Lebanon 2023/24


First Division
Cup Tournaments

First Division

Regular Stage | Championship Group | Relegation Group

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Al-Ahed              11   9  1  1  31- 6  28  [1-2]  [C]  Championship Group
 2.Al-Nijmeh            11   9  1  1  25-11  28  [2-1]       Championship Group
 3.Al-Bourj             11   6  3  2  17-11  21              Championship Group
 4.Al-Ansar             11   5  5  1  20-13  20              Championship Group
 5.Safa                 11   4  5  2  22-17  17              Championship Group
 6.Racing Beirut        11   3  6  2  19-19  15         [P]  Championship Group
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Shabab Al-Sahel      11   3  5  3  11-15  14              Relegation Group
 8.Tripoli SC           11   3  3  5  11-13  12              Relegation Group
 9.Al-Hikma             11   2  1  8   9-18   7              Relegation Group
10.Al-Ahli Nabatieh     11   0  6  5   5-15   6         [P]  Relegation Group
11.Al-Tadamon Tyre      11   1  2  8   5-16   5  [2-0]       Relegation Group
12.Shabab Al-Ghazieh    11   1  2  8   5-26   5  [0-2]       Relegation Group

Round 1
[Aug 4]
Hikma            1-3 Shabab Sahel     
Tadamon Tyre     2-0 Shabab Ghazieh   
[Aug 5]
Nijmeh           3-0 Safa             
Tripoli SC       0-1 Bourj            
[Aug 6]
Ahed             5-1 Racing Beirut    
Ahli Nabatieh    2-2 Ansar            

Round 2
[Aug 11]
Tadamon Tyre     1-2 Racing Beirut    
[Aug 12]
Hikma            1-2 Ansar            
Ahli Nabatieh    1-1 Safa             
Bourj            4-0 Shabab Ghazieh   
[Aug 13]
Ahed             1-2 Nijmeh           
Tripoli SC       0-0 Shabab Sahel     

Round 3
[Aug 18]
Ahli Nabatieh    0-4 Ahed             
[Aug 19]
Hikma            1-3 Safa             
Tadamon Tyre     0-3 Nijmeh           
[Aug 20]
Bourj            1-1 Racing Beirut    
Shabab Sahel     1-1 Ansar            
Tripoli SC       1-1 Shabab Ghazieh   

Round 4
[Aug 25]
Shabab Sahel     1-1 Safa             
[Aug 26]
Hikma            1-2 Ahed             
Tripoli SC       1-2 Ansar            
[Aug 27]
Bourj            1-3 Nijmeh           
Shabab Ghazieh   2-3 Racing Beirut    
Tadamon Tyre     1-1 Ahli Nabatieh    

Round 5
[Sep 22]
Bourj            1-1 Ahli Nabatieh    
Tripoli SC       2-2 Racing Beirut    
[Sep 23]
Hikma            1-0 Tadamon Tyre     
Ansar            2-2 Safa             
[Sep 24]
Shabab Ghazieh   0-4 Nijmeh           
Shabab Sahel     0-5 Ahed             

Round 6
[Sep 28]
Ansar            1-1 Ahed             
Racing Beirut    1-1 Nijmeh           
[Sep 30]
Bourj            3-1 Hikma            
Shabab Sahel     0-0 Tadamon Tyre     
[Oct 1]
Shabab Ghazieh   0-0 Ahli Nabatieh    
Tripoli SC       2-4 Safa             

Round 7
[Oct 27]
Shabab Sahel     1-2 Bourj            
[Oct 28]
Shabab Ghazieh   1-0 Hikma            
Ansar            1-0 Tadamon Tyre     
[Oct 29]
Racing Beirut    3-0 Ahli Nabatieh    
Tripoli SC       1-2 Nijmeh           
Safa             1-3 Ahed             

Round 8
[Nov 3]
Shabab Ghazieh   1-2 Shabab Sahel     
Racing Beirut    1-1 Hikma            
[Nov 4]
Safa             4-1 Tadamon Tyre     
Tripoli SC       0-1 Ahed             
[Nov 5]
Ansar            0-2 Bourj            
[Dec 16]
Nijmeh           1-0 Ahli Nabatieh    

