Gambia 2023/24


GFA League First Division 2023/24
Cup Tournaments 2024

GFA League First Division 2023/24

Table:

 1.Real Banjul                         28  20  4  4  52-18  64  [C]  Champions
 2.Falcons FC (Abuko)                  28  15  6  7  34-22  51
 3.Fortune (Farato)                    28  11 12  5  33-23  45
 4.Steve Biko (Bakau)                  28  12  9  7  27-20  45
 5.Team Rhino (Manjai)                 28  11  9  8  25-24  42
 6.Greater Tomorrow Football Academy   28  10  8 10  25-25  38
 7.Today Makes Tomorrow FC             28   8 13  7  24-26  37  [P]
 8.Gambia Armed Forces                 28   8 11  9  31-32  35
 9.BST Galaxy (Jarra)                  28   8 10 10  22-27  34  [P]
10.Marimoo (Manjai)                    28   7 11 10  18-23  32
11.Brikama United                      28   8  8 12  24-30  32
12.Bombada (Brikama)                   28   8  8 12  26-34  32  [P]
13.Banjul United                       28   7 10 11  22-26  31
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
14.Wallidan (Bakau)                    28   8  7 13  18-25  31
--------------------------------------------------------------
15.Waa Banjul                          28   7  9 12  17-29  30
16.Samger (Kanifing)                   28   5  7 16  19-33  22       Relegated

Round 1
[Nov 10]
Marimoo                 1-2 TMT                     
Bombada                 0-1 Falcons                 
[Nov 11]
Real Banjul             2-0 Fortune                 
GAF                     1-2 Greater Tomorrow        
Steve Biko              0-2 Team Rhino              
[Nov 12]
Banjul United           0-1 Samger                  
BST Galaxy              0-0 Wallidan                
Brikama United          1-1 Waa Banjul              

Round 2
[Nov 17]
Fortune                 3-1 Bombada                 
Waa Banjul              1-1 BST Galaxy              
[Nov 18]
Falcons                 1-3 Banjul United           
Steve Biko              1-4 GAF                     
TMT                     0-0 Team Rhino              
[Nov 19]
Wallidan                0-1 Marimoo                 
Greater Tomorrow        0-1 Real Banjul             
Samger                  1-2 Brikama United          

Round 3
[Nov 24]
Banjul United           0-0 Fortune                 
Bombada                 2-1 Greater Tomorrow        
Real Banjul             1-0 Steve Biko              
[Nov 25]
GAF                     0-0 TMT                     
Team Rhino              1-0 Wallidan                
Marimoo                 1-0 Waa Banjul              
[Nov 26]
BST Galaxy              2-0 Brikama United          
Falcons                 2-1 Samger                  

Round 4
[Dec 1]
TMT                     0-2 Real Banjul             
Steve Biko              2-1 Bombada                 
Greater Tomorrow        0-0 Banjul United           
[Dec 2]
Wallidan                0-0 GAF                     
Brikama United          0-3 Marimoo                 
[Dec 3]
Waa Banjul              0-1 Team Rhino              
Samger                  1-0 BST Galaxy              
Fortune                 3-2 Falcons                 

Round 5
[Dec 8]
Fortune                 1-0 Samger                  
Falcons                 3-0 Greater Tomorrow        
Marimoo                 2-1 BST Galaxy              
[Dec 9]
Team Rhino              0-0 Brikama United          
GAF                     0-1 Waa Banjul              
Real Banjul             3-1 Wallidan                
[Dec 10]
Bombada                 2-0 TMT                     
Banjul United           0-2 Steve Biko              

Round 6
[Dec 15]
Greater Tomorrow        1-1 Fortune                 
Steve Biko              2-1 Falcons                 
Samger                  0-1 Marimoo                 
Wallidan                0-0 Bombada                 
[Dec 16]
Brikama United          2-0 GAF                     
Waa Banjul              1-0 Real Banjul             
[Dec 17]
TMT                     1-2 Banjul United           
BST Galaxy              1-0 Team Rhino              

Round 7
[Dec 21]
Greater Tomorrow        1-4 Samger                  
[Dec 22]
Falcons                 0-0 TMT                     
Fortune                 0-0 Steve Biko              
Team Rhino              1-0 Marimoo                 
[Dec 23]
GAF                     0-1 BST Galaxy              
[Dec 24]
Bombada                 1-1 Waa Banjul              
Real Banjul             2-0 Brikama United          
Banjul United           0-1 Wallidan                

