Lebanon 2021/22


First Division
Cup Tournaments
Second Division

First Division

Regular Stage | Championship Playoff | Relegation Playoff 

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Al-Ahed              11   9  2  0  20- 3  29                   Championship Playoff
 2.Al-Bourj             11   6  5  0  15- 6  23                   Championship Playoff
 3.Shabab Al-Sahel      11   6  2  3  20-13  20                   Championship Playoff
 4.Al-Ansar             11   4  3  4  17-11  15  [C]              Championship Playoff
 5.Shabab Al-Bourj      11   4  2  5  15-17  14  [2 1 1 0 3-0 4]  Championship Playoff
 6.Al-Tadamon Tyre      11   3  5  3  12-10  14  [2 1 1 0 1-0 4]  Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Tripoli SC           11   4  2  5  13-15  14  [2 0 0 2 0-4 0]  Relegation Playoff
 8.Al-Nijmeh            11   4  5  2  13- 8  11  [-6]             Relegation Playoff
 9.Al-Hikma             11   3  1  7   7-23  10  [P]              Relegation Playoff
10.Safa                 11   2  3  6   5-17   9  [1 1 0 0 1-0 3]  Relegation Playoff
11.Al-Akha'a Ahli       11   2  3  6   7-12   9  [1 0 0 1 0-1 0]  Relegation Playoff
12.Sporting Club Beirut 11   2  1  8   9-18   7  [P]              Relegation Playoff

NB: Al-Nijmeh 6 points deducted

Round 1
[Sep 11]
Sporting Club    1-3 Hikma            
Shabab Bourj     0-0 Tadamon Tyre     
[Sep 12]
Bourj            1-0 Ansar            
Shabab Sahel     1-1 Akha'a Ahli      
Nijmeh           0-0 Safa             
[Sep 13]
Tripoli SC       0-1 Ahed             

Round 2
[Sep 17]
Sporting Club    0-1 Akha'a Ahli      
[Sep 18]
Shabab Sahel     5-0 Safa             
Hikma            0-3 Ansar            
[Sep 19]
Bourj            1-1 Tadamon Tyre     
Tripoli SC       0-0 Nijmeh           
[Sep 30]
Ahed             2-1 Shabab Bourj     

Round 3
[Sep 25]
Bourj            1-1 Ahed             
Shabab Sahel     4-1 Tripoli SC       
Tadamon Tyre     0-1 Hikma            
Ansar            0-0 Sporting Club    
[Sep 26]
Akha'a Ahli      0-1 Safa             
Nijmeh           5-0 Shabab Bourj     

Round 4
[Oct 16]
Hikma            0-3 Ahed             
[Oct 17]
Akha'a Ahli      0-2 Ansar            
Shabab Bourj     0-1 Shabab Sahel     
Nijmeh           2-2 Bourj            
[Oct 18]
Tadamon Tyre     4-1 Sporting Club    
Safa             1-2 Tripoli SC       

Round 5 [Nov 6]
Hikma            0-2 Nijmeh           
Tadamon Tyre     2-2 Ansar            
Sporting Club    0-2 Ahed             
Shabab Bourj     1-1 Safa             
Tripoli SC       2-1 Akha'a Ahli      
Shabab Sahel     0-0 Bourj            

Round 6
[Nov 19]
Akha'a Ahli      2-1 Tadamon Tyre     
[Nov 20]
Tripoli SC       0-3 Shabab Bourj     
Safa             0-0 Bourj            
Nijmeh           1-0 Sporting Club    
[Nov 21]
Shabab Sahel     3-1 Hikma            
Ansar            0-2 Ahed             

Round 7
[Dec 27]
Sporting Club    2-0 Shabab Sahel     
Tadamon Tyre     0-0 Ahed             
Ansar            0-1 Nijmeh           
[Dec 28]
Hikma            2-0 Safa             
Shabab Bourj     2-1 Akha'a Ahli      
Tripoli SC       0-2 Bourj            

Round 8
[Jan 2]
Hikma            0-3 Tripoli SC       
Tadamon Tyre     1-1 Nijmeh           
Akha'a Ahli      0-1 Ahed             
[Jan 3]
Sporting Club    3-0 Safa             
Bourj            2-0 Shabab Bourj     
Ansar            2-3 Shabab Sahel     

