European U-17 Championship 2019

Qualified for final tournament: Ireland (hosts)
Byes to Elite round: England, Germany

QUALIFYING ROUND

Group 1 (in Sweden)

[Sep 27]
Netherlands       101 Liechtenstein
Montenegro         02 Sweden
[Sep 30]
Netherlands        60 Montenegro
Sweden             50 Liechtenstein
[Oct 3]
Sweden             46 Netherlands
Liechtenstein      02 Montenegro

 1.NETHERLANDS          3   3  0  0  22- 5   9
 2.SWEDEN               3   2  0  1  11- 6   6
 3.Montenegro           3   1  0  2   2- 8   3	
 4.Liechtenstein        3   0  0  3   1-17   0

Group 2 (in Bosnia Herzegovina)

[Oct 10]
Bosnia Herzegovina 80 Gibraltar
Iceland            22 Ukraine
[Oct 13]
Bosnia Herzegovina 11 Iceland
Ukraine           110 Gibraltar
[Oct 16]
Ukraine            32 Bosnia Herzegovina
Gibraltar          08 Iceland

 1.UKRAINE              3   2  1  0  16- 4   7
 2.ICELAND              3   1  2  0  11- 3   5
 3.BOSNIA HERZEGOVINA   3   1  1  1  11- 4   4
 4.Gibraltar            3   0  0  3   0-27   0

Group 3 (in Slovenia)

[Oct 24]
Austria            70 Malta
Bulgaria           01 Slovenia
[Oct 27]
Austria            21 Bulgaria
Slovenia           21 Malta
[Oct 30]
Malta              13 Bulgaria
Slovenia           11 Austria

 1.AUSTRIA              3   2  1  0  10- 2   7
 2.SLOVENIA             3   2  1  0   4- 2   7
 3.Bulgaria             3   1  0  2   4- 4   3 
 4.Malta                3   0  0  3   2-12   0

Group 4 (in North Macedonia)

[Oct 20]
Faroe Islands      06 Israel
Spain              10 North Macedonia
[Oct 23]
Spain              60 Faroe Islands
Israel             41 North Macedonia
[Oct 26]
Israel             03 Spain
North Macedonia    40 Faroe Islands

 1.SPAIN                3   3  0  0  10- 0   9
 2.ISRAEL               3   2  0  1  10- 4   6
 3.North Macedonia      3   1  0  2   5- 5   3 
 4.Faroe Islands        3   0  0  3   0-16   0

Group 5 (in Cyprus)

[Oct 26]
Scotland           21 Kosovo
Cyprus             03 Switzerland
[Oct 29]
Scotland           11 Cyprus
Switzerland        01 Kosovo
[Nov 1]
Switzerland        11 Scotland
Kosovo             10 Cyprus

 1.KOSOVO               3   2  0  1   3- 2   6
 2.SCOTLAND             3   1  2  0   4- 3   5
 3.SWITZERLAND          3   1  1  1   4- 2   4
 4.Cyprus               3   0  1  2   1- 5   1

Group 6 (in Denmark)

[Oct 24]
Georgia            13 Denmark
Russia             60 Estonia
[Oct 27]
Russia             71 Georgia
Denmark            52 Estonia
[Oct 30]
Denmark            10 Russia
Estonia            1-0 Georgia

 1.DENMARK              3   3  0  0   9- 3   9
 2.RUSSIA               3   2  0  1  13- 2   6
 3.Estonia              3   1  0  2   3-11   3 
 4.Georgia              3   0  0  3   2-11   0

Group 7 (in Poland)

[Oct 25]
Finland            12 Poland
France             40 Luxembourg
[Oct 28]
France             21 Finland
Poland             73 Luxembourg
[Oct 31]
Poland             13 France
Luxembourg         02 Finland 

 1.FRANCE               3   3  0  0   9- 2   9
 2.POLAND               3   2  0  1  10- 7   6
 3.Finland              3   1  0  2   4- 4   3 
 4.Luxembourg           3   0  0  3   3-13   0

Group 8 (in Albania)

[Oct 23]
Azerbaijan         14 Norway
Czech Republic     60 Albania
[Oct 26]
Czech Republic     20 Azerbaijan
Norway             31 Albania
[Oct 29]
Norway             01 Czech Republic
Albania            10 Azerbaijan

