Iran 2021/22


Iran Pro League
Azadegan Pro League
Second Division

Iran Pro League

Final Table:

 1.Esteghlal (Tehran)                 30  19 11  0  39-10  68                        Champions
 2.Perspolis (Tehran)                 30  18  9  3  44-21  63  [C]
 3.Sepahan (Isfahan)                  30  16  8  6  43-21  56
 4.Gol Gohar (Sirjan)                 30  13 12  5  37-28  51
 5.Foolad Khuzestan (Ahvaz)           30  13 10  7  30-22  49
 6.Mes (Rafsanjan)                    30  12  9  9  39-29  45
 7.Zob-Ahan (Isfahan)                 30  10  7 13  21-25  37       [2 1 1 0 4-0 4]
 8.Aluminium (Arak)                   30   7 16  7  20-23  37       [2 0 1 1 0-4 1]
 9.Peykan (Tehran)                    30   7 15  8  26-27  36       [2 0 2 0 0-0 2]
10.Sanat-Naft (Abadan)                30   9  9 12  26-30  36       [2 0 2 0 0-0 2]
11.Havadar (Eslamshahr)               30   8 10 12  18-25  34  [P]
12.Nassaji (Mazandaran)               30   6 15  9  24-34  33
13.Teraktor-Sazi (Tabriz)             30   7 10 13  26-32  31
14.Naft (Masjed Soleyman)             30   3 13 14  14-35  22
-------------------------------------------------------------
15.Shahr Khodro (Mashhad)             30   2 11 17  17-43  17       [2 1 1 0 1-0 4]  Relegated
16.Fajr-Sepasi (Shiraz)               30   2 11 17  10-29  17  [P]  [2 0 1 1 0-1 1]  Relegated

Round 1
[Oct 19]
Nassaji       1-0 Fajr-Sepasi   
Peykan        0-0 Naft MS       
Shahr Khodro  0-0 Aluminium     
Sepahan       2-0 Mes Rafsanjan 
[Oct 20]
Gol Gohar     4-1 Teraktor-Sazi 
Esteghlal     1-0 Havadar       
Sanat-Naft    0-1 Zob-Ahan      
[Oct 22]
Foolad        1-3 Perspolis     

Round 2
[Oct 24]
Naft MS       0-3 Sepahan       
Mes Rafsanjan awd Shahr Khodro  [awarded 3-0, Shahr Khodro forfeited]
[Oct 25]
Fajr-Sepasi   0-1 Gol Gohar     
Havadar       0-2 Peykan        
Teraktor-Sazi 3-0 Sanat-Naft    
Zob-Ahan      0-2 Esteghlal     
[Oct 27]
Aluminium     3-0 Foolad        
Perspolis     2-1 Nassaji       

Round 3
[Oct 30]
Sanat-Naft    0-2 Fajr-Sepasi   
Sepahan       1-0 Havadar       
Shahr Khodro  0-1 Naft MS       
Esteghlal     1-0 Teraktor-Sazi 
[Oct 31]
Aluminium     1-0 Perspolis     
Gol Gohar     1-1 Nassaji       
Foolad        2-1 Mes Rafsanjan 
[Nov 12]
Peykan        1-0 Zob-Ahan      

Round 4
[Nov 5]
Fajr-Sepasi   1-1 Esteghlal     
Havadar       2-0 Shahr Khodro  
Teraktor-Sazi 1-2 Peykan        
Zob-Ahan      1-0 Sepahan       
[Nov 6]
Mes Rafsanjan 0-0 Aluminium     
Nassaji       0-2 Sanat-Naft    
Naft MS       0-0 Foolad        
Perspolis     1-1 Gol Gohar     

Round 5
[Nov 18]
Aluminium     2-1 Naft MS       
Shahr Khodro  1-2 Zob-Ahan      
Sanat-Naft    0-0 Gol Gohar     
[Nov 19]
Peykan        0-1 Fajr-Sepasi   
Mes Rafsanjan 1-1 Perspolis     
Foolad        1-0 Havadar       
Esteghlal     0-0 Nassaji       
Sepahan       0-0 Teraktor-Sazi 

