Wales 2021/22


Uwch Gynghrair Cymru (Cymru Premier)
Second Level
Third Level

Uwch Gynghrair Cymru (Cymru Premier)

Regular Stage | Championship Playoff | Relegation Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.The New Saints                  22  18  3  1  61-17  57              Championship Playoff
 2.Pen-y-Bont                      22   9  9  4  43-25  36              Championship Playoff
 3.Newtown                         22  10  5  7  38-26  35              Championship Playoff
 4.Flint Town United               22  10  5  7  41-31  35              Championship Playoff
 5.Bala Town                       22   8 10  4  38-32  34              Championship Playoff
 6.Caernarfon Town                 22   9  4  9  35-37  31              Championship Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Cardiff Metropolitan University 22   6  9  7  21-28  27              Relegation Playoff
 8.Aberystwyth Town                22   7  4 11  23-30  25              Relegation Playoff
 9.Barry Town United               22   6  5 11  26-36  23              Relegation Playoff
10.Haverfordwest County            22   5  7 10  21-35  22              Relegation Playoff
11.Connah's Quay Nomads            22   9  7  6  26-16  16  [-18]  [C]  Relegation Playoff
12.Cefn Druids                     22   0  2 20  14-74   2              Relegation Playoff

NB: Connah's Quay Nomads had 18 points deducted for fielding an ineligible player
    in six matches

Round 1
[Aug 13]
Cefn Druids     0-2 Connah's Quay   
[Aug 14]
Bala            2-2 Pen-y-Bont      
Aberystwyth     2-1 Barry           
Cardiff Met     1-5 Flint           
Caernarfon      2-0 Haverfordwest   
[Aug 15]
Newtown         1-4 The New Saints  

Round 2
[Aug 20]
Haverfordwest   0-0 Cardiff Met     
Connah's Quay   1-0 Aberystwyth     
[Aug 21]
Flint           4-0 Cefn Druids     
The New Saints  5-3 Caernarfon      
Pen-y-Bont      1-1 Newtown         
Barry           0-0 Bala            

Round 3
[Aug 27]
Caernarfon      0-2 Newtown         
[Aug 28]
Bala            0-0 Cardiff Met     
Flint           1-0 Aberystwyth     
Haverfordwest   0-1 The New Saints  
Cefn Druids     1-4 Barry           
Pen-y-Bont      1-1 Connah's Quay   

Round 4 [Aug 31]
Barry           3-2 Haverfordwest   
Cardiff Met     3-2 Pen-y-Bont      
Connah's Quay   1-1 Caernarfon      
Newtown         5-0 Cefn Druids     
The New Saints  1-0 Flint           
Aberystwyth     0-1 Bala            

Round 5
[Sep 10]
Caernarfon      3-0 Cefn Druids     
[Sep 11]
Barry           1-0 Connah's Quay   
Flint           4-1 Newtown         
Bala            6-2 Haverfordwest   
Pen-y-Bont      1-1 The New Saints  
Aberystwyth     0-1 Cardiff Met     

Round 6
[Sep 17]
Newtown         1-2 Aberystwyth     
[Sep 18]
Caernarfon      2-0 Cardiff Met     
Cefn Druids     0-3 Pen-y-Bont      
Connah's Quay   0-1 Bala            
Haverfordwest   2-0 Flint           
The New Saints  3-1 Barry           

Round 7
[Oct 1]
Flint           1-2 Bala            
The New Saints  3-0 Aberystwyth     
Barry           0-3 Newtown         
[Oct 2]
Cardiff Met     4-2 Cefn Druids     
Haverfordwest   1-1 Connah's Quay   
Pen-y-Bont      1-1 Caernarfon      

Round 8 [Oct 9]
Connah's Quay   0-1 The New Saints  
Aberystwyth     0-1 Caernarfon      
Bala            1-1 Cefn Druids     
Cardiff Met     0-2 Haverfordwest   
Flint           3-2 Barry           
Newtown         3-1 Pen-y-Bont      

Round 9
[Oct 12]
Barry           0-1 Cardiff Met     
The New Saints  2-1 Bala            
Pen-y-Bont      2-1 Haverfordwest   
Connah's Quay   0-2 Newtown         
Caernarfon      2-3 Flint           
[Oct 13]
Cefn Druids     0-1 Aberystwyth     

Round 10
[Oct 22]
Flint           1-1 The New Saints  
Aberystwyth     0-3 Pen-y-Bont      
[Oct 23]
Bala            3-3 Barry           
Cardiff Met     1-1 Connah's Quay   
Haverfordwest   2-1 Cefn Druids     
Newtown         1-0 Caernarfon      

