Uganda 2022/23


StarTimes Uganda Premier League
Uganda Cup
FUFA Super 8 Cup 2023
FUFA Big League
Regional Leagues
Bika by'Abaganda Tournament 2022/23
Bika by'Abaganda Tournament 2023
FUFA Drum Championship 2022/23
FUFA Drum Championship 2023
Buganda Masaza Cup 2022/23
Buganda Masaza Cup 2023


StarTimes Uganda Premier League

Final Table:

 1.Vipers SC              28  15  8  5  40-13  53  [C]  Champions
 2.KCCA FC                28  15  8  5  44-23  53
 3.SC Villa               28  17  3  8  27-20  52  [-2]
 4.Arua Hill SC           28  13  5 10  33-28  44
 5.URA FC                 28  10 12  6  36-23  42
 6.Maroons FC             28  10 11  7  28-29  41  [P]
 7.BUL FC                 28   8 12  8  31-23  36
 8.Wakiso Giants FC       28   9  9 10  30-27  36
 9.Bright Stars FC        28   9  8 11  23-30  35
10.Express FC             28   8 10 10  31-35  34
11.Gaddafi Modern FC      28   7 10 11  22-29  31
12.Busoga United FC       28   9  4 15  18-40  28  [-3]
13.UPDF FC                28   6  9 13  24-40  27
-------------------------------------------------
14.Blacks Power FC        28   6  8 14  21-41  26  [P]  Relegated
15.Onduparaka FC          28   5  9 14  24-38  22  [-2] Relegated
 -.Kyetume FC             denied license and demoted to third level

NB: Onduparaka had 2 points and 2 goals deducted before the start of the
    season due to crowd trouble in their home match against Arua Hill on
    May 6, 2022 (round 28 of the 2021/22 season);
    Villa had 2 points and 2 goals deducted due to crowd trouble after
    their match against Wakiso Giants in round 7;
    Busoga United had 3 points and 3 goals deducted due to crowd trouble
    in their match against Express in round 8;
    therefore, the overall goal difference in the above table is -7

Round 1
[Sep 30]
Vipers              0-0 Bright Stars        
[Oct 1]
Blacks Power        0-5 BUL                 
  [Karim Ndugwa (2), Jerome Kirya, Richard Wandyaka (2)]
KCCA                3-2 Wakiso Giants       
  [Ashraf Mugume 50, 83, Geoffrey Wasswa 2-0; Ibrahim Kasule 82,
   Tom Masiko (pen) 3-2]
UPDF                1-1 Express             
  [Allan Kayiwa 51; Farid Rashid 64]
URA                 0-0 Onduparaka          
Maroons             5-0 Busoga United       
  [Mpagi 12, Amaku 16, 27, Walusimbi 71, Nasasira 78]
[Oct 2]
Villa               2-0 Gaddafi             
  [Gift Fred, Charles Bbaale]
Arua Hill           bye

Round 2
[Oct 4]
Bright Stars        0-0 Maroons             
[Oct 5]
Busoga United       2-0 Blacks Power        
  [Ibrahim Kayiwa 4, Franco Balaba 51pen]
[Oct 7]
Onduparaka          0-0 Villa               
[Oct 8]
Arua Hill           3-1 KCCA                
  [Isaac Ogwang 12, Rashid Toha 47, Rashid Kawawa 59; Bright Vuni 90+3og]        
Express             1-0 URA                 
  [Allan Kayiwa 48]
BUL                 3-1 UPDF                
  [Karim Ndugwa 49, Richard Wandyaka 63, Frank Kalanda 77; Ibrahim Magandazi 79pen]
[Nov 8]
Wakiso Giants       1-1 Vipers              
  [Ibrahim Kasule 10; Hilary Mukundane 59]
Gaddafi             bye

Round 3
[Oct 11]
Blacks Power        1-1 Bright Stars        
  [F. Muwawu 32; M. Kyeyune 33]
Maroons             0-0 Wakiso Giants       
[Oct 12]
Gaddafi             0-0 Onduparaka          
UPDF                3-2 Busoga United       
  [Ivan Ahimbisibwe 22, 28pen, 53; Hassan Kintu 5, Laban Tibita 77]
[Oct 14]
URA                 1-1 BUL                 
  [George Ssenkaaba; Jeromy Kirya]
Villa               2-0 Express             
  [Ivan Sserubiri 55, Charles Bbaale 57]
[Nov 15]
Vipers              1-0 Arua Hill           
  [Milton Kalisa 19]
KCCA                bye

Round 4
[Oct 18]
Busoga United       0-4 URA                 
[Oct 19]
Express             1-1 Gaddafi             
Bright Stars        1-1 UPDF                
[Oct 21]
BUL                 1-0 Villa               
Wakiso Giants       2-1 Blacks Power        
[Oct 22]
KCCA                1-0 Vipers              
Arua Hill           3-1 Maroons             
  [Rashid Kawawa 12, Innocent Maduka 55, Rashid Toha 78pen;
   Abraham Tusubira 82]
Onduparaka          bye

Round 5
[Oct 25]
Gaddafi             1-1 BUL                 
   [Bakali Magumba; Ibrahim Kazindula]
UPDF                0-1 Wakiso Giants       
  [Moses Aliro]
[Oct 26]
URA                 2-2 Bright Stars        
[Oct 28]
Onduparaka          1-2 Express             
Blacks Power        0-0 Arua Hill           
Maroons             1-0 KCCA                
Villa               1-0 Busoga United       
Vipers              bye

Round 6
[Nov 1]
Wakiso Giants       2-1 URA                 
Busoga United       0-1 Gaddafi             
[Nov 2]
BUL                 1-0 Onduparaka          
[Nov 4]
Vipers              3-0 Maroons             
Arua Hill           3-0 UPDF                
[Nov 5]
KCCA                4-1 Blacks Power        
Bright Stars        0-1 Villa               
Express             bye

Round 7
[Nov 8]
Express             1-0 BUL                 
Gaddafi             3-0 Bright Stars        
[Nov 9]
UPDF                0-1 KCCA                
[Nov 11]
Villa               1-2 Wakiso Giants       [Villa had 2 points and 2 goals deducted
Blacks Power        0-1 Vipers               for crowd trouble after the match]
[Nov 12]
Onduparaka          0-1 Busoga United       
URA                 1-0 Arua Hill           
Maroons             bye

Round 8
[Nov 15]
Maroons             1-3 Blacks Power        
Bright Stars        2-1 Onduparaka          
[Nov 16]
Busoga United       awd Express             [awarded 0-3; abandoned at 0-1 in 90' due
[Nov 18]                                     to crowd trouble; Busoga had 3 points and
Wakiso Giants       2-0 Gaddafi              3 goals deducted]
Vipers              4-0 UPDF                
[Nov 19]
KCCA                1-1 URA                 
Arua Hill           0-1 Villa               
BUL                 bye

Round 9
[Nov 22]
Express             0-2 Bright Stars        
UPDF                0-0 Maroons             
[Nov 23]
Gaddafi             2-0 Arua Hill           
Onduparaka          0-0 Wakiso Giants       
[Nov 25]
BUL                 2-0 Busoga United       
Villa               0-3 KCCA                
[Nov 26]
URA                 0-1 Vipers              
Blacks Power        bye

Round 10
[Nov 27]
Arua Hill           2-1 Onduparaka          
[Nov 28]
Wakiso Giants       3-2 Express             
[Nov 29]
Vipers              2-0 Villa               
Blacks Power        1-0 UPDF                
KCCA                2-1 Gaddafi             
Maroons             2-2 URA                 
Bright Stars        2-0 BUL                 
Busoga United       bye