Round 9
[Jan 8]
Shabab Sahel     1-2 Tadamon Tyre     
Akha'a Ahli      1-2 Bourj            
Ahed             awd Nijmeh           [awarded 3-0, Nijmeh forfeited]
[Jan 9]
Shabab Bourj     6-0 Hikma            
Sporting Club    0-3 Tripoli SC       
Ansar            2-0 Safa             

Round 10
[Jan 14]
Tripoli SC       2-2 Ansar            
[Jan 15]
Shabab Bourj     2-1 Sporting Club    
Safa             1-0 Tadamon Tyre     
Ahed             3-0 Shabab Sahel     
[Jan 16]
Bourj            2-0 Hikma            
[Feb 20]
Akha'a Ahli      0-0 Nijmeh           

Round 11
[Jan 21]
Bourj            2-1 Sporting Club    
Tadamon Tyre     1-0 Tripoli SC       
Nijmeh           1-2 Shabab Sahel     
[Jan 22]
Hikma            0-0 Akha'a Ahli      
Ahed             2-1 Safa             
[Feb 19]
Ansar            4-0 Shabab Bourj     

Final Table:

 1.Al-Ahed              11   9  2  0  20- 3  29                   Championship Playoff
 2.Al-Bourj             11   6  5  0  15- 6  23                   Championship Playoff
 3.Shabab Al-Sahel      11   6  2  3  20-13  20                   Championship Playoff
 4.Al-Ansar             11   4  3  4  17-11  15  [C]              Championship Playoff
 5.Shabab Al-Bourj      11   4  2  5  15-17  14  [2 1 1 0 3-0 4]  Championship Playoff
 6.Al-Tadamon Tyre      11   3  5  3  12-10  14  [2 1 1 0 1-0 4]  Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Tripoli SC           11   4  2  5  13-15  14  [2 0 0 2 0-4 0]  Relegation Playoff
 8.Al-Nijmeh            11   4  5  2  13- 8  11  [-6]             Relegation Playoff
 9.Al-Hikma             11   3  1  7   7-23  10  [P]              Relegation Playoff
10.Safa                 11   2  3  6   5-17   9  [1 1 0 0 1-0 3]  Relegation Playoff
11.Al-Akha'a Ahli       11   2  3  6   7-12   9  [1 0 0 1 0-1 0]  Relegation Playoff
12.Sporting Club Beirut 11   2  1  8   9-18   7  [P]              Relegation Playoff

NB: Al-Nijmeh 6 points deducted

Championship Playoff

Final Table:

 1.Al-Ahed              19  14  5  0  37- 6  47       Champions  [3-0, 6-0]
 2.Al-Ansar             19  10  5  4  34-13  35  [C]             [2-2]
 3.Al-Bourj             19   9  7  3  22-16  34                  [1-0, 0-1]
 4.Shabab Al-Sahel      19   8  3  8  28-32  27                  [4-1, 1-2]
 5.Al-Tadamon Tyre      19   3  5 11  15-28  14                  [2-0, 2-2]
 -.Shabab Al-Bourj      11   4  2  5  15-17  14
NB: annulled results against Shabab Al-Bourj between square brackets

Round 12
[Mar 9]
Bourj            1-0 Shabab Bourj     [annulled]
Ahed             2-0 Tadamon Tyre     
[Mar 10]
Shabab Sahel     0-6 Ansar            

Round 13
[Mar 14]
Shabab Bourj     0-3 Ahed             [annulled]
Ansar            1-0 Tadamon Tyre     
[Mar 15]
Bourj            2-0 Shabab Sahel     

Round 14
[Mar 18]
Ahed             0-0 Ansar            
[Mar 19]
Shabab Bourj     1-4 Shabab Sahel     [annulled]
Tadamon Tyre     0-1 Bourj            

Round 15
[Apr 1]
Tadamon Tyre     2-0 Shabab Bourj     [annulled]
[Apr 3]
Ansar            3-0 Bourj            
Ahed             4-1 Shabab Sahel     

Round 16 [Apr 8]
Shabab Sahel     2-0 Tadamon Tyre     
Ansar            2-2 Shabab Bourj     [annulled]
Ahed             1-1 Bourj            

Round 17
[Apr 13]
Bourj            2-1 Tadamon Tyre     
Ansar            2-0 Shabab Sahel     
[Apr 14]
Ahed             6-0 Shabab Bourj     [annulled]

Round 18 [Apr 18]
Shabab Sahel     1-2 Shabab Bourj     [annulled]
Tadamon Tyre     0-4 Ahed             
Bourj            0-2 Ansar            

