Uganda 2023/24


StarTimes Uganda Premier League
Uganda Cup
Bika by'Abaganda Tournament 2024
Busoga Masaza Cup 2023
Buganda Masaza Cup 2024


StarTimes Uganda Premier League

Final Table:

 1.SC Villa               29  16  9  4  40-21  57       Champions
 2.Vipers SC              29  16  8  5  45-20  56  [C]
 3.BUL FC                 29  16  8  5  36-17  56
 4.Kitara FC              29  16  6  7  46-24  54  [P]
 5.KCCA FC                29  15  4 10  54-33  49
 6.NEC FC                 29  14  6  9  35-34  48  [P]
 7.Maroons FC             29  10 11  8  35-26  41
 8.URA FC                 29  10 10  9  30-27  40
 9.Bright Stars FC        29   7 15  7  33-33  36
10.Express FC             29   9  5 15  36-38  32
11.Mbarara City           29   6 14  9  22-29  32  [P]
12.Wakiso Giants FC       29   9  5 15  27-42  32
13.UPDF FC                29   7  6 16  23-39  27
-------------------------------------------------
14.Busoga United FC       29   6  7 16  25-53  25       Relegated
15.Gaddafi Modern FC      29   7  4 18  24-54  25       Relegated
 -.Arua Hill SC           15   1  2 12  12-33   5       Relegated

NB: Arua Hill excluded from second half of the season and relegated
    for failing to meet minimal licensing requirements

Round 1
[Sep 15]
Bright Stars        0-1 BUL                 
  [Lawrence Tezikya 25]
Villa               1-2 Kitara              
  [Charles Lwanga 43; Denis Omedi 14, Kabon Living 90]
Mbarara City        0-1 NEC                 
[Sep 16]
UPDF                0-0 URA                 
Wakiso Giants       0-3 Maroons             
  [Darius Ojok 1, 34, Abraham Tusubira 79]
Gaddafi             1-2 Vipers              
  [Benson Muhindo (pen) 1-2; Milton Karisa 27, Mohamed Salem Ekbad 41]
Arua Hill           0-1 Busoga United       
  [Isaac Doka Mweru 14]
[Oct 8]
KCCA                1-2 Express             

Round 2
[Sep 21]
Vipers              2-0 Arua Hill           
[Sep 22]
URA                 2-0 Gaddafi             
NEC                 5-0 Busoga United       
Kitara              1-0 UPDF                
[Sep 23]
BUL                 1-0 KCCA                
Express             0-0 Mbarara City        
Wakiso Giants       1-1 Bright Stars        
[Sep 24]
Maroons             1-1 Villa               

Round 3
[Sep 28]
Bright Stars        1-1 URA                 
Busoga United       0-2 Express             
[Sep 29]
Gaddafi             1-2 Kitara              
  [Thomas Ochungo 1-0; Denis Omedi 1-1, George Ssenkaaba 1-2]
Villa               3-0 NEC                 
  [Umar Lutalo 10, John Paul Acire (og) 2-0, Arnold Odongo 3-0]
UPDF                0-2 Wakiso Giants       
  [Mulamba Blanchar, Kenneth Kimera]
[Oct 1]
Arua Hill           1-2 BUL                 
[Oct 3]
Mbarara City        0-0 Vipers              
KCCA                1-2 Maroons             

Round 4
[Oct 19]
Busoga United       0-0 Mbarara City        
Arua Hill           abd Gaddafi             [abandoned at 0-0 after 10' due to heavy rain]
[Oct 20]
Arua Hill           0-1 Gaddafi             [remaining 80']
Kitara              3-1 KCCA                
NEC                 2-0 UPDF                
BUL                 3-0 Maroons             
Vipers              1-1 Villa               
[Oct 21]
URA                 1-0 Wakiso Giants       
Express             1-0 Bright Stars        

Round 5
[Oct 24]
Gaddafi             0-1 Busoga United       
Villa               1-2 BUL                 
[Oct 25]
Mbarara City        1-0 Arua Hill           
  [Henry Kitegenyi 12]
Wakiso Giants       1-3 Kitara              
  [Titus Tito Ssematimba 29; Denis Omedi 48, Brian Aheebwa 80, Jude Ssemugabi 90+1]
[Oct 26]
KCCA                0-2 NEC                 
[Oct 27]
Maroons             1-1 URA                 
Bright Stars        0-2 Vipers              
UPDF                1-1 Express             