Round 11
[Dec 2]
Onduparaka          0-2 KCCA                
Express             0-1 Arua Hill           
URA                 0-0 Blacks Power        
BUL                 2-1 Wakiso Giants       
[Dec 4]
Villa               1-0 Maroons             
Gaddafi             1-0 Vipers              
[Dec 5]
Busoga United       0-1 Bright Stars        
UPDF                bye

Round 12
[Dec 6]
UPDF                1-1 URA                 
Arua Hill           0-1 BUL                 
[Dec 7]
Vipers              4-0 Onduparaka          
Blacks Power        0-1 Villa               
Maroons             1-0 Gaddafi             
[Dec 9]
Wakiso Giants       2-3 Busoga United       
KCCA                3-0 Express             
Bright Stars        bye

Round 13
[Dec 11]
Gaddafi             3-1 Blacks Power        
Villa               2-0 UPDF                
Onduparaka          2-2 Maroons             
[Dec 12]
Busoga United       0-1 Arua Hill           
[Dec 13]
BUL                 1-1 KCCA                
Express             0-0 Vipers              
Bright Stars        0-2 Wakiso Giants       
URA                 bye

Round 14
[Dec 14]
UPDF                3-1 Gaddafi             
[Dec 16]
Maroons             1-1 Express             
Blacks Power        1-1 Onduparaka          
KCCA                2-1 Busoga United       
[Dec 17]
Vipers              2-1 BUL                 
URA                 1-1 Villa               
Arua Hill           2-1 Bright Stars        
Wakiso Giants       bye

Round 15
[Dec 20]
Gaddafi             2-1 URA                 
Bright Stars        1-0 KCCA                
Busoga United       1-0 Vipers              
Wakiso Giants       1-1 Arua Hill           
[Dec 21]
Express             0-0 Blacks Power        
Onduparaka          5-1 UPDF                
BUL                 5-0 Maroons             
Villa               bye

Halfway Table:

 1.KCCA FC                14   9  2  3  24-12  29
 2.BUL FC                 14   8  3  3  24-10  27
 3.Vipers SC              14   8  3  3  19- 5  27  [C]
 4.Wakiso Giants FC       14   7  4  3  21-15  25
 5.SC Villa               14   8  2  4  11- 9  24  [-2]
 6.Arua Hill SC           14   7  2  5  16-11  23
 7.Gaddafi Modern FC      14   6  3  5  16-14  21
 8.Bright Stars FC        14   5  5  4  13-13  20
 9.Express FC             14   4  5  5  12-15  17
10.Maroons FC             14   3  6  5  14-20  15  [P]
11.URA FC                 14   2  8  4  15-14  14
12.Blacks Power FC        14   2  5  7   9-21  11  [P]
13.UPDF FC                14   2  4  8  11-26  10
-------------------------------------------------
14.Busoga United FC       14   4  0 10   7-25   9  [-3]
15.Onduparaka FC          14   1  6  7   9-18   7  [-2]
 -.Kyetume FC             denied license and demoted to third level

NB: Onduparaka had 2 points and 2 goals deducted before the start of the
    season due to crowd trouble in their home match against Arua Hill on
    May 6, 2022 (round 28 of the 2021/22 season);
    Villa had 2 points and 2 goals deducted due to crowd trouble after
    their match against Wakiso Giants in round 7;
    Busoga United had 3 points and 3 goals deducted due to crowd trouble
    in their match against Express in round 8;
    therefore, the overall goal difference in the above table is -7

Round 16
[Feb 9]
Wakiso Giants       0-1 KCCA                
Busoga United       0-1 Maroons             
[Feb 10]
BUL                 1-1 Blacks Power        
[Feb 11]
Express             1-1 UPDF                
Onduparaka          0-2 URA                 
Gaddafi             1-1 Villa               
[May 9]
Bright Stars        1-0 Vipers              
Arua Hill           bye

Round 17
[Feb 21]
Blacks Power        0-2 Busoga United       
UPDF                1-1 BUL                 
Vipers              0-0 Wakiso Giants       
[Feb 24]
Villa               2-1 Onduparaka          
Maroons             0-0 Bright Stars        
KCCA                3-2 Arua Hill           
[Feb 26]
URA                 1-0 Express             
Gaddafi             bye

Round 18
[Mar 3]
Bright Stars        3-1 Blacks Power        
Busoga United       1-0 UPDF                
Wakiso Giants       1-2 Maroons             
[Mar 4]
Onduparaka          2-1 Gaddafi             
BUL                 0-1 URA                 
[Mar 6]
Express             1-2 Villa               
[Apr 25]
Arua Hill           0-1 Vipers              
KCCA                bye

Round 19
[Mar 19]
Gaddafi             0-0 Express             
[Mar 20]
UPDF                1-0 Bright Stars        
[Mar 21]
Villa               1-0 BUL                 
Maroons             2-0 Arua Hill           
[Mar 22]
Blacks Power        1-0 Wakiso Giants       
[Mar 25]
URA                 1-2 Busoga United       
[May 5]
Vipers              1-0 KCCA                
Onduparaka          bye

Round 20
[Mar 29]
BUL                 0-0 Gaddafi             
[Mar 30]
Arua Hill           2-0 Blacks Power        
[Mar 31]
Express             4-1 Onduparaka          
Busoga United       0-1 Villa               
Wakiso Giants       0-1 UPDF                
[Apr 1]
Bright Stars        0-2 URA                 
KCCA                1-1 Maroons             
Vipers              bye

Round 21
[Apr 4]
Villa               1-0 Bright Stars        
Gaddafi             0-0 Busoga United       
Onduparaka          2-0 BUL                 
UPDF                3-1 Arua Hill           
[Apr 5]
Blacks Power        1-1 KCCA                
Maroons             2-2 Vipers              
URA                 2-1 Wakiso Giants       
Express             bye

Round 22
[Apr 7]
Bright Stars        0-1 Gaddafi             
[Apr 8]
BUL                 1-2 Express             
Wakiso Giants       1-3 Villa               
Vipers              2-0 Blacks Power        
[Apr 9]
Arua Hill           0-0 URA                 
KCCA                1-1 UPDF                
[Apr 10]
Busoga United       1-0 Onduparaka          
Maroons             bye

Round 23
[Apr 18]
Gaddafi             0-0 Wakiso Giants       
Express             3-0 Busoga United       
Blacks Power        1-0 Maroons             
[Apr 19]
URA                 2-0 KCCA                
Onduparaka          0-1 Bright Stars        
UPDF                0-1 Vipers              
Villa               0-1 Arua Hill           
BUL                 bye

Round 24
[Apr 21]
Busoga United       1-1 BUL                 
[Apr 22]
Arua Hill           2-1 Gaddafi             
Vipers              1-1 URA                 
[Apr 23]
Wakiso Giants       3-0 Onduparaka          
KCCA                4-1 Villa               
[Apr 25]
Bright Stars        1-1 Express             
Maroons             1-0 UPDF                
Blacks Power        bye

Round 25
[Apr 28]
UPDF                3-0 Blacks Power        
Onduparaka          2-2 Arua Hill           
Express             1-1 Wakiso Giants       
BUL                 2-2 Bright Stars        
[Apr 29]
URA                 2-3 Maroons             
Villa               1-0 Vipers              
Gaddafi             0-1 KCCA                
Busoga United       bye

Round 26
[May 1]
Wakiso Giants       0-0 BUL                 
[May 2]
KCCA                2-2 Onduparaka          
Vipers              2-0 Gaddafi             
[May 3]
Bright Stars        2-0 Busoga United       
Maroons             1-0 Villa               
Blacks Power        1-1 URA                 
Arua Hill           4-1 Express             
UPDF                bye

