Costa Rica 2023/24


Primera División

Primera División

Campeonato Apertura 2023 | Campeonato Clausura 2024

Campeonato Apertura 2023

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage | Final

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Deportivo Saprissa         22  18  1  3  53-19  55  Final, Qualified
 2.LD Alajuelense             22  14  4  4  42-23  46  Qualified
 3.CS Herediano               22  13  4  5  43-20  43  Qualified
 4.CS Cartaginés              22  11  4  7  36-28  37  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.AD Guanacasteca            22  11  4  7  28-25  37
 6.San Carlos FC              22   7  5 10  26-28  26
 7.Sporting FC (San José)     22   7  5 10  26-35  26
 8.SD Santos (Guapilés)       22   5  8  9  17-26  23
 9.Municipal Liberia          22   5  7 10  36-43  22
10.D Municipal Puntarenas FC  22   6  3 13  26-34  21
11.AD Municipal Pérez Zeledón 22   4  5 13  17-46  17
12.Grecia FC                  22   3  6 13  19-42  15

Round 1
[Jul 25]
Liberia       1-4 Herediano     
Pérez Zeledón 1-0 Puntarenas    
[Jul 26]
Santos        0-1 Alajuelense   
Saprissa      2-1 Sporting      
[Jul 27]
San Carlos    3-0 Grecia        
Cartaginés    1-0 Guanacasteca  

Round 2
[Jul 29]
Alajuelense   3-3 Liberia       
Puntarenas    0-0 Santos        
Herediano     4-0 Pérez Zeledón 
[Jul 30]
Guanacasteca  0-1 Saprissa      
Sporting      1-0 San Carlos    
Grecia        3-4 Cartaginés    

Round 3
[Aug 5]
Guanacasteca  0-0 San Carlos    
Santos        2-0 Grecia        
Liberia       3-0 Pérez Zeledón 
Sporting      0-0 Alajuelense   
[Aug 6]
Cartaginés    1-0 Puntarenas    
Saprissa      1-2 Herediano     

Round 4
[Aug 11]
San Carlos    1-1 Cartaginés    
[Aug 12]
Grecia        0-1 Sporting      
Santos        3-3 Liberia       
Herediano     0-1 Guanacasteca  
[Aug 13]
Pérez Zeledón 1-2 Alajuelense   
Puntarenas    2-4 Saprissa      

Round 5
[Aug 18]
Alajuelense   3-0 San Carlos    
[Aug 19]
Pérez Zeledón 1-1 Santos        
Saprissa      2-1 Cartaginés    
[Aug 20]
Guanacasteca  3-1 Sporting      
Liberia       1-1 Grecia        
[Aug 21]
Puntarenas    3-2 Herediano     

Round 6
[Aug 25]
Cartaginés    1-0 Santos        
[Aug 26]
Grecia        2-2 Pérez Zeledón 
Sporting      3-4 Liberia       
[Aug 27]
San Carlos    1-2 Saprissa      
Guanacasteca  3-2 Puntarenas    
Herediano     2-3 Alajuelense   

Round 7
[Sep 2]
Pérez Zeledón 1-2 Sporting      
Puntarenas    1-0 San Carlos    
Liberia       2-1 Cartaginés    
Santos        1-0 Guanacasteca  
Herediano     3-0 Grecia        
[Sep 3]
Alajuelense   2-1 Saprissa      

Round 8
[Sep 9]
Guanacasteca  1-2 Pérez Zeledón 
Sporting      0-3 Puntarenas    
San Carlos    2-2 Santos        
Saprissa      2-0 Liberia       
[Sep 10]
Cartaginés    1-1 Herediano     
Grecia        1-2 Alajuelense   

Round 9
[Sep 12]
Santos        0-0 Sporting      
Pérez Zeledón 2-2 Saprissa      
[Sep 13]
Grecia        1-2 Guanacasteca  
Herediano     2-1 San Carlos    
Puntarenas    1-0 Liberia       
Alajuelense   2-0 Cartaginés    

Round 10
[Sep 15]
Saprissa      7-0 Grecia        
Liberia       0-1 Guanacasteca  
[Sep 16]
Pérez Zeledón 2-2 San Carlos    
Santos        1-1 Herediano     
Alajuelense   2-0 Puntarenas    
[Sep 17]
Cartaginés    2-1 Sporting      

Round 11
[Sep 19]
Guanacasteca  3-2 Alajuelense   
Saprissa      2-0 Santos        
[Sep 20]
Sporting      1-3 Herediano     
Cartaginés    4-0 Pérez Zeledón 
San Carlos    2-1 Liberia       
[Sep 21]
Grecia        1-1 Puntarenas    

Round 12
[Sep 23]
Guanacasteca  1-2 Cartaginés    
Alajuelense   4-0 Santos        
[Sep 24]
Puntarenas    2-0 Pérez Zeledón 
Herediano     2-2 Liberia       
Sporting      1-2 Saprissa      
[Sep 25]
Grecia        1-0 San Carlos    

