Cameroon 2023/24


MTN Elite One

MTN Elite One

Group Stage | Playoff Stage

Group Stage

Groupe A | Groupe B

Groupe A

Final Table:

 1.Dynamo de Douala                   18   8  6  4  21-17  30  [P]  [2 1 1 0 4-3 4]  Championship Playoff
 2.Canon Sportif (Yaoundé)            18   8  6  4  24-14  30       [2 0 1 1 3-4 1]  Championship Playoff
 3.Gazelle FA (Garoua)                18   6  8  4  20-18  26       [2 1 1 0 2-1 4]  Championship Playoff
 4.Colombe Sportive du Dja et Lobo    18   6  8  4  20-17  26       [2 0 1 1 1-2 1]  Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Aigle Royal Menoua                 18   7  4  7  21-19  25                        Relegation Playoff
 6.Union Sportive (Douala)            18   6  6  6  18-21  24       [2 1 1 0 2-1 4]  Relegation Playoff
 7.PWD de Bamenda                     18   6  6  6  17-18  24       [2 0 1 1 1-2 1]  Relegation Playoff
 8.Bamboutos FC (Mbouda)              18   7  2  9  28-26  23                        Relegation Playoff
 9.AS Fortuna (Mfou)                  18   3  8  7  11-23  17       [2 1 1 0 4-3 4]  Relegation Playoff
10.Les Astres FC (Douala)             18   5  2 11  22-29  17       [2 0 1 1 3-4 1]  Relegation Playoff

Round 1
[Oct 4]
Dynamo Douala   0-0 Fortuna         
Les Astres      2-1 Aigle Royal     
Canon           2-1 Colombe         
[Oct 5]
PWD Bamenda     1-0 Bamboutos       
Union Douala    0-1 Gazelle         

Round 2
[Oct 8]
Aigle Royal     0-1 Fortuna         
Bamboutos       2-0 Gazelle         
Les Astres      2-3 Dynamo Douala   
[Oct 9]
Colombe         1-1 Union Douala    
Canon           2-0 PWD Bamenda     

Round 3
[Oct 12]
Colombe         0-0 PWD Bamenda     
[Oct 14]
Fortuna         2-2 Les Astres      
Dynamo Douala   2-1 Aigle Royal     
[Oct 15]
Union Douala    3-2 Bamboutos       
Gazelle         0-0 Canon           

Round 4 [Oct 18]
Union Douala    0-0 Aigle Royal     
PWD Bamenda     0-2 Dynamo Douala   
Bamboutos       3-0 Fortuna         
Les Astres      2-1 Canon           
Gazelle         1-0 Colombe         

Round 5 [Oct 22]
PWD Bamenda     1-0 Fortuna         
Colombe         2-1 Les Astres      
Aigle Royal     1-1 Gazelle         
Dynamo Douala   1-2 Bamboutos       
Canon           0-0 Union Douala    

Round 6
[Oct 25]
Les Astres      1-1 Gazelle         
[Nov 5]
Canon           1-2 Dynamo Douala   
Colombe         0-0 Fortuna         
Bamboutos       3-1 Aigle Royal     
Union Douala    1-1 PWD Bamenda     

Round 7 [Nov 12]
Aigle Royal     2-2 PWD Bamenda     
Les Astres      0-1 Union Douala    
Gazelle         1-1 Fortuna         
Bamboutos       3-3 Canon           
Dynamo Douala   1-1 Colombe         

Round 8 [Nov 19]
PWD Bamenda     1-3 Les Astres      
Canon           3-0 Aigle Royal     
Gazelle         0-1 Dynamo Douala   
Union Douala    1-1 Fortuna         
Colombe         5-3 Bamboutos       

Round 9
[Nov 26]
PWD Bamenda     2-2 Gazelle         
Bamboutos       2-1 Les Astres      
Aigle Royal     1-0 Colombe         
Dynamo Douala   1-1 Union Douala    
[Nov 27]
Canon           1-1 Fortuna         

Round 10 [Dec 6]
Bamboutos       0-1 PWD Bamenda     
Colombe         0-0 Canon           
Aigle Royal     2-0 Les Astres      
Gazelle         3-1 Union Douala    
Fortuna         0-1 Dynamo Douala   

Round 11
[Dec 10]
Fortuna         1-3 Aigle Royal     
Dynamo Douala   0-2 Les Astres      
Gazelle         2-1 Bamboutos       
PWD Bamenda     0-1 Canon           
[Dec 13]
Union Douala    1-2 Colombe         

