Uganda 2021/22


StarTimes Uganda Premier League
Uganda Cup
FUFA Big League
Regional Leagues
Bika by'Abaganda Tournament 2022
Masaza Cup 2021/22
Busoga Masaza Cup 2022
Buganda Masaza Cup 2022


StarTimes Uganda Premier League

Final Table:

 1.Vipers SC              30  23  5  2  69-19  74       Champions
 2.KCCA FC                30  15 11  4  41-21  56
 3.URA FC                 30  15 10  5  57-27  55
 4.BUL FC                 30  14 10  6  54-32  52
 5.Arua Hill SC           30  14 10  6  38-27  52  [P]
 6.Express FC             30  11 13  6  31-25  46  [C]
 7.Wakiso Giants FC       30  12  3 15  38-47  39
 8.Gaddafi FC             30   9 10 11  33-36  37  [P]
 9.Onduparaka FC          30  10  9 11  32-37  37  [-2]
10.UPDF FC                30   9 10 11  33-42  37
11.Bright Stars FC        30   9  9 12  26-34  36
12.SC Villa               30   8 10 12  27-32  33  [-1]
13.Busoga United FC       30   9  5 16  26-45  32
-------------------------------------------------
14.Police FC              30   6 10 14  32-46  28       Relegated
15.Mbarara City           30   6  7 17  28-36  25       Relegated
16.Tooro United FC        30   2  4 24  20-81  10  [P]  Relegated

NB: Onduparaka had 2 points and 2 goals scored deducted from their total as
    punishment for the abandoned match in round 13; therefore, the overall
    goal difference in the above table is -2;
    Villa had 1 point deducted on Dec 23 for fans misbehaviour in round 11

Round 1
[Oct 15]
Express             0-2 Arua Hill           
Mbarara City        3-1 Bright Stars        
Onduparaka          1-1 UPDF                
[Oct 17]
Police              0-2 Vipers              
Wakiso Giants       0-3 KCCA                
[Oct 18]
Gadaffi             0-2 Busoga United       
[Nov 23]
URA                 6-1 Tooro United        
Villa               1-2 BUL                 

Round 2
[Oct 22]
Bright Stars        0-1 Onduparaka          
  [Ramadan Dudu 30] 
BUL                 2-1 Police              
  [Ibrahim Mugulusi 37, Richard Wandyaka 87; Brian Muluuli Mayanja 45]     
Vipers              5-0 Wakiso Giants       
  [Yunus Junior Sentamu (4), Cesar Lobi Manzoki]
[Oct 23]
KCCA                2-1 Gadaffi             
Tooro United        1-0 Mbarara City        
UPDF                1-0 Express             
[Dec 14]
Arua Hill           2-2 Villa               
[Feb 4]
Busoga United       1-3 URA                 

Round 3
[Oct 26]
BUL                 0-1 Express             
Police              0-1 Wakiso Giants       
Tooro United        1-1 Gadaffi             
Arua Hill           0-0 Onduparaka          
[Oct 27]
Busoga United       0-1 KCCA                
[Nov 6]
UPDF                1-0 Mbarara City        
[Feb 1]
Bright Stars        0-3 URA                 
[Feb 2]
Vipers              3-0 Villa               

Round 4
[Oct 29]
Mbarara City        2-1 Arua Hill           
URA                 3-1 UPDF                
Villa               1-0 Police              
Gadaffi             1-0 Bright Stars        
[Oct 30]
Express             2-2 Vipers              
KCCA                2-0 Tooro United        
Onduparaka          0-2 BUL                 
Wakiso Giants       1-0 Busoga United       

Round 5
[Nov 2]
Arua Hill           3-2 URA                 
Bright Stars        1-1 KCCA                
Police              1-2 Express             
Vipers              1-0 Onduparaka          
BUL                 1-0 Mbarara City        
UPDF                2-2 Gadaffi             
[Nov 3]
Villa               1-3 Wakiso Giants       
[Nov 5]
Tooro United        1-3 Busoga United       

Round 6
[Nov 19]
Busoga United       0-0 Bright Stars        
Gadaffi             1-0 Arua Hill           
KCCA                2-1 UPDF                
Mbarara City        1-2 Vipers              
Wakiso Giants       3-0 Tooro United        
[Nov 20]
Express             0-0 Villa               
Onduparaka          1-0 Police              
URA                 2-2 BUL                 

Round 7
[Nov 26]
Arua Hill           0-1 KCCA                
Bright Stars        1-0 Tooro United        
Express             1-0 Wakiso Giants       
Police              0-0 Mbarara City        
UPDF                2-1 Busoga United       
Villa               2-1 Onduparaka          
[Nov 27]
Vipers              0-2 URA                 
[Nov 28]
BUL                 1-1 Gadaffi             

Round 8
[Nov 30]
Busoga United       0-1 Arua Hill           
Mbarara City        1-0 Villa               
Onduparaka          1-1 Express             
Tooro United        2-4 UPDF                
URA                 0-0 Police              
Wakiso Giants       4-2 Bright Stars        
[Dec 1]
Gadaffi             1-3 Vipers              
KCCA                3-1 BUL                 

Round 9
[Dec 5]
Arua Hill           3-1 Tooro United        
UPDF                2-1 Bright Stars        
Vipers              2-2 KCCA                
[Dec 7]
BUL                 5-0 Busoga United       
Express             2-0 Mbarara City        
Onduparaka          1-1 Wakiso Giants       
Police              2-2 Gadaffi             
Villa               2-2 URA                 

Round 10
[Dec 10]
Gadaffi             2-1 Villa               
KCCA                3-1 Police              
Tooro United        1-3 BUL                 
Bright Stars        0-0 Arua Hill           
[Dec 11]
Busoga United       1-4 Vipers              
Mbarara City        3-2 Onduparaka          
URA                 0-0 Express             
Wakiso Giants       1-0 UPDF                

