Costa Rica 2021/22


Primera División

Primera División

Campeonato Apertura 2021 | Campeonato Clausura 2022

Campeonato Apertura 2021

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage | Final

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.CS Herediano               22  14  3  5  35-17  45  Qualified, Final
 2.LD Alajuelense             22  12  5  5  42-24  41  Qualified
 3.SD Santos (Guapilés)       22  10  6  6  45-34  36  Qualified
 4.Deportivo Saprissa         22   9  7  6  40-22  34  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.CS Cartaginés              22  10  4  8  30-28  34
 6.Grecia FC                  22   8  5  9  29-26  29
 7.Sporting FC (San José)     22   7  6  9  30-37  27
 8.San Carlos FC              22   5  9  8  28-34  24
 9.AD Municipal Pérez Zeledón 22   6  6 10  21-29  24
10.AD Guanacaste              22   6  6 10  21-35  24
11.Guadalupe FC               22   4  9  9  18-34  21
12.ADR Jicaral                22   4  8 10  19-38  20

Round 1
[Jul 27]
Pérez Zeledón 1-1 Jicaral       
Sporting      1-1 Guanacasteca  
Saprissa      3-0 Santos        
[Jul 28]
Grecia        4-0 Cartaginés    
Herediano     0-1 Guadalupe     
San Carlos    2-2 Alajuelense   

Round 2
[Jul 30]
Pérez Zeledón 0-3 Saprissa      
[Jul 31]
Cartaginés    1-1 Guanacasteca  
Santos        1-0 Grecia        
Alajuelense   3-3 Sporting      
Guadalupe     1-1 San Carlos    
[Aug 1]
Jicaral       3-2 Herediano     

Round 3
[Aug 6]
San Carlos    1-1 Pérez Zeledón 
[Aug 7]
Guanacasteca  0-1 Guadalupe     
Alajuelense   2-3 Cartaginés    
[Aug 8]
Grecia        0-0 Jicaral       
Saprissa      2-3 Herediano     
[Aug 9]
Sporting      2-1 Santos        

Round 4
[Aug 10]
Cartaginés    5-1 San Carlos    
Guadalupe     1-1 Saprissa      
[Aug 11]
Guanacasteca  0-2 Grecia        
Herediano     1-0 Pérez Zeledón 
Santos        2-1 Alajuelense   
[Sep 1]
Jicaral       1-3 Sporting      

Round 5
[Aug 13]
San Carlos    0-0 Jicaral       
[Aug 14]
Saprissa      1-0 Grecia        
Sporting      4-1 Cartaginés    
Pérez Zeledón 1-1 Guadalupe     
Santos        2-1 Guanacasteca  
Alajuelense   4-1 Herediano     

Round 6
[Aug 17]
Grecia        1-0 Pérez Zeledón 
Guanacasteca  1-2 Alajuelense   
Herediano     2-0 San Carlos    
Cartaginés    1-0 Saprissa      
[Aug 18]
Guadalupe     2-2 Sporting      
[Aug 21]
Jicaral       1-1 Santos        

Round 7
[Aug 24]
Guanacasteca  2-1 Pérez Zeledón 
Cartaginés    0-1 Guadalupe     
Saprissa      4-0 Jicaral       
[Aug 25]
Sporting      0-0 San Carlos    
Santos        2-1 Herediano     
Alajuelense   1-0 Grecia        

Round 8
[Aug 28]
Grecia        1-1 Sporting      
Jicaral       0-0 Guadalupe     
Herediano     2-0 Cartaginés    
Saprissa      4-2 Alajuelense   
[Aug 29]
Pérez Zeledón 1-1 Santos        
San Carlos    0-1 Guanacasteca  

Round 9
[Sep 7]
Guadalupe     0-2 Grecia        
Alajuelense   2-0 Jicaral       
Sporting      4-0 Saprissa      
Cartaginés    2-1 Pérez Zeledón 
[Sep 8]
Santos        2-2 San Carlos    
[Sep 9]
Guanacasteca  2-1 Herediano     

Round 10
[Sep 11]
Sporting      1-1 Pérez Zeledón 
Guadalupe     2-4 Alajuelense   
Cartaginés    1-2 Santos        
[Sep 12]
Grecia        1-2 Herediano     
Guanacasteca  1-1 Jicaral       
San Carlos    1-0 Saprissa      

