Gozo 2022/23


L-Ewwel Diviżjoni
It-Tieni Diviżjoni

L-Ewwel Diviżjoni

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Nadur Youngsters             14  10  3  1  34-11  33  [C]  Top 4
 2.Qala Saints                  14   8  4  2  31-16  28  [P]  Top 4
 3.Kerċem Ajax                  14   8  3  3  28-14  27       Top 4
 4.Xewkija Tigers               14   6  3  5  19-11  21       Top 4
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Għajnsielem FC               14   4  3  7  26-25  15       Playout
 6.Oratory Youths               14   3  5  6  15-22  14       Playout
 7.Victoria Hotspurs            14   2  3  9  21-35   9       Playout
 8.Sannat Lions                 14   2  2 10  11-51   8       Playout

Round 1
[Sep 9]
Qala S.       4-1 Oratory Y.    
Kerċem A.     1-0 Xewkija T.    
[Sep 11]
Sannat L.     0-8 Għajnsielem   
Victoria H.   3-5 Nadur Y.      

Round 2
[Sep 16]
Qala S.       3-3 Kerċem A.     
Oratory Y.    0-2 Nadur Y.      
[Sep 17]
Għajnsielem   2-1 Victoria H.   
[Sep 18]
Xewkija T.    0-1 Sannat L.     

Round 3
[Sep 20]
Kerċem A.     2-0 Oratory Y.    
[Sep 21]
Victoria H.   1-3 Xewkija T.    
Nadur Y.      3-1 Għajnsielem   
[Sep 22]
Sannat L.     1-3 Qala S.       

Round 4
[Sep 25]
Oratory Y.    2-0 Għajnsielem   
Xewkija T.    1-0 Nadur Y.      
[Sep 26]
Qala S.       3-1 Victoria H.   
Kerċem A.     6-0 Sannat L.     

Round 5
[Sep 30]
Sannat L.     2-2 Oratory Y.    
[Oct 2]
Għajnsielem   1-0 Xewkija T.    
Nadur Y.      2-0 Qala S.       
[Dec 5]
Victoria H.   3-2 Kerċem A.     

Round 6
[Oct 7]
Sannat L.     1-1 Victoria H.   
Oratory Y.    0-1 Xewkija T.    
[Oct 9]
Nadur Y.      0-0 Kerċem A.     
Qala S.       4-0 Għajnsielem   

Round 7
[Oct 14]
Xewkija T.    0-0 Qala S.       
Nadur Y.      2-1 Sannat L.     
[Oct 15]
Victoria H.   2-2 Oratory Y.    
Għajnsielem   0-0 Kerċem A.     

Round 8
[Dec 3]
Oratory Y.    0-3 Qala S.       
[Dec 4]
Għajnsielem   6-0 Sannat L.     
[Dec 10]
Nadur Y.      3-0 Victoria H.   
[Dec 11]
Xewkija T.    0-1 Kerċem A.     

Round 9
[Dec 16]
Victoria H.   1-0 Għajnsielem   
[Dec 17]
Nadur Y.      2-2 Oratory Y.    
[Dec 21]
Kerċem A.     0-2 Qala S.       
[Dec 22]
Sannat L.     0-7 Xewkija T.    

Round 10
[Jan 6]
Xewkija T.    2-1 Victoria H.   
[Jan 7]
Qala S.       3-1 Sannat L.     
[Jan 8]
Għajnsielem   2-4 Nadur Y.      
[Jan 18]
Oratory Y.    0-1 Kerċem A.     

Round 11
[Jan 21]
Nadur Y.      3-1 Xewkija T.    
[Jan 23]
Victoria H.   3-4 Qala S.       
[Jan 24]
Għajnsielem   1-2 Oratory Y.    
Sannat L.     1-3 Kerċem A.     

Round 12
[Jan 28]
Għajnsielem   1-1 Xewkija T.    
[Jan 29]
Kerċem A.     3-0 Victoria H.   
Qala S.       0-0 Nadur Y.      
[Jan 30]
Oratory Y.    2-0 Sannat L.     

Round 13
[Feb 3]
Victoria H.   2-3 Sannat L.     
Għajnsielem   1-1 Qala S.       
[Feb 5]
Xewkija T.    0-0 Oratory Y.    
Kerċem A.     0-2 Nadur Y.      

Round 14
[Feb 12]
Qala S.       1-3 Xewkija T.    
Kerċem A.     6-3 Għajnsielem   
[Feb 14]
Oratory Y.    2-2 Victoria H.   
Sannat L.     0-6 Nadur Y.      

