Latvia 2021


Virslīga
Latvijas Kauss 2021
Optibet Nākotnes līga
2. līga
3. līga


Virslīga

Final Table:

 1.FK Rīgas Futbola Skola                28  20  6  2  65-22  66       [1-1, 1-0]
 2.Valmiera FC                           28  19  5  4  54-19  62       [1-0, 2-0]
 3.FK Liepāja                            28  16  3  9  47-26  51       [1-0, 3-1]
 4.Rīga FC                               28  14  8  6  54-26  50  [C]  [3-0, 3-0]
 5.JPFS/FK Spartaks (Jūrmala)            28  11  2 15  40-41  35       [0-0]
 6.BFC Daugavpils                        28   9  5 14  37-53  32       [1-0, 3-2]
 7.FS Metta/Latvijas Universitāte (Rīga) 28   5  5 18  33-55  20       [2-5]
 8.FC Noah (Jūrmala)                     28   1  0 27   8-96   3  [*]  [2-2]
 -.FK Ventspils                          withdrew; all results annulled;
   record at withdrawal:                 13   1  3  9  11-23   6
[*] FC Noah Jūrmala (a new club who obtained the place of promoted side
    FC Lokomotiv Daugavpils) were originally denied a license but admitted
    after round 5; however, they withdrew after playing 14 matches and had
    all others awarded 0-3 losses against them

NB: FK Jelgava were denied a license;
    annulled results against FK Ventspils between square brackets

Round 1
[Mar 13]
Ventspils   0-3 Rīga FC     [annulled]
Daugavpils  2-1 Spartaks    
Liepāja     4-1 Metta/LU    
[Mar 14]
Rīgas FS    2-3 Valmiera    

Round 2
[Mar 19]
Liepāja     0-2 Rīga FC     
Valmiera    2-2 Daugavpils  
[Mar 20]
Ventspils   1-1 Rīgas FS    [annulled]
Spartaks    1-0 Metta/LU    

Round 3
[Apr 3]
Rīga FC     6-1 Spartaks    
Daugavpils  3-2 Metta/LU    
[Apr 4]
Rīgas FS    4-0 Liepāja     
Valmiera    1-0 Ventspils   [annulled]

Round 4
[Apr 10]
Liepāja     1-2 Valmiera    
Metta/LU    1-1 Rīga FC     
[Apr 11]
Ventspils   0-1 Daugavpils  [annulled]
Spartaks    0-1 Rīgas FS    

Round 5
[Apr 17]
Rīga FC     4-0 Daugavpils  
[Apr 18]
Metta/LU    3-3 Rīgas FS    
Ventspils   0-1 Liepāja     [annulled]
[Apr 19]
Valmiera    2-0 Spartaks    

NB: FC Noah (Jūrmala) were admitted after round 5

Round 6
[Apr 24]
Noah        0-5 Spartaks    
Metta/LU    1-1 Valmiera    
[Apr 25]
Rīga FC     0-3 Rīgas FS    

Round 7
[Apr 29]
Rīgas FS    4-2 Noah        
[Apr 30]
Valmiera    2-1 Rīga FC     
[May 1]
Daugavpils  0-1 Liepāja     
Ventspils   5-2 Metta/LU    [annulled]
Spartaks    bye

Round 8
[May 4]
Valmiera    0-1 Rīgas FS    
[May 5]
Rīga FC     3-0 Ventspils   [annulled]
Daugavpils  3-0 Spartaks    
Metta/LU    0-3 Liepāja     
Noah        bye

Round 9
[May 9]
Rīga FC     4-1 Liepāja     
Valmiera    2-0 Noah        
Metta/LU    2-0 Spartaks    
[May 10]
Rīgas FS    1-0 Ventspils   [annulled]
Daugavpils  bye

Round 10
[May 13]
Rīga FC     2-1 Spartaks    
[May 14]
Daugavpils  1-2 Noah        
Ventspils   0-2 Valmiera    [annulled]
Liepāja     1-2 Rīgas FS    
Metta/LU    bye

Moved Match [May 17]
Ventspils   2-2 Noah        [annulled]

Round 11
[May 18]
Rīgas FS    1-0 Spartaks    
[May 19]
Metta/LU    0-1 Daugavpils  
Valmiera    1-0 Liepāja     
[May 20]
Noah        0-7 Rīga FC     
Ventspils   bye

Round 12
[May 23]
Spartaks    1-0 Valmiera    
Liepāja     3-1 Ventspils   [annulled]
[May 24]
Noah        0-3 Metta/LU    
Daugavpils  1-1 Rīga FC     
Rīgas FS    bye