Round 9
[Nov 9]
Ahed             1-0 Tadamon Tyre     
[Nov 10]
Ansar            2-0 Shabab Ghazieh   
Safa             1-1 Bourj            
[Nov 11]
Nijmeh           2-1 Hikma            
[Nov 12]
Tripoli SC       1-0 Ahli Nabatieh    
Racing Beirut    1-2 Shabab Sahel     

Round 10
[Dec 2]
Safa             3-0 Shabab Ghazieh   
Ahli Nabatieh    0-1 Hikma            
Nijmeh           3-1 Shabab Sahel     
[Dec 3]
Racing Beirut    2-2 Ansar            
Tripoli SC       2-0 Tadamon Tyre     
Ahed             3-0 Bourj            

Round 11
[Dec 7]
Ahed             5-0 Shabab Ghazieh   
[Dec 8]
Tadamon Tyre     0-1 Bourj            
Nijmeh           1-5 Ansar            
[Dec 10]
Ahli Nabatieh    0-0 Shabab Sahel     
Tripoli SC       1-0 Hikma            
Safa             2-2 Racing Beirut    

Final Table:

 1.Al-Ahed              11   9  1  1  31- 6  28  [1-2]  [C]  Championship Group
 2.Al-Nijmeh            11   9  1  1  25-11  28  [2-1]       Championship Group
 3.Al-Bourj             11   6  3  2  17-11  21              Championship Group
 4.Al-Ansar             11   5  5  1  20-13  20              Championship Group
 5.Safa                 11   4  5  2  22-17  17              Championship Group
 6.Racing Beirut        11   3  6  2  19-19  15         [P]  Championship Group
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Shabab Al-Sahel      11   3  5  3  11-15  14              Relegation Group
 8.Tripoli SC           11   3  3  5  11-13  12              Relegation Group
 9.Al-Hikma             11   2  1  8   9-18   7              Relegation Group
10.Al-Ahli Nabatieh     11   0  6  5   5-15   6         [P]  Relegation Group
11.Al-Tadamon Tyre      11   1  2  8   5-16   5  [2-0]       Relegation Group
12.Shabab Al-Ghazieh    11   1  2  8   5-26   5  [0-2]       Relegation Group

Championship Group

Final Table:

 1.Al-Nijmeh            15  10  2  3  19- 9  46  [14]       Champions
 2.Al-Ansar             15  11  2  2  35-11  45  [10]
 3.Al-Ahed              15   6  4  5  23-16  36  [14]  [C] 
 4.Safa                 15   4  5  6  13-21  26  [ 9]
 5.Al-Bourj             15   3  5  7   9-21  25  [11]
 6.Racing Beirut        15   0  4 11  10-31  12  [ 8]  [P]

NB: bonus points regular stage (halved, rounded upwards) between square brackets

Round 1
[Feb 2]
Ahed             1-1 Ansar            
[Feb 3]
Bourj            0-0 Nijmeh           
[Feb 4]
Racing Beirut    0-1 Safa             

Round 2
[Feb 7]
Ahed             3-0 Bourj            
[Feb 9]
Ansar            4-1 Racing Beirut    
[Feb 10]
Safa             1-0 Nijmeh           

Round 3
[Feb 23]
Nijmeh           1-0 Racing Beirut    
[Feb 24]
Ansar            4-0 Bourj            
[Feb 25]
Safa             0-0 Ahed             

Round 4
[Feb 29]
Ansar            4-1 Safa             
[Mar 1]
Nijmeh           1-1 Ahed             
[Mar 2]
Racing Beirut    1-1 Bourj            

Round 5
[Mar 7]
Racing Beirut    1-2 Ahed             
[Mar 8]
Bourj            0-2 Safa             
Nijmeh           1-2 Ansar            

Round 6
[Mar 13]
Ansar            1-0 Ahed             
[Mar 14]
Racing Beirut    1-2 Safa             
Nijmeh           1-0 Bourj            

