Northern Ireland 2021/22


IFA Premiership
Championship
Premier Intermediate League

IFA Premiership

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Linfield              33  22  8  3  62-22  74  [C]  Section A
 2.Cliftonville          33  22  7  4  54-24  73       Section A
 3.Glentoran             33  21  6  6  64-34  69       Section A
 4.Crusaders             33  19  4 10  47-28  61       Section A
 5.Larne                 33  15  8 10  56-38  53       Section A
 6.Coleraine             33  13  9 11  50-32  48       Section A
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Glenavon              33  12  9 12  46-44  45       Section B
 8.Ballymena United      33  13  5 15  38-46  44       Section B
 9.Dungannon Swifts      33   9  1 23  40-81  28       Section B
10.Carrick Rangers       33   6  7 20  33-62  25       Section B
11.Portadown             33   5  9 19  28-63  24       Section B
12.Warrenpoint Town      33   3  3 27  30-74  12       Section B

Round 1
[Aug 27]
Portadown             1-1 Glenavon              
Larne                 4-2 Coleraine             
[Aug 28]
Dungannon Swifts      2-3 Glentoran             
Cliftonville          2-1 Carrick Rangers       
Warrenpoint Town      2-1 Ballymena United      
Linfield              2-0 Crusaders             

Round 2
[Aug 31]
Carrick Rangers       1-0 Warrenpoint Town      
Cliftonville          2-1 Coleraine             
Crusaders             4-0 Portadown             
[Sep 28]
Ballymena United      4-3 Dungannon Swifts      
Glenavon              0-1 Larne                 
Glentoran             0-3 Linfield              

Round 3
[Sep 4]
Carrick Rangers       0-3 Coleraine             
Cliftonville          1-0 Glentoran             
Portadown             2-3 Larne                 
Warrenpoint Town      1-6 Glenavon              
[Nov 23]
Dungannon Swifts      0-2 Crusaders             
[Dec 21]
Linfield              1-0 Ballymena United      

Round 4
[Sep 10]
Glentoran             4-1 Ballymena United      
[Sep 11]
Crusaders             1-1 Cliftonville          
Glenavon              0-4 Carrick Rangers       [abandoned at 0-4 in 71' due to serious
Portadown             2-3 Linfield               injury Carrick player; result stood]
Dungannon Swifts      0-5 Coleraine             
Larne                 3-0 Warrenpoint Town      

Round 5 [Sep 18]
Ballymena United      1-1 Glenavon              
Warrenpoint Town      0-3 Glentoran             
Dungannon Swifts      1-3 Cliftonville          
Crusaders             1-0 Larne                 
Carrick Rangers       1-0 Portadown             
Linfield              1-1 Coleraine             

Round 6 [Sep 25]
Cliftonville          1-0 Warrenpoint Town      
Coleraine             3-0 Ballymena United      
Glenavon              0-0 Linfield              
Glentoran             0-3 Crusaders             
Portadown             1-4 Dungannon Swifts      
Larne                 0-0 Carrick Rangers       

Round 7
[Oct 1]
Linfield              1-1 Cliftonville          
[Oct 2]
Carrick Rangers       2-1 Ballymena United      
Dungannon Swifts      2-4 Larne                 
Glenavon              1-2 Glentoran             
Warrenpoint Town      2-3 Portadown             
[Oct 4]
Crusaders             0-2 Coleraine             

Round 8
[Oct 8]
Coleraine             0-0 Glenavon              
[Oct 9]
Linfield              4-0 Carrick Rangers       
Ballymena United      0-1 Crusaders             
[Nov 2]
Larne                 1-1 Glentoran             
Cliftonville          4-0 Portadown             
[Dec 21]
Dungannon Swifts      2-2 Warrenpoint Town      

Round 9
[Oct 16]
Cliftonville          2-1 Larne                 
Glenavon              4-2 Dungannon Swifts      
Portadown             0-1 Ballymena United      
Warrenpoint Town      0-3 Linfield              
Glentoran             2-2 Coleraine             
[Nov 16]
Carrick Rangers       0-2 Crusaders             

Round 10
[Oct 22]
Dungannon Swifts      2-0 Carrick Rangers       
[Oct 23]
Ballymena United      1-0 Cliftonville          
Coleraine             2-0 Warrenpoint Town      
Glentoran             2-2 Portadown             
[Oct 25]
Larne                 1-1 Linfield              
[Feb 15]
Crusaders             0-0 Glenavon              

Round 11
[Oct 29]
Carrick Rangers       0-2 Glentoran             
[Oct 30]
Ballymena United      0-3 Larne                 
Cliftonville          2-1 Glenavon              
Coleraine             2-0 Portadown             
Linfield              3-0 Dungannon Swifts      
Warrenpoint Town      2-4 Crusaders             

