Northern Ireland 2023/24


IFA Premiership
Cup Tournaments
Championship
Premier Intermediate League

IFA Premiership

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Larne                 33  24  8  1  69-17  80  [C]  Section A
 2.Linfield              33  25  3  5  76-35  78       Section A
 3.Cliftonville          33  22  4  7  73-30  70       Section A
 4.Glentoran             33  16  8  9  68-37  56       Section A
 5.Crusaders             33  16  7 10  55-36  55       Section A
 6.Coleraine             33  11  8 14  41-57  41       Section A
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Loughgall             33  11  6 16  50-59  39  [P]  Section B
 8.Carrick Rangers       33  11  5 17  43-65  38       Section B
 9.Glenavon              33  10  4 19  40-60  34       Section B
10.Dungannon Swifts      33   8  8 17  52-67  32       Section B
11.Ballymena United      33   5  4 24  20-63  19       Section B
12.Newry City            33   4  5 24  22-83  17       Section B

Round 1
[Aug 4]
Coleraine             2-1 Ballymena United      
[Aug 5]
Glenavon              0-1 Glentoran             
Newry City            0-3 Loughgall             
[Aug 7]
Larne                 4-4 Dungannon Swifts      
[Aug 22]
Crusaders             9-0 Carrick Rangers       
Linfield              2-1 Cliftonville          

Round 2
[Aug 11]
Ballymena United      1-2 Crusaders             
Glentoran             1-2 Larne                 
Loughgall             1-2 Coleraine             
[Aug 12]
Carrick Rangers       0-2 Newry City            
Cliftonville          3-0 Glenavon              
Dungannon Swifts      2-3 Linfield              

Round 3 [Aug 15]
Carrick Rangers       2-0 Coleraine             
Crusaders             2-0 Dungannon Swifts      
Larne                 3-0 Ballymena United      
Linfield              4-2 Glenavon              
Loughgall             0-1 Glentoran             
Newry City            0-3 Cliftonville          

Round 4
[Aug 18]
Ballymena United      0-1 Linfield              
[Aug 19]
Cliftonville          4-0 Carrick Rangers       
Coleraine             0-0 Larne                 
Dungannon Swifts      1-2 Loughgall             
Glenavon              1-3 Newry City            
[Aug 29]
Glentoran             2-2 Crusaders             

Round 5
[Aug 25]
Ballymena United      0-2 Glentoran             
Dungannon Swifts      2-2 Coleraine             
Loughgall             2-2 Glenavon              
[Aug 26]
Linfield              3-3 Carrick Rangers       
Newry City            0-4 Crusaders             
Cliftonville          1-1 Larne                 

Round 6
[Sep 1]
Carrick Rangers       2-1 Dungannon Swifts      
[Sep 2]
Coleraine             1-3 Linfield              
Crusaders             1-1 Loughgall             
Glenavon              1-0 Ballymena United      
Glentoran             1-0 Cliftonville          
Larne                 4-0 Newry City            

Round 7
[Sep 9]
Carrick Rangers       0-1 Ballymena United      
Dungannon Swifts      3-1 Glenavon              
Newry City            2-4 Glentoran             
[Sep 26]
Cliftonville          5-0 Coleraine             
Linfield              2-0 Crusaders             
Loughgall             1-0 Larne                 

Round 8
[Sep 15]
Larne                 2-0 Linfield              
[Sep 16]
Ballymena United      1-3 Loughgall             
Coleraine             3-1 Newry City            
Glenavon              2-1 Carrick Rangers       
Glentoran             0-0 Dungannon Swifts      
[Sep 18]
Crusaders             0-3 Cliftonville          

Round 9
[Sep 22]
Glentoran             1-2 Coleraine             
Larne                 4-1 Carrick Rangers       
Newry City            2-2 Dungannon Swifts      
[Sep 23]
Ballymena United      0-2 Cliftonville          
Crusaders             2-0 Glenavon              
Loughgall             0-2 Linfield              

Round 10 [Sep 30]
Carrick Rangers       2-1 Glentoran             
Cliftonville          1-1 Loughgall             
Coleraine             0-4 Crusaders             
Dungannon Swifts      0-1 Ballymena United      
Linfield              6-1 Newry City            
Glenavon              0-4 Larne                 

