European U-19 Championship 2019

Qualified for final tournament: Armenia (hosts)

Bye to Elite round: Portugal, Germany

QUALIFYING ROUND (in 2018)

Group 1 (in Georgia)
 
[Nov 14]
Azerbaijan         14 Israel
Georgia            70 Liechtenstein
[Nov 17]
Israel             21 Liechtenstein
Georgia            12 Azerbaijan
[Nov 20]
Israel             11 Georgia
Liechtenstein      03 Azerbaijan

 1.ISRAEL               3   2  1  0   7- 3   7
 2.AZERBAIJAN           3   2  0  1   6- 5   6
 3.Georgia              3   1  1  1   9- 3   4 
 4.Liechtenstein        3   0  0  3   1-12   0

Group 2 (in Estonia)

[Oct 10]
Italy              30 Estonia
Finland            00 Denmark
[Oct 13]
Italy              30 Finland
Denmark            30 Estonia
[Oct 16]
Denmark            01 Italy
Estonia            00 Finland 

 1.ITALY                3   3  0  0   7- 0   9
 2.DENMARK              3   1  1  1   3- 1   4
 3.Finland              3   0  2  1   0- 3   2 
 4.Estonia              3   0  1  2   0- 6   1

Group 3 (in Czech Republic)

[Nov 14]
North Macedonia    11 Croatia
Czech Republic     21 Luxembourg
[Nov 17]
Croatia            21 Luxembourg
Czech Republic     21 North Macedonia
[Nov 20]
Croatia            22 Czech Republic
Luxembourg         02 North Macedonia

 1.CZECH REPUBLIC       3   2  1  0   6- 4   7
 2.CROATIA              3   1  2  0   5- 4   5
 3.North Macedonia      3   1  1  1   4- 3   4 
 4.Luxembourg           3   0  0  3   2- 6   0

Group 4 (in Wales)

[Nov 14]
Sweden             21 San Marino
Wales              12 Scotland
[Nov 17]
Scotland           50 San Marino
Sweden             12 Wales
[Nov 20]
Scotland           22 Sweden
San Marino         02 Wales

 1.SCOTLAND             3   2  1  0   9- 3   7
 2.WALES                3   2  0  1   5- 3   6
 3.Sweden               3   1  1  1   5- 5   4 
 4.San Marino           3   0  0  3   1- 9   0

Group 5 (in Turkey)

[Nov 4]
England            40 Moldova
Iceland            21 Turkey
[Nov 17]
England            31 Iceland
Turkey             30 Moldova
[Nov 20]
Turkey             10 England
Moldova            11 Iceland

 1.TURKEY               3   2  0  1   5- 2   6
 2.ENGLAND              3   2  0  1   7- 2   6
 3.Iceland              3   1  1  1   4- 5   4 
 4.Moldova              3   0  1  2   1- 8   1

Group 6 (in Malta)

[Nov 14]
France             10 Malta
Lithuania          05 Belgium
[Nov 17]
France             70 Lithuania
Belgium            11 Malta
[Nov 20]
Belgium            22 France
Malta              21 Lithuania

 1.FRANCE               3   2  1  0  10- 2   7
 2.BELGIUM              3   1  2  0   8- 3   5
 3.Malta                3   1  1  1   3- 3   4 
 4.Lithuania            3   0  0  3   1-14   0

Group 7 (in Hungary)

[Oct 10]
Austria            00 Kosovo
Slovenia           12 Hungary
[Oct 13]
Austria            22 Slovenia
Hungary            00 Kosovo
[Oct 16]
Hungary            21 Austria
Kosovo             14 Slovenia

 1.HUNGARY              3   2  1  0   4- 2   7
 2.SLOVENIA             3   1  1  1   7- 5   4
 3.Austria              3   0  2  1   3- 4   2 
 4.Kosovo               3   0  2  1   1- 4   2

Group 8 (in Albania)

[Oct 10]
Norway             12 Slovakia
Ukraine            10 Albania
[Oct 13]
Slovakia           30 Albania
Ukraine            12 Norway
[Oct 16]
Slovakia           14 Ukraine
Albania            01 Norway

 1.UKRAINE              3   2  0  1   6- 3   6
 2.NORWAY               3   2  0  1   4- 3   6
 3.Slovakia             3   2  0  1   6- 5   6 
 4.Albania              3   0  0  3   0- 5   0

Group 9 (in Northern Ireland)