NB: round 8 played after round 15

Round 9
[Jan 5]
Steve Biko              1-0 Samger                  
Greater Tomorrow        2-1 TMT                     
Falcons                 3-1 Waa Banjul              
[Jan 6]
Bombada                 0-1 BST Galaxy              
Real Banjul             2-0 Marimoo                 
[Jan 7]
Fortune                 2-0 Wallidan                
Banjul United           1-1 Brikama United          
[Jan 8]
GAF                     1-1 Team Rhino              

Round 10
[Jan 12]
Marimoo                 0-2 Bombada                 
TMT                     2-1 Steve Biko              
BST Galaxy              1-0 Banjul United           
[Jan 13]
Team Rhino              1-0 Real Banjul             
Brikama United          0-1 Falcons                 
Waa Banjul              0-2 Fortune                 
[Jan 14]
Samger                  1-2 GAF                     
Wallidan                1-3 Greater Tomorrow        

Round 11
[Jan 19]
TMT                     1-0 Samger                  
Steve Biko              2-0 Wallidan                
Greater Tomorrow        2-0 Waa Banjul              
[Jan 20]
Real Banjul             0-0 GAF                     
Fortune                 2-1 Brikama United          
Falcons                 2-0 BST Galaxy              
[Jan 21]
Bombada                 1-1 Team Rhino              
Banjul United           1-0 Marimoo                 

Round 12
[Jan 26]
Team Rhino              0-1 Banjul United           
GAF                     4-1 Bombada                 
Marimoo                 0-0 Falcons                 
[Jan 27]
Brikama United          1-3 Greater Tomorrow        
BST Galaxy              0-2 Fortune                 
Waa Banjul              0-3 Steve Biko              
[Jan 28]
Samger                  0-1 Real Banjul             
Wallidan                0-1 TMT                     

Round 13
[Feb 2]
Bombada                 1-1 Real Banjul             
Falcons                 0-1 Team Rhino              
TMT                     1-0 Waa Banjul              
[Feb 3]
Greater Tomorrow        1-0 BST Galaxy              
Banjul United           0-1 GAF                     
Steve Biko              1-0 Brikama United          
[Feb 4]
Fortune                 2-0 Marimoo                 
Wallidan                1-2 Samger                  

Round 14
[Feb 9]
Real Banjul             1-3 Banjul United           
Samger                  0-2 Bombada                 
GAF                     2-1 Falcons                 
[Feb 10]
Marimoo                 0-0 Greater Tomorrow        
Brikama United          1-1 TMT                     
[Feb 11]
BST Galaxy              0-0 Steve Biko              
Waa Banjul              0-1 Wallidan                
[Feb 12]
Team Rhino              1-0 Fortune                 

Round 15
[Feb 16]
Banjul United           3-0 Bombada                 
Real Banjul             4-0 Falcons                 
Fortune                 2-2 GAF                     
BST Galaxy              1-1 TMT                     
Steve Biko              0-0 Marimoo                 
[Feb 17]
Team Rhino              0-1 Greater Tomorrow        
Waa Banjul              0-1 Samger                  
Brikama United          0-0 Wallidan                

Round 8
[Feb 23]
Steve Biko              0-1 Greater Tomorrow        
Brikama United          0-0 Bombada                 
TMT                     1-1 Fortune                 
[Feb 24]
Samger                  1-2 Team Rhino              
Waa Banjul              1-0 Banjul United           
[Feb 25]
Marimoo                 0-0 GAF                     
BST Galaxy              0-2 Real Banjul             
Wallidan                1-3 Falcons                 

Halfway Table:

 1.Real Banjul                         15  10  2  3  22- 7  32  [C]
 2.Fortune (Farato)                    15   8  5  2  21-11  29
 3.Team Rhino (Manjai)                 15   8  4  3  12- 6  28
 4.Greater Tomorrow Football Academy   15   8  3  4  18-15  27
 5.Steve Biko (Bakau)                  15   7  3  5  15-12  24
 6.Falcons FC (Abuko)                  15   7  2  6  20-18  23
 7.Gambia Armed Forces                 15   5  6  4  17-13  21
 8.Banjul United                       15   6  3  6  14-11  21
 9.Today Makes Tomorrow FC             15   5  6  4  12-13  21  [P]
10.Marimoo (Manjai)                    15   5  4  6   9-11  19
11.BST Galaxy (Jarra)                  15   5  4  6   9-12  19  [P]
12.Bombada (Brikama)                   15   4  5  6  14-18  17  [P]
13.Samger (Kanifing)                   15   5  0 10  13-17  15
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
14.Brikama United                      15   2  6  7   9-18  12
--------------------------------------------------------------
15.Waa Banjul                          15   3  3  9   7-18  12
16.Wallidan (Bakau)                    15   2  4  9   6-18  10