Round 27
[May 9]
Gaddafi             0-0 Maroons             
[May 10]
BUL                 0-0 Arua Hill           
[May 12]
Onduparaka          0-0 Vipers              
URA                 1-1 UPDF                
Busoga United       0-0 Wakiso Giants       
[May 13]
Express             0-0 KCCA                
[May 23]
Villa               1-0 Blacks Power        
Bright Stars        bye

Round 28 [May 16]
Arua Hill           1-4 Busoga United       
Blacks Power        3-2 Gaddafi             
KCCA                1-0 BUL                 
Maroons             1-0 Onduparaka          
UPDF                0-2 Villa               
Vipers              5-2 Express             
Wakiso Giants       2-0 Bright Stars        
URA                 bye

Round 29
[May 19]
Gaddafi             0-0 UPDF                
Onduparaka          1-0 Blacks Power        
Express             2-0 Maroons             
[May 23]
Busoga United       0-0 KCCA                
BUL                 1-1 Vipers              
Bright Stars        0-1 Arua Hill           
[May 27]
Villa               0-1 URA                 
Wakiso Giants       bye

Round 15
[May 23]
URA                 4-0 Gaddafi             
[May 27]
Arua Hill           1-0 Wakiso Giants       
Blacks Power        3-1 Express             
KCCA                5-0 Bright Stars        
Maroons             0-0 BUL                 
UPDF                1-4 Onduparaka          
Vipers              5-0 Busoga United       
Villa               bye

Final Table:

 1.Vipers SC              28  15  8  5  40-13  53  [C]  Champions
 2.KCCA FC                28  15  8  5  44-23  53
 3.SC Villa               28  17  3  8  27-20  52  [-2]
 4.Arua Hill SC           28  13  5 10  33-28  44
 5.URA FC                 28  10 12  6  36-23  42
 6.Maroons FC             28  10 11  7  28-29  41  [P]
 7.BUL FC                 28   8 12  8  31-23  36
 8.Wakiso Giants FC       28   9  9 10  30-27  36
 9.Bright Stars FC        28   9  8 11  23-30  35
10.Express FC             28   8 10 10  31-35  34
11.Gaddafi Modern FC      28   7 10 11  22-29  31
12.Busoga United FC       28   9  4 15  18-40  28  [-3]
13.UPDF FC                28   6  9 13  24-40  27
-------------------------------------------------
14.Blacks Power FC        28   6  8 14  21-41  26  [P]  Relegated
15.Onduparaka FC          28   5  9 14  24-38  22  [-2] Relegated
 -.Kyetume FC             denied license and demoted to third level

NB: Onduparaka had 2 points and 2 goals deducted before the start of the
    season due to crowd trouble in their home match against Arua Hill on
    May 6, 2022 (round 28 of the 2021/22 season);
    Villa had 2 points and 2 goals deducted due to crowd trouble after
    their match against Wakiso Giants in round 7;
    Busoga United had 3 points and 3 goals deducted due to crowd trouble
    in their match against Express in round 8;
    therefore, the overall goal difference in the above table is -7


Uganda Cup 2022/23

Preliminary Rounds

NB: 308 teams participated
 
Round 1
[Jan 29]
Pajule Lions                      1-0 NEC FC
Junior Eagles                     2-1 Soroti City
Free Stars                        0-0 Kitara FC                         [0-3 pen]      
Blue Stars                        3-2 Luweero United
Admin FC                          5-1 Northern Gateway
[Jan 30]
Sparks SC                         0-1 BUL FC
[Jan 31]
Bujumbura United                  0-0 Vipers SC                         [1-4 pen]
Busei FC                          3-3 Jinja North United                [7-6 pen]
Ntinda United                     1-3 Ndejje University
[Feb 1]
Kireka United                     0-6 SC Villa
Apuutun FC                        0-1 Police  
[Feb 2]
Kisugu United                     2-1 Maroons
Bukedea Central                   0-1 Blacks Power
Kiyinda Boys                      1-0 Gaddafi FC
Gorilla Highlands                 awd Kataka FC                         [awarded to Kataka; originally 2-0,
[Feb 3]                                                                  Gorilla fielded ineligible players]
Fort Portal Boda Boda             1-3 Wakiso Giants
Mbale Heroes                      2-0 Araka FC
Kigezi Homeboyz                   2-1 Booma FC
Simba FC                          1-1 Adjumani Town Council FC          [2-4 pen]
Water FC                          1-1 Lugazi FC                         [4-5 pen]
[Feb 4]
Bunyaruguru United                2-0 Kaaro Karungi 
Paidha Black Angels               0-0 Kyetume FC                        [5-4 pen]
Pakwach Young Stars               0-1 Ondurapaka FC
SC Tawai                          0-1 Mbarara City
Nakapelimen FC                    0-8 Soltilo Bright Stars
[Feb 5]
Bushenyi Veterans                 1-4 UPDF FC
Elite FC                          2-1 Arua Hill SC
Kajjansi United                   1-2 Express FC
[Feb 6]
Uganda Pentecostal University     2-2 URA FC                            [4-3 pen]
KJT                               0-3 KCCA   
Budondo United                    0-1 Calvary FC
[Feb 7]
JLOS FC                           awd Busoga United                     [awarded to JLOS, Busoga dns]

Round 2
[Feb 14]
Kitara FC                         2-1 Uganda Pentecostal University     
Blacks Power                      0-0 Wakiso Giants                     [5-6 pen]
[Feb 15]
Mbale Heroes                      0-0 Soltilo Bright Stars              [3-4 pen]
Jinja North United                0-0 Vipers SC                         [6-7 pen]
Mbarara City FC                   1-0 Admin FC
[Feb 16]
Bunyaruguru United                2-1 UPDF FC
Kiyinda Boys                      2-1 Kigezi Homeboyz
[Feb 17]
BUL FC                            1-0 SC Villa                          [annulled due to goal Villa
[Feb 18]                                                                 being wrongly disallowed]
Kisugu United                     1-1 Paidha Black Angels               [4-3 pen]
Junior Eagles                     0-2 Ondurapaka FC
[Feb 19]
Pajule Lions                      0-1 Police FC
Express FC                        1-0 Lugazi FC
  [Allan Kayiwa 25]
Ndejje University                 4-0 Blue Star
  [Elia Asiimwe, Joseph Abigaba, Wasswa, Luzige]
Adjumani Town Council FC          2-1 Elite FC
Calvary FC                        1-0 JLOS FC 
[Feb 20]
Kataka FC                         0-3 KCCA FC
  [Allan Okello, Simon Kankonde, Rogers Mato]
[Mar 11]
BUL FC                            1-0 SC Villa                          [replay]

Round 3
[Mar 14]
Wakiso Giants                     1-1 Vipers SC                         [3-4 pen]
Soltilo Bright Stars              4-0 Kiyinda Boys
[Mar 15]
Express FC                        4-0 Paidha Black Angels
Ondurapaka FC                     0-1 BUL FC                            
[Mar 17]
KCCA FC                           2-1 Mbarara City
[Mar 19]
Calvary FC                        1-1 Kitara FC                         [8-7 pen]
Adjumani Town Council FC          0-0 Bunyaruguru FC                    [4-3 pen]
[Mar 20]
Police FC                         2-0 Ndejje University

Quarterfinals
[Apr 12]
Police FC                         2-1 BUL FC                            
[Apr 13]
Vipers SC                         4-1 Calvary FC                        
[Apr 15]
Adjumani Town Council FC          2-0 Express FC                        
[Apr 16]
Soltilo Bright Stars              1-0 KCCA FC                           

