Tanzania (Mainland) 2022/23


Ligi Kuu Tanzania Bara
Cup Tournaments

Premier League 2022/23 (Ligi Kuu Tanzania Bara)

Table:

 1.Young Africans SC   21  18  2  1  39-10  56  [C]
 2.Simba SC            21  15  5  1  51-12  50
 3.Azam FC             21  13  4  4  36-21  43
 4.Singida Big Stars   21  13  4  4  24-15  43  [P]  [*]
 5.Geita Gold FC       22   7 10  5  25-27  31
 6.Namungo FC          21   8  5  8  19-21  29
 7.Kagera Sugar FC     21   6  7  8  20-23  25
 8.Mtibwa Sugar FC     21   6  7  8  24-32  25
 9.Mbeya City FC       21   5  9  7  27-32  24
10.KMC FC              21   5  8  8  19-23  23
11.Ihefu FC            21   7  2 12  19-24  23  [P]
12.Tanzania Prisons FC 21   5  6 10  18-30  21
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
13.Dodoma Jiji FC      21   6  3 12  14-26  21
14.Coastal Union FC    22   4  7 11  18-28  19
----------------------------------------------
15.Polisi Tanzania FC  21   3  6 12  17-32  15
16.Ruvu Shooting FC    21   3  5 13  10-24  14

[*] Diamond Trust Bank were renamed Singida Big Stars

Round 1
[Aug 15]
Ihefu            0-1 Ruvu Shooting    
Namungo          2-2 Mtibwa Sugar     
[Aug 16]
Singida BS       1-0 Tanzania Prisons 
  [Peterson Cruz 37]
Polisi Tanzania  1-2 Young Africans   
  [Salum Kipemba 34; Fiston Mayele 40, Bakari Mwamnyeto 84]
[Aug 17]
Dodoma           1-3 Mbeya City       
Coastal Union    1-0 KMC              
Simba            3-0 Geita Gold       
Azam             2-1 Kagera Sugar     

Round 2
[Aug 19]
Ihefu            0-1 Namungo          	
  [Reliants Lusajo]
[Aug 20] 
Coastal Union    0-2 Young Africans   
  [Bernard Morrison, Fiston Mayele]
Dodoma           1-2 Tanzania Prisons 
Simba            2-0 Kagera Sugar     
  [Moses Phiri 42, Dejan Georgejivec]
[Aug 21]
Mtibwa Sugar     2-1 Ruvu Shooting    
Polisi Tanzania  2-2 KMC              
Singida BS       2-1 Mbeya City       
Azam             1-1 Geita Gold       
  [Tepsie Evance; Adeyoun Saleh]

Round 3
[Sep 6] 
Geita Gold       1-1 Kagera Sugar     
Young Africans   2-2 Azam             
[Sep 7]  
Mtibwa Sugar     3-1 Ihefu            
Simba            2-2 KMC              
[Sep 9] 
Tanzania Prisons 1-1 Mbeya City       
[Sep 10]  
Coastal Union    0-0 Polisi Tanzania  
[Sep 11]   
Namungo          1-0 Ruvu Shooting    
Singida BS       0-0 Dodoma           

Round 4
[Sep 13]
Mbeya City       0-1 Azam             
Young Africans   3-0 Mtibwa Sugar     
[Sep 14]
Tanzania Prisons 0-1 Simba            
[Sep 17]
Namungo          1-0 Coastal Union    
[Sep 18]
Kagera Sugar     0-0 Dodoma           
[Sep 19]
Ruvu Shooting    1-0 Polisi Tanzania  
[Sep 20]
KMC              2-1 Ihefu            
[Sep 21]
Geita Gold       1-1 Singida BS       

Round 5
[Sep 29]
Dodoma           1-0 Geita Gold       
Ruvu Shooting    2-1 Coastal Union    
[Sep 30]
Tanzania Prisons 1-0 Azam             
[Oct 15]
KMC              2-1 Mtibwa Sugar     
[Oct 19]
Polisi Tanzania  1-0 Namungo          
[Oct 21]
Kagera Sugar     1-2 Singida BS       
[Nov 23]
Mbeya City       1-1 Simba            
[Nov 29]
Ihefu            2-1 Young Africans   