Round 11
[Oct 29]
Connah's Quay   4-0 Cefn Druids     
Aberystwyth     1-2 Flint           
[Oct 30]
Caernarfon      1-2 Barry           
Haverfordwest   1-0 Newtown         
Pen-y-Bont      1-0 Bala            
The New Saints  5-0 Cardiff Met     

Round 12
[Nov 5]
Bala            0-4 Connah's Quay   
Cefn Druids     0-5 Newtown         
[Nov 6]
Barry           1-1 Aberystwyth     
Cardiff Met     0-1 Caernarfon      
Flint           3-1 Pen-y-Bont      
The New Saints  6-0 Haverfordwest   

Round 13 [Nov 9]
Caernarfon      0-1 Connah's Quay   
Cefn Druids     1-1 Flint           
Haverfordwest   1-1 Barry           
Newtown         3-3 Bala            
Pen-y-Bont      2-1 Cardiff Met     
Aberystwyth     1-0 The New Saints  

Round 14
[Nov 19]
Bala            3-1 Flint           
Cardiff Met     0-1 Aberystwyth     
The New Saints  2-0 Newtown         
[Nov 20]
Barry           1-0 Cefn Druids     
Haverfordwest   1-2 Caernarfon      
Connah's Quay   0-0 Pen-y-Bont      

Round 15
[Dec 3]
Bala            1-4 The New Saints  
Aberystwyth     0-1 Connah's Quay   
[Dec 4]
Caernarfon      1-2 Pen-y-Bont      
Newtown         2-1 Barry           
Cefn Druids     1-3 Cardiff Met     
Flint           4-1 Haverfordwest   

Round 16
[Dec 10]
Aberystwyth     2-4 Newtown         
[Dec 11]
Barry           1-2 The New Saints  
Connah's Quay   0-0 Cardiff Met     
Haverfordwest   0-0 Bala            
Pen-y-Bont      7-1 Cefn Druids     
[Dec 21]
Flint           3-4 Caernarfon      

Round 17
[Dec 17]
Cefn Druids     3-5 Bala            
Caernarfon      3-3 Aberystwyth     
[Dec 18]
Newtown         2-0 Flint           
Connah's Quay   1-0 Haverfordwest   
The New Saints  3-2 Pen-y-Bont      
[Jan 25]
Cardiff Met     2-0 Barry           

NB: round 18 played after round 19

Round 19
[Jan 21]
The New Saints  3-1 Connah's Quay   
Cefn Druids     1-3 Caernarfon      
Pen-y-Bont      4-0 Aberystwyth     
[Jan 22]
Barry           0-1 Flint           
Cardiff Met     0-0 Bala            
Newtown         1-1 Haverfordwest   

Round 18
[Jan 25]
Flint           1-1 Connah's Quay   
[Feb 1]
The New Saints  5-1 Cefn Druids     
Aberystwyth     2-0 Haverfordwest   
[Feb 4]
Bala            3-0 Caernarfon      
Pen-y-Bont      4-0 Barry           
[Feb 19]
Newtown         0-0 Cardiff Met     

Round 20
[Jan 28]
Caernarfon      0-4 The New Saints  
Bala            1-0 Newtown         
Haverfordwest   2-2 Pen-y-Bont      
Aberystwyth     5-0 Cefn Druids     
[Jan 29]
Connah's Quay   2-3 Barry           
Flint           2-2 Cardiff Met     

Round 21
[Feb 11]
Barry           0-0 Pen-y-Bont      
Haverfordwest   0-0 Aberystwyth     
Cefn Druids     1-4 The New Saints  
Connah's Quay   2-0 Flint           
[Feb 12]
Cardiff Met     1-1 Newtown         
Caernarfon      3-3 Bala            

Round 22 [Feb 26]
Bala            2-2 Aberystwyth     
Barry           1-2 Caernarfon      
Cardiff Met     1-1 The New Saints  
Cefn Druids     0-2 Haverfordwest   
Newtown         0-2 Connah's Quay   
Pen-y-Bont      1-1 Flint           

Final Table:

 1.The New Saints                  22  18  3  1  61-17  57              Championship Playoff
 2.Pen-y-Bont                      22   9  9  4  43-25  36              Championship Playoff
 3.Newtown                         22  10  5  7  38-26  35              Championship Playoff
 4.Flint Town United               22  10  5  7  41-31  35              Championship Playoff
 5.Bala Town                       22   8 10  4  38-32  34              Championship Playoff
 6.Caernarfon Town                 22   9  4  9  35-37  31              Championship Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Cardiff Metropolitan University 22   6  9  7  21-28  27              Relegation Playoff
 8.Aberystwyth Town                22   7  4 11  23-30  25              Relegation Playoff
 9.Barry Town United               22   6  5 11  26-36  23              Relegation Playoff
10.Haverfordwest County            22   5  7 10  21-35  22              Relegation Playoff
11.Connah's Quay Nomads            22   9  7  6  26-16  16  [-18]  [C]  Relegation Playoff
12.Cefn Druids                     22   0  2 20  14-74   2              Relegation Playoff

