Killers                8   5  1  2  18- 9  16
 3.Western Dynamites           8   5  0  3  39- 8  15
 4.Maun United Terrors         8   1  1  6   7-31   4
 5.Maun Heroes                 8   1  1  6   7-40   4

Shakawe Stream

Table:

 1.Blue Waters                 8   6  0  2  24-10  18  Playoff
 2.The Lords                   9   5  2  2  19-13  17
 3.Mohembo United              9   5  2  2  14- 9  17
 4.Samochima United            9   5  1  3  31-10  16
 5.Okavango Sporting           9   3  3  3   9- 9  12
 6.The Lion                    8   1  0  7   5-27   3
 7.Ndundu Young Fighters       8   1  0  7   9-33   3

Nhabe Championship Playoff 

[May 21]
Blue Waters SC              1-2 Cubs SC                            [

NB: Cubs qualified for DTCB Women's Football Championship Tournament

Selebi Phikwe Regional Women's League

Final Table:

 1.Granada Ladies             12   8  4  0  49- 9  28  Champions
 2.Dimafonde                  12   8  2  2  25- 9  26
 3.Mokobi                     12   6  2  4  24-17  20
 4.Hurtlepool                 12   4  2  6  12-22  14 
 5.Blue City                  12   3  2  7  20-19  11
 6.Mmadinare                  12   3  2  7   9-23  11
 7.Red Lions                  12   2  2  8   8-48   8 

Tswapong Regional Women's League

[Apr 9?]
Eyes on the Ball Academy    3-0 BUIST Ladies FC
Pililkwe Ladies FC          ppd Radisele Ladies FC

list of champions

2019/20


About this document

Sources: https://www.facebook.com/WeAreBFA/, https://www.facebook.com/WeAreBFA/photos/a.1260196637359601/5019160544796506, https://www.facebook.com/BotswanaWomensSoccer/?ref=page_internal

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 15 Jun 2022

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2022
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.