Ethiopia (Women) 2023/24


Ethiopian Women Premier League

Ethiopian Women Premier League (EWPL) 2023/24

Table:

 1.Ethiopia Nigid Bank SA           18  13  4  1  47-11  43  [C]
 2.Hawassa Ketema FC                18  12  5  1  39- 9  41
 3.Bole Kifle Ketema SC             18  10  6  2  30-12  36
 4.Ethio-Electric SC                18  11  3  4  27-11  36
 5.Mekelakeya SC                    18   9  7  2  31-11  34
 6.Arba Minch Ketema FC             18   8  6  4  19-13  30
 7.Addis Ababa Ketema FC            18   9  2  7  21-29  29
 8.Sidama Bunna                     18   5  6  7  21-18  21  [P]
 9.Hambericho Durame                18   6  3  9  22-33  21  [P]
10.Adama Ketema FC                  18   3  7  8  16-25  16
11.Dire Dawa Ketema SC              18   3  4 11  21-38  13
12.Ledeta Kifle Ketema FC           18   4  1 13  16-36  13
-----------------------------------------------------------
13.Kidus Giorgis SA                 18   2  3 13  14-40   9
14.Yirga Chefe Bunna FC             18   1  3 14   6-44   6

Round 1
[Nov 27]
Hawassa Ketema         2-1 Ethiopia Nigid Bank    
Ledeta Kifle Ketema    0-1 Arba Minch Ketema      
Addis Ababa Ketema     1-0 Sidama Bunna           
[Nov 28]
Yirga Chefe Bunna      1-1 Kidus Giorgis          
Bole Kifle Ketema      0-0 Mekelakeya             
Hambericho Durame      1-3 Ethio-Electric         
Dire Dawa Ketema       3-1 Adama Ketema           

Round 2
[Nov 30]
Arba Minch Ketema      2-2 Dire Dawa Ketema       
Adama Ketema           4-0 Yirga Chefe Bunna      
Bole Kifle Ketema      3-1 Ledeta Kifle Ketema    
[Dec 1]
Ethio-Electric         0-1 Addis Ababa Ketema     
Kidus Giorgis          1-3 Hawassa Ketema         
Mekelakeya             0-0 Sidama Bunna           
Ethiopia Nigid Bank    3-1 Hambericho Durame      

Round 3
[Dec 4]
Hambericho Durame      2-1 Kidus Giorgis          
Dire Dawa Ketema       0-1 Bole Kifle Ketema      
Yirga Chefe Bunna      0-3 Arba Minch Ketema      
[Dec 5]
Ledeta Kifle Ketema    0-1 Mekelakeya             
Addis Ababa Ketema     0-3 Ethiopia Nigid Bank    
Hawassa Ketema         0-1 Adama Ketema           
Sidama Bunna           0-1 Ethio-Electric         

Round 4
[Dec 9]
Ethiopia Nigid Bank    0-0 Sidama Bunna           
Bole Kifle Ketema      2-1 Yirga Chefe Bunna      
Mekelakeya             0-0 Ethio-Electric         
[Dec 10]
Ledeta Kifle Ketema    2-1 Dire Dawa Ketema       
Arba Minch Ketema      0-1 Hawassa Ketema         
Kidus Giorgis          2-3 Addis Ababa Ketema     
Adama Ketema           2-2 Hambericho Durame      

Round 5
[Dec 12]
Yirga Chefe Bunna      1-1 Ledeta Kifle Ketema    
Ethio-Electric         1-2 Ethiopia Nigid Bank    
Dire Dawa Ketema       1-4 Mekelakeya             
[Dec 13]
Hambericho Durame      1-1 Arba Minch Ketema      
Sidama Bunna           4-0 Kidus Giorgis          
Addis Ababa Ketema     1-1 Adama Ketema           
Hawassa Ketema         0-0 Bole Kifle Ketema      

Round 6
[Feb 17]
Mekelakeya             1-3 Ethiopia Nigid Bank    
Arba Minch Ketema      1-0 Addis Ababa Ketema     
Dire Dawa Ketema       1-0 Yirga Chefe Bunna      
Adama Ketema           1-1 Sidama Bunna           
[Feb 18]
Ledeta Kifle Ketema    0-5 Hawassa Ketema         
Bole Kifle Ketema      1-0 Hambericho Durame      
Kidus Giorgis          0-1 Ethio-Electric         

