Papua New Guinea 2022


National Competitions 2022

National Competitions 2022

National Soccer League 2022

National Soccer League 2022

Regional Stage | Playoff Stage

Regional Stage

Southern Conference | Northern Conference | Highlands | New Guinea Islands Central | New Guinea Islands Eastern

Southern Conference

Final Table:

 1.Hekari United FC (Port Moresby)        10   9  1  0  38- 8  28       Qualified
 2.Gulf Komara FC (Kerema)                 9   5  2  1  36-11  17  [*]  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Central Amoana FC (Kaparoko)           10   5  2  3  29-17  17
 4.FC Genesis                              9   2  3  4  12-15   9
 5.National Capital District Souths FC    10   2  3  5  16-30   9
 6.National Capital District FC           10   0  1  9   6-56   1
 -.Star Mountain FC                       withdrew
[*] Gulf Komara replaced Star Mountain who forfeited their opening match
NB: round 1 match between Gulf Komara and Genesis declared void

Round 1
[Oct 1]
Star Mountain           n/p FC Genesis              [Star Mountain forfeited]
Hekari United           4-0 NCD                     
NCD Souths              1-4 Central Amoana          
[Nov 14]
Gulf Komara             ann FC Genesis              [awarded 3-0, Genesis forfeited; award
                                                     revoked Nov 17 and game annulled as
Round 2 [Oct 8]                                      punishment for assault on referee in
NCD                     1-4 NCD Souths               round 6 match between the same clubs]
FC Genesis              1-4 Central Amoana          
Gulf Komara             2-2 Hekari United           

Round 3 [Oct 15]
Hekari United           1-0 FC Genesis              
NCD Souths              0-4 Gulf Komara             
Central Amoana          8-0 NCD                     

Round 4 [Oct 22]
Gulf Komara             1-1 Central Amoana          
Hekari United           6-1 NCD Souths              
FC Genesis              2-2 NCD                     

Round 5 [Oct 29]
NCD Souths              2-2 FC Genesis              
Central Amoana          1-2 Hekari United           
NCD                    0-11 Gulf Komara             

Round 6 [Nov 5]
NCD                     0-9 Hekari United           
FC Genesis              1-0 Gulf Komara             
Central Amoana          2-2 NCD Souths              

Round 7
[Nov 9]
Central Amoana          3-1 FC Genesis              
NCD Souths              2-0 NCD                     
Hekari United           abd Gulf Komara             [abandoned at 2-0 in 57' due
[Nov 23]                                             to fading light]
Hekari United           4-2 Gulf Komara             [replay]

Round 8 [Nov 12]
Gulf Komara             4-2 NCD Souths              
NCD                     2-4 Central Amoana          
FC Genesis              0-1 Hekari United           

Round 9 [Nov 16]
NCD                     1-4 FC Genesis              [also reported 1-3]
Central Amoana          1-4 Gulf Komara             [also reported 1-3]
NCD Souths              1-6 Hekari United           

Round 10 [Nov 19]
FC Genesis              1-1 NCD Souths              
Hekari United           3-1 Central Amoana          
Gulf Komara             8-0 NCD                     

Final Table:

 1.Hekari United FC (Port Moresby)        10   9  1  0  38- 8  28       Qualified
 2.Gulf Komara FC (Kerema)                 9   5  2  1  36-11  17  [*]  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Central Amoana FC (Kaparoko)           10   5  2  3  29-17  17
 4.FC Genesis                              9   2  3  4  12-15   9
 5.National Capital District Souths FC    10   2  3  5  16-30   9
 6.National Capital District FC           10   0  1  9   6-56   1
 -.Star Mountain FC                       withdrew
[*] Gulf Komara replaced Star Mountain who forfeited their opening match
NB: round 1 match between Gulf Komara and Genesis declared void

Northern Conference

Final Table:

 1.Lae City FC (Lae)                      10   9  1  0  42- 9  28       Qualified
 2.Lae Natives FC (Lae)                   10   6  1  3  29-21  19       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Lae City Dwellers FC (Lae)             10   4  2  4  19-12  14
 4.FC Morobe Wawens (Lae)                 10   3  3  4  21-22  12
 5.Tusbab Stallions FC (Madang)           10   3  1  6  24-29  10
 6.Lahi FC                                10   1  0  9   7-49   3