Round 6
[Oct 31]
Mbarara City        1-1 Bright Stars        
BUL                 1-0 URA                 
Arua Hill           1-1 KCCA                
Vipers              3-0 Wakiso Giants       
[Nov 1]
NEC                 0-3 Gaddafi             
Busoga United       0-2 UPDF                
Kitara              0-1 Maroons             
[Dec 8]
Express             1-2 Villa               

Round 7
[Nov 9]
Villa               3-1 Arua Hill           
UPDF                2-0 BUL                 
[Nov 10]
URA                 2-2 Kitara              
Bright Stars        3-2 Busoga United       
KCCA                3-1 Vipers              
[Nov 11]
Gaddafi             2-1 Mbarara City        
Maroons             0-1 NEC                 
[Nov 17]
Wakiso Giants       0-0 Express             

Round 8
[Nov 23]
Gaddafi             2-2 Bright Stars        
Vipers              2-0 URA                 
[Nov 24]
Arua Hill           2-0 UPDF                
Express             0-1 Maroons             
Busoga United       2-1 KCCA                
[Nov 25]
Mbarara City        0-0 Villa               
NEC                 1-1 Wakiso Giants       
[Nov 26]
BUL                 2-1 Kitara              

Round 9
[Nov 30]
Villa               2-0 Busoga United       
Bright Stars        3-1 Arua Hill           
[Dec 1]
URA                 2-1 Express             
Wakiso Giants       0-3 BUL                 
KCCA                6-1 Gaddafi             
[Dec 2]
Kitara              1-0 NEC                 
Maroons             1-0 Mbarara City        
[Dec 3]
UPDF                0-1 Vipers              

Round 10
[Dec 5]
Bright Stars        1-1 Villa               
Arua Hill           2-2 Wakiso Giants       
Express             1-1 BUL                 
[Dec 6]
Mbarara City        2-1 KCCA                
Busoga United       1-1 Maroons             
NEC                 2-0 URA                 
[Dec 7]
Gaddafi             2-1 UPDF                
Vipers              2-1 Kitara              

Round 11
[Dec 10]
URA                 4-1 Arua Hill           
BUL                 1-1 NEC                 
Wakiso Giants       3-0 Busoga United       
[Dec 11]
UPDF                1-1 Mbarara City        
[Dec 12]
Kitara              1-0 Express             
KCCA                3-0 Bright Stars        
[Dec 13]
Villa               1-0 Gaddafi             
Maroons             1-1 Vipers              

Round 12
[Dec 20]
Mbarara City        0-0 Kitara              
Arua Hill           1-3 Maroons             
[Dec 21]
Busoga United       2-2 URA                 
NEC                 2-5 Express             
[Dec 22]
Villa               1-2 KCCA                
Bright Stars        2-1 UPDF                
Vipers              2-3 BUL                 
[Dec 23]
Gaddafi             0-1 Wakiso Giants       

Round 13
[Dec 28]
Kitara              7-1 Arua Hill           
BUL                 1-0 Busoga United       
UPDF                1-2 KCCA                
[Dec 29]
URA                 3-0 Mbarara City        
NEC                 0-0 Bright Stars        
[Dec 30]
Wakiso Giants       0-1 Villa               
Express             2-0 Vipers              
Maroons             5-0 Gaddafi             

Round 14
[Jan 2]
Busoga United       2-1 Kitara              
Mbarara City        2-1 Wakiso Giants       
Bright Stars        1-0 Maroons             
Villa               3-0 UPDF                
KCCA                3-2 URA                 
[Jan 3]
Arua Hill           0-1 Express             
Gaddafi             2-1 BUL                 
Vipers              4-1 NEC                 

Round 15
[Jan 5]
Kitara              3-1 Bright Stars        
Maroons             4-2 UPDF                
[Jan 6]
Wakiso Giants       2-1 KCCA                
BUL                 1-1 Mbarara City        
Express             3-0 Gaddafi             
NEC                 2-1 Arua Hill           
[Jan 7]
URA                 0-0 Villa               
Vipers              3-0 Busoga United       

Halfway Table:

 1.BUL FC                 15  10  3  2  23-12  33
 2.Vipers SC              15   9  3  3  26-13  30  [C]
 3.Kitara FC              15   9  2  4  28-15  29  [P]
 4.Maroons FC             15   8  4  3  24-13  28
 5.SC Villa               15   7  5  3  21-11  26
 6.Express FC             15   7  4  4  20-11  25
 7.NEC FC                 15   7  3  5  20-19  24  [P]
 8.URA FC                 15   5  6  4  20-16  21
 9.KCCA FC                15   6  1  8  26-23  19
10.Bright Stars FC        15   4  6  5  16-20  18
11.Mbarara City           15   3  8  4   9-12  17  [P]
12.Wakiso Giants FC       15   4  4  7  14-21  16
13.Gaddafi Modern FC      15   5  1  9  15-28  16
-------------------------------------------------
14.Busoga United FC       15   4  3  8  11-26  15
15.UPDF FC                15   2  3 10  11-23   9
16.Arua Hill SC           15   1  2 12  12-33   5

NB: Arua Hill excluded from second half of the season and relegated
    for failing to meet minimal licensing requirements

Round 16
[Feb 1]
Villa               2-1 Maroons             
[Feb 2]
Mbarara City        3-1 Express             
Gaddafi             0-1 URA                 
KCCA                0-0 BUL                 
[Feb 3]
UPDF                0-3 Kitara              
[Feb 4]
Busoga United       2-3 NEC                 
Bright Stars        1-0 Wakiso Giants       
Vipers              bye

Round 17
[Feb 6]
URA                 1-0 UPDF                
[Feb 7]
BUL                 2-1 Bright Stars        
[Feb 8]
Maroons             0-0 Wakiso Giants       
Vipers              0-0 Gaddafi             
[Feb 9]
Kitara              1-1 Villa               
NEC                 2-0 Mbarara City        
[Feb 10]
Express             3-4 KCCA                
Busoga United       bye

Round 18
[Feb 13]
UPDF                2-2 NEC                 
Wakiso Giants       1-0 URA                 
[Feb 22]
Bright Stars        1-1 Express             
Mbarara City        1-0 Busoga United       
[Feb 23]
Maroons             0-0 BUL                 
KCCA                0-1 Kitara              
[Apr 9]
Villa               0-0 Vipers              
Gaddafi             bye

Round 19
[Feb 27]
Express             3-1 UPDF                
Kitara              1-0 Wakiso Giants       
[Feb 28]
NEC                 0-3 KCCA                
[Feb 29]
Busoga United       1-1 Gaddafi             
URA                 2-0 Maroons             
Vipers              1-1 Bright Stars        
[Mar 15] 
BUL                 0-1 Villa               
Mbarara City        bye

Round 20
[Mar 8]
URA                 1-1 BUL                 
Bright Stars        1-1 Mbarara City        
Maroons             0-0 Kitara              
[Mar 9]
UPDF                2-0 Busoga United       
Gaddafi             0-1 NEC                 
Villa               1-0 Express             
[Mar 10]
Wakiso Giants       0-4 Vipers              
KCCA                bye

Round 21
[Mar 12]
BUL                 0-1 UPDF                
[Mar 13]
Express             2-3 Wakiso Giants       
Mbarara City        5-0 Gaddafi             
NEC                 2-1 Maroons             
[Mar 14]
Kitara              3-0 URA                 
Busoga United       2-2 Bright Stars        
[Mar 15] 
Vipers              0-1 KCCA                
Villa               bye

Round 22
[Mar 28]
Maroons             2-0 Express             
KCCA                4-1 Busoga United       
[Mar 29]
Kitara              0-0 BUL                 
Wakiso Giants       1-0 NEC                 
[Mar 30]
Villa               2-1 Mbarara City        
URA                 0-2 Vipers              
[Mar 31]
Bright Stars        4-0 Gaddafi             
UPDF                bye

Round 23
[Apr 4]
Busoga United       1-1 Villa               
NEC                 1-0 Kitara              
[Apr 5]
Mbarara City        0-0 Maroons             
Gaddafi             1-2 KCCA                
Vipers              2-1 UPDF                
[Apr 6]
BUL                 3-0 Wakiso Giants       
Express             1-0 URA                 
Bright Stars        bye

Round 23
[Apr 16]
URA                 2-0 NEC                 
UPDF                1-1 Gaddafi             
[Apr 18]
Maroons             3-0 Busoga United       
KCCA                4-0 Mbarara City        
[Apr 19]
Kitara              0-2 Vipers              
[Apr 20]
BUL                 2-0 Express             
[Apr 21]
Villa               1-1 Bright Stars        
Wakiso Giants       bye

