European U-19 Championship 2022

Qualified for final tournament: Slovakia (hosts)

Bye to Elite round: Portugal

QUALIFYING ROUND (in 2021)

Group 1 (in Sweden)
 
[Nov 10]
England            4–0 Andorra
Switzerland        1–2 Sweden
[Nov 13]
England            0–0 Switzerland
Sweden             2–0 Andorra
[Nov 16]
Andorra            0–6 Switzerland
Sweden             0–2 England
 
 1.ENGLAND              3   2  1  0   6- 0   7
 2.SWEDEN               3   2  0  1   4- 3   6
 3.Switzerland          3   1  1  1   7- 2   4 
 4.Andorra              3   0  0  3   0-12   0
 
Group 2 (in Greece)
 
[Nov 10]
Germany            4–1 Faroe Islands
Russia             1–0 Greece
[Nov 13]
Germany            1–3 Russia
Greece             0–0 Faroe Islands
[Nov 16] 
Faroe Islands      0–5 Russia
Greece             1–1 Germany 

 1.RUSSIA               3   3  0  0   9- 1   9 
 2.GERMANY              3   1  1  1   6- 5   4
 3.Greece               3   0  2  1   1- 2   2 
 4.Faroe Islands        3   0  1  2   1- 9   1
 
Group 3 (in Hungary)
 
[Oct 6]
Austria            4–0 Estonia
Belarus            1–2 Hungary
[Oct 9]
Austria            1–1 Belarus
Hungary            2–0 Estonia
[Oct 12]
Estonia            0–1 Belarus
Hungary            1–1 Austria
 
 1.HUNGARY              3   2  1  0   5- 2   7 
 2.AUSTRIA              3   1  2  0   6- 2   5
 3.Belarus              3   1  1  1   3- 3   4 
 4.Estonia              3   0  0  3   0- 7   0
 
Group 4 (in Israel)
 
[Nov 10]
Netherlands        4–0 Moldova
Cyprus             0–1 Israel
[Nov 13]
Netherlands        5–0 Cyprus
Israel             6–0 Moldova
[Nov 16]
Moldova            2–2 Cyprus
Israel             1–4 Netherlands
 
 1.NETHERLANDS          3   3  0  0  13- 1   9 
 2.ISRAEL               3   2  0  1   8- 4   6
 3.Cyprus               3   0  1  2   2- 8   1 
 4.Moldova              3   0  1  2   2-12   1
 
Group 5 (in Poland)
 
[Oct 6]
Ukraine            4–2 Malta
Finland            3–1 Poland
[Oct 9]
Ukraine            2–1 Finland
Poland             4–0 Malta
[Oct 12]
Malta              0–1 Finland
Poland             2–2 Ukraine
 
 1.UKRAINE              3   2  1  0   8- 5   7 
 2.FINLAND              3   2  0  1   5- 3   6
 3.Poland               3   1  1  1   7- 5   4 
 4.Malta                3   0  0  3   2- 9   0
 
Group 6 (in Bulgaria)
 
[Nov 10]
Bosnia Herzegovina 2–0 Bulgaria
Ireland            3–2 Montenegro
[Nov 13]
Bulgaria           0–1 Montenegro
Ireland            1–1 Bosnia Herzegovina
[Nov 16]
Bulgaria           0–2 Ireland
Montenegro         0–4 Bosnia Herzegovina
 
 1.BOSNIA HERZEGOVINA   3   2  1  0   7- 1   7
 2.IRELAND              3   2  1  0   6- 3   7
 3.Montenegro           3   1  0  2   3- 7   3 
 4.Bulgaria             3   0  0  3   0- 5   0
 
Group 7 (in Albania)
 
[Nov 10]
North Macedonia    1–2 Serbia
France             4–0 Albania
[Nov 13]
France             2–0 North Macedonia
Serbia             2–2 Albania
[Nov 16]
Albania            3–1 North Macedonia
Serbia             1–2 France
 
 1.FRANCE               3   3  0  0   8- 1   9
 2.SERBIA               3   1  1  1   5- 5   4
 3.Albania              3   1  1  1   5- 7   4 
 4.North Macedonia      3   0  0  3   2- 7   0
 
Group 8 (in Luxembourg)
 
[Nov 10]
Azerbaijan         1–5 Belgium
Spain              2–1 Luxembourg
[Nov 13]
Belgium            5–1 Luxembourg
Spain              6–0 Azerbaijan
[Nov 16]
Luxembourg         0–2 Azerbaijan
Belgium            2–2 Spain
 
 1.BELGIUM              3   2  1  0  12- 4   7 
 2.SPAIN                3   2  1  0  10- 3   7
 3.Azerbaijan           3   1  0  2   3-11   3 
 4.Luxembourg           3   0  0  3   2- 9   0
 
Group 9 (in Turkey)
 
[Nov 10]
Latvia             0–1 Romania
Turkey             3–1 San Marino
[Nov 13]
Romania            5–0 San Marino
Turkey             2–1 Latvia
[Nov 16]
San Marino         0–2 Latvia
Romania            1–4 Turkey
 