Round 6
[Oct 1]
Namungo          0-0 KMC              
[Oct 2]
Mtibwa Sugar     2-2 Mbeya City       
Simba            3-0 Dodoma           
[Oct 3]
Coastal Union    2-0 Kagera Sugar     
Ruvu Shooting    1-2 Young Africans   
Azam             1-0 Singida BS       
[Oct 4]
Polisi Tanzania  1-2 Geita Gold       
Ihefu            1-1 Tanzania Prisons 

Round 7
[Oct 7]
KMC              0-0 Ruvu Shooting    
[Oct 8]
Mbeya City       1-1 Ihefu            
Kagera Sugar     2-0 Polisi Tanzania  
[Oct 9]
Mtibwa Sugar     0-0 Tanzania Prisons 
[Oct 13]
Coastal Union    0-0 Geita Gold       
[Nov 9]
Singida BS       1-1 Simba            
Azam             2-1 Dodoma           
[Dec 7]
Namungo          0-2 Young Africans   

Round 8
[Oct 14]
Mbeya City       3-1 Polisi Tanzania  
[Oct 15]
Kagera Sugar     2-1 Ruvu Shooting    
[Oct 16]
Ihefu            2-0 Dodoma           
[Oct 18]
Mtibwa Sugar     1-0 Singida BS       
[Oct 21]
KMC              2-1 Azam             
[Oct 22]
Geita Gold       2-1 Namungo          
[Oct 23]
Young Africans   1-1 Simba            
[Nov 10]
Tanzania Prisons 0-2 Coastal Union    

Round 9
[Oct 24]
Singida BS       1-0 Ihefu            
[Oct 25]
Tanzania Prisons 2-0 Polisi Tanzania  
Dodoma           0-1 Mtibwa Sugar     
Namungo          2-1 Kagera Sugar     
[Oct 26]
Ruvu Shooting    1-2 Geita Gold       
Young Africans   1-0 KMC              
[Oct 27]
Azam             1-0 Simba            
[Nov 13]
Mbeya City       2-2 Coastal Union    

Round 10
[Oct 29]
Tanzania Prisons 1-1 Namungo          
Geita Gold       0-1 Young Africans   
[Oct 30]
Simba            5-0 Mtibwa Sugar     
[Oct 31]
Ruvu Shooting    0-1 Mbeya City       
Azam             1-0 Ihefu            
[Nov 1]
Polisi Tanzania  1-1 Dodoma           
Kagera Sugar     1-0 KMC              
[Dec 7]
Singida BS       1-2 Coastal Union    

Round 11
[Nov 4]
Mbeya City       2-1 Namungo          
[Nov 6]
Polisi Tanzania  0-1 Singida BS       
[Nov 7]
Ruvu Shooting    1-1 Tanzania Prisons 
[Nov 11]
Geita Gold       1-1 KMC              
[Nov 12] 
Mtibwa Sugar     3-4 Azam             
Simba            1-0 Ihefu            
[Nov 13]
Kagera Sugar     0-1 Young Africans   
[Nov 30]
Coastal Union    0-1 Dodoma           

Round 12
[Nov 15]
KMC              1-2 Dodoma           
Azam             1-0 Ruvu Shooting    
[Nov 16]
Mtibwa Sugar     2-1 Coastal Union    
Tanzania Prisons 2-4 Geita Gold       
Simba            1-0 Namungo          
{Nov 17]
Ihefu            1-2 Polisi Tanzania  
Mbeya City       2-2 Kagera Sugar     
Young Africans   4-1 Singida BS       

