European U-19 Championship 2023

Qualified for final tournament: Malta (hosts)

Bye to Elite round: Portugal

QUALIFYING ROUND (in 2022)

Group 1 (in Switzerland)

[Sep 21]
Czech Republic     3-0 Andorra
Switzerland        0-2 Greece
[Sep 24]
Greece             3-0 Andorra
Czech Republic     3-2 Switzerland
[Sep 27]
Greece             1-1 Czech Republic
Andorra            0-2 Switzerland

 1.GREECE               3   2  1  0   6- 1   7
 2.CZECH REPUBLIC       3   2  1  0   7- 3   7
 3.Switzerland          3   1  0  2   4- 5   3  
 4.Andorra              3   0  0  3   0- 8   0

Group 2 (in Bulgaria)

[Sep 21]
Turkey             4-4 Luxembourg
Azerbaijan         0-1 Bulgaria
[Sep 24]
Turkey             5-1 Azerbaijan
Bulgaria           0-0 Luxembourg
[Sep 27]
Bulgaria           1-1 Turkey
Luxembourg         1-0 Azerbaijan

 1.TURKEY               3   1  2  0  10- 6   5
 2.LUXEMBOURG           3   1  2  0   5- 4   5
 3.Bulgaria             3   1  2  0   2- 1   5 
 4.Azerbaijan           3   0  0  3   1- 7   0

Group 3 (in Sweden)

[Nov 17]
Ukraine            1-0 Kosovo
Cyprus             0-0 Sweden
[Nov 20]
Ukraine            4-1 Cyprus
Sweden             3-0 Kosovo
[Nov 23]
Sweden             0-2 Ukraine
Kosovo             0-0 Cyprus

 1.UKRAINE              3   3  0  0   7- 1   9
 2.SWEDEN               3   1  1  1   3- 2   4
 3.Cyprus               3   0  2  1   1- 4   2 
 4.Kosovo               3   0  1  2   0- 4   1

Group 4 (in Wales)

[Sep 21]
Ireland            6-0 Gibraltar
Wales              0-0 Hungary
[Sep 24]
Hungary            8-0 Gibraltar
Ireland            2-0 Wales
[Sep 27]
Gibraltar          2-9 Wales
Hungary            0-1 Ireland

 1.IRELAND              3   3  0  0   9- 0   9
 2.HUNGARY              3   1  1  1   8- 1   4
 3.Wales                3   1  1  1   9- 4   4 
 4.Gibraltar            3   0  0  3   2-23   0

Group 5 (in Poland)

[Sep 21]
Italy              0-2 Estonia
Bosnia Herzegovina 0-2 Poland
[Sep 24]
Italy              3-2 Bosnia Herzegovina
Poland             2-0 Estonia
[Sep 27]
Estonia            3-2 Bosnia Herzegovina
Poland             0-1 Italy

 1.POLAND               3   2  0  1   4- 1   6
 2.ESTONIA              3   2  0  1   5- 4   6
 3.ITALY                3   2  0  1   4- 4   6
 4.Bosnia Herzegovina   3   0  0  3   4- 8   0

Group 6 (in Romania)

[Sep 21]
Austria            2-0 Lithuania
Latvia             0-0 Romania
[Sep 24]
Austria            0-0 Latvia
Romania            0-0 Lithuania
[Sep 27]
Romania            2-0 Austria
Lithuania          0-1 Latvia

 1.ROMANIA              3   1  2  0   2- 0   5
 2.LATVIA               3   1  2  0   1- 0   5
 3.Austria              3   1  1  1   2- 2   4 
 4.Lithuania            3   0  1  2   0- 3   1

Group 7 (in Belgium)

[Sep 21]
Albania            1-3 Belgium
[Sep 24]
Spain              5-0 Albania
[Sep 27]
Belgium            0-0 Spain

 1.SPAIN                2   1  1  0   5- 0   4
 2.BELGIUM              2   1  1  0   3- 1   4
 3.Albania              2   0  0  2   1- 8   0 
 -.Russia banned by UEFA

Group 8 (in Scotland)

[Nov 16]
France             7-0 Kazakhstan
Iceland            1-0 Scotland
[Nov 19]
France             2-0 Iceland
Scotland           5-2 Kazakhstan
[Nov 22]
Kazakhstan         1-4 Iceland
Scotland           1-3 France

 1.FRANCE               3   3  0  0  12- 1   9
 2.ICELAND              3   2  0  1   5- 3   6
 3.Scotland             3   1  0  2   6- 6   3 
 4.Kazakhstan           3   0  0  3   3-16   0

Group 9 (in Denmark)

[Sep 21]
Georgia            1-3 Denmark
England            2-0 Montenegro
[Sep 24]
England            6-0 Georgia
Denmark            6-1 Montenegro
[Sep 27]
Denmark            2-4 England
Montenegro         3-1 Georgia

