European U-17 Championship 2022

Qualified for final tournament: Israel (hosts)
Byes to Elite round: Netherlands, Spain

QUALIFYING ROUND

Group 1 (in Malta)

[Oct 6]
Turkey             6–1 Malta
Montenegro         0–2 Denmark
[Oct 9]
Turkey             1–0 Montenegro
Denmark            5–1 Malta
[Oct 12]
Denmark            3–3 Turkey
Malta              0–3 Montenegro

 1.TURKEY               3   2  1  0  10- 4   7
 2.DENMARK              3   2  1  0  10- 4   7
 3.Montenegro           3   1  0  2   3- 3   3 
 4.Malta                3   0  0  3   2-14   0

Group 2 (in Latvia)

[Sep 23]
Sweden             8–0 Lithuania
Latvia             0–1 Czech Republic
[Sep 26]
Czech Republic     4–0 Lithuania
[Sep 29]
Czech Republic     2–2 Sweden
[Oct 31]
Lithuania          1-4 Latvia
[Nov 23]
Sweden             2–2 Latvia

 1.CZECH REPUBLIC       3   2  1  0   7- 2   7
 2.SWEDEN               3   1  2  0  12- 4   5
 3.LATVIA               3   1  1  1   6- 4   4
 4.Lithuania            3   0  0  3   1-16   0

Group 3 (in Belgium)

[Oct 6]
Azerbaijan         0–3 Norway                 [awarded; Azerbaijan withdrew]
Belgium            0–1 Luxembourg
[Ocy 9]
Norway             2–2 Luxembourg
Belgium            3–0 Azerbaijan             [awarded; Azerbaijan withdrew]
[Oct 12]
Luxembourg         3-0 Azerbaijan             [awarded; Azerbaijan withdrew]
Norway             0–2 Belgium

 1.LUXEMBOURG           3   2  1  0   6- 2   7
 2.BELGIUM              3   2  0  1   5- 1   6
 3.Norway               3   1  1  1   5- 4   4 
 4.Azerbaijan           3   0  0  3   0- 9   0

Group 4 (in Hungary)

[Oct 22]
Hungary            3–0 Estonia
Georgia            1–1 Iceland
[Oct 25]
Hungary            0–1 Georgia
Iceland            1–2 Estonia
[Oct 28]
Iceland            0–0 Hungary
Estonia            1–0 Georgia

 1.ESTONIA              3   2  0  1   3- 4   6 
 2.GEORGIA              3   1  1  1   2- 2   4
 3.HUNGARY              3   1  1  1   3- 1   4
 4.Iceland              3   0  2  1   2- 3   2

Group 5 (in Ireland)

[Oct 7]
North Macedonia    0–0 Poland
Ireland            5–0 Andorra
[Oct 10]
Poland             1–0 Andorra
Ireland            2–0 North Macedonia
[Oct 13]
Andorra            0–6 North Macedonia
Poland             2–2 Ireland

 1.IRELAND              3   2  1  0   9- 2   7
 2.POLAND               3   1  2  0   3- 2   5
 3.North Macedonia      3   1  1  1   6- 2   4 
 4.Andorra              3   0  0  3   0-12   0

Group 6 (in Romania)

[Oct 20]
Germany           11–0 San Marino
Romania            0–2 Russia
[Oct 23]
Russia             6–1 San Marino
Germany            5–0 Romania
[Oct 26]
Russia             1–2 Germany
San Marino         0–5 Romania

 1.GERMANY              3   3  0  0  18- 1   9
 2.RUSSIA               3   2  0  1   9- 3   6
 3.Romania              3   1  0  2   5- 7   3 
 4.San Marino           3   0  0  3   1-22   0

Group 7 (in Finland)

[Oct 7]
Bosnia Herzegovina 6–1 Gibraltar
Finland            1–1 Switzerland
[Oct 10]
Switzerland        7–0 Gibraltar
Bosnia Herzegovina 1–1 Finland
[Oct 13]
Switzerland        1–0 Bosnia Herzegovina
Gibraltar          0–4 Finland

 1.SWITZERLAND          3   2  1  0   9- 1   7
 2.FINLAND              3   1  2  0   6- 2   5
 3.BOSNIA HERZEGOVINA   3   1  1  1   7- 3   4
 4.Gibraltar            3   0  0  3   1-17   0

Group 8 (in Greece)

