Botswana (Women) 2023/24


Regional Leagues
Block Playoffs
Top 4 Tournament

Regional Leagues

Boteti Regional Women's League

Champions: Tawana Top Girls (qualified for Northern Block Playoff)

Central South Regional Women's League

Final Table:

 1.Mafia Vision               14  14  0  0  68- 3  42       Champions
 2.Taj City                   14   5  5  4  29-17  20
 3.Tiki Taka                  14   5  5  4  21-17  20
 4.Shoshong United            14   5  5  4  23-22  20
 5.COTS                       14   5  3  6  21-16  18
 6.Santa Green                14   4  5  5  24-21  17   
 7.Tshikinyega Tigers         14   2  3  9  11-40   9
 8.Skymates                   14   2  2 10   9-70   8

Chobe Regional Women's League

Table:

 1.Panda United Ladies         8   8  0  0  52- 4  24       Champions
 2.Kazungula Ladies            8   5  0  3  34-17  15
 3.Tornado Ladies              7   4  0  3  31- 8  12
 4.Plateau Ladies              7   2  0  5  15-14   6
 5.Vision Ladies               8   0  0  8   1-90   0

Francistown Regional Women's League

Champions: Tutume Soccer Angels (qualified for Northern Block Playoff)

Gaborone Regional Women's League

Division 1

Final Table:

 1.Gaborone United            14  13  1  0  63- 4  40       Champions
 2.Double Action              14  12  1  1  65- 5  37  [C]
 3.Security Systems           14   8  1  5  34-16  25
 4.FC Ambassadors             14   5  2  7  27-41  17
 5.UB Kicks                   14   5  2  7  12-27  17
 6.Mazottie                   14   4  2  8  15-33  14  [P] 
 ----------------------------------------------------
 7.Prison Ladies              14   2  3  9  18-40   9       Relegated
 8.The Big Sisters            14   0  2 12   6-74   2  [P]  Relegated

Division 2

Table:

 1.Township Rollers           16  14  2  0  84- 4  44  [R]  Promoted
 2.Police XI Ladies           16  12  2  2  60- 7  38       Promoted
 ----------------------------------------------------
 3.Untouchable                16  10  5  1  81-13  35
 4.Vicomates                  16   8  3  5  44-27  27
 5.Wonder Girls               16   8  2  6  48-20  26  [R]
 6.Ginomai United             16   6  0 10  44-46  18
 7.Royal GFA 09               16   4  0 12  19-68  12  [N]
 8.Geronah                    15   2  0 13  17-47   6
 ----------------------------------------------------
 9.FC Legends                 15   0  0 15   4-169  0       Relegated       

Gantsi Regional Women's League

Table:

 1.Gantsi Farmers United       7   6  1  0  29- 5  19       Champions
 2.Gantsi Swalloes FC          8   5  1  2  20- 6  16
 3.Gantsi Terrors SC           7   3  1  3   9-14  10  
 4.Western Zebras FC           7   2  1  4   3-21   7
 5.Blue Stars FC               7   0  0  7   1-16   0

Kgatleng Regional Women's League

Champions:  Royal Fighters
Runners-up: Mochudi Center Chiefs  

Kweneng Regional Women's League

Final Table:

 1.BDF XI                     14  12  2  0   +75   38       Champions
 2.Makufa SC                  14  12  1  1   +80   37
 3.Mexican Girls              14  10  1  3   +49   31
 4.Gabane United              14   5  2  7   -12   17
 5.Gakuto Eagles              14   4  3  7   -22   15
 6.JACC Jacxs                 14   4  3  7   -39   15   
 7.City Girls                 14   1  2 11   -67    5 
 8.Lion Volcanoes             14   0  2 12   -64    2

Nhabe Regional Women's League

Final Table Playoff:

 1.Western Dynamites           2   2  0  0  26- 0   6       Champions
 2.The Lords                   2   1  0  1   4- 5   3
 3.Etsha Green Stars           2   0  0  2   0-25   0