Semifinals

First Legs
[May 15]
Police FC                         1-0 Adjumani Town Council FC          
[May 20]
Vipers SC                         4-0 Soltilo Bright Stars              

Second Legs
[May 26]
Adjumani Town Council FC          2-1 Police FC                         
[May 30]
Soltilo Bright Stars              1-0 Vipers SC                         

Final [Jun 3, Akii Bua stadium, Lira]
Vipers SC                         1-0 Police FC                         
  [Milton Karisa 15]      


FUFA Super 8 Cup 2023
NB: participants are the top-8 of the league season, except that
    Bright Stars replaced Arua Hill after the original draw

Quarterfinals
[Aug 10]
BUL                 1-0 Vipers              
Villa               2-1 Maroons             
[Aug 11]
Wakiso Giants       0-2 KCCA                
URA                 2-1 Bright Stars        

Semifinals
[Aug 14]
BUL                 1-1 Villa               [6-5 pen]
[Aug 25]
KCCA                1-2 URA                 

Third Place Match [Sep 3, MTN Omondi Stadium, Lugogo]
Villa               2-3 KCCA                

Final [Sep 3, MTN Omondi Stadium, Lugogo]
BUL                 0-0 URA                 [3-1 pen]


FUFA Big League

Final Table:

 1.Kitara FC              30  17 10  3  59-20  61       Promoted
 2.Mbarara City           30  16 12  2  51-19  60  [R]  Promoted
 3.NEC FC                 30  17  6  7  45-22  57  [P]  Promoted
-------------------------------------------------- 
 4.Police FC              30  14 12  4  41-20  54  [R]
 5.Lugazi FC              30  12  8 10  44-30  44  [P]
 6.Ndejje University      30  11  9 10  39-41  42
 7.Booma FC               30  10 10 10  37-36  40  [*]
 8.Kyetume FC             30  11  7 12  37-39  40  [P]
 9.Calvary FC             30  12  4 14  36-48  40
10.Jinja North United FC  30  10  9 11  27-31  39  [P] 
11.Kaaro Karungi FC       30  10  7 13  29-40  37  [P]
12.Kataka FC (Mbale)      30   9  9 12  38-39  34  [-2]
--------------------------------------------------
13.Luweero United FC      30   9  5 16  32-48  32       Relegated
14.Soroti City FC         30   9  3 18  29-53  30  [P]  Relegated
15.Adjumani Town Council  30   6  8 16  37-58  26  [P]  Relegated
16.Northern Gateway FC    30   4  7 19  23-62  19  [P]  Relegated    

NB: total goal difference -2 because Kataka had 2 points and 2 goals deducted
    before the start of the season  for putting the game into disrepute

[*] Booma FC replaced Tooro United FC, who were relegated from the top level
    last season and failed to obtain a second level license

NB: NEC = National Enterprise Corporation


Regional Leagues

Promotion Playoffs

First Legs
[Jun 10]
Kochi Urban         1-0 Young Elephants
[Jun 18]
Black Star FC       2-2 Kiyinda Boys FC  
[Jun 17]
Mbale Heroes FC     5-0 Bukedea Central FC
[Jun ?]
Kigezi Homeboyz     1-0 Buhimba United Saints

Second Legs
[Jun 17]
Young Elephants     awd Kochi Urban         [abandoned at 2-0; Kochi walked off; awarded to Elephants]
[Jun 21]
Kiyinda Boys FC     2-1 Black Star FC Masanafu
[Jun 22]
Bukedea Central FC  0-2 Mbale Heroes  
[Jun ?]
Buhimba Utd. Saints 1-2 Kigezi Homeboyz

NB: Young Elephants, Kiyinda Boys, Mbale Heroes and Kigezi Homeboyz promoted to second level


Bika by'Abaganda Tournament 2022/23

Original draw

48 participating clans in 8 groups:
 
Group A
  Mpindi
  Butiko
  Musu
  Kasimba
  Kiwere
  Lukato
 
Group B
  Balangira
  Nkima
  Ntalaganya
  Kakoboza
  Kinyomo
  Nvuma
 
Group C
  Ffumbe
  Nkerebwe
  Mutima Musagi
  Nkula
  Ndiisa
  Ndiga 
 
Group D
  Mmamba Gabunga
  Nsenene
  Ngonge
  Nsaamba
  Kisasi
  Ksanke
 
Group E
  Mbogo
  Njovu
  Njobe
  Nvubu
  Nkejje
  Ngabi Nyunga
 
Group F
  Nakinsige
  Mpeewo
  Lugave
  Ngali
  Kibe
  Mutima Muyanja
 
Group G
  Nte
  Nkusu
  Njaza
  Nsuma
  Mbwa
  Nyonyi Nyange
 
Group H
  Kkobe
  Ngo
  Ngeye
  Namungona
  Mpologoma (Lion)
  Kayozi

NB: later it was decided to seed 24 teams for the 1/16 finals:
       Mbogo, Mpindi, Abalangira, Kkobe, Ente, Ngonge,
       Lugave, Nsenene, Mpeewo, Enkima, Efumbe, Engabi Nsamba,
       Nyonyi Nakinsige, Ngaali, Ndiga, Nyonyi Ndiisa, Mamba Kakoboza,
       Mpologoma, Mamba Namakaka, Musu, Butiko, Njovu (only 22?!)

Preliminary Round
[Jun 11]
Ngo                 4-2 Mbwa
[dates ?] 
Mbuzi               lt  Njobe
Nswaswa             lt  Kayozi
Omutima Omusagi     lt  Nvubu
Njaza               bt  Nkula
Ntalanganya         bt  Mpologoma
Nkubuka             lt  Mazzi ga Kisasi
Nsuma               lt  Akasimba
Nkerebwe            bt  Akasanke
Lukato              lt  Musu
Ngabi Nyunga        bt  Kibuba       
NB: Nsunu, Kiwere and Nyonyi Nange have not yet been allocated opponents

Round 1
[Jun 20]
Mutima Muyanja      bt  Mazzi ga Kisasi
Musu                bt  Njobe
[Jun 21]
Kayozi              lt  Kasimba
Nkula               lt  Njaza
[Jun 22]
Ntalaganya          lt  Nkerebwe
Namungoona          bt  Nkejje
[Jun 23]       
Nkusu               lt  Ndiga (?)
Ngabi Nyunga        bt  Nyange
[Jun 24]
Mutima Musagi       2-0 Nvubu               
[Jul 6]
Ngo                 1-1 Nyonyi Ndisa        [7-8 pen]

1/16 Finals
[Jul 6]
Nkima               0-1 Musu
Lugave              0-0 Njaza               [4-2 pen]
Mpindi              4-0 Kibe
Kinyooma            3-0 Namungoona 
Kkobe               2-0 Kasimba
Nte                 0-0 Njovu               [4-1 pen]
Ffumbe              5-0 Mutima Musagi
[Jul 7]
Ngeye               4-3 Nvuma
Mbogo               5-0 Ngabi Nyunga
Mmamba Namakaka     3-1 Ngabi Nsamba
Balangira           1-1 Ngaali              [5-4 pen]
Nsenene             0-0 Nkerebwe            [5-3 pen]
Mmamba Kakoboza     1-1 Nakinsige           [5-4 pen]
[Jul 11]
Mpeewo              1-1 Mutima Muyanja      [7-8 pen] 
Ngonge              1-1 Butiko              [4-1 pen]
Ndiga               2-1 Nyonyi Ndisa        

NB: the 16 teams winners enter the group stage, with four groups of four,
    the top-2 of each entering the quarterfinals