Round 11
[Dec 17]
BUL                 0-0 Bright Stars        
Express             1-0 Gadaffi             
Mbarara City        0-0 Wakiso Giants       
Onduparaka          1-1 URA                 
[Dec 18]
Arua Hill           2-1 UPDF                
Police              3-1 Busoga United       
Villa               1-1 KCCA                
Vipers              1-0 Tooro United        

Round 12
[Dec 21]
Bright Stars        0-1 Vipers              
Gadaffi             2-2 Onduparaka          
Tooro United        1-3 Police              
[Dec 22] 
Busoga United       0-1 Villa               
KCCA                0-0 Express             
UPDF                1-1 BUL                 
URA                 2-0 Mbarara City        
Wakiso Giants       1-2 Arua Hill           

Round 13
[Dec 27]
Onduparaka          abd KCCA                [abandoned at 2-2 in injury time
Villa               4-0 Tooro United         due to crowd trouble following
Vipers              7-2 UPDF                 penalty award to KCCA]
[Dec 28] 
BUL                 4-0 Arua Hill           
URA                 1-1 Wakiso Giants       
Express             4-0 Busoga United       
[Dec 29] 
Mbarara City        0-1 Gadaffi             
Police              5-0 Bright Stars        
[Feb 3]
Onduparaka          1-1 KCCA                [replay]

Round 14
[Jan 4]
Arua Hill           1-0 Vipers              
Bright Stars        1-0 Villa               
Gadaffi             1-1 URA                 
Tooro United        0-2 Express             
UPDF                0-1 Police              
Wakiso Giants       4-3 BUL                 
[Jan 5] 
Busoga United       2-0 Onduparaka          
KCCA                1-0 Mbarara City        

Round 15
[Jan 7]
Express             1-1 Bright Stars        
Gadaffi             1-0 Wakiso Giants       
[Jan 8] 
Onduparaka          4-2 Tooro United        
URA                 1-0 KCCA                
Villa               0-0 UPDF                
Vipers              1-1 BUL                 
[Jan 9]
Mbarara City        1-1 Busoga United       
Police              0-0 Arua Hill           

Halfway Table:

 1.Vipers SC              15  10  3  2  34-13  33
 2.KCCA FC                15   9  5  1  23-10  32
 3.URA FC                 15   7  7  1  29-13  28
 4.Express FC             15   7  6  2  17- 8  27  [C]
 5.BUL FC                 15   7  5  3  28-16  26
 6.Arua Hill SC           15   7  4  4  17-15  25  [P]
 7.Wakiso Giants FC       15   7  3  5  20-20  24
 8.Gaddafi FC             15   5  6  4  17-18  21  [P]
 9.UPDF FC                15   5  4  6  19-24  19
10.Police FC              15   4  4  7  17-16  16
11.SC Villa               15   4  5  6  16-18  16  [-1]
12.Mbarara City           15   4  3  8  11-16  15
13.Onduparaka FC          15   3  7  5  14-19  14  [-2]
-------------------------------------------------
14.Bright Stars FC        15   2  5  8   8-22  11
15.Busoga United FC       15   3  2 10  12-27  11
16.Tooro United FC        15   1  1 13  11-40   4  [P]

NB: Onduparaka had 2 points and 2 goals scored deducted from their total as
    punishment for the abandoned match in round 13; therefore, the overall
    goal difference in the above table is -2;
    Villa had 1 point deducted on Dec 23 for fans misbehaviour in round 11

Round 16
[Feb 5]
Wakiso Giants       4-1 Gadaffi             
Arua Hill           2-0 Police              
[Feb 6]
UPDF                0-0 Villa               
[Feb 7]
Bright Stars        0-0 Express             
[Feb 8]
Tooro United        1-0 Onduparaka          
Busoga United       1-0 Mbarara City        
[Feb 9]
BUL                 1-3 Vipers              
KCCA                1-0 URA                 

Round 17
[Feb 10]
Police              2-2 UPDF                
[Feb 11]
Express             2-2 Tooro United        
Villa               1-2 Bright Stars        
[Feb 12]
URA                 2-1 Gadaffi             
BUL                 2-0 Wakiso Giants       
Onduparaka          3-1 Busoga United       
Vipers              3-1 Arua Hill           
[Feb 13]
Mbarara City        1-1 KCCA                

Round 18
[Feb 15]
Wakiso Giants       0-5 URA                 
Bright Stars        1-1 Police              
[Feb 16]	 
Arua Hill           2-2 BUL                 
Tooro United        1-1 Villa               
[Feb 18]
Busoga United       1-0 Express             
UPDF                1-1 Vipers              
[Feb 19]
KCCA                3-1 Onduparaka          
[Feb 20] 
Gadaffi             1-0 Mbarara City        

Round 19
[Mar 1]
Onduparaka          0-0 Gadaffi             
BUL                 5-1 UPDF                
Police              4-2 Tooro United        
[Mar 2]
Arua Hill           4-2 Wakiso Giants       
Vipers              2-1 Bright Stars        
[Mar 3]
Villa               0-1 Busoga United       
Express             2-2 KCCA                
Mbarara City        0-0 URA                 

Round 20
[Mar 8]
Gadaffi             1-1 Express             
URA                 2-1 Onduparaka          
[Mar 9]	 
UPDF                1-1 Arua Hill           
Wakiso Giants       3-1 Mbarara City        
[Mar 11] 
Bright Stars        3-0 BUL                 
Busoga United       0-0 Police              
Tooro United        awd Vipers              [awarded 0-3; originally 1-0,
[Mar 12]                                     Tooro fielded suspended player]
KCCA                0-0 Villa               

Round 21
[Mar 15]
UPDF                0-1 Wakiso Giants       
Police              1-1 KCCA                
Arua Hill           1-0 Bright Stars        
[Mar 16]
Vipers              2-0 Busoga United       
Onduparaka          1-0 Mbarara City        
Villa               1-0 Gadaffi             
[Mar 18]
BUL                 2-0 Tooro United        
Express             1-1 URA                 

