Iraq 2023/24


Iraqi Stars League 2023/24
Kurdistan Leagues 2023/24 (link to separate file)

Iraqi Stars League 2023/24

Table:

 1.Al-Shurta (Baghdad)             29  19  7  3  60-29  64  [C]
 2.Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya (Baghdad)     28  18  9  1  51-20  63
 3.Al-Zawra'a (Baghdad)            29  15 11  3  40-16  56
 4.Zakho (Zakho)                   28  12 13  3  24-11  49
 5.Al-Najaf (Najaf)                29  14  7  8  31-21  49
 6.Newroz SC (Sulimaniya)          28  12  8  8  48-34  44
 7.Duhok (Duhok)                   29  11 11  7  27-23  44
 8.Al-Nafit (Baghdad)              28   9 12  7  30-29  39
 9.Al-Hudod (Baghdad)              29  10  9 10  29-36  39
10.Nafit Maysan (Amara)            29   8 13  8  32-28  37
11.Al-Talaba (Baghdad)             25  10  7  8  28-27  37
12.Al-Mina'a (Basra)               29   8  9 12  24-44  33  [P]
13.Kahrabaa (Baghdad)              28   7 11 10  36-35  32
14.Karbala (Karbala)               28   7  8 13  30-44  29
15.Arbil (Arbil)                   27   6 10 11  28-34  28
16.Al-Karkh (Baghdad)              29   4 15 10  23-32  27
17.Nafit Al-Janob (Basra)          29   6  8 15  23-36  26
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
18.Al-Qasim (Al-Qasim)             29   5 10 14  30-43  22  [-3]
19.Nadi Baghdad Al-Riyadhi         29   3 10 16  23-42  19  [P]
----------------------------------------------------------
20.Nafit Al-Wasat (Najaf)          29   0 12 17  13-46  12

NB: Al-Qasim 3 points deducted for walking off in round 16

Round 1
[Oct 26]		
Hudod             2-1 Nafit Janob       
Zawra'a           0-2 Newroz            
Nadi Baghdad      0-1 Qasim             
Najaf             0-0 Nafit Maysan      
[Oct 27]
Quwa Jawiya       2-1 Zakho             
Mina'a            1-3 Kahrabaa          
Arbil             1-1 Nafit Baghdad     
Duhok             2-0 Shurta            
Karbala           2-2 Nafit Wasat       
[Oct 28]
Talaba            1-0 Karkh             

Round 2
[Oct 30]
Nafit Maysan      1-1 Zawra'a           
Shurta            2-1 Karbala           
Qasim             2-1 Arbil             
Nafit Wasat       0-1 Quwa Jawiya       
Newroz            0-1 Duhok             
[Oct 31]
Karkh             4-1 Mina'a            
Kahrabaa          1-1 Hudod             
Nafit Janob       3-0 Nadi Baghdad      
Zakho             1-1 Najaf             
[Nov 1]
Nafit Baghdad     2-1 Talaba            

Round 3
[Nov 2]
Quwa Jawiya       2-1 Newroz            
Zawra'a           1-0 Qasim             
[Nov 3]
Mina'a            awd Shurta            [awarded 0-3; match abandoned at 0-1]
Nadi Baghdad      1-1 Karkh             
Arbil             1-0 Kahrabaa          
Najaf             2-0 Nafit Wasat       
[Nov 4]
Nafit Baghdad     0-2 Hudod             
Talaba            0-4 Nafit Maysan      
Duhok             0-0 Zakho             
Karbala           2-2 Nafit Janob       

Round 4
[Nov 9]
Shurta            2-1 Arbil             
Nafit Wasat       0-0 Duhok             
Newroz            0-0 Mina'a            
[Nov 10]
Hudod             0-1 Zawra'a           
Qasim             awd Nafit Janob       [awarded 3-0; originally 0-0,
Najaf             0-2 Karbala            Nafit Janob used ineligible player]
Zakho             0-0 Talaba            
[Nov 11]
Karkh             0-1 Quwa Jawiya       
Nafit Maysan      0-1 Nadi Baghdad      
Kahrabaa          2-2 Nafit Baghdad     