[Oct 26]
France             3–0 Moldova
Cyprus             0–3 Greece
[Oct 29]
France             1–1 Cyprus
Greece             0–0 Moldova
[Nov 1]
Greece             1–0 France
Moldova            0–1 Cyprus

 1.GREECE               3   2  1  0   4- 0   7
 2.FRANCE               3   1  1  1   4- 2   4
 3.Cyprus               3   1  1  1   2- 4   4 
 4.Moldova              3   0  1  2   0- 4   1

Group 9 (in Austria)

[Oct 6] 
Faroe Islands      0–8 Slovenia
Austria            0–1 Kosovo
[Oct 9]
Slovenia           1–0 Kosovo
Austria            2–0 Faroe Islands
[Oct 12]
Kosovo             1–0 Faroe Islands
Slovenia           4–0 Austria

 1.SLOVENIA             3   3  0  0  13- 0   9
 2.KOSOVO               3   2  0  1   2- 1   6
 3.Austria              3   1  0  2   2- 5   3 
 4.Faroe Islands        3   0  0  3   0-11   0 

Group 10 (in Serbia)

[Oct 21]
Bulgaria           1–0 Croatia
Serbia            11–0 Liechtenstein
[Oct 24]
Croatia            3–0 Liechtenstein
Serbia             0–2 Bulgaria
[Oct 27]
Croatia            0–1 Serbia
Liechtenstein      0–5 Bulgaria

 1.BULGARIA             3   3  0  0   8- 0   9
 2.SERBIA               3   2  0  1  12- 2   6
 3.Croatia              3   1  0  2   3- 2   3 
 4.Liechtenstein        3   0  0  3   0-19   0

Group 11 (in Portugal)

[Nov 10]
Portugal           5–0 Kazakhstan
Wales              3–1 Ukraine
[Nov 13]
Portugal           2–0 Wales
Ukraine            3–0 Kazakhstan
[Nov 16]
Ukraine            3–2 Portugal
Kazakhstan         1–1 Wales

 1.UKRAINE              3   2  0  1   7- 5   6 
 2.PORTUGAL             3   2  0  1   9- 3   6
 3.WALES                3   1  1  1   4- 4   4
 4.Kazakhstan           3   0  1  2   1- 9   1

Group 12 (in Northern Ireland)

[Oct 27]
Northern Ireland   2–3 Scotland
Italy              5–0 Albania
[Oct 30]
Italy              2–0 Northern Ireland
Scotland           3–2 Albania
[Nov 2]
Scotland           0–3 Italy
Albania            2–2 Northern Ireland

 1.ITALY                3   3  0  0  10- 0   9
 2.SCOTLAND             3   2  0  1   6- 7   6
 3.Northern Ireland     3   0  1  2   4- 7   1 
 4.Albania              3   0  1  2   4-10   1

Group 13 (in Belarus)

[Oct 16]
England            7–0 Armenia
Belarus            0–0 Slovakia
[Oct 19]
Slovakia           5–0 Armenia
England            1–0 Belarus
[Oct 22]
Slovakia           2–2 England
Armenia            0–2 Belarus 

 1.ENGLAND              3   2  1  0  10- 2   7 
 2.SLOVAKIA             3   1  2  0   7- 2   5
 3.Belarus              3   1  1  1   2- 1   4 
 4.Armenia              3   0  0  3   0-14   0
 

NB: top-2 of each group qualified for next round;
    in addition the four best 3rd-placed teams, according to results against
    the top-2 of each group, qualified.
 
 
ELITE ROUND
 
Group 1 (in Netherlands)
 
[Mar 24]
Netherlands        2–0 Hungary
Slovakia           1–1 Greece
[Mar 27]
Greece             1–1 Hungary
Netherlands        1–1 Slovakia
[Mar 30]
Greece             0–0 Netherlands
Hungary            3–1 Slovakia
 
 1.NETHERLANDS          3   1  2  0   3- 1   5
 2.Hungary              3   1  1  1   4- 4   4 
 3.Greece               3   0  3  0   2- 2   3
 4.Slovakia             3   0  2  1   3- 5   2 

Group 2 (in Denmark)
 
[Mar 23]
Switzerland        1–0 Latvia
Sweden             2–2 Denmark
[Mar 26]
Switzerland        0–2 Sweden
Denmark            3–2 Latvia
[Mar 29]
Denmark            5–0 Switzerland
Latvia             0–0 Sweden
 