Round 19 [Apr 23]
Shabab Sahel     0-3 Ahed             
Shabab Bourj     1-0 Bourj            [annulled]
Tadamon Tyre     1-2 Ansar            

Round 20 [Apr 29]
Shabab Sahel     1-1 Bourj            
Shabab Bourj     2-2 Tadamon Tyre     [annulled]
Ansar            1-1 Ahed             

Round 21 
[May 20]
Tadamon Tyre     1-4 Shabab Sahel     
Bourj            0-2 Ahed             
[Jun 4]
Shabab Bourj     n/p Ansar            

NB: Shabab Bourj were disqualified and all their results in the playoff annulled

Final Table:

 1.Al-Ahed              19  14  5  0  37- 6  47       Champions  [3-0, 6-0]
 2.Al-Ansar             19  10  5  4  34-13  35  [C]             [2-2]
 3.Al-Bourj             19   9  7  3  22-16  34                  [1-0, 0-1]
 4.Shabab Al-Sahel      19   8  3  8  28-32  27                  [4-1, 1-2]
 5.Al-Tadamon Tyre      19   3  5 11  15-28  14                  [2-0, 2-2]
 -.Shabab Al-Bourj      11   4  2  5  15-17  14
NB: annulled results against Shabab Al-Bourj between square brackets

Relegation Playoff

Final Table:

 7.Al-Nijmeh            21   9  9  3  29-16  30  [-6]
 8.Tripoli SC           21   8  5  8  23-24  29
 9.Al-Hikma             21   8  3 10  17-32  27  [P]
10.Al-Akha'a Ahli       21   7  4 10  18-24  25
-----------------------------------------------
11.Safa                 21   6  4 11  19-29  22       Relegated
12.Sporting Club Beirut 21   3  2 16  16-36  11  [P]  Relegated

Round 12
[Mar 10]
Sporting Club    0-1 Tripoli SC       
Safa             0-0 Hikma            [abandoned at 0-0 due to heavy rain;
[Mar 11]                               result apparently stood]
Akha'a Ahli      0-3 Nijmeh           

Round 13 [Mar 15]
Sporting Club    1-0 Safa             
Tripoli SC       2-1 Akha'a Ahli      
Nijmeh           2-0 Hikma            

Round 14
[Mar 19]
Nijmeh           1-1 Sporting Club    
[Mar 20]
Hikma            0-1 Akha'a Ahli      
Safa             0-2 Tripoli SC       

Round 15
[Apr 1]
Sporting Club    0-1 Akha'a Ahli      
Tripoli SC       1-2 Hikma            
[Apr 3]
Nijmeh           1-2 Safa             

Round 16
[Apr 8]
Akha'a Ahli      2-1 Safa             
[Apr 9]
Hikma            2-1 Sporting Club    
[Apr 10]
Tripoli SC       0-0 Nijmeh           

Round 17 [Apr 14]
Akha'a Ahli      0-2 Hikma            
Nijmeh           3-2 Safa             
Tripoli SC       1-0 Sporting Club    

Round 18 [Apr 19]
Sporting Club    1-2 Hikma            
Akha'a Ahli      0-0 Nijmeh           
Tripoli SC       1-2 Safa             

Round 19 [Apr 24]
Sporting Club    2-3 Nijmeh           
Hikma            1-1 Tripoli SC       
Safa             4-0 Akha'a Ahli      

Round 20 [Apr 30]
Akha'a Ahli      2-0 Tripoli SC       
Hikma            0-2 Nijmeh           
Safa             3-1 Sporting Club    

Round 21
[May 17]
Hikma            1-0 Safa             
Akha'a Ahli      4-0 Sporting Club    
[Jun 4]
Tripoli SC       1-1 Nijmeh           

Final Table:

 7.Al-Nijmeh            21   9  9  3  29-16  30  [-6]
 8.Tripoli SC           21   8  5  8  23-24  29
 9.Al-Hikma             21   8  3 10  17-32  27  [P]
10.Al-Akha'a Ahli       21   7  4 10  18-24  25
-----------------------------------------------
11.Safa                 21   6  4 11  19-29  22       Relegated
12.Sporting Club Beirut 21   3  2 16  16-36  11  [P]  Relegated


Cup Tournaments

FA Cup 2021/22 | Elite Cup 2021 | Challenge Cup 2021
Beirut Cup 2022 | North Lebanon Cup 2022 | South Lebanon Cup 2021