Round 25
[Apr 23]
Vipers              1-1 Maroons             
[Apr 24]
Express             1-2 Kitara              
NEC                 1-0 BUL                 
[Apr 25]
Gaddafi             0-1 Villa               
Bright Stars        2-2 KCCA                
[Apr 26]
Mbarara City        0-0 UPDF                
Busoga United       2-1 Wakiso Giants       
URA                 bye

Round 26
[Apr 30]
Kitara              1-1 Mbarara City        
URA                 0-0 Busoga United       
[May 1]
BUL                 1-0 Vipers              
KCCA                2-0 Villa               
[May 2]
UPDF                1-0 Bright Stars        
Wakiso Giants       3-0 Gaddafi             
[May 13]
Express             1-2 NEC                 
Maroons             bye

Round 27
[May 7]
Gaddafi             3-1 Maroons             
Mbarara City        0-0 URA                 
KCCA                1-0 UPDF                
[May 8]
Villa               3-2 Wakiso Giants       
Bright Stars        1-1 NEC                 
Vipers              1-0 Express             
[May 18]
Busoga United       0-3 BUL                 
Kitara              bye

Round 28 [May 11]
URA                 1-0 KCCA                
Kitara              3-2 Busoga United       
Maroons             0-0 Bright Stars        
BUL                 1-0 Gaddafi             
NEC                 0-0 Vipers              
Wakiso Giants       2-0 Mbarara City        
UPDF                0-2 Villa               
Express             bye

Round 29
[May 14]
Bright Stars        1-0 Kitara              
Busoga United       1-2 Vipers              
KCCA                4-0 Wakiso Giants       
UPDF                2-1 Maroons             
Villa               2-1 URA                 
Mbarara City        0-0 BUL                 
[May 15]
Gaddafi             3-2 Express             
NEC                 bye

Round 30
[May 5]
Express             1-2 Busoga United       
[May 18]
Kitara              3-0 Gaddafi             
Maroons             1-1 KCCA                
NEC                 0-2 Villa               
URA                 1-1 Bright Stars        
Vipers              4-1 Mbarara City        
Wakiso Giants       0-1 UPDF                
BUL                 bye

Final Table:

 1.SC Villa               29  16  9  4  40-21  57       Champions
 2.Vipers SC              29  16  8  5  45-20  56  [C]
 3.BUL FC                 29  16  8  5  36-17  56
 4.Kitara FC              29  16  6  7  46-24  54  [P]
 5.KCCA FC                29  15  4 10  54-33  49
 6.NEC FC                 29  14  6  9  35-34  48  [P]
 7.Maroons FC             29  10 11  8  35-26  41
 8.URA FC                 29  10 10  9  30-27  40
 9.Bright Stars FC        29   7 15  7  33-33  36
10.Express FC             29   9  5 15  36-38  32
11.Mbarara City           29   6 14  9  22-29  32  [P]
12.Wakiso Giants FC       29   9  5 15  27-42  32
13.UPDF FC                29   7  6 16  23-39  27
-------------------------------------------------
14.Busoga United FC       29   6  7 16  25-53  25       Relegated
15.Gaddafi Modern FC      29   7  4 18  24-54  25       Relegated
 -.Arua Hill SC           15   1  2 12  12-33   5       Relegated

NB: Arua Hill excluded from second half of the season and relegated
    for failing to meet minimal licensing requirements


Uganda Cup 2023/24

NB: 50th edition

Preliminaries 

Buganda

Round 1 [Dec 20]
Entebbe Pride B                   1-0 Nyendo FC
Buyala SC                         n/p Kyetume Nursing School            [apparently awarded to Buyala]
Kick 4 Africa                     1-0 Lukaya TC
Zanta United                      1-2 Super Eagles Lugongwe
Young Simba FC                    3-1 Garuga Stars
Kakiri TC                         0-2 Happy Boys FC Kagaba
Kajjansi United                   awd Masaka City                       [Kajjansi arrived late; awarded to Masaka]
Hope Foundation FC                1-1 Kiwanga United                    [6-7 pen]
Entebbe Pride                     2-1 Buwambo United
Entebbe FC                        0-2 Ntungasaze FC
Sparks SC                         1-0 Expendables FC Academy
Buikwe Red Stars                  2-2 Kira United                       [3-5 pen]
Manyangwa FC                      0-3 Wobulenzi United
Synergy FC                        5-1 Kisoga Unuted
Luweero United                    2-0 Nakifuma United
Simba FC                          awd Free Stars                        [abandoned; awarded to Simba]
Bajjo United                      1-1 Seeta United                      [4-2 pen]
Uganda Sports Arena               1-0 Katale FC 
Wakibombo SC                      1-2 Lugazi Stars
Nantabulilirwa One                awd Kikyusa Ravens                    [Ravens arrived late; awarded to Nantabulilirwa]