 1.DENMARK              3   2  1  0  10- 4   7 
 2.SWEDEN               3   1  2  0   4- 2   5
 3.Switzerland          3   1  0  2   1- 7   3 
 4.Latvia               3   0  1  2   2- 4   1
 
Group 3 (in Scotland)
 
[Mar 23]
Scotland           2–2 Czech Republic
Germany            3–0 Georgia
[Mar 26]
Germany            4–0 Scotland
Czech Republic     1–2 Georgia
[Mar 29]
Czech Republic     2–5 Germany
Georgia            1–6 Scotland
 
 1.GERMANY              3   3  0  0  12- 2   9 
 2.SCOTLAND             3   1  1  1   8- 7   4
 3.Georgia              3   1  0  2   3-10   3 
 4.Czech Republic       3   0  1  2   5- 9   1
 
Group 4 (in Belgium)
 
[Mar 23]
Spain              4–1 Bosnia Herzegovina
Belgium            8–1 Estonia
[Mar 26]
Spain              1–0 Belgium
Estonia            1–2 Bosnia Herzegovina
[Mar 29]
Estonia            0–4 Spain
Bosnia Herzegovina 0–6 Belgium
 
 1.SPAIN                3   3  0  0   9- 1   9 
 2.BELGIUM              3   2  0  1  14- 2   6
 3.Bosnia Herzegovina   3   1  0  2   3-11   3 
 4.Estonia              3   0  0  3   2-14   0

Group 5 (in Luxembourg)
 
[Mar 23]
Luxembourg         0–2 France
[Mar 26]
France             3–1 England
[Mar 29]
England            0–2 Luxembourg
 
 1.FRANCE               2   2  0  0   5- 1   6
 2.LUXEMBOURG           2   1  0  1   2- 2   3
 3.England              2   0  0  2   1- 5   0
 -.Russia              banned 
 
Group 6 (in Italy)
 
[Apr 20]
Kosovo             0–2 Ukraine
Italy              1–0 Poland
[Apr 23]
Ukraine            2–3 Poland
Italy              1–0 Kosovo
[Apr 26]
Ukraine            1–3 Italy
Poland             2–1 Kosovo 

 1.ITALY                3   3  0  0   5- 1   9 
 2.POLAND               3   2  0  1   5- 4   6
 3.Ukraine              3   1  0  2   5- 6   3 
 4.Kosovo               3   0  0  3   1- 5   0
 
Group 7 (in Slovenia)
 
[Mar 23]
Slovenia           5–0 Wales
Serbia             3–2 Turkey
[Mar 26]
Slovenia           2–2 Serbia
Turkey             5–2 Wales
[Mar 29]
Turkey             4–3 Slovenia
Wales              2–4 Serbia
 
 1.SERBIA               3   2  1  0   9- 6   7
 2.TURKEY               3   2  0  1  11- 8   6
 3.Slovenia             3   1  1  1  10- 6   4 
 4.Wales                3   0  0  3   4-14   0
 
 
NB: group winners and the best seven runners up teams, according to results against
    the first and third placed teams of each group, qualified for next round
 
 
FINAL TOURNAMENT
 
Israel, May 16-June 1, 2022
 
Group A
 
16 May 2022 Italy               2–3 Germany            [Ness Ziona]
             [Bruno 44, Bolzan 48; Bischof 24, Wanner 27, Pejcinovic 56]
16 May 2022 Israel              3–0 Luxembourg         [Rishon LeZion]
             [Yusopove 78, 82, Zoabi 87] 
19 May 2022 Germany             3–0 Luxembourg         [Rishon LeZion]
             [Weiper 7, Ulrich 27, Ibrahimovic 70] 
19 May 2022 Israel              0–1 Italy              [Ness Ziona]
             [Esposito 75]
22 May 2022 Germany             3–0 Israel             [Lod]
             [Weiper 59, Raebiger 64, 67] 
22 May 2022 Luxembourg          0–1 Italy              [Ramat Gan]
             [Di Maggio 25pen]
 
 1.GERMANY              3   3  0  0   9- 2   9
 2.ITALY                3   2  0  1   4- 3   6
 3.Israel               3   1  0  2   3- 4   3 
 4.Luxembourg           3   0  0  3   0- 7   0
 