Round 11
[Oct 6]
Larne                 1-1 Crusaders             
Linfield              2-0 Glentoran             
[Oct 7]
Ballymena United      0-2 Newry City            
Cliftonville          5-0 Dungannon Swifts      
Coleraine             4-1 Glenavon              
Loughgall             3-4 Carrick Rangers       

Round 12 [Oct 13]
Carrick Rangers       1-2 Linfield              
Crusaders             1-0 Ballymena United      
Dungannon Swifts      0-0 Larne                 
Glenavon              0-1 Cliftonville          
Glentoran             6-0 Loughgall             
Newry City            0-2 Coleraine             

Round 13
[Oct 20]
Cliftonville          0-1 Linfield              
Larne                 2-0 Carrick Rangers       
[Oct 21]
Ballymena United      3-1 Coleraine             
Dungannon Swifts      1-4 Crusaders             
Glentoran             3-1 Glenavon              
Loughgall             3-1 Newry City            

Round 14 [Oct 28]
Ballymena United      1-1 Dungannon Swifts      
Carrick Rangers       1-3 Glenavon              
Coleraine             1-2 Cliftonville          
Crusaders             1-1 Glentoran             
Linfield              5-1 Loughgall             
Newry City            1-2 Larne                 

Round 15
[Nov 3]
Larne                 2-1 Cliftonville          
[Nov 4]
Crusaders             0-2 Coleraine             
Glenavon              1-0 Dungannon Swifts      
Glentoran             2-3 Carrick Rangers       
Loughgall             5-2 Ballymena United      
Newry City            0-3 Linfield              

Round 16
[Nov 11]
Ballymena United      0-1 Glenavon              
Cliftonville          1-0 Newry City            
Dungannon Swifts      2-3 Carrick Rangers       
Loughgall             1-2 Crusaders             
Linfield              1-2 Larne                 
[Nov 13]
Coleraine             0-0 Glentoran             

Round 17
[Nov 17]
Larne                 2-0 Coleraine             
[Nov 18]
Dungannon Swifts      4-1 Newry City            
Glenavon              2-0 Loughgall             
Glentoran             5-0 Ballymena United      
[Nov 19]
Carrick Rangers       0-3 Cliftonville          
[Jan 2]
Crusaders             0-1 Linfield              

Round 18
[Nov 24]
Larne                 2-1 Glentoran             
Newry City            0-3 Glenavon              
[Nov 25]
Cliftonville          3-0 Crusaders             
Coleraine             1-1 Carrick Rangers       
Linfield              4-0 Ballymena United      
Loughgall             1-2 Dungannon Swifts      

Round 19
[Dec 1]
Glentoran             4-0 Linfield              
[Dec 2]
Ballymena United      0-0 Larne                 
Carrick Rangers       2-2 Loughgall             
Crusaders             1-1 Newry City            
Dungannon Swifts      1-4 Cliftonville          
Glenavon              1-1 Coleraine             

Round 20
[Dec 8]
Carrick Rangers       0-1 Crusaders             
Larne                 4-1 Glenavon              
Newry City            0-0 Ballymena United      
[Dec 9]
Cliftonville          2-2 Glentoran             
Coleraine             3-2 Loughgall             
Linfield              4-3 Dungannon Swifts      

Round 21
[Dec 15]
Ballymena United      0-2 Carrick Rangers       
Crusaders             0-3 Larne                 
[Dec 16]
Coleraine             2-3 Dungannon Swifts      
Glenavon              0-2 Linfield              
Glentoran             1-0 Newry City            
Loughgall             1-4 Cliftonville          

Round 22
[Dec 22]
Larne                 1-0 Loughgall             
Linfield              2-1 Coleraine             
Newry City            0-1 Carrick Rangers       
[Dec 23]
Cliftonville          2-0 Ballymena United      
Dungannon Swifts      1-2 Glentoran             
Glenavon              1-3 Crusaders             

Round 23 [Dec 26]
Ballymena United      3-1 Coleraine             
Carrick Rangers       1-2 Larne                 
Cliftonville          2-1 Crusaders             
Linfield              2-0 Glentoran             
Loughgall             2-1 Dungannon Swifts      
Newry City            0-4 Glenavon              

Round 24
[Dec 30]
Coleraine             1-3 Loughgall             
Crusaders             2-0 Carrick Rangers       
Dungannon Swifts      5-0 Newry City            
Glenavon              0-1 Ballymena United      
Larne                 1-1 Linfield              
[Feb 6]
Glentoran             2-2 Cliftonville          