 1.CZECH REPUBLIC       3   3  0  0   9- 0   9
 2.NORWAY               3   2  0  1   7- 3   6
 3.Albania              3   1  0  2   2- 9   3 
 4.Azerbaijan           3   0  0  3   1- 7   0

Group 9 (in Hungary)

[Sep 30]
Serbia             21 Lithuania
Romania            00 Hungary
[Oct 3]
Serbia             22 Romania
Hungary            30 Lithuania
[Oct 6]
Hungary            10 Serbia
Lithuania          04 Romania

 1.HUNGARY              3   2  1  0   4- 0   7
 2.ROMANIA              3   1  2  0   6- 2   5
 3.SERBIA               3   1  1  1   4- 4   4
 4.Lithuania            3   0  0  3   1- 9   0

Group 10 (in Turkey)

[Oct 25]
Northern Ireland   01 Slovakia
Turkey             60 San Marino
[Oct 27]
Slovakia           80 San Marino
Turkey             11 Northern Ireland
[Oct 30]
Slovakia           30 Turkey
San Marino         06 Northern Ireland

 1.SLOVAKIA             3   3  0  0  12- 0   9
 2.NORTHERN IRELAND     3   1  1  1   7- 2   4
 3.TURKEY               3   1  1  1   7- 4   4
 4.San Marino           3   0  0  3   0-20   0

Group 11 (in Portugal)

[Oct 10]
Belarus            22 Wales
Portugal          100 Kazakhstan
[Oct 13]
Wales              01 Kazakhstan
Portugal           30 Belarus
[Oct 16]
Wales              15 Portugal
Kazakhstan         12 Belarus

 1.PORTUGAL             3   3  0  0  18- 1   9
 2.BELARUS              3   1  1  1   4- 6   4
 3.Kazakhstan           3   1  0  2   2-12   3
 4.Wales                3   0  1  2   3- 8   1

Group 12 (in Moldova)

[Oct 25]
Belgium            10 Moldova
Latvia             11 Greece
[Oct 28]
Belgium            50 Latvia
Greece             10 Moldova
[Oct 31]
Greece             03 Belgium
Moldova            22 Latvia

 1.BELGIUM              3   3  0  0   9- 0   9
 2.GREECE               3   1  1  1   2- 4   4
 3.Latvia               3   0  2  1   3- 8   2
 4.Moldova              3   0  1  2   2- 4   1

Group 13 (in Croatia)

[Oct 27]
Italy              70 Andorra
Armenia            03 Croatia
[Oct 30]
Italy              30 Armenia
Croatia            30 Andorra
[Nov 2]
Croatia            03 Italy
Andorra            30 Armenia

 1.ITALY                3   3  0  0  13- 0   9
 2.CROATIA              3   2  0  1   6- 3   6
 3.Andorra              3   1  0  2   3-10   3
 4.Armenia              3   0  0  3   0- 9   0

 
NB: top-2 of each group qualified for next round;
    in addition the four best 3rd-placed teams, according to results against
    the top-2 of each group, qualified.


ELITE ROUND

Group 1 (in Turkey)

[Mar 20]
Romania            15 Austria
Italy              20 Turkey
[Mar 23]
Italy              30 Romania
Austria            00 Turkey
[Mar 26]
Austria            14 Italy
Turkey             13 Romania

 1.ITALY                3   3  0  0   9- 1   9
 2.AUSTRIA              3   1  1  1   6- 5   4
 3.Romania              3   1  0  2   4- 9   3 
 4.Turkey               3   0  1  2   1- 5   1

Group 2 (in Netherlands)

[Mar 20]
Israel             01 Czech Republic
Netherlands        50 Northern Ireland
[Mar 23]
Czech Republic     20 Northern Ireland
Netherlands        20 Israel
[Mar 26]
Czech Republic     25 Netherlands
Northern Ireland   00 Israel

 1.NETHERLANDS          3   3  0  0  12- 2   9
 2.CZECH REPUBLIC       3   2  0  1   5- 5   6
 3.Israel               3   0  1  2   0- 3   1 
 4.Northern Ireland     3   0  1  2   0- 7   1

Group 3 (in Denmark)

[Mar 21]
Croatia            32 Denmark
England            52 Switzerland
[Mar 24]
England            00 Croatia
Denmark            11 Switzerland
[Mar 27]
Denmark            23 England
Switzerland        11 Croatia

 1.ENGLAND              3   2  1  0   8- 4   7
 2.Croatia              3   1  2  0   4- 3   5 
 3.Switzerland          3   0  2  1   4- 7   2
 4.Denmark              3   0  1  2   5- 7   1