Round 11
[Sep 14]
Pérez Zeledón 1-0 Alajuelense   
[Sep 15]
Jicaral       0-3 Cartaginés    
Grecia        3-2 San Carlos    
[Sep 16]
Herediano     3-0 Sporting      
Santos        2-2 Guadalupe     
Saprissa      1-1 Guanacasteca  

Halfway Table:

 1.SD Santos (Guapilés)       11   5  4  2  16-15  19
 2.Sporting FC (San José)     11   4  6  1  21-14  18
 3.CS Herediano               11   6  0  5  18-15  18
 4.Deportivo Saprissa         11   5  2  4  19-13  17
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Grecia FC                  11   5  2  4  14- 8  17
 6.LD Alajuelense             11   5  2  4  23-19  17
 7.CS Cartaginés              11   5  1  5  17-18  16
 8.Guadalupe FC               11   3  6  2  12-13  15
 9.AD Guanacaste              11   3  4  4  11-13  13
10.San Carlos FC              11   1  6  4  10-17   9
11.ADR Jicaral                11   1  6  4   7-17   9
12.AD Municipal Pérez Zeledón 11   1  5  5   8-14   8

Round 12
[Sep 17]
Alajuelense   2-2 San Carlos    
[Sep 18]
Jicaral       3-0 Pérez Zeledón 
[Sep 19]
Cartaginés    1-1 Grecia        
Guadalupe     0-2 Herediano     
Santos        3-3 Saprissa      
[Sep 20]
Guanacasteca  1-0 Sporting      

Round 13
[Sep 25]
Guanacasteca  2-1 Cartaginés    
San Carlos    4-2 Guadalupe     
Herediano     1-0 Jicaral       
Sporting      0-3 Alajuelense   
[Sep 26]
Grecia        3-2 Santos        
Saprissa      3-0 Pérez Zeledón 

Round 14
[Oct 1]
Guadalupe     1-1 Guanacasteca  
Jicaral       3-1 Grecia        
[Oct 2]
Pérez Zeledón 1-1 San Carlos    
Cartaginés    1-0 Alajuelense   
[Oct 3]
Santos        5-1 Sporting      
Herediano     2-1 Saprissa      

Round 15
[Oct 12]		
Sporting      2-1 Jicaral       
Pérez Zeledón 0-1 Herediano     
San Carlos    0-1 Cartaginés    
Alajuelense   1-0 Santos        
[Oct 13]
Grecia        3-1 Guanacasteca  
[Oct 14]
Saprissa      4-0 Guadalupe     

Round 16
[Oct 16]
Herediano     0-0 Alajuelense   
[Oct 17]
Grecia        1-1 Saprissa      
Guanacasteca  1-3 Santos        
Jicaral       0-4 San Carlos    
Guadalupe     0-1 Pérez Zeledón 
[Oct 19]
Cartaginés    1-0 Sporting      

Round 17
[Oct 23]
San Carlos    0-0 Herediano     
Pérez Zeledón 3-1 Grecia        
Sporting      2-0 Guadalupe     
Alajuelense   4-1 Guanacasteca  
[Oct 24]
Santos        2-3 Jicaral       
Saprissa      1-1 Cartaginés    

Round 18
[Oct 26]
Guadalupe     1-1 Cartaginés    
[Oct 27]
Jicaral       0-0 Saprissa      
Grecia        1-2 Alajuelense   
Herediano     1-1 Santos        
San Carlos    3-1 Sporting      
Pérez Zeledón 2-0 Guanacasteca  

Round 19
[Oct 30]
Guadalupe     2-0 Jicaral       
Santos        3-2 Pérez Zeledón 
Alajuelense   0-0 Saprissa      
[Oct 31]
Cartaginés    0-1 Herediano     
Sporting      2-1 Grecia        
[Nov 1]
Guanacasteca  0-1 San Carlos    

Round 20
[Nov 19]
Pérez Zeledón 3-0 Cartaginés    
[Nov 20]
San Carlos    2-4 Santos        
Saprissa      5-1 Sporting      
[Nov 21]
Grecia        0-0 Guadalupe     
Jicaral       0-3 Alajuelense   
Herediano     5-0 Guanacasteca  

Round 21
[Nov 23]
Pérez Zeledón 1-0 Sporting      
Saprissa      3-0 San Carlos    
[Nov 24]
Jicaral       2-2 Guanacasteca  
Santos        1-2 Cartaginés    
Herediano     2-0 Grecia        
Alajuelense   1-0 Guadalupe     