 1.TURKEY               3   3  0  0   9- 3   9
 2.ROMANIA              3   2  0  1   7- 4   6
 3.Latvia               3   1  0  2   3- 3   3 
 4.San Marino           3   0  0  3   1-10   0 

Group 10 (in Norway)
 
[Oct 6]
Norway             3–0 Kosovo
Wales              0–0 Georgia
[Oct 9]
Norway             5–0 Wales
Georgia            1–0 Kosovo
[Oct 12]
Kosovo             0–3 Wales
Georgia            1–0 Norway
 
 1.GEORGIA              3   2  1  0   2- 0   7
 2.NORWAY               3   2  0  1   8- 1   6
 3.Wales                3   1  1  1   3- 5   4 
 4.Kosovo               3   0  0  3   0- 7   0
 
Group 11 (in Croatia)
 
[Nov 10]
Armenia            3–2 Scotland
Croatia            7–0 Gibraltar
[Nov 13]
Scotland           3–0 Gibraltar
Croatia            2–0 Armenia
[Nov 16]
Gibraltar          0–1 Armenia
Scotland           1–1 Croatia
 
 1.CROATIA              3   2  1  0  10- 1   7 
 2.ARMENIA              3   2  0  1   4- 4   6
 3.SCOTLAND             3   1  1  1   6- 4   4
 4.Gibraltar            3   0  0  3   0-11   0
 
Group 12 (in Slovenia)
 
[Oct 6]
Iceland            3–1 Slovenia
Italy              2–0 Lithuania
[Oct 9]
Slovenia           1–1 Lithuania
Italy              3–0 Iceland
[Oct 12]
Lithuania          1–2 Iceland
Slovenia           1–3 Italy
 
 1.ITALY                3   3  0  0   8- 1   9 
 2.ICELAND              3   2  0  1   5- 5   6
 3.Lithuania            3   0  1  2   2- 5   1 
 4.Slovenia             3   0  1  2   3- 7   1

Group 13 (in Czech Republic)
 
[Oct 6]
Northern Ireland   0–2 Denmark
Czech Republic     3–0 Kazakhstan
[Oct 9]
Denmark            5–2 Kazakhstan
Czech Republic     2–0 Northern Ireland
[Oct 12]
Denmark            1–1 Czech Republic
Kazakhstan         1–2 Northern Ireland
 
 1.DENMARK              3   2  1  0   8- 3   7
 2.CZECH REPUBLIC       3   2  1  0   6- 1   7
 3.Northern Ireland     3   1  0  2   2- 5   3 
 4.Kazakhstan           3   0  0  3   3-10   0
 
 
NB: top-2 of each group qualified for next round; in addition the
    best 3rd-placed team according to results against the top-2
    of each group (Scotland) qualified.

 
ELITE ROUND
 
Group 1 (in Hungary)
 
[Mar 23]
Turkey             1–2 Scotland
Israel             0–0 Hungary
[Mar 26]
Turkey             1–3 Israel
Hungary            3–0 Scotland
[Mar 29]
Scotland           0–1 Israel
Hungary            1–2 Turkey 

 1.ISRAEL               3   2  1  0   4- 1   7 
 2.Hungary              3   1  1  1   4- 2   4 
 3.Scotland             3   1  0  2   2- 5   3
 4.Turkey               3   1  0  2   4- 6   3
 
Group 2 (in France)
 
[Mar 23]
France             5–0 Sweden
Czech Republic     0–1 Bosnia Herzegovina
[Mar 26]
France             0–1 Czech Republic
Bosnia Herzegovina 3–2 Sweden
[Mar 29]
Sweden             1–3 Czech Republic
Bosnia Herzegovina 1–2 France
 
 1.FRANCE               3   2  0  1   7- 2   6
 2.Bosnia Herzegovina   3   2  0  1   5- 4   6 
 3.Czech Republic       3   2  0  1   4- 2   6
 4.Sweden               3   0  0  3   3-11   0

Group 3 (in England) 

[Mar 23]
Portugal           4–0 Armenia
Ireland            1–3 England
[Mar 26]
England            4–0 Armenia
Portugal           4–1 Ireland
[Mar 29]
Armenia            0–4 Ireland
England            2–0 Portugal
 
 1.ENGLAND              3   3  0  0   9- 1   9
 2.Portugal             3   2  0  1   8- 3   6 
 3.Ireland              3   1  0  2   6- 7   3
 4.Armenia              3   0  0  3   0-12   0
 
Group 4 (in Croatia)
 
[Mar 23]
Croatia            2–1 Iceland
Romania            5–1 Georgia
[Mar 26]
Croatia            1–2 Romania
Georgia            1–1 Iceland
[Mar 29] 
Iceland            3–0 Romania
Georgia            1–0 Croatia
 
