Malawi (Women) 2021/22

FAM Women's Football League 2021/22

Regional Stage 2021

Final Tables:

Central Region
 1.DD Sunshine          14  14  0  0  89- 7  42  National League 2022
 2.Ascent Academy       14  10  1  3  83-11  31  National League 2022
 3.Skippers             14   9  3  2  86-17  30  National League 2022
-----------------------------------------------
 4.TC 11 FC             14   7  2  5  25-26  23
 5.Chisomo Academy      14   5  1  8  13-47  16   
 6.Destiny Academy      14   3  2  9  11-45  11 
 7.Hungry Lions         14   2  2 10  10-63   8 
 8.Chilinde Queens      14   0  1 13   3-104  1
 
Northern Region   
 1.CY Sisters           14  14  0  0 116- 3  42  National League 2022
 2.Moyale Sisters       14  10  2  2  96-10  32  National League 2022
 3.Topic Dynamos        14   9  2  3  48-16  29  National League 2022
-----------------------------------------------
 4.MK Academy           14   6  4  4  22-18  22
 5.Ekwendeni Sisters    14   6  2  6  28-23  20
 6.Gafu Sisters         14   2  1 11   9-112  7 
 7.Chicago Sisters      14   1  2 11   9-81   5 
 8.Sanwecka Sisters     14   1  1 12   8-73   4
 
Southern Region   
 1.Blantyre Zero        14  14  0  0 148- 4  42  National League 2022
 2.Ntopwa               14  11  0  3  82-11  33  National League 2022
 3.Bangwe Super Queens  14   7  2  5  22-22  23  National League 2022
-----------------------------------------------
 4.Attu Bullets         14   5  3  6  22-37  18 
 5.Evirom               14   5  2  7  16-40  17
 6.Blantyre Hotspurs    14   4  1  9  26-50  13
 7.Chikwawa Queens      14   3  3  8  13-80  12
 8.Sitima Yoce          14   1  1 12  11-96   4 

Round 1
Central Region
[May 29]
Hungry Lions              2-2 Skippers
Chilinde Queens           0-3 TC 11 FC
[May 30]
DD Sunshine                -  Destiny Academy
Chisomo Academy            -  Ascent Soccer Academy
Northern Region
[May 29]
Sanwecka Sisters          0-2 Topic Dynamos             [Sanwecka forfeited]
MK Academy                2-0 Gafu Sisters
[May 30]
Moyale Sisters             -  Ekwendeni Sisters
Chicago Sisters            -  CY Sisters 
Southern Region
[May 29]
Evirom FC (Ndirande)      1-6 Blantyre Zero             [also reported 0-6]     
Bangwe Super Queens       3-1 Blantyre Hotspurs
[May 30]
Ntopwa                     -  Sitima Yoce
Attu Bullets               -  Chikhwawa Queens
 
Round 2
Central Region
[Jun 5]
Hungry Lions               -  Chilinde Queens
DD Sunshine                -  Skippers
[Jun 6]
Chisomo Academy            -  TC 11 FC
Ascent Soccer Academy      -  Destiny Academy         
Northern Region
[Jun 5]
Sanwecka Sisters           -  MK Academy
Topic Dynamos              -  Moyale Sisters
[Jun 6]
Gafu Sisters               -  Chicago Sisters
Ekwendeni Sisters          -  CY Sisters             
Southern Region
[Jun 5]
Blantyre Zero              -  Bangwe Super Queens
Attu Bullets               -  Ntopwa
[Jun 6]
Chuikwawa Wueens           -  Evirom FC (Ndirande)
Sitima Yoce                -  Blantyre Hotspurs

Final Tables:

Central Region
 1.DD Sunshine          14  14  0  0  89- 7  42  National League 2022
 2.Ascent Academy       14  10  1  3  83-11  31  National League 2022
 3.Skippers             14   9  3  2  86-17  30  National League 2022
-----------------------------------------------
 4.TC 11 FC             14   7  2  5  25-26  23
 5.Chisomo Academy      14   5  1  8  13-47  16   
 6.Destiny Academy      14   3  2  9  11-45  11 
 7.Hungry Lions         14   2  2 10  10-63   8 
 8.Chilinde Queens      14   0  1 13   3-104  1
 
Northern Region   
 1.CY Sisters           14  14  0  0 116- 3  42  National League 2022
 2.Moyale Sisters       14  10  2  2  96-10  32  National League 2022
 3.Topic Dynamos        14   9  2  3  48-16  29  National League 2022
-----------------------------------------------
 4.MK Academy           14   6  4  4  22-18  22
 5.Ekwendeni Sisters    14   6  2  6  28-23  20
 6.Gafu Sisters         14   2  1 11   9-112  7 
 7.Chicago Sisters      14   1  2 11   9-81   5 
 8.Sanwecka Sisters     14   1  1 12   8-73   4
 
Southern Region   
 1.Blantyre Zero        14  14  0  0 148- 4  42  National League 2022
 2.Ntopwa               14  11  0  3  82-11  33  National League 2022
 3.Bangwe Super Queens  14   7  2  5  22-22  23  National League 2022
-----------------------------------------------
 4.Attu Bullets         14   5  3  6  22-37  18 
 5.Evirom               14   5  2  7  16-40  17
 6.Blantyre Hotspurs    14   4  1  9  26-50  13
 7.Chikwawa Queens      14   3  3  8  13-80  12
 8.Sitima Yoce          14   1  1 12  11-96   4 

National League 2022

Group A

Round 1
[Mar 19]
Blantyre Zero             1-1 Ntopwa                    
[Mar 20]
Moyale Sisters            2-5 Skippers                  
 
Round 2 [Apr 2]
Moyale Sisters            1-2 Blantyre Zero             
Skippers                  2-0 Ntopwa                    

Round 3 [Apr 3]
Moyale Sisters            0-6 Ntopwa                    
Skippers                  0-1 Blantyre Zero             

Final Table:

 1.Blantyre Zero         3   2  1  0   4- 2   7  Qualified
 2.Skippers              3   2  0  1   7- 3   6  Qualified
 3.Ntopwa                3   1  1  1   7- 3   4
 4.Moyale Sisters        3   0  0  3   3-13   0
 
Group B

[Mar 19]
DD Sunshine               8-0 Bangwe Super Queens       
[Mar 20]
Ascent Academy           13-1 Bangwe Super Queens       
[Mar 26]
Topic Dynamos             0-1 DD Sunshine               
CY Sisters                0-1 Ascent Academy            
[Mar 27]
CY Sisters                0-2 DD Sunshine               [awarded 0-2; originally 1-1]
Topic Dynamos             1-3 Ascent Academy            
[Apr 2]
Bangwe Super Queens       2-1 Topic Dynamos             
[Apr 3]
Bangwe Super Queens      0-12 CY Sisters                
[Apr 9]
Topic Dynamos             1-9 CY Sisters                
[Apr 10]
DD Sunshine               2-0 Ascent Academy            

Final Table:

 1.DD Sunshine           4   4  0  0  13- 0  12  Qualified
 2.Ascent Academy        4   3  0  1  17- 4   9  Qualified
 3.CY Sisters            4   2  0  2  21- 4   6
 4.Bangwe Super Queens   4   1  0  3   3-34   3
 5.Topic Dynamos         4   0  0  4   3-15   0

Semifinals [Apr 23]
Blantyre Zero             0-0 Ascent Academy            [6-5 pen]
DD Sunshine               4-0 Skippers                  

Third Place Match [May 1]
Ascent Academy            1-2 Skippers                  

Final [May 1]
DD Sunshine               1-3 Blantyre Zero             


2020

list of cup winners


About this document

Source: https://www.facebook.com/FAM-Womens-Football-League-105405961755971/?ref=py_c

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 2 May 2022

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2021/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.