Yemen 2021


Yemen League Division One 2021
As-Suwayda Football League 2021/22

Yemen League Division One 2021

NB: participants are the 14 clubs active in the 2014/15 league

Group Stage | Championship Playoff | Relegation Playoff

Group Stage

Final Tables:

Group 1 [all matches at Seiyun Olympic stadium, Seiyun]
 1.Al-Wahda (Sanaa)              10   6  2  2  14- 8  20  Qualified
 2.Fahman (Abyan)                10   4  3  3  16-12  15  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Al-Sha'ab Hadramaut (Mukalla) 10   3  6  1   8- 5  15
 4.Al-Urooba (Zabid)             10   3  3  4  13-15  12
 5.Al-Ittihad (Ibb)              10   2  5  3   8-10  11
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.Shabab al-Jeel (Hudayda)      10   0  5  5   7-16   5  Relegation Playoff
 -.Al-Tilal (Aden)                excluded after two no-shows

Group 2 [all matches at Al-Khelaifi stadium, Ataq]
 1.Al-Ahli (Sanaa)                8   5  1  2  10- 4  16  Qualified
 2.Al-Saqr (Taizz)                8   3  2  3   8- 8  11  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Al-Hilal (Hudayda)             8   3  2  3   8- 9  11
 4.Yarmuk al-Rawda (Sanaa)        8   2  3  3   8-12   9
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Al-Sha'ab (Ibb)                8   2  2  4   8- 9   8  Relegation Playoff
 -.Shula (Aden)                   excluded after two no-shows
 -.Al-Wahda (Aden)                excluded after two no-shows

Round 1
[Sep 15]
Sha'ab Hadramaut 0-0 Ittihad Ibb      
Saqr             2-0 Sha'ab Ibb       
[Sep 16]
Wahda Sanaa      n/p Tilal Aden       [annulled; originally awarded 3-0, Tilal dns]
Ahli Sanaa       n/p Wahda Aden       [annulled; originally awarded 3-0, Wahda dns]
[Sep 17]
Urooba           1-4 Fahman           
Yarmuk al-Rawda  n/p Shula            [annulled; originally awarded 3-0, Shula dns]
Shabab al-Jeel   bye Hilal Hudayda    

Round 2
[Sep 19]
Shabab al-Jeel   n/p Tilal Aden       [annulled; originally awarded 3-0, Tilal dns]
Hilal Hudayda    n/p Wahda Aden       [annulled; originally awarded 3-0, Wahda dns]
[Sep 20]
Sha'ab Hadramaut 1-1 Fahman           
Saqr             n/p Shula            [annulled; originally awarded 3-0, Shula dns]
[Sep 21]
Wahda Sanaa      1-0 Urooba           
Ahli Sanaa       4-0 Yarmuk al-Rawda  
Ittihad Ibb      bye Sha'ab Ibb       

NB: all three Aden-based clubs (Shula, Tilal and Wahda) excluded after failing to
    show for their first two matches

Round 3
[Sep 23]
Ittihad Ibb      1-1 Fahman           
Sha'ab Ibb       n/p Shula            
[Sep 24]
Shabab al-Jeel   3-5 Urooba           
Hilal Hudayda    0-0 Yarmuk al-Rawda  
[Sep 25]
Sha'ab Hadramaut 0-0 Wahda Sanaa      
Saqr             0-0 Ahli Sanaa       
Tilal Aden       bye Wahda Aden       

Round 4
[Sep 27]
Tilal Aden       n/p Urooba           
Wahda Aden       n/p Yarmuk al-Rawda  
[Sep 28]
Ittihad Ibb      2-3 Wahda Sanaa      
Sha'ab Ibb       0-1 Ahli Sanaa       
[Sep 29]
Shabab al-Jeel   1-1 Sha'ab Hadramaut 
Hilal Hudayda    1-2 Saqr             
Fahman           bye Shula            

Round 5
[Oct 1]
Fahman           2-4 Wahda Sanaa      
Shula            n/p Ahli Sanaa       
[Oct 2]
Ittihad Ibb      1-0 Shabab al-Jeel   
Sha'ab Ibb       1-1 Hilal Hudayda    
Tilal Aden       n/p Sha'ab Hadramaut 
Wahda Aden       n/p Saqr             
Urooba           bye Yarmuk al-Rawda  