Round 13
[May 28]
Rīga FC     3-0 Metta/LU    
[May 29]
Noah        0-5 Liepāja     
Ventspils   0-0 Spartaks    [annulled]
Rīgas FS    2-1 Daugavpils  
Valmiera    bye

Round 14 [Jun 13]
Daugavpils  1-2 Valmiera    
Rīga FC     1-0 Noah        
Spartaks    1-2 Liepāja     
Rīgas FS    3-0 Metta/LU    
Ventspils   bye

Round 15 [Jun 17]
Daugavpils  3-2 Ventspils   [annulled]
Valmiera    2-0 Metta/LU    
Spartaks    5-2 Noah        
Rīgas FS    3-1 Rīga FC     
Liepāja     bye

NB: on Jun 19, Ventspils withdrew; all their results were annulled

Round 16
[Jun 21]
Liepāja     0-0 Daugavpils  
Rīgas FS    5-0 Noah        
Rīga FC     1-0 Valmiera    
Metta/LU    bye Spartaks    

Round 17
[Jun 25]
Spartaks    2-0 Daugavpils  
Rīga FC     2-1 Noah        
Rīgas FS    1-2 Valmiera    
[Jun 26]
Liepāja     2-0 Metta/LU    

Round 18
[Jul 1]
Liepāja     1-0 Rīga FC     
[Jul 2]
Valmiera    4-0 Daugavpils  
[Jul 4]
Metta/LU    0-3 Spartaks    
Noah        bye Rīgas FS    

Moved Matches
[Jul 10]
Noah        1-4 Daugavpils  
[Jul 13]
Metta/LU    7-0 Noah        

Round 19
[Jul 17]
Daugavpils  3-1 Metta/LU    
Spartaks    2-3 Rīga FC     
[Jul 18]
Valmiera    awd Noah        [awarded 3-0]
Rīgas FS    bye Liepāja     

NB: on Jul 23, Noah withdrew; all their remaining 14 matches were awarded 0-3 losses
    against them (one against Rīga FC, two against Daugavpils, Metta/LU, Rīgas FS,
    Spartaks and Valmiera, and three against Liepāja)

Moved Matches
[Jul 25]
Spartaks    1-2 Rīgas FS    
Metta/LU    0-1 Rīga FC     
[Jul 31]
Valmiera    2-1 Spartaks    
[Aug 1]
Rīgas FS    4-1 Metta/LU    
[Aug 4]
Liepāja     2-1 Valmiera    
[Aug 11]
Liepāja     1-2 Spartaks    

Round 20
[Aug 15]
Daugavpils  1-1 Liepāja     
[Aug 16]
Metta/LU    0-4 Valmiera    
[Sep 29]
Rīga FC     1-1 Rīgas FS    
Spartaks    bye

Round 21
[Aug 27]
Rīgas FS    2-0 Daugavpils  
[Aug 28]
Liepāja     3-0 Spartaks    
[Oct 27]
Valmiera    1-1 Rīga FC     
Metta/LU    bye

Round 22
[Sep 11]
Spartaks    3-0 Daugavpils  
[Sep 12]
Metta/LU    0-3 Liepāja     
Valmiera    1-1 Rīgas FS    
Rīga FC     bye

Moved Matches
[Sep 15]
Rīga FC     7-1 Daugavpils  
[Sep 22]
Rīgas FS    2-1 Liepāja     

Round 23
[Sep 25]
Rīga FC     0-1 Liepāja     
[Sep 26]
Daugavpils  1-5 Valmiera    
Spartaks    1-0 Metta/LU    
Rīgas FS    bye

Round 24 [Oct 2]
Spartaks    1-1 Rīga FC     
Liepāja     1-1 Rīgas FS    
Metta/LU    2-2 Daugavpils  
Valmiera    bye

Round 25
[Oct 16]
Valmiera    1-0 Liepāja     
Rīgas FS    1-1 Spartaks    
[Oct 17]
Rīga FC     1-1 Metta/LU    
Daugavpils  bye

Round 26
[Oct 20]
Metta/LU    2-5 Rīgas FS    
[Oct 23]
Daugavpils  3-0 Rīga FC     
Spartaks    1-4 Valmiera    
Liepāja     bye

Moved Match [Oct 27]
Daugavpils  0-3 Rīgas FS    

Round 27 [Oct 31]
Liepāja     3-1 Daugavpils  
Rīgas FS    0-0 Rīga FC     
Valmiera    1-0 Metta/LU    
Spartaks    bye