Round 2 [Jan 6]
Entebbe Pride                     0-0 Ntungasaze FC                     [4-2 pen]
Lugazi Stars                      6-1 Entebbe Pride B
Uganda Sports Arena               2-5 Sparks SC
Kick 4 Africa                     0-2 Super Eagles Lugongwe
Kira United                       2-0 Buyala SC
Masaka City                       2-0 Luweero United
Young Simba FC                    1-0 Happy Boys FC Kagaba
Synergy FC                        2-2 Nantabulilirwa One                [6-5 pen]
Bajjo United                      1-1 Kiwanga United                    [5-6 pen]
Wobulenzi United                  1-1 Simba FC                          [2-4 pen]
 
Round 3 [Jan 11]
Lugazi Stars                      4-1 Masaka City
Young Simba FC                    2-0 Kiwanga United
Synergy FC                        3-0 Entebbe Pride
Kira United                       0-1 Super Eagles Lugongwe
Sparks SC                         2-2 Simba FC                          [2-4 pen]

NB: round 3 winners qualified for main tournament

Eastern (known results)

Round 1
Admin FC                          0-0 Blacks Panther Busia              [4-3 pen]

Round 2
Admin FC                          2-0 Busia Home Boys

Round 3
Busia Youngsters                  0-1 Admin FC

NB: round 3 winners qualified for main tournament

North East (known results)

Round 1
MYDA FC                           3-0 Basere Super Eagles 
[Dec 15]
Tubur FC                          bt  Babu FC

Round 2
[Jan 4] 
MYDA FC                           4-0 Ateker FC
Rupa FC                           1-5 Junior Eagles 
St Peter Adacar                   0-0 Team Church FC                    [2-4 pen]
Tepa FC                           2-1 Orungo FC
Ngora Rockstars                   3-1 Soroti Thunders
Awaliwal FC                       lt Northern Brothers
[Jan 5]
Kumi United                       3-0 Tapo FC

Round 3 [Jan 6]
Junior Eagles                      -  Ngora Rockstars
Tubur United                      bt  Northern Brothers
Tepa FC                           lt  Kumi United
MYDA FC                           2-0 Team Church

NB: round 3 winners qualified for main tournament

Western

Round 1 [Jan 4]
Ntoda FC                          3-0 Lions Ntungamo
Rukungiri United                  0-0 Rwampara Bulls                    [0-3 pen]
Kihihi Young Boys                 1-0 Akataka FC
Rubaare FC                        0-0 Rugarama FC                       [2-4 pen]
Kitanga Lions                     1-1 Kigezi SC                         [2-3 pen]
Omungyenyi FC                     1-1 Nyasa FC                          [3-5 pen]
Rwakabengo FC                     0-5 Rwenshama FC
Ibanda Municipal                  0-1 Rushango Dynamic
Rushere Hospital                  0-3 Nyamityobora FC 
Kamoma FC                         0-3 Ssendyowa FC
Bushenyi Veterans                 3-0 Kirugu FC
Six O'Clock FC                    1-1 Kyambura Rastas                   [3-4 pen]
Bwizibwera United                 3-0 Mbarara FC
City United                       0-2 Gist FC

Round 2 [Jan 5]
Ssendyowa FC                      0-3 Bushenyi Veterans
Kyambura Rastas                   3-0 Bwizibwera United
Ntoda FC                          0-0 Rwampara Bulls                    [6-5 pen]  
Rwenshama FC                      2-0 Kihihi Young Boys
Rugarama FC                       3-1 Gorilla Highlands
Kigezi SC                         1-1 Nyasa FC                          [10-9 pen]
Gist FC                           0-0 Bunyaruguru United                [1-3 pen]
Rushango Dynamic                  0-2 Nyamityobora FC

Round 3 [Jan 6]
Kigezi SC                         3-0 Rwenshama FC
Bushenyi Veterans                 3-0 Nyamityobora FC 
Rugarama FC                       1-0 Ntoda FC 
Bunyaruguru United                0-1 Kyambura Rastas