Round 16
[Mar 7]
Waa Banjul              2-0 Bombada                 
Brikama United          1-0 Banjul United           
GAF                     1-0 Marimoo                 
[Mar 8]
Samger                  0-2 Falcons                 
TMT                     0-1 Wallidan                
[Mar 9]
Steve Biko              0-0 Real Banjul             
[Mar 10]
Fortune                 2-1 BST Galaxy              
[Mar 11]
Greater Tomorrow        1-2 Team Rhino              

Round 17
[Mar 19]
Brikama United          3-2 Steve Biko              
Marimoo                 0-0 Banjul United           
Team Rhino              0-0 TMT                     
Bombada                 1-1 GAF                     
[Mar 20]
Wallidan                0-1 Real Banjul             
BST Galaxy              1-1 Waa Banjul              
Falcons                 1-0 Fortune                 
Samger                  0-0 Greater Tomorrow        

Round 18
[Mar 23]
BST Galaxy              0-0 Falcons                 
Bombada                 2-1 Fortune                 
GAF                     0-2 Brikama United          
Waa Banjul              0-1 Marimoo                 
[Mar 24]
Greater Tomorrow        0-1 Wallidan                
Banjul United           1-3 Real Banjul             
Steve Biko              1-1 TMT                     
Team Rhino              1-1 Samger                  

Round 19
[Apr 6]
Samger                  0-2 TMT                     
Wallidan                1-0 Brikama United          
Greater Tomorrow        0-1 Falcons                 
BST Galaxy              2-2 GAF                     
[Apr 7]
Bombada                 4-2 Banjul United           
Fortune                 0-0 Waa Banjul              
Marimoo                 1-2 Steve Biko              
Real Banjul             1-0 Team Rhino              

Round 20
[Apr 16]
BST Galaxy              1-1 Samger                  
Fortune                 2-2 Team Rhino              
TMT                     2-2 Marimoo                 
[Apr 17]
Greater Tomorrow        1-0 Bombada                 
Wallidan                0-1 Waa Banjul              
GAF                     1-0 Steve Biko              
[Apr 18]
Brikama United          3-2 Real Banjul             
Banjul United           0-0 Falcons                 

Round 21
[Apr 26]
Real Banjul             4-0 TMT                     
Wallidan                0-1 BST Galaxy              
Falcons                 3-1 GAF                     
[Apr 27]
Team Rhino              1-2 Bombada                 
Banjul United           1-1 Waa Banjul              
Greater Tomorrow        0-1 Brikama United          
[Apr 28]
Steve Biko              2-1 Fortune                 
Marimoo                 1-1 Samger                  

Round 22
[May 3]
TMT                     1-1 BST Galaxy              
Samger                  0-0 Waa Banjul              
Fortune                 0-0 Greater Tomorrow        
[May 4]
Wallidan                0-0 Banjul United           
Real Banjul             3-1 Bombada                 
Team Rhino              1-0 GAF                     
[May 5]
Marimoo                 0-0 Brikama United          
Falcons                 0-0 Steve Biko              

Round 23
[May 9]
Banjul United           0-0 TMT                     
Greater Tomorrow        0-0 Steve Biko              
GAF                     1-1 Real Banjul             
BST Galaxy              1-0 Bombada                 
[May 10]
Samger                  0-2 Wallidan                
Team Rhino              1-2 Falcons                 
Waa Banjul              1-0 Brikama United          
Marimoo                 0-0 Fortune                 

Round 24
[May 14]
Real Banjul             4-0 Waa Banjul              
Wallidan                3-0 Team Rhino              
[May 15]
Banjul United           0-2 Greater Tomorrow        
Brikama United          1-2 Fortune                 
[May 16]
BST Galaxy              0-1 Marimoo                 
Falcons                 2-0 Bombada                 
TMT                     3-1 GAF                     
Samger                  0-0 Steve Biko              

Round 25
[May 20]
Bombada                 0-1 Steve Biko              
GAF                     1-2 Fortune                 
TMT                     1-1 Greater Tomorrow        
Waa Banjul              0-1 Falcons                 
[May 21]
Real Banjul             3-2 Samger                  
Marimoo                 0-1 Wallidan                
Banjul United           0-2 BST Galaxy              
Brikama United          0-1 Team Rhino              