[Nov 14]
Serbia             22 Kazakhstan
Northern Ireland   00 Poland
[Nov 17]
Poland             40 Kazakhstan
Serbia             31 Northern Ireland
[Nov 20]
Poland             14 Serbia
Kazakhstan         23 Northern Ireland

 1.SERBIA               3   2  1  0   9- 4   7
 2.POLAND               3   1  1  1   5- 4   4
 3.Northern Ireland     3   1  1  1   4- 5   4 
 4.Kazakhstan           3   0  1  2   4- 9   1

Group 10 (in Ireland)

[Oct 10]
Bosnia Herzegovina 13 Ireland
Netherlands        50 Faroe Islands
[Oct 13]
Ireland            30 Faroe Islands
Netherlands        60 Bosnia Herzegovina
[Oct 16]
Ireland            21 Netherlands
Faroe Islands      12 Bosnia Herzegovina

 1.IRELAND              3   3  0  0   8- 2   9
 2.NETHERLANDS          3   2  0  1  12- 2   6
 3.Bosnia Herzegovina   3   1  0  2   3-10   3 
 4.Faroe Islands        3   0  0  3   1-10   0

Group 11 (in Cyprus)

[Nov 13]
Cyprus             00 Montenegro
Russia             11 Latvia
[Nov 16]
Russia             20 Cyprus
Montenegro         12 Latvia
[Nov 19]
Montenegro         02 Russia
Latvia             01 Cyprus

 1.RUSSIA               3   2  1  0   5- 1   7
 2.CYPRUS               3   1  1  1   1- 2   4
 3.Latvia               3   1  1  1   3- 3   4 
 4.Montenegro           3   0  1  2   1- 4   1

Group 12 (in Switzerland)

[Oct 10]
Spain              50 Andorra
Belarus            01 Switzerland
[Oct 13]
Spain              30 Belarus
Switzerland        20 Andorra
[Oct 16]
Switzerland        12 Spain
Andorra            02 Belarus

 1.SPAIN                3   3  0  0  10- 1   9
 2.SWITZERLAND          3   2  0  1   4- 2   6
 3.Belarus              3   1  0  2   2- 4   3 
 4.Andorra              3   0  0  3   0- 9   0

Group 13 (in Bulgaria)

[Nov 14]
Greece             40 Gibraltar
Romania            11 Bulgaria
[Nov 17]
Greece             53 Romania
Bulgaria           60 Gibraltar
[Nov 20]
Bulgaria           03 Greece
Gibraltar          08 Romania

 1.GREECE               3   3  0  0  12- 3   9
 2.ROMANIA              3   1  1  1  12- 6   4
 3.Bulgaria             3   1  1  1   7- 4   4 
 4.Gibraltar            3   0  0  3   0-18   0

NB: top-2 of each group qualified for next round

 
ELITE ROUND

Group 1 (in Russia)

[Mar 20]
Ireland            50 Romania
Azerbaijan         00 Russia
[Mar 23]
Ireland            31 Azerbaijan
Russia             00 Romania
[Mar 26]
Russia             02 Ireland
Romania            40 Azerbaijan

 1.IRELAND              3   3  0  0  10- 1   9
 2.Romania              3   1  1  1   4- 5   4 
 3.Russia               3   0  2  1   0- 2   2
 4.Azerbaijan           3   0  1  2   1- 7   1

Group 2 (in England)

[Mar 20]
England            41 Czech Republic
Greece             22 Denmark
[Mar 23]
Greece             21 England
Czech Republic     31 Denmark
[Mar 26]
Czech Republic     31 Greece
Denmark            22 England

 1.CZECH REPUBLIC       3   2  0  1   7- 6   6
 2.Greece               3   1  1  1   5- 6   4 
 3.England              3   1  1  1   7- 5   4
 4.Denmark              3   0  2  1   5- 7   2

Group 3 (in Croatia)

[Mar 20]
Norway             00 Hungary
Germany            21 Croatia
[Mar 23]
Germany            01 Norway
Hungary            02 Croatia
[Mar 26]
Hungary            03 Germany
Croatia            23 Norway

 1.NORWAY               3   2  1  0   4- 2   7
 2.Germany              3   2  0  1   5- 2   6 
 3.Croatia              3   1  0  2   5- 5   3
 4.Hungary              3   0  1  2   0- 5   1

Group 4 (in Netherlands)

[Mar 20]
Spain              11 Slovenia
Wales              12 Netherlands
[Mar 23]
Spain              51 Wales
Netherlands        20 Slovenia
[Mar 26]
Netherlands        01 Spain
Slovenia           30 Wales