Round 12
[Dec 22]
PWD Bamenda     2-0 Colombe         
[Dec 23]
Canon           2-0 Gazelle         
Bamboutos       3-0 Union Douala    
Aigle Royal     0-1 Dynamo Douala   
Les Astres      1-2 Fortuna         

Round 13
[Dec 27]
Colombe         1-1 Gazelle         
[Dec 29]
Canon           1-0 Les Astres      
[Dec 30]
Aigle Royal     4-1 Union Douala    
Dynamo Douala   1-2 PWD Bamenda     
Fortuna         0-3 Bamboutos       

Round 14 [Jan 7]
Fortuna         0-0 PWD Bamenda     
Les Astres      0-2 Colombe         
Gazelle         0-2 Aigle Royal     
Bamboutos       0-0 Dynamo Douala   
Union Douala    1-0 Canon           

Round 15 [Feb 18]
Fortuna         1-1 Colombe         
PWD Bamenda     0-1 Union Douala    
Aigle Royal     1-0 Bamboutos       
Dynamo Douala   2-2 Canon           
Gazelle         3-1 Les Astres      

Round 16
[Feb 21]
PWD Bamenda     0-1 Aigle Royal     
Canon           3-0 Bamboutos       
Colombe         2-1 Dynamo Douala   
[Feb 22]
Union Douala    2-1 Les Astres      
Fortuna         0-2 Gazelle         

Round 17 [Feb 25]
Les Astres      1-3 PWD Bamenda     
Fortuna         0-3 Union Douala    
Aigle Royal     1-2 Canon           
Dynamo Douala   1-1 Gazelle         
Bamboutos       1-2 Colombe         

Round 18 [Mar 3]
Fortuna         1-0 Canon           
Les Astres      2-0 Bamboutos       
Gazelle         1-1 PWD Bamenda     
Colombe         0-0 Aigle Royal     
Union Douala    0-1 Dynamo Douala   

Final Table:

 1.Dynamo de Douala                   18   8  6  4  21-17  30  [P]  [2 1 1 0 4-3 4]  Championship Playoff
 2.Canon Sportif (Yaoundé)            18   8  6  4  24-14  30       [2 0 1 1 3-4 1]  Championship Playoff
 3.Gazelle FA (Garoua)                18   6  8  4  20-18  26       [2 1 1 0 2-1 4]  Championship Playoff
 4.Colombe Sportive du Dja et Lobo    18   6  8  4  20-17  26       [2 0 1 1 1-2 1]  Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Aigle Royal Menoua                 18   7  4  7  21-19  25                        Relegation Playoff
 6.Union Sportive (Douala)            18   6  6  6  18-21  24       [2 1 1 0 2-1 4]  Relegation Playoff
 7.PWD de Bamenda                     18   6  6  6  17-18  24       [2 0 1 1 1-2 1]  Relegation Playoff
 8.Bamboutos FC (Mbouda)              18   7  2  9  28-26  23                        Relegation Playoff
 9.AS Fortuna (Mfou)                  18   3  8  7  11-23  17       [2 1 1 0 4-3 4]  Relegation Playoff
10.Les Astres FC (Douala)             18   5  2 11  22-29  17       [2 0 1 1 3-4 1]  Relegation Playoff

Groupe B

Final Table:

 1.Stade Renard de Melong             16   9  4  3  18-10  31                        Championship Playoff
 2.Coton Sport FC (Garoua)            16   8  5  3  23- 9  29  [C]                   Championship Playoff
 3.Victoria United FC (Limbe)         16   8  3  5  20-19  24  [P]  [-3]             Championship Playoff
 4.Yong Sports Academy (Bamenda)      16   7  2  7  16-13  23       [2 1 0 1 3-2 3]  Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Fauve Azur Elite de Yaoundé        16   6  5  5  14-17  23       [2 1 0 1 2-3 3]  Relegation Playoff
 6.UMS de Loum                        16   4  6  6  10-11  18                        Relegation Playoff
 7.Fovu Club (Baham)                  16   4  5  7  15-19  17                        Relegation Playoff
 8.Avion du Nkam FC (Douala)          16   2  8  6  11-17  14                        Relegation Playoff
 9.APEJES Football Academy (Mfou)     16   2  6  8   9-21  12                        Relegation Playoff

