Somaliland 2022/23


Somaliland Champions League 2022/23
Regional Leagues 2022
Cup Tournaments 2022

Horyaalka Horyaalada Somaliland (Somaliland Champions League) 2022/23

NB: all matches played at Hargeysa Stadium

First Stage | Second Stage | Knockout Stage

First Stage

Group A

[Dec 16]
Gaashaan Togdheer             1-1 DP World                      
[Dec 19]
DP World                      1-1 Dawladda Hoose Boorama        
[Dec 23]
Dawladda Hoose Boorama        2-1 Gaashaan Togdheer             

Final Table:

 1.Dawladda Hoose (Boorama)           2   1  1  0   3- 2   4       Qualified
 2.DP World FC (Berbera)              2   0  2  0   2- 2   2       Qualified
 3.Gaashaan Togdheer (Burco)          2   0  1  1   2- 3   1

Group B

[Dec 17]
Asluubta Sool                 1-0 Maaliyadda Berbera            
[Dec 21]
Maaliyadda Berbera            1-2 Maaliyadda Boorama            
[Dec 24]
Maaliyadda Boorama            3-4 Asluubta Sool                 

Final Table:

 1.Asluubta Sool (Laascaanood)        2   2  0  0   5- 3   6       Qualified
 2.Maaliyadda Awdal (Boorama)         2   1  0  1   5- 5   3       Qualified
 3.Maaliyadda Saaxil (Berbera)        2   0  0  2   1- 3   0

Group C

[Dec 17]     
Gaashaan Hargeysa             4-1 Dawladda Hoose Ceerigaabo     
[Dec 21]
Gaashaan Hargeysa             3-2 Goodir Gabiley                
[Dec 24]
Goodir Gabiley                1-1 Dawladda Hoose Ceerigaabo     

Final Table:

 1.Gaashaan (Hargeysa)                2   2  0  0   7- 3   6       Qualified
 2.Goodir (Gabiley)                   2   0  1  1   3- 4   1       Qualified
 3.Dawladda Hoose Sanaag (Ceerigaabo) 2   0  1  1   2- 5   1

Group D

[Dec 20]
Xidigaha Cirka Sool           1-1 Dawladda Hoose Berbera        
[Dec 22]
Caafimaadka Hargeysa          1-2 Dawladda Hoose Berbera        
[Dec 25]
Caafimaadka Hargeysa          1-1 Xidigaha Cirka Sool           

Final Table:

 1.Dawladda Hoose (Berbera)           2   1  1  0   3- 2   4       Qualified
 2.Xidigaha Cirka Sool (Laascaanood)  2   0  2  0   2- 2   2       Qualified
 3.Caafimaadka (Hargeysa)             2   0  1  1   2- 3   1

Group E

[Dec 20]
Goodir Hargeysa               3-2 Dawladda Hoose Burco          
[Dec 22]
Goodir Hargeysa               1-1 Gaashaan Gabiley              
[Dec 25]                
Gaashaan Gabiley              2-2 Dawladda Hoose Burco          

Final Table:

 1.Goodir (Hargeysa)                  2   1  1  0   4- 3   4  [C]  Qualified
 2.Gaashaan (Gabiley)                 2   0  2  0   3- 3   2       Qualified
 3.Dawladda Hoose (Burco)             2   0  1  1   4- 5   1

Group F

[Dec 19]
Maaliyadda Hargeysa           5-1 Gaashaan Sanaag               
[Dec 23]
Maaliyadda Hargeysa           0-0 Ganacsiga Boorama             
[Dec 26]
Ganacsiga Boorama             2-1 Gaashaan Sanaag               

Final Table:

 1.Maaliyadda (Hargeysa)              2   1  1  0   5- 1   4       Qualified
 2.Ganacsiga Awdal (Boorama)          2   1  1  0   2- 1   4       Qualified
 3.Gaashaan Sanaag (Ceerigaabo)       2   0  0  2   2- 7   0

Second Stage

Group A

NB: on Dec 29 Asluubta announced their withdrawal from the second stage due to
    violence in their home town Laascaanood (Las Anod) but they later reconsidered