Round 12
[Nov 5]
Larne                 1-0 Crusaders             
[Nov 6]
Carrick Rangers       0-0 Coleraine             
Cliftonville          3-0 Dungannon Swifts      
Glenavon              0-1 Ballymena United      
Glentoran             2-1 Warrenpoint Town      
Portadown             0-0 Linfield              

Round 13 [Nov 13]
Warrenpoint Town      2-4 Cliftonville          
Larne                 3-2 Glenavon              
Portadown             2-2 Carrick Rangers       
Glentoran             4-0 Ballymena United      
Coleraine             2-0 Dungannon Swifts      
Crusaders             2-1 Linfield              

Round 14
[Nov 19]
Coleraine             3-1 Larne                 
[Nov 20]
Dungannon Swifts      4-2 Portadown             
Warrenpoint Town      0-3 Glenavon              
Linfield              1-0 Cliftonville          
Ballymena United      0-1 Carrick Rangers       
Crusaders             0-1 Glentoran             

Round 15
[Nov 26]
Glentoran             3-0 Dungannon Swifts      
[Nov 27]
Coleraine             0-0 Cliftonville          
Portadown             2-2 Larne                 
Ballymena United      2-0 Crusaders             
Carrick Rangers       1-2 Warrenpoint Town      
Glenavon              0-3 Linfield              

Round 16
[Nov 30]
Larne                 1-1 Cliftonville          
Linfield              2-0 Carrick Rangers       
Crusaders             2-0 Portadown             
Warrenpoint Town      1-2 Ballymena United      
Dungannon Swifts      0-2 Glenavon              
[Dec 22]
Coleraine             0-2 Glentoran             

Round 17 [Dec 4]
Glentoran             3-1 Portadown             
Coleraine             1-2 Linfield              
Larne                 3-0 Warrenpoint Town      
Glenavon              1-0 Crusaders             
Carrick Rangers       1-2 Dungannon Swifts      
Cliftonville          1-0 Ballymena United      

Round 18
[Dec 10]
Ballymena United      2-1 Larne                 
[Dec 11]
Linfield              1-1 Warrenpoint Town      
Portadown             1-1 Cliftonville          
Glenavon              1-0 Coleraine             
Crusaders             4-0 Dungannon Swifts      
Carrick Rangers       0-3 Glentoran             

Round 19
[Dec 17]
Glentoran             2-0 Glenavon              
Larne                 0-1 Linfield              
[Dec 18]
Dungannon Swifts      0-2 Ballymena United      
Coleraine             0-0 Crusaders             
Warrenpoint Town      0-1 Portadown             
Cliftonville          2-0 Carrick Rangers       

Round 20
[Dec 27]
Ballymena United      2-1 Coleraine             
Carrick Rangers       1-3 Larne                 
Linfield              1-1 Glentoran             
Portadown             0-1 Glenavon              
[Jan 4]
Cliftonville          0-2 Crusaders             
[Jan 11]
Warrenpoint Town      1-2 Dungannon Swifts      

Round 21
[Jan 1]
Ballymena United      4-0 Portadown             
Glenavon              0-2 Cliftonville          
Crusaders             0-0 Carrick Rangers       
Dungannon Swifts      1-6 Linfield              
Glentoran             2-3 Larne                 
[Feb 15]
Coleraine             2-1 Warrenpoint Town      

Round 22
[Jan 15]
Linfield              1-0 Ballymena United      
Larne                 0-1 Dungannon Swifts      
Warrenpoint Town      0-1 Crusaders             
Carrick Rangers       2-2 Glenavon              
Portadown             0-0 Coleraine             
[Jan 17]
Cliftonville          1-2 Glentoran             

Round 23
[Jan 21]
Crusaders             1-2 Glentoran             
Larne                 0-1 Cliftonville          
[Jan 22]
Dungannon Swifts      3-1 Portadown             
Coleraine             3-0 Carrick Rangers       
Linfield              2-0 Glenavon              
Ballymena United      1-0 Warrenpoint Town      

Round 24 [Jan 25]
Carrick Rangers       3-0 Ballymena United      
Cliftonville          2-2 Linfield              
Glenavon              3-1 Dungannon Swifts      
Glentoran             2-1 Coleraine             
Portadown             0-1 Crusaders             
Warrenpoint Town      0-3 Larne                 

Round 25
[Jan 28]
Ballymena United      2-2 Cliftonville          
[Jan 29]
Crusaders             0-1 Glenavon              
Dungannon Swifts      3-2 Carrick Rangers       
Coleraine             3-0 Linfield              
Glentoran             1-0 Warrenpoint Town      
Larne                 4-0 Portadown             