Round 7
[Feb 21]
Addis Ababa Ketema     0-3 Bole Kifle Ketema      
Yirga Chefe Bunna      0-3 Mekelakeya             
Hambericho Durame      1-2 Ledeta Kifle Ketema    
[Feb 22]
Ethio-Electric         3-0 Adama Ketema           
Hawassa Ketema         2-0 Dire Dawa Ketema       
Ethiopia Nigid Bank    4-1 Kidus Giorgis          
Sidama Bunna           0-0 Arba Minch Ketema      

Round 8
[Feb 25]
Bole Kifle Ketema      1-0 Sidama Bunna           
[Feb 26]
Ledeta Kifle Ketema    1-2 Addis Ababa Ketema     
Adama Ketema           0-3 Ethiopia Nigid Bank    
Arba Minch Ketema      0-1 Ethio-Electric         
Mekelakeya             4-0 Kidus Giorgis          
[Feb 27]
Yirga Chefe Bunna      0-6 Hawassa Ketema         
Dire Dawa Ketema       0-1 Hambericho Durame      

Round 9
[Mar 2]
Ethio-Electric         1-0 Bole Kifle Ketema      
Kidus Giorgis          0-0 Adama Ketema           
[Mar 3]
Sidama Bunna           1-2 Ledeta Kifle Ketema    
Hambericho Durame      3-1 Yirga Chefe Bunna      
Addis Ababa Ketema     2-0 Dire Dawa Ketema       
[Mar 27]
Hawassa Ketema         3-3 Mekelakeya             
Ethiopia Nigid Bank    1-1 Arba Minch Ketema      

Round 10
[Mar 8]
Yirga Chefe Bunna      0-1 Addis Ababa Ketema     
Mekelakeya             1-0 Adama Ketema           
[Mar 9]
Dire Dawa Ketema       1-2 Sidama Bunna           
Ledeta Kifle Ketema    1-5 Ethio-Electric         
[Mar 31]
Hawassa Ketema         1-1 Hambericho Durame      
Arba Minch Ketema      1-0 Kidus Giorgis          
Bole Kifle Ketema      0-3 Ethiopia Nigid Bank    

Round 11
[Mar 11]
Hambericho Durame      0-2 Mekelakeya             
Sidama Bunna           4-0 Yirga Chefe Bunna      
[Mar 12]
Ethio-Electric         1-1 Dire Dawa Ketema       
Kidus Giorgis          1-5 Bole Kifle Ketema      
[Apr 5]
Adama Ketema           0-1 Arba Minch Ketema      
Ethiopia Nigid Bank    2-0 Ledeta Kifle Ketema    
Addis Ababa Ketema     0-3 Hawassa Ketema         

Round 12
[Mar 16]
Hambericho Durame      1-3 Addis Ababa Ketema     
Yirga Chefe Bunna      0-2 Ethio-Electric         
[Mar 17]
Ledeta Kifle Ketema    0-1 Kidus Giorgis          
Bole Kifle Ketema      1-1 Adama Ketema           
[Apr ?]
Hawassa Ketema         2-1 Sidama Bunna           
Mekelakeya             0-1 Arba Minch Ketema      
Dire Dawa Ketema       1-4 Ethiopia Nigid Bank    

Round 13
[Mar 24]
Sidama Bunna           3-1 Hambericho Durame      
Ethiopia Nigid Bank    2-0 Yirga Chefe Bunna      
Arba Minch Ketema      2-2 Bole Kifle Ketema      
Addis Ababa Ketema     1-1 Mekelakeya             
Ethio-Electric         0-3 Hawassa Ketema         
[Mar 25]
Kidus Giorgis          1-3 Dire Dawa Ketema       
Adama Ketema           2-1 Ledeta Kifle Ketema    

Halfway Table:

 1.Ethiopia Nigid Bank SA           13  10  2  1  31- 8  32  [C]
 2.Hawassa Ketema FC                13   9  3  1  31- 8  30
 3.Ethio-Electric SC                13   8  2  3  19- 9  26
 4.Bole Kifle Ketema SC             13   7  4  2  19-10  25
 5.Mekelakeya SC                    13   6  5  2  20- 9  23
 6.Arba Minch Ketema FC             13   6  5  2  14- 8  23
 7.Addis Ababa Ketema FC            13   7  2  4  15-16  23
 8.Sidama Bunna                     13   4  4  5  16-10  16  [P]
 9.Adama Ketema FC                  13   3  5  5  13-17  14
10.Hambericho Durame                13   3  3  7  15-23  12  [P]
11.Dire Dawa Ketema SC              13   3  2  8  14-23  11
12.Ledeta Kifle Ketema FC           13   3  1  9  11-26  10
-----------------------------------------------------------
13.Kidus Giorgis SA                 13   1  2 10   9-31   5
14.Yirga Chefe Bunna FC             13   0  2 11   4-33   2