Round 22
[Mar 25]
Mbarara City        0-0 Express             
Tooro United        0-0 Arua Hill           
Busoga United       1-1 BUL                 
Wakiso Giants       1-2 Onduparaka          
[Mar 26]
Bright Stars        0-0 UPDF                
Gadaffi             0-0 Police              
[Mar 27]
URA                 3-1 Villa               
[Apr 16]
KCCA                1-2 Vipers              

Round 23
[Mar 28]
Mbarara City        1-1 BUL                 
[Mar 29]
Gadaffi             1-3 UPDF                
Express             2-1 Police              
[Mar 30]
URA                 0-0 Arua Hill           
Busoga United       1-0 Tooro United        
Wakiso Giants       1-2 Villa               
[May 3]
KCCA                1-0 Bright Stars        
Onduparaka          0-2 Vipers              

Round 24
[Apr 4]
BUL                 2-0 URA                 
[Apr 5]
UPDF                0-3 KCCA                
Vipers              2-0 Mbarara City        
[Apr 6]
Bright Stars        1-1 Busoga United       
Arua Hill           1-1 Gadaffi             
[Apr 8]
Police              1-4 Onduparaka          
[Apr 9]
Villa               1-2 Express             
[Apr 10]
Tooro United        0-1 Wakiso Giants       

Round 25
[Apr 11]
KCCA                0-0 Arua Hill           
[Apr 12]
URA                 0-3 Vipers              
Mbarara City        3-0 Police              
Busoga United       0-2 UPDF                
[Apr 13]
Wakiso Giants       1-2 Express             
Tooro United        1-2 Bright Stars        
[Apr 15]
Gadaffi             0-2 BUL                 
Onduparaka          1-0 Villa               

Round 26
[Apr 19]
Villa               2-1 Mbarara City        
Arua Hill           2-0 Busoga United       
UPDF                1-0 Tooro United        
[Apr 20]
Bright Stars        1-0 Wakiso Giants       
BUL                 1-1 KCCA                
Vipers              2-0 Gadaffi             
[Apr 22]
Express             0-2 Onduparaka          
Police              0-2 URA                 

Round 27
[Apr 29]
Tooro United        0-2 KCCA                
UPDF                0-1 URA                 
Vipers              3-0 Express             
[Apr 30]
Bright Stars        1-0 Gadaffi             
BUL                 0-0 Onduparaka          
[May 1]
Arua Hill           2-1 Mbarara City        
[May 2]
Busoga United       2-1 Wakiso Giants       
Police              0-0 Villa               

Round 28
[May 6]
Gadaffi             7-0 Tooro United        
Onduparaka          0-3 Arua Hill           
[May 7]
Villa               0-0 Vipers              
Wakiso Giants       1-3 Police              
Express             2-1 BUL                 
KCCA                2-1 Busoga United       
URA                 3-1 Bright Stars        
[May 8]
Mbarara City        1-2 UPDF                

Round 29
[May 13]
Villa               2-1 Arua Hill           
[May 14]
Express             0-0 UPDF                
Gadaffi             1-0 KCCA                
Mbarara City        8-2 Tooro United        
Onduparaka          1-3 Bright Stars        
Police              2-5 BUL                 
URA                 2-3 Busoga United       
Wakiso Giants       1-2 Vipers              

Round 30 [May 21]
Arua Hill           1-0 Express             
Bright Stars        2-0 Mbarara City        
BUL                 1-0 Villa               
Busoga United       1-2 Gadaffi             
KCCA                0-1 Wakiso Giants       
Tooro United        0-7 URA                 
UPDF                1-2 Onduparaka          
Vipers              5-0 Police              

Final Table:

 1.Vipers SC              30  23  5  2  69-19  74       Champions
 2.KCCA FC                30  15 11  4  41-21  56
 3.URA FC                 30  15 10  5  57-27  55
 4.BUL FC                 30  14 10  6  54-32  52
 5.Arua Hill SC           30  14 10  6  38-27  52  [P]
 6.Express FC             30  11 13  6  31-25  46  [C]
 7.Wakiso Giants FC       30  12  3 15  38-47  39
 8.Gaddafi FC             30   9 10 11  33-36  37  [P]
 9.Onduparaka FC          30  10  9 11  32-37  37  [-2]
10.UPDF FC                30   9 10 11  33-42  37
11.Bright Stars FC        30   9  9 12  26-34  36
12.SC Villa               30   8 10 12  27-32  33  [-1]
13.Busoga United FC       30   9  5 16  26-45  32
-------------------------------------------------
14.Police FC              30   6 10 14  32-46  28       Relegated
15.Mbarara City           30   6  7 17  28-36  25       Relegated
16.Tooro United FC        30   2  4 24  20-81  10  [P]  Relegated

NB: Onduparaka had 2 points and 2 goals scored deducted from their total as
    punishment for the abandoned match in round 13; therefore, the overall
    goal difference in the above table is -2;
    Villa had 1 point deducted on Dec 23 for fans misbehaviour in round 11


Uganda Cup 2021/22

Preliminary Phase

Buganda Region

Round 1 [dates ?]
Kampala University Masaka)        5-1 Lugazi Nabugabo United
Kawomya                           4-1 Nakaziba
Seeta United                      2-0 Kamengo United
Sparks Kirondo                    2-0 Shavie
Kiwanga United                    2-1 Lukaya Town Council
Synergy                           1-2 Manyangwa
Naguru Police Kids Soccer Academy 1-2 Nakifuma United
Buikwe Red Stars                  2-1 Suukwa United
Rays of Grace                     2-2 Five Stars                        [5-6 pen]                            
Tigers Stars                      1-0 Kira United
Masaka City                       1-0 Bajjo United
Kiyinda Boys                      1-0 Buwambo United
Young Simba                       1-0 Kikomando
Butema Soccer Masters             0-0 Busiro United                     [3-5 pen]
Young Simba                       0-0 Entebbe                           [4-3 pen]
Standard High Zzana               o/w Kakiri Town Council
       
