Papua New Guinea 2023


National Competitions 2023
Bougainville League 2023 (link to separate file)

National Competitions 2023

Premier Soccer League 2023

Premier Soccer League 2023

Final Table:

 1.Hekari United FC (Port Moresby)        14  12  1  1  36- 6  37            Qualified
 2.Port Moresby Strikers (Port Moresby)   14   8  3  3  20-15  27  [N]       Qualified
 3.Lae City Dwellers FC (Lae)             14   7  3  4  25-18  24       [*]  Qualified
 4.Lae City FC (Lae)                      14   5  6  3  15-10  21  [C]  [*]  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Gulf Komara FC (Kerema)                14   5  4  5  25-22  19
 6.FC Morobe Wawens (Lae)                 14   3  5  6  13-24  14       [*]
 7.United Highlands FC                    14   2  4  8  22-30  10  [N]  [*]
 8.Madang FC (Madang)                     14   0  2 12   6-37   2  [N]

[*] missing goals matches round 12

Round 1
[Jul 1]
Lae City Dwellers       3-1 Madang FC               
United Highlands        2-3 Morobe Wawens           
Hekari United           1-2 Port Moresby Strikers   
[Jul 3]
Gulf Komara             2-2 Lae City                

Round 2
[Jul 8]
United Highlands        3-1 Madang FC               
Lae City                2-1 Lae City Dwellers       
Hekari United           4-0 Gulf Komara             
[Jul 12]
Morobe Wawens           1-2 Port Moresby Strikers   

Round 3
[Jul 15]
Lae City                1-0 United Highlands        
Morobe Wawens           1-2 Lae City Dwellers       
Port Moresby Strikers   0-3 Gulf Komara             
[Jul 16]
Madang FC               1-3 Hekari United           

Round 4 [Jul 22]
Gulf Komara             0-1 Lae City Dwellers       
Hekari United           4-1 United Highlands        
Lae City                0-0 Morobe Wawens           
Port Moresby Strikers   1-1 Madang FC               

Round 5
[Jul 29]
Lae City                0-2 Hekari United           
Madang FC               1-2 Morobe Wawens           
[Jul 30]
Port Moresby Strikers   3-2 Lae City Dwellers       
Gulf Komara             3-3 United Highlands        

Round 6
[Aug 5]
Lae City Dwellers       4-2 United Highlands        
Lae City                1-2 Port Moresby Strikers   
Hekari United           4-0 Morobe Wawens           
[Aug 7]
Gulf Komara             awd Madang FC               [not played; awarded 3-0]

Round 7
[Aug 12]
Madang FC               1-1 Lae City                
[Aug 13]
Morobe Wawens           1-1 Gulf Komara             
[Aug 14]
Port Moresby Strikers   1-0 United Highlands        
[Aug 26]
Lae City Dwellers       0-2 Hekari United           

NB: Madang FC excluded due to non-payment of affiliation fees; apparently all
    remaining matches are awarded 0-3 against them

Round 8 [Sep 2]
United Highlands        1-4 Hekari United           
Lae City Dwellers       4-2 Gulf Komara             
Madang FC               awd Port Moresby Strikers   [not played; awarded 0-3]
Morobe Wawens           awd Lae City                [awarded 0-3; abandoned at 0-2 in 70' due to
                                                     attack against linesman by Wawens players]
Round 9
[Sep 9]
Port Moresby Strikers   1-1 Morobe Wawens           
Lae City Dwellers       2-1 Lae City                
Madang FC               awd United Highlands        [not played; awarded 0-3]
[Sep 10]
Gulf Komara             0-3 Hekari United           

Round 10 [Sep 16]
Hekari United           0-0 Lae City                
Lae City Dwellers       0-0 Port Moresby Strikers   
United Highlands        2-3 Gulf Komara             
Morobe Wawens           awd Madang FC               [not played; awarded 3-0]

Round 11 [Sep 23]
Madang FC               awd Lae City Dwellers       [not played; awarded 0-3]
Morobe Wawens           1-1 United Highlands        
Port Moresby Strikers   0-1 Hekari United           
Lae City                0-0 Gulf Komara             [in Port Moresby]

Table:

 1.Hekari United FC (Port Moresby)        11   9  1  1  28- 5  28             Qualified
 2.Lae City Dwellers FC (Lae)             11   7  1  3  22-14  22
 3.Port Moresby Strikers (Port Moresby)   11   6  3  2  15-11  21  [N]
 4.Lae City FC (Lae)                      11   3  5  3  11-10  14  [C]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Gulf Komara FC (Kerema)                11   3  4  4  17-20  13
 6.FC Morobe Wawens (Lae)                 11   3  4  4  13-17  13
 7.United Highlands FC                    11   2  2  7  18-25   8  [N]
 8.Madang FC (Madang)                     11   0  2  9   6-28   2  [N]