Round 13
[Nov 19]
Ruvu Shooting    0-4 Simba            
[Nov 20]
Ihefu            2-1 Coastal Union    
Mbeya City       0-0 Geita Gold       
Namungo          0-1 Azam             
[Nov 21]
Tanzania Prisons 0-1 Kagera Sugar     
Mtibwa Sugar     2-1 Polisi Tanzania  
[Nov 22]
Dodoma           0-2 Young Africans   
[Nov 23]
Singida BS       1-0 KMC              

Round 14
[Nov 25]
Geita Gold       1-0 Ihefu            
[Nov 26]
Ruvu Shooting    0-1 Singida BS       
Dodoma           0-1 Namungo          
Young Africans   2-0 Mbeya City       
[Nov 27]
Polisi Tanzania  1-3 Simba            
Azam             3-2 Coastal Union    
[Nov 28]
Kagera Sugar     1-0 Mtibwa Sugar     
KMC              0-0 Tanzania Prisons 

Round 15
[Dec 1]
KMC              1-1 Mbeya City       
[Dec 2]
Singida BS       3-0 Namungo          
Kagera Sugar     2-0 Ihefu            
[Dec 3]
Coastal Union    0-3 Simba            
Dodoma           2-1 Ruvu Shooting    
[Dec 4]
Geita Gold       2-2 Mtibwa Sugar     
Young Africans   1-0 Tanzania Prisons 
[Dec 5]
Polisi Tanzania  0-1 Azam             

Halfway Table:

 1.Young Africans SC   15  12  2  1  27- 8  38  [C]
 2.Azam FC             15  11  2  2  22-13  35
 3.Simba SC            15  10  4  1  31- 7  34
 4.Singida Big Stars   15   8  3  4  16-12  27  [P]  [*]
 5.Geita Gold FC       15   5  7  3  17-16  22
 6.Mtibwa Sugar FC     15   6  4  5  21-25  22
 7.Kagera Sugar FC     15   6  3  6  15-15  21
 8.Mbeya City FC       15   4  8  3  20-18  20
 9.Namungo FC          15   5  3  7  11-16  18
10.KMC FC              15   3  7  5  13-15  16
11.Tanzania Prisons FC 15   3  6  6  11-15  15
12.Coastal Union FC    15   4  3  8  14-19  15
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
13.Dodoma Jiji FC      15   4  3  8  10-19  15
14.Ihefu FC            15   3  2 10  11-19  11  [P]
----------------------------------------------
15.Ruvu Shooting FC    15   3  2 10  10-20  11
16.Polisi Tanzania FC  15   2  3 10  11-23   9

[*] Diamond Trust Bank were renamed Singida Big Stars

Round 16
[Dec 15]
KMC              1-0 Coastal Union    
[Dec 16]
Mtibwa Sugar     1-1 Namungo          
Kagera Sugar     2-2 Azam             
Ruvu Shooting    0-2 Ihefu            
[Dec 17]
Tanzania Prisons 1-2 Singida BS       
Young Africans   3-0 Polisi Tanzania  
[Dec 18]
Mbeya City       1-2 Dodoma           
Geita Gold       0-5 Simba            

Round 17
[Dec 20]
Ruvu Shooting    0-0 Mtibwa Sugar     
Young Africans   3-0 Coastal Union    
Namungo          2-0 Ihefu            
[Dec 21]
Tanzania Prisons 2-0 Dodoma           
Geita Gold       1-1 Azam             
Kagera Sugar     1-1 Simba            
[Dec 22]
KMC              2-0 Polisi Tanzania  
Mbeya City       1-1 Singida BS       

Round 18
[Dec 24]
Ihefu            3-1 Mtibwa Sugar     
Ruvu Shooting    0-1 Namungo          
[Dec 25]
Mbeya City       1-2 Tanzania Prisons 
Kagera Sugar     2-2 Geita Gold       
Azam             2-3 Young Africans   
[Dec 26]
KMC              1-3 Simba            
Polisi Tanzania  3-3 Coastal Union    
Dodoma           0-1 Singida BS       