FA Cup 2021/22

1/8 Finals
[Dec 16]
Hikma            0-0 Shabab Sahel     [5-3 pen]
Racing Beirut    1-0 Tripoli SC       
Shabab Bourj     1-0 Safa             
[Dec 17]
Tadamon Tyre     2-2 Nijmeh           [6-7 pen]
Salam Zgharta    1-1 Sporting Club    [8-7 pen]
Akha'a Ahli      0-3 Ahed             
[Dec 18]
Shabab Ghazieh   0-3 Ansar            
Nabi Sheet       2-2 Bourj            [4-5 pen]

Quarterfinals
[Dec21]
Shabab Bourj     1-2 Hikma            
Ahed             1-1 Nijmeh           [2-4 pen]
[Dec 22]
Ansar            6-0 Salam Zgharta    
Bourj            3-0 Racing Beirut    

Semifinals
[Feb 26]
Nijmeh           1-0 Hikma            
[Feb 27]
Ansar            0-0 Bourj            [3-2 pen]

Final [Jun 11]
Nijmeh           2-1 Ansar            

Elite Cup 2021

Group Stage

Group A
 1.Al-Ansar              2   2  0  0   5- 1   6
 2.Al-Ahed               2   1  0  1   4- 1   3
 3.Al-Akha'a Ahli        2   0  0  2   1- 8   0

Group B
 1.Shabab Al-Sahel       2   2  0  0   5- 3   6
 2.Al-Nijmeh             2   1  0  1   5- 3   3
 3.Safa                  2   0  0  2   1- 5   0

Semifinals [Jul 24]
Ansar            0-1 Nijmeh           
Shabab Sahel     2-2 Ahed             [2-4 pen]

Final [Jul 31]
Nijmeh           3-3 Ahed             [5-4 pen]

Challenge Cup 2021

Group Stage

Group A
 1.Al-Bourj              2   2  0  0   3- 0   6
 2.Tripoli SC            2   0  1  1   1- 2   1
 3.Shabab Al-Bourj       2   0  1  1   1- 3   1

Group B
 1.Al-Hikma              2   1  1  0   3- 2   4
 2.Sporting Club Beirut  2   1  0  1   2- 1   3
 3.Al-Tadamon Tyre       2   0  1  1   2- 4   1

Semifinals [Jul 25]
Bourj            2-1 Sporting Club    
Hikma            1-2 Tripoli SC       

Final [Aug 1]
Bourj            4-2 Tripoli SC       

Beirut Cup 2022

Round 1
[Jan 22]
Sanharib         1-2 Advanced Soccer Academy
Athletico SC     1-3 Dynamo Beirut
Arz Beirut       5-0 Shulat Alislah
[Jan 29]
Sabil Beirut     4-0 Hoops
[Jan 30]
FC Beirut        5-1 Jitawi
Homentmen        0-3 Noujoum Beirut
Nolimits         6-2 Shabeba Mazraah 
 
Quarterfinals
[Feb 5]
Arz Beirut       1-3 Sabil Beirut
[Feb 6]
Noujoum Beirut   7-0 Advanced Soccer Academy
Nolimits         3-6 Dynamo Beirut 
FC Beirut        bye
 
Semifinals [Jun 5]
Noujoum Beirut   1-5 FC Beirut        
Sabil Beirut     0-3 Dynamo Beirut 

Final [Jun 12]
Dynamo Beirut    2-0 FC Beirut        
  [Hassan Haider, Mahmoud Aitani]

NB: second consecutive win for Dynamo and fifth overall

North Lebanon Cup 2022

Round 1
[May 28]
Nasr Riyadi      1-4 Shabab Sir
[May 29]
Tafahom H. Ardeh 2-6 Maren Mina
Qalamoun         4-2 Riyadi Miryata
Shabab Dayr Amar 8-2 Mawadda Berraniyeh
 
1/8 Finals
[Jun 4]
Shabibeh Silata  1-2 Liwaa Tripoli
Maren Mina       0-0 Thaqafi Rachine  [1-4 pen]
Qalamoun         6-9 Zamalek Tripoli
[Jun 5]                
Sh. Thaqafi Hiri 0-3 Barq Baddawi
Shabab Anfeh     1-3 Majd Tripoli
Shabab Dayr Amar 3-1 Mawadda Trablos
Fajr Zgharta     1-1 Shula Fawwar     [3-1 pen]
[Jun 6]
Shabab Sir       5-0 Shabab Fneidek   
 