Round 6
[Oct 3]
Urooba           0-2 Sha'ab Hadramaut 
Yarmuk al-Rawda  0-0 Saqr             
[Oct 5]
Fahman           4-1 Shabab al-Jeel   
Tilal Aden       n/p Ittihad Ibb      
Wahda Aden       n/p Sha'ab Ibb       
Shula            n/p Hilal Hudayda    
Wahda Sanaa      bye Ahli Sanaa       

Round 7
[Oct 5]
Ahli Sanaa       2-0 Hilal Hudayda    
[Oct 6]
Yarmuk al-Rawda  2-1 Sha'ab Ibb       
[Oct 8]
Wahda Sanaa      0-0 Shabab al-Jeel   
[Oct 9]
Urooba           2-1 Ittihad Ibb      
Fahman           n/p Tilal Aden       
Shula            n/p Wahda Aden       
Sha'ab Hadramaut bye Saqr             

Halfway Tables:

Group 1 [all matches at Seiyun Olympic stadium, Seiyun]
 1.Al-Wahda (Sanaa)               5   3  2  0   8- 4  11
 2.Fahman (Abyan)                 5   2  2  1  12- 8   8
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Al-Sha'ab Hadramaut (Mukalla)  5   1  4  0   4- 2   7
 4.Al-Urooba (Zabid)              5   2  0  3   8-11   6
 5.Al-Ittihad (Ibb)               5   1  2  2   5- 6   5
 6.Shabab al-Jeel (Hudayda)       5   0  2  3   5-11   2
 -.Al-Tilal (Aden)                excluded after two no-shows

Group 2 [all matches at Al-Khelaifi stadium, Ataq]
 1.Al-Ahli (Sanaa)                4   3  1  0   7- 0  10
 2.Al-Saqr (Taizz)                4   2  2  0   4- 1   8
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Yarmuk al-Rawda (Sanaa)        4   1  2  1   2- 5   5
 4.Al-Hilal (Hudayda)             4   0  2  2   2- 5   2
 5.Al-Sha'ab (Ibb)                4   0  1  3   2- 6   1
 -.Shula (Aden)                   excluded after two no-shows
 -.Al-Wahda (Aden)                excluded after two no-shows

Round 8
[Oct 14]
Sha'ab Ibb       2-0 Saqr             
[Oct 15]
Yarmuk al-Rawda  2-0 Ahli Sanaa       
[Oct 16]
Sha'ab Hadramaut 0-0 Shabab al-Jeel   
[Oct 17]
Wahda Sanaa      0-1 Ittihad Ibb      
[Oct 18]
Fahman           0-0 Urooba           
Hilal Hudayda    bye

Round 9
[Oct 19]
Yarmuk al-Rawda  1-3 Hilal Hudayda    
[Oct 20]
Ahli Sanaa       2-1 Saqr             
[Oct 21]
Ittihad Ibb      0-0 Sha'ab Hadramaut 
[Oct 22]
Shabab al-Jeel   1-2 Fahman           
[Oct 23]
Urooba           1-2 Wahda Sanaa      
Sha'ab Ibb       bye

Round 10
[Oct 24]
Ahli Sanaa       1-0 Sha'ab Ibb       
[Oct 25]
Saqr             1-2 Hilal Hudayda    
[Oct 26]
Fahman           0-1 Sha'ab Hadramaut 
[Oct 27]
Ittihad Ibb      1-1 Urooba           
[Oct 28]
Shabab al-Jeel   0-2 Wahda Sanaa      
Yarmuk al-Rawda  bye

Round 11
[Oct 29]
Hilal Hudayda    0-2 Sha'ab Ibb       
[Oct 30]
Saqr             2-1 Yarmuk al-Rawda  
[Oct 31]
Sha'ab Hadramaut 1-3 Urooba           
[Nov 1]
Wahda Sanaa      2-0 Fahman           
[Nov 2]
Shabab al-Jeel   1-1 Ittihad Ibb      
Ahli Sanaa       bye