NB: Victoria United 3 points deducted for no show in round 5

Round 1
[Sep 27]
Victoria United 2-1 Fauve Azur      
[Oct 4]
Fovu            0-0 APEJES          
[Oct 5]
Coton Sport     0-0 Stade Renard    
Avion           n/p UMS             [not played due to license problems UMS]
[Jan 10]
Avion           0-2 UMS             
YOSA            bye

Round 2
[Oct 8]
APEJES          1-1 YOSA            
Avion           1-1 Fovu            
Coton Sport     1-0 Victoria United 
[Oct 9]
Stade Renard    1-0 Fauve Azur      
UMS             bye

Round 3 [Oct 14]
UMS             1-1 Fovu            
Victoria United 1-2 Stade Renard    
YOSA            0-2 Avion           
Fauve Azur      1-0 Coton Sport     
APEJES          bye

Round 4
[Oct 17]
Avion           1-1 Coton Sport     
[Oct 18]
Fovu            2-1 Victoria United 
APEJES          1-1 Fauve Azur      
YOSA            0-0 UMS             
Stade Renard    bye

Round 5
[Oct 21]
Victoria United awd APEJES          [awarded 0-3, Victoria United dns; Victoria
[Oct 22]                             also had 3 points deducted]
Stade Renard    1-0 YOSA            
Coton Sport     4-1 UMS             
[Oct 23]
Fauve Azur      0-3 Fovu            
Avion           bye

Round 6
[Nov 5]
Avion           2-2 Victoria United 
Coton Sport     2-0 YOSA            
[Nov 6]
UMS             0-0 Fauve Azur      
APEJES          0-1 Stade Renard    
Fovu            bye

Round 7
[Nov 11]
YOSA            3-1 Fauve Azur      
Avion           1-1 APEJES          
Stade Renard    1-0 Fovu            
[Nov 12]
Victoria United awd UMS             [awarded 0-2, originally 2-2, Victoria fielded
Coton Sport     bye                  ineligible player]

Round 8
[Nov 18]
YOSA            0-2 Victoria United 
[Nov 19]
Fovu            0-2 Coton Sport     
UMS             2-1 APEJES          
Stade Renard    4-2 Avion           
Fauve Azur      bye

Round 9
[Nov 25]
Avion           1-1 Fauve Azur      
Fovu            0-1 YOSA            
[Nov 26]
UMS             1-0 Stade Renard    
APEJES          0-4 Coton Sport     
Victoria United bye

Round 10
[Dec 6]
Fauve Azur      1-1 Victoria United 
UMS             0-0 Avion           
Stade Renard    1-1 Coton Sport     
[Dec 7]
APEJES          0-1 Fovu            
YOSA            bye

Round 11
[Dec 9]
Victoria United 2-2 Coton Sport     
[Dec 10]
YOSA            4-0 APEJES          
Fovu            0-1 Avion           
Fauve Azur      2-1 Stade Renard    
UMS             bye

Round 12
[Dec 22]
Stade Renard    1-2 Victoria United 
[Dec 23]
Fovu            0-0 UMS             
Avion           0-1 YOSA            
[Dec 24]
Coton Sport     0-1 Fauve Azur      
APEJES          bye

Round 13 [Dec 30]
Fauve Azur      0-0 APEJES          
UMS             0-2 YOSA            
Victoria United 3-0 Fovu            
Coton Sport     0-0 Avion           
Stade Renard    bye

Round 14
[Jan 6]
UMS             0-1 Coton Sport     
Fovu            3-1 Fauve Azur      
[Jan 7]
YOSA            0-1 Stade Renard    
APEJES          2-3 Victoria United 
Avion           bye

Round 15
[Feb 17]
YOSA            1-0 Coton Sport     
[Feb 18]
Victoria United awd Avion           [awarded 1-0; originally 1-1, Avion fielded
Fauve Azur      2-1 UMS              ineligible players]
Stade Renard    1-0 APEJES          
Fovu            bye

Round 16
[Feb 21]
Fovu            1-1 Stade Renard    
[Feb 22]
APEJES          0-0 Avion           
UMS             awd Victoria United [awarded 0-0 win to Victoria; originally 1-0,
[Feb 23]                             UMS fielded ineligible players]
Fauve Azur      1-0 YOSA            
Coton Sport     bye

Round 17
[Feb 25]
Avion           0-2 Stade Renard    
APEJES          awd UMS             [awarded 0-0 win to APEJES; originally 0-0]
[Feb 26]
Coton Sport     3-1 Fovu            
[Feb 27]
Victoria United awd YOSA            [awarded 0-0 win to Victoria; originally 1-1;
Fauve Azur      bye                  YOSA fielded ineligible players]
                                     