Round 6 [Nov 24]
Fajr-Sepasi   0-2 Sepahan       
Nassaji       2-2 Peykan        
Teraktor-Sazi 1-0 Shahr Khodro  
Havadar       0-0 Aluminium     
Gol Gohar     awd Esteghlal     [awarded 0-3, originally 0-0; Gol Gohar fielded
Zob-Ahan      0-1 Foolad         Eric Baboué Bagnama Bocoum, who did not play at
Naft MS       0-1 Mes Rafsanjan  least four matches for his national team (Gabon)]
Perspolis     1-0 Sanat-Naft    

Round 7
[Nov 29]
Peykan        awd Gol Gohar     [awarded 3-0, originally 0-1; Gol Gohar fielded
Mes Rafsanjan 1-0 Havadar        Eric Baboué Bagnama Bocoum, who did not play at
Sanat-Naft    1-1 Esteghlal      least four matches for his national team (Gabon)]
Sepahan       2-0 Nassaji       
Perspolis     1-0 Naft MS       
[Nov 30]
Aluminium     0-0 Zob-Ahan      
Shahr Khodro  0-0 Fajr-Sepasi   
Foolad        0-0 Teraktor-Sazi 

Round 8
[Dec 4]
Havadar       0-0 Naft MS       
Gol Gohar     awd Sepahan       [awarded 0-3, originally 4-2; Gol Gohar fielded
Sanat-Naft    0-0 Peykan         Eric Baboué Bagnama Bocoum, who did not play at
Esteghlal     0-0 Perspolis      least four matches for his national team (Gabon)]
[Dec 5]
Fajr-Sepasi   1-1 Foolad        
Zob-Ahan      0-3 Mes Rafsanjan 
Teraktor-Sazi 0-2 Aluminium     
Nassaji       2-0 Shahr Khodro  

Round 9
[Dec 9]
Sepahan       1-0 Sanat-Naft    
Peykan        0-3 Esteghlal     
Perspolis     2-2 Havadar       
[Dec 10]
Aluminium     1-0 Fajr-Sepasi   
Naft MS       1-1 Zob-Ahan      
Mes Rafsanjan 3-2 Teraktor-Sazi 
Shahr Khodro  1-2 Gol Gohar     
Foolad        1-1 Nassaji       

Round 10
[Dec 14]
Esteghlal     1-0 Sepahan       
[Dec 15]
Nassaji       1-1 Aluminium     
Fajr-Sepasi   0-0 Mes Rafsanjan 
Teraktor-Sazi 2-0 Naft MS       
Zob-Ahan      0-1 Havadar       
Peykan        1-3 Perspolis     
Sanat-Naft    1-0 Shahr Khodro  
Gol Gohar     0-1 Foolad        

Round 11 [Dec 24]
Mes Rafsanjan 1-2 Nassaji       
Havadar       1-0 Teraktor-Sazi 
Naft MS       2-0 Fajr-Sepasi   
Aluminium     0-0 Gol Gohar     
Shahr Khodro  0-3 Esteghlal     
Sepahan       1-2 Peykan        
Foolad        0-0 Sanat-Naft    
Perspolis     2-0 Zob-Ahan      

Round 12 [Dec 29]
Nassaji       1-1 Naft MS       
Peykan        1-1 Shahr Khodro  
Gol Gohar     2-2 Mes Rafsanjan 
Teraktor-Sazi 0-1 Zob-Ahan      
Fajr-Sepasi   0-0 Havadar       
Sepahan       0-1 Perspolis     
Sanat-Naft    3-1 Aluminium     
Esteghlal     1-0 Foolad        