Group A
[Jul 14]
Nte                 4-0 Musu
Ngeye               0-0 Nsenene
[Jul 18]
Musu                2-1 Ngeye            
Nte                 0-0 Nsenene 
[Jul 21]
Nsenene             2-1 Musu
Ngeye               5-3 Nte   
[Jul 28]
Nsenene             0-1 Nte   
Ngeye               3-0 Musu                
[Aug 1]
Nte                 0-0 Ngeye
Musu                3-2 Nsenene
[Aug 4]
Nsenene             0-2 Ngeye
Musu                1-4 Nte

Final Table:

 1.Nte                     6   3  2  1  12- 6  11  Qualified
 2.Ngeye                   6   3  2  1  11- 5  11  Qualified
 3.Musu                    6   2  0  4   7-16   6
 4.Nsenene                 6   1  2  3   4- 7   5

Group B

[Jul 14]
Mpindi              2-1 Lugave
Mbogo               0-1 Mmamba Kakoboza
[Jul 18]
Lugave              2-1 Mmamba Kakoboza
Mpindi              0-1 Mbogo               
[Jul 21]   
Mbogo               0-2 Lugave
Mmamba Kakoboza     1-2 Mpindi
[Jul 28]
Mmamba Kakoboza     0-0 Lugave
Mbogo               1-1 Mpindi
[Aug 1]
Lugave              0-0 Mbogo
Mpindi              2-1 Mmamba Kakoboza 
[Aug 4]
Lugave              0-0 Mpindi
Mmamba Kakoboza     2-3 Mbogo

Final Table:

 1.Mpindi                  6   3  2  1   7- 5  11  Qualified
 2.Lugave                  6   2  3  1   5- 3   9  Qualified
 3.Mbogo                   6   2  2  2   5- 6   8
 4.Mmamba Kakoboza         6   1  1  4   6- 9   4

Group C

[Jul 14]
Mmamba Namakaka     2-1 Mutima Muyanja
Kinyomo             0-2 Ffumbe
[Jul 18]
Ffumbe              3-2 Mutima Muyanja
Kinyomo             1-2 Mmamba Namakaka     
[Jul 21]
Mutima Muyanja      1-0 Kinyomo  
Mmamba Namakaka     1-1 Ffumbe
[Jul 28]
Mmamba Namakaka     3-0 Kinyomo  
Mutima Muyanja      1-2 Ffumbe              
[Aug 1]
Kinyomo             1-4 Mutima Muyanja
Ffumbe              0-0 Mmamba Namakaka
[Aug 4]
Ffumbe              4-5 Kinyomo
Mutima Muyanja      1-1 Mmamba Namakaka

Final Table:

 1.Mmamba Namakaka         6   3  3  0   9- 4  12  Qualified  [aka Mmamba Gabunga]
 2.Ffumbe                  6   3  2  1  12- 9  11  Qualified
 3.Mutima Muyanja          6   2  1  3  10- 9   7
 4.Kinyomo                 6   1  0  5   7-16   3

Group D

[Jul 14]
Balangira           1-1 Ngoonge
Kkobe               2-1 Ndiga 
[Jul 18]
Ndiga               2-0 Ngoonge
Kkobe               3-2 Balangira           
[Jul 21]
Ngoonge             0-2 Kkobe
Balangira           0-2 Ndiga
[Jul 28]
Balangira           2-2 Kkobe
Ngoonge             1-1 Ndiga
[Aug 1]
Balangira           0-1 Ndiga
Kkobe               2-1 Ngoonge
[Aug 4]
Ndiga               0-1 Kkobe
Ngoonge             2-2 Balangira  

Final Table:

 1.Kkobe                   6   5  1  0  12- 6  16  Qualified
 2.Ndiga                   6   3  1  2   7- 4  10  Qualified
 3.Balangira               6   0  3  3   7-11   3
 4.Ngoonge                 6   0  3  3   5-10   3

Quarterfinals

First Legs [Aug 8]
Ngeye               0-1 Kkobe               
Mpindi              1-5 Ffumbe              
Nte                 0-1 Ndiga               
Mmamba Namakaka     0-1 Lugave              

Second Legs [Aug 11]
Kkobe               0-0 Ngeye               
Ffumbe              1-0 Mpindi              
Ndiga               2-0 Nte                 
Lugave              1-2 Mmamba Namakaka     [5-4 pen]

Semifinals

First Legs [Aug 15]
Ffumbe              3-2 Ndiga               
Lugave              2-0 Kkobe               

Second Legs [Aug 18]
Ndiga               3-0 Ffumbe              
Kkobe               2-2 Lugave              

Third Place Match [Mar 11, 2023]
Ffumbe              4-1 Kkobe
 
Final [Mar 11, 2023]
Ndiga               1-0 Lugave


Bika by'Abaganda Tournament 2023

Start: May 13

[May 13]
Nkima               1-3 Ngabi Nsamba

Preliminary Stage

First Round
[May 30]
Njovu               5-2 Nkula
Njobe               awd Nakinsige           [awarded to Nakisinge; Njobe dns] 
Butiiko             5-2 Nsuma
Nkusu               awd Mazzi ga Kisasi     [awarded to Mazzi; Nkusu dns]
[May 31]
Ntalaganya          0-2 Mtwa
Mpeewo              1-2 Nnyonyi Nyange
Nvubu               2-2 Nkejje              [4-5 pen]
Nvuma               5-1 Kkibe             
Nyonyi Ndisa        2-0 Kayozi 

Second Round [Jun 6]
Njovu               1-0 Nyonyi Nakisinge
Butiiko             1-1 Mazzi ga Kisasi     [3-4 pen]
Mtwa                2-0 Nyonyi Nyange
Nkejje              0-1 Nvuma
Nyonyi Ndisa        2-3 Nkima 

1/16 Finals
[Jun 13]
Njaza               0-0 Muzu                [4-5 pen]
Nkerebwe            1-5 Lugave
Kasimba             0-1 Nsenene             
Namungoona          awd Mbogo               [awarded to Mbogo; Namungoona dns]
Omutima Omusagi     1-1 Mamba Namakaka      [4-2 pen]
Engabi Ennyunga     0-1 Mpindi
Ngo                 1-0 Mamba Kakoboza
Ngaali              1-0 Nte                 [Nte progressed, Ngaali possibly disqualified]
[Jun 14]
Engabi Ensamba      3-2 Ndiga
Njovu               1-4 Kkobe
Butiko              0-2 Ngeye
Mbwa                0-2 Ngoonge
Nvuma               2-1 Olulyo Olulagira
Nkima               0-1 Ffumbe
Mazzi ga Kisasi     0-6 Mutima Muyanja
Nyonyi Ndisa        0-2 Kinyomo  

1/8 Finals

NB: played in 4 groups (top 2 of each group reach quarterfinals)

Round 1 [Jul 3]
Lugave              1-1 Ngo                 
Nsenene             3-2 Nvuma               
Ngambi Nsamba       1-0 Ffumbe              
Musu                1-2 Nggonge             
Kkobe               1-2 Mbogo               
Nte                 1-2 Omutima Omuyanja    
Ngeye               0-0 Omutima Omusagi     
Mpindi              5-3 Kinyomo             

Round 2 [Jul ?]
Lugave              0-1 Nsenene             
Ngo                 2-1 Nvuma               
Ffumbe              2-2 Musu                
Nggonge             2-2 Ngambi Nsamba       
Nte                 1-1 Kkobe               
Omutima Omuyanja    2-0 Mbogo               
Mpindi              0-1 Ngeye               
Kinyomo             1-1 Omutima Omusagi     