Round 19
[Dec 30]
Singida BS       2-1 Geita Gold       
Simba            7-1 Tanzania Prisons 
Dodoma           2-0 Kagera Sugar     
[Dec 31]
Mtibwa Sugar     0-1 Young Africans   
Azam             6-1 Mbeya City       
[Jan 1]
Coastal Union    1-1 Namungo          
[Jan 2]
Polisi Tanzania  0-0 Ruvu Shooting    
[Jan 3]
Ihefu            1-0 KMC              

Round 20
[Jan 13]
Mtibwa Sugar     1-1 KMC              
[Jan 14]
Geita Gold       2-0 Dodoma           
Namungo          0-2 Polisi Tanzania  
[Jan 15] 
Coastal Union    0-0 Ruvu Shooting    
[Jan 16]
Young Africans   1-0 Ihefu            
Azam             3-0 Tanzania Prisons 
[Jan 17] 
Singida BS       1-0 Kagera Sugar     
[Jan 18]
Simba            3-2 Mbeya City       

Round 21
[Jan 20]
Geita Gold       1-1 Polisi Tanzania  
[Jan 21]
Tanzania Prisons 1-2 Ihefu            
Kagera Sugar     0-0 Coastal Union    
[Jan 22]
Mbeya City       1-0 Mtibwa Sugar     
Dodoma           0-1 Simba            
[Jan 23]
Singida BS       1-0 Azam             
Young Africans   1-0 Ruvu Shooting    
[Jan 24]
KMC              1-3 Namungo          

Round 22
[Jan 24]
Geita Gold       1-0 Coastal Union    
[Feb 3]
Tanzania Prisons  -  Mtibwa Sugar     
Simba             -  Singida BS       
[Feb 4]
Young Africans    -  Namungo          
Dodoma            -  Azam             
[Feb 5]
Ruvu Shooting     -  KMC              
Ihefu             -  Mbeya City       
[Feb 6]
Polisi Tanzania   -  Kagera Sugar     

Table:

 1.Young Africans SC   21  18  2  1  39-10  56  [C]
 2.Simba SC            21  15  5  1  51-12  50
 3.Azam FC             21  13  4  4  36-21  43
 4.Singida Big Stars   21  13  4  4  24-15  43  [P]  [*]
 5.Geita Gold FC       22   7 10  5  25-27  31
 6.Namungo FC          21   8  5  8  19-21  29
 7.Kagera Sugar FC     21   6  7  8  20-23  25
 8.Mtibwa Sugar FC     21   6  7  8  24-32  25
 9.Mbeya City FC       21   5  9  7  27-32  24
10.KMC FC              21   5  8  8  19-23  23
11.Ihefu FC            21   7  2 12  19-24  23  [P]
12.Tanzania Prisons FC 21   5  6 10  18-30  21
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
13.Dodoma Jiji FC      21   6  3 12  14-26  21
14.Coastal Union FC    22   4  7 11  18-28  19
----------------------------------------------
15.Polisi Tanzania FC  21   3  6 12  17-32  15
16.Ruvu Shooting FC    21   3  5 13  10-24  14

[*] Diamond Trust Bank were renamed Singida Big Stars


Cup Tournaments

Azam Sports Federation Cup 2022/23

Round 1
[Nov 5]
Kigoma Kwanza    4-0 Kakubilo FC
Lamadi FC        1-2 Buhare FC
[Nov 6]
Kibadeni FC      0-1 Tandika United
Misitu FC        2-1 Kawele SC