 1.ENGLAND              3   3  0  0  12- 2   9
 2.DENMARK              3   2  0  1  11- 6   6
 3.Montenegro           3   1  0  2   4- 9   3 
 4.Georgia              3   0  0  3   2-12   0

Group 10 (in North Macedonia)

[Nov 17]
Norway             2-0 San Marino
North Macedonia    1-2 Serbia
[Nov 20]
Norway             6-2 North Macedonia
Serbia             4-0 San Marino
[Nov 23]
Serbia             2-0 Norway
San Marino         0-2 North Macedonia

 1.SERBIA               3   3  0  0   8- 1   9
 2.NORWAY               3   2  0  1   8- 4   6
 3.North Macedonia      3   1  0  2   5- 8   3 
 4.San Marino           3   0  0  3   0- 8   0

Group 11 (in Croatia)

[Nov 16]
Finland            0-4 Israel
Croatia            6-0 Faroe Islands
[Nov 19]
Israel             2-0 Faroe Islands
Croatia            1-2 Finland
[Nov 22]
Israel             0-3 Croatia
Faroe Islands      1-5 Finland

 1.CROATIA              3   2  0  1  10- 2   6
 2.ISRAEL               3   2  0  1   6- 3   6
 3.Finland              3   2  0  1   7- 6   6 
 4.Faroe Islands        3   0  0  3   1-13   0

Group 12 (in Germany)

[Sep 21]
Germany            5-0 Armenia
Belarus            1-1 Slovakia
[Sep 24]
Slovakia           2-0 Armenia
Germany            5-1 Belarus
[Sep 27]
Slovakia           0-1 Germany
Armenia            1-1 Belarus

 1.GERMANY              3   3  0  0  11- 1   9
 2.SLOVAKIA             3   1  1  1   3- 2   4
 3.Belarus              3   0  2  1   3- 7   2 
 4.Armenia              3   0  1  2   1- 8   1

Group 13 (in Netherlands)

[Sep 21]
Netherlands        2-0 Moldova
Northern Ireland   2-2 Slovenia
[Sep 24]
Netherlands        0-0 Northern Ireland
Slovenia           4-0 Moldova
[Sep 27]
Slovenia           0-0 Netherlands
Moldova            0-2 Northern Ireland

 1.SLOVENIA             3   1  2  0   6- 2   5
 2.NORTHERN IRELAND     3   1  2  0   4- 2   5
 3.Netherlands          3   1  2  0   2- 0   5 
 4.Moldova              3   0  0  3   0- 8   0
 
NB: top-2 of each group qualified for next round; in addition the
    best 3rd-placed team according to results against the top-2
    of each group (Italy) qualified.

ELITE ROUND

Group 1 (in France)

[Mar 22]
Norway             4-0 Romania
France             1-0 Northern Ireland
[Mar 25]
Romania            3-1 Northern Ireland
France             1-2 Norway
[Mar 28]
Northern Ireland   2-5 Norway
Romania            2-4 France

 1.NORWAY               3   3  0  0  11- 3   9
 2.France               3   2  0  1   6- 4   6 
 3.Romania              3   1  0  2   5- 9   3
 4.Northern Ireland     3   0  0  3   3- 9   0

Group 2 (in Germany)

[Mar 22]
Germany            2-3 Italy
Belgium            0-0 Slovenia
[Mar 25]
Slovenia           0-0 Italy
Germany            1-1 Belgium
[Mar 28]
Slovenia           0-3 Germany
Italy              2-2 Belgium

 1.ITALY                3   1  2  0   5- 4   5
 2.Germany              3   1  1  1   6- 4   4 
 3.Belgium              3   0  3  0   3- 3   3
 4.Slovenia             3   0  2  1   0- 3   2

Group 3 (in Spain)

[Mar 22]
Denmark            0-0 Spain
Ukraine            1-2 Luxembourg
[Mar 25]
Ukraine            1-2 Denmark
Spain              4-0 Luxembourg
[Mar 28]
Luxembourg         1-4 Denmark
Spain              4-0 Ukraine

 1.SPAIN                3   2  1  0   8- 0   7
 2.Denmark              3   2  1  0   6- 2   7 
 3.Luxembourg           3   1  0  2   3- 9   3
 4.Ukraine              3   0  0  3   2- 8   0

Group 4 (in Portugal)

[Mar 22]
Czech Republic     3-1 Croatia
Portugal           1-0 Sweden
[mar 25]
Croatia            1-1 Sweden
Portugal           3-0 Czech Republic
[Mar 28]
Croatia            0-3 Portugal
Sweden             2-3 Czech Republic