Round 5
[Nov 23]
Mina'a            1-0 Qasim             
Quwa Jawiya       2-2 Shurta            
[Nov 24]
Nafit Janob       0-2 Nafit Maysan      
Nadi Baghdad      0-2 Newroz            
Duhok             1-0 Najaf             
Talaba            2-0 Kahrabaa          
[Nov 25]
Nafit Baghdad     2-2 Karkh             
Karbala           1-1 Hudod             
Arbil             0-2 Zakho             
[Dec 27]
Zawra'a           2-0 Nafit Wasat       

Round 6
[Nov 30]
Karkh             1-0 Duhok             
Newroz            3-0 Karbala           
[Dec 1]
Hudod             2-1 Nadi Baghdad      
Nafit Maysan      3-0 Mina'a            
Nafit Wasat       0-2 Nafit Janob       
Talaba            1-0 Arbil             
[Dec 2]
Shurta            0-1 Nafit Baghdad     
Najaf             0-0 Zawra'a           
[Dec 27]
Zakho             1-1 Qasim             
Kahrabaa          2-2 Quwa Jawiya       

Round 7
[Dec 4]
Qasim             0-3 Nafit Maysan      
Duhok             1-3 Talaba            
Zakho             1-0 Newroz            
Kahrabaa          2-2 Karkh             
[Dec 5]
Karbala           0-2 Nafit Baghdad     
Nafit Janob       0-2 Zawra'a           
Nadi Baghdad      1-2 Shurta            
Arbil             1-0 Nafit Wasat       
[Dec 6]
Mina'a            2-1 Najaf             
[Dec 12]
Quwa Jawiya       3-2 Hudod             

Round 8
[Dec 7]
Newroz            1-1 Kahrabaa          
Hudod             3-3 Qasim             
[Dec 8]
Nafit Baghdad     0-1 Nadi Baghdad      
Karkh             1-2 Karbala           
Shurta            2-0 Zakho             
Zawra'a           3-0 Duhok             
[Dec 9]
Nafit Maysan      0-0 Nafit Wasat       
Najaf             0-0 Nafit Janob       
Arbil             1-4 Quwa Jawiya       
Talaba            0-1 Mina'a            

Round 9
[Dec 14]
Mina'a            0-3 Arbil             
Nadi Baghdad      1-2 Najaf             
Qasim             0-0 Karkh             
Zakho             0-0 Nafit Maysan      
[Dec 15]
Duhok             0-0 Nafit Baghdad     
Nafit Janob       0-1 Newroz            
Hudod             0-4 Shurta            
Nafit Wasat       0-0 Talaba            
[Dec 16]
Karbala           0-3 Quwa Jawiya       
Kahrabaa          1-1 Zawra'a           

Round 10
[Dec 19]
Karkh             0-1 Hudod             
Nafit Janob       1-1 Arbil             
Nafit Maysan      2-2 Newroz            
Nafit Wasat       0-0 Mina'a            
Shurta            2-0 Najaf             
[Dec 20]
Talaba            0-0 Karbala           
Quwa Jawiya       1-0 Duhok             
Qasim             3-3 Kahrabaa          
Zawra'a           0-0 Nadi Baghdad      
[Dec 21]
Nafit Baghdad     0-0 Zakho             

Round 11
[Dec 22]
Shurta            3-0 Nafit Wasat       
Mina'a            1-1 Nafit Janob       
[Dec 23]
Nadi Baghdad      3-1 Karbala           
Hudod             0-1 Duhok             
Arbil             0-1 Zawra'a           
Kahrabaa          1-0 Nafit Maysan      
[Dec 24]
Karkh             0-1 Zakho             
Newroz            3-1 Nafit Baghdad     
Najaf             1-0 Qasim             
Quwa Jawiya       1-1 Talaba            

Round 12
[Dec 29]
Duhok             2-0 Nadi Baghdad      
Karbala           1-2 Mina'a            
[Dec 30]
Nafit Janob       0-1 Shurta            
Newroz            1-1 Karkh             
Nafit Wasat       1-2 Hudod             
[Dec 31]
Qasim             2-2 Talaba            
Zakho             0-2 Kahrabaa          
Nafit Maysan      1-1 Arbil             
Najaf             0-1 Quwa Jawiya       
Zawra'a           1-1 Nafit Baghdad     