Round 28 [Nov 6]
Daugavpils  0-2 Rīgas FS    
Spartaks    0-1 Liepāja     
Rīga FC     0-0 Valmiera    
Metta/LU    bye

Final Table:

 1.FK Rīgas Futbola Skola                28  20  6  2  65-22  66       [1-1, 1-0]
 2.Valmiera FC                           28  19  5  4  54-19  62       [1-0, 2-0]
 3.FK Liepāja                            28  16  3  9  47-26  51       [1-0, 3-1]
 4.Rīga FC                               28  14  8  6  54-26  50  [C]  [3-0, 3-0]
 5.JPFS/FK Spartaks (Jūrmala)            28  11  2 15  40-41  35       [0-0]
 6.BFC Daugavpils                        28   9  5 14  37-53  32       [1-0, 3-2]
 7.FS Metta/Latvijas Universitāte (Rīga) 28   5  5 18  33-55  20       [2-5]
 8.FC Noah (Jūrmala)                     28   1  0 27   8-96   3  [*]  [2-2]
 -.FK Ventspils                          withdrew; all results annulled;
   record at withdrawal:                 13   1  3  9  11-23   6
[*] FC Noah Jūrmala (a new club who obtained the place of promoted side
    FC Lokomotiv Daugavpils) were originally denied a license but admitted
    after round 5; however, they withdrew after playing 14 matches and had
    all others awarded 0-3 losses against them

NB: FK Jelgava were denied a license;
    annulled results against FK Ventspils between square brackets


Latvijas Kauss 2021

Round 3
[Jul 31]
Auda        3-1 Caramba Rīga   
Limbaži     0-2 Tukums 2000 
JD. Alberts 1-2 Skanstes    [aet]
Rēzekne     3-1 Super Nova  
Dinamo Rīga 9-0 Saldus      
Smiltene    2-0 JFC Jelgava 
[Aug 1]
Spēks       4-2 Grobiņas    
Latgols/L.  0-1 Albatroz/J. 

1/8 Finals
[Aug 7]
Spartaks    0-1 Daugavpils  
Spēks       0-2 Dinamo Rīga 
Smiltene    0-3 Liepāja     
[Aug 8]
Auda        3-1 Metta/LU    
Rēzekne     0-3 Albatroz/J. 
Tukums 2000 1-3 Rīga FC     
[Aug 9]
Skanstes    0-2 Rīgas FS    
Valmiera    bye

Quarterfinals
[Aug 21]
Rīgas FS    4-0 Auda        
[Aug 22]
Liepāja     1-0 Daugavpils  [aet]
Valmiera    5-0 Dinamo Rīga 
Rīga FC     3-0 Albatroz/J. 

Semifinals [Sep 19]
Liepāja     2-0 Valmiera    
Rīgas FS    3-1 Rīga FC     [aet]

Final [Oct 24, Jāņa Daliņa stadions]
Rīgas FS    1-0 Liepāja     


Optibet Nākotnes līga

Table at abandonment (based on points/match average):

 1.FK Auda (Rīga)                        13   9  4  0  35- 4  31  [2.38]
 2.FK Tukums 2000/TSS (Tukums)           14   8  4  2  27-12  28  [2.00]  [R]
 3.SK Super Nova (Olaine)                13   7  2  4  26-24  23  [1.77]
 4.Rēzeknes FA (Rēzekne)                 14   6  3  5  21-22  21  [1.50]
 5.Albatroz SC/FS Jelgava                14   4  7  3  21-12  19  [1.36]  [P]
 6.Grobiņas SC (Grobiņa)                 14   5  4  5  19-25  19  [1.36]
 7.Saldus SS/Leevon                      14   3  4  7  12-18  13  [0.93]
 8.FK Dinamo Rīga                        14   3  3  8  13-23  12  [0.86]
 9.JDFS Alberts (Rīga)                   14   2  6  6  12-19  12  [0.86]
10.FK Smiltene/BJSS (Smiltene)           14   2  3  9  19-46   9  [0.64]

NB: the top-3 were promoted

2. līga

Table at abandonment (based on points/match average):