Round 13 [Jan 3]
Mes Rafsanjan 3-0 Sanat-Naft    
Shahr Khodro  0-2 Sepahan       
Aluminium     1-1 Esteghlal     
Havadar       0-0 Nassaji       
Naft MS       0-2 Gol Gohar     
Zob-Ahan      2-0 Fajr-Sepasi   
Foolad        1-1 Peykan        
Perspolis     2-1 Teraktor-Sazi 

Round 14 [Jan 8]
Nassaji       1-0 Zob-Ahan      
Fajr-Sepasi   1-1 Teraktor-Sazi 
Gol Gohar     1-0 Havadar       
Peykan        1-1 Aluminium     
Shahr Khodro  1-1 Perspolis     
Esteghlal     3-2 Mes Rafsanjan 
Sepahan       2-1 Foolad        
Sanat-Naft    2-0 Naft MS       

Round 15 [Jan 13]
Aluminium     0-0 Sepahan       
Zob-Ahan      0-0 Gol Gohar     
Mes Rafsanjan 0-0 Peykan        
Teraktor-Sazi 1-1 Nassaji       
Havadar       1-2 Sanat-Naft    
Naft MS       0-3 Esteghlal     
Foolad        2-0 Shahr Khodro  
Perspolis     1-0 Fajr-Sepasi   

Halfway Table:

 1.Esteghlal (Tehran)                 15  10  5  0  24- 5  35
 2.Perspolis (Tehran)                 15   9  5  1  21-10  32  [C]
 3.Sepahan (Isfahan)                  15   9  2  4  19- 6  29
 4.Aluminium (Arak)                   15   5  9  1  13- 7  24
 5.Mes (Rafsanjan)                    15   6  5  4  21-14  23
 6.Peykan (Tehran)                    15   5  7  3  16-14  22
 7.Foolad Khuzestan (Ahvaz)           15   5  6  4  12-13  21
 8.Gol Gohar (Sirjan)                 15   5  6  4  14-16  21
 9.Nassaji (Mazandaran)               15   4  8  3  14-14  20
10.Sanat-Naft (Abadan)                15   5  4  6  11-14  19
11.Zob-Ahan (Isfahan)                 15   5  3  7   8-13  18
12.Havadar (Eslamshahr)               15   3  5  7   7-11  14  [P]
13.Teraktor-Sazi (Tabriz)             15   3  4  8  13-18  13
14.Fajr-Sepasi (Shiraz)               15   2  6  7   6-13  12  [P]
-------------------------------------------------------------
15.Naft (Masjed Soleyman)             15   2  5  8   6-18  11
16.Shahr Khodro (Mashhad)             15   0  4 11   4-23   4

Round 16
[Jan 22]
Mes Rafsanjan 3-1 Sepahan       
Perspolis     1-0 Foolad        
[Jan 23]
Naft MS       1-2 Peykan        
Teraktor-Sazi 0-0 Gol Gohar     
Zob-Ahan      0-1 Sanat-Naft    
Aluminium     2-2 Shahr Khodro  
[Jan 24]
Fajr-Sepasi   1-1 Nassaji       
[Feb 4]
Havadar       1-2 Esteghlal     

Round 17
[Feb 12]
Shahr Khodro  1-3 Mes Rafsanjan 
Sepahan       4-1 Naft MS       
Sanat-Naft    1-0 Teraktor-Sazi 
[Feb 13]
Peykan        1-2 Havadar       
Gol Gohar     2-0 Fajr-Sepasi   
Foolad        1-0 Aluminium     
Nassaji       1-3 Perspolis     
Esteghlal     1-0 Zob-Ahan      

Round 18 [Feb 18]
Fajr-Sepasi   0-0 Sanat-Naft    
Havadar       0-0 Sepahan       
Mes Rafsanjan 1-1 Foolad        
Naft MS       0-1 Shahr Khodro  
Nassaji       1-2 Gol Gohar     
Zob-Ahan      0-2 Peykan        
Teraktor-Sazi 0-1 Esteghlal     
Perspolis     2-0 Aluminium     