Round 13
[Feb 10]
Hudod             0-0 Zakho             
Talaba            2-3 Nafit Janob       
Duhok             1-0 Qasim             
Quwa Jawiya       4-2 Mina'a            
[Feb 11]
Karkh             0-0 Nafit Maysan      
Nadi Baghdad      1-1 Nafit Wasat       
Shurta            2-2 Zawra'a           
[Feb 12]
Nafit Baghdad     2-1 Najaf             
Arbil             1-1 Newroz            
[Feb 27]
Kahrabaa          0-1 Karbala           

Round 14
[Feb 15]
Nafit Maysan      0-4 Quwa Jawiya       
Nafit Janob       2-0 Duhok             
Newroz            1-2 Talaba            
Karbala           1-0 Zawra'a           
[Feb 16]
Mina'a            1-1 Hudod             
Qasim             2-3 Shurta            
Zakho             1-0 Nadi Baghdad      
[Feb 17]
Nafit Wasat       0-4 Nafit Baghdad     
[Mar 17]
Najaf             1-0 Kahrabaa          
[Mar 28]
Arbil             0-0 Karkh             

Round 15
[Feb 19]
Hudod             0-3 Najaf             
Karbala           3-5 Arbil             
Talaba            2-1 Shurta            
[Feb 20]
Karkh             0-0 Nafit Wasat       
Nafit Maysan      0-3 Duhok             
Zawra'a           0-0 Quwa Jawiya       
Qasim             0-1 Newroz            
[Feb 21]
Nafit Baghdad     0-0 Nafit Janob       
Mina'a            0-2 Zakho             
[Mar 27]
Kahrabaa          1-0 Nadi Baghdad      

Round 16
[Feb 22]
Nadi Baghdad      0-2 Talaba            
Najaf             1-1 Arbil             
[Feb 23]
Hudod             1-2 Nafit Maysan      
Duhok             2-1 Karbala           
Quwa Jawiya       awd Qasim             [awarded 3-0, Qasim walked off]
Nafit Wasat       0-4 Newroz            
[Feb 24]
Nafit Baghdad     1-1 Mina'a            
Nafit Janob       0-2 Zakho             
Zawra'a           1-1 Karkh             
Shurta            2-1 Kahrabaa          

Round 17
[Feb 29]
Newroz            1-1 Shurta            
Mina'a            2-0 Duhok             
Arbil             4-1 Nadi Baghdad      
Talaba            0-1 Hudod             
[Mar 1]
Karkh             0-3 Najaf             
Nafit Maysan      0-0 Nafit Baghdad     
Quwa Jawiya       0-0 Nafit Janob       
Qasim             0-1 Karbala           
Kahrabaa          3-0 Nafit Wasat       
[Mar 2]
Zakho             1-0 Zawra'a           

Round 18
[Mar 4]
Hudod             1-0 Arbil             
Nafit Baghdad     1-4 Quwa Jawiya       
Nafit Janob       1-2 Karkh             
Nafit Wasat       1-1 Qasim             
Shurta            3-0 Nafit Maysan      
[Mar 5]
Nadi Baghdad      0-1 Mina'a            
Duhok             1-1 Kahrabaa          
Karbala           0-1 Zakho             
Najaf             1-0 Newroz            
[Mar 6]
Zawra'a           1-1 Talaba            

Round 19
[Mar 7]
Qasim             2-3 Nafit Baghdad     
[Mar 8]
Karkh             1-4 Shurta            
Nafit Maysan      3-0 Karbala           
Newroz            2-3 Hudod             
Arbil             1-1 Duhok             
Kahrabaa          3-1 Nafit Janob       
[Mar 9]
Quwa Jawiya       1-1 Nadi Baghdad      
Mina'a            1-3 Zawra'a           
Zakho             0-0 Nafit Wasat       
Talaba            2-1 Najaf             

Halfway Table:

 1.Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya (Baghdad)     19  13  6  0  39-14  45
 2.Al-Shurta (Baghdad)             19  13  3  3  39-17  42  [C]
 3.Zakho (Zakho)                   19   8  8  3  14- 8  32
 4.Al-Zawra'a (Baghdad)            19   7  9  3  20-12  30
 5.Al-Talaba (Baghdad)             19   8  6  5  22-19  30
 6.Duhok (Duhok)                   19   8  5  6  16-15  29
 7.Al-Hudod (Baghdad)              19   8  5  6  23-25  29
 8.Newroz SC (Sulimaniya)          19   7  6  6  26-17  27
 9.Al-Nafit (Baghdad)              19   6  9  4  23-21  27
10.Kahrabaa (Baghdad)              19   6  8  5  27-22  26
11.Nafit Maysan (Amara)            19   6  8  5  21-17  26
12.Al-Najaf (Najaf)                19   7  5  7  18-15  26
13.Al-Mina'a (Basra)               19   6  5  8  17-30  23  [P]
14.Arbil (Arbil)                   19   5  7  7  23-23  22
15.Karbala (Karbala)               19   5  4 10  19-32  19
16.Al-Karkh (Baghdad)              19   3  9  7  16-22  18
17.Nafit Al-Janob (Basra)          19   4  6  9  17-24  18
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
18.Nadi Baghdad Al-Riyadhi         19   3  4 12  12-27  13  [P]
19.Al-Qasim (Al-Qasim)             19   3  6 10  20-29  12  [-3]
----------------------------------------------------------
20.Nafit Al-Wasat (Najaf)          19   0  9 10   5-28   9

NB: Al-Qasim 3 points deducted for walking off in round 16

Round 20
[Mar 31]
Nadi Baghdad      1-1 Nafit Maysan      
Karbala           2-4 Newroz            
Duhok             2-1 Quwa Jawiya       
Zawra'a           0-0 Najaf             
[Apr 1]
Nafit Wasat       1-1 Arbil             
Nafit Janob       0-1 Mina'a            
Nafit Baghdad     3-2 Kahrabaa          
Shurta            2-0 Hudod             
[Apr 2]
Karkh             1-1 Talaba            
Qasim             0-0 Zakho             

Round 21
[Apr 4]
Nafit Maysan      1-2 Nafit Janob       
Newroz            3-2 Nadi Baghdad      
Zawra'a           1-0 Kahrabaa          
Najaf             1-0 Nafit Baghdad     
[Apr 5]
Talaba            1-2 Quwa Jawiya       
Nafit Wasat       0-1 Shurta            
[Apr 6]
Hudod             0-2 Karbala           
Mina'a            1-3 Karkh             
Arbil             0-1 Qasim             
Zakho             0-0 Duhok             

Round 22
[Apr 14]
Newroz            0-2 Zakho             
Shurta            2-0 Mina'a            
Nadi Baghdad      1-2 Zawra'a           
[Apr 15]
Nafit Baghdad     1-0 Nafit Wasat       
Qasim             1-2 Najaf             
Duhok             0-0 Karkh             
Nafit Janob       1-2 Hudod             
Quwa Jawiya       1-1 Nafit Maysan      
[tba]
Kahrabaa           -  Arbil             
Karbala            -  Talaba            

Round 23
[Apr 21]
Mina'a            1-1 Karbala           
Nafit Maysan      0-0 Kahrabaa          
Arbil             2-4 Shurta            
[Apr 22]
Hudod             1-2 Nafit Baghdad     
Duhok             2-2 Nafit Wasat       
[Apr 23]
Karkh             1-1 Qasim             
Zawra'a           3-0 Nafit Janob       
Najaf             1-1 Nadi Baghdad      
[tba]
Talaba             -  Newroz            
Zakho              -  Quwa Jawiya       

Round 24
[Apr 25]
Kahrabaa          1-3 Zakho             
Quwa Jawiya       2-1 Karbala           
Mina'a            1-4 Newroz            
Nafit Baghdad     1-1 Shurta            
[Apr 26]
Karkh             0-3 Zawra'a           
Qasim             1-3 Duhok             
Nafit Wasat       0-2 Nafit Maysan      
[Apr 27]
Nafit Janob       0-1 Najaf             
Nadi Baghdad      0-0 Hudod             
[tba]
Arbil              -  Talaba            