NB: round 3 winners qualified for main tournament

National Stage

Round 1
[Jan 23]
Iganga Young FC                   w/o Ndejje University
Rugarama FC                       0-0 Kigezi Homeboyz                   [5-4 pen]
Kyambogo FC                       1-4 Wakiso Giants
Super Eagles Lugongwe             1-1 Jinja North United                [2-4 pen]
[Jan 24]
Admin FC                          0-2 KCCA FC 
Kireka United                     1-3 Young Elephants
Fort City FC                      1-4 Kyetume FC
Synergy FC                        1-1 Mbarara City FC                   [4-2 pen]
[Jan 25]
Nsambya FC                        3-0 Arua Hill SC
Busei FC                          1-0 Maroons FC
SC Tawai FC                       0-4 SC Villa
Northern Division FC              1-2 NEC FC
Rwenzori Lions                    2-0 Kiyinda Boys
Dove FC                           1-0 Kataka FC
Pajule Lions                      1-0 UPDF FC  
[Jan 29]
Odramachaku FC                    0-1 Soltillo Bright Stars
Acholi United                     1-0 Lugazi FC
Lugazi Stars                      1-2 Vipers SC
Medical FC                        0-1 Young Simba
[Jan 30]
Tubur United                      2-0 Kaarokarungi FC
Kirinya SC                        1-3 Gaddafi FC
Nakapelimoru SC                   0-2 Blacks Power
Nebbi Central FC                  1-2 Kitara FC
[Jan 31]
Pakwach Young Stars               1-0 Booma FC
Northern Gateway FC               1-1 Calvary FC                        [4-5 pen]
Kyambura Rasters                  w/o Ondurapaka FC                     [Onduparaka dns]
St Georges FC                     0-0 Police FC                         [5-6 pen]
Mwania Mbogo FC                   4-2 Mbale Heroes
Bushenyi Veterans                 1-2 Busoga United
[Feb 14]
MYDA FC                           0-1 Express FC
Simba FC                          0-3 BUL FC
[Feb 17]
Kumi United                       0-2 URA FC

Round 2
[Feb 15]
Busei FC                          0-3 Police FC
Rugarama FC                       1-1 Vipers SC                         [4-5 pen]
Mbogo FC                          2-2 Young Simba                       [1-3 pen]
[Feb 16]
Kitara FC                         2-0 Gaddafi FC
Iganga Young                      2-1 Kyetume FC
[Feb 17]
Pajule Lions                      2-0 Nsambya SC
Jinja North United                0-2 KCCA FC
Express FC                        1-1 Rwenzori Lions                    [8-7 pen]
[Feb 18]
Black Power                       0-1 Soltilo Bright Stars
Busoga United                     1-1 Tubur United                      [6-5 pen]
SC Villa                          5-0 Synergy FC
Kyambura Rasters                  0-1 BUL FC
[Feb 20]
NEC FC                            5-1 Acholi United
Dove FC                           0-0 Young Elephants                   [3-1 pen]
[Feb 21]
Pakwach Young Stars               2-1 Wakiso Giants
Calvary FC                        1-4 URA FC

Round 3
[Mar 2]
Pajule Lions                      1-0 Young Simba                       
[Mar 3]
BUL FC                            1-1 Express                           [4-1 pen]
Kitara FC                         2-0 SC Villa                          
[Mar 4]
URA FC                            0-1 KCCA FC                           
Soltilo Bright Stars              0-4 Police FC                         
[Mar 5]
Busoga United                     0-1 NEC FC                            
[Mar 6]
Vipers SC                         3-0 Iganga Young                      
[Mar 7]
Dove FC                           0-0 Pakwach Young Stars               [6-7 pen]

Quarterfinals
[Apr 10]
Police FC                         0-2 NEC FC                            
[Apr 13]
Pajule Lions                      1-0 Pakwach Young Stars               
BUL FC                            1-1 KCCA FC                           [aet, 6-5 pen]
[Apr 14]
Kitara FC                         2-2 Vipers SC                         [aet, 5-4 pen]

Semifinals 

First Legs
[Apr 27]
Kitara FC                         3-1 Pajule Lions                      
[Apr 28]
BUL FC                            1-1 NEC FC                            

Second Legs
[May 4]
NEC FC                            2-0 BUL FC                            
[May 5]
Pajule Lions                      0-1 Kitara FC                         

Final [May 25, Muteesa II Stadium, Wankulukuku]
Kitara FC                         1-0 NEC FC                            
  [Solomon Okwalinga 73]