Round 19 [Feb 23]
Shahr Khodro  0-1 Havadar       
Aluminium     0-1 Mes Rafsanjan 
Sanat-Naft    1-1 Nassaji       
Sepahan       0-0 Zob-Ahan      
Peykan        0-0 Teraktor-Sazi 
Gol Gohar     1-1 Perspolis     
Foolad        2-0 Naft MS       
Esteghlal     1-0 Fajr-Sepasi   

Round 20 [Feb 28]
Teraktor-Sazi 2-2 Sepahan       
Fajr-Sepasi   1-1 Peykan        
Havadar       0-0 Foolad        
Naft MS       0-0 Aluminium     
Gol Gohar     2-1 Sanat-Naft    
Zob-Ahan      2-1 Shahr Khodro  
Nassaji       0-0 Esteghlal     
Perspolis     3-1 Mes Rafsanjan 

Round 21 [Mar 6]
Shahr Khodro  0-0 Teraktor-Sazi 
Aluminium     0-1 Havadar       
Mes Rafsanjan 0-0 Naft MS       
Peykan        0-1 Nassaji       
Foolad        1-2 Zob-Ahan      
Esteghlal     2-1 Gol Gohar     
Sepahan       2-0 Fajr-Sepasi   
Sanat-Naft    2-0 Perspolis     

Round 22
[Mar 11]
Zob-Ahan      4-0 Aluminium     
Gol Gohar     0-0 Peykan        
Nassaji       1-3 Sepahan       
Naft MS       1-2 Perspolis     
Esteghlal     1-0 Sanat-Naft    
[Mar 12]
Havadar       1-1 Mes Rafsanjan 
Teraktor-Sazi 1-2 Foolad        
Fajr-Sepasi   0-1 Shahr Khodro  

Round 23
[Mar 17]
Aluminium     1-0 Teraktor-Sazi 
Foolad        1-0 Fajr-Sepasi   
Sepahan       0-0 Gol Gohar     
Perspolis     1-1 Esteghlal     
[Mar 18]
Mes Rafsanjan 0-1 Zob-Ahan      
Naft MS       0-0 Havadar       
Shahr Khodro  1-1 Nassaji       
Peykan        0-0 Sanat-Naft    

Round 24
[Apr 1]
Nassaji       0-2 Foolad        
Sanat-Naft    2-4 Sepahan       
[Apr 3]
Fajr-Sepasi   0-0 Aluminium     
Teraktor-Sazi 1-0 Mes Rafsanjan 
[Apr 4]
Havadar       0-0 Perspolis     
[Apr 5]
Gol Gohar     3-3 Shahr Khodro  
Zob-Ahan      0-1 Naft MS       
Esteghlal     0-0 Peykan        

Round 25
[May 3]
Mes Rafsanjan 2-1 Fajr-Sepasi   
Naft MS       1-1 Teraktor-Sazi 
[May 4]
Shahr Khodro  1-1 Sanat-Naft    
Sepahan       1-1 Esteghlal     
Havadar       1-0 Zob-Ahan      
Aluminium     0-0 Nassaji       
Foolad        1-1 Gol Gohar     
Perspolis     2-0 Peykan        

Round 26 [May 9]
Teraktor-Sazi 3-2 Havadar       
Fajr-Sepasi   0-0 Naft MS       
Zob-Ahan      1-1 Perspolis     
Peykan        0-1 Sepahan       
Nassaji       0-2 Mes Rafsanjan 
Gol Gohar     2-0 Aluminium     
Esteghlal     1-0 Shahr Khodro  
Sanat-Naft    0-1 Foolad        

Round 27 [May 14]
Havadar       1-0 Fajr-Sepasi   
Shahr Khodro  1-1 Peykan        
Aluminium     2-1 Sanat-Naft    
Mes Rafsanjan 1-2 Gol Gohar     
Foolad        1-2 Esteghlal     
Naft MS       1-1 Nassaji       
Zob-Ahan      0-0 Teraktor-Sazi 
Perspolis     1-2 Sepahan       