Round 2 [dates ?]
Kawomya                           0-2 Five Stars                       
Nakifuma United                   3-1 Sparks Kirondo
Kajjansi United                   3-2 Lugazi Nabugabo United            [or 2-3 ?]
Masaka City                       2-1 Buikwe Red Stars
Kakiri Town Council               0-1 Kiyinda Boys
Lugazi Municipal                  1-1 Young Simba                       [8-7 pen]
Tiger Stars                       0-0 Manyangwa                         [3-5 pen]
Free Stars                        w/o Kampala University
Seeta United                      w/o Busiro United 
  
Round 3 [Dec 19]
Five Stars                        1-0 Free Stars
Manyangwa                         1-5 Kajjansi United
Kiwanga United                    0-1 Lugazi Municipal
Kiyinda Boys                      3-1 Masaka City
Nakifuma United                   0-2 Seeta United

NB: the five round 3 winners will be joined by Free Stars in the round of 64

Kampala Region

[dates?]
PCCP FC                           2-1 Kireka Young FC  
Kisugu FC                         2-0 Nsambya SC    
NEC FC                            3-0 Lufula SC     
Impala Hill FC                    4-1 Nawanku FC                      

NB: Kireka Young and Nsambya also to round of 64, presumably as best losers
 
Western Region

[dates?]
Kigezi FC                         2-1 Bushenyi Veterans FC    
Kaaro Karungi FC                  0-0 Six O'Clock FC                    [5-6 pen]
Kigezi Home Boyz FC               bye                  
NB: Bushenyi Veterans toom place of Kigezi FC in round of 64

Round of 64 
Eastern region qualified 5 clubs, Kitara 4, Buganda 6, Western 3, North Eastern 4, 
West Nile 5, Kampala 6, and Northern 4; these join FUFA Big League's 11 teams and 
Uganda Premier League's 16 to make 64

[Jan 18]
Rusekere Growers                  1-0 Kataka
Heroes                            0-0 Gaddafi                           [3-5 pen]
Booma                             4-1 Nyamitobora
Bundimasoli                       n/p BUL 
[Jan 19]
Seeta United                      1-3 Tepa
Kajjansi United                   3-0 MYDA
Kiyinda Boys                      0-1 Wakiso Giants 
[Jan 20]
Police                            1-0 Bushenyi Veterans 
[Jan 21]
Kireka Young                      1-1 Kitara                            [3-5 pen]
Kisugu United                     1-4 Busoga United                
Tawai                             1-2 Ndejje University
Basere                            1-2 Luweero United
[Jan 22]
Total                             0-4 URA
Kalongo United                    1-0 Adjumani Town Council
[Jan 23]
Six O'Clock                       1-2 Mbarara City
Paidha United                     0-3 Ondurapaka
Busia United                      1-2 KCCA
[Jan 24]
Ateker                            1-1 Lugazi Municipal                  [4-2 pen]
Free Stars                        1-1 Soltilo Bright Stars              [6-7 pen]
Jinja North United                1-1 Maroons                           [2-4 pen]
Soroti                            0-3 UPDF
[Jan 25]
Bujumbura                         1-1 Paidha Black Angels               [8-9 pen]
Iganga Young                      2-1 Calvary
[Jan 26]
Tipsa                             2-2 Arua Hill                         [6-5 pen]
Five Stars                        0-0 Tooro United                      [7-8 pen]
Impala Hill                       1-1 Proline                           [5-3 pen]
[Jan 28]
Nsambya SC                        3-4 Kyetume
PCPP Soccer Academy               0-3 Express
[Jan 30]
NEC                               2-0 Admin
Mbale Heroes                      4-1 Blacks Power
[Feb 21]
Kigezi Home Boyz                  0-1 Vipers    
[Mar 7]
Super Eagles                      0-3 SC Villa

Round of 32
[Feb 21]
UPDF                              1-0 Impala Hill
[Feb 22]
Tepa                              0-0 Iganga Young                      [3-4 pen]
Mbale Heroes                      1-0 NEC
Wakiso Giants                     5-2 Kyetume
Luweero United                    1-1 Ndejje University                 [2-4 pen]
[Feb 23]
TIPSA                             2-1 Kitara
Kataka                            2-0 Paidha Black Angels    
Ondurapaka                        2-1 Tooro United
[Feb 25]
Busoga United                     0-3 BUL
Ateker                            0-3 Maroons
Police                            1-0 Gaddafi
KCCA                              0-1 Soltilo Bright Stars
[Feb 26]
Kalongo United                    1-3 Vipers    
Booma                             1-0 Kajjansi United 
Mbarara City                      1-1 URA                               [11-10 pen]
[Mar 22]
Express                           0-0 SC Villa                          [3-4 pen]

1/8 Finals
[Mar 19]
Booma                             2-0 TIPSA
Vipers                            3-0 Kataka
[Mar 20]
Mbarara City                      4-0 Iganga Young   
Police                            0-1 Mbale Heroes
[Mar 21]
Wakiso Giants                     3-0 UPDF
[Mar 22]
Soltilo Bright Stars              2-2 BUL                               [3-4 pen]
[Mar 23]
Maroons                           2-0 Ndejje University
[Apr 3]
Ondurapaka                        0-1 SC Villa                          

Quarterfinals
[Apr 23]
Booma                             2-1 Maroons                           
[Apr 24]
Wakiso Giants                     1-3 Vipers                            
[Apr 25]
SC Villa                          1-2 BUL                               [aet]
[Apr 27]
Mbarara City                      1-0 Mbale Heroes                      

Semifinals

First Legs
[May 10]
BUL                               5-1 Booma                             
[May 11]
Mbarara City                      1-2 Vipers                            
 
Second Legs
[May 16]
Vipers                            4-0 Mbarara City                      
[May 17]
Booma                             0-1 BUL                               