Round 22
[Nov 27]
San Carlos    1-3 Grecia        
[Nov 28]
Alajuelense   3-0 Pérez Zeledón 
Sporting      0-2 Herediano     
Cartaginés    4-0 Jicaral       
Guanacasteca  1-0 Saprissa      
Guadalupe     0-5 Santos        

Final Table:

 1.CS Herediano               22  14  3  5  35-17  45  Qualified, Final
 2.LD Alajuelense             22  12  5  5  42-24  41  Qualified
 3.SD Santos (Guapilés)       22  10  6  6  45-34  36  Qualified
 4.Deportivo Saprissa         22   9  7  6  40-22  34  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.CS Cartaginés              22  10  4  8  30-28  34
 6.Grecia FC                  22   8  5  9  29-26  29
 7.Sporting FC (San José)     22   7  6  9  30-37  27
 8.San Carlos FC              22   5  9  8  28-34  24
 9.AD Municipal Pérez Zeledón 22   6  6 10  21-29  24
10.AD Guanacaste              22   6  6 10  21-35  24
11.Guadalupe FC               22   4  9  9  18-34  21
12.ADR Jicaral                22   4  8 10  19-38  20

Playoff Stage

Semifinals

First Legs
[Dec 1]
Saprissa      3-0 Herediano     
[Dec 2]
Santos        3-2 Alajuelense   

Second Legs [Dec 5]
Alajuelense   1-0 Santos        
Herediano     1-0 Saprissa      

Final

First Leg [Dec 9]
Saprissa      2-1 Alajuelense   

Second Leg [Dec 12]
Alajuelense   0-0 Saprissa      

NB: Saprissa qualified for Final

Final

NB: between Herediano (winners Regular Stage) and Saprissa (winners Playoff Stage)

First Leg [Dec 16]
Saprissa      0-1 Herediano     

Second Leg [Dec 19]
Herediano     3-2 Saprissa      

Campeonato Clausura 2022

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage | Final

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.LD Alajuelense             22  13  3  6  36-19  42  Qualified, Final
 2.CS Herediano               22   9  9  4  32-19  36  Qualified
 3.CS Cartaginés              22  10  4  8  45-36  34  Qualified
 4.Deportivo Saprissa         22  10  4  8  30-30  34  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.San Carlos FC              22   9  7  6  31-31  34  [*]
 6.Sporting FC (San José)     22   8  6  8  29-28  30
 7.Guadalupe FC               22   8  5  9  32-37  29
 8.SD Santos (Guapilés)       22   7  5 10  28-31  26
 9.Grecia FC                  22   7  5 10  26-31  26
10.ADR Jicaral                22   6  7  9  25-35  25
11.AD Municipal Pérez Zeledón 22   5  8  9  25-29  23
12.AD Guanacaste              22   5  7 10  23-36  22
[*] San Carlos ranked below all other clubs with equal number of points
    due to punishment round 10

Round 1
[Jan 12]
Pérez Zeledón 1-1 Grecia        
Guadalupe     3-2 Cartaginés    
[Feb 17]
Sporting      2-1 Alajuelense   
Herediano     1-1 Jicaral       
[Mar 13]
Guanacasteca  1-2 Saprissa      
San Carlos    1-0 Santos        

Round 2
[Jan 15]
Grecia        1-1 Herediano     
Alajuelense   1-0 Guadalupe     
[Jan 16]
Cartaginés    2-1 Pérez Zeledón 
Saprissa      1-2 San Carlos    
[Feb 23]
Jicaral       2-2 Guanacasteca  
[Mar 20]
Santos        2-3 Sporting      

Round 3
[Jan 21]
Sporting      2-2 Guadalupe     
[Jan 22]
Grecia        1-0 Jicaral       
San Carlos    1-1 Pérez Zeledón 
Alajuelense   4-0 Guanacasteca  
Santos        0-0 Herediano     
Saprissa      2-4 Cartaginés    

Round 4
[Jan 29]
Jicaral       1-0 Santos        
[Feb 3]
Guanacasteca  1-0 Grecia        
Guadalupe     3-1 San Carlos    
Cartaginés    2-1 Sporting      
[Feb 4]
Pérez Zeledón 2-1 Alajuelense   
Herediano     1-1 Saprissa      