NB: Connah's Quay Nomads had 18 points deducted for fielding an ineligible player
    in six matches

Championship Playoff

Final Table:

 1.The New Saints                  32  25  5  2  86-26  80              Champions
 2.Bala Town                       32  16 11  5  67-37  59
 3.Newtown                         32  15  6 11  50-35  51
 4.Caernarfon Town                 32  13  4 15  46-53  43
 5.Flint Town United               32  12  6 14  51-53  42
 6.Pen-y-Bont                      32  10 10 12  49-57  40

Round 23
[Mar 4]
Flint           1-2 The New Saints  
Newtown         0-2 Bala            
[Mar 5]
Pen-y-Bont      0-3 Caernarfon      

Round 24
[Mar 11]
Bala            3-2 Flint           
Caernarfon      0-4 Newtown         
[Mar 12]
The New Saints  3-3 Pen-y-Bont      

Round 25
[Mar 8]
The New Saints  2-1 Bala            
[Mar 15]
Caernarfon      2-1 Flint           
[Mar 22]
Newtown         1-2 Pen-y-Bont      

Round 26
[Mar 25]
Bala            2-0 Caernarfon      
The New Saints  0-1 Newtown         
[Mar 26]
Flint           1-0 Pen-y-Bont      

Round 27
[Apr 1]
Caernarfon      0-3 The New Saints  
[Apr 2]
Newtown         2-1 Flint           
Pen-y-Bont      0-5 Bala            

Round 28 [Apr 5]
Bala            1-1 The New Saints  
Flint           0-4 Caernarfon      
Pen-y-Bont      0-2 Newtown         

Round 29
[Apr 8]
Flint           0-1 Bala            
[Apr 9]
Newtown         1-0 Caernarfon      
Pen-y-Bont      1-2 The New Saints  

Round 30 [Apr 15]
Caernarfon      1-0 Pen-y-Bont      
The New Saints  7-0 Flint           
Bala            1-0 Newtown         

Round 31 [Apr 18]
Caernarfon      0-2 Bala            
Newtown         0-2 The New Saints  
Pen-y-Bont      0-3 Flint           

Round 32 [Apr 23]
Bala           11-0 Pen-y-Bont      
Flint           1-1 Newtown         
The New Saints  3-1 Caernarfon      

Final Table:

 1.The New Saints                  32  25  5  2  86-26  80              Champions
 2.Bala Town                       32  16 11  5  67-37  59
 3.Newtown                         32  15  6 11  50-35  51
 4.Caernarfon Town                 32  13  4 15  46-53  43
 5.Flint Town United               32  12  6 14  51-53  42
 6.Pen-y-Bont                      32  10 10 12  49-57  40

Relegation Playoff

Final Table:

 7.Cardiff Metropolitan University 32  10 12 10  35-38  42
 8.Aberystwyth Town                32  11  7 14  38-45  40
 9.Connah's Quay Nomads            32  15 11  6  44-18  38  [-18]  [C]
10.Haverfordwest County            32  10  8 14  45-46  38
----------------------------------------------------------
11.Barry Town United               32   8  7 17  31-47  31              Relegated
12.Cefn Druids                     32   2  3 27  22-109  9              Relegated

NB: Connah's Quay Nomads had 18 points deducted for fielding an ineligible player
    in six matches

Round 23
[Mar 4]
Cefn Druids     3-3 Aberystwyth     
[Mar 5]
Barry           0-1 Haverfordwest   
Cardiff Met     0-0 Connah's Quay   

Round 24 [Mar 12]
Aberystwyth     0-2 Cardiff Met     
Connah's Quay   2-0 Barry           
Haverfordwest   6-1 Cefn Druids     

Round 25 [Mar 15]
Cardiff Met     1-1 Barry           
Connah's Quay   5-0 Cefn Druids     
Aberystwyth     0-6 Haverfordwest   

Round 26
[Mar 25]
Aberystwyth     2-1 Barry           
[Mar 26]
Cefn Druids     2-0 Cardiff Met     
Haverfordwest   0-0 Connah's Quay   

