Ecuador 2023


Serie A

Serie A

First Stage | Second Stage | Tabla Anual | Championship Playoff

First Stage

Final Table:

 1.Independiente del Valle           15  11  1  3  31-15  34       Championship Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.El Nacional                       15  10  0  5  32-25  30  [P]
 3.LDU de Quito                      15   7  5  3  29-17  26
 4.Barcelona                         15   8  2  5  30-20  26
 5.Aucas                             15   7  3  5  17-19  24  [C]
 6.Universidad Católica              15   7  3  5  22-25  24
 7.Delfín SC                         15   7  3  5  18-23  24
 8.Deportivo Cuenca                  15   7  0  8  24-21  21
 9.Orense SC                         15   6  3  6  17-21  21
10.Técnico Universitario             15   5  3  7  21-15  18
11.Gualaceo SC                       15   5  3  7  17-23  18
12.Cumbayá FC                        15   4  5  6  10-13  17
13.Emelec                            15   3  5  7  18-20  14
14.Libertad FC                       15   2  7  6  20-26  13  [P]
15.Mushuc Runa SC                    15   3  4  8  14-25  13
16.Guayaquil City                    15   3  3  9  17-29  12

Round 1
[Feb 24]
Dep. Cuenca           2-0 LDU de Quito          
[Feb 25]
Indep. del Valle      3-1 Mushuc Runa           
Guayaquil City        1-1 Cumbayá               
Gualaceo              2-1 Barcelona             
[Feb 26]
Técnico Universitario 4-1 Universidad Católica  
Aucas                 0-2 El Nacional           
Emelec                2-0 Libertad              
[Feb 27]
Delfín                1-1 Orense                

Round 2
[Mar 3]
Libertad              3-1 Dep. Cuenca           
[Mar 4]
El Nacional           3-2 Técnico Universitario 
LDU de Quito          1-1 Aucas                 
Barcelona             5-0 Delfín                
[Mar 5]
Mushuc Runa           2-1 Gualaceo              
Universidad Católica  3-0 Guayaquil City        
Orense                2-1 Emelec                
[Mar 6]
Cumbayá               1-0 Indep. del Valle      

Round 3
[Mar 17]
Gualaceo              2-1 Orense                
[Mar 18]
Delfín                3-2 Libertad              
Guayaquil City        4-1 Mushuc Runa           
Indep. del Valle      1-0 Barcelona             
[Mar 19]
Aucas                 4-1 Universidad Católica  
El Nacional           0-2 LDU de Quito          
Emelec                1-0 Técnico Universitario 
[Mar 20]
Dep. Cuenca           1-0 Cumbayá               

Round 4
[Mar 31]
Universidad Católica  2-3 Indep. del Valle      
LDU de Quito          6-1 Gualaceo              
[Apr 1]
Libertad              2-2 Aucas                 
Barcelona             1-0 Mushuc Runa           
Delfín                3-2 Emelec                
[Apr 2]
Técnico Universitario 3-0 Dep. Cuenca           
Cumbayá               2-0 El Nacional           
Orense                3-2 Guayaquil City        

Round 5
[Apr 7]
Orense                2-0 Dep. Cuenca           
[Apr 8]
Gualaceo              1-1 Técnico Universitario 
El Nacional           1-2 Universidad Católica  
Indep. del Valle      3-0 Delfín                
[Apr 9]
Mushuc Runa           2-1 Libertad              
Guayaquil City        1-2 LDU de Quito          
Aucas                 2-1 Emelec                
[Apr 10]
Barcelona             4-1 Cumbayá               

Round 6
[Apr 14]
Libertad              0-0 Indep. del Valle      
[Apr 15]
Técnico Universitario 0-1 Aucas                 
Dep. Cuenca           4-1 Guayaquil City        
LDU de Quito          0-1 Barcelona             
[Apr 16]
Cumbayá               1-0 Gualaceo              
Delfín                3-0 Mushuc Runa           
[Apr 17]
Emelec                1-2 El Nacional           
Universidad Católica  1-1 Orense                

Round 7
[Apr 21]
Guayaquil City        2-1 Delfín                
[Apr 22]
Gualaceo              1-0 Universidad Católica  
Indep. del Valle      1-0 Técnico Universitario 
Orense                2-1 LDU de Quito          
[Apr 23]
El Nacional           4-2 Libertad              
Barcelona             2-1 Dep. Cuenca           
Mushuc Runa           0-0 Emelec                
[Apr 24]
Aucas                 2-1 Cumbayá               

