Isle of Man 2021/22


Premier League
Cup Tournaments
Division Two

Premier League

Final Table:

 1.Ayre United                 22  17  5  0  71-21  56       Champions
 2.Rushen United               22  15  2  5  75-29  47
 3.St. George's                22  14  2  6  72-32  44
 4.Corinthians                 22  13  4  5  52-28  43  [C]
 5.Ramsey                      22  13  3  6  51-39  42
 6.Peel                        22   9  4  9  52-36  31
 7.Douglas Royal 87            22   9  2 11  57-70  29
 8.Laxey                       22   7  4 11  45-57  25
 9.Union Mills                 22   6  2 14  33-62  20  [P]
10.Marown                      22   6  2 14  38-75  20
11.D.H.S.O.B.                  22   6  1 15  39-59  19
------------------------------------------------------
12.R.Y.C.&.O.B.                22   1  1 20  26-103  4  [P]  Relegated
 -.St. Mary's                  withdrew


Cup Tournaments

Association Cup 

Preliminary Round
[Jan 8]
Laxey              8-0 Governor's Athletic
Ramsey             5-0 Douglas & District
[Jan 15]
St. George's       1-0 Marown             [aet]
[Feb 5]
Foxdale            5-0 Braddan
St. John's United  1-4 Corinthians
Ayre United        7-2 Pulrose United
[Feb 12]
Douglas Athletic   1-5 Douglas Royal 87
Malew              4-3 Onchan  

First Round
[Feb 12]
Corinthians        3-0 St. George's
D.H.S.O.B.         2-1 Foxdale
Michael United    1-12 Laxey 
[Feb 26]
Douglas Royal 87   4-0 R.Y.C.&O.B.
Union Mills        0-3 Peel
[Mar 5]
Rushen United      2-4 Malew
Ayre United        9-1 Gymnasium
Ramsey             6-1 Castletown

Quarterfinals
[Mar 5]
Corinthians        3-1 Peel
[Mar 12]
Douglas Royal 87   3-4 Ayre United        [aet]
Laxey              4-3 Ramsey
Malew              3-4 D.H.S.O.B.

Semifinals [Mar 26]
Ayre United        4-0 Corinthians
Laxey              3-2 D.H.S.O.B.         [aet]
  
Final [Apr 15]
Ayre United        5-3 Laxey

Railway Cup 

Semifinals 
[Dec 4]
St. George's       9-3 Corinthians
[Dec 11}
Ayre United        8-2 Rushen United

Final  [Dec 26]
Ayre United        2-1 St. George's

Hospital Cup 

Preliminary Round [Apr 23]
Corinthians       12-1 Douglas Athletic
Douglas Royal 87   bt  Malew
Gymnasium          1-6 Peel
Marown             5-1 Pulrose United
Rushen United      3-1 Ayre United        [aet]
R.Y.C.&O.B.        4-2 Braddan
St. George's       3-0 St. John's United
Union Mils         3-2 Onchan             [aet]  

First Round [Apr 30]
Castletown         8-7 Foxdale            [aet]
Douglas & District 2-9 Union Mills
D.H.S.O.B.         1-3 Peel
Governor's Athl.  0-11 Corinthians
Laxey              1-2 Rushen United
Michael United     lt   Ramsey
R.Y.C.&O.B.        2-4 Douglas Royal 87
St. George's       2-1 Marown    

Quarterfinals [May 7]
Castletown         2-6 Corinthians
Ramsey             1-8 Peel
Rushen United      5-1 Douglas Royal 87
Union Mills        5-0 St. George's

Semifinals [May 14]
Corinthians        5-1 Peel
Rushen United      4-1 Union Mills

Final [May 20]
Rushen United      5-1 Corinthians

Paul Henry Gold Cup
  
Semifinals [May 21]
Castletown         0-6 Foxdale
St. John's United  4-3 Onchan

Final [May 28]
St. John's United  1-0 Foxdale

Junior Cup

Preliminary Round [Apr 24]
Colby              5-2 Michael United
Governor's Athl.   lt  R.Y.C.&O.B.
D.H.S.O.B.         2-2 Rushen United      [aet, 4-3 pen]
Castletown         3-5 Douglas Royal 87   [aet]
Ayre United        bt  Braddan  
Peel               2-0 Foxdale
Union Mills        lt  Gymnasium
Ramsey             8-1 Marown

First Round
[May 1]
Ayre United        4-0 R.Y.C.&O.B.
Corinthians        8-0 Douglas & District
Douglas Athletic   lt  Onchan
Douglas Royal 87   4-0 Malew
Laxey              2-2 St. John's United  [aet, 5-4 pen]
Pulrose United     lt  Peel
Ramsey            17-0 Gymnasium
[May 8]
Colby              0-5 D.H.S.O.B.  

Quarterfinals [May 11]
Ayre United       10-2 Onchan
Douglas Royal 87   0-3 Corinthians
Ramsey             2-5 D.H.S.O.B.
St. John's United  2-3 Peel               [aet]

Semifinals [May 18]
Peel               3-2 Ayre United
Corinthians        6-4 D.H.S.O.B.

Final [May 25]
Peel               3-2 Corinthians        [aet]

George Woods Memorial Cup

Preliminary Round
[Jan 22]
Michael United     0-4 Foxdale
Onchan             5-1 Gymnasium
Pulrose United     1-7 Douglas & District
[Feb 26]
Castletown         2-3 St. John's United

First Round
[Feb 26]
Onchan             3-4 Malew              [aet]
Douglas & District 2-1 Braddan
Governor's Athl.   1-4 Foxdale
[Mar 5]
Douglas Athletic  0-10 St. John's United

Semifinals [Mar 26]
Malew              5-2 Foxdale
St. John's United  5-2 Douglas & District

Final [Apr 18]
Malew              4-4 St. John's United  [aet, 5-4 pen]

Division Two

Final Table:

 1.St. John's United           22  19  2  1 119-28  59  [R]  Promoted
 2.Onchan                      22  18  1  3 114-40  55       Promoted
------------------------------------------------------
 3.Foxdale                     22  18  1  3  91-26  55
 4.Castletown                  22  13  4  5  72-38  43
 5.Malew                       22  11  4  7  72-44  37
 6.Gymnasium                   22  10  0 12  58-69  30
 7.Douglas & District          22   9  1 12  47-87  28
 8.Douglas Athletic            22   7  4 11  38-73  25  [R]
 9.Pulrose United              22   7  2 13  62-75  23
10.Governor's Athletic         22   5  0 17  37-111 15
11.Braddan                     22   2  2 18  33-75   8
12.Michael United              22   2  1 19  34-111  7
 -.Colby                       withdrew


2020/21

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of foundation dates


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Colin Moore for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Colin Moore
Last updated: 23 Jun 2022

(C) Copyright Colin Moore and RSSSF 2022
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.