Round 26
[Feb 5]
Glenavon              2-2 Warrenpoint Town      
[Feb 8]
Carrick Rangers       2-3 Cliftonville          
Coleraine             2-0 Dungannon Swifts      
Linfield              2-1 Larne                 
Portadown             1-1 Glentoran             
[Mar 15]
Crusaders             2-1 Ballymena United      

Round 27
[Feb 11]
Glentoran             1-0 Linfield              
[Feb 12]
Ballymena United      1-0 Dungannon Swifts      
Warrenpoint Town      4-2 Carrick Rangers       
Larne                 1-2 Crusaders             
Cliftonville          2-0 Coleraine             
Glenavon              3-0 Portadown             

Round 28
[Feb 18]
Larne                 2-1 Glentoran             
[Feb 19]
Ballymena United      3-3 Glenavon               
Crusaders             2-1 Carrick Rangers       
Linfield              1-0 Portadown             
[Mar 22]
Dungannon Swifts      0-1 Cliftonville          
Warrenpoint Town      2-5 Coleraine             

Round 29
[Feb 26]
Cliftonville          3-1 Crusaders             
Coleraine             1-1 Ballymena United      
Dungannon Swifts      0-2 Larne                 
Glenavon              2-4 Glentoran             
Portadown             1-0 Warrenpoint Town      
[Mar 4]
Carrick Rangers       1-2 Linfield              

Round 30 [Mar 8]
Ballymena United      0-2 Linfield              
Carrick Rangers       2-2 Portadown             
Crusaders             1-0 Coleraine             
Glentoran             0-1 Cliftonville          
Larne                 1-1 Glenavon              
Warrenpoint Town      2-3 Dungannon Swifts      

Round 31
[Feb 22]
Cliftonville          1-0 Warrenpoint Town      
[Mar 1]
Coleraine             1-1 Larne                 
[Mar 11]
Linfield              3-2 Crusaders             
[Mar 12]
Dungannon Swifts      0-1 Glentoran             
Glenavon              2-0 Carrick Rangers       
Portadown             1-0 Ballymena United      

Round 32
[Mar 18]
Carrick Rangers       1-1 Larne                 
[Mar 19]
Ballymena United      1-1 Glentoran             
Crusaders             2-1 Warrenpoint Town      
Glenavon              0-2 Cliftonville          
Linfield              5-0 Dungannon Swifts      
Portadown             2-0 Coleraine             

Round 33
[Mar 25]
Larne                 1-3 Ballymena United      
[Mar 26]
Warrenpoint Town      1-2 Linfield              
Coleraine             2-3 Glenavon              
Dungannon Swifts      2-4 Crusaders             
[Mar 28]
Glentoran             6-2 Carrick Rangers       
[Apr 5]
Portadown             0-2 Cliftonville          

Final Table:

 1.Linfield              33  22  8  3  62-22  74  [C]  Section A
 2.Cliftonville          33  22  7  4  54-24  73       Section A
 3.Glentoran             33  21  6  6  64-34  69       Section A
 4.Crusaders             33  19  4 10  47-28  61       Section A
 5.Larne                 33  15  8 10  56-38  53       Section A
 6.Coleraine             33  13  9 11  50-32  48       Section A
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Glenavon              33  12  9 12  46-44  45       Section B
 8.Ballymena United      33  13  5 15  38-46  44       Section B
 9.Dungannon Swifts      33   9  1 23  40-81  28       Section B
10.Carrick Rangers       33   6  7 20  33-62  25       Section B
11.Portadown             33   5  9 19  28-63  24       Section B
12.Warrenpoint Town      33   3  3 27  30-74  12       Section B

Playoff Stage

Section A | Section B

Section A

Final Table:

 1.Linfield              38  24 11  3  67-24  83  [C]  Champions
 2.Cliftonville          38  24 10  4  61-29  82
 3.Glentoran             38  21  8  9  68-44  71       Conference League Playoff
 4.Crusaders             38  21  5 12  60-36  68
 5.Larne                 38  17 11 10  61-39  62       Conference League Playoff
 6.Coleraine             38  14  9 15  55-45  51       Conference League Playoff

NB: Crusaders qualified for European competition as cup winners

Round 34
[Apr 8]
Larne                 3-0 Coleraine             
[Apr 9]
Glentoran             0-4 Crusaders             
Cliftonville          0-0 Linfield              

Round 35
[Apr 15]
Linfield              1-1 Glentoran             
[Apr 16]
Cliftonville          0-0 Larne                 
Coleraine             1-4 Crusaders             

Round 36 [Apr 19]
Coleraine             1-2 Cliftonville          
Crusaders             1-2 Linfield              
Glentoran             0-0 Larne                 

Round 37 [Apr 23]
Coleraine             3-2 Glentoran             
Crusaders             3-3 Cliftonville          
Linfield              0-0 Larne                 