Round 8
[Apr 28]
Aucas                 1-0 Guayaquil City        
Emelec                2-3 Indep. del Valle      
[Apr 29]
Dep. Cuenca           1-2 Gualaceo              
Universidad Católica  0-4 LDU de Quito          
Técnico Universitario 2-2 Barcelona             
[Apr 30]
Cumbayá               1-1 Mushuc Runa           
Libertad              0-0 Orense                
Delfín                2-0 El Nacional           

Round 9
[May 5]
Orense                2-1 Técnico Universitario 
[May 6]
Universidad Católica  1-0 Dep. Cuenca           
Guayaquil City        1-1 Libertad              
Gualaceo              1-2 Indep. del Valle      
[May 7]
Mushuc Runa           0-1 El Nacional           
Cumbayá               0-0 Emelec                
Barcelona             5-1 Aucas                 
[May 8]
LDU de Quito          1-1 Delfín                

Round 10
[May 12]
Dep. Cuenca           3-0 Mushuc Runa           
[May 13]
El Nacional           3-1 Orense                
Aucas                 1-0 Gualaceo              
Libertad              2-2 Barcelona             
[May 14]
Delfín                0-0 Universidad Católica  
Indep. del Valle      4-0 Guayaquil City        
Emelec                1-1 LDU de Quito          
[May 15]
Técnico Universitario 0-0 Cumbayá               

Round 11
[May 19]
LDU de Quito          2-1 Técnico Universitario 
Barcelona             2-0 Orense                
[May 20]
Mushuc Runa           0-0 Aucas                 
Dep. Cuenca           1-2 Indep. del Valle      
Universidad Católica  3-2 Emelec                
[May 21]
Gualaceo              1-1 Libertad              
Cumbayá               0-1 Delfín                
Guayaquil City        3-1 El Nacional           

Round 12
[May 26]
Libertad              2-2 Universidad Católica  
[May 27]
Técnico Universitario 1-0 Mushuc Runa           
Orense                1-0 Cumbayá               
Delfín                1-0 Gualaceo              
[May 28]
Aucas                 0-2 Dep. Cuenca           
Indep. del Valle      2-3 LDU de Quito          
El Nacional           4-1 Barcelona             
[May 29]
Emelec                0-0 Guayaquil City        

Round 13
[Jun 2]
Indep. del Valle      2-0 Aucas                 
LDU de Quito          4-2 Libertad              
[Jun 2]
Mushuc Runa           3-1 Orense                
Barcelona             1-3 Emelec                
[Jun 2]
Cumbayá               0-1 Universidad Católica  
Técnico Universitario 3-0 Guayaquil City        
Gualaceo              3-4 El Nacional           
[Jun 2]
Dep. Cuenca           4-0 Delfín                

Round 14
[Jun 9]
Universidad Católica  3-2 Mushuc Runa           
[Jun 10]
Libertad              1-0 Técnico Universitario 
LDU de Quito          0-0 Cumbayá               
El Nacional           3-1 Dep. Cuenca           
[Jun 11]
Delfín                2-0 Aucas                 
Guayaquil City        1-2 Barcelona             
Orense                0-2 Indep. del Valle      
[Jun 12]
Emelec                0-0 Gualaceo              

Round 15
[Jun 16]
Indep. del Valle      3-4 El Nacional           
[Jun 17]
Cumbayá               2-1 Libertad              
Gualaceo              2-1 Guayaquil City        
Mushuc Runa           2-2 LDU de Quito          
[Jun 18]
Dep. Cuenca           3-2 Emelec                
Barcelona             1-2 Universidad Católica  
[Jun 19]
Técnico Universitario 3-0 Delfín                
[Jun 23]
Aucas                 2-0 Orense                

Final Table:

 1.Independiente del Valle           15  11  1  3  31-15  34       Championship Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.El Nacional                       15  10  0  5  32-25  30  [P]
 3.LDU de Quito                      15   7  5  3  29-17  26
 4.Barcelona                         15   8  2  5  30-20  26
 5.Aucas                             15   7  3  5  17-19  24  [C]
 6.Universidad Católica              15   7  3  5  22-25  24
 7.Delfín SC                         15   7  3  5  18-23  24
 8.Deportivo Cuenca                  15   7  0  8  24-21  21
 9.Orense SC                         15   6  3  6  17-21  21
10.Técnico Universitario             15   5  3  7  21-15  18
11.Gualaceo SC                       15   5  3  7  17-23  18
12.Cumbayá FC                        15   4  5  6  10-13  17
13.Emelec                            15   3  5  7  18-20  14
14.Libertad FC                       15   2  7  6  20-26  13  [P]
15.Mushuc Runa SC                    15   3  4  8  14-25  13
16.Guayaquil City                    15   3  3  9  17-29  12

Second Stage

Table:

 1.LDU de Quito                      13   9  3  1  16- 2  30
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Barcelona                         13   7  5  1  21-14  26
 3.Delfín SC                         13   5  7  1  17-10  22
 4.Aucas                             13   5  6  2  20-14  21  [C]
 5.El Nacional                       13   4  8  1  23-17  20  [P]
 6.Independiente del Valle           13   6  2  5  15-11  20
 7.Universidad Católica              13   4  7  2  13-11  19
 8.Mushuc Runa SC                    13   5  4  4  13-14  19
 9.Técnico Universitario             13   4  5  4  17-14  17
10.Emelec                            13   3  7  3  10- 7  16
11.Orense SC                         13   4  3  6  12-11  15
12.Deportivo Cuenca                  13   2  7  4  10-14  13
13.Libertad FC                       13   3  2  8   8-16  11  [P]
14.Guayaquil City                    13   2  4  7   4-14  10
15.Cumbayá FC                        13   1  6  6  12-21   9
16.Gualaceo SC                       13   0  4  9   7-28   4

Round 1
[Aug 4]
Libertad              0-0 Emelec                
[Aug 5]
Universidad Católica  0-0 Técnico Universitario 
Orense                0-0 Delfín                
El Nacional           2-2 Aucas                 
[Aug 6]
Mushuc Runa           1-0 Indep. del Valle      
Cumbayá               2-2 Guayaquil City        
Barcelona             2-0 Gualaceo              
[Aug 7]
LDU de Quito          2-0 Dep. Cuenca           

Round 2
[Aug 11]
Guayaquil City        0-0 Universidad Católica  
Gualaceo              0-0 Mushuc Runa           
[Aug 12]
Dep. Cuenca           2-1 Libertad              
Técnico Universitario 3-3 El Nacional           
Delfín                1-1 Barcelona             
[Aug 13]
Indep. del Valle      2-0 Cumbayá               
Emelec                0-0 Orense                
Aucas                 0-0 LDU de Quito          

Round 3
[Aug 16]
Mushuc Runa           3-0 Guayaquil City        
Orense                2-0 Gualaceo              
[Aug 17]
Libertad              1-3 Delfín                
Universidad Católica  2-2 Aucas                 
Técnico Universitario 0-0 Emelec                
[Aug 18]
Cumbayá               1-1 Dep. Cuenca           
LDU de Quito          0-0 El Nacional           
Barcelona             1-1 Indep. del Valle      

Round 4
[Aug 25]
El Nacional           2-2 Cumbayá               
[Aug 65]
Indep. del Valle      0-1 Universidad Católica  
Guayaquil City        1-0 Orense                
Mushuc Runa           2-2 Barcelona             
[Aug 27]
Aucas                 1-2 Libertad              
Emelec                0-1 Delfín                
Gualaceo              1-3 LDU de Quito          
[Aug 28]
Dep. Cuenca           1-1 Técnico Universitario 

Round 5
[Sep 1]
Delfín                1-0 Indep. del Valle      
[Sep 2]
Libertad              0-1 Mushuc Runa           
Universidad Católica  1-1 El Nacional           
Emelec                0-0 Aucas                 
[Sep 3]
Dep. Cuenca           1-0 Orense                
Técnico Universitario 4-0 Gualaceo              
Cumbayá               2-2 Barcelona             
[Sep 4]
LDU de Quito          2-0 Guayaquil City        

Round 6
[Sep 15]
Orense                1-2 Universidad Católica  
[Sep 16]
Mushuc Runa           2-0 Delfín                
Guayaquil City        0-0 Dep. Cuenca           
El Nacional           1-1 Emelec                
[Sep 17]
Aucas                 2-4 Técnico Universitario 
Indep. del Valle      2-0 Libertad              
Barcelona             1-0 LDU de Quito          
[Sep 18]
Gualaceo              0-3 Cumbayá               

Round 7
[Sep 22]
LDU de Quito          1-0 Orense                
[Sep 32]
Universidad Católica  0-0 Gualaceo              
Emelec                3-1 Mushuc Runa           
Técnico Universitario 2-2 Indep. del Valle      
[Sep 24]
Cumbayá               1-1 Aucas                 
Delfín                1-0 Guayaquil City        
Dep. Cuenca           1-2 Barcelona             
[Sep 25]
Libertad              0-1 El Nacional           

Round 8
[Sep 29]
Gualaceo              1-1 Dep. Cuenca           
[Sep 30]
Mushuc Runa           1-1 Cumbayá               
El Nacional           2-2 Delfín                
Indep. del Valle      2-1 Emelec                
[Oct 1]
Guayaquil City        0-1 Aucas                 
Orense                3-0 Libertad              
Barcelona             1-0 Técnico Universitario 
[Nov 1]
LDU de Quito          1-0 Universidad Católica  