Round 3 [Jul 12?]
Lugave              1-0 Nvuma               
Nsenene             1-1 Ngo                 
Musu                1-1 Ngambi Nsamba       
Ffumbe              3-0 Nggonge             
Nte                 3-3 Mbogo               
Kkobe               1-0 Omutima Omuyanja    
Ngeye               3-0 Kinyomo             
Mpindi              1-1 Omutima Omusagi     

Round 4 [Jul 18?] 
Nvuma               0-1 Lugave              
Ngo                 1-0 Nsenene             
Nggonge             1-1 Ffumbe              
Ngambi Nsamba       2-3 Musu                
Mbogo               1-1 Nte                 
Kinyomo             1-1 Ngeye               
Omutima Omuyanja    1-0 Kkobe               
Omutima Omusagi     2-1 Mpindi              

Tables:

Group A
 1.Ngo                     4   2  2  0   5- 3   8
 2.Nsenene                 4   2  1  1   5- 4   7
 3.Lugave                  4   2  1  1   3- 2   7
 4.Nvuma                   4   0  0  4   3- 7   0

Group B
 1.Ffumbe                  4   1  2  1   6- 4   5
 2.Musu                    4   1  2  1   7- 7   5
 3.Ngambi Nsamba           4   1  2  1   6- 6   5
 4.Nggonge                 4   1  2  1   5- 7   5

Group C
 1.Omutima Omuyanja        4   3  0  1   5- 2   9
 2.Mbogo                   4   1  2  1   6- 7   5
 3.Kkobe                   4   1  1  2   3- 4   4
 4.Nte                     4   0  3  1   6- 7   3

Group D
 1.Ngeye                   4   2  2  0   5- 1   8
 2.Omutima Omusagi         4   1  3  0   4- 3   6
 3.Mpindi                  4   1  1  2   7- 7   4
 4.Kinyomo                 4   0  2  2   5-10   2

Round 5 [Jul 19?]
Nvuma               0-2 Ngo                 
Nsenene             3-2 Lugave              
Ngambi Nsamba       1-1 Nggonge             
Musu                1-4 Ffumbe              
Mbogo               0-0 Omutima Omuyanja    
Kkobe                -  Nte                 
Omutima Omusagi     1-0 Kinyomo             
Ngeye                -  Mpindi              

Round 6 [Jul 24?]
Nvuma               2-2 Nsenene             
Ngo                  -  Lugave              
Ffumbe               -  Ngambi Nsamba       
Nggonge              -  Musu                
Mbogo                -  Kkobe               
Omutima Omuyanja     -  Nte                 
Omutima Omusagi      -  Ngeye               
Kinyomo              -  Mpindi              

Quarterfinals

First Legs [Aug 2]
Ffumbe              2-2 Mbogo               
Ngo                 1-5 Omutima Omusagi     
Ngeye               1-1 Nsenene             
Omutima Omuyanja    1-4 Nggonge             
 
Second Legs [Aug 7] 
Nggonge             1-2 Omutima Omuyanja    
Mbogo               0-0 Ffumbe              [5-4 pen]
Omutima Omusagi     1-1 Ngo                 
Nsenene             0-1 Ngeye               

Semifinals

First Legs
[Aug 14]
Omutima Omusagi     1-1 Mbogo               
[Aug 15]     
Nsenene             1-1 Nggonge             

Second Legs
[Aug 16]
Mbogo               5-0 Omutima Omusagi     
[Aug 17]
Nggonge             1-1 Nsenene             [9-8 pen]   

Final [Aug 26]
Mbogo               0-2 Nggonge            


FUFA Drum Championship 2022/23

NB: third edition; played by the 16 provinces of Uganda

Round 1

First Legs
[Jul 28?]
Bukedi              1-1 Kampala
Bugisu              3-0 Sebei
[Jul 29]
Lango               0-0 Ankole
[Jul 30]
Busoga              1-2 Teso
[Aug 5]
Kigezi              0-0 Buganda
West Nile           5-0 Karamoja
[Aug 6]
Tooro               1-0 Rwenzori
Bunyoro             0-0 Acholi
 
Second Legs
[Aug 13]
Acholi              1-0 Bunyoro
Kampala             3-0 Bukedi
[Aug 14]
Karamoja            0-1 West Nile
Buganda             2-1 Kigezi
[Aug ?]
Rwenzori            0-0 Tooro
Teso                1-1 Busoga 
Ankole              0-1 Lango
Sebei               4-4 Bugisu
 
Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Sep 11]
Acholi              2-1 Buganda             
[Sep 18]
West Nile           4-0 Kampala             
[Sep 24]
Bugisu              1-0 Lango               
[Sep 25]
Teso                2-1 Tooro               

Second Legs
[Oct 15]
Lango               3-1 Bugisu              
Tooro               2-0 Teso                
[Oct 23]
Buganda             2-2 Acholi              
Kampala             0-2 West Nile           

Semifinals

First Legs
[Nov 13]
West Nile           1-0 Acholi              
[Nov 20]
Tooro               2-2 Lango               

Second Legs
[Dec 10]
Acholi              1-1 West Nile           
[Dec 18]
Lango               1-0 Tooro               

Final

First Leg [Jan 7, 2023; Arua]
West Nile           2-0 Lango               
 
Second Leg [Jan 15, 2023; Lira]
Lango               2-1 West Nile           


FUFA Drum Championship 2023

NB: fourth edition; played by the 16 provinces of Uganda

Qualifiers

First Legs
[Jun 24]
Bunyoro             3-0 Sebei
Bukedi              0-2 Ankole
[Jun 26]
Busoga              4-1 Karamoja
Rwenzori            0-1 Kigezi 

Second Legs
[Jul 1]
Sebei               1-0 Bunyoro
Ankole              0-0 Bukedi   
[Jul 2]
Karamoja            1-3 Busoga  
Kigezi              2-0 Rwenzori

Group Stage

Group A
[Jul 15]
Acholi              1-0 Teso
[Jul 22]
Teso                1-0 Ankole              
[Jul 29]
Ankole              2-1 Acholi
[Aug 5]
Teso                1-1 Acholi
[Sep 9]
Ankole              1-2 Teso
[Oct 14]
Acholi               -  Ankole              

Table:

 1.Teso                    4   2  1  1   4- 3   7  Qualified
 2.Acholi                  3   1  1  1   3- 3   4
 3.Ankole                  3   1  0  2   3- 4   3  

Group B
[Jul 15]
Kigezi              0-1 Lango
[Jul 22]
Lango               2-1 Kampala             
[Jul 29]
Kampala             0-1 Kigezi              
[Aug 6]
Lango               3-0 Kigezi              
[Sep 9]
Kampala             1-1 Lango
[Oct 14]
Kigezi               -  Kampala

Table:

 1.Lango                   4   3  1  0   7- 2  10  Qualified
 2.Kigezi                  3   1  0  2   1- 4   3
 3.Kampala                 3   0  1  2   2- 4   1 

Group C
[Jul 16]
Bugisu              0-0 Busoga  
[Jul 23]
Busoga              4-1 West Nile
[Jul 30]
West Nile           2-1 Bugisu
[Aug 6]
Busoga              1-1 Bugisu
[Sep 10]
West Nile           2-1 Busoga
[Oct 15]
Bugisu               -  West Nile

Table:

 1.West Nile               3   2  0  1   5- 6   6  Qualified
 2.Busoga                  4   1  2  1   6- 4   5
 3.Bugisu                  3   0  2  1   2- 3   2