Round 25
[Jan 12]
Crusaders             0-2 Larne                 
[Jan 13]
Ballymena United      2-4 Dungannon Swifts      
Carrick Rangers       0-2 Glenavon              
Glentoran             6-0 Coleraine             
Loughgall             1-2 Linfield              
Newry City            1-2 Cliftonville          

Round 26
[Jan 20]
Cliftonville          3-0 Ballymena United      
Coleraine             0-2 Carrick Rangers       
Dungannon Swifts      0-2 Larne                 
Linfield              1-0 Crusaders             
[Feb 13]
Loughgall             0-0 Newry City            
[Mar 5]
Glenavon              0-0 Glentoran             

Round 27
[Jan 26]
Carrick Rangers       0-1 Cliftonville          
Larne                 3-0 Newry City            
[Jan 27]
Ballymena United      0-1 Loughgall             
Coleraine             1-0 Glenavon              
Crusaders             1-2 Glentoran             
Linfield              1-2 Dungannon Swifts      

Round 28
[Feb 9]
Larne                 2-0 Loughgall             
Newry City            1-1 Ballymena United      
[Feb 10]
Cliftonville          4-1 Coleraine             
Dungannon Swifts      2-2 Crusaders             
Glenavon              2-2 Linfield              
Glentoran             2-2 Carrick Rangers       

Round 29
[Feb 16]
Coleraine             3-0 Linfield              
[Feb 17]
Ballymena United      0-1 Larne                 
Carrick Rangers       2-1 Dungannon Swifts      
Cliftonville          4-2 Glenavon              
Glentoran             8-2 Newry City            
Loughgall             0-1 Crusaders             

Round 30
[Feb 23]
Larne                 3-0 Glentoran             
[Feb 24]
Crusaders             2-0 Glenavon              
Dungannon Swifts      3-1 Cliftonville          
Linfield              2-0 Ballymena United      
Loughgall             3-3 Carrick Rangers       
Newry City            0-2 Coleraine             

Round 31
[Feb 20]
Cliftonville          0-3 Linfield              
[Mar 9]
Ballymena United      2-4 Crusaders             
Carrick Rangers       0-1 Newry City            
Coleraine             0-0 Larne                 
Glenavon              4-0 Dungannon Swifts      
Glentoran             0-3 Loughgall             

Round 32 [Mar 16]
Ballymena United      0-2 Carrick Rangers       
Crusaders             1-1 Coleraine             
Dungannon Swifts      0-3 Glentoran             
Larne                 6-1 Glenavon              
Linfield              6-0 Newry City            
Loughgall             2-3 Cliftonville          

Round 33
[Mar 23]
Coleraine             1-1 Dungannon Swifts      
Glenavon              1-2 Loughgall             
Glentoran             4-0 Ballymena United      
Newry City            0-1 Crusaders             
[Apr 2]
Carrick Rangers       2-3 Linfield              
Cliftonville          0-2 Larne                 

Final Table:

 1.Larne                 33  24  8  1  69-17  80  [C]  Section A
 2.Linfield              33  25  3  5  76-35  78       Section A
 3.Cliftonville          33  22  4  7  73-30  70       Section A
 4.Glentoran             33  16  8  9  68-37  56       Section A
 5.Crusaders             33  16  7 10  55-36  55       Section A
 6.Coleraine             33  11  8 14  41-57  41       Section A
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Loughgall             33  11  6 16  50-59  39  [P]  Section B
 8.Carrick Rangers       33  11  5 17  43-65  38       Section B
 9.Glenavon              33  10  4 19  40-60  34       Section B
10.Dungannon Swifts      33   8  8 17  52-67  32       Section B
11.Ballymena United      33   5  4 24  20-63  19       Section B
12.Newry City            33   4  5 24  22-83  17       Section B

Playoff Stage

Section A | Section B

Section A

Final Table:

 1.Larne                 38  27  9  2  85-21  90  [C]  Champions
 2.Linfield              38  26  7  5  82-40  85
 3.Cliftonville          38  23  6  9  80-43  75
 4.Crusaders             38  19  7 12  61-43  64       Conference League Playoff
 5.Glentoran             38  17  9 12  74-43  60       Conference League Playoff
 6.Coleraine             38  12 10 16  47-69  46       Conference League Playoff