Round 18 [Mar 2]
Fauve Azur      1-0 Avion           
YOSA            3-2 Fovu            
Stade Renard    0-0 UMS             
Coton Sport     2-0 APEJES          
Victoria United bye

Final Table:

 1.Stade Renard de Melong             16   9  4  3  18-10  31                        Championship Playoff
 2.Coton Sport FC (Garoua)            16   8  5  3  23- 9  29  [C]                   Championship Playoff
 3.Victoria United FC (Limbe)         16   8  3  5  20-19  24  [P]  [-3]             Championship Playoff
 4.Yong Sports Academy (Bamenda)      16   7  2  7  16-13  23       [2 1 0 1 3-2 3]  Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Fauve Azur Elite de Yaoundé        16   6  5  5  14-17  23       [2 1 0 1 2-3 3]  Relegation Playoff
 6.UMS de Loum                        16   4  6  6  10-11  18                        Relegation Playoff
 7.Fovu Club (Baham)                  16   4  5  7  15-19  17                        Relegation Playoff
 8.Avion du Nkam FC (Douala)          16   2  8  6  11-17  14                        Relegation Playoff
 9.APEJES Football Academy (Mfou)     16   2  6  8   9-21  12                        Relegation Playoff

NB: Victoria United 3 points deducted for no show in round 5

Playoff Stage

Championship Playoff | Relegation Playoff

Championship Playoff ("Playoffs Up")

Final Table:

 1.Victoria United FC (Limbe)          7   4  1  2  11- 8  13  [P]  Champions
 2.Coton Sport FC (Garoua)             7   2  4  1   7- 5  10  [C]
 3.Stade Renard de Melong              7   2  4  1   7- 6  10
 4.Colombe Sportive du Dja et Lobo     7   2  3  2   5- 4   9
 5.Yong Sports Academy (Bamenda)       7   3  2  2   7- 6   8  [-3]
 6.Gazelle FA (Garoua)                 7   2  2  3   4- 5   8
 7.Canon Sportif (Yaoundé)             7   2  2  3   4- 8   8
 8.Dynamo de Douala                    7   0  4  3   4- 7   4  [P]

NB: Yong Sports Academy 3 points deducted for "indiscipline" in round 6

Round 1
[Mar 24]
Canon           0-1 Colombe         
Dynamo Douala   0-1 Victoria United 
[Mar 25]
YOSA            1-0 Gazelle         
Stade Renard    1-1 Coton Sport     

Round 2 [Mar 28]
Stade Renard    1-1 Canon           
Gazelle         0-1 Victoria United 
Coton Sport     1-0 Colombe         
YOSA            3-2 Dynamo Douala   

Round 3
[Mar 31]
Colombe         0-0 Stade Renard    
Canon           0-2 Coton Sport     
[Apr 1]
Dynamo Douala   0-0 Gazelle         
Victoria United 1-2 YOSA            

Round 4
[Apr 5]
Gazelle         1-1 Coton Sport     
YOSA            0-1 Stade Renard    
[Apr 6]
Dynamo Douala   1-1 Canon           
Victoria United 1-3 Colombe         

Round 5
[Apr 8]
Stade Renard    1-2 Gazelle         
Coton Sport     1-1 YOSA            
[Apr 9]
Canon           0-3 Victoria United 
Dynamo Douala   1-1 Colombe         

Round 6 [Apr 12]
Dynamo Douala   0-1 Stade Renard    
Gazelle         1-0 Colombe         
Victoria United 2-1 Coton Sport     
YOSA            0-1 Canon           

Round 7 [Apr 18]
Canon           1-0 Gazelle         
Coton Sport     0-0 Dynamo Douala   
YOSA            0-0 Colombe         
Victoria United 2-2 Stade Renard    

Final Table:

 1.Victoria United FC (Limbe)          7   4  1  2  11- 8  13  [P]  Champions
 2.Coton Sport FC (Garoua)             7   2  4  1   7- 5  10  [C]
 3.Stade Renard de Melong              7   2  4  1   7- 6  10
 4.Colombe Sportive du Dja et Lobo     7   2  3  2   5- 4   9
 5.Yong Sports Academy (Bamenda)       7   3  2  2   7- 6   8  [-3]
 6.Gazelle FA (Garoua)                 7   2  2  3   4- 5   8
 7.Canon Sportif (Yaoundé)             7   2  2  3   4- 8   8
 8.Dynamo de Douala                    7   0  4  3   4- 7   4  [P]