Round 7
[Apr 4]
Nijmeh           2-1 Safa             
[Apr 5]
Bourj            0-1 Ahed             
[Apr 6]
Racing Beirut    1-1 Ansar            

Round 8
[Apr 26]
Racing Beirut    0-3 Nijmeh           
[Apr 27]
Bourj            2-1 Ansar            
[Apr 28]
Ahed             1-1 Safa             

Round 9
[May 10]
Racing Beirut    0-0 Bourj            
[May 11]
Ansar            2-0 Safa             
[May 12]
Nijmeh           1-0 Ahed             

Round 10
[May 15]
Bourj            1-1 Safa             
[May 16]
Nijmeh           1-2 Ansar            
Racing Beirut    1-5 Ahed             

Round 11 [May 20]
Ahed             0-3 Ansar            
Racing Beirut    1-1 Safa             
Bourj            0-1 Nijmeh           

Round 12 [May 26]
Ansar            2-0 Racing Beirut    
Safa             0-2 Nijmeh           
Ahed             2-3 Bourj            

Round 13
[Jun 15]
Safa             1-3 Ahed             
[Jun 16]
Ansar            3-0 Bourj            
Nijmeh           2-1 Racing Beirut    

Round 14 [Jun 20]
Ansar            4-1 Safa             
Nijmeh           1-0 Ahed             
Racing Beirut    1-2 Bourj            

Round 15
[Jun 24]
Bourj            0-0 Safa             
Racing Beirut    1-4 Ahed             
[Jun 30]
Nijmeh           2-1 Ansar            

Final Table:

 1.Al-Nijmeh            15  10  2  3  19- 9  46  [14]       Champions
 2.Al-Ansar             15  11  2  2  35-11  45  [10]
 3.Al-Ahed              15   6  4  5  23-16  36  [14]  [C] 
 4.Safa                 15   4  5  6  13-21  26  [ 9]
 5.Al-Bourj             15   3  5  7   9-21  25  [11]
 6.Racing Beirut        15   0  4 11  10-31  12  [ 8]  [P]

NB: bonus points regular stage (halved, rounded upwards) between square brackets

Relegation Group

Final Table:

 7.Shabab Al-Sahel      15   7  4  4  19- 8  32  [ 7]
 8.Al-Tadamon Tyre      15   6  5  4  11-12  26  [ 3]
 9.Al-Hikma             15   5  5  5  12-12  24  [ 4]
10.Shabab Al-Ghazieh    15   5  5  5  17-15  23  [ 3]
-----------------------------------------------
11.Al-Ahli Nabatieh     15   5  4  6  11-17  22  [ 3]  [P]  Relegated
12.Tripoli SC           15   4  3  8  10-16  21  [ 6]       Relegated

NB: bonus points regular stage (halved, rounded upwards) between square brackets

Round 1
[Feb 3]
Hikma            0-2 Tripoli SC       
[Feb 4]
Ahli Nabatieh    0-0 Tadamon Tyre     
Shabab Sahel     4-0 Shabab Ghazieh   

Round 2
[Feb 11]
Hikma            2-1 Shabab Sahel     
Shabab Ghazieh   0-1 Tadamon Tyre     
[Feb 20]
Ahli Nabatieh    1-0 Tripoli SC       

Round 3
[Feb 16]
Tripoli SC       1-1 Tadamon Tyre     
[Feb 18]
Hikma            1-1 Shabab Ghazieh   
[Mar 8]
Ahli Nabatieh    0-0 Shabab Sahel     

Round 4
[Feb 24]
Shabab Ghazieh   2-1 Ahli Nabatieh    
[Feb 25]
Tadamon Tyre     2-1 Hikma            
Tripoli SC       0-1 Shabab Sahel     

Round 5 [Mar 3]
Hikma            1-1 Ahli Nabatieh    
Shabab Sahel     2-0 Tadamon Tyre     
Tripoli SC       0-1 Shabab Ghazieh   