Round 26
[May 27]
Marimoo                 0-2 Real Banjul             
GAF                     2-2 Wallidan                
[May 28]
Team Rhino              1-1 Waa Banjul              
BST Galaxy              1-1 Greater Tomorrow        
[May 29]
TMT                     0-1 Bombada                 
Samger                  0-0 Fortune                 
Steve Biko              0-0 Banjul United           
Falcons                 1-0 Brikama United          

Round 27
[May 31]
Waa Banjul              1-0 Greater Tomorrow        
[Jun 1]
Falcons                 1-1 Marimoo                 
Real Banjul             4-2 BST Galaxy              
Banjul United           3-1 Team Rhino              
[Jun 2]
Bombada                 1-1 Brikama United          
Wallidan                1-2 Steve Biko              
Fortune                 1-1 TMT                     
GAF                     1-0 Samger                  

Round 28
[Jun 6]
Fortune                 1-1 Banjul United           
Real Banjul             2-1 Greater Tomorrow        
Steve Biko              2-0 BST Galaxy              
TMT                     1-0 Falcons                 
[Jun 7]
Waa Banjul              2-2 GAF                     
Bombada                 0-0 Wallidan                
Marimoo                 2-2 Team Rhino              
Brikama United          3-1 Samger                  

Table:

 1.Real Banjul                         28  20  4  4  52-18  64  [C]  Champions
 2.Falcons FC (Abuko)                  28  15  6  7  34-22  51
 3.Fortune (Farato)                    28  11 12  5  33-23  45
 4.Steve Biko (Bakau)                  28  12  9  7  27-20  45
 5.Team Rhino (Manjai)                 28  11  9  8  25-24  42
 6.Greater Tomorrow Football Academy   28  10  8 10  25-25  38
 7.Today Makes Tomorrow FC             28   8 13  7  24-26  37  [P]
 8.Gambia Armed Forces                 28   8 11  9  31-32  35
 9.BST Galaxy (Jarra)                  28   8 10 10  22-27  34  [P]
10.Marimoo (Manjai)                    28   7 11 10  18-23  32
11.Brikama United                      28   8  8 12  24-30  32
12.Bombada (Brikama)                   28   8  8 12  26-34  32  [P]
13.Banjul United                       28   7 10 11  22-26  31
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
14.Wallidan (Bakau)                    28   8  7 13  18-25  31
--------------------------------------------------------------
15.Waa Banjul                          28   7  9 12  17-29  30
16.Samger (Kanifing)                   28   5  7 16  19-33  22       Relegated


Cup Tournaments 2024

GFF Cup 2024

GFF Cup 2024

Preliminary Round [Mar 13]
Latrikunda United       0-3 Immigration             
Jarra West              awd Jam City                [awarded 3-0, Jam City dns] 

1/16 Final  
[Mar 14]
Wallidan                1-2 BK Milan                
Serekunda FC            0-1 Samger                  
Real Banjul             1-1 Brikama United          [5-6 pen]
Hart FC                 0-0 Medina United           [3-4 pen]
BST Galaxy              2-2 Kanifing East           [7-6 pen]
[Mar 15]
Banjul United           0-1 Steve Biko              
Falcons                 3-1 GAF                     
Marimoo                 1-1 Fortune                 [4-3 pen]
Gunjur United           0-1 Waa Banjul              
Team Rhino              0-0 Bombada                 [4-2 pen]
[Mar 16]
Serrekunda United       0-2 RS Tallinding           
Elite United            3-3 Immigration             [5-4 pen]
Gambia Dutch Lions      4-1 Jarra West              
Unique Global           0-0 Hawks                   [5-4 pen]
Greater Tomorrow        0-1 TMT                     
Gambia Ports Authority  0-0 Wagadu                  [2-4 pen]

1/8 Finals [Apr 2]
Wagadu                  3-0 Unique Global           
Elite United            1-0 BST Galaxy              
Brikama United          3-3 Medina United           [2-3 pen]  
Waa Banjul              2-1 Samger                  
Team Rhino              2-1 RS Tallinding           
Steve Biko              0-0 Falcons                 [5-3 pen]
Marimoo                 1-1 BK Milan                [4-2 pen]  
Gambia Dutch Lions      0-1 TMT                     [2-4 pen]
    
Quarterfinals [May 24]
Waa Banjul              1-1 Medina United           [4-5 pen]
Elite United            0-2 Steve Biko              
Marimoo                 0-0 Team Rhino              [6-7 pen]
TMT                     2-0 Wagadu                  

Semifinals [Jun 10]
Team Rhino              0-0 TMT                     [7-8 pen]
Steve Biko              0-1 Medina United           

Final
TMT                      -  Medina United           


2023

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Thanks to Ian King

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 7 Jun 2024

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2023/24
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.