Round 9
[Oct 6]
Dep. Cuenca           2-3 Universidad Católica  
[Oct 7]
Técnico Universitario 2-1 Orense                
Emelec                3-0 Cumbayá               
Aucas                 3-2 Barcelona             
[Oct 8]
El Nacional           2-0 Mushuc Runa           
Indep. del Valle      2-0 Gualaceo              
Delfín                0-0 LDU de Quito          
[Oct 9]
Libertad              1-0 Guayaquil City        

Round 10
[Oct 20]
Orense                1-1 El Nacional           
[Oct 21]
Cumbayá               0-1 Técnico Universitario 
Mushuc Runa           1-1 Dep. Cuenca           
Barcelona             1-0 Libertad              
[Oct 22]
Gualaceo              1-2 Aucas                 
Guayaquil City        0-2 Indep. del Valle      
[Oct 23]
LDU de Quito          1-0 Emelec                
Universidad Católica  2-2 Delfín                

Round 11
[Oct 27]
Libertad              3-0 Gualaceo              
[Oct 28]
Indep. del Valle      2-0 Dep. Cuenca           
Emelec                2-1 Universidad Católica  
[Oct 29]
Delfín                4-0 Cumbayá               
Aucas                 4-0 Mushuc Runa           
Orense                2-3 Barcelona             
[Oct 30]
El Nacional           2-0 Guayaquil City        
[Nov 8]
Técnico Universitario 0-2 LDU de Quito          

Round 12
[Nov 3]
Dep. Cuenca           0-0 Aucas                 
[Nov 4]
Gualaceo              2-2 Delfín                
Guayaquil City        0-0 Emelec                
LDU de Quito          2-0 Indep. del Valle      
[Nov 5]
Mushuc Runa           1-0 Técnico Universitario 
Cumbayá               0-1 Orense                
Barcelona             3-2 El Nacional           
[Nov 6]
Universidad Católica  0-0 Libertad              

Round 13
[Nov 10]
Orense                1-0 Mushuc Runa           
[Nov 11]
Universidad Católica  1-0 Cumbayá               
Guayaquil City        1-0 Técnico Universitario 
Aucas                 2-0 Indep. del Valle      
[Nov 12]
El Nacional           4-2 Gualaceo              
Libertad              0-2 LDU de Quito          
Emelec                0-0 Barcelona             
[Nov 13]
Delfín                0-0 Dep. Cuenca           

Round 14
Aucas                  -  Delfín                
Dep. Cuenca            -  El Nacional           
Indep. del Valle       -  Orense                
Mushuc Runa            -  Universidad Católica  
Barcelona              -  Guayaquil City        
Cumbayá                -  LDU de Quito          
Gualaceo               -  Emelec                
Técnico Universitario  -  Libertad              

Round 15
Delfín                 -  Técnico Universitario 
El Nacional            -  Indep. del Valle      
Emelec                 -  Dep. Cuenca           
Guayaquil City         -  Gualaceo              
LDU de Quito           -  Mushuc Runa           
Libertad               -  Cumbayá               
Orense                 -  Aucas                 
Universidad Católica   -  Barcelona             
	 
Table:

 1.LDU de Quito                      13   9  3  1  16- 2  30
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Barcelona                         13   7  5  1  21-14  26
 3.Delfín SC                         13   5  7  1  17-10  22
 4.Aucas                             13   5  6  2  20-14  21  [C]
 5.El Nacional                       13   4  8  1  23-17  20  [P]
 6.Independiente del Valle           13   6  2  5  15-11  20
 7.Universidad Católica              13   4  7  2  13-11  19
 8.Mushuc Runa SC                    13   5  4  4  13-14  19
 9.Técnico Universitario             13   4  5  4  17-14  17
10.Emelec                            13   3  7  3  10- 7  16
11.Orense SC                         13   4  3  6  12-11  15
12.Deportivo Cuenca                  13   2  7  4  10-14  13
13.Libertad FC                       13   3  2  8   8-16  11  [P]
14.Guayaquil City                    13   2  4  7   4-14  10
15.Cumbayá FC                        13   1  6  6  12-21   9
16.Gualaceo SC                       13   0  4  9   7-28   4

Championship Playoff

NB: between Independiente del Valle (winners First Stage) and winners Second Stage


2022

list of champions

list of 2nd and 3rd level champions

list of amateur champions guayas and pichinchas

list of champions interandinos

list of champions costa

list of provincial champions

list of final tables

all-time table

list of top scorers

list of 2nd level top scorers

list of foundation dates clubs


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 15 Nov 2023

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2023
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.