[Jan 6]
DP World                      0-0 Maaliyadda Boorama            
[Jan 8]
Maaliyadda Boorama            3-3 Asluubta Sool                 
[Jan 11]
Asluubta Sool                 1-1 DP World                      

Final Table:

 1.Asluubta Sool (Laascaanood)        2   0  2  0   4- 4   2       Qualified
 2.Maaliyadda Awdal (Boorama)         2   0  2  0   3- 3   2       Qualified
 3.DP World FC (Berbera)              2   0  2  0   1- 1   2

Group B

[Jan 2]
Maaliyadda Hargeysa           1-1 Ganacsiga Boorama             
[Jan 4]
Maaliyadda Hargeysa           3-3 Dawladda Hoose Berbera        
[Jan 7]
Dawladda Hoose Berbera        0-0 Ganacsiga Boorama             

Final Table:

 1.Maaliyadda (Hargeysa)              2   0  2  0   4- 4   2       Qualified
 2.Dawladda Hoose (Berbera)           2   0  2  0   3- 3   2       Qualified
 3.Ganacsiga Awdal (Boorama)          2   0  2  0   1- 1   2

Group C

[Jan 3]
Goodir Hargeysa               0-0 Dawladda Hoose Boorama        
[Jan 6]
Goodir Hargeysa               2-1 Goodir Gabiley                
[Jan 8]
Dawladda Hoose Boorama        2-3 Goodir Gabiley                

Final Table:

 1.Goodir (Hargeysa)                  2   1  1  0   2- 1   4  [C]  Qualified
 2.Goodir (Gabiley)                   2   1  0  1   4- 4   3       Qualified
 3.Dawladda Hoose (Boorama)           2   0  1  1   2- 3   1

Group D

NB: on Dec 29 Xidigaha Cirka announced their withdrawal from the second stage
    due to violence in their home town Laascaanood (Las Anod)

[Dec 30]
Gaashaan Hargeysa             n/p Xidigaha Cirka                
[Jan 5]
Gaashaan Hargeysa             2-0 Gaashaan Gabiley              

Final Table:

 1.Gaashaan (Hargeysa)                1   1  0  0   2- 0   3       Qualified
 2.Gaashaan (Gabiley)                 1   0  0  1   0- 2   0       Qualified
 -.Xidigaha Cirka Sool (Laascaanood)  withdrew

Knockout Stage

NB: no extra time played after draws

Quarterfinals
[Jan 14]
Goodir Hargeysa               0-0 Gaashaan Gabiley              [4-5 pen]
Maaliyadda Hargeysa           1-1 Goodir Gabiley                [2-3 pen]
[Jan 15]
Asluubta Sool                 2-2 Dawladda Hoose Berbera        [6-5 pen]
Gaashaan Hargeysa             2-2 Maaliyadda Boorama            [4-2 pen]

Semifinals
[Jan 18]
Gaashaan Gabiley              2-1 Goodir Gabiley                
[Jan 19]
Gaashaan Hargeysa             3-0 Asluubta Sool                 

Final [Jan 28]
Gaashaan Hargeysa             4-0 Gaashaan Gabiley              

Regional Leagues 2022

Hargeysa | Awdal | Berbera | Gabiley | Sanaag | Sheekh | Sool | Toghdeer

Hargeysa 2022

Horyaalka Heerka 1-aad (First Division)

Table (Oct 22):

 1.Goodir                            17  12  3  2   +14   39
 2.Gaashaan                          17  11  5  1   +17   38
 3.Maaliyadda                        17   8  3  6   + 5   27
 4.Dawladda Hoose                    17   7  4  6     0   25
 5.Asluubta                          17   6  3  8   + 2   21
 6.Ganacsiga                         17   5  4  8   - 9   19
 7.Caafimaadka                       17   4  5  8   - 3   17
 8.Waxool                            17   3  8  6   - 5   17
------------------------------------------------------------
 9.Baanka Somaliland                 17   3  6  8   - 8   15  [P]
10.Warfaafinta                       17   3  5  9   -13   14  [P]

Top Final Table:

 1.Goodir                            18  13  3  2   +15   42  Champions
 2.Gaashaan              
 3.Maaliyadda       