Final [Jun 12, King George IV Stadium, Masindi]
Vipers                            1-3 BUL                               
  [Halid Lwaliwa 70; Karim Ndugwa 27, 50, Simon Peter Oketch 42]


FUFA Big League

Final Table:

 1.Blacks Power FC        20  11  6  3  34-17  39       Promoted
 2.Maroons FC             20  11  5  4  35-18  38       Promoted
 3.Kyetume FC             20  11  4  5  45-23  37  [R]  Promoted
-------------------------------------------------
 4.Kataka FC (Mbale)      20  10  6  4  35-20  36
 5.Calvary FC             20   8  5  7  23-19  29
 6.Kitara FC              20   7  6  7  31-42  27  [R]
 7.Ndejje University      20   7  5  8  28-24  26
 8.Luweero United FC      20   7  4  9  21-25  25
-------------------------------------------------
 9.Proline FC             20   7  4  9  25-32  25       Relegated
10.MYDA FC                20   2  5 13  17-38  11  [R]  Relegated
11.Nyamityobora           20   1  6 13  16-52   9       Relegated   
 -.Water FC               withdrew or excluded


Regional Leagues

Promotion Finals 

NB: winners promoted to FUFA Big League

Buganda

Final [Jun 16]
Lugazi FC           1-0 Kajjansi United
 
Eastern Province

Final [Jun 2]
Jinja North United  1-0 Mbale Heroes FC
 
Kampala

Final [Jun 17]
NEC FC              1-0 Water FC

NB: NEC = National Enterprise Corporation

Kitara

Final [May ?]
Kyetume FC          1-0 Kataka FC
 
North-East Province

Final [May 21?]
Soroti City FC      1-0 Basere FC           [aet]

Northern Province

Final [Jun 5]
Northern Gateway FC 2-2 Young Elephants     [aet?, 5-4 pen]
 
West Nile

Final [May 28]
Nebbi Central       0-1 Adjumani Town Council 
 
Western Province

Final [Jun 5]
Kaaro Karungi FC    0-0 Kigezi HomeBoyz FC  [aet?, 4-3 pen]
 

Bika by'Abaganda Tournament 2022

Original draw

48 participating clans in 8 groups:
 
Group A
  Mpindi
  Butiko
  Musu
  Kasimba
  Kiwere
  Lukato
 
Group B
  Balangira
  Nkima
  Ntalaganya
  Kakoboza
  Kinyomo
  Nvuma
 
Group C
  Ffumbe
  Nkerebwe
  Mutima Musagi
  Nkula
  Ndiisa
  Ndiga 
 
Group D
  Mmamba Gabunga
  Nsenene
  Ngonge
  Nsaamba
  Kisasi
  Ksanke
 
Group E
  Mbogo
  Njovu
  Njobe
  Nvubu
  Nkejje
  Ngabi Nyunga
 
Group F
  Nakinsige
  Mpeewo
  Lugave
  Ngali
  Kibe
  Mutima Muyanja
 
Group G
  Nte
  Nkusu
  Njaza
  Nsuma
  Mbwa
  Nyonyi Nyange
 
Group H
  Kkobe
  Ngo
  Ngeye
  Namungona
  Mpologoma (Lion)
  Kayozi

NB: later it was decided to seed 24 teams for the 1/16 finals:
       Mbogo, Mpindi, Abalangira, Kkobe, Ente, Ngonge,
       Lugave, Nsenene, Mpeewo, Enkima, Efumbe, Engabi Nsamba,
       Nyonyi Nakinsige, Ngaali, Ndiga, Nyonyi Ndiisa, Mamba Kakoboza,
       Mpologoma, Mamba Namakaka, Musu, Butiko, Njovu (only 22?!)

Preliminary Round
[Jun 11]
Ngo                 4-2 Mbwa
[dates ?] 
Mbuzi               lt  Njobe
Nswaswa             lt  Kayozi
Omutima Omusagi     lt  Nvubu
Njaza               bt  Nkula
Ntalanganya         bt  Mpologoma
Nkubuka             lt  Mazzi ga Kisasi
Nsuma               lt  Akasimba
Nkerebwe            bt  Akasanke
Lukato              lt  Musu
Ngabi Nyunga        bt  Kibuba       
NB: Nsunu, Kiwere and Nyonyi Nange have not yet been allocated opponents

Round 1
[Jun 20]
Mutima Muyanja      bt  Mazzi ga Kisasi
Musu                bt  Njobe
[Jun 21]
Kayozi              lt  Kasimba
Nkula               lt  Njaza
[Jun 22]
Ntalaganya          lt  Nkerebwe
Namungoona          bt  Nkejje
[Jun 23]       
Nkusu               lt  Ndiga (?)
Ngabi Nyunga        bt  Nyange
[Jun 24]
Mutima Musagi       2-0 Nvubu               
[Jul 6]
Ngo                 1-1 Nyonyi Ndisa        [7-8 pen]

1/16 Finals
[Jul 6]
Nkima               0-1 Musu
Lugave              0-0 Njaza               [4-2 pen]
Mpindi              4-0 Kibe
Kinyooma            3-0 Namungoona 
Kkobe               2-0 Kasimba
Nte                 0-0 Njovu               [4-1 pen]
Ffumbe              5-0 Mutima Musagi
[Jul 7]
Ngeye               4-3 Nvuma
Mbogo               5-0 Ngabi Nyunga
Mmamba Namakaka     3-1 Ngabi Nsamba
Balangira           1-1 Ngaali              [5-4 pen]
Nsenene             0-0 Nkerebwe            [5-3 pen]
Mmamba Kakoboza     1-1 Nakinsige           [5-4 pen]
[Jul 11]
Mpeewo              1-1 Mutima Muyanja      [7-8 pen] 
Ngonge              1-1 Butiko              [4-1 pen]
Ndiga               2-1 Nyonyi Ndisa        