Round 5
[Feb 8]
Sporting      3-0 Jicaral       
Saprissa      1-2 Santos        
[Feb 9]
Guanacasteca  0-0 Pérez Zeledón 
Guadalupe     3-1 Grecia        
Alajuelense   3-2 Cartaginés    
[Feb 10]
San Carlos    1-1 Herediano     

Round 6
[Feb 12]
Jicaral       2-0 Guadalupe     
Santos        0-1 Pérez Zeledón 
[Feb 13]
Alajuelense   0-1 Saprissa      
Grecia        2-0 Cartaginés    
[Feb 14]
San Carlos    3-1 Guanacasteca  
Herediano     0-1 Sporting      

Round 7
[Feb 18]
Guadalupe     4-1 Santos        
[Feb 19]
Grecia        0-1 San Carlos    
Pérez Zeledón 0-0 Saprissa      
[Feb 20]
Cartaginés    1-0 Herediano     
Guanacasteca  2-0 Sporting      
Jicaral       0-3 Alajuelense   

Round 8
[Feb 25]
San Carlos    1-1 Jicaral       
[Feb 26]
Sporting      1-1 Pérez Zeledón 
Alajuelense   1-0 Grecia        
Herediano     1-2 Guanacasteca  
[Feb 27]
Saprissa      2-1 Guadalupe     
Santos        1-3 Cartaginés    

Round 9
[Mar 1]
Cartaginés    1-1 San Carlos    
[Mar 2]
Grecia        0-1 Sporting      
Jicaral       1-1 Saprissa      
Pérez Zeledón 0-1 Guadalupe     
Santos        2-0 Guanacasteca  
Herediano     1-1 Alajuelense   

Round 10
[Mar 5]
Grecia        2-0 Santos        
Guadalupe     1-1 Herediano     
[Mar 6]
Guanacasteca  1-1 Cartaginés    
Sporting      0-1 Saprissa      
San Carlos    awd Alajuelense   [awarded 0-3, originally 1-1]
[Mar 7]
Pérez Zeledón 2-1 Jicaral       

Round 11
[Mar 31]
Herediano     3-2 Pérez Zeledón 
Sporting      4-0 San Carlos    
Cartaginés    0-0 Jicaral       
[Apr 1]
Guanacasteca  1-2 Guadalupe     
Alajuelense   0-2 Santos        
Saprissa      0-1 Grecia        

Halfway Table:

 1.Sporting FC (San José)     11   6  2  3  18-11  20
 2.Guadalupe FC               11   6  2  3  20-14  20
 3.LD Alajuelense             11   6  1  4  18-10  19
 4.CS Cartaginés              11   5  3  3  18-15  18
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.San Carlos FC              11   4  4  3  12-16  16
 6.Deportivo Saprissa         11   4  3  4  12-13  15
 7.AD Municipal Pérez Zeledón 11   3  5  3  11-11  14
 8.Grecia FC                  11   4  2  5   9- 9  14
 9.AD Guanacaste              11   3  3  5  11-17  12
10.ADR Jicaral                11   2  5  4   9-14  11
11.CS Herediano               11   1  7  3  10-12  10
12.SD Santos (Guapilés)       11   3  1  7  10-16  10

Round 12
[Apr 5]
Grecia        2-0 Pérez Zeledón 
Jicaral       0-3 Herediano     
Santos        1-1 San Carlos    
Alajuelense   1-1 Sporting      
[Apr 6]
Saprissa      2-2 Guanacasteca  
[Apr 7]
Cartaginés    4-1 Guadalupe     

Round 13
[Apr 9]
Guanacasteca  3-2 Jicaral       
Herediano     3-1 Grecia        
San Carlos    4-1 Saprissa      
[Apr 10]
Guadalupe     0-2 Alajuelense   
Pérez Zeledón 3-0 Cartaginés    
[Apr 11]
Sporting      1-1 Santos        

Round 14
[Apr 13]
Pérez Zeledón 1-0 San Carlos    
[Apr 16]
Guanacasteca  0-3 Alajuelense   
Jicaral       1-1 Grecia        
Guadalupe     4-2 Sporting      
[Apr 17]
Cartaginés    3-1 Saprissa      
Herediano     3-0 Santos        

Round 15
[Apr 19]
San Carlos    2-1 Guadalupe     
Alajuelense   3-1 Pérez Zeledón 
[Apr 20]
Grecia        3-1 Guanacasteca  
Santos        2-2 Jicaral       
Saprissa      0-1 Herediano     
Sporting      2-2 Cartaginés    