Round 28
[May 18]
Nassaji       2-1 Havadar       
[May 19]
Peykan        1-2 Foolad        
Teraktor-Sazi awd Perspolis     [awarded 0-3; abandoned at 0-0 in 78']
Fajr-Sepasi   0-1 Zob-Ahan      
Gol Gohar     2-0 Naft MS       
Sepahan       3-0 Shahr Khodro  
Sanat-Naft    0-2 Mes Rafsanjan 
Esteghlal     0-0 Aluminium     

Round 29
[May 24]
Mes Rafsanjan 0-2 Esteghlal     
Zob-Ahan      0-0 Nassaji       
[May 25]
Aluminium     1-1 Peykan        
Naft MS       2-2 Sanat-Naft    
Teraktor-Sazi 2-1 Fajr-Sepasi   
[May 29]
Foolad        3-0 Sepahan       
Havadar       0-2 Gol Gohar     
Perspolis     2-1 Shahr Khodro  

Round 30 
[May 30]
Esteghlal     0-0 Naft MS       
Peykan        1-1 Mes Rafsanjan 
[May 31]
Nassaji       awd Teraktor-Sazi [awarded 0-3]
[Jun 2]
Fajr-Sepasi   0-1 Perspolis     
Gol Gohar     3-2 Zob-Ahan      
Sepahan       1-1 Aluminium     
Shahr Khodro  0-0 Foolad        
Sanat-Naft    awd Havadar       [awarded 3-0]

Final Table:

 1.Esteghlal (Tehran)                 30  19 11  0  39-10  68                        Champions
 2.Perspolis (Tehran)                 30  18  9  3  44-21  63  [C]
 3.Sepahan (Isfahan)                  30  16  8  6  43-21  56
 4.Gol Gohar (Sirjan)                 30  13 12  5  37-28  51
 5.Foolad Khuzestan (Ahvaz)           30  13 10  7  30-22  49
 6.Mes (Rafsanjan)                    30  12  9  9  39-29  45
 7.Zob-Ahan (Isfahan)                 30  10  7 13  21-25  37       [2 1 1 0 4-0 4]
 8.Aluminium (Arak)                   30   7 16  7  20-23  37       [2 0 1 1 0-4 1]
 9.Peykan (Tehran)                    30   7 15  8  26-27  36       [2 0 2 0 0-0 2]
10.Sanat-Naft (Abadan)                30   9  9 12  26-30  36       [2 0 2 0 0-0 2]
11.Havadar (Eslamshahr)               30   8 10 12  18-25  34  [P]
12.Nassaji (Mazandaran)               30   6 15  9  24-34  33
13.Teraktor-Sazi (Tabriz)             30   7 10 13  26-32  31
14.Naft (Masjed Soleyman)             30   3 13 14  14-35  22
-------------------------------------------------------------
15.Shahr Khodro (Mashhad)             30   2 11 17  17-43  17       [2 1 1 0 1-0 4]  Relegated
16.Fajr-Sepasi (Shiraz)               30   2 11 17  10-29  17  [P]  [2 0 1 1 0-1 1]  Relegated


Azadegan Pro League

Final Table:

 1.Malavan Bandar-e Anzali            34  20 11  3  40-15  71       Promoted
 2.Mes Kerman                         34  19 13  2  40-10  70       Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Arman Gohar Sirjan                 34  17 10  7  41-26  61  
 4.Kheybar Khorramabad                34  16 11  7  47-29  59
 5.Pars Jonoubi (Jam)                 34  13 13  8  37-36  52
 6.Khooshe Talaei Saveh               34  12 14  8  48-39  50
 7.Mes Shahr Babak                    34  10 16  8  30-23  46  [P]
 8.Esteghlal Molasani                 34   9 19  6  31-27  46
 9.Shamsazar Qazvin                   34  11 11 12  37-35  44  [*]
10.Shahrdari Hamedan                  34   9 16  9  27-24  43  [P]
11.Shahrdari Astari                   34  10 12 12  26-29  42
12.Qashqai Shiraz                     34  11  9 14  29-33  42
13.Esteghlal Khuzestan (Ahvaz)        34  10 10 14  37-34  40
14.Saipa (Karadj)                     34   8 16 10  33-35  40  [R]
15.Rayka Babol                        34   8 14 12  32-36  38
-------------------------------------------------------------
16.Vista Toorbin Tehran               34   8 13 13  26-33  37  [P]  Relegated
17.Shahin (Bushehr)                   34   2  9 23  14-55  15       Relegated
16.Mashin-Sazi (Tabriz)               34   0  9 25  28-84   9  [R]  Relegated

[*] Shamsazar Qazvin purchased license of Baadraan Tehran

Promoted: Chooka Talesh, Shahin Bandar Ameri, Van Pars Naghshe Jahan

NB: Omid Vahdat Khorasan (Mashhad) purchased license of Shahr Khodro (Mashhad)
      for the 2022/23 season;
    Chadormalou Ardakan purchased license of Qashqai Shiraz for the 2022/23 season


Second Division

Group Stage

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Chooka Talesh                      26  16  6  4  33-16  54       Promoted, Final
-------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Shahrdari Bandar Abbas             26  14  8  4  36-17  50       Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Shohadaye Razakan Karaj            26  12 10  4  25-15  46  
 4.Shahid Oraki Eslamshahr            26  11 11  4  32-12  44
 5.Shahrdari Mahshahr                 26  12  6  8  32-25  42
 6.Nirooye Zamini Tehran              26  11  9  6  23-23  42
 7.Sepidrood Rasht                    26   8 10  8  23-22  34
 8.Shohadaye Babolsar                 26   9  5 12  22-27  32
 9.Payam Toos Khorasan                26   7  8 11  21-26  29
10.Manategh Naftkhiz Jonoub           26   6 11  9  24-25  29
11.Shahrdari Bam                      26   7  7 12  19-23  28
12.Be'sat Kermanshah                  26   6  9 11  25-31  27
-------------------------------------------------------------
13.Abi Poushan Tehran                 26   5  9 12  19-25  24       Relegated
14.Iranjavan Bushehr                  26   1  5 20  11-58   8       Relegated

Group B
 1.Shahin Bandar Ameri                26  16  6  4  42-22  54       Promoted, Final
-------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Van Pars Naghshe Jahan             26  12 11  3  32-16  47       Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Shahid Ghandi Yazd                 26  12  8  6  33-21  44  
 4.Foolad Novin Ahvaz                 26  11 10  5  24- 9  43
 5.Navad Urmia                        25  10  9  6  26-21  39
 6.Khalij Fars Mahshahr               25  10  8  7  27-18  38
 7.Spad Tehran                        26  10  6 10  27-29  36
 8.Mes Novin Kerman                   26   9  8  9  26-23  35
 9.Atrak Bojnourd                     26  10  4 12  26-27  34
10.Iman Sabz Shiraz                   26   8  8 10  16-18  32
11.Shahrdari Noshahr                  26   8  7 11  25-24  31
12.Pas Hamedan                        26   7  8 11  31-35  29
-------------------------------------------------------------
13.Oghab Tehran                       26   5  9 12  17-26  24       Relegated
14.Gol Reyhan Alborz                  26   1  2 23   5-68   5       Relegated

Promotion Playoff

First Leg [Jun 28]
Van Pars      1-0 Shahrdari BA  
 
Second Leg [Jul 4]
Shahrdari BA  2-2 Van Pars      

NB: Van Pars Naghshe Jahan promoted
 
Championship Final [Jul 1]
Shahin BA     1-2 Chooka        


2020/21.

2022/23.

list of champions.

list of cup finals.

list of 2nd level champions.

list of foundation dates.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 7 Nov 2022

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2021/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.