Round 12
[Nov 3]
Sha'ab Ibb       2-2 Yarmuk al-Rawda  
[Nov 4]
Hilal Hudayda    1-0 Ahli Sanaa       
[Nov 5]
Wahda Sanaa      0-2 Sha'ab Hadramaut 
[Nov 6]
Urooba           0-0 Shabab al-Jeel   
[Nov 7]
Fahman           2-0 Ittihad Ibb      
Saqr             bye

Final Tables:

Group 1 [all matches at Seiyun Olympic stadium, Seiyun]
 1.Al-Wahda (Sanaa)              10   6  2  2  14- 8  20  Qualified
 2.Fahman (Abyan)                10   4  3  3  16-12  15  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Al-Sha'ab Hadramaut (Mukalla) 10   3  6  1   8- 5  15
 4.Al-Urooba (Zabid)             10   3  3  4  13-15  12
 5.Al-Ittihad (Ibb)              10   2  5  3   8-10  11
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.Shabab al-Jeel (Hudayda)      10   0  5  5   7-16   5  Relegation Playoff
 -.Al-Tilal (Aden)                excluded after two no-shows

Group 2 [all matches at Al-Khelaifi stadium, Ataq]
 1.Al-Ahli (Sanaa)                8   5  1  2  10- 4  16  Qualified
 2.Al-Saqr (Taizz)                8   3  2  3   8- 8  11  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Al-Hilal (Hudayda)             8   3  2  3   8- 9  11
 4.Yarmuk al-Rawda (Sanaa)        8   2  3  3   8-12   9
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Al-Sha'ab (Ibb)                8   2  2  4   8- 9   8  Relegation Playoff
 -.Shula (Aden)                   excluded after two no-shows
 -.Al-Wahda (Aden)                excluded after two no-shows

Relegation Playoff

[Nov 11, Seiyun Olympic stadium, Seiyun]
Shabab al-Jeel   2-2 Sha'ab Ibb       [3-4 pen]

NB: Shabab al-Jeel relegated

Championship Playoff

Semifinals
[Nov 12, Seiyun Olympic stadium, Seiyun]
Wahda Sanaa      4-0 Saqr             
[Nov 13, Seiyun Olympic stadium, Seiyun]
Ahli Sanaa       1-1 Fahman           [4-5 pen]

Third Place Match [Nov 16, Seiyun Olympic stadium, Seiyun]
Saqr             0-1 Ahli Sanaa       

Final [Nov 17, Seiyun Olympic stadium, Seiyun]
Wahda Sanaa      0-0 Fahman           [2-4 pen]


As-Suwayda Football League 2021/22

NB: second level league, 4 participants;
    matches at Al-Mazraa Sports City, As-Suwayda and Shahba City Stadium

Rounds 1 and 2
Salkhad          bt  Shabiba          
Shahba           bt  Omal             
Shahba           bt  Shabiba          
Salkhad          drw Omal             

Round 3 [Jan 22]
Shahba           5-1 Salkhad          
Omal             7-0 Shabiba          

Halfway Table:

 1.Shahba                         3   3  0  0          9
 2.Salkhad                        3   1  1  1          4
 3.Al-Omal                        3   1  1  1          4  [*]
 4.Al-Shabiba                     3   0  0  3          0
[*] Al-Omal aka As-Suwayda Workers' team

Round 4 [Feb 5]
Salkhad          9-2 Shabiba          
Shahba           bt  Omal             

Round 5 [Feb 12,13]
Omal             2-0 Salkhad          
Shahba          12-0 Shabiba          

Round 6 [Feb 18,19]
Shahba           4-0 Salkhad          
Omal              -  Shabiba          

Table:

 1.Shahba                         6   6  0  0         18
 2.Al-Omal                        5   2  1  2          7  [*]
 3.Salkhad                        6   2  1  3          7
 4.Al-Shabiba                     5   0  0  5          0
[*] Al-Omal aka As-Suwayda Workers' team

NB: Shahba qualified for promotion playoff


2019/20

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of topscorers


About this document

Source: http://www.yemsport.com/t.asp?id=292&S=-2

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 7 Jul 2022

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2021/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.