NB: the 16 teams winners enter the group stage, with four groups of four,
    the top-2 of each entering the quarterfinals

Group A
[Jul 14]
Nte                 4-0 Musu
Ngeye               0-0 Nsenene
[Jul 18]
Musu                2-1 Ngeye            
Nte                 0-0 Nsenene 
[Jul 21]
Nsenene             2-1 Musu
Ngeye               5-3 Nte   
[Jul 28]
Nsenene             0-1 Nte   
Ngeye               3-0 Musu                
[Aug 1]
Nte                 0-0 Ngeye
Musu                3-2 Nsenene
[Aug 4]
Nsenene             0-2 Ngeye
Musu                1-4 Nte

Final Table:

 1.Nte                     6   3  2  1  12- 6  11  Qualified
 2.Ngeye                   6   3  2  1  11- 5  11  Qualified
 3.Musu                    6   2  0  4   7-16   6
 4.Nsenene                 6   1  2  3   4- 7   5

Group B

[Jul 14]
Mpindi              2-1 Lugave
Mbogo               0-1 Mmamba Kakoboza
[Jul 18]
Lugave              2-1 Mmamba Kakoboza
Mpindi              0-1 Mbogo               
[Jul 21]   
Mbogo               0-2 Lugave
Mmamba Kakoboza     1-2 Mpindi
[Jul 28]
Mmamba Kakoboza     0-0 Lugave
Mbogo               1-1 Mpindi
[Aug 1]
Lugave              0-0 Mbogo
Mpindi              2-1 Mmamba Kakoboza 
[Aug 4]
Lugave              0-0 Mpindi
Mmamba Kakoboza     2-3 Mbogo

Final Table:

 1.Mpindi                  6   3  2  1   7- 5  11  Qualified
 2.Lugave                  6   2  3  1   5- 3   9  Qualified
 3.Mbogo                   6   2  2  2   5- 6   8
 4.Mmamba Kakoboza         6   1  1  4   6- 9   4

Group C

[Jul 14]
Mmamba Namakaka     2-1 Mutima Muyanja
Kinyomo             0-2 Ffumbe
[Jul 18]
Ffumbe              3-2 Mutima Muyanja
Kinyomo             1-2 Mmamba Namakaka     
[Jul 21]
Mutima Muyanja      1-0 Kinyomo  
Mmamba Namakaka     1-1 Ffumbe
[Jul 28]
Mmamba Namakaka     3-0 Kinyomo  
Mutima Muyanja      1-2 Ffumbe              
[Aug 1]
Kinyomo             1-4 Mutima Muyanja
Ffumbe              0-0 Mmamba Namakaka
[Aug 4]
Ffumbe              4-5 Kinyomo
Mutima Muyanja      1-1 Mmamba Namakaka

Final Table:

 1.Mmamba Namakaka         6   3  3  0   9- 4  12  Qualified  [aka Mmamba Gabunga]
 2.Ffumbe                  6   3  2  1  12- 9  11  Qualified
 3.Mutima Muyanja          6   2  1  3  10- 9   7
 4.Kinyomo                 6   1  0  5   7-16   3

Group D

[Jul 14]
Balangira           1-1 Ngoonge
Kkobe               2-1 Ndiga 
[Jul 18]
Ndiga               2-0 Ngoonge
Kkobe               3-2 Balangira           
[Jul 21]
Ngoonge             0-2 Kkobe
Balangira           0-2 Ndiga
[Jul 28]
Balangira           2-2 Kkobe
Ngoonge             1-1 Ndiga
[Aug 1]
Balangira           0-1 Ndiga
Kkobe               2-1 Ngoonge
[Aug 4]
Ndiga               0-1 Kkobe
Ngoonge             2-2 Balangira  

Final Table:

 1.Kkobe                   6   5  1  0  12- 6  16  Qualified
 2.Ndiga                   6   3  1  2   7- 4  10  Qualified
 3.Balangira               6   0  3  3   7-11   3
 4.Ngoonge                 6   0  3  3   5-10   3

Quarterfinals

First Legs [Aug 8]
Ngeye               0-1 Kkobe               
Mpindi              1-5 Ffumbe              
Nte                 0-1 Ndiga               
Mmamba Namakaka     0-1 Lugave              

Second Legs [Aug 11]
Kkobe               0-0 Ngeye               
Ffumbe              1-0 Mpindi              
Ndiga               2-0 Nte                 
Lugave              1-2 Mmamba Namakaka     [5-4 pen]

Semifinals

First Legs [Aug 15]
Ffumbe               -  Ndiga               
Lugave               -  Kkobe               

Second Legs [Aug 18]
Ndiga                -  Ffumbe              
Kkobe                -  Lugave              


Masaza Cup 2021/22

Masengere Group
[Nov 20]
Gomba               0-2 Kyadondo            
Buluuli             5-2 Kabula              
[Nov 22]
Kyadondo            2-2 Ssingo              
Kabula              1-3 Gomba               
[Nov 25]
Gomba               1-1 Buluuli             
Ssingo              2-2 Kabula              
[Nov 27]
Buluuli             3-3 Ssingo              
Kabula              awd Kyadondo            [awarded 3-0; originally 2-3; Kyadondo
[Nov 29]                                     fielded ineligible player]
Ssingo              2-0 Gomba               
Kyadondo            1-2 Buluuli             
 
Final Table:

 1.Buluuli                 4   2  2  0  11- 7   8  Qualified
 2.Ssingo                  4   1  3  0   9- 7   6  Qualified
 3.Kabula                  4   1  1  2   8-10   4
 4.Kyadondo                4   1  1  2   5- 7   4
 5.Gomba                   4   1  1  2   4- 6   4