Round 16
[Apr 23]
Pérez Zeledón 2-2 Guanacasteca  
Santos        2-1 Saprissa      
Herediano     1-1 San Carlos    
[Apr 24]
Cartaginés    1-2 Alajuelense   
Grecia        3-2 Guadalupe     
Jicaral       2-0 Sporting      

Round 17
[Apr 26]
Pérez Zeledón 1-1 Santos        
Cartaginés    4-0 Grecia        
[Apr 27]
Guanacasteca  2-3 San Carlos    
Guadalupe     1-0 Jicaral       
Saprissa      2-0 Alajuelense   
Sporting      0-2 Herediano     

Round 18
[Apr 30]
Santos        6-0 Guadalupe     
Herediano     4-1 Cartaginés    
San Carlos    2-2 Grecia        
[May 1]
Alajuelense   3-0 Jicaral       
Sporting      0-0 Guanacasteca  
Saprissa      2-1 Pérez Zeledón 

Round 19
[May 3]
Cartaginés    4-1 Santos        
[May 4]
Grecia        1-1 Alajuelense   
Guanacasteca  0-1 Herediano     
Jicaral       2-1 San Carlos    
Pérez Zeledón 0-1 Sporting      
Guadalupe     1-2 Saprissa      

Round 20
[May 7]
Guanacasteca  2-0 Santos        
Guadalupe     2-2 Pérez Zeledón 
Saprissa      3-1 Jicaral       
[May 8]
Sporting      3-2 Grecia        
Alajuelense   2-1 Herediano     
San Carlos    3-2 Cartaginés    

Round 21
[May 11]
Jicaral       2-1 Pérez Zeledón 
Cartaginés    3-0 Guanacasteca  
Santos        2-0 Grecia        
Saprissa      1-0 Sporting      
[May 12]
Herediano     0-0 Guadalupe     
Alajuelense   1-0 San Carlos    

Round 22
[May 15]
Guadalupe     0-0 Guanacasteca  
Jicaral       4-3 Cartaginés    
Pérez Zeledón 2-3 Herediano     
San Carlos    2-1 Sporting      
Grecia        abd Saprissa 	[abandoned at 0-0 in 39' due to torrential rain]
Santos        2-0 Alajuelense   
[May 16]
Grecia        2-3 Saprissa      [remaining 51']

Final Table:

 1.LD Alajuelense             22  13  3  6  36-19  42  Qualified, Final
 2.CS Herediano               22   9  9  4  32-19  36  Qualified
 3.CS Cartaginés              22  10  4  8  45-36  34  Qualified
 4.Deportivo Saprissa         22  10  4  8  30-30  34  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.San Carlos FC              22   9  7  6  31-31  34  [*]
 6.Sporting FC (San José)     22   8  6  8  29-28  30
 7.Guadalupe FC               22   8  5  9  32-37  29
 8.SD Santos (Guapilés)       22   7  5 10  28-31  26
 9.Grecia FC                  22   7  5 10  26-31  26
10.ADR Jicaral                22   6  7  9  25-35  25
11.AD Municipal Pérez Zeledón 22   5  8  9  25-29  23
12.AD Guanacaste              22   5  7 10  23-36  22
[*] San Carlos ranked below all other clubs with equal number of points
    due to punishment round 10

Playoff Stage

Semifinals

First Legs [Jun 19]
Cartaginés    1-0 Herediano     
Saprissa      1-1 Alajuelense   

Second Legs
[Jun 21]
Herediano     1-1 Cartaginés    
[Jun 22]
Alajuelense   3-1 Saprissa      [aet]

Final

First Leg [Jun 26]
Cartaginés    0-0 Alajuelense   

Second Leg [Jun 30]
Alajuelense   1-1 Cartaginés    

NB: Cartaginés qualified for Final

Final

NB: between Alajuelense (winners Regular Stage) and Cartaginés (winners Playoff Stage)

First Leg [Jul 3]
Cartaginés    1-0 Alajuelense   

Second Leg [Jul 6]
Alajuelense   1-1 Cartaginés    [aet]


2020/21.

list of champions.

list of 2nd division champions.

list of 3rd division champions.

all-time table.

list of foundation dates.

list of name changes.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 7 Jul 2022

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2021/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.