Group D
[Jul 16] 
Buganda             1-0 Bunyoro
[Jul 23]
Bunyoro             1-1 Tooro
[Jul 30]
Tooro               1-0 Buganda
[Aug 5]
Bunyoro             0-2 Buganda
[Sep 10]
Tooro               0-1 Bunyoro
[Oct 15]
Buganda              -  Tooro

Table:
 1.Buganda                 3   2  0  1   3- 1   6  Qualified
 2.Tooro                   3   1  1  1   2- 2   4
 3.Bunyoro                 4   1  1  2   2- 4   4

NB: top-2 of each group qualify for 2-legged quarterinals


Buganda Masaza Cup 2022/23

Round 1
[Jun 25]
Buddu               0-0 Mawogola
[Jul 2]
Butambala           0-0 Mawokota
Buvuma              1-0 Buluuli
Kooki               ppd Kabula 
[Jul 3]
Busujju             1-2 Bulemeezi
Buwekula            1-0 Gomba
Kyaggwe             1-1 Busiro
Bugerere            2-1 Ssese
Ssingo              1-0 Kyadondo
 
Round 2
[Jul 9]
Mawokota            0-1 Buwekula
Buddu               2-0 Buvuma
Mawogola            0-1 Ssingo
Ssese               1-0 Busujju
Kabula              1-2 Butambala
Busiro              2-0 Bugerere  
[Jul 10]
Gomba               2-0 Kooki
Kyadondo            2-0 Buluuli
Bulemeezi           1-0 Kyaggwe  
 
Round 3
[Jul 16]
Butambala           1-1 Gomba
Mawogola            0-0 Kyadondo
Kabula              1-3 Mawokota
Buluuli             2-1 Buddu
Buvuma              0-1 Ssingo
Bugerere            1-0 Busujju
[Jul 17]
Bulemeezi           1-2 Busiro
Kyaggwe             1-1 Ssese      
[Aug 25]
Kooki               0-1 Buwekula
 
Round 4
[Jul 23]
Buvuma              0-0 Mawogola
Busiro              2-0 Ssese
[Jul 24]
Bugerere            1-2 Bulemeezi
Buwekula            1-3 Kabula
Gomba               3-1 Mawokota
Ssingo              1-0 Buluuli
Kyadondo            2-1 Buddu
Busujju             0-1 Kyaggwe    
[Sep 1]
Kooki               1-4 Butambala
 
Round 5
[Jul 30]
Ssese               0-0 Bulemeezi
Kabula              0-1 Gomba
Butambala           0-3 Buwekula
Buluuli             2-1 Mawogola
Buddu               1-0 Ssingo
[Jul 31]
Mawokota            2-0 Kooki
Kyaggwe             0-0 Bugerere  
Kyadondo            1-1 Buvuma
Busujju             0-1 Busiro      
 
Round 6
[Aug 6]
Kabula              0-0 Kooki
Mawogola            0-0 Buluuli
Ssingo              3-1 Buvuma
[Aug 7]
Busiro              1-0 Kyaggwe  
Buddu               0-0 Kyadondo
Gomba               2-0 Buwekula 
Mawokota            2-0 Butambala
Bulemeezi           1-0 Ssese
Busujju             0-0 Bugerere
 
Round 7
[Aug 13]
Busiro              5-1 Busujju
Butambala           3-1 Kabula
Kooki               1-2 Gomba
Ssingo              0-1 Buddu
Buluuli             1-1 Kyadondo
Ssese               1-0 Bugerere
[Aug 14]
Kyaggwe             2-0 Bulemeezi
Buwekula            0-0 Mawokota
Mawogola            1-0 Buvuma 

Round 8
[Aug 20]
Buluuli             1-1 Ssingo
Buvuma              1-0 Buddu      
Ssese               1-0 Busiro
[Aug 21]
Buwekula            1-0 Kooki
Gomba               1-1 Butambala
Mawokota            1-0 Kabula
Kyadondo            2-0 Mawogola
Bulemeezi           2-1 Bugerere
Kyaggwe             3-0 Busujju

Round 9
[Aug 27]
Butambala           n/p Kooki               [Kooki dns]
Buvuma              abd Kyadondo            [abandoned at 1-0 in 87']
Ssese               2-2 Kyaggwe     
[Aug 28]
Kabula              0-1 Buwekula
Buddu               1-0 Buluuli             
Ssingo              1-1 Mawogola        
Bugerere            1-1 Busiro
Mawokota            1-1 Gomba
Bulemeezi           2-0 Busujju
 
Round 10
[Sep 3]
Kooki               0-2 Mawokota
Buluuli             1-1 Buvuma               -  
Kyadondo            1-2 Ssingo
Mawogola            0-3 Buddu
Bugerere            0-1 Kyaggwe
Busiro              1-0 Bulemeezi
[Sep 4]
Buwekula            2-1 Butambala
Gomba               2-0 Kabula
Busujju             n/p Ssese               [Busujju dns]

Tables:

Group A
 1.Buwekula               10   7  1  2  11- 6  22  Qualified 
 2.Gomba                  10   6  3  1  15- 6  21  Qualified 
 3.Mawokota               10   5  4  2  12- 6  18  Qualified 
 4.Butambala               9   3  3  3  12-12  12
 5.Kabula                  9   1  1  7   6-14   4
 6.Kooki                   8   0  1  7   2-14   1
 
Group B
 1.Ssingo                 10   6  2  2  11- 6  20  Qualified 
 2.Buddu                  10   5  2  3  10- 5  17  Qualified 
 3.Kyadondo                9   3  4  2   9- 6  13
 4.Buluuli                10   2  4  4   7-10  10
 5.Buvuma                  9   2  3  4   5- 9   9
 6.Mawogola               10   1  5  4   3- 9   8
 
Group C
 1.Busiro                 10   7  2  1  16- 5  23  Qualified 
 2.Bulemeezi              10   6  1  3  11- 8  19  Qualified 
 3.Kyaggwe                10   4  4  2  11- 6  16  Qualified 
 4.Ssese                   9   3  4  3   7- 8  13
 5.Bugerere               10   2  3  5   6-10   9
 6.Busujju                 9   0  1  8   2-16   1

NB: top-2 of each group and two best third placed teams qualify for quarterfinals

Quarterfinals

First Legs [Sep 18]   
Gomba               1-2 Busiro
Bulemeezi           1-0 Buwekula
Buddu               1-0 Mawokota 
Kyaggwe             0-1 Ssingo
 
Second Legs [Oct 2?]
Busiro              3-0 Gomba
Buwekula            1-1 Bulemeezi
Mawokota            0-0 Buddu
Ssingo              0-0 Kyaggwe 
 
Semifinals

First Legs [Oct 9]
Ssingo              3-3 Busiro              
Buddu               1-0 Bulemeezi           
 
Second Legs [Oct 16]
Busiro              1-0 Ssingo              
Bulemeezi           2-1 Buddu               

Third Place Match
Ssingo              w/o Bulemeezi           

Final [Mar 4, 2023]
Busiro              2-1 Buddu               


Buganda Masaza Cup 2023

Group Stage

Final Tables:

Muganzirwa Group
 1.Mawokota               10   4  5  1  13- 7  17  Quarterfinals
 2.Ggomba                 10   4  4  2  10- 6  16  Quarterfinals
 3.Kabula                 10   4  2  4  11-14  14
 4.Mawogola               10   3  3  4  11-12  12
 5.Ssese                  10   2  4  4   9-12  10
 6.Busiro Ssasa           10   2  4  4   8-11  10

Masengere Group
 1.Buweekula              10   5  5  0  13- 5  20  Quarterfinals
 2.Buddu                  10   5  1  4  11- 6  16  Quarterfinals
 3.Kyaggwe                10   3  5  2  10- 6  14  Quarterfinals
 4.Buluuli                10   3  4  3  10-13  13
 5.Kyadondo               10   3  3  4   8- 8  12
 6.Kkooki                 10   1  2  7   5-19   5