Round 25
[Apr 30]
Karbala           0-0 Kahrabaa          
Nafit Maysan      2-2 Qasim             
Zakho             3-1 Mina'a            
Shurta            1-1 Quwa Jawiya       
Najaf             3-2 Karkh             
[May 1]
Hudod             2-0 Nafit Wasat       
Newroz            1-1 Nafit Janob       
Zawra'a           3-0 Arbil             
Nadi Baghdad      2-2 Duhok             
[tba]
Talaba             -  Nafit Baghdad     

Round 26
[May 4]
Shurta            4-4 Newroz            
Qasim             1-3 Zawra'a           
Zakho             1-0 Nafit Janob       
Nafit Wasat       2-2 Karbala           
Kahrabaa          1-2 Najaf             
[May 5]
Nafit Baghdad     0-2 Nafit Maysan      
Talaba            3-2 Nadi Baghdad      
Arbil             1-2 Mina'a            
Duhok             0-0 Hudod             
Quwa Jawiya       1-0 Karkh             

Round 27
[May 8]
Karkh             0-0 Arbil             
Newroz            2-1 Qasim             
Nafit Janob       1-0 Nafit Wasat       
Najaf             2-0 Talaba            
Kahrabaa          2-2 Shurta            
[May 9]
Hudod             0-3 Quwa Jawiya       
Nadi Baghdad      0-0 Zakho             
Karbala           1-1 Duhok             
Mina'a            0-0 Nafit Baghdad     
Zawra'a           3-1 Nafit Maysan      

Round 28
[May 12]
Nafit Baghdad     0-1 Arbil             
Nafit Wasat       0-2 Kahrabaa          
Qasim             0-0 Mina'a            
[May 13]
Zakho             0-0 Karkh             
Nafit Maysan      1-1 Hudod             
Shurta            2-1 Nadi Baghdad      
Nafit Janob       0-1 Karbala           
Duhok             1-0 Newroz            
[May 14]
Quwa Jawiya       1-0 Najaf             
Talaba            0-1 Zawra'a           

Round 29
[May 16]
Newroz            4-3 Nafit Wasat       
Kahrabaa          1-2 Qasim             
[May 17]
Karkh             0-0 Nafit Baghdad     
Nadi Baghdad      1-1 Nafit Janob       
Arbil             0-0 Hudod             
Karbala           1-2 Shurta            
[May 18]
Nafit Maysan      0-1 Talaba            
Zawra'a           1-1 Zakho             
Najaf             1-0 Duhok             
Mina'a            0-0 Quwa Jawiya       

Table:

 1.Al-Shurta (Baghdad)             29  19  7  3  60-29  64  [C]
 2.Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya (Baghdad)     28  18  9  1  51-20  63
 3.Al-Zawra'a (Baghdad)            29  15 11  3  40-16  56
 4.Zakho (Zakho)                   28  12 13  3  24-11  49
 5.Al-Najaf (Najaf)                29  14  7  8  31-21  49
 6.Newroz SC (Sulimaniya)          28  12  8  8  48-34  44
 7.Duhok (Duhok)                   29  11 11  7  27-23  44
 8.Al-Nafit (Baghdad)              28   9 12  7  30-29  39
 9.Al-Hudod (Baghdad)              29  10  9 10  29-36  39
10.Nafit Maysan (Amara)            29   8 13  8  32-28  37
11.Al-Talaba (Baghdad)             25  10  7  8  28-27  37
12.Al-Mina'a (Basra)               29   8  9 12  24-44  33  [P]
13.Kahrabaa (Baghdad)              28   7 11 10  36-35  32
14.Karbala (Karbala)               28   7  8 13  30-44  29
15.Arbil (Arbil)                   27   6 10 11  28-34  28
16.Al-Karkh (Baghdad)              29   4 15 10  23-32  27
17.Nafit Al-Janob (Basra)          29   6  8 15  23-36  26
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
18.Al-Qasim (Al-Qasim)             29   5 10 14  30-43  22  [-3]
19.Nadi Baghdad Al-Riyadhi         29   3 10 16  23-42  19  [P]
----------------------------------------------------------
20.Nafit Al-Wasat (Najaf)          29   0 12 17  13-46  12

NB: Al-Qasim 3 points deducted for walking off in round 16


2022/23

list of champions

list of cup winners

casuals cup history

list of topscorers

list of foundation dates


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 19 May 2024

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2023/24
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.