Round 27
[Apr 1]
Connah's Quay   1-0 Aberystwyth     
[Apr 2]
Barry           1-0 Cefn Druids     
Cardiff Met     3-2 Haverfordwest   

Round 28 [Apr 5]
Barry           1-0 Cardiff Met     
Cefn Druids     0-3 Connah's Quay   
Haverfordwest   0-1 Aberystwyth     

Round 29 [Apr 9]
Cardiff Met     1-1 Aberystwyth     
Cefn Druids     1-6 Haverfordwest   
Barry           1-1 Connah's Quay   

Round 30 [Apr 15]
Aberystwyth     6-0 Cefn Druids     
Connah's Quay   2-0 Cardiff Met     
Haverfordwest   2-0 Barry           
 
Round 31 [Apr 18]
Cardiff Met     5-0 Cefn Druids     
Connah's Quay   3-0 Haverfordwest   
Barry           0-1 Aberystwyth     

Round 32 [Apr 23]
Aberystwyth     1-1 Connah's Quay   
Cefn Druids     1-0 Barry           
Haverfordwest   1-2 Cardiff Met     

Final Table:

 7.Cardiff Metropolitan University 32  10 12 10  35-38  42
 8.Aberystwyth Town                32  11  7 14  38-45  40
 9.Connah's Quay Nomads            32  15 11  6  44-18  38  [-18]  [C]
10.Haverfordwest County            32  10  8 14  45-46  38
----------------------------------------------------------
11.Barry Town United               32   8  7 17  31-47  31              Relegated
12.Cefn Druids                     32   2  3 27  22-109  9              Relegated

NB: Connah's Quay Nomads had 18 points deducted for fielding an ineligible player
    in six matches


Second Level

Cymru North | Cymru South

Cymru North

Final Table:

 1.Airbus UK Broughton             28  23  3  2  85-23  72              Promoted
----------------------------------------------------------
 2.Llandudno                       28  20  3  5  55-21  63
 3.Guilsfield                      28  14 10  4  51-24  52
 4.Holywell Town                   28  15  5  8  68-36  50
 5.Ruthin Town                     28  15  4  9  51-34  49
 6.Colwyn Bay                      28  15  3 10  60-40  48
 7.Holyhead Hotspur                28  11  8  9  41-34  41
 8.Buckley Town                    28  11  7 10  48-48  40
 9.Penrhyncoch                     28   9  8 11  39-57  35
10.Conwy Borough                   28   8  8 12  42-59  32
11.Gresford Athletic               28   8  7 13  39-42  31
12.Llanidloes Town                 28   7  7 14  44-59  28
13.Prestatyn Town                  28   5  5 18  34-68  20
----------------------------------------------------------
14.Llangefni Town                  28   3  6 19  19-70  15              Relegated
15.Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant         28   2  4 22  23-84  10              Relegated
 -.Bangor City                     witdhrew

Cymru South

Final Table:

 1.Llantwit Major                  30  24  2  4  73-31  74
----------------------------------------------------------
 2.Pontypridd Town                 30  21  6  3  79-30  69              Promoted
 3.Briton Ferry Llansawel          30  17  5  8  76-36  56
 4.Cambrian & Clydach Vale         30  15  6  9  73-42  51
 4.Carmarthen Town                 30  15  9  6  52-25  51  [-3]
 6.Goytre United                   30  15  6  9  55-36  51
 7.Taff's Well                     30  14  7  9  57-47  49
 8.Swansea University              30  11  7 12  44-43  40
 9.Llanelli Town                   30  11  7 12  43-54  40
10.Afan Lido                       30  12  3 15  45-67  39
11.Trefelin BGC                    30   9 10 11  58-51  37
12.Ammanford                       30  10  4 16  58-56  34
13.Cwmbran Celtic                  30  10  4 16  43-74  34
----------------------------------------------------------
14.Risca United                    30   7 10 13  43-51  31              Relegated
15.Undy Athletic                   30   5  2 23  41-84  17              Relegated
16.Port Talbot Town                30   0  0 30   8-121  0              Relegated


Third Level

Ardal NE | Ardal NW | Ardal SE | Ardal SW | Promotion Playoffs

Ardal NE

Final Table:

 1.Chirk AAA                       30  25  1  4 104-22  76              Promoted
----------------------------------------------------------
 2.Caersws                         30  23  4  3 100-37  73              Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Cefn Albion                     30  22  4  4 114-35  70
 4.Llanfair United                 30  21  4  5 104-43  67
 5.Bow Street                      30  17  4  9  64-43  55
 6.Berriew                         30  16  4 10  95-56  52
 7.Rhos Aelwyd                     30  13  5 12  69-53  44
 8.Dolgellau Athletic              30  13  4 13  51-57  43
 9.Penparcau                       30  13  2 15  58-67  41
10.Welshpool Town                  30  12  5 13  65-81  41
11.Corwen                          30  10  2 18  68-90  29  [-3]
12.Penycae                         30   7  6 17  54-78  27
13.Machynlleth                     30   8  3 19  48-85  27
----------------------------------------------------------
14.Carno                           30   6  4 20  45-101 22              Relegated
15.Kerry                           30   5  2 23  32-144 17              Relegated
16.Four Crosses                    30   0  4 26  26-105 -5  [-9]        Relegated

Ardal NW

Final Table:

 1.Mold Alexandra                  30  26  2  2 107-29  80              Promoted
----------------------------------------------------------
 2.Porthmadog                      30  22  3  5  95-25  69              Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Denbigh Town                    30  21  5  4 105-37  68
 4.Llanrwst United                 30  13 12  5  60-35  51
 5.Llay Welfare                    30  16  3 11  75-60  51
 6.Llanuwchllyn                    30  15  5 10  67-51  50
 7.Llandudno Albion                30  13  6 11  67-54  45
 8.Saltney Town                    30  12  7 11  69-59  43
 9.Nantlle Vale                    30  11  7 12  52-49  40
10.Rhostyllen                      30  10  5 15  66-67  35
11.Y Felinheli                     30   9  8 13  41-61  35
12.Rhydymwyn                       30   8  7 15  43-84  31
13.Brickfield Rangers              30   9  3 18  79-75  30
----------------------------------------------------------
14.St Asaph City                   30   7  5 18  43-78  26              Relegated
15.Brymbo                          30   5  3 22  35-134 18              Relegated
16.Blaenau Amateurs                30   1  3 26  19-125  3  [-3]        Relegated

Ardal SE

Final Table:

 1.Abergavenny Town                30  21  3  6  66-31  66              Promoted
----------------------------------------------------------
 2.Abertillery Bluebirds           30  20  4  6  56-33  64              Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Caldicot Town                   30  20  2  8  65-38  62
 4.Trethomas Bluebirds             30  18  5  7  77-35  59
 5.Goytre                          30  22  6  2 105-20  57  [-15]
 6.Monmouth Town                   30  13  7 10  51-47  46
 7.Treowen Stars                   30  14  2 14  62-60  44
 8.Llandrindod Wells               30  13  5 12  51-50  44
 9.Chepstow Town                   30  12  3 15  43-60  39
10.Croesyceiliog                   30  10  6 14  43-63  36
11.Newport City                    30   9  6 15  43-45  33
12.Aberbargoed Buds                30   9  4 17  48-71  31
13.Tredegar Town                   30   8  6 16  38-63  30
----------------------------------------------------------
14.Rhayader Town                   30   4  8 18  32-71  20              Relegated
15.Panteg                          30   5  4 21  38-83  19              Relegated
16.Abertillery Excelsiors          30   4  5 21  37-85  17              Relegated

Ardal SW

Final Table:

 1.Pontardawe Town                 30  22  5  3  69-24  71              Promoted
----------------------------------------------------------
 2.Ynyshir Albions                 30  22  2  6  85-38  68              Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Pontyclun                       30  21  4  5  77-37  67
 4.Cardiff Draconians              30  18  3  9  70-41  57
 5.Penydarren BGC                  30  16  7  7  83-46  55
 6.Penrhiwceiber Rangers           30  15  6  9  63-34  51
 7.Ynysygerwn                      30  13  5 12  53-40  44
 8.Caerau (Ely)                    30  11  5 14  56-68  38
 9.Dinas Powys                     30  11  5 14  52-65  38
10.Treharris Athletic              30  13  8  9  46-45  35  [-12]
11.Garden Village                  30   9  7 14  44-68  34
12.Cwmamman United                 30   7  6 17  45-73  27
13.AFC Llwydcoed                   30   8  3 19  38-66  27
----------------------------------------------------------
14.Ton Pentre                      30   8  4 18  30-52  25  [-3]        Relegated
15.West End                        30   6  1 23  40-92  13  [-6]        Relegated
16.AFC Porth                       30   3  3 24  23-85  12              Relegated

Promotion Playoffs

Southern Playoff [May 17]
Ynyshir Albions 3-0 Abertillery Bluebirds

Northern Playoff [May 28]
Porthmadog      5-0 Caersws         

NB: Portmadog and Ynyshir Albions promoted

2020/21.

list of champions.

list of cup finals.

list of league cup finals.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 15 Jun 2022

(C) Copyright Ian King, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2021/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.