Round 12
[Sep 30]
United Highlands        drw Lae City                
Lae City Dwellers       drw Morobe Wawens           [abandoned in second half]
[Oct 1]
Gulf Komara             1-2 Port Moresby Strikers   
Hekari United           awd Madang FC               [not played; awarded 3-0]

Round 13 [Oct 21]
United Highlands        2-2 Lae City Dwellers       
Port Moresby Strikers   0-1 Lae City                
Morobe Wawens           0-3 Hekari United           
Madang FC               awd Gulf Komara             [not played; awarded 0-3]

Round 14 [Oct 28]
Lae City                awd Madang FC               [not played; awarded 3-0]
Gulf Komara             4-0 Morobe Wawens           
United Highlands        2-3 Port Moresby Strikers   
Hekari United           2-1 Lae City Dwellers       

Final Table:

 1.Hekari United FC (Port Moresby)        14  12  1  1  36- 6  37            Qualified
 2.Port Moresby Strikers (Port Moresby)   14   8  3  3  20-15  27  [N]       Qualified
 3.Lae City Dwellers FC (Lae)             14   7  3  4  25-18  24       [*]  Qualified
 4.Lae City FC (Lae)                      14   5  6  3  15-10  21  [C]  [*]  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Gulf Komara FC (Kerema)                14   5  4  5  25-22  19
 6.FC Morobe Wawens (Lae)                 14   3  5  6  13-24  14       [*]
 7.United Highlands FC                    14   2  4  8  22-30  10  [N]  [*]
 8.Madang FC (Madang)                     14   0  2 12   6-37   2  [N]

[*] missing goals matches round 12

Semifinals [Dec 9]
Hekari United            -  Lae City                
Port Moresby Strikers    -  Lae City Dwellers       

Grand Final [Dec 13]


Regional Competitions 2023

Manus Soccer Association Cup 2023

Third Place Match [Oct 3]
Mangoroo SA             bt Wulhou SA

Final [Oct 3]
The Tribes of Benjamin  bt  Seeadler FC

Port Moresby Soccer Association 2023

Round 1
[Jun 17]
FC Genesis               -  Seeadler
Keleiruna                -  PS Ruts
Momase                   -  Bismarck
[Jun 18]
Leilam                   -  University
Mungkas                0-0 Blue Kumuls

Round 2
[Jun 24]
Mungkas                  -  Bismarck
[Jun 25]
Blue Kumuls              -  PS Ruts
Keleiruna                -  Seeadler
Leilam                   -  FC Genesis
Momase                   -  University

Round 3
[Jul 1]
Momase                   -  FC Genesis
[Jul 2]
Bismarck                 -  University
Blue Kumuls              -  Seeadler
Keleiruna                -  Leilam
Mungkas                  -  PS Ruts

Round 4
[Jul 9]
Momase                   -  Keleiruna

Round 5
[Jul 15]
Mungkas                 4-1 Seeadler
University              0-1 FC Genesis
[Jul 16]
Blue Kumuls             1-1 Momase
Keleiruna               0-0 Bismarck
PS Ruts                 0-0 Leilam

Table (Jul 18):

 1.Mungkas                                 5   4  1  0         13
 2.Keleiruna                               5   4  1  0         13
 3.Leilam                                  5   2  2  1          8
 4.Blue Kumuls                             5   1  4  0          7
 5.Bismarck                                5   1  3  1          6
 6.FC Genesis                              5   2  0  3          6
 7.Momase                                  5   1  2  2          5
 8.University                              5   1  1  3          4
 9.PS Ruts                                 5   1  1  3          4
10.Seeadler                                5   0  1  4          1

Round 7
[Jul 29]
PS Ruts                 bt  Bismarck

Round 8
[Aug 5]
Seeadler                 -  Bismarck
University               -  PS Ruts
[Aug 6]
Leilam                   -  Momase
Mungkas                 4-0 Keleiruna

Round 9
[Aug 12]
Keleiruna               1-1 Blue Kumuls
Mungkas                 2-1 Momase
[Aug 13]
FC Genesis              2-2 PS Ruts
Leilam                  3-0 Bismarck
Seeadler                0-7 University

Round 10
[Sep 2]
Blue Kumuls              -  Mungkas
PS Ruts                 0-1 Keleiruna
[Sep 3]
Bismarck                 -  Momase
Seeadler                 -  FC Genesis
University               -  Leilam

[Sep 22]
PS Ruts                  -  Mungkas
University               -  Bismarck
Seeadler                 -  Blue Kumuls
[Sep 23]
FC Genesis               -  Momase 


2022

Bougainville League 2023

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Thanks to Ian King and Hans Schöggl for regional competitions

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 31 Oct 2023

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2023
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.