Round 38 [Apr 30]
Crusaders             1-2 Larne                 
Glentoran             1-2 Cliftonville          
Linfield              2-0 Coleraine             

Final Table:

 1.Linfield              38  24 11  3  67-24  83  [C]  Champions
 2.Cliftonville          38  24 10  4  61-29  82
 3.Glentoran             38  21  8  9  68-44  71       Conference League Playoff
 4.Crusaders             38  21  5 12  60-36  68
 5.Larne                 38  17 11 10  61-39  62       Conference League Playoff
 6.Coleraine             38  14  9 15  55-45  51       Conference League Playoff

NB: Crusaders qualified for European competition as cup winners

Conference League Playoff

Semifinals [May 10]
Glentoran             2-0 Glenavon              
Larne                 2-0 Coleraine             

Final [May 13]
Glentoran             2-4 Larne                 [aet]

Section B

Final Table:

 7.Glenavon              38  15  9 14  54-50  54       Conference League Playoff
 8.Ballymena United      38  16  5 17  46-52  53
 9.Dungannon Swifts      38  11  2 25  46-86  35
10.Carrick Rangers       38   9  7 22  41-67  34
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Portadown             38   5 10 23  29-72  25       Relegation Playoff
------------------------------------------------
12.Warrenpoint Town      38   6  3 29  35-79  21       Relegated

Round 34 [Apr 9]
Carrick Rangers       1-0 Dungannon Swifts      
Glenavon              3-1 Ballymena United      
Portadown             0-1 Warrenpoint Town      

Round 35 [Apr 16]
Ballymena United      2-1 Portadown             
Dungannon Swifts      3-2 Glenavon              
Warrenpoint Town      1-2 Carrick Rangers       

Round 36 [Apr 19]
Ballymena United      0-1 Warrenpoint Town      
Carrick Rangers       0-1 Glenavon              
Portadown             0-0 Dungannon Swifts      

Round 37 [Apr 23]
Ballymena United      3-0 Carrick Rangers       
Dungannon Swifts      2-0 Warrenpoint Town      
Glenavon              1-0 Portadown             

Round 38 [Apr 30]
Dungannon Swifts      1-2 Ballymena United      
Glenavon              1-2 Warrenpoint Town      
Portadown             0-5 Carrick Rangers       

Final Table:

 7.Glenavon              38  15  9 14  54-50  54       Conference League Playoff
 8.Ballymena United      38  16  5 17  46-52  53
 9.Dungannon Swifts      38  11  2 25  46-86  35
10.Carrick Rangers       38   9  7 22  41-67  34
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Portadown             38   5 10 23  29-72  25       Relegation Playoff
------------------------------------------------
12.Warrenpoint Town      38   6  3 29  35-79  21       Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [May 3]
Annagh United         2-3 Portadown             

Second Leg [May 6]
Portadown             1-0 Annagh United         

NB: both teams remain at former level


Championship

Final Tables:

Promotion Group
 1.Newry City            38  22  7  9  70-32  73       Promoted
------------------------------------------------
 2.Annagh United         38  20  7 11  73-64  67       Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Loughgall             38  19  6 13  68-41  63  
 4.Ballinamallard United 38  17  9 12  69-56  60
 5.H&W Welders           38  18  5 15  62-57  59
 6.Dergview              38  14 13 11  57-53  55

Relegation Group      
 7.Ards                  38  16  7 15  64-55  55  
 8.Dundela               38  15  8 15  65-56  53
 9.Institute             38  13  6 19  44-71  45
10.Ballyclare Comrades   38  11  9 18  51-72  42
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Knockbreda            38   8 10 20  61-94  34       Relegation Playoff
------------------------------------------------
12.Queens University     38   8  7 23  37-70  31       Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff 2nd/3rd Level

First Leg [May 10]
Bangor                2-2 Knockbreda            

Second Leg [May 14]
Knockbreda            2-0 Bangor                

NB: both remain at former level

Premier Intermediate League

Final Tables:

Promotion Group
 1.Newington Youth Club  25  18  3  4  67-28  57       Promoted
------------------------------------------------
 2.Bangor                25  16  2  7  48-27  50       Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Armagh City           25  14  4  7  48-34  46  
 4.Limavady United       25  13  4  8  47-27  43
 5.Banbridge Town        25  12  5  8  28-25  41
 6.Dollingstown          25  12  4  9  46-34  40

Bottom Group 
 7.Portstewart           24  10  2 12  42-28  32  
 8.Lisburn Distillery    24  10  2 12  38-39  32
 9.Moyola Park           24   4  8 12  31-54  20
10.PSNI                  24   5  1 18  27-72  16
11.Tobermore United      24   0  7 17  16-70   7 


2020/21.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.

list of league cup finals.

list of gold cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Thanks to Martin Arenlind

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 20 Jul 2022

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2021/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.