Final Table:

 1.Nadur Youngsters             14  10  3  1  34-11  33  [C]  Top 4
 2.Qala Saints                  14   8  4  2  31-16  28  [P]  Top 4
 3.Kerċem Ajax                  14   8  3  3  28-14  27       Top 4
 4.Xewkija Tigers               14   6  3  5  19-11  21       Top 4
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Għajnsielem FC               14   4  3  7  26-25  15       Playout
 6.Oratory Youths               14   3  5  6  15-22  14       Playout
 7.Victoria Hotspurs            14   2  3  9  21-35   9       Playout
 8.Sannat Lions                 14   2  2 10  11-51   8       Playout

Playoff Stage

Top 4 | Playout

Top 4

Final Table:

 1.Nadur Youngsters             20  13  4  3  47-21  43  [C]  Champions
 2.Qala Saints                  20  11  6  3  42-25  39  [P]
 3.Kerċem Ajax                  20   9  5  6  36-26  32
 4.Xewkija Tigers               20   7  6  7  26-19  27

Round 15
[Feb 24]
Qala S.       1-3 Kerċem A.     
[Feb 26]
Xewkija T.    1-2 Nadur Y.      

Round 16
[Mar 3]
Qala S.       2-0 Xewkija T.    
[Mar 5]
Kerċem A.     1-2 Nadur Y.      

Round 17
[Mar 10]
Xewkija T.    3-1 Kerċem A.     
[Mar 12]
Nadur Y.      1-2 Qala S.       

Round 18
[Mar 17]
Kerċem A.     2-2 Qala S.       
[Mar 19]
Nadur Y.      2-2 Xewkija T.    

Round 20
[Mar 25]
Xewkija T.    1-1 Qala S.       
[Mar 26]
Nadur Y.      4-1 Kerċem A.     

Round 21
[Apr 13]
Xewkija T.    0-0 Kerċem A.     
[Apr 16]
Nadur Y.      2-3 Qala S.       

Final Table:

 1.Nadur Youngsters             20  13  4  3  47-21  43  [C]  Champions
 2.Qala Saints                  20  11  6  3  42-25  39  [P]
 3.Kerċem Ajax                  20   9  5  6  36-26  32
 4.Xewkija Tigers               20   7  6  7  26-19  27

Playout

Final Table:

 5.Għajnsielem FC               20   8  3  9  39-36  27
 6.Oratory Youths               20   6  5  9  24-33  23
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Victoria Hotspurs            20   4  4 12  32-45  16       Relegation Playoff
-------------------------------------------------------
 8.Sannat Lions                 20   4  3 13  21-62  15       Relegated

Round 15
[Feb 24]
Għajnsielem   2-1 Sannat L.     
[Feb 26]
Victoria H.   3-0 Oratory Y.    

Round 16
[Mar 3]
Oratory Y.    0-3 Sannat L.     
[Mar 5]
Victoria H.   1-2 Għajnsielem   

Round 17
[Mar 12]
Għajnsielem   2-0 Oratory Y.    
[Mar 13]
Sannat L.     2-2 Victoria H.   

Round 18
[Mar 17]
Oratory Y.    2-1 Victoria H.   
[Mar 19]
Sannat L.     1-4 Għajnsielem   

Round 19
[Mar 25]
Sannat L.     1-2 Oratory Y.    
[Mar 26]
Għajnsielem   2-3 Victoria H.   

Round 20 [Apr 15]
Sannat L.     2-1 Victoria H.   
Għajnsielem   1-5 Oratory Y.    

Final Table:

 5.Għajnsielem FC               20   8  3  9  39-36  27
 6.Oratory Youths               20   6  5  9  24-33  23
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Victoria Hotspurs            20   4  4 12  32-45  16       Relegation Playoff
-------------------------------------------------------
 8.Sannat Lions                 20   4  3 13  21-62  15       Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

[Apr 22]
Victoria H.   1-2 Xagħra U.     

NB: Xagħra United promoted, Victoria Hotspurs relegated

It-Tieni Diviżjoni

Final Table:

 1.SK Victoria Wanderers        15  11  2  2  38-13  35  [R]  Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------
 2.Xagħra United                15   9  2  4  29-17  29       Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Żebbuġ Rovers                15   7  1  7  29-24  22
 4.Munxar Falcons               15   5  4  6  21-31  19
 5.St. Laurence Spurs           15   4  4  7  18-24  16
 6.Għarb Rangers                15   0  5 10  18-44   5


2021/22

2023/24

list of champions

list of final tables

list of 2nd and 3rd level champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 8 Jul 2024

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2022/24
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.