Round 2
[Nov 18]
Stand United     0-0 Alliance FC      [6-5 pen]
Polisi Sengerema 1-2 Mbao FC
Kahama Mabasi    1-3 Mapinduzi FC
Tandika United   1-2 Cosmopolitan FC
Afya FC          2-0 Magogo FC
KFC FC           1-1 THB FC           [5-4 pen]            
[Nov 19]
Kigoma Kwanza    2-0 Kasulu United
Gold City        0-0 Nzega United     [5-6 pen]
Itobo Rangers    0-4 Buhaya FC
Greenland FC     2-4 Rhino Rangers
Buhare FC        2-0 Vijana FC
Moro Kids        0-1 Silent Ocean
Polisi Katavi    6-0 Tunduma City 
Ndunguti FC      2-1 Singida Cluster
Usalama SC       2-3 New Dundee
Ifunda FC        0-0 Lipuli FC        [2-4 pen]
Zamalek FC       1-2 Mbeya Road  
Majimaji FC      2-0 Mbuga FC
Stand FC         3-1 Sodeco FC
Eagle FC         1-0 Navy FC
[Nov 20]
Mwadui FC        0-2 Kurugenzi FC
Magereza         4-2 Global Winners
Mkundi FC        0-1 Nyika FC
Rondo Forest     1-5 Mtama Boys
Tunduru Korosho  5-2 Mbinga United
Dar City         2-3 Africa Lyon
TMA Stars        3-0 Monduli Coffee
TRA Kilimandjaro 3-1 Eagle SC    
[Nov ?]
Katesh Cluster   lt  Misitu FC           
Malimao FC       bt  City Gold

Round 3
[Dec 8]
Silent Ocean     2-3 COPCO FC
[Dec 9]
Fountain Gate    1-1 Rhino Rangers    [7-8 pen]
Ndunguti Stars   1-3 Gwambina FC
African Lyon     2-2 Mbuni FC         [1-3 pen]
Polisi Katavi    1-1 Mbeya Road       [3-1 pen]
Green Warriors   0-0 Stand United     [4-2 pen]
Mbeya City       5-1 Stand FC                     
Azam FC          9-0 Malimao FC  
[Dec 10]
Geita Gold       1-0 Transit Camp
Ihefu FC         9-0 Mtama Boys
Kagera Sugar     3-0 Buhare FC
Dodoma Jiji      0-0 TMA Stars        [4-3 pen]
Ruvu Shooting    4-1 Ndanda FC
Coastal Union    3-1 Tanga Middle
Simba SC         8-0 Eagle FC   
[Dec 11]
Kigoma Kwanza    0-1 Buhaya FC
Namungo FC       2-2 Kitayosce FC     [3-1 pen]
Polisi Tanzania  3-0 Nyika FC
Mtibwa Sugar     2-0 TRA FC
Tanzania Prisons 7-1 Misitu FC
Singida BS       2-0 Lipuli FC
KMC FC           6-1 Tunduru Korosho
Young Africans   8-0 Kurugenzi FC  
[Dec 12]
Cosmopolitan     0-0 Mbeya Kwanza     [2-3 pen]
Magereza FC      0-1 Pan African    

Round 4
[Jan 26]
Mapinduzi FC     0-0 Polisi Katavi    [4-3 pen]
[Jan 27]
Gwambina FC      lt  Pan African      [possibly forfeited]
Polisi Tanzania  1-1 JKT Tanzania     [4-5 pen]
Green Warriors   2-1 Mbuni FC  
Azam FC          4-1 Dodoma Jiji
Mtibwa Sugar     4-0 Buhaya FC
[Jan 28]
KMC FC           1-0 Copco FC
New Dundee       0-0 African Sports   [2-4 pen]
Mbeya Kwanza     0-1 Mbeya City
Singida BS       2-1 Ruvu Shooting
Simba SC         1-0 Coastal Union
Geita Gold FC    1-0 Nzega United
[Jan 29]
Mashujaa FC      2-2 Tanzania Prisons [7-8 pen]
Kagera Sugar     2-0 Kengold
Young Africans   7-0 Rhino Rangers
Namungo FC       0-0 Ihefu FC         [3-4 pen]

1/8 Finals
Green Warriors    -  Ihefu FC
Mbeya City        -  Kagera Sugar
Azam FC           -  Simba SC
JKT Tanzania      -  Mtibwa Sugar
African Sports    -  Prisons FC
Geita Gold        -  Singida BS
Mapinduzi FC      -  KMC FC
Pan African       -  Young Africans           
 

2021/22

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King and Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King and Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 1 Feb 2023

(C) Copyright Ian King, Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2022/23
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.