Quarterfinals
[Jun 10]
Barq Baddawi     3-0 Liwaa Tripoli    
[Jun 11]
Thaqafi Rachine  2-2 Shabab Dayr Amar [3-4 pen]
[Jun 12]
Zamalek Tripoli  2-6 Shabab Sir       
[Jun 13]
Majd Tripoli     2-1 Fajr Zgharta     
   
Semifinals
[Jun 17]
Shabab Dayr Amar 6-2 Shabab Sir       
[Jun 26]
Barq Baddawi     4-0 Majd Tripoli     

Final [Jul 2]
Shabab Dayr Amar 0-0 Barq Baddawi     [4-3 pen]

South Lebanon Cup 2021

Round 1
[Dec 3]
Itt. Batoulyeh   1-2 Tadamon Nabatieh
[Dec 4]
Risaleh Jbshit   3-5 Shabab Humine
[Dec 5]
Ghadir Harouf    5-0 Kifah Shkra
Zrariyeh         2-2 Adloun           [5-6 pen]
Nejmeh Marakeh   1-3 Ras Ein                     
Tayrdibba        3-0 Jabal Hasbayya
Saksakiye        4-2 Aytit
Ghadir Haris     bye
 
Quarterfinals
[Dec 10]
Adloun           3-2 Shabab Humine
[Dec 11]
Saksakiye        3-0 Ras Ein
[Dec 12]
Ghadir Haris     0-0 Tayrdibba        [5-4 pen]
Tadamon Nabatieh 2-0 Ghadir Harouf
 
Semifinals [Dec 19]
Ghadir Haris     2-2 Adloun           [4-2 pen]
Saksakiye        2-1 Tadamon Nabatieh
 
Final [Dec 26]
Ghadir Haris     0-3 Saksakiye


Second Division

Regular Stage | Promotion Playoff | Relegation Playoff 

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Salam Zgharta        11   9  1  1  22- 7  28  [R]  Promotion Playoff
 2.Shabab Al-Ghazieh    11   7  4  0  24-11  25  [R]  Promotion Playoff
 3.Al-Nabi Sheet        11   6  3  2  14- 7  21       Promotion Playoff
 4.Racing Beirut        11   6  1  4  16-11  19       Promotion Playoff
 5.Al-Nahda Bar Elias   11   5  2  4  13-12  17       Promotion Playoff
 6.Al-Ijtimai Tripoli   11   4  1  6  11-18  13       Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Al-Islah Al-Bourj S. 11   3  4  4   9-16  13       Relegation Playoff 
 8.Al-Ahli Saida        11   3  3  5  12-16  12       Relegation Playoff 
 9.Al-Ahli Nabatieh     11   3  2  6   9-16  11       Relegation Playoff 
10.Al-Mabarra           11   2  3  6   6- 9   9       Relegation Playoff 
11.Sporting Qulaila     11   2  3  6   9-13   9  [P]  Relegation Playoff 
12.Shabab Majdal Anjar  11   2  1  8   7-16   7  [P]  Relegation Playoff 

Promotion Playoff

Final Table:

 1.Shabab Al-Ghazieh    21  14  4  3  41-21  46  [R]  Promoted
 2.Salam Zgharta        21  13  4  4  35-16  43  [R]  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------
 3.Racing Beirut        21  13  2  6  36-18  41
 4.Al-Nabi Sheet        21   9  5  7  27-22  32
 5.Al-Nahda Bar Elias   21   7  4 10  23-33  25
 6.Al-Ijtimai Tripoli   21   7  1 13  20-38  22

Relegation Playoff

Final Table:

 7.Al-Mabarra           21   7  6  8  17-17  27
 8.Al-Islah Al-Bourj S. 21   6  7  8  19-26  25
 9.Al-Ahli Saida        21   7  4 10  23-30  25
10.Al-Ahli Nabatieh     21   6  6  9  22-24  24
-----------------------------------------------
11.Shabab Majdal Anjar  21   6  4 11  18-26  22  [P]  Relegated
12.Sporting Qulaila     21   4  7 10  17-27  19  [P]  Relegated

Promoted: Al-Riyadi Al-Abbassieh, Bent Jbeil


2020/21

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of topscorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 7 Jul 2022

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2021/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.