Spain - U-19 Cup History 1951-2022


The Campeonato de España de Juveniles was established in 1950-51, under the same name as the current Spanish Cup (Copa del Generalísimo). In 1976-77 the name changed to Copa del Rey.

In the absence of a national league, the Campeonato de España was the most prestigious tournament for youth teams. It was played by the top teams of the regional and multi-regional leagues.

In 1986-87 an Spanish League started, but the Copa del Rey has maintained its great prestige.


Palmares

Season   Champions                   Runners-Up                         Venue final
Copa del Generalísimo juvenil
1951     CF Barcelona            5-1 SD Sueca                           Chamartín, Madrid
1952     Atlético de Madrid      4-2 Real Sociedad                      Chamartín, Madrid
1953     Real Madrid CF      0-0 0-0 CF Barcelona             [5-1 cor] Chamartín, Madrid
1954     AD Plus Ultra (Madrid)  2-1 RCD Español (Barcelona)            Chamartín, Madrid
1955     Real Sociedad           2-0 Sevilla CF                         Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid
1956     Atlético de Madrid      4-0 Real Zaragoza                      Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid
1957     Real Murcia             6-1 Txori-Erri (Bilbao)                Sarrià, Barcelona
1958     Atlético de Madrid      2-1 Alicante CF                        Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid
1959     CF Barcelona            2-2 Sevilla CF               [age (*)] Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid
1960     CD Firestone (Bilbao)   5-2 Real Murcia                        Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid
1961     Valencia CF             7-2 CD Elizondo (San Sebastián)        Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid
1962     Sevilla CF              2-0 Atlético de Bilbao                 Metropolitano, Madrid
1963     Atlético de Bilbao      2-0 Real Madrid CF                     Camp Nou, Barcelona
1964     Atlético de Bilbao      2-1 RC Celta (Vigo)                    Metropolitano, Madrid
1965     Atlético de Bilbao      2-1 Real Madrid CF                     Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid
1966     Atlético de Bilbao      5-0 CD Júpiter (Barcelona)             La Viña, Alicante
1967     Atlético de Bilbao      2-0 CF Damm (Barcelona)                Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid
1968     Real Madrid CF          3-0 Real Sociedad (San Sebastián)      Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid
1969     Real Madrid CF          1-0 Triana Balompié (Sevilla)          Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid
1970     Atlético de Bilbao      3-2 UD Las Palmas                      Camp Nou, Barcelona
1971     Real Madrid CF          2-1 Atlético de Bilbao                 Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid
1972     UD Las Palmas           2-1 Real Madrid CF                     Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid
1973     CF Barcelona            4-2 Real Madrid CF                     Vicente Calderón, Madrid
1974     FC Barcelona            1-0 Real Madrid CF                     Vicente Calderón, Madrid
1975     FC Barcelona        1-1 4-2 Real Murcia                        Vicente Calderón, Madrid
1976     FC Barcelona            4-0 Real Murcia                        Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid
Copa del Rey juvenil
1977     FC Barcelona            4-3 Real Zaragoza                      Vicente Calderón, Madrid
1978     Real Madrid CF          1-0 FC Barcelona                       La Romareda, Zaragoza
1979     Sevilla Atlético Club   3-1 Athletic Club de Bilbao            Vicente Calderón, Madrid
1980     FC Barcelona            3-2 Real Zaragoza CD                   Vicente Calderón, Madrid