 1.ROMANIA              3   2  0  1   7- 5   6
 2.Iceland              3   1  1  1   5- 3   4 
 3.Georgia              3   1  1  1   3- 6   4
 4.Croatia              3   1  0  2   3- 4   3
 
Group 5 (in Finland)
 
[Mar 23]
Italy              2–2 Germany
Finland            1–3 Belgium
[Mar 26]
Belgium            2–2 Germany
Italy              4–0 Finland
[Mar 29]
Germany            0–1 Finland
Belgium            0–2 Italy
 
 1.ITALY                3   2  1  0   8- 2   7
 2.Belgium              3   1  1  1   5- 5   4 
 3.Finland              3   1  0  2   2- 7   3
 4.Germany              3   0  2  1   4- 5   2
 
Group 6 (in Netherlands)
 
[Jun 1]
Norway             2–3 Ukraine
Netherlands        1–2 Serbia
[Jun 4]
Ukraine            1–1 Serbia
Netherlands        1–1 Norway
[Jun 7]
Serbia             3–2 Norway
Ukraine            2–1 Netherlands
 
 1.SERBIA               3   2  1  0   6- 4   7  by disciplinary points
 2.Ukraine              3   2  1  0   6- 4   7 
 3.Norway               3   0  1  2   5- 7   1
 4.Netherlands          3   0  1  2   3- 5   1
 
Group 7 (in Spain)
 
[Mar 23]
Spain              2–2 Austria
[Mar 26]
Austria            2–0 Denmark
[Mar 29]
Denmark            3–3 Spain
 
 1.AUSTRIA              2   1  1  0   4- 2   4
 2.Spain                2   0  2  0   5- 5   2 
 3.Denmark              2   0  1  1   3- 5   1
 -.Russia              banned 
 
 
FINAL TOURNAMENT (in Slovakia)
 
Group A
 
18 Jun 2022 Slovakia       0–5 France                      [Trnava]
             [Tchaouna 16, Bonny 34, 59, Virginius 57, 62]
18 Jun 2022 Italy          2–1 Romania                     [Dunajskα Streda]
             [Baldanzi 47, Volpato 68; Andronache 53]
21 Jun 2022 Slovakia       0–1 Italy                       [Trnava]
             [Ambrosino 33]
21 Jun 2022 Romania        1–2 France                      [Dunajskα Streda]
             [Coubis 82; Tchaouna 12, Adeline 20]
24 Jun 2022 Romania        0–1 Slovakia                    [Trnava]
             [Griger 90+5]
24 Jun 2022 France         4–1 Italy                       [Dunajskα Streda]
             [Da Silva 24, Tchaouna 37, 69, Arconte 79; Volpato 16]
 
 1.FRANCE               3   3  0  0  11- 2   9
 2.ITALY                3   2  0  1   4- 5   6
 3.Slovakia             3   1  0  2   1- 6   3 
 4.Romania              3   0  0  3   2- 5   0
 
Group B
 
19 Jun 2022 Serbia         2–2 Israel                      [Žiar nad Hronom]
             [Lazetic 8, Lekovic 90+3; Gluh 16, Ibrahim 74]
19 Jun 2022 England        2–0 Austria                     [Banskα Bystrica]
             [Chukwuemeka 43, Devine 65]
22 Jun 2022 Israel         4–2 Austria                     [Žiar nad Hronom]
             [Abed 5, Lugasi 29, Madmon 52pen, Gluh 54; Jasic 24, Demir 76]  
22 Jun 2022 England        4–0 Serbia                      [Banskα Bystrica]
             [Scarlett 5, 40, Chukwuemeka 68, Jebbison 90+1]
25 Jun 2022 Israel         0–1 England                     [Žiar nad Hronom]
             [Delap 6]
25 Jun 2022 Austria        3–2 Serbia                      [Banskα Bystrica]
             [Querfeld 25, 55, Wallner 66; Lazetic 44, Ratkov 88]
 
 1.ENGLAND              3   3  0  0   7- 0   9 
 2.ISRAEL               3   1  1  1   6- 5   4
 3.Austria              3   1  0  2   5- 8   3 
 4.Serbia               3   0  1  2   4- 9   1
 
 
Fifth Place Playoff
28 Jun 2022 Slovakia       1-0 Austria                     [Trnava]
             [Kopasek 64] 
 
Semifinals
28 Jun 2022 England        2–1 Italy                       [Senec]
             [Scott 58, Quansah 82; Miretti 12pen]
28 Jun 2022 France         1–2 Israel                      [Dunajskα Streda]
             [Virginius 62; Tourι 29og, Kancepolsky 57]
 
Final
01 Jul 2022 Israel         1–3 England                     [aet; Trnava]
             [Gluh 40; Doyle 52, Chukwuemeka 108, Ramsey 116]
 
 
England, Israel, France, Italy and Slovakia qualified to 2023 FIFA U-20 World Cup
 

Overview File

2018/19


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors Roberto Di Maggio
Last updated: 14 Jul 2022

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2022
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.