Group 4 (in Germany)

[Mar 20]
Germany            11 Belarus
Iceland            21 Slovenia
[Mar 23]
Germany            33 Iceland
Slovenia           11 Belarus
[Mar 26]
Slovenia           01 Germany
Belarus            14 Iceland

 1.ICELAND              3   2  1  0   9- 5   7
 2.GERMANY              3   1  2  0   5- 4   5
 3.Belarus              3   0  2  1   3- 6   2 
 4.Slovenia             3   0  1  2   2- 4   1

Group 5 (in Switzerland)

[Mar 25]
Kosovo             02 Ukraine
Spain              20 Greece
[Mar 28]
Ukraine            01 Greece
Spain              10 Kosovo
[Mar 31]
Ukraine            01 Spain
Greece             20 Kosovo

 1.SPAIN                3   3  0  0   4- 0   9
 2.GREECE               3   2  0  1   3- 2   6
 3.Ukraine              3   1  0  2   2- 2   3 
 4.Kosovo               3   0  0  3   0- 5   0

Group 6 (in Scotland)

[Mar 20]
Poland             23 Russia
Portugal           20 Scotland
[Mar 23]
Portugal           21 Poland
Russia             30 Scotland
[Mar 26]
Russia             12 Portugal
Scotland           11 Poland

 1.PORTUGAL             3   3  0  0   6- 2   9
 2.RUSSIA               3   2  0  1   7- 4   6
 3.Poland               3   0  1  2   4- 6   1 
 4.Scotland             3   0  1  2   1- 6   1

Group 7 (in Hungary)

[Mar 26]
Belgium            10 Bosnia Herzegovina
Norway             01 Hungary
[Mar 29]
Belgium            30 Norway
Hungary            10 Bosnia Herzegovina
[Apr 1]
Hungary            24 Belgium
Bosnia Herzegovina 12 Norway

 1.BELGIUM              3   3  0  0   8- 2   9
 2.HUNGARY              3   2  0  1   4- 4   6
 3.Norway               3   1  0  2   2- 5   3 
 4.Bosnia Herzegovina   3   0  0  3   1- 4   0

Group 8 (in Serbia)

[Mar 26]
Sweden             02 France
Slovakia           13 Serbia
[Mar 29]
Slovakia           00 Sweden
France             10 Serbia
[Apr 1]
France             30 Slovakia
Serbia             12 Sweden

 1.FRANCE               3   3  0  0   6- 0   9
 2.SWEDEN               3   1  1  1   2- 3   4
 3.Serbia               3   1  0  2   4- 4   3 
 4.Slovakia             3   0  1  2   1- 6   1


NB: group winners and the best seven runners up teams, according to results against
    the first and third placed teams of each group, qualified for next round


FINAL TOURNAMENT

Ireland, 3-19 May 2019

Group A

03 May 2019 Czech Republic      11 Belgium            [Tolka Park, Dublin]
             [Hautekiet 53og; Baeten 90+5]
03 May 2019 Ireland             11 Greece             [Tallaght Stadium, Dublin]

             [Everitt 58; Arsenidis 90+6]
06 May 2019 Belgium             30 Greece             [Longford]
             [Kalulika 21, Baeten 42, 90]
06 May 2019 Ireland             11 Czech Republic     [Waterford]
             [Omobamidele 88; Sejk 63]
09 May 2019 Belgium             11 Ireland            [Tallaght Stadium, Dublin]
             [Kalulika 65; Sobowale 74]
09 May 2019 Greece              02 Czech Republic     [Bray]
             [Sejk 53, Pech 65]

 1.BELGIUM              3   1  2  0   5- 2   5
 2.CZECH REPUBLIC       3   1  2  0   4- 2   5
 3.Ireland              3   0  3  0   3- 3   3 
 4.Greece               3   0  1  2   1- 6   1

Group B

03 May 2019 Netherlands         20 Sweden             [Waterford]
             [Brobbey 33, Maatsen 34]
03 May 2019 England             11 France             [Longford]
             [Greenwood 34pen; Aouchiche 79]
06 May 2019 Netherlands         52 England            [Tolka Park, Dublin]
             [Brobbey 10, 58pen, Bannis 35, Hansen 45+1, Unuvar 61; 
              Harwood-Bellis 7, Greenwood 34pen] 
06 May 2019 France              42 Sweden             [Tallaght, Dublin]
             [Aouchiche 22, 39, 45, Rutter 80; Elanga 17, 29]
09 May 2019 France              20 Netherlands        [UCD Bowl, Dublin]
             [Aouchiche 1, Mbuku 11]
09 May 2019 Sweden              13 England            [Whitehall, Dublin]
             [Prica 28; Greenwood 15, Jenks 76, Gelhardt 82]