NB: Yong Sports Academy 3 points deducted for "indiscipline" in round 6

Relegation Playoff ("Playoffs Down")

Table:

 9.AS Fortuna (Mfou)                   7   4  3  0  14-10  15
10.Union Sportive (Douala)             7   3  4  0   4- 1  13
11.Bamboutos FC (Mbouda)               7   2  5  0   7- 4  11
12.Fauve Azur Elite de Yaoundé         7   3  2  2   7- 6  11
13.PWD de Bamenda                      8   2  5  1   8- 8  11
14.Les Astres FC (Douala)              7   3  1  3  11-10  10
-------------------------------------------------------------
15.Aigle Royal Menoua                  8   2  3  3  11-12   9
16.APEJES Football Academy (Mfou)      7   2  2  3   6- 9   8
17.UMS de Loum                         7   1  3  3   8- 9   6
18.Avion du Nkam FC (Douala)           8   1  2  5   6- 9   5
19.Fovu Club (Baham)                   7   1  2  4   7-11   5

Round 1
[Mar 22]
Aigle Royal     2-2 Les Astres      
Avion           0-1 Union Douala    
[Mar 23]
Fortuna         2-2 Fovu            
PWD Bamenda     2-2 UMS             
[Mar 24]
Bamboutos       0-0 Fauve Azur      
APEJES          bye

Round 2
[Mar 27]
Fovu            3-2 Avion           
[Mar 28]
Fauve Azur      2-3 Fortuna         
Les Astres      3-0 PWD Bamenda     
UMS             0-0 APEJES          
Union Douala    1-0 Aigle Royal     
Bamboutos       bye

Round 3
[Mar 31]
APEJES          1-2 Les Astres      
Bamboutos       3-2 UMS             
[Apr 1]
Aigle Royal     0-2 Avion           
Fauve Azur      0-0 Fovu            
PWD Bamenda     0-0 Union Douala    
Fortuna         bye

Round 4
[Apr 4]
Union Douala    0-0 APEJES          
Bamboutos       2-0 Les Astres      
[Apr 5]
Avion           0-0 PWD Bamenda     
UMS             1-1 Fortuna         
Fovu            1-2 Aigle Royal     
Fauve Azur      bye

Round 5
[Apr 7]
Bamboutos       0-0 Union Douala    
[Apr 8]
PWD Bamenda     0-0 Aigle Royal     
Fauve Azur      1-0 UMS             
Fortuna         1-0 Les Astres      
APEJES          1-0 Avion           
Fovu            bye

Round 6
[Apr 11]
Aigle Royal     4-2 APEJES          
Bamboutos       0-0 Avion           
Les Astres      2-3 Fauve Azur      
[Apr 12]
Fovu            1-2 PWD Bamenda     
Union Douala    1-1 Fortuna         
UMS             bye

Round 7
[Apr 15]
Bamboutos       1-1 Aigle Royal     
APEJES          1-3 PWD Bamenda     
Fauve Azur      0-1 Union Douala    
UMS             2-0 Fovu            
[Apr 16]
Fortuna         3-2 Avion           
Les Astres      bye

Round 8
[Apr 19]
Avion           0-1 Fauve Azur      
Les Astres      2-1 UMS             
PWD Bamenda     1-1 Bamboutos       
[Apr 20]
Fovu            0-1 APEJES          
Aigle Royal     2-3 Fortuna         
Union Douala    bye

Table:

 9.AS Fortuna (Mfou)                   7   4  3  0  14-10  15
10.Union Sportive (Douala)             7   3  4  0   4- 1  13
11.Bamboutos FC (Mbouda)               7   2  5  0   7- 4  11
12.Fauve Azur Elite de Yaoundé         7   3  2  2   7- 6  11
13.PWD de Bamenda                      8   2  5  1   8- 8  11
14.Les Astres FC (Douala)              7   3  1  3  11-10  10
-------------------------------------------------------------
15.Aigle Royal Menoua                  8   2  3  3  11-12   9
16.APEJES Football Academy (Mfou)      7   2  2  3   6- 9   8
17.UMS de Loum                         7   1  3  3   8- 9   6
18.Avion du Nkam FC (Douala)           8   1  2  5   6- 9   5
19.Fovu Club (Baham)                   7   1  2  4   7-11   5


2022/23

list of champions

list of cup finals

list of super cup finals

list of foundation dates


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 20 Apr 2024

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2023/24
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.