1981     Real Madrid CF          2-1 Athletic Club de Bilbao            Vicente Calderón, Madrid
1982     Real Madrid CF          2-0 Real Murcia                        Campo de la Federación, Albacete
1983     Real Betis Balompié     3-1 Real Madrid CF                     Príncipe Juan Carlos, Ciudad Real
1984     Athletic Club de Bilbao 2-1 Real Madrid CF                     La Romareda, Zaragoza
1985     Real Madrid CF          2-1 FC Barcelona                       Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid
1986     FC Barcelona            6-3 Real Madrid CF                     Las Gaunas, Logroño
1987     FC Barcelona            2-1 Athletic Club de Bilbao            Las Gaunas, Logroño
1988     Real Madrid CF          1-1 FC Barcelona             [4-2 pen] La Pinilla, Teruel
1989     FC Barcelona            3-2 Athletic Club de Bilbao            Las Gaunas, Logroño
1990     Real Betis Balompié     4-2 FC Barcelona                       Carlos Belmonte, Albacete
1991     Real Madrid CF          1-1 FC Barcelona             [4-3 pen] Castalia, Castellón de la Plana
1992     Athletic Club de Bilbao 1-1 Real Betis Balompié       [on pen] Los Pajaritos, Soria
1993     Real Madrid CF          2-1 FC Barcelona                       La Pinilla, Teruel
1994     FC Barcelona            2-1 Real Madrid CF                     La Romareda, Zaragoza
1995     Albacete Balompié       2-1 Sevilla FC                         Salto del Caballo, Toledo
1996     FC Barcelona            4-2 Real Madrid CF                     La Romareda, Zaragoza
1997     Sevilla FC              2-1 FC Barcelona                       La Aldehuela, Fuenlabrada
1998     Real Betis Balompié     0-0 CD Alavés (Vitoria)      [4-3 pen] Salto del Caballo, Toledo
1999     Real Betis Balompié     2-1 Real Madrid CF                     Ciudad Deportiva, Olivenza
2000     FC Barcelona            2-1 RCD Mallorca                       Municipal, Valdepeñas
2001     RCD Espanyol            2-0 Real Madrid CF                     Antonio Amilivia, León
2002     FC Barcelona            2-1 RCD Mallorca                       La Fuensanta, Cuenca
2003     RCD Espanyol            3-1 RCD Mallorca                 [aet] El Toralín, Ponferrada
2004     RCD Espanyol            3-2 CA Osasuna                         Constantino Navarro, Baza
2005     FC Barcelona            2-0 Sporting de Gijón                  Nou Sardenya, Barcelona
2006     FC Barcelona            2-0 Real Zaragoza                      Los Pajaritos, Soria
2007     Albacete Balompié       2-1 Valencia CF                        Fernando Ruiz Hierro, Vélez-Málaga
2008     Sevilla FC              2-0 FC Barcelona                       El Montecillo, Aranda de Duero
2009     Sevilla FC              3-2 Athletic Club Bilbao               Enrique López Cuenca, Nerja
2010     Athletic Club de Bilbao 2-0 Real Madrid                        Francisco Bonet, Almuñécar
2011     FC Barcelona            2-0 RCD Espanyol                       Alfonso Murube, Ceuta          
2012     RCD Espanyol            1-0 Málaga CF                          San Fernando, Burriana
2013     Real Madrid CF          4-0 Athletic Club de Bilbao            Las Viñas, Vera
2014     Sevilla FC              1-1 Real Madrid CF           [4-2 pen] Ciudad del Fútbol, Las Rozas 
2015     Rayo Vallecano          2-1 Real Madrid CF                     Alfonso Murube, Ceuta
2016     Atlético de Madrid      4-3 Real Madrid CF               [aet] Son Bibiloni, Palma 
2017     Real Madrid CF		 4-1 Atlético de Madrid			La Planilla, Calahorra
2018	 Atlético de Madrid	 3-1 Real Madrid CF			La Fuensanta, Cuenca
2019     Villarreal CF		 3-0 Atlético de Madrid			Antonio Peroles, Roquetas de Mar
2020       not played            (**)
2021	   not played            (**)
2022     Real Madrid CF		 2-1 RCD Espanyol			Anxo Carro, Lugo