Round 14
[May 23]
Mekelakeya             0-0 Bole Kifle Ketema      
[May 24]
Arba Minch Ketema      2-0 Ledeta Kifle Ketema    
Kidus Giorgis          awd Yirga Chefe Bunna      [awarded 3-0, Yirga forfeited]
[May 25]
Sidama Bunna           2-1 Addis Ababa Ketema     
Ethio-Electric         4-0 Hambericho Durame      
Ethiopia Nigid Bank    0-0 Hawassa Ketema         
[May 26]
Adama Ketema           2-2 Dire Dawa Ketema       

Round 15
[May 28]
Dire Dawa Ketema       1-1 Arba Minch Ketema      
Ledeta Kifle Ketema    0-2 Bole Kifle Ketema      
[May 29]
Yirga Chefe Bunna      0-0 Adama Ketema           
Sidama Bunna           0-3 Mekelakeya             
Addis Ababa Ketema     0-2 Ethio-Electric         
[May 30]
Hambericho Durame      1-5 Ethiopia Nigid Bank    
Hawassa Ketema         4-0 Kidus Giorgis          

Round 16
[Jun 1]
Bole Kifle Ketema      3-1 Dire Dawa Ketema       
Mekelakeya             2-0 Ledeta Kifle Ketema    
[Jun 2]
Ethio-Electric         1-0 Sidama Bunna           
Ethiopia Nigid Bank    9-1 Addis Ababa Ketema     
Arba Minch Ketema      2-0 Yirga Chefe Bunna      
[Jun 3]
Kidus Giorgis          0-2 Hambericho Durame      
Adama Ketema           0-1 Hawassa Ketema         

Round 17
[May 4]
Dire Dawa Ketema       2-4 Ledeta Kifle Ketema    
[May 6]
Sidama Bunna           1-1 Ethiopia Nigid Bank    
[May 7]
Hambericho Durame      2-1 Adama Ketema           
[Jun 7]
Ethio-Electric         1-1 Mekelakeya             
Hawassa Ketema         2-0 Arba Minch Ketema      
Addis Ababa Ketema     1-0 Kidus Giorgis          
Yirga Chefe Bunna      0-5 Bole Kifle Ketema      

Round 18
[Jun 10]
Yirga Chefe Bunna      2-1 Ledeta Kifle Ketema    
Bole Kifle Ketema      1-1 Hawassa Ketema         
Mekelakeya             5-1 Dire Dawa Ketema       
Ethiopia Nigid Bank    1-0 Ethio-Electric         
[Jun 11]
Arba Minch Ketema      0-2 Hambericho Durame      
Kidus Giorgis          2-2 Sidama Bunna           
Adama Ketema           0-3 Addis Ababa Ketema     

Round 19
[Jun 14]
Addis Ababa Ketema      -  Arba Minch Ketema      
Hawassa Ketema          -  Ledeta Kifle Ketema    
Ethiopia Nigid Bank     -  Mekelakeya             
Yirga Chefe Bunna       -  Dire Dawa Ketema       
[Jun 15]
Hambericho Durame       -  Bole Kifle Ketema      
Ethio-Electric          -  Kidus Giorgis          
Sidama Bunna            -  Adama Ketema           

Table:

 1.Ethiopia Nigid Bank SA           18  13  4  1  47-11  43  [C]
 2.Hawassa Ketema FC                18  12  5  1  39- 9  41
 3.Bole Kifle Ketema SC             18  10  6  2  30-12  36
 4.Ethio-Electric SC                18  11  3  4  27-11  36
 5.Mekelakeya SC                    18   9  7  2  31-11  34
 6.Arba Minch Ketema FC             18   8  6  4  19-13  30
 7.Addis Ababa Ketema FC            18   9  2  7  21-29  29
 8.Sidama Bunna                     18   5  6  7  21-18  21  [P]
 9.Hambericho Durame                18   6  3  9  22-33  21  [P]
10.Adama Ketema FC                  18   3  7  8  16-25  16
11.Dire Dawa Ketema SC              18   3  4 11  21-38  13
12.Ledeta Kifle Ketema FC           18   4  1 13  16-36  13
-----------------------------------------------------------
13.Kidus Giorgis SA                 18   2  3 13  14-40   9
14.Yirga Chefe Bunna FC             18   1  3 14   6-44   6


2022/23

list of champions


About this document

Source: https://soccer.et/competition/ethiopian-womens-premier-league-2023-24/

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 14 Jun 2024

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2024
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.