Iraq 2022/23


Iraqi Premier League 2022/23
Kurdistan Leagues 2022/23 (link to separate file)

Iraqi Premier League 2022/23

Table:

 1.Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya (Baghdad)     14   8  5  1  18- 5  29
 2.Kahrabaa (Baghdad)              14   8  4  2  18-11  28
 3.Al-Talaba (Baghdad)             14   8  3  3  19-11  27
 4.Al-Zawra'a (Baghdad)            14   8  3  3  16- 9  27
 5.Al-Shurta (Baghdad)             14   7  5  2  21-13  26  [C]
 6.Duhok (Duhok)                   14   6  6  2  13-10  24  [P]
 7.Al-Najaf (Najaf)                14   7  3  4  17-15  24
 8.Nafit Maysan (Amara)            14   6  4  4  16-18  22
 9.Al-Karkh (Baghdad)              14   6  3  5  16-11  21
10.Al-Hudod (Baghdad)              14   4  8  2  10- 9  20  [P]
11.Nafit Al-Janob (Basra)          14   4  7  3  13-12  19
12.Nafit Al-Wasat (Najaf)          14   3  9  2  12-10  18
13.Karbala (Karbala)               14   4  5  5  12-11  17  [P]
14.Newroz SC (Sulimaniya)          14   5  1  8  17-21  16
15.Zakho (Zakho)                   14   3  5  6  13-13  14
16.Al-Qasim (Al-Qasim)             14   3  4  7  11-15  13
----------------------------------------------------------
17.Arbil (Arbil)                   14   3  4  7  10-15  13
18.Al-Nafit (Baghdad)              14   1  6  7  13-21   9
19.Al-Sina'a (Baghdad)             14   1  3 10   6-22   6
20.Al-Diwaniya (Diwaniya)          14   0  2 12   8-29   2

Round 1
[Oct 9]
Hudod             1-0 Diwaniya          
Talaba            3-1 Qasim             
Zawra'a           2-0 Sina'a            
Kahrabaa          0-0 Nafit Wasat       
[Oct 10] 
Karkh             1-0 Zakho             
Nafit Maysan      1-0 Nafit Baghdad     
Quwa Jawiya       2-0 Najaf             
Duhok             1-1 Shurta            
Karbala           2-1 Arbil             
Nafit Janob       1-0 Newroz            

Round 2
[Oct 14] 		
Diwaniya          0-1 Duhok             
Nafit Baghdad     1-2 Hudod             
Talaba            1-0 Karbala           
Qasim             1-2 Quwa Jawiya       
Nafit Wasat       0-0 Nafit Maysan      
Zakho             2-1 Sina'a            
[Oct 15] 
Shurta            2-1 Zawra'a           
Arbil             0-1 Kahrabaa          
Najaf             1-1 Nafit Janob       
Newroz            1-0 Karkh             

Round 3
[Oct 19] 
Karkh             0-0 Najaf             
Hudod             0-0 Nafit Wasat       
Zawra'a           2-1 Zakho             
Duhok             1-0 Nafit Baghdad     
Quwa Jawiya       1-0 Karbala           
[Oct 20] 
Sina'a            0-1 Newroz            
Nafit Janob       0-1 Qasim             
Nafit Maysan      2-1 Arbil             
Kahrabaa          0-2 Talaba            
Shurta            1-0 Diwaniya          

Round 4
[Oct 24]
Diwaniya          0-1 Zawra'a           
Nafit Baghdad     1-2 Shurta            
Nafit Wasat       1-1 Duhok             
Kahrabaa          1-1 Quwa Jawiya       
[Oct 25]
Qasim             0-1 Karkh             
Zakho             0-2 Newroz            
Talaba            0-1 Nafit Maysan      
Najaf             2-0 Sina'a            
Arbil             1-1 Hudod             
Karbala           0-0 Nafit Janob       

Round 5
[Oct 29]
Sina'a            0-0 Qasim             
Karkh             1-0 Karbala           
Diwaniya          2-2 Nafit Baghdad     
Shurta            1-1 Nafit Wasat       
[Oct 30]
Nafit Janob       1-2 Kahrabaa          
Newroz            2-4 Zawra'a           
Nafit Maysan      0-4 Quwa Jawiya       
Zakho             0-1 Najaf             
Hudod             2-0 Talaba            
Duhok             0-0 Arbil             

Round 6
[Nov 24]
Talaba            2-0 Duhok             
Nafit Wasat       2-0 Diwaniya          
Nafit Janob       2-1 Nafit Maysan      
Najaf             2-1 Newroz            
Quwa Jawiya       0-0 Hudod             
[Nov 25]
Kahrabaa          2-1 Karkh             
Arbil             1-0 Shurta            
Qasim             0-0 Zakho             
Zawra'a           2-2 Nafit Baghdad     
Karbala           1-0 Sina'a            

Round 7
[Nov 29]
Karkh             1-2 Nafit Maysan      
Newroz            0-3 Qasim             
Hudod             0-0 Nafit Janob       
Duhok             0-0 Quwa Jawiya       
Nafit Baghdad     3-3 Nafit Wasat       
[Nov 30]
Sina'a            0-2 Kahrabaa          
Diwaniya          0-1 Arbil             
Zakho             0-0 Karbala           
Najaf             1-0 Zawra'a           
Shurta            2-2 Talaba            