Muganzirwa Group
[Dec 1]
Buddu               1-0 Butambala           
Busujju             1-5 Buwekula            
[Dec 2]
Butambala           1-1 Mawogola            
Buwekula            2-2 Buddu               
[Dec 4]
Buddu               3-1 Busujju             
Mawogola            1-2 Buwekula            
[Dec 6]
Busujju             1-1 Mawogola            
Buwekula            0-1 Butambala           
[Dec 8]
Butambala           6-3 Busujju             
Mawogola            1-6 Buddu               

Final Table:

 1.Buddu                   4   3  1  0  12- 4  10  Qualified
 2.Buwekula                4   2  1  1   9- 5   7  Qualified
 3.Butambala               4   2  1  1   8- 5   7
 4.Mawogola                4   0  2  2   4-10   2
 5.Busujju                 4   0  1  3   6-15   1

Bulange Group
[Dec 7]
Kyaggwe             1-0 Buvuma              
Busiro              2-1 Bugerere            
[Dec 10]
Buvuma              1-4 Bugerere            
Busiro              0-0 Kyaggwe             
[Dec 13]
Bugerere            2-4 Kyaggwe             
Buvuma              1-3 Busiro              

Final Table:

 1.Busiro                  3   2  1  0   5- 2   7  Qualified
 2.Kyaggwe                 3   2  1  0   5- 2   7  Qualified
 3.Bugerere                3   1  0  2   7- 7   3
 4.Buvuma                  3   0  0  3   2- 8   0

Butikkiro Group
[Dec 14]
Bulemeezi           3-0 Kooki               
Mawokota            3-2 Ssese               
[Dec 16]
Ssese               6-1 Kooki               
Mawokota            0-1 Bulemeezi           
[Dec 19]
Bulemeezi           2-1 Ssese               
Kooki               3-3 Mawokota            

Final Table:

 1.Bulemeezi               3   3  0  0   6- 1   9  Qualified
 2.Mawokota                3   1  1  1   6- 6   4  Qualified
 3.Ssese                   3   1  0  2   9- 6   3
 4.Kooki                   3   0  1  2   4-12   1

Quarterfinals
[Dec 20]
Buluuli             0-3 Buwekula            
Buddu               2-1 Kyadondo            
[Dec 21]
Kyaggwe             2-2 Mawokota            [2-3 pen]
Bulemeezi           2-1 Busiro              
 
Semifinals [Dec 23]
Mawokota            1-1 Buwekula            [3-5 pen] 
Buddu               0-0 Bulemeezi           [3-1 pen]
 
Third Place Match [Mar 5, St Mary's Stadium, Kitende]
Bulemeezi           0-1 Mawokota            
 
Final [Mar 5, St Mary's Stadium, Kitende]
Buwekula            0-2 Buddu               


Busoga Masaza Cup 2022

[May 14]        
Buzaaya             0-1 Butembe
[May 21]
Bukooli Bugiri      0-1 Bugabula
Kigulu              1-0 Bugweri
[May 22]
Bunha               4-0 Busiki
[May 28]
Budiope             0-2 Butembe
Bukono              0-1 Bulamoogi
[May 29]
Bukooli Namayingo   0-1 Bunha
Luuka               2-1 Bunhole Bunanhumba 
[Jun 4]
Buzaaya             1-1 Budiope
Busiki              1-2 Bukooli Namayingo
[Jun 5]
Bugabula            4-0 Bukono
Bugweri             1-0 Luuka
[Jun 11]
Bulamoogi           1-4 Bugabula            
Bukooli Bugiri      2-1 Bukono
[Jun 12]
Kigulu              0-0 Luuka
Bunhole Bunanhumba  1-0 Bugweri     
[Jun 18]
Bunhole Bunanhumba  1-0 Kigulu
Bulamoogi           2-2 Bukooli Bugiri        
[Jul 10]
Bukooli Namayingo   3-0 Busiki              
Bukono              0-1 Bugabula            
Budiope             0-2 Buzaaya             
[Jul 11]
Luuka               0-0 Bugweri             
Bukooli Bugiri      2-1 Bulamoogi           
Kigulu              2-1 Bunhole Bunanhumba
[Jul 16]
Butembe             2-1 Budiope             
Bunha               1-2 Bukooli Namayingo   
Bugweri             0-1 Kigulu              
[Jul 17]
Bulamoogi           6-1 Bukono              
Bunhole Bunanhumba  1-1 Luuka              
Bugabula            4-2 Bukooli Bugiri      
[Jul 23]
Buzaaya             1-1 Butembe             
Busiki              1-0 Bunha                
Bukono              0-6 Bukooli Bugiri      [abandoned at 0-6 in 70' because Bukono supporters
[Jul 24]                                     invaded the playground; result stood]
Bugabula            2-0 Bulamoogi           
Luuka               abd Kigulu              [abandoned at 0-0 in 60']
Bugweri             1-1 Bunhole Bunanhumba  
 
Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Butembe                 4   3  1  0   6- 2  10  Qualified
 2.Buzaaya                 4   1  2  1   4- 3   5  Qualified
 3.Budiope                 4   0  1  3   2- 7   1
 
Group B
 1.Bukooli Namayingo       4   3  0  1   7- 3   9  Qualified
 2.Bunha                   4   2  0  2   6- 3   6  Qualified
 3.Busiki                  4   1  0  3   2- 9   3     
 
Group C
 1.Bugabula                6   6  0  0  16- 3  18  Qualified
 2.Bukooli Bugiri          6   3  1  2  14- 9  10  Qualified
 3.Bulamoogi               6   2  1  3  11-11   7
 4.Bukono                  6   0  0  6   2-20   0
 
Group D
 1.Kigulu                  5   3  1  1   4- 2   9  Qualified
 2.Bunhole Bunahnumba      6   2  2  2   6- 6   8  Qualified
 3.Luuka                   5   1  3  1   3- 3   6
 4.Bugweri                 6   1  2  3   2- 4   5
NB: without macth Jul 24

Quarterfinals [Jul 27]
Kigulu              1-0 Bunha 
Butembe             2-1 Bukooli Bugiri
Bukooli Namayingo   1-0 Bunhole Bunanhumba 
Bugabuga            1-0 Buzaya
 