Bika by'Abaganda Tournament 2024

Tournament Opener [Apr 27; not part of competition proper]
Mamba Namakaka      2-3 Butiko              

Preliminary Round

First Legs [May 3]
Nvubu               1-1 Nsuma               
Mamba Kakoboza      2-0 Ngaali              
Ndiga               1-0 Nkusu               
Ngabi Nnyunga       0-0 Mpeewo              
Njaza               0-2 Kibe               
Mamba Namakaka      5-1 Nkerebwe            
Kasimba             3-0 Kayozi              

Second Legs [May 5]
Nsuma               0-1 Nvubu               
Ngaali              1-0 Mamba Kakoboza      
Nkusu               0-2 Ndiga               
Mpeewo              0-0 Ngabi Nnyunga       [3-4 pen]
Kibe                0-2 Njaza               [3-5 pen]
Nkerebwe            1-0 Mamba Namakaka      
Kayozi              1-0 Kasimba             

1/16 Finals

First Legs [May 12]
Nvuma               3-1 Nakinsige           
Mbwa                4-3 Ndiisa              
Mbogo               1-0 Kinyomo             
Ngonge              1-0 Musu                
Butiko              0-1 Mutima Musagi       
Ngo                 0-3 Nyange              
Mazzi g'ekisasi     1-6 Nsenene             
Ffumbe              0-1 Nkima               
Kasimba             0-1 Njovu               
Mamba Kakoboza      0-1 Omutima Omuyanja    
Mpindi              4-0 Nvubu               
Mamba Namakaka      1-2 Lugave              
Njaza               0-0 Kkobe               
Ngabi Nsamba        0-1 Ndiga               
Ngabi Nnyunga       0-1 Nte                 
Ntalaganya          0-4 Ngeye               

Second Legs [May 15]
Nakinsige           1-0 Nvuma               
Ndiisa              3-0 Mbwa                
Kinyomo             1-3 Mbogo               
Musu                1-1 Ngonge              
Mutima Musagi       1-2 Butiko              [2-0 pen]
Nyange              1-2 Ngo                 
Nsenene             5-1 Mazzi g'ekisasi     
Nkima               2-0 Ffumbe              
Njovu               1-3 Kasimba             
Omutima Omuyanja    0-3 Mamba Kakoboza      
Nvubu               2-2 Mpindi              
Lugave              1-0 Mamba Namakaka      
Kkobe               1-1 Njaza               [3-4 pen]
Ndiga               0-1 Ngabi Nsamba        [Ngabi Nsamba on pen]
Nte                 2-0 Ngabi Nnyunga       
Ngeye               3-0 Ntalaganya          

Group Stage

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Ngonge                  3   2  1  0   3- 1   7  Qualified
 2.Mamba Kakoboza          3   1  1  1   2- 2   4  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Lugave                  3   0  2  1   3- 4   2
 4.Nvuma                   3   0  2  1   1- 2   2

Group B
 1.Mpindi                  3   2  1  0   3- 0   7  Qualified
 2.Mutima Musagi           3   2  0  1   5- 1   6  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Nyange                  3   1  0  2   3- 5   3
 4.Kasimba                 3   0  1  2   0- 5   1

Group C
 1.Mbogo                   3   2  1  0   8- 3   7  Qualified
 2.Ngeye                   3   1  2  0   5- 4   5  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Njaza                   3   1  1  1   4- 3   4
 4.Ndiisa                  3   0  0  3   0- 7   0

Group D
 1.Ngabi Nsamba            3   1  2  0   3- 2   5  Qualified
 2.Nkima                   3   1  2  0   1- 0   5  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Nte                     3   1  1  1   3- 2   4
 4.Nsenene                 3   0  1  2   1- 4   1

Round 1 [May 19]
Group A
Nvuma               0-0 Mamba Kakoboza      
Ngonge              1-1 Lugave              
Group B
Nyange              3-0 Kasimba             
Mpindi              1-0 Mutima Musagi       
Group C
Mbogo               2-0 Njaza               
Ndiisa              0-1 Ngeye               
Group D
Nkima               0-0 Nte                 
Ngabi Nsamba        1-1 Nsenene             

Round 2 [May 22]
Group A
Lugave              1-1 Nvuma               
Mamba Kakoboza      0-1 Ngonge              
Group B
Kasimba             0-0 Mpindi              
Mutima Musagi       3-0 Nyange              
Group C
Njaza               awd Ndiisa              [awarded 3-0, Ndiisa forfeited]
Ngeye               3-3 Mbogo               
Group D
Nte                 1-2 Ngabi Nsamba        
Nsenene             0-1 Nkima               

