Burundi (Women) 2022/23

Ligue A

Final Table:

 1.Buja Queens (Inyange)              18  15  3  0  99- 6  48  [*]  Champions
 2.Fofila PF (Ngozi)                  18  15  2  1 112- 8  47
 3.PVB Buyenzi FC (Bujumbura)         18  14  1  3 105-19  47
 4.Intwarikazi FC (Bubanza)           18  11  1  6  55-32  34
 5.La Colombe FC (Bujumbura)          18   8  4  6  55-21  28
 6.Etoile du Matin (Bujumbura Mairie) 18   8  2  8  69-28  26  [P]
 7.Bon Avenir (Ngozi)                 18   4  1 13  18-76  13  [P]
 8.Lionnes FC (Gihanga)               18   3  3 12  22-60  12
-------------------------------------------------------------
 9.Onze Etoiles (Bujumbura)           18   2  3 13  15-55   9       Relegated
10.Rainbow (Gitega)                   18   0  0 18   1-246  0       Relegated

[*] Inyange FC apparently were renamed Buja Queens

Round 1
[Nov 12]
Bon Avenir           0-5 Etoile du Matin      
Lionnes              1-4 Buja Queens          
[Nov 13]
Onze Etoiles        0-12 Fofila               
Intwarikazi         11-0 Rainbow              
PVB Buyenzi          1-0 La Colombe           

Round 2
[Nov 19]
Etoile du Matin      1-2 La Colombe           
Rainbow             0-20 PVB Buyenzi          
[Nov 20]
Fofila               4-0 Intwarikazi          
Buja Queens         10-0 Onze Etoiles         
Bon Avenir           2-0 Lionnes              

Round 3
[Nov 26]
Lionnes              1-8 Etoile du Matin      
Onze Etoiles         1-1 Bon Avenir           
[Nov 27]
PVB Buyenzi          1-1 Fofila               
Intwarikazi          0-1 Buja Queens          
La Colombe          15-0 Rainbow             

Round 4
[Dec 3]
Fofila               2-0 La Colombe           
Etoile du Matin     19-0 Rainbow              
[Dec 4]
Buja Queens          2-0 PVB Buyenzi          
Bon Avenir           1-5 Intwarikazi          
Lionnes              0-0 Onze Etoiles         

Round 5
[Dec 10]
Onze Etoiles         1-4 Etoile du Matin      
Intwarikazi          3-0 Lionnes              
PVB Buyenzi         16-0 Bon Avenir           
[Dec 11]
La Colombe           1-1 Buja Queens          
Rainbow             0-21 Fofila               

Round 6
[Dec 17]
Etoile du Matin      0-3 Fofila               
Buja Queens         17-0 Rainbow              
[Dec 18]
Bon Avenir           0-7 La Colombe           
Lionnes              2-9 PVB Buyenzi          
Onze Etoiles         0-3 Intwarikazi          

Round 7 [Dec 24]
PVB Buyenzi          4-1 Onze Etoiles         
Fofila               1-1 Buja Queens          
La Colombe           4-0 Lionnes              
Intwarikazi          4-1 Etoile du Matin      
Rainbow              0-7 Bon Avenir           

Round 8 [Dec 31]
Lionnes              8-0 Rainbow              
Etoile du Matin      1-4 Buja Queens          
Intwarikazi          2-5 PVB Buyenzi          
Onze Etoiles         0-4 La Colombe           
Bon Avenir           0-9 Fofila               

Round 9
[Jan 7]
PVB Buyenzi          1-0 Etoile du Matin      
La Colombe           1-1 Intwarikazi          
[Jan 8]
Fofila              10-0 Lionnes              
Rainbow              0-4 Onze Etoiles         
Buja Queens          9-0 Bon Avenir           

Halfway Table:

 1.Fofila PF (Ngozi)                   9   7  2  0  63- 2  23
 2.Buja Queens (Inyange)               9   7  2  0  49- 4  23  [*]
 3.PVB Buyenzi FC (Bujumbura)          9   7  1  1  57- 8  22
 4.La Colombe FC (Bujumbura)           9   5  2  2  34- 6  17
 5.Intwarikazi FC (Bubanza)            9   5  1  3  29-13  16
 6.Etoile du Matin (Bujumbura Mairie)  9   4  0  5  39-16  12  [P]
 7.Bon Avenir (Ngozi)                  9   2  1  6  11-52   7  [P]
 8.Onze Etoiles (Bujumbura)            9   1  2  6   7-38   5
 9.Lionnes FC (Gihanga)                9   1  1  7  12-40   4
10.Rainbow  (Gitega)                   9   0  0  9   0-122  0

