Saint Lucia 2020


SLFA First Division
SLFA Island Cup 2020
Second Division

SLFA First Division 2020

Table:

 1.SLSO Monchy United       2   2  0  0   5- 1   6
 2.Big Players FC           2   1  0  1   6- 4   3
 3.GMC United FC            1   1  0  0   2- 0   3  [P]
 4.Northern United FC       1   1  0  0   2- 1   3
 5.Ti Rocher FC             2   1  0  1   4- 4   3
 6.Knights SC               2   1  0  1   1- 2   3
 7.Platinum FC              1   0  1  0   0- 0   1  [C]
 8.VSADC                    2   0  1  1   0- 1   1
--------------------------------------------------
 9.Uptown Rebels SC         1   0  0  1   1- 4   0
10.El Ni˝os FC              2   0  0  2   1- 5   0

Round 1
[Feb 19]
GMC United              2-0 Knights                 
Ti Rocher               1-2 Northern United         
[Feb 26]
Big Players             4-1 El Ni˝os                
Uptown Rebels           1-4 Monchy United           
[Mar 4]
Platinum                0-0 VSADC                   

Round 2
[Mar 4]
Monchy United           1-0 El Ni˝os                
[Mar 11]
Big Players             2-3 Ti Rocher               
Knights                 1-0 VSADC                   
[not played]
GMC United               -  Uptown Rebels           
Platinum                 -  Northern United         

NB: league suspended as of Mar 18 due to Covid-19 pandemic and eventually abandoned

Table:

 1.SLSO Monchy United       2   2  0  0   5- 1   6
 2.Big Players FC           2   1  0  1   6- 4   3
 3.GMC United FC            1   1  0  0   2- 0   3  [P]
 4.Northern United FC       1   1  0  0   2- 1   3
 5.Ti Rocher FC             2   1  0  1   4- 4   3
 6.Knights SC               2   1  0  1   1- 2   3
 7.Platinum FC              1   0  1  0   0- 0   1  [C]
 8.VSADC                    2   0  1  1   0- 1   1
--------------------------------------------------
 9.Uptown Rebels SC         1   0  0  1   1- 4   0
10.El Ni˝os FC              2   0  0  2   1- 5   0


SLFA Island Cup 2020

Premier League Section

NB: contested by the top-5 of both groups of the 2019 tournament; the
    remaining teams enter the Super League Section

Table at abandonment:

 1.Gros Islet               4   3  1  0  12- 3  10
 2.Dennery                  3   2  1  0   5- 1   7
 3.Vieux Fort South         3   2  0  1  11- 5   6
 4.Canaries                 4   2  0  2   4- 4   6
 5.Roseau Valley            3   1  2  0   3- 2   5
 6.Babonneau                3   1  1  1   6- 5   4
 7.Mabouya Valley           3   1  1  1   6- 6   4
 8.Marchand                 4   1  0  3   7-12   3
 9.Central Castries         4   0  2  2   1- 8   2
10.Desruisseaux             3   0  0  3   1-10   0

Round 1
[Sep 20] 
Roseau Valley           1-1 Gros Islet              
Vieux Fort South        3-2 Marchand                
Central Castries        0-1 Canaries                
[Sep 23] 
Desruisseaux            0-2 Dennery                 
Mabouya Valley          2-2 Babonneau               

Round 2
[Sep 30] 
Canaries                0-2 Gros Islet              
Roseau Valley           0-0 Central Castries        
[Oct 21]
Desruisseaux            1-2 Marchand                
[not played]
Vieux Fort South         -  Mabouya Valley          
Dennery                  -  Babonneau               

Round 3
[Oct 4]
Babonneau               4-1 Marchand                
  [Yanick Noel 24pen,38pen, Jeremie Abraham 73, Shanon Phillip 74; Kimanie Monrose 3]
Canaries                1-2 Roseau Valley           
  [Nick Longville 31; Shervin Eleuthere 19, Millan Jules 58]
Desruisseaux            0-6 Gros Islet              
  [Nicholas Lawrence 8, Ed William 14, Aaron Richard 18, 74, 87, Aramir Gilbert 50]
[Oct 7]
Dennery                 2-0 Mabouya Valley          
Vieux Fort South        6-0 Central Castries        
  [Gregson President 36, Jevick McFarlane 45, 61, Antonius Myers 53,
   Antonio Joseph 67, Noah Nicholas 90] 

Round 4
[Oct 11]
Vieux Fort South        2-3 Gros Islet              
  [Rashon Classe 71, Gregson President 92; Jennoi Ambroise 47,
   Melvin Doxilly 76, Aaron Richard 79]
Dennery                 1-1 Central Castries        
  [Ridel Stanislaus 32; Jason Similien 68]
Marchand                2-4 Mabouya Valley          
  [Versaun Jerome 59, Jarvis Joseph 76; Herbert Joseph 7, Canice Sandiford 44,
   Larry Abbot 90, Vernon Abbot 93]
[Oct 21]
Canaries                2-0 Babonneau               
[not played]
Roseau Valley            -  Desruisseaux            

Table at abandonment:

 1.Gros Islet               4   3  1  0  12- 3  10
 2.Dennery                  3   2  1  0   5- 1   7
 3.Vieux Fort South         3   2  0  1  11- 5   6
 4.Canaries                 4   2  0  2   4- 4   6
 5.Roseau Valley            3   1  2  0   3- 2   5
 6.Babonneau                3   1  1  1   6- 5   4
 7.Mabouya Valley           3   1  1  1   6- 6   4
 8.Marchand                 4   1  0  3   7-12   3
 9.Central Castries         4   0  2  2   1- 8   2
10.Desruisseaux             3   0  0  3   1-10   0

Super League Section

Table at abandonment:

 1.La Clery                 5   5  0  0  21- 3  15
 2.Vieux Fort North         5   4  0  1  10- 4  12
 3.Micoud                   3   2  1  0  13- 3   7
 4.SLFA National U-17       4   2  0  2  10- 7   6
 5.Soufrière                4   2  0  2   5- 7   6
 6.Laborie                  5   1  1  3   9- 8   4
 7.Anse-la-Raye             2   1  0  1   6- 9   3
 8.Choiseul                 3   1  0  2   3-12   3
 9.South Castries           3   0  0  3   1- 8   0
10.Mon Repos                4   0  0  4   2-19   0

Round 1 
[Sep 15] 
La Clery                7-1 Anse-la-Raye            
  [Donell Lionel 21, Jonathan Aliene 42, 45, Romiel Felix 47, Andrus Remy 68, 
   Jovan Frederick 82, Joel Cooper 85; Erick Gabriel 54pen] 
South Castries          0-1 Soufrière               
  [Kenny Nicholas 92] 
[Sep 17] 
Micoud                  7-0 Choiseul                
Mon Repos               0-5 Laborie                 
[Sep 20] 
Vieux Fort North        2-1 SLFA National U-17      

Round 2
[Sep 22]
Vieux Fort North        3-0 South Castries          
Soufrière               0-3 La Clery                
[Sep 24]
Mon Repos               2-5 Micoud                  
Laborie                 0-1 Choiseul                
[not played]
Anse-la-Raye             -  SLFA National U-17      

Round 3
[Oct 1]
Soufrière               1-2 Vieux Fort North        
La Clery                6-0 Mon Repos               
[Oct 4]
Laborie                 1-3 SLFA National U-17      
  [Darrel Francis 77; Keegan Caul 28, Daneo Caroo 85, Nathaniel Noel 95]
[not played]
Micoud                   -  Anse-la-Raye            
South Castries           -  Choiseul                

Round 4
[Oct 6]
Laborie                 1-1 Micoud                  
Vieux Fort North        0-2 La Clery                
[Oct 11]
SLFA National U-17      4-1 South Castries          
[not played]
Anse-la-Raye             -  Mon Repos               
Choiseul                 -  Soufrière               

Round 5
[Oct 15]
La Clery                3-2 Laborie                 
Choiseul                2-5 Anse-la-Raye            
[Oct 20]
Mon Repos               0-3 Vieux Fort North        
[Oct 22]
SLFA National U-17      2-3 Soufrière               
[not played]
Micoud                   -  South Castries          

Table at abandonment:

 1.La Clery                 5   5  0  0  21- 3  15
 2.Vieux Fort North         5   4  0  1  10- 4  12
 3.Micoud                   3   2  1  0  13- 3   7
 4.SLFA National U-17       4   2  0  2  10- 7   6
 5.Soufrière                4   2  0  2   5- 7   6
 6.Laborie                  5   1  1  3   9- 8   4
 7.Anse-la-Raye             2   1  0  1   6- 9   3
 8.Choiseul                 3   1  0  2   3-12   3
 9.South Castries           3   0  0  3   1- 8   0
10.Mon Repos                4   0  0  4   2-19   0

Second Division 2020

Start: Feb 23

Participating Teams:
   New Generation FC (Babonneau)
   1987 All Stars FC (Anse-la-Raye)
   Togetherness Youth SSC (Dennery)
   SLFA National U-17
   B1 FC (Marchand)
   BAYS FC (Bexon)
   RV Juniors FC (Roseau Valley)
   Diamond Ballers FC (Desruisseaux)
   Flow Lancers FC (Castries)
   T-Valley FC (Roseau Valley)
   Victory Eagles FC (Vieux-Fort)
 
NB: top-2 promoted, bottom-2 relegated

Round 1
[Feb 23]
New Generation F.C      0-1 1987 All Stars FC  
SLFA National U-17      8-2 BAYS FC
[Mar 1]
Flow Lancers FC         2-1 Diamond Ballers FC          
RV Juniors FC           2-2 T-Valley FC
[Mar 8]
B1 FC                   1-3 Victory Eagles
Togetherness Youth      0-4 New Generation 

Round 2
[Mar 15]
SLFA National U-17      2-1 1987 All Stars FC 
T-Valley FC             3-1 Flow Lancers FC 

NB: league suspended as of Mar 18 due to Covid-19 pandemic and eventually abandoned

2019

2021

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King and Hans Sch÷ggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King and Hans Sch÷ggl
Last updated: 14 Jul 2022

(C) Copyright Ian King, Hans Sch÷ggl and RSSSF 2020/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.