Semifinals [Aug 1]
Bugabula            1-1 Kigulu              [4-5 pen]
Butembe             0-2 Bukooli Namayingo
 
Final [tba (postponed from Aug 13)]
Kigulu               -  Bukooli Namayingo   


Buganda Masaza Cup 2022

Round 1
[Jun 25]
Buddu               0-0 Mawogola
[Jul 2]
Butambala           0-0 Mawokota
Buvuma              1-0 Buluuli
Kooki               ppd Kabula 
[Jul 3]
Busujju             1-2 Bulemeezi
Buwekula            1-0 Gomba
Kyaggwe             1-1 Busiro
Bugerere            2-1 Ssese
Ssingo              1-0 Kyadondo
 
Round 2
[Jul 9]
Mawokota            0-1 Buwekula
Buddu               2-0 Buvuma
Mawogola            0-1 Ssingo
Ssese               1-0 Busujju
Kabula              1-2 Butambala
Busiro              2-0 Bugerere  
[Jul 10]
Gomba               2-0 Kooki
Kyadondo            2-0 Buluuli
Bulemeezi           1-0 Kyaggwe  
 
Round 3
[Jul 16]
Butambala           1-1 Gomba
Kooki               ppd Buwekula
Mawogola            0-0 Kyadondo
Kabula              1-3 Mawokota
Buluuli             2-1 Buddu
Buvuma              0-1 Ssingo
Bugerere            1-0 Busujju
[Jul 17]
Bulemeezi           1-2 Busiro
Kyaggwe             1-1 Ssese      
 
Round 4
[Jul 23]
Kooki               ppd Butambala
Buvuma              0-0 Mawogola
Busiro              2-0 Ssese
[Jul 24]
Bugerere            1-2 Bulemeezi
Buwekula            1-3 Kabula
Gomba               3-1 Mawogota
Ssingo              1-0 Buluuli
Kyadondo            2-1 Buddu
Busujju             0-1 Kyaggwe    
 
Round 5
[Jul 30]
Ssese               0-0 Bulemeezi
Kabula              0-1 Gomba
Butambala           0-3 Buwekula
Buluuli             2-1 Mawogola
Buddu               1-0 Ssingo
[Jul 31]
Mawokota            2-0 Kooki
Kyaggwe             0-0 Bugerere  
Kyadondo            1-1 Buvuma
Busujju             0-1 Busiro      
 
Round 6
[Aug 6]
Kabula              0-0 Kooki
Mawogola            0-0 Buluuli
Ssingo              3-1 Buvuma
[Aug 7]
Busiro              1-0 Kyaggwe  
Buddu               0-0 Kyadondo
Gomba               2-0 Buwekula 
Mawokota            2-0 Butambala
Bulemeezi           1-0 Ssese
Busujju             0-0 Bugerere
 
Round 7
[Aug 13]
Busiro              5-1 Busujju
Butambala           3-1 Kabula
Kooki               1-2 Gomba
Ssingo              0-1 Buddu
Buluuli             1-1 Kyadondo
Ssese               1-0 Bugerere
[Aug 14]
Kyaggwe             2-0 Bulemeezi
Buwekula            0-0 Mawokota
Mawogola            1-0 Buvuma 
 
Tables:

Group A
 1.Gomba                   7   5  1  1  11- 4  16  
 2.Mawokota                7   3  2  2   8- 5  11
 3.Buwekula                6   3  1  2   6- 5  10
 4.Butambala               6   2  2  2   6- 8   8
 5.Kabula                  6   1  1  4   6-10   4
 6.Kooki                   4   0  1  3   1- 6   1
 
Group B
 1.Ssingo                  7   5  0  2   7- 3  15
 2.Buddu                   7   3  2  2   6- 4  11
 3.Kyadondo                7   2  4  1   6- 4  10     
 4.Buluuli                 7   2  2  3   5- 7   8
 5.Mawogola                7   1  4  2   2- 3   7
 6.Buvuma                  7   1  2  4   3- 8   5
 
Group C
 1.Busiro                  7   6  1  0  14- 3  19  Qualified 
 2.Bulemeezi               7   4  1  2   7- 6  13
 3.Kyaggwe                 7   2  3  2   5- 4   9 
 4.Bugerere                7   2  2  3   4- 6   8
 5.Ssese                   7   2  2  3   4- 6   8
 6.Busujju                 7   0  1  6   2-11   1

NB: top-2 of each group and two best third placed teams qualify for quarterfinals

Round 8
[Aug 20]
Buluuli              -  Buddu
Ssese                -  Busiro
[Aug 21]
Buwekula             -  Kooki
Gomba                -  Butambala
Mawokota             -  Kabula
Kyadondo             -  Mawogola
Ssingo               -  Buvuma
Bulemeezi            -  Bugerere
Kyaggwe              -  Busujju
 
Round 9
[Aug 27]
Kabula               -  Buwekula
Butambala            -  Kooki
Buddu                -  Kyadondo
Buluuli              -  Ssingo
Mawogola             -  Buvuma
Bugerere             -  Busiro
Ssese                -  Kyaggwe     
[Aug 28]
Mawokota             -  Gomba
Bulemeezi            -  Busujju
 
Round 10
[Sep 3]
Kooki                -  Mawokota
Buvuma               -  Kyadondo
Mawogola             -  Buluuli
Bugerere             -  Kyaggwe
Busiro               -  Bulemeezi
[Sep 4]
Buwekula             -  Butambala
Gomba                -  Kabula
Ssingo               -  Buddu
Busujju              -  Ssese
 
Quarterfinals

First Legs [Sep 10] 
 
Second Legs [Sep 17]
 
Semifinals

First Legs [Sep 24]
 
Second Legs [Oct 1]
 
Final [tba] 

2020/21

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King and Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King and Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 16 Aug 2022

(C) Copyright Ian King, Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2021/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.