Round 8
[Dec 4]
Nafit Janob       1-1 Duhok             
Hudod             1-1 Karkh             
Qasim             0-1 Najaf             
Talaba            2-1 Diwaniya          
[Dec 5]
Kahrabaa          1-0 Zakho             
Nafit Maysan      0-0 Sina'a            
Arbil             2-0 Nafit Baghdad     
Zawra'a           1-0 Nafit Wasat       
Karbala           2-0 Newroz            
Quwa Jawiya       1-0 Shurta            

Round 9
[Dec 9]
Diwaniya          0-3 Quwa Jawiya       
Newroz            1-2 Kahrabaa          
Duhok             0-2 Karkh             
Najaf             3-2 Karbala           
Zawra'a           1-0 Qasim             
[Dec 10]
Sina'a            0-1 Hudod             
Nafit Baghdad     1-1 Talaba            
Nafit Wasat       0-0 Arbil             
Zakho             0-0 Nafit Maysan      
Shurta            1-1 Nafit Janob       

Round 10
[Dec 14]
Karkh             2-3 Shurta            
Sina'a            1-3 Duhok             
Kahrabaa          3-1 Najaf             
Karbala           1-1 Qasim             
Quwa Jawiya       0-0 Nafit Baghdad     
[Dec 15]
Hudod             1-1 Zakho             
Nafit Janob       1-1 Diwaniya          
Nafit Maysan      2-1 Newroz            
Arbil             0-1 Zawra'a           
Talaba            1-1 Nafit Wasat       

Round 11
[Dec 19]
Najaf             5-2 Nafit Maysan      
Qasim             2-1 Kahrabaa          
Shurta            4-0 Sina'a            
[Dec 20]	
Newroz            3-1 Hudod             
Diwaniya          0-3 Karkh             
Nafit Baghdad     1-2 Nafit Janob       
Arbil             0-2 Talaba            
Zakho             1-1 Duhok             
Nafit Wasat       2-1 Quwa Jawiya       
Zawra'a           1-0 Karbala           

Round 12
[Dec 24]
Sina'a            3-2 Diwaniya          
Nafit Maysan      3-1 Qasim             
Hudod             0-0 Najaf             
[Dec 25]
Karkh             0-1 Nafit Baghdad     
Quwa Jawiya       2-1 Arbil             
Nafit Janob       1-0 Nafit Wasat       
Duhok             1-0 Newroz            
Karbala           1-1 Kahrabaa          
Shurta            1-0 Zakho             
Talaba            1-0 Zawra'a           

Round 13
[Jan 26]
Nafit Baghdad     0-0 Sina'a            
Nafit Maysan      1-1 Karbala           
Qasim             0-0 Hudod             
Kahrabaa          0-0 Zawra'a           
Najaf             0-1 Duhok             
[Jan 27]
Diwaniya          1-5 Zakho             
Quwa Jawiya       1-0 Talaba            
Arbil             1-1 Nafit Janob       
Nafit Wasat       0-0 Karkh             
[Jan 28]
Newroz            2-2 Shurta            

Round 14
[Jan 31]
Kahrabaa          2-1 Nafit Maysan      
Sina'a            1-2 Nafit Wasat       
Duhok             2-1 Qasim             
Karbala           2-0 Hudod             
Zawra'a           0-0 Quwa Jawiya       
[Feb 1]
Karkh             3-1 Arbil             
Zakho             3-1 Nafit Baghdad     
Nafit Janob       1-2 Talaba            
Newroz            3-1 Diwaniya          
[Feb 2]
Shurta            1-0 Najaf             

Round 15
[Feb 5]
Nafit Maysan       -  Zawra'a           
Karbala            -  Duhok             
Hudod              -  Kahrabaa          
[Feb 6]
Nafit Baghdad      -  Newroz            
Nafit Wasat        -  Zakho             
Arbil              -  Sina'a            
Talaba             -  Karkh             
Quwa Jawiya        -  Nafit Janob       
[Feb 7]
Qasim              -  Shurta            
Najaf              -  Diwaniya          

Table:

 1.Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya (Baghdad)     14   8  5  1  18- 5  29
 2.Kahrabaa (Baghdad)              14   8  4  2  18-11  28
 3.Al-Talaba (Baghdad)             14   8  3  3  19-11  27
 4.Al-Zawra'a (Baghdad)            14   8  3  3  16- 9  27
 5.Al-Shurta (Baghdad)             14   7  5  2  21-13  26  [C]
 6.Duhok (Duhok)                   14   6  6  2  13-10  24  [P]
 7.Al-Najaf (Najaf)                14   7  3  4  17-15  24
 8.Nafit Maysan (Amara)            14   6  4  4  16-18  22
 9.Al-Karkh (Baghdad)              14   6  3  5  16-11  21
10.Al-Hudod (Baghdad)              14   4  8  2  10- 9  20  [P]
11.Nafit Al-Janob (Basra)          14   4  7  3  13-12  19
12.Nafit Al-Wasat (Najaf)          14   3  9  2  12-10  18
13.Karbala (Karbala)               14   4  5  5  12-11  17  [P]
14.Newroz SC (Sulimaniya)          14   5  1  8  17-21  16
15.Zakho (Zakho)                   14   3  5  6  13-13  14
16.Al-Qasim (Al-Qasim)             14   3  4  7  11-15  13
----------------------------------------------------------
17.Arbil (Arbil)                   14   3  4  7  10-15  13
18.Al-Nafit (Baghdad)              14   1  6  7  13-21   9
19.Al-Sina'a (Baghdad)             14   1  3 10   6-22   6
20.Al-Diwaniya (Diwaniya)          14   0  2 12   8-29   2


2021/22

list of champions

list of cup winners

casuals cup history

list of topscorers

list of foundation dates


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 2 Feb 2023

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2022/23
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.