 1.Skanstes SK                           12  11  0  1  49- 8  33  [2.75]
 2.SK Spēks                              12  10  0  2  46-13  30  [2.50]  [P]
 3.FK Karosta                            12   8  2  2  23-12  26  [2.17]
 4.Caramba Rīga                          12   8  1  3  31-17  25  [2.08]  [P]
 5.AFA Olaine                            12   7  1  4  45-22  22  [1.83]
 6.FK Salaspils                          12   7  1  4  30-14  22  [1.83]
 7.FK Limbaži                            12   6  2  4  31-32  20  [1.67]
 8.Mārupes SC                            12   5  0  7  23-27  15  [1.25]
 9.Jēkabpils SC                          12   3  2  7  31-44  11  [0.92]  [P]
10.FK Aliance                            12   3  1  8  22-48  10  [0.83]
11.Preiļi                                12   1  5  6  19-33   8  [0.67]
12.FK Priekuļi/Cēsis                     12   2  2  8  18-37   8  [0.67]
13.FK Staiceles Bebri                    12   2  1  9  16-47   7  [0.58]  [P]
14.Balvi                                 12   1  0 11  13-49   3  [0.25]
NB: 2 more losses than wins and total goal difference -6 as one match was
    awarded a 0-3 loss against both clubs


3. līga

3. Liga Rīga

Final Table:

 1.Babītes SK                            18  16  1  1  93-14  49
 2.FK Jūrnieks                           18  13  3  2  70-22  42
 3.Tente/Beitar                          18  12  0  6  87-51  36
 4.SK Kengaroos                          18  11  2  5  52-40  35
 5.SK Upesciems                          18   9  5  4  44-29  32
 6.Rīgas Tehniskā universitāte           18   7  3  8  34-48  24
 7.Riga United                           18   5  0 13  36-59  15
 8.FS Rakari                             18   4  1 13  31-80  13
 9.ASK Kadaga                            18   3  1 14  25-63  10
10.FK Kuivižu Spartaks                   18   1  2 15  11-77   5

3. Liga Ziemeļu zona

Table at abandonment (based on points/match average):

 1.FK Ķekava/Auda                        13  12  1  0  76-15  37  [2.85]
 2.FC Gauja                              13  10  2  1  63-15  32  [2.46]
 3.FK Pļaviņas DM                        13   6  2  5  31-23  20  [1.54]
 4.FK Smiltene/BJSS-2                    13   6  1  6  38-53  19  [1.46]
 5.FK Cēsis                              13   3  3  7  19-41  12  [0.92]
 6.FK Valka                              13   3  3  7  30-46  12  [0.92]
 7.DSVK Traktors                         13   2  2  9  22-53   8  [0.62]
 8.FK Alberts                            13   2  2  9  23-56   8  [0.62]

3. Liga Austrumu zona Latgale

Final Table:

 1.FK Kalupe                             10   9  0  1  39-13  27
 2.FK Krāslava                           10   5  2  3  20-12  17
 3.BFC/FA Daugavpils                     10   5  1  4  19-18  16
 4.FK Līvāni                             10   5  0  5  23-26  15
 5.Rēzeknes NBJSS                        10   2  1  7  19-39   7
 6.Ilūkste                               10   2  0  8  10-22   6

3. Liga Austrumu zona Ziemeļaustrumi

Final Table:

 1.SK Latgols/Ludza                       8   7  0  1  32- 7  21
 2.FK Madona Kvarcs                       8   7  0  1  25- 7  21
 3.FK Varakļāni                           8   3  0  5  18-17   9
 4.Gulbenes BJSS                          8   2  0  6   5-29   6
 5.Lubāna / Degumnieki / MBJSS            8   1  0  7   8-28   3

3. Liga Rietumu zona

Table at abandonment (based on points/match average):

 1.Albatroz SC-2                         10  10  0  0  62- 6  30  [3.00]
 2.JFK Ventspils                         10   9  0  1  59- 2  27  [2.70]
 3.FK Kauguri/JFS                         9   6  1  2  24- 5  19  [2.11]
 4.JFC Jelgava                            9   5  1  3  34-15  16  [1.78]
 5.FK Tukums 2000-3                      10   5  2  3  34-25  17  [1.70]
 6.FK Dobele Allegro                     10   5  0  5  26-19  15  [1.50]
 7.FC Talsi                               9   4  1  4  26-27  13  [1.44]
 8.FK Aliance-2                          10   3  2  5  17-40  11  [1.10]
 9.Saldus SS/Leevon-2                     9   3  0  6  11-33   9  [1.00]
10.Mārupes SC-2                          10   2  1  7  20-41   7  [0.70]
11.Bauskas BJSS/SC Mēmele                10   1  1  8  12-38   4  [0.40]
12.FK Lielupe                            10   0  1  9  11-85   1  [0.10]


2020.

2022.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Thanks to Martin Arenlind

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 25 Jul 2022

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2021/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.