Round 6
[Mar 16]
Tadamon Tyre     1-0 Ahli Nabatieh    
[Mar 17]
Shabab Ghazieh   0-0 Shabab Sahel     
Tripoli SC       1-0 Hikma            

Round 7
[Mar 22]
Tadamon Tyre     2-1 Shabab Ghazieh   
[Mar 23]
Shabab Sahel     0-1 Hikma            
[Mar 24]
Tripoli SC       1-2 Ahli Nabatieh    

Round 8
[Mar 29]
Tadamon Tyre     3-0 Tripoli SC       
[Mar 30]
Shabab Ghazieh   1-1 Hikma            
Shabab Sahel     0-1 Ahli Nabatieh    

Round 9
[Apr 6]
Hikma            0-1 Tadamon Tyre     
[Apr 7]
Ahli Nabatieh    0-2 Shabab Ghazieh   
Shabab Sahel     3-2 Tripoli SC       

Round 10
[Apr 12]
Ahli Nabatieh    2-0 Hikma            
[Apr 13]
Shabab Ghazieh   0-0 Tripoli SC       
[Apr 21]
Tadamon Tyre     0-0 Shabab Sahel     

Round 11
[Apr 25]
Hikma            1-0 Tripoli SC       
[Apr 27]
Shabab Ghazieh   1-2 Shabab Sahel     
[Apr 28]
Tadamon Tyre     0-0 Ahli Nabatieh    

Round 12
[May 3]
Tadamon Tyre     0-5 Shabab Ghazieh   
[May 4]
Shabab Sahel     0-0 Hikma            
[May 5]
Ahli Nabatieh    3-1 Tripoli SC       

Round 13 [May 9]
Hikma            3-0 Shabab Ghazieh   
Shabab Sahel     5-0 Ahli Nabatieh    
Tadamon Tyre     0-1 Tripoli SC       

Round 14 [May 16]
Ahli Nabatieh    0-3 Shabab Ghazieh   
Hikma            0-0 Tadamon Tyre     
Shabab Sahel     0-1 Tripoli SC       

Round 15
[May 22]
Tadamon Tyre     0-1 Shabab Sahel     
[May 23]
Ahli Nabatieh    0-1 Hikma            
Shabab Ghazieh   0-0 Tripoli SC       

Final Table:

 7.Shabab Al-Sahel      15   7  4  4  19- 8  32  [ 7]
 8.Al-Tadamon Tyre      15   6  5  4  11-12  26  [ 3]
 9.Al-Hikma             15   5  5  5  12-12  24  [ 4]
10.Shabab Al-Ghazieh    15   5  5  5  17-15  23  [ 3]
-----------------------------------------------
11.Al-Ahli Nabatieh     15   5  4  6  11-17  22  [ 3]  [P]  Relegated
12.Tripoli SC           15   4  3  8  10-16  21  [ 6]       Relegated

NB: bonus points regular stage (halved, rounded upwards) between square brackets


Cup Tournaments

FA Cup 2023/24

FA Cup 2023/24

1/8 Finals 
[Jan 20]
Tripoli SC       4-0 Mabarra          
Riyadi Abbassieh 0-4 Bourj            
Bent Jbeil       2-2 Ahli Nabatieh    [2-4 pen]
[Jan 21]
Shabab Baalbek   2-1 Shabab Ghazieh   
[Jan 26]
Safa             0-0 Racing Beirut    [4-2 pen]
[Jan 28]
Ansar            3-1 Shabab Sahel     
Tadamon Tyre     0-1 Nijmeh           
Ahed             3-1 Hikma            

Quarterfinals
[Mar 22]
Shabab Baalbek   0-3 Bourj            
[Apr 20]
Ahli Nabatieh    0-1 Tripoli SC       
[Apr 22]
Ansar            2-0 Nijmeh           
[Jun 28]
Ahed             2-1 Safa             

Semifinals [Jul 5]
Ansar            1-0 Bourj            
Ahed             w/o Tripoli SC       

Final [Jul 11]
Ansar            2-1 Ahed             


2022/23

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of topscorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 11 Jul 2024

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2023/24
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.