 1.SPAIN                3   2  1  0   7- 2   7
 2.Netherlands          3   2  0  1   4- 2   6 
 3.Slovenia             3   1  1  1   4- 3   4
 4.Wales                3   0  0  3   2-10   0

Group 5 (in France)

[Mar 20]
France             00 Poland
Switzerland        03 Israel
[Mar 23]
France             32 Switzerland
Israel             10 Poland
[Mar 26]
Israel             03 France
Poland             00 Switzerland

 1.FRANCE               3   2  1  0   6- 2   7
 2.Israel               3   2  0  1   4- 3   6 
 3.Poland               3   0  2  1   0- 1   2
 4.Switzerland          3   0  1  2   2- 6   1

Group 6 (in Portugal)

[Mar 20]
Turkey             13 Scotland
Portugal           30 Cyprus
[Mar 23]
Scotland           40 Cyprus
Portugal           30 Turkey
[Mar 26]
Scotland           04 Portugal
Cyprus             22 Turkey

 1.PORTUGAL             3   3  0  0  10- 0   9
 2.Scotland             3   2  0  1   7- 5   6 
 3.Turkey               3   0  1  2   3- 8   1
 4.Cyprus               3   0  1  2   2- 9   1

Group 7 (in Italy)

[Mar 20]
Ukraine            22 Serbia
Italy              22 Belgium
[Mar 23]
Serbia             02 Belgium
Italy              31 Ukraine
[Mar 26]
Serbia             02 Italy
Belgium            25 Ukraine

 1.ITALY                3   2  1  0   7- 3   7
 2.Ukraine              3   1  1  1   8- 7   4 
 3.Belgium              3   1  1  1   6- 7   4
 4.Serbia               3   0  1  2   2- 6   1


FINAL TOURNAMENT (in Armenia)

Group A

14 Jul 2019 Armenia        14 Spain                       [Yerevan, Republican]
             [Yeghiazaryan 51; Orellana 33, Miranda 58, Marques 64, Mollejo 90+7]
14 Jul 2019 Italy          03 Portugal                    [Yerevan, Banants]
             [Cardoso 28, Goncalo Ramos 46, Correia 51]
17 Jul 2019 Portugal       11 Spain                       [Yerevan, Banants]
             [Vieira 49; Miranda 41]
17 Jul 2019 Armenia        04 Italy                       [Yerevan, Republican]
             [Portanova 29, 56, Merola 32, Raspadori 69]
20 Jul 2019 Portugal       40 Armenia                     [Yerevan, Republican]
             [Vitor Ferreira 34pen, Joao Mario 50, Gouveia 67, 88] 
20 Jul 2019 Spain          21 Italy                       [Yerevan, Academy]
             [Gavioli 61og, Ruiz 68pen; Merola 36]

 1.PORTUGAL             3   2  1  0   8- 1   7
 2.SPAIN                3   2  1  0   7- 3   7
 3.Italy                3   1  0  2   5- 5   3 
 4.Armenia              3   0  0  3   1-12   0

Group B

15 Jul 2019 Norway         11 Ireland                     [Yerevan, Academy]
             [Botheim 8; Hodge 81]
15 Jul 2019 Czech Republic 03 France                      [Yerevan, Republican]
             [Flips 41pen, Heidenreich 48og, Abi 52]
18 Jul 2019 Czech Republic 00 Norway                      [Yerevan, Academy]
18 Jul 2019 Ireland        01 France                      [Yerevan, Banants]
             [Isidor 83]
21 Jul 2019 Ireland        21 Czech Republic              [Yerevan, Academy]
             [Afolabi 35, Coffey 81; Kusej 79]
21 Jul 2019 France         10 Norway                      [Yerevan, Banants]
             [Ngoumou 62]

 1.FRANCE               3   3  0  0   5- 0   9
 2.IRELAND              3   1  1  1   3- 3   4
 3.Norway               3   0  2  1   1- 2   2 
 4.Czech Republic       3   0  1  2   1- 5   1


Semifinals
24 Jul 2019 Portugal       40 Ireland                     [Yerevan, Banants]
             [Vitor Ferreira 31pen, Goncalo Ramos 45+2, 59, 90+6]
24 Jul 2019 France         00 Spain                       [aet, 3-4 pen.; Yerevan, Republican]

Final
27 Jul 2019 Portugal       0-2 Spain                       [Yerevan, Republican]
             [Torres 34, 51]

Overview File

2017/18

2021/22


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors Roberto Di Maggio
Last updated: 14 Jul 2022

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2019/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.