Round 34 [Apr 6]
Coleraine             2-2 Cliftonville          
Larne                 0-1 Crusaders             
Glentoran             0-0 Linfield              

Round 35
[Apr 12]
Crusaders             1-2 Linfield              
[Apr 13]
Coleraine             2-1 Glentoran             
Larne                 8-1 Cliftonville          

Round 36 [Apr 16]
Crusaders             2-1 Cliftonville          
Glentoran             1-2 Larne                 
Linfield              2-2 Coleraine             

Round 37
[Apr 20]
Cliftonville          2-0 Glentoran             
Coleraine             0-2 Crusaders             
[Apr 22]
Linfield              1-1 Larne                 

Round 36 [Apr 27]
Glentoran             4-0 Crusaders             
Larne                 5-0 Coleraine             
Linfield              1-1 Cliftonville          

Final Table:

 1.Larne                 38  27  9  2  85-21  90  [C]  Champions
 2.Linfield              38  26  7  5  82-40  85
 3.Cliftonville          38  23  6  9  80-43  75
 4.Crusaders             38  19  7 12  61-43  64       Conference League Playoff
 5.Glentoran             38  17  9 12  74-43  60       Conference League Playoff
 6.Coleraine             38  12 10 16  47-69  46       Conference League Playoff

Conference League Playoff

Semifinals [May 1]
Crusaders             3-1 Carrick Rangers       
Glentoran             0-3 Coleraine             

Final [May 6]
Crusaders             3-2 Coleraine             

Section B

Final Table:

 7.Carrick Rangers       38  15  5 18  54-72  50       Conference League Playoff
 8.Dungannon Swifts      38  13  8 17  64-69  47
 9.Loughgall             38  13  6 19  60-68  45  [P]
10.Glenavon              38  11  4 23  45-70  37
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Ballymena United      38   8  4 26  29-70  28       Relegation Playoff
------------------------------------------------
12.Newry City            38   4  5 29  26-99  17       Relegated

Round 34 [Apr 6]
Dungannon Swifts      3-2 Carrick Rangers       
Glenavon              3-2 Newry City            
Loughgall             2-3 Ballymena United      

Round 35 [Apr 13]
Carrick Rangers       2-1 Ballymena United      
Loughgall             3-1 Glenavon              
Newry City            0-2 Dungannon Swifts      

Round 36 [Apr 16]
Ballymena United      1-0 Glenavon              
Dungannon Swifts      2-0 Loughgall             
Newry City            1-3 Carrick Rangers       

Round 37 [Apr 20]
Ballymena United      4-0 Newry City            
Carrick Rangers       2-1 Loughgall             
Dungannon Swifts      2-0 Glenavon              

Round 38 [Apr 27]
Dungannon Swifts      3-0 Ballymena United      
Glenavon              1-2 Carrick Rangers       
Newry City            1-4 Loughgall             

Final Table:

 7.Carrick Rangers       38  15  5 18  54-72  50       Conference League Playoff
 8.Dungannon Swifts      38  13  8 17  64-69  47
 9.Loughgall             38  13  6 19  60-68  45  [P]
10.Glenavon              38  11  4 23  45-70  37
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Ballymena United      38   8  4 26  29-70  28       Relegation Playoff
------------------------------------------------
12.Newry City            38   4  5 29  26-99  17       Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Apr 30]
Insitute              1-0 Ballymena United      

Second Leg [May 3]
Ballymena United      2-0 Insitute              

NB: both teams remain at former level

Cup Tournaments

Irish Cup | League Cup

Irish Cup

Round 5
[Jan 5]
Coleraine             0-3 Cliftonville          [aet]
[Jan 6]
Knockbreda            0-4 Glenavon              
Oxford Sunnyside (NL) 2-3 Ballymacash Rangers   [aet]
Queen's University    0-4 Ballymena United      
Ballyclare Comrades   5-2 Strabane Athletic     
Bangor                3-1 Dergview              
Carrick Rangers       1-1 Portadown             [aet, 4-5 pen]
Crusaders             1-1 Ards                  [aet, 6-7 pen]
Dungannon Swifts      5-0 Willowbank            
Glentoran             1-0 Annagh United         
H&W Welders           1-4 Larne                 
Institute             2-0 Crumlin Star          [aet]
Linfield              4-2 Warrenpoint Town      
Loughgall             3-0 Rosemount Recreation  
Newington             2-1 Dundela               
Newry City            3-2 Ballinamallard United 