Round 1 [Oct 1]
Lae City                4-2 Lae Natives             
Tusbab Stallions        2-3 Lae City Dwellers       
Morobe Wawens           1-2 Lahi                    

Round 2 [Oct 8]
Lae City                4-1 Morobe Wawens           
Lahi                    1-4 Tusbab Stallions        
Lae Natives             1-0 Lae City Dwellers       

Round 3 [Oct 15]
Morobe Wawens           1-4 Lae Natives             
Lae City Dwellers       3-1 Lahi                    
Tusbab Stallions        1-2 Lae City                

Round 4 [Oct 22]
Lae City                2-1 Lae City Dwellers       
Lae Natives             3-2 Lahi                    
Morobe Wawens           4-0 Tusbab Stallions        

Round 5 [Oct 29]
Lae City Dwellers       1-1 Morobe Wawens           
Lahi                    0-9 Lae City                
Tusbab Stallions        3-4 Lae Natives             

Round 6
[Nov 5]
Lahi                    0-4 Morobe Wawens           
Lae Natives             2-2 Lae City                
[Nov 13]
Lae City Dwellers       4-2 Tusbab Stallions        

Round 7 [Nov 9]
Morobe Wawens           2-6 Lae City                
Lae City Dwellers       0-1 Lae Natives             
Tusbab Stallions        4-0 Lahi                    [also reported 4-1]

Round 8 [Nov 12]
Lae Natives             1-3 Morobe Wawens           
Lahi                    0-6 Lae City Dwellers       
Lae City                5-0 Tusbab Stallions        

Round 9
[Nov 16]
Lae City Dwellers       0-1 Lae City                
Lahi                    1-8 Lae Natives             
[Nov 20]
Tusbab Stallions        3-3 Morobe Wawens           

Round 10 [Nov 19]
Morobe Wawens           1-1 Lae City Dwellers       
Lae City                7-0 Lahi                    
Lae Natives             3-5 Tusbab Stallions        

Final Table:

 1.Lae City FC (Lae)                      10   9  1  0  42- 9  28       Qualified
 2.Lae Natives FC (Lae)                   10   6  1  3  29-21  19       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Lae City Dwellers FC (Lae)             10   4  2  4  19-12  14
 4.FC Morobe Wawens (Lae)                 10   3  3  4  21-22  12
 5.Tusbab Stallions FC (Madang)           10   3  1  6  24-29  10
 6.Lahi FC                                10   1  0  9   7-49   3

Highlands

Final Table:

 1.Ape Aporo FC (Mount Hagen)             10   9  1  0  28- 3  28       Qualified
 2.Kuri FC (Mount Hagen)                  10   6  2  2  18-11  20       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Radza FC (Markham)                     10   5  3  2  15- 8  18  [*]
 4.Hagen FC (Mount Hagen)                 10   4  1  5  11-12  13
 5.Goroka FC                              10   1  1  8   4-23   4
 6.Wapak FC (Wabag)                       10   1  0  9   5-24   3
[*] Radza FC were moved from the Northern Conference to the Highlands
    Conference as the six places in the Northern Conference were filled

Round 1 [Oct 15]
Hagen                   2-0 Wapak                   
Kuri                    3-3 Radza                   
Goroka                  0-1 Ape Aporo               

Round 2
[Oct 22]
Radza                   0-0 Goroka                  
Wapak                   0-3 Ape Aporo               
[Nov 26?]
Hagen                   0-2 Kuri                    

Round 3 [Oct 26]
Ape Aporo               2-1 Radza                   
Kuri                    3-1 Wapak                   
Hagen                   3-2 Goroka                  

Round 4 [Oct 29]
Hagen                   1-3 Ape Aporo               
Kuri                    3-1 Goroka                  
Wapak                   0-3 Radza                   

Round 5 [Nov 2]
Kuri                    0-0 Ape Aporo               
Radza                   0-0 Hagen                   
Goroka                  1-0 Wapak                   

Round 6 [Nov 5]
Radza                   2-0 Kuri                    
Wapak                   1-2 Hagen                   
Ape Aporo               4-0 Goroka                  