Round 13
[Sep 30]
Santos        2-1 Puntarenas    
Pérez Zeledón 1-4 Herediano     
San Carlos    2-2 Sporting      
[Oct 1]
Cartaginés    4-1 Grecia        
Liberia       3-3 Alajuelense   
Saprissa      4-0 Guanacasteca  

Round 14
[Oct 6]
Grecia        0-0 Santos        
[Oct 7]
Pérez Zeledón 3-2 Liberia       
Herediano     2-0 Saprissa      
[Oct 8]
Puntarenas    0-4 Cartaginés    
Alajuelense   1-2 Sporting      
San Carlos    0-1 Guanacasteca  

Round 15
[Oct 17]
Liberia       1-1 Santos        
Sporting      2-1 Grecia        
Saprissa      4-1 Puntarenas    
[Oct 18]
Cartaginés    4-3 San Carlos    
Alajuelense   2-0 Pérez Zeledón 
[Nov 15]
Guanacasteca  0-1 Herediano     

Round 16
[Oct 21]
Cartaginés    0-4 Saprissa      
Sporting      1-1 Guanacasteca  
San Carlos    0-1 Alajuelense   
Herediano     2-1 Puntarenas    
[Oct 22]
Grecia        2-3 Liberia       
Santos        2-0 Pérez Zeledón 

Round 17
[Oct 27]
Santos        1-0 Cartaginés    
Liberia       2-1 Sporting      
[Oct 28]
Puntarenas    1-2 Guanacasteca  
Pérez Zeledón 0-2 Grecia        
Alajuelense   1-0 Herediano     
[Oct 29]
Saprissa      2-1 San Carlos    

Round 18
[Nov 3]
San Carlos    2-1 Puntarenas    
[Nov 4]
Guanacasteca  1-0 Santos        
Sporting      4-0 Pérez Zeledón 
Saprissa      1-0 Alajuelense   
[Nov 5]
Cartaginés    3-2 Liberia       
Grecia        0-0 Herediano     

Round 19
[Nov 8]
Pérez Zeledón 0-0 Guanacasteca  
Alajuelense   2-0 Grecia        
Santos        0-2 San Carlos    
Puntarenas    4-0 Sporting      
Herediano     1-0 Cartaginés    
[Nov 9]
Liberia       1-2 Saprissa      

Round 20
[Nov 11]
Guanacasteca  0-0 Grecia        
San Carlos    2-1 Herediano     
Liberia       0-0 Puntarenas    
[Nov 12]
Cartaginés    1-1 Alajuelense   
Saprissa      4-0 Pérez Zeledón 
Sporting      1-0 Santos        

Round 21
[Nov 21]
Sporting      1-1 Cartaginés    
[Nov 22]
Guanacasteca  4-2 Liberia       
Puntarenas    1-2 Alajuelense   
Herediano     3-0 Santos        
[Nov 23]
Grecia        1-2 Saprissa      
San Carlos    1-0 Pérez Zeledón 

Round 22
[Nov 25]
Puntarenas    1-2 Grecia        
Alajuelense   3-4 Guanacasteca  
Herediano     3-0 Sporting      
Pérez Zeledón 1-0 Cartaginés    
[Nov 26]
Santos        1-2 Saprissa      
Liberia       0-1 San Carlos    

Final Table:

 1.Deportivo Saprissa         22  18  1  3  53-19  55  Final, Qualified
 2.LD Alajuelense             22  14  4  4  42-23  46  Qualified
 3.CS Herediano               22  13  4  5  43-20  43  Qualified
 4.CS Cartaginés              22  11  4  7  36-28  37  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.AD Guanacasteca            22  11  4  7  28-25  37
 6.San Carlos FC              22   7  5 10  26-28  26
 7.Sporting FC (San José)     22   7  5 10  26-35  26
 8.SD Santos (Guapilés)       22   5  8  9  17-26  23
 9.Municipal Liberia          22   5  7 10  36-43  22
10.D Municipal Puntarenas FC  22   6  3 13  26-34  21
11.AD Municipal Pérez Zeledón 22   4  5 13  17-46  17
12.Grecia FC                  22   3  6 13  19-42  15

Playoff Stage

Semifinals

First Legs
Cartaginés     -  Saprissa      
Herediano      -  Alajuelense   

Second Legs
Saprissa       -  Cartaginés    
Alajuelense    -  Herediano     

Final

NB: between Saprissa (winners Regular Stage) and winners Playoff Stage

Campeonato Clausura 2024

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Playoff Stage


2022/23.

list of champions.

list of 2nd division champions.

list of 3rd division champions.

all-time table.

list of foundation dates.

list of name changes.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 27 Nov 2023

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2023
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.