Round 6
[Feb 2]
Ballymacash Rangers   1-6 Glentoran             
[Feb 3]
Cliftonville          4-0 Loughgall             
Dungannon Swifts      2-3 Ballyclare Comrades   
Institute             1-0 Ards                  
Larne                 5-0 Glenavon              
Linfield              2-0 Ballymena United      
Newry City            1-2 Newington             
Portadown             2-1 Bangor                

Quarterfinals
[Mar 1]
Portadown             0-2 Cliftonville          
[Mar 2]
Glentoran             2-0 Ballyclare Comrades   
Larne                 4-1 Newington             
[Mar 3]
Institute             1-3 Linfield              

Semifinals
[Mar 29]
Glentoran             1-3 Linfield              
[Mar 30]
Cliftonville          2-0 Larne                 

Final [May 4; Windsor Park, Belfast]
Cliftonville          3-1 Linfield              [aet]

League Cup

Round 2
[Nov 7]
Ards                  3-5 Larne                 [aet]
Ballymena United      1-1 Coleraine             [aet, 17-18 pen]
Carrick Rangers       2-2 Newry City            [aet, 1-3 pen]
Dungannon Swifts      1-0 Cliftonville          
Glentoran             1-2 Linfield              
Portadown             2-1 Crusaders             
[Nov 21]
Annagh United         0-1 Loughgall             
[Nov 28]
Limavady United       0-1 Glenavon              

Quarterfinals
[Dec 5]
Coleraine             2-3 Glenavon              
Larne                 2-2 Linfield              [aet, 2-3 pen]
Portadown             2-0 Loughgall             
[Dec 12]
Dungannon Swifts      4-2 Newry City            [aet]

Semifinals [Jan 16]
Dungannon Swifts      1-2 Linfield              
Glenavon              0-1 Portadown             

Final [Mar 10; Windsor Park, Belfast]
Linfield              3-1 Portadown             


Championship

Final Tables:

Promotion Group
 1.Portadown             38  22  5 11  74-53  71  [R]  Promoted
------------------------------------------------
 2.Institute             38  20  9  9  60-43  69       Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Bangor                38  20  8 10  77-44  68  [P]
 4.Annagh United         38  20  8 10  61-50  68
 5.Dundela               38  21  4 13  74-60  67
 6.H&W Welders           38  17  5 16  70-63  56

Relegation Group 
 7.Ballyclare Comrades   38  18  7 13  73-60  61
 8.Newington Youth Club  38  16  4 18  65-68  52
 9.Ballinamallard United 38  15  6 17  51-51  51
10.Ards                  38   9 10 19  60-69  37
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Dergview              38   6  9 23  41-79  27       Relegation Playoff
------------------------------------------------
12.Knockbreda            38   5  3 30  34-100 18       Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff 2nd/3rd Level

First Leg [Apr 30]
Armagh City           1-1 Dergview              

Second Leg [May 3]
Dergview              1-1 Armagh City           [aet, 4-5 pen]

NB: Armagh City promoted, Dergview relegated

Premier Intermediate League

Final Table:

 1.Limavady United       26  18  4  4  71-31  58       Promoted
------------------------------------------------
 2.Armagh City           26  15  7  4  55-36  52       Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Ballymacash Rangers   26  15  4  7  58-36  49
 4.Rathfriland Rangers   26  14  4  8  47-26  46  [P]
 5.Queens University     26  12  7  7  58-42  43
 6.Dollingstown          26  13  2 11  50-45  41
 7.Coagh United          26  10  6 10  40-36  36  [P]
 8.Banbridge Town        26  10  3 13  50-57  33
 9.Lisburn Distillery    26   9  4 13  31-45  31
10.Warrenpoint Town      26   8  6 12  38-41  30  [R]
11.Moyola Park           26   9  2 15  33-49  29
12.Portstewart           26   7  4 15  27-46  25
13.Tobermore United      26   7  4 15  28-56  25
14.PSNI                  26   6  1 19  29-69  19


2022/23.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.

list of league cup finals.

list of gold cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 20 May 2024

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2023/24
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.