Channel Islands 2023/24


Inter-Island Club Competitions
Guernsey
Jersey

Inter-Island Club Competitions

Upton Park Cup
Jeremie Cup | Wheway Memorial Trophy | John Leatt Trophy

Upton Park Cup

NB: between Vale Recreation (champions Guernsey) and Saint Clement (champions Jersey)

[May 4, Saint Martin's, Guernsey]
Vale Recreation     1-1 Saint Clement       [aet, 8-7 pen]
  [Seb Skillen 6; Karl Hinds 12]

Jeremie Cup

NB: between Guernsey Priaulx League teams and the top 4 from Jersey the previous season;
    Sylvans Veterans replaced Manzur who have folded, Alderney do not enter

Qualifying Round (Guernsey clubs only)
[Sep 5]
Northerners         3-2 Rangers             
[Sep 8]
Belgrave Wanderers  1-4 Sylvans             [aet]
Saint Martin's      0-2 Rovers              
[Sep 9]
Sylvans Veterans    3-4 Vale Recreation     

Quarterfinals
[Oct 7]
Rovers              1-3 Saint Clement       [aet]
Sylvans             4-2 Grouville           
[Oct 8]
Northerners         w/o Saint Brelade       [Saint Brelade withdrew]
Vale Recreation     1-4 Saint Peter         

Semifinals
[Jan 20]
Saint Clement       1-2 Saint Peter         [aet]
[Apr 6]
Northerners         1-0 Sylvans             

Final [Apr 20, at Belgrave Wanderers (The Track)]
Northerners         1-3 Saint Peter         
  [Keene Domaille 90pen; Jack Griffin 3, Seaney McColgan 24, 28]

Wheway Memorial Trophy

NB: between Jersey Premiership teams and the top 4 from Guernsey
    (St Martins, Northerners, Rovers, Vale Recreation)

Qualifying Round (Jersey only) [Sep 16]
Jersey Wanderers      2-4 St. Paul's            
Portuguese Club       o/w St. Peter             [Portuguese withdrew]
St. Brelade           7-4 Grouville             
St. Clement           5-3 St. Ouen              [aet]

Quarterfinals
[Sep 30]
St. Clement           4-2 Northerners           
St. Paul's            2-1 St. Martin's          
[Oct 14]
St. Brelade           4-3 Rovers                
St. Peter             1-0 Vale Recreation     

Semifinals
[Apr 20]
St. Paul's            0-3 St. Clement           
[May 7]
St. Peter             4-2 St. Brelade           

Final [May 21,  Springfield; att: 253]
St. Peter             3-1 St. Clement           
  [Patrick O'Toole 14og, Seaney McColgan 77, 79; Charlie Yates 41]

John Leatt Trophy (U-16 Upton Park)

[May 25, Northfield, Guernsey]
Northerners           5-0 St. Paul's            
  [Phoenix Mahy 23, 90+2, Tyrese Kelly 35pen, 77, Charlie Van Katwyk 60]


Guernsey

Premiership | Division 1 | Division 2 | Division 3 | Guernsey FA Cup

Premiership (Priaulx)

Final Table:

 1.Vale Recreation FC      21  15  3  3  61-12  48       Champions
 2.Northerners AC          21  14  2  5  55-27  44
 3.Saint Martins AC        21  13  2  6  61-36  41
 4.Rovers AC               21  13  2  6  51-29  41  [C]
 5.UCF Sylvans             21  10  1 10  57-47  31
 6.Rangers FAC             21   5  2 14  25-63  17
 7.Alderney Nomads FC      21   3  3 15  18-65  12
 8.Belgrave Wanderers FC   21   3  1 17  18-67  10

Division 1 (Jackson)

Final Table:

 1.Sylvans Veterans        14  12  0  2  34-15  36
 2.St. Martin's Res        14  11  0  3  56-18  33
 3.Rovers Res              14  10  2  2  38-19  32
 4.Vale Recreation Res     13   5  1  7  24-27  16
 5.Sylvans Res             12   4  0  8  13-27  12
 6.Northerners Res         11   3  2  6  23-22  11
 7.Rangers Res             13   2  0 11   9-41   6
 8.Belgrave Wanderers Res  11   1  1  9  13-41   4
NB: remaining 5 matches not played

Division 2 (Railway)

Final Table:

 1.Northerners C           12  11  1  0  52-15  34
 2.Sylvans C               12   9  0  3  52-20  27
 3.Rovers C                12   9  0  3  46-18  27
 4.Belgrave Wanderers C    12   5  1  6  23-27  16
 5.CF Independent Railway  12   3  0  9  12-34   9
 6.St. Martin's C          12   2  0 10  15-45   6
 7.Rangers C               12   2  0 10   8-49   6

Division 3

Final Table:

 1.Rovers D                12  10  0  2  40-12  30
 2.Rovers E                12   9  1  2  46-18  28
 3.St. Martin's D          12   6  0  6  24-32  18
 4.Vale Recreation C       12   5  1  6  34-30  16
 5.Northerners D (Police)  12   5  0  7  32-36  15
 6.Rangers D               12   2  3  7  27-48   9
 7.C.F. Independent Res    12   2  1  9  10-37   7

Guernsey FA Cup 2023/24

Round 1
[Oct 7]
Rangers                  2-3 Northerners              [aet]
St. Martin's D           3-2 Sylvans Veterans         
[Dec 30]
Vale Recreation         10-0 Rangers C                
Rovers Res               4-1 St. Martin's Veterans    
Sylvans                  8-1 Sylvans C                
[Jan 13]
CF Independent           1-3 Sylvans Res              
[Jan 30]
St. Martin's             4-0 Belgrave Wanderers       
Rovers                   bye

Quarterfinals
[Mar 2]
Rovers Res               2-4 Vale Recreation          [aet]
[May 7]
Northerners              2-0 St. Martin's             
[Mar 9]
St. Martin's D           0-7 Sylvans                  
Sylvans Res              1-9 Rovers                   

Semifinals
[May 11]
Northerners              2-0 Rovers                   
[May 8]
Sylvans                  1-2 Vale Recreation          [aet]

Final [May 21, at Belgrave Wanderers]
Vale Recreation          2-0 Northerners              


Jersey

Premiership | Championship | Various Cup Tournaments

Premiership

Final Table:

 1.Saint Clement           18  15  1  2  70-24  46       Champions
 2.Saint Peter             18  10  3  5  42-25  33  [C]
 3.Grouville               18   7  4  7  40-39  25
 4.Saint Paul's            18   6  6  6  38-47  24
 5.Saint Brelade           18   7  2  9  44-44  23
 6.Jersey Wanderers        18   3  4 11  33-67  13
 7.Saint Ouen              18   2  6 10  30-51  12
 
Premiership 2

Final Table:

 1.Madeira FC              14  11  1  2  61-16  34  [*]
 2.Sporting Academics      14  11  1  2  55-10  34
 3.Sports Club of Jersey   14  10  1  3  34-19  31  [P]
 4.Rozel Rovers            14   9  1  4  40-28  28
 5.Saint John              14   6  2  6  35-43  20  [P]
 6.Dragoes of Jersey       14   3  0 11  14-45   9
 7.First Tower United      14   2  0 12  16-56   6
 8.Saint Lawrence          14   1  0 13  12-50   3
[*] apparently Portuguese United and/or Portuguese Community were renamed Madeira FC

Various Cup Tournaments

Le Riche Cup

Le Riche Cup

NB: contested by all first teams plus any reserves that wished to enter (5 did)

Round 1
[Oct 10]
Trinity              0-11 St. Brelade           
[Oct 11]
St. Lawrence Res.     4-6 St. Paul's Res.       
St. Ouen Res.         2-4 Jersey Wanderers      
[Oct 18]
Jersey Wanderers Res. o/w Grouville             [Wanderers Res. withdrew]
[Oct 21]
Sporting Academics    3-1 St. John             
[Nov 15]
St. Peter             9-1 Rozel Rovers          
[Dec 5]
Dragons of Jersey     0-3 First Tower United    

Round 2
[Nov 14]
St. Lawrence          0-3 Madeira               
[Nov 21]
St. Paul's            2-2 Jersey Wanderers      [aet, 5-4 pen]
[Nov 28]
Rozel Rovers Res.     o/w St. Paul's Res.       [Rozel Rovers Res. withdrew]
[Nov 29]
St. Peter             w/o Portuguese of Jersey  [Portuguese withdrew]
[Dec 12]
St. Helier           2-13 St. Brelade           
[Dec 13]
Grouville             5-1 First Tower United    
[Jan 6]
Sporting Academics    1-2 St. Clement           [aet]
St. Ouen              3-0 Sports Club of Jersey 

Quarterfinals
[Jan 20]
Madeira               2-1 Grouville             
St. Brelade           w/o St. Paul's Res.       [St. Paul's Res. withdrew]
St. Paul's            3-2 St. Ouen             
[Feb 6]
St. Peter             0-2 St. Clement           

Semifinals
[Feb 3]
St. Brelade           3-2 St. Paul's            
[Feb 17]
St. Clement           0-1 Madeira               

Final [Apr 12]
St. Brelade           2-2 Madeira               [aet, 4-2 pen]
  [Kris McAdam 13, Kieran Lester 55; Henrique Cristovao 3, Joao Sousa 59]

Trinity Shield

NB: not contested, tournament discontinued
	

2022/23

list of champions

list of champions lower divisions Guernsey

list of cup winners

list of foundation dates


About this document

Prepared and maintained by John Treleven for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: John Treleven
Last updated: 12 Jun 2024

(C) Copyright John Treleven and RSSSF 2024
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.