Selebi-Phikwe Regional Women's League

Champions: Granada Wanderers (qualified for Eastern Block Playoff) 

Southern Region Women's League

NB: aka Debswana Jwaneng Mine Women's League] 

Reportzed Final Table:

 1.Zodiac Collabo Girls       18  16  2  0 101- 5  50       Champions
 2.Jwaneng Galaxy             18  16  1  1 120- 5  49   
 3.Moshupa New Stars          18  13  1  4  54-18  40
 4.Maletamotse                18   7  5  6  28-19  26
 5.Bonto FC                   18   6  4  8  20-42  22
 6.Kanye Swallows             18   6  3  9  16-40  21
 7.Gunners                    18   4  7  7  18-48  19
 8.Roman Warriors             18   6  1 11  18-57  19
 9.11 Queens                  18   2  3 13  10-63   9
10.Gangwaketse UEC            18   0  1 17   6-89   1
NB: total goal difference +5

Tsabong Regional Women's League

Champions: Makgabz City (qualified for Western Block Playoff)

Tswapong Regional Women's League

[May 11]
Eyes on the Ball      -  Vision Sporting
Morupule Wanderers    -  BUST All Stars 

Champions: Eyes on the Ball (qualified for Eastern Block Playoff) 


Block Playoffs

Eastern Block

Qualified:
Central North: Tsabotlhe
Central South: Mafia Vision
Tswapong:      Eyes on the Ball
Selebi Phikwe: Granada Wanderers

NB: all matches in Serowe

Round 1 [Jun 8]
Tsabotlhe            0-2 Eyes on the Ball     
Mafia Vision         2-3 Granada Wanderers    

Round 2 [Jun 8]
Granada Wanderers    0-1 Tsabotlhe            
Eyes on the Ball     0-3 Mafia Vision         

Round 3 [Jun 9]
Eyes on the Ball     0-6 Granada Wanderers    
Tsabotlhe            2-3 Mafia Vision         

Final Table:

 1.Granada Wanderers           3   2  0  1   9- 3   6       Top 4 Tournament
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Mafia Vision                3   2  0  1   8- 5   6
 3.Tsabolthe FC                3   1  0  2   3- 5   3
 4.Eyes on the Ball            3   1  0  2   2- 9   3

Northern Block

Qualified:
Francistown:   Tutume Soccer Angels
Boteti:        Tawana Top Girls
Nhabe:         Western Dynamites 
Chobe:         Panda Unted

NB: all matches in Francistown

Round 1 [Jun 1]
Panda United        0-10 Western Dynamites
Tawana Top Girls     1-1 Tutume Soccer Angels

Round 2 [Jun 1 or 2]
Panda United         0-9 Tawana Top Girls
Western Dynamites    2-0 Tutume Soccer Angels

Round 3 [Jun 2]
Tutume Soccer Angels 5-0 Panda United         
Tawana Top Girls     2-0 Western Dynamites  

Final Table:

 1.Tawana Top Girls            3   2  1  0  12- 1   7       Top 4 Tournament
 2.Western Dynamites           3   2  0  1  12- 2   6
 3.Tutume Soccer Angels        3   1  1  1   6- 3   4
 4.Panda Unied                 3   0  0  3   0-24   0

Southern Block

[Jun 21-22, Jwaneng]

Qualified:
Kweneng:       BDF XI
Kgatleng:      Royal Fighters
Gaborone:      Gaborone United
Southern:      Zodiac Collabo Girls

Western Block

Qualified:
Gantsi:        Gantsi Farmers United 
Tsabong:       Makgabz City 

Final [May 25, Hukuntsi]
Gantsi Farmers United   2-3 Makgabz City 

NB: Makgabz City qualified for Top 4 Tournament


Top 4 Tournament

Qualified:
Eastern Block:  Granada Wanderers
Northern Block: Tawana Top Girls    
Southern Block:
Western Block:  Makgabz City 

Semifinals [Jul 6]

Final [Jul 7] 


list of champions

2022/23


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 14 Jun 2024

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2024
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.