Group B
 
16 May 2022 France              6–1 Poland             [Ramat Gan]
             [Doué 6pen, 15, Gueguin 27, Diallo 40, Tel 64, Byar 66; Drachal 74]
16 May 2022 Bulgaria            1–3 Netherlands        [Lod]
             [Georgiev 10; Misehouy 30, Babadi 60, Van Duiven 90+1]
19 May 2022 Netherlands         2–1 Poland             [Lod]
             [Huijsen 51pen, Boerhout 90+3; Guercio 88]
19 May 2022 France              4–0 Bulgaria           [Ramat Gan]
             [Tel 29, 44, Aiki 86, Zaire Emery 89] 
22 May 2022 Netherlands         3–1 France             [Rishon LeZion]
             [Huijsen 76pen, Milambo 81, Boerhout 90+4; Diallo 13]
22 May 2022 Poland              1–1 Bulgaria           [Ness Ziona]
             [Slawinski 47; Traykov 83]
 
 1.NETHERLANDS          3   3  0  0   8- 3   9
 2.FRANCE               3   2  0  1  11- 4   6
 3.Poland               3   0  1  2   3- 9   1 
 4.Bulgaria             3   0  1  2   2- 8   1
 
Group C
 
17 May 2022 Serbia              1–1 Belgium            [Rishon LeZion]
             [Milosevic 88pen; Idumbo Muzambo 17]
17 May 2022 Turkey              0–2 Spain              [Ness Ziona]
             [Rodriguez 41, Bravo 53]
20 May 2022 Serbia              2–1 Turkey             [Rishon LeZion]
             [Sljivic 17, Milosevic 52; Uzun 43]
20 May 2022 Spain               2–0 Belgium            [Ness Ziona]
             [Bonar 12, Bravo 45]
23 May 2022 Spain               1–1 Serbia             [Rishon LeZion]
             [Mella 76; Milosevic 88pen]
23 May 2022 Belgium             3–1 Turkey             [Ness Ziona]
             [Idumbo Muzambo 62pen, Spileers 73, Talbi 77; Uzun 76]
 
 1.SPAIN                3   2  1  0   5- 1   7 
 2.SERBIA               3   1  2  0   4- 3   5
 3.Belgium              3   1  1  1   4- 4   4 
 4.Turkey               3   0  0  3   2- 7   0
 
Group D
 
17 May 2022 Denmark             1–2 Sweden             [Ramat Gan]
             [Sahsah 59; Kanga 3pen, 24]
17 May 2022 Scotland            1–5 Portugal           [Lod]
             [Mackenzie 62; Lima 8, Rodrigues 26, Veloso 37pen, Moreira 69, 
              Ribeiro 73]
20 May 2022 Denmark             3–1 Scotland           [Ramat Gan]
             [Simmelhack 33, Mackenzie 47og, Jensen 71; Wilson 35]
20 May 2022 Portugal            4–2 Sweden             [Lod]
             [Ribeiro 32, Veloso 37, 60, Moreira 45+1; Kanga 7, De Oliveira 80]
23 May 2022 Portugal            1–3 Denmark            [Ramat Gan]
             [Lima 30; Nartey 62, Hansborg-Sorensen 70, Gomes 90og]
23 May 2022 Sweden              1–0 Scotland           [Lod]
             [Kanga 66]
 
 1.DENMARK              3   2  0  1   7- 4   6
 2.PORTUGAL             3   2  0  1  10- 6   6
 3.Sweden               3   2  0  1   5- 5   6 
 4.Scotland             3   0  0  3   2- 9   0
 
Quarterfinals
25 May 2022 Germany             1–1 France             [3-4 pen.; Rishon LeZion]
             [Weiper 38; Saettel 19]
25 May 2022 Netherlands         2–1 Italy              [Netanya]
             [Misehouy 27, Van Duiven 43; Lipani 64]
26 May 2022 Denmark             1–2 Serbia             [Ness Ziona]
             [E. Hojlund 48; Simic 3, Milosevic 64]
26 May 2022 Spain               1–2 Portugal           [Netanya]
             [Bonar 17; Moreira 9, Rodrigues 63]
 
Semifinals
29 May 2022 France              2–2 Portugal           [6-5 pen.; Netanya]
             [Zaire Emery 8, Muniz 45+1og; Moreira 12, Essugo 20]
29 May 2022 Netherlands         2–2 Serbia             [5-3 pen.; Natanya]
             [Van Duiven 47, Slory 73; Milosevic 50, Mijatovic 55]
 
Final
01 Jun 2022 France              2-1 Netherlands        [Netanya]
             [Kumbedi 58, 60; Slory 48]

overview

2018/19


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio (dimrob@libero.it)
Last updated: 30 Jun 2022

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2022
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.