Bulange Group
 1.Ssingo                 10   6  1  3  11- 6  19  Quarterfinals
 2.Buvuma                 10   4  4  2  11- 9  16  Quarterfinals
 3.Bulemeezi              10   3  6  1  12-10  15  Quarterfinals
 4.Busujju                 9   1  6  2   4- 5   9
 5.Butambala              10   2  3  5   9-12   9
 6.Bugerere                9   1  4  4   6-11   7

Round 1
[Jun 24]
Busiro Ssaza        1-3 Mawokota
[Jul 1]
Busujju             1-1 Buvuma
Mawogola            1-0 Kabula
Ggomba              1-0 Ssese
[Jul 2]
Buddu               2-0 Kkooki
Kyadondo            0-1 Buweekula
Kyaggwe             4-1 Buluuli
Ssingo              2-0 Bugerere            [also reported 1-0]
Bulemeezi           1-1 Butambala

Round 2
[Jul 8]
Ssese               0-0 Mawogola
Buluuli             1-0 Kyadondo
Buvuma              3-1 Ssingo              [also reported 2-1]
Kabula              1-1 Busiro Ssaza        
Butambala           1-1 Busujju
[Jul 9]
Buweekula           1-0 Buddu
Kkooki              0-0 Kyaggwe             [also reported 1-0]
Mawokota            1-0 Ggomba
Bugerere            1-1 Bulemeezi 

Round 3
[Jul 15]
Ssese               2-1 Busiro Ssaza        
Kabula              0-0 Mawokota
Mawogola            1-1 Ggomba 
Buluuli             1-1 Buweekula 
[Jul 16]
Buddu               1-0 Kyaggwe
Kyadondo            awd Kkooki              [awarded 0-3; originally 2-0]
Bulemeezi           3-1 Buvuma
Bugerere            1-2 Butambala 
[Jul 16]
Busujju             0-0 Ssingo

Round 4 [Jul 23]
Bulemeezi           1-0 Busujju
Buvuma              2-0 Bugerere    
Ssingo              2-1 Butambala    
Gomba               2-0 Kabula
Busiro Ssaza        1-0 Mawogola    
Mawokota            0-0 Ssese    
Kyaggwe             1-1 Buwekula    
Buddu               0-1 Kyadondo
Kkooki              1-2 Buluuli

Round 5
[Jul 29]
Ssese               2-1 Kabula
Mawogola            3-1 Mawokota
Buluuli             0-2 Buddu
Busujju             0-0 Bugerere
[Jul 30]
Buweekula           1-1 Kkooki
Kyaggwe             0-0 Kyadondo
Butambala           0-1 Buvuma
Busiro Ssaza        0-0 Gomba               [also reported 3-0]
[Aug 1]
Ssingo              2-0 Bulemeezi           

Round 6 
[Aug 5]
Ssese               1-3 Ggomba
Kabula              2-1 Mawogola
Buvuma              0-0 Busujju
Buluuli             1-1 Kyaggwe
[Aug 6]
Mawokota            0-0 Busiro Ssaza        
Bugerere            0-1 Ssingo
Butambala           1-1 Bulemeezi
Buwekula            1-0 Kyadondo
Kkooki              0-3 Buddu

Round 7
[Aug 12]
Buweekula           1-0 Buddu
Kyaggwe             2-0 Kkooki
Mawogola            1-1 Ggomba
Busiro Ssaza        1-1 Ssese          
[Aug 13?]
Mawokota            3-0 Kabula
Ssingo              1-0 Buvuma
Bugerere            0-0 Bulemeezi
Buluuli             1-1 Kyadondo
Busujju             1-0 Butambala

Round 8 
[Aug 19]
Kabula              2-1 Gomba               
Ssese               1-1 Mawokota            
Buvuma              2-2 Bulemeezi           
Buluuli             1-0 Kkooki              
Mawogola            0-1 Busiro Ssaza        
[Aug 20]
Kyadondo            1-1 Buddu               
Buweekula           1-1 Kyaggwe             
Ssingo              1-0 Busujju             
Butambala           2-3 Bugerere            
 
Round 9 [Aug 27]
Butambala           1-0 Ssingo              
Kyaggwe             1-0 Buddu               
Kkooki              0-4 Kyadondo            
Buluuli             1-1 Buweekula           
Bugerere            1-1 Buvuma              
Mawokota            4-2 Mawogola            
Gomba               1-0 Busiro Ssaza        
Busujju             1-1 Bulemeezi           
Kabula              2-1 Ssese               

Round 10 [Sep 3]
Buddu               2-1 Buluuli             
Bulemeezi           2-1 Ssingo              
Mawogola            2-1 Ssese               
Kyadondo            1-0 Kyaggwe             
Kkooki              0-4 Buweekula           
Buvuma              1-0 Butambala           
Gomba               0-0 Mawokota            
Bugerere            n/p Busujju             
Busiro Ssaza        2-3 Kabula               

Final Tables:

Muganzirwa Group
 1.Mawokota               10   4  5  1  13- 7  17  Quarterfinals
 2.Ggomba                 10   4  4  2  10- 6  16  Quarterfinals
 3.Kabula                 10   4  2  4  11-14  14
 4.Mawogola               10   3  3  4  11-12  12
 5.Ssese                  10   2  4  4   9-12  10
 6.Busiro Ssasa           10   2  4  4   8-11  10

Masengere Group
 1.Buweekula              10   5  5  0  13- 5  20  Quarterfinals
 2.Buddu                  10   5  1  4  11- 6  16  Quarterfinals
 3.Kyaggwe                10   3  5  2  10- 6  14  Quarterfinals
 4.Buluuli                10   3  4  3  10-13  13
 5.Kyadondo               10   3  3  4   8- 8  12
 6.Kkooki                 10   1  2  7   5-19   5

Bulange Group
 1.Ssingo                 10   6  1  3  11- 6  19  Quarterfinals
 2.Buvuma                 10   4  4  2  11- 9  16  Quarterfinals
 3.Bulemeezi              10   3  6  1  12-10  15  Quarterfinals
 4.Busujju                 9   1  6  2   4- 5   9
 5.Butambala              10   2  3  5   9-12   9
 6.Bugerere                9   1  4  4   6-11   7

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Sep 16]
Buvuma              0-0 Mawokota            
Kyadondo            1-2 Buddu               
[Sep 17]
Gomba               3-1 Ssingo              
Bulemeezi           0-0 Buweekula           

Second Legs [Sep 24]
Mawokota            1-0 Buvuma              
Buddu               awd Kyadondo            [awarded 3-0, Kyadondo dns]
Ssingo              0-1 Gomba               
Buweekula           1-2 Bulemeezi           

Semifinals

First Legs [Oct 1]
Gomba               2-1 Buddu               
Mawokota            1-1 Bulemeezi           

Second Legs
[Oct 8]
Buddu               0-1 Gomba               
[Oct 9]
Bulemeezi           0-0 Mawokota            [4-2 pen]

Third Place Match [Oct 28]
Buddu               0-3 Mawokota            

Final [Oct 28]
Gomba               0-1 Bulemeezi           


2021/22

2023/24

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Thanks to Martin Arenlind

Sources included: https://www.facebook.com/groups/468164257251670/, https://ugandafootball.com/tournament_stats.php?t=uftn0116, https://www.facebook.com/groups/865361543536733/

Prepared and maintained by Ian King, Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King, Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 30 Oct 2023

(C) Copyright Ian King, Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2022/23
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.