(*)  FC Barcelona declared champions because of lower average age of its players
(**) On 6 May 2020, the Royal Spanish Football Federation announced the cancellation of the
     Copa del Rey Juvenil for the season due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Spain

Number of Wins (67; runners-up finishes in square brackets)

18 [ 9] FC Barcelona

14 [17] Real Madrid CF

 9 [ 8] Athletic Club de Bilbao 

 5 [ 3] Sevilla FC
   [ 1] Club Atlético de Madrid

 4 [ 3] RCD Espanyol (Barcelona)
 4 [ 1] Real Betis Balompié (Sevilla)

 2      Albacete Balompié

 1 [ 4] Club Real Murcia
 1 [ 2] Real Sociedad (San Sebastián)
 1 [ 1] UD Las Palmas
 1 [ 1] Valencia CF
 1      AD Plus Ultra (currently Real Madrid CF "B")
 1      CD Firestone (Bilbao)
 1      Rayo Vallecano
 1      Sevilla Atlético (currently Sevilla FC "B")
 1      Villarreal CF

   [ 4] Real Zaragoza CD
   [ 3] RCD Mallorca
   [ 1] Dep. Alavés (Vitoria-Gasteiz)
   [ 1] Alicante CF
   [ 1] RC Celta (Vigo)
   [ 1] CF Damm (Barcelona)
   [ 1] CD Elizondo (San Sebastián)
   [ 1] CE Júpiter (Barcelona)
   [ 1] Málaga CF     
   [ 1] CA Osasuna (Pamplona)
   [ 1] Sporting de Gijón
   [ 1] SD Sueca (province of Valencia)
   [ 1] Triana Balompié (Sevilla) (currently Real Betis Balompié "B") 
   [ 1] Txori-Erri (Bilbao)

NB: some teams have changed their names along the years. In the overview above,
    teams are referred by the name they had in the last final played. 
 

 
 

 

 
 

1970

 
 

 

1971

 
 

 

1972

Participants:



1973

Participants:


1974

Participants:
FC 

Semifinals [Aug]

1975

Participants:
FC 

Semifinals [Aug]

1976

Participants:
FC 

Semifinals [Aug]

1977

Participants:
FC 

Semifinals [Aug]

1978

Participants:
FC 

Semifinals [Aug]

1979

Participants:
FC 

Semifinals [Aug]

1980

Participants:
FC 

Semifinals [Aug]

1981

Participants:
FC 

Semifinals [Aug]

1982

Participants:
FC 

Semifinals [Aug]
 

1983

Participants:
FC 

Semifinals [Aug]

1984

Participants:
FC 

Semifinals [Aug]

1985

Participants:
FC 

Semifinals [Aug]

1986

Participants:
FC 

Semifinals [Aug]

1987

Participants:
FC 

Semifinals [Aug]

1988

Participants:
FC 

Semifinals [Aug]

1989

Participants:

1990

Participants:


1991

Participants:
FC 

Semifinals [Aug]

1992

Participants:
FC 

Semifinals [Aug]

1993

Participants:
FC 

Semifinals [Aug]

1994

Participants:
FC 

Semifinals [Aug]

1995

Participants:
FC 

Semifinals [Aug]

1996

Participants:
FC 

Semifinals [Aug]

1997

Participants:
FC 

Semifinals [Aug]

1998

Participants:
FC 

Semifinals [Aug]

1999

Participants:
FC 

Semifinals [Aug]

2000

Participants:
FC 

Semifinals [Aug]

2001

Participants:
FC 

Semifinals [Aug]

2002

Participants:
FC 

Semifinals [Aug]

2003

Participants:
FC 

Semifinals [Aug]

2004

Participants:
FC 

Semifinals [Aug]

2005

Participants:
FC 

Semifinals [Aug]

2006

Participants:
FC 

Semifinals [Aug]

2007

Participants:
FC 

Semifinals [Aug]

2008

Participants:
FC 

Semifinals [Aug]

2009

Participants:
FC 

Semifinals [Aug]

2010

Participants:
FC 

Semifinals [Aug]

2011

Participants:
FC 

Semifinals [Aug]

2012

Participants:
FC 

Semifinals [Aug]

2013

Participants:
-


Final [Aug]

2014

Participants:
-


Final [Aug]



2015

Participants:
-


Final [Aug]

2016

Participants:
-


Final [Aug]

2017

Participants:
-


Final [Aug]

2018

Participants:

2019

Participants:
-


Final [Aug]
 

2021

Participants:
-


Final [Aug]

2022

Participants:
-


Final [Aug]

 

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Carles Lozano Ferrer and Raúl Torre for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Carles Lozano Ferrer and Raúl Torre
Last updated: 19 Sep 2022

(C) Copyright Carles Lozano Ferrer, Raúl Torre and RSSSF 2000/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.