 1.FRANCE               3   2  1  0   7- 3   7
 2.NETHERLANDS          3   2  0  1   7- 4   6
 3.England              3   1  1  1   6- 7   4 
 4.Sweden               3   0  0  3   3- 9   0

Group C

04 May 2019 Iceland             32 Russia             [Whitehall, Dublin]
             [Savinov 18og, Gislason 28, Gudjohnsen 32pen; Golyatov 64, 79]
04 May 2019 Hungary             10 Portugal           [UCD Bowl, Dublin]
             [Kosznovszky 80]
07 May 2019 Iceland             12 Hungary            [Whitehall, Dublin]
             [Ellertsson 48; Molnar 31, Nemeth 90pen]
07 May 2019 Portugal            21 Russia             [UCD Bowl, Dublin]
             [Batalha 16, Sousa 50; Schetinin 68pen]
10 May 2019 Portugal            42 Iceland            [Longford]
             [Tavares 32, Silva 46, Bernardo 76, Cruz 84; Johannesson 37, 
              Ellertsson 71]
10 May 2019 Russia              23 Hungary            [Waterford]
             [Shapovalov 20, Mutaliev 87; Nemeth 33, 90+4, Major 71pen]

 1.HUNGARY              3   3  0  0   6- 3   9
 2.PORTUGAL             3   2  0  1   6- 4   6
 3.Iceland              3   1  0  2   6- 8   3 
 4.Russia               3   0  0  3   5- 8   0

Group D

04 May 2019 Spain               30 Austria            [Bray]
             [Santos 33, 40, Navarro 36]
04 May 2019 Germany             13 Italy              [Tallaght, Dublin]
             [Beier 15; Bonfanti 27, Esposito 81, Giovane 90+4]
07 May 2019 Spain               10 Germany            [Waterford]
             [Moreno 79pen]
07 May 2019 Italy               21 Austria            [Longford]
             [Esposito 34pen, Panada 79; Pross 89]
10 May 2019 Italy               41 Spain              [UCD Bowl, Dublin]
             [Colombo 22pen, Moretti 49, Pirola 66, Esposito 89pen; 
              Carreno 45]
10 May 2019 Austria             13 Germany            [Bray]
             [Pehlivan 8; Obuz 48, Samardzic 54pen, Adeyemi 67]

 1.ITALY                3   3  0  0   9- 3   9
 2.SPAIN                3   2  0  1   5- 4   6
 3.Germany              3   1  0  2   4- 5   3 
 4.Austria              3   0  0  3   2- 8   0

 
Quarterfinals
12 May 2019 Belgium             03 Netherlands        [Bray]
             [Hansen 27, Salah-Eddine 40, Hoever 74]
12 May 2019 France              61 Czech Republic     [Tallaght, Dublin]
             [Millot 30, Aouchiche 36, 45+2, 75, 88pen, Wa Saka 80; 
              Ritter 90]
13 May 2019 Hungary             11 Spain              [4-5 pen.; UCD Bowl, Dublin]
             [Ominger 50; Escobar 11]
13 May 2019 Italy               10 Portugal           [Tolka Park, Dublin]
             [Tongya 26]
 
World Cup playoff
16 May 2019 Hungary             11 Belgium            [5-4 pen.; Tolka Park, Dublin]
             [Komaromi 61; Kalulika 56]
 
Semifinals
16 May 2019 Netherlands         10 Spain              [UCD Bowl, Dublin]
             [Taabouni 89]
16 May 2019 France              12 Italy              [Tallaght, Dublin]
             [Millot 41; Esposito 45+1, Udogie 81]
 
Final
19 May 2019 Netherlands         42 Italy              [Tallaght, Dublin]
             [Hansen 20, Bannis 37, Maatsen 45, Unuvar 70; Colombo 56, 89]
 
 
Netherlands, Italy, France, Spain and Hungary qualified for 2019 FIFA U-17 World Cup


overview

2017/18

2021/22


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio (dimrob@libero.it)
Last updated: 30 Jun 2022

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2019/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.