NB: Goodir, Gaashaan, Maaliyadda (top-3) and Caafimaadka (for unclear reasons)
    qualified for Somaliland Champions League 2022/23

Horyaalka Heerka 2-aad (Second Division)

Table (Oct 22):

 1.Xidigaha Cirka                    17  12  3  2   +17   39  [R]
 2.Tamarta iyo Macdanta              17  11  5  1   +18   38
------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Hargeysa City                     17  10  1  6   +28   31  [P]
 4.Maalgashiga                       17   9  4  4   +20   31  [P]
 5.Cadaaladda                        17   7  4  6   - 1   25
 6.Ilaalade Xeebaha                  17   4  6  7   -11   18
 7.Biyaha                            17   5  2 10   - 9   17  [R]
 8.Hawlaha Guud                      17   4  4  9   -17   16
------------------------------------------------------------
 9.Sheikh Madar                      17   3  5  9   -18   14
10.Boosaha                           17   0  6 11   -27    6

NB: Xidigaha Cirka won the league

Horyaalka Heerka 3-aad (Third Division)

Table (Aug 9):

 1.K.M.W.                             7   7  0  0   +14   21
 2.Dastuurka Hargeysa                 9   6  1  2   +11   19
 3.Tayada                             8   6  1  1   +10   19
 4.Beeraha                            9   5  2  2   + 3   17  [R]
 5.Wadooyinka                         9   2  2  5   - 6    8
 6.Qaxoontiga                         8   2  1  5   - 5    7
 7.K.X. Insaanka                      9   2  1  6   -15    7
 8.Xidigaha Bulshada                  7   1  1  5   - 2    4
 9.Gaadiidka                          8   1  1  6   -10    4  [R]

Awdal 2022

Horyaalka Heerka 1-aad (First Division)

Table (Oct 11):

 1.Ganacsiga                         13  10  3  0   +17   33  Champions
 2.Dawladda Hoose                    13   7  3  3   +17   24
 3.Maaliyadda                        13   7  2  4   +14   23
 4.Caafimaadka                       13   5  6  2   +14   21
 4.R.D.A.                            13   5  4  4   + 4   19
 5.Goodir                            13   4  1  8   -16   13
 7.Asluubta                          13   2  2  9   -21    8
 8.Gaashaan                          13   0  3 10   -29    3

NB: Ganacsiga and Dawladda Hoose qualified for Somaliland Champions League 2022/23;
    Maaliyadda also qualified after winning a playoff against Goodir Toghdeer on Nov 18

Horyaalka Heerka 2-aad (Second Division)

Table (Oct 11):

 1.Beeraha                           13   8  4  1   +16   28
 2.Cadaaladda                        13   7  2  4   + 8   23
 3.Tamarta iyo Macdanta              13   6  4  3   + 3   22
 4.Qorshaynta                        13   4  5  4   - 1   17
 5.Waxool                            13   3  6  4   - 4   15
 6.Jamhuriya                         13   4  3  6   - 8   15
 7.Hawlaha Guud                      13   3  4  6   - 7   13
 8.Deegaanka                         13   1  4  8   - 7    7

Berbera 2022

Reported Table (Mar 24):

 1.DP World FC                       13   8  4  1  30- 6  28
 2.W. Maaliyadda Berbera             13   8  4  1  29-12  28
 3.Goodir Berbera                    13   8  3  2  29-11  27
 4.Dawladda Hoose ee Berbera         13   8  3  2  24- 9  27
 5.Kaydka Haamaha Shidaalka          13   5  3  5  23-15  18  [aka BOT]
 6.Xidigaha Cirka Berbera            13   3  1  9  18-27  10  [P]
 7.Haayada Yovenco                   13   2  2  9  14-42   8
 -.TBC                               13   0  0 13   0-39   0  [*]
[*] W. Biyaha Berbera apparently withdrew
NB: total goal difference +6

NB: DP World, Maaliyadda and Dawladda Hoose qualified for Somaliland Champions League 2022/23

Gabiley 2022

Horyaalka Heerka 1-aad (First Division)

Table (Nov 18):