NB: apparently, Goroka forfeited all their matches after round 6

Round 7 [Nov 9]
Ape Aporo               6-0 Wapak                   [also reported 5-0]
Kuri                    1-0 Hagen                   
Goroka                  awd Radza                   [not played; presumably awarded 0-3]

Round 8 [Nov 12]
Radza                   0-3 Ape Aporo               
Wapak                   0-2 Kuri                    
Goroka                  awd Hagen                   [not played; presumably awarded 0-3]

Round 9 [Nov 16]
Radza                   2-0 Wapak                   
Ape Aporo               2-0 Hagen                   
Goroka                  awd Kuri                    [not played; presumably awarded 0-3]

Round 10 [Nov 19]
Ape Aporo               4-1 Kuri                    
Hagen                   0-1 Radza                   
Wapak                   awd Goroka                  [not played; presumably awarded 3-0]

Final Table:

 1.Ape Aporo FC (Mount Hagen)             10   9  1  0  28- 3  28       Qualified
 2.Kuri FC (Mount Hagen)                  10   6  2  2  18-11  20       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Radza FC (Markham)                     10   5  3  2  15- 8  18  [*]
 4.Hagen FC (Mount Hagen)                 10   4  1  5  11-12  13
 5.Goroka FC                              10   1  1  8   4-23   4
 6.Wapak FC (Wabag)                       10   1  0  9   5-24   3
[*] Radza FC were moved from the Northern Conference to the Highlands
    Conference as the six places in the Northern Conference were filled

New Guinea Islands Central

Final Table:

 1.Kimbe Eagle FC                         10   7  2  1  19-10  23       Playoff
 2.Laheri FC                              10   5  2  3  23-18  17       Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.West Tribes FC (Kimbe)                 10   5  2  3  21-17  17
 4.Tavur FC (Kimbe)                       10   5  0  5  19-18  15
 5.Greengold FC                           10   2  3  5  16-20   9
 6.Seeds United FC                        10   1  1  8  11-26   4

Round 1 [Oct 15]
Seeds United            2-3 Tavur                   
Greengold               2-2 Laheri                  
West Tribes             0-3 Kimbe Eagle             

Round 2 [Oct 22]
Laheri                  2-0 West Tribes             
Tavur                   0-1 Kimbe Eagle             
Seeds United            3-1 Greengold               

Round 3 [Oct 26]
West Tribes             2-2 Seeds United            
Kimbe Eagle             2-1 Laheri                  
Greengold               2-3 Tavur                   

Round 4 [Oct 29]
Seeds United            2-3 Kimbe Eagle             
Greengold               1-1 West Tribes             
Tavur                   0-1 Laheri                  

Round 5 [Nov 2]
West Tribes             3-2 Tavur                   
Laheri                  2-1 Seeds United            
Kimbe Eagle             1-1 Greengold               

Round 6 [Nov 5]
Laheri                  3-4 Greengold               
Kimbe Eagle             2-3 West Tribes             
Tavur                   3-1 Seeds United            

Round 7 [Nov 9]
Kimbe Eagle             2-1 Tavur                   
Greengold               awd Seeds United            [awarded 3-0, Seeds United forfeited]
West Tribes             5-1 Laheri                  

Round 8 [Nov 12]
Seeds United            0-2 West Tribes             
Laheri                  1-1 Kimbe Eagle             
Tavur                   1-0 Greengold               

Round 9 [Nov 16]
Laheri                  4-3 Tavur                   
West Tribes             3-1 Greengold               
Kimbe Eagle             1-0 Seeds United            

Round 10 [Nov 19]
Greengold               1-3 Kimbe Eagle             
Seeds United            0-6 Laheri                  
Tavur                   3-2 West Tribes             

Final Table:

 1.Kimbe Eagle FC                         10   7  2  1  19-10  23       Playoff
 2.Laheri FC                              10   5  2  3  23-18  17       Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.West Tribes FC (Kimbe)                 10   5  2  3  21-17  17
 4.Tavur FC (Kimbe)                       10   5  0  5  19-18  15
 5.Greengold FC                           10   2  3  5  16-20   9
 6.Seeds United FC                        10   1  1  8  11-26   4

Playoff New Guinea Islands Central Conference

[Nov 23]
Kimbe Eagle             1-0 Laheri                  

NB: Kimbe Eagle qualified for quarterfinals

New Guinea Islands Eastern

Final Table:

 1.Panguna Metals FC                      10   8  1  1  23-20  25       Playoff
 2.Wantoks FC                             10   6  2  2  36-15  20       Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Bougainville United FC                 10   6  2  2  34-13  20
 4.Kiara FC                               10   3  0  7  20-24   9
 5.Laden San Kamap FC (Buka)              10   3  0  7  21-36   9
 6.North Bougainville FC                  10   1  1  8  16-42   4
NB: the PNGFA published a final table in which Wantoks were listed with 19 (instead of 15)
    goals against and North Bougainville with 47 (instead of 42) goals against, yielding
    an overall goal difference of -9 (the table is also dated as Nov 19 although the last
    three matches were in fact played on Nov 21)

Round 1 [Oct 1]
North Bougainville      1-6 Kiara                   
Wantoks                 1-1 Bougainville United     
Laden San Kamap         1-3 Panguna Metals          

Round 2 [Oct 8]
Bougainville United    10-2 Laden San Kamap         
Kiara                   0-3 Panguna Metals          
North Bougainville      1-7 Wantoks                 

Round 3 [Oct 15]
Panguna Metals          3-2 Bougainville United     
Laden San Kamap         1-4 North Bougainville      
Wantoks                 2-4 Kiara                   

Round 4
[Oct 22]
Kiara                   2-4 Bougainville United     
North Bougainville      1-1 Panguna Metals          
[Oct 23]
Wantoks                 4-1 Laden San Kamap         

Round 5 [Oct 29]
Bougainville United     4-0 North Bougainville      
Panguna Metals          3-0 Wantoks                 
Kiara                   1-2 Laden San Kamap         

Round 6 [Nov 5]
Panguna Metals          2-1 Laden San Kamap         
Kiara                   4-1 North Bougainville      
Bougainville United     2-2 Wantoks                 

Round 7 [Nov 9]
Wantoks                 5-1 North Bougainville      
Laden San Kamap         0-3 Bougainville United     
Panguna Metals          2-1 Kiara                   

Round 8
[Nov 12]
Bougainville United     1-2 Panguna Metals          
[Nov 13]
Kiara                   0-1 Wantoks                 
North Bougainville      3-5 Laden San Kamap         

Round 9 [Nov 19]
Laden San Kamap         2-4 Wantoks                 
Panguna Metals          4-3 North Bougainville      
Bougainville United     2-0 Kiara                   

Round 10 [Nov 21]
North Bougainville      1-5 Bougainville United     
Laden San Kamap         6-2 Kiara                   
Wantoks                10-0 Panguna Metals          [this was the minimally required result,
                                                     against hitherto unbeaten Panguna, for
Final Table:                                         Wantoks to finish second]

 1.Panguna Metals FC                      10   8  1  1  23-20  25       Playoff
 2.Wantoks FC                             10   6  2  2  36-15  20       Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Bougainville United FC                 10   6  2  2  34-13  20
 4.Kiara FC                               10   3  0  7  20-24   9
 5.Laden San Kamap FC (Buka)              10   3  0  7  21-36   9
 6.North Bougainville FC                  10   1  1  8  16-42   4
NB: the PNGFA published a final table in which Wantoks were listed with 19 (instead of 15)
    goals against and North Bougainville with 47 (instead of 42) goals against, yielding
    an overall goal difference of -9 (the table is also dated as Nov 19 although the last
    three matches were in fact played on Nov 21)

Playoff New Guinea Islands Eastern Conference

[Nov 23]
Panguna Metals          2-1 Wantoks                 

NB: Panguna Metals qualified for quarterfinals

Playoff Stage

NB: series postponed from Dec 2022

Quarterfinals [Jan 14, 2023]
Gulf Komara             3-0 Kimbe Eagle             [aet]
Hekari United           6-0 Panguna Metals          
Lae City                4-2 Kuri                    
Ape Aporo               1-3 Lae Natives             

Semifinals [Jan 21, 2023; both at Port Moresby]
Gulf Komara             0-2 Hekari United           
Lae Natives             0-2 Lae City                

Third Place Match [Feb 4, 2023]
Gulf Komara             0-1 Lae Natives             

Final [Feb 4, 2023]
Hekari United           1-1 Lae City                [aet, 3-5 pen]


2021

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 4 Feb 2023

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2022/23
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.