 1.PORTUGAL             3   3  0  0   7- 0   9 
 2.Czech Republic       3   2  0  1   6- 6   6 
 3.Sweden               3   0  1  2   3- 5   1
 4.Croatia              3   0  1  2   2- 7   1

Group 5 (in Ireland)

[Mar 2]
Ireland            1-2 Slovakia
Estonia            0-3 Greece
[Mar 25]
Ireland            1-0 Estonia
Greece             1-1 Slovakia
[Mar 28]
Slovakia           3-1 Estonia
Greece             1-0 Ireland

 1.GREECE               3   2  1  0   5- 1   7 
 2.Slovakia             3   2  1  0   6- 3   7 
 3.Ireland              3   1  0  2   2- 3   3
 4.Estonia              3   0  0  3   1- 7   0

Group 6 (in Poland)

[Mar 22]
Serbia             1-0 Latvia
Israel             1-1 Poland
[Mar 25]
Serbia             1-3 Israel
Poland             3-0 Latvia
[Mar 28]
Poland             2-2 Serbia
Latvia             1-1 Israel

 1.POLAND               3   1  2  0   6- 3   5
 2.Israel               3   1  2  0   5- 3   5 
 3.Serbia               3   1  1  1   4- 5   4
 4.Latvia               3   0  1  2   1- 5   1

Group 7 (in England)

[Mar 22]
Iceland            2-2 Turkey
England            1-0 Hungary
[Mar 25]
England            0-1 Iceland
Turkey             1-1 Hungary
[Mar 28]
Turkey             0-2 England
Hungary            0-2 Iceland

 1.ICELAND              3   2  1  0   5- 2   7 
 2.England              3   2  0  1   3- 1   6 
 3.Turkey               3   0  2  1   3- 5   2
 4.Hungary              3   0  1  2   1- 4   1


FINAL TOURNAMENT (in Malta)

Group A

03 Jul 2023 Poland         0-2 Portugal                    [Paola]
             [Bras 4, Hugo Felix 60]
03 Jul 2023 Malta          0-4 Italy                       [Ta' Qali, National]
             [Ndour 19pen, Esposito 32pen, D'Andrea 47, Vignato 90+2pen]
06 Jul 2023 Portugal       5-1 Italy                       [Ta' Qali, Centenary]
             [R. Ribeiro 35, Sß 57, Bras 68, Hugo Felix 89, Vasconcelos 
              90+1; Lipani 6]
06 Jul 2023 Malta          0-2 Poland                      [Ta' Qali, Centenary]
             [Strzalek 59, Pienko 82]
09 Jul 2023 Portugal       2-1 Malta                       [Xewkija]
             [FalÚ 8, Vasconcelos 75; Tuma 72]
09 Jul 2023 Italy          1-1 Poland                      [Ta' Qali, National]
             [Hasa 34; Strzalek 8]

 1.PORTUGAL             3   3  0  0   9- 2   9
 2.ITALY                3   1  1  1   6- 6   4
 3.Poland               3   1  1  1   3- 3   4 
 4.Malta                3   0  0  3   1- 8   0

Group B

04 Jul 2023 Norway         5-4 Greece                      [Ta' Qali, Centenary]
             [Roaldsoy 6, Odegard 15, 44, Flataker 18, Skogvold 36; 
              Tzimas 51, 81, Stavropoulos 80, Kalogeropoulos 90+5]
04 Jul 2023 Iceland        1-2 Spain                       [Ta' Qali, Centenary]
             [Torsteinsson 90+1; Gasiorowski 16, BarberÓ 47]
07 Jul 2023 Greece         0-5 Spain                       [Xewkija]
             [BarberÓ 11, 45+1, Angel 14, Palacios 17, Casas 57]
07 Jul 2023 Iceland        1-1 Norway                      [Paola]
             [Gudmundsson 89; Roaldsoy 65pen]
10 Jul 2023 Greece         0-0 Iceland                     [Paola]
10 Jul 2023 Spain          0-0 Norway                      [Ta' Qali, National]

 1.SPAIN                3   2  1  0   7- 1   7
 2.NORWAY               3   1  2  0   6- 5   5
 3.Iceland              3   0  2  1   2- 3   2 
 4.Greece               3   0  1  2   4-10   1

Semifinals
13 Jul 2023 Portugal       5-0 Norway                      [Paola]
             [Sß 6, Hugo Felix 17pen, Ribeiro 31, 66, Borges 69]
13 Jul 2023 Spain          2-3 Italy                       [Ta' Qali, National]
             [BarberÓ 58, Gasiorowski 74; Vignato 52, Pisilli 66,
              Lipani 85]
 
Final
16 Jul 2023 Portugal       0-1 Italy                       [Ta' Qali, National] 
             [Kayode 19]


Overview File

2021/22


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors Roberto Di Maggio
Last updated: 2 Aug 2023

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2023
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.