 1.Gaashaan                          13   7  5  1  37-17  26
 2.Goodir                            13   7  5  1  32-15  26
 3.Dawladda Hoose Gabiley            13   6  5  2  28-11  23
 4.Maaliyadda                        13   6  5  2  25-15  23
 5.Asluubta                          13   5  0  8  17-25  15
 6.Dawladda Hoose Arabsiyo           13   3  3  7  13-19  12
 7.Dawladda Hoose Wajaale            13   3  1  9  21-44  10
------------------------------------------------------------
 8.Caafimaadka                       13   3  0 10  20-47   9

Top Final Table:

 1.Gaashaan                          14   8  5  1         29  Champions
 2.Goodir             

NB: Gaashaan and Goodir qualified for Somaliland Champions League 2022/23

Horyaalka Heerka 2-aad (Second Division)

Table (Nov 18):

 1.Maalgashiga                       13  11  2  0  31- 8  35  Promoted
------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Beeraha                           13   8  2  3  31-19  26
 3.Dastuurka                         13   6  3  4  26-17  21
 4.Warfaafinta                       13   6  3  4  22-18  21
 5.Ganacsiga                         13   5  4  4  19-15  19
 6.Tiknoolajiyada                    13   3  3  7  13-19  12
 7.Waxbarashada                      13   1  4  8  17-36   7
------------------------------------------------------------
 8.Allaybaday                        13   1  1 11   5-32   4

Sanaag 2022

Horyaalka Heerka 1-aad (First Division)

Reported Final Table:

 1.Gaashaan                          14  11  3  0  48-16  36  Champions
 2.Dawladda Hoose Ceerigaabo         14  11  2  1  53-14  35
 3.W. Hawlaha Guud                   14   6  1  7  27-39  19
 4.W. Maaliyadda                     14   5  2  7  25-33  17
 5.Xandule Ceel-Afweyn               14   5  1  8  35-36  16
 6.H. Duulista                       14   4  2  8  35-37  14
 7.Sanaag University                 14   4  1  9  25-41  13
------------------------------------------------------------
 8.Goodir                            14   4  0 10  22-51  12  Relegated
NB: total goal difference +3

NB: Gaashaan and Dawladda Hoose qualified for Somaliland Champions League 2022/23

Horyaalka Heerka 2-aad (Second Division)

Final Table:

 1.Dawladda Hoose Maydh              14  10  3  1  34-12  33  Promoted
------------------------------------------------------------
 2.W. Waxbarashada                   14   9  3  2  50-28  30
 3.Mareenis                          14   8  1  5  48-33  25
 4.W. Warfaafinta                    14   6  2  6  35-41  20
 5.W. Deegaanka                      14   5  3  6  30-37  18
 6.W. Caafimaadka                    14   5  3  6  28-35  18
 7.Waxool                            14   3  0 11  29-49   9
------------------------------------------------------------
 8.H. Dhawrista iyo Tayada           14   1  3 10  18-37   6  Relegated

Sheekh 2022

Table (Oct 10):

 1.I.S.T.V.S.                         7   4  2  1   + 3   14
 2.Gaashaan                           7   3  2  2   + 1   11
 3.Dawladda Hoose                     6   2  3  1   + 1    9
 4.Maahigaan                          7   1  3  2   - 1    6
 5.Somcable                           7   0  3  4   - 4    3

Champions: I.S.T.V.S.

Sool 2022

Horyaalka Heerka 1-aad (First Division)

Table (Jul 2):

 1.Maaliyadda                         9   5  4  0  11- 4  19
 2.Gaashaan                           9   4  3  2  14- 4  15
 3.Asluubta                           8   4  3  1   6- 4  15
 4.Xidigaha Cirka                     9   3  3  3   9- 7  12
 5.Goodir                             9   3  3  3  11- 9  12
 6.Waxool                             9   2  2  5   6-12   8
 7.Caafimaadka                        8   2  1  5   4-16   7
------------------------------------------------------------
 8.Dawladda Hoose                     9   1  3  5   9-14   6

Reported Final Table:

 1.Asluubta                          14   9  4  1  18- 5  31  Champions
 2.Xidigaha Cirka                    14   6  4  4  18-11  22
 3.Goodir                            14   3  6  5  14-16  15
 4.Waxool                            14   4  3  7  12-20  15
 5.Maaliyadda                        14   3  5  6  17-23  14
 6.Gaashaan                          14   3  4  7  19-15  13
 7.Caafimaadka                       14   2  5  7   8-23  11
------------------------------------------------------------
 8.Dawladda Hoose                    14   2  4  8  14-24   9  Relegated
NB: 13 more losses than wins; odd number of draws; total goal difference -17;
    records Gaashaan and Maaliyadda inconsistent with those of Jul 2; presumably
    they later had matches awarded against them

NB: Asluubta and Xidigaha Cirka qualified for Somaliland Champions League 2022/23

Horyaalka Heerka 2-aad (Second Division)

Table (Jul 2):

 1.W. Ganacsiga                       9   5  3  1  19- 7  18
 2.Gaadiidka                          8   6  0  2  14- 8  18
------------------------------------------------------------
 3.W. Dastuurka                       9   4  3  2  18-13  15
 4.W. Warfaafinta                     9   3  4  2  18-16  13
 5.W. Hawlaha Guud                    9   2  3  4  12-15   9
 6.W. Waxbarashada                    7   1  5  1   9- 9   8
 7.H. Tayada                          9   1  4  4  12-14   7
------------------------------------------------------------
 8.W. Biyaha                          8   0  2  6   9-29   2

Toghdeer 2022

Final Table:

 1.Dawladda Hoose (Burco)            14  11  2  1  48-20  35  Champions
 2.Gaashaan                          14   7  4  3  26-13  25
 3.Goodir                            14   7  3  4  35-27  24
 4.Maaliyadda                        14   5  4  5  24-17  19
 5.Sky Stars                         14   4  5  5  19-23  17
 6.W. Biyaha                         14   2  7  5  22-32  13
 7.W. Beeraha                        14   2  5  7  19-27  11
 8.Asluubta                          14   2  2 10  26-60   8

NB: Dawladda Hoose and Gaashaan qualified for Somaliland Champions League 2022/23;
    Goodir lost a qualifying playoff against Maaliyadda Boorama on Nov 18


Cup Tournaments 2022

Badhan District Cup 2022

Winners: Alfadli

Koobka XKCS Berbera 2022 (Berbera District)

Final [Nov 7]
Maaliyadda Berbera            0-0 Goodir Berbara                [4-3 pen]

Tartanka XKC Cup 2022 (Gabiley District)

Semifinals
[Nov 21]
Onkod                         1-4 Maaliyada Gabiley             
[Nov 22]
Dawladda Hoose Arabsiyo       0-0 Maalgashiga Gabiley           [2-4 pen]

Final [Nov 24]
Maaliyada Gabiley             0-0 Maalgashiga Gabiley           [5-3 pen]

Koobka Horyaalka Caasimada 2022 (Hargeysa)

Final [Dec 8]
Goodir Hargeysa               2-1 Waxool Hargeysa               

2021/22

list of champions

list of regions cup winners


About this document

Sources: https://wargeyskadawan.com/2022/12/14/jadwalka-tartanka-horyaalka-horyaallada-somaliland-champions-league/, https://www.facebook.com/XKCSL/ (Xidhiidhka Kubadda Cagta Somaliland - Somaliland Football Federation SLFF), https://www.facebook.com/Qualitysports01 (Quality HD Sports), https://www.facebook.com/Xoogsadesports (Xoogsade Sports), https://www.facebook.com/AstaanCableSports/ (Astaan Cable Sports), https://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100039975740153 (Dhaxalreeb Sports), https://www.facebook.com/Kooxda-kubada-cagta-ee-gashaan-2285263015050472/ (Gaashaan Hargeysa), https://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100056914519316 (Asluubta Sool), https://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100082184424980 (Xidigaha Cirka Sool), https://www.facebook.com/BarnaamijkaCiyaarahaGobolkaGabiley/ (Ciyaaraha Gobolka Gabiley), https://m.facebook.com/Federaciones-Independientes-596966367135654/?_rdr

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 28 Jan 2023

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2022/23
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.