Round 3 [May 26]
Group A
Nvuma               0-1 Ngonge              
Lugave              1-2 Mamba Kakoboza      
Group B
Kasimba             0-2 Mutima Musagi       
Mpindi              2-0 Nyange              
Group C
Mbogo               awd Ndiisa              [awarded 3-0, Ndiisa forfeited]
Njaza               1-1 Ngeye               
Group D
Nsenene             0-2 Nte                 
Ngabi Nsamba        0-0 Nkima               

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Ngonge                  3   2  1  0   3- 1   7  Qualified
 2.Mamba Kakoboza          3   1  1  1   2- 2   4  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Lugave                  3   0  2  1   3- 4   2
 4.Nvuma                   3   0  2  1   1- 2   2

Group B
 1.Mpindi                  3   2  1  0   3- 0   7  Qualified
 2.Mutima Musagi           3   2  0  1   5- 1   6  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Nyange                  3   1  0  2   3- 5   3
 4.Kasimba                 3   0  1  2   0- 5   1

Group C
 1.Mbogo                   3   2  1  0   8- 3   7  Qualified
 2.Ngeye                   3   1  2  0   5- 4   5  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Njaza                   3   1  1  1   4- 3   4
 4.Ndiisa                  3   0  0  3   0- 7   0

Group D
 1.Ngabi Nsamba            3   1  2  0   3- 2   5  Qualified
 2.Nkima                   3   1  2  0   1- 0   5  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Nte                     3   1  1  1   3- 2   4
 4.Nsenene                 3   0  1  2   1- 4   1
 
Quarterfinals [May 29]
Mbogo               0-1 Mutima Musagi       
Ngonge              1-1 Nkima               [4-5 pen]
Ngabi Nsamba        1-1 Mamba Kakoboza      [4-2 pen]
Mpindi              1-1 Ngeye               [7-6 pen]

Semifinals [Jun 2]
Mpindi              1-0 Nkima               
Ngabi Nsamba        2-1 Mutima Musagi       

Third Place Match [Jun 8]
Nkima               0-1 Mutima Musagi       

Final [Jun 8]
Mpindi              0-1 Ngabi Nsamba        


Busoga Masaza Cup 2023

NB: 14 participating counties

Group Stage

Tables:

Group A
 1.Bugweri                 6   4  0  2   5- 4  12
 2.Kigulu                  6   3  1  2   9- 3  10
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Bulamogi                6   2  1  3   8- 8   7
 4.Bukono                  6   1  2  3   8-15   5

Group B
 1.Busiki                  3   2  1  0   3- 1   7
 2.Bugabula                4   1  2  1   4- 2   6
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Luuka                   3   0  1  2   0- 4   1

Group C
 1.Buzaaya                 2   1  1  0   1- 0   4
 2.Butembe                 3   1  1  1   2- 2   4
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Bukooli Bugiri          3   1  0  2   2- 3   3

Group D
 1.Bukoli Namayingo        6   4  2  0   9- 2  14
 2.Bunha                   4   1  2  1   5- 5   5
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Bunhole Bunanumba       4   0  2  2   4- 7   2
 4.Budiope                 4   0  2  2   2- 6   2  
  
Quarterfinals
[Dec 9]
Bugweri             1-2 Butembe             
Bukooli Namayingo   0-0 Bugabula            [2-4 pen]
[Dec 11]
Buzaaya             0-0 Kigulu              [2-3 pen]
Busiki              1-0 Bunha               

Semifinals [Dec 15]
Butembe             1-1 Kigulu              [4-1 pen]
Busiki              0-0 Bugabula            [4-3 pen]

Third Place Match [Dec 30]
Kigulu              3-1 Bugabula            

Final [Dec 30]
Butembe             0-1 Busiki              


Buganda Masaza Cup 2024

Start: end of June

Bulange Group
   Bulemeezi
   Buddu
   Kyadondo
   Buluuli
   Butambala
   Bugerere

Masengere Group
   Mawokota
   Buvuma
   Kabula
   Busujju
   Ssese
   Busiro

Muganzirwazza Group
   Gomba
   Buweekula
   Ssingo
   Kyaggwe
   Mawogola
   Kooki


2022/23

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Thanks to Ian King

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 14 Jun 2024

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2023/24
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.