[*] Inyange FC apparently were renamed Buja Queens

Round 10
[Feb 4]
Etoile du Matin      5-0 Bon Avenir           
Buja Queens          5-0 Lionnes              
[Feb 5]
Fofila               7-1 Onze Etoiles         
Rainbow             0-12 Intwarikazi          
[Feb 6]
La Colombe           1-4 PVB Buyenzi          
 
Round 11
[Feb 11]
La Colombe           1-1 Etoile du Matin      
PVB Buyenzi         25-0 Rainbow              
[Feb 12]
Intwarikazi          0-5 Fofila               
Onze Etoiles         0-3 Buja Queens          
Lionnes              2-0 Bon Avenir           

Round 12
[Feb 18]
Etoile du Matin      3-0 Lionnes              
[Feb 19]
Fofila               3-2 PVB Buyenzi          
Buja Queens          9-1 Intwarikazi          
Rainbow             0-13 La Colombe           
[Apr 8]
Bon Avenir           2-0 Onze Etoiles         

Round 13
[Feb 25]
Rainbow             1-17 Etoile du Matin      
La Colombe           1-2 Fofila               
[Feb 26]
PVB Buyenzi          0-2 Buja Queens          
Intwarikazi          1-0 Bon Avenir           
Onze Etoiles         0-0 Lionnes              

Round 14
[Mar 4]
Bon Avenir           0-2 PVB Buyenzi          
Etoile du Matin      1-0 Onze Etoiles         
Lionnes              0-1 Intwarikazi          
[Mar 5]
Fofila              19-0 Rainbow              
Buja Queens          4-0 La Colombe           

Round 15
[Mar 11]
Fofila               3-0 Etoile du Matin
Rainbow             0-20 Buja Queens
[Mar 12]
Intwarikazi          1-0 Onze Etoiles
La Colombe           3-0 Bon Avenir
PVB Buyenzi          7-0 Lionnes

Round 16
[Mar 18]
Etoile du Matin      1-4 Intwarikazi          
Onze Etoiles         1-2 PVB Buyenzi          
[Mar 19]
Buja Queens          2-0 Fofila               
Bon Avenir           5-0 Rainbow              
Lionnes              1-1 La Colombe           

Round 17
[Mar 25]
Buja Queens          1-1 Etoile du Matin
Fofila               7-0 Bon Avenir
[Mar 26]
Rainbow              0-7 Lionnes
La Colombe           1-0 Onze Etoiles
[Apr 8]
PVB Buyenzi          4-3 Intwarikazi

Round 18
[Apr 1]
Etoile du Matin      1-2 PVB Buyenzi
Intwarikazi          3-0 La Colombe
[Apr 2]
Bon Avenir           0-4 Buja Queens
Lionnes              0-3 Fofila
Onze Etoiles         6-0 Rainbow

Final Table:

 1.Buja Queens (Inyange)              18  15  3  0  99- 6  48  [*]  Champions
 2.Fofila PF (Ngozi)                  18  15  2  1 112- 8  47
 3.PVB Buyenzi FC (Bujumbura)         18  14  1  3 105-19  47
 4.Intwarikazi FC (Bubanza)           18  11  1  6  55-32  34
 5.La Colombe FC (Bujumbura)          18   8  4  6  55-21  28
 6.Etoile du Matin (Bujumbura Mairie) 18   8  2  8  69-28  26  [P]
 7.Bon Avenir (Ngozi)                 18   4  1 13  18-76  13  [P]
 8.Lionnes FC (Gihanga)               18   3  3 12  22-60  12
-------------------------------------------------------------
 9.Onze Etoiles (Bujumbura)           18   2  3 13  15-55   9       Relegated
10.Rainbow (Gitega)                   18   0  0 18   1-246  0       Relegated

[*] Inyange FC apparently were renamed Buja Queens

2021/22

list of champions.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 10 Apr 2023

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2022/23
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.