South Africa (Women) 2022

SAFA National Women's League 2022

Table:

 1.Mamelodi Sundowns                        21  18  1  2  86-11  55  [C]
 2.TUT Ladies                               23  14  6  3  48-22  48
 3.Janine Van Wyk FC                        20  14  3  3  62-21  45
 4.University of Johannesburg               23  13  3  7  50-28  42
 5.University of Western Cape               21  11  8  2  30-13  41
 6.Bloemfontein Celtic                      22  11  8  3  28-15  41
 7.Ma-Indies Ladies                         23  11  4  8  32-35  37
 8.Richmond Ladies                          21  11  2  8  46-35  35
 9.Thunderbirds Ladies                      22   9  2 11  33-38  29
10.First Touch Academy                      22   6  7  9  19-32  25
11.Durban Ladies                            22   7  2 13  20-39  23
12.City Lads Ladies                         21   5  3 13  23-59  18  [P]
13.Coal City Wizards                        19   5  2 12  27-25  17
14.Vasco da Gama Ladies                     20   4  3 13  23-46  15  [P]
15.Tsunami Queens                           20   1  3 16  13-53   6
16.Golden Ladies                            22   1  3 18  15-83   6

Round 1
[Apr 23]
Bloemfontein Celtic         2-1 Vasco da Gama Ladies        
City Lads Ladies            1-2 University of Western Cape  
Coal City Wizards           0-1 University of Johannesburg  
Golden Ladies               1-2 Thunderbirds Ladies         
Janine Van Wyk             10-2 Richmond United             
[Apr 24]
First Touch Academy         5-0 Tsunami Queens              
Ma-Indies Ladies            1-2 Mamelodi Sundowns           
[Jul 2]
Durban Ladies               0-1 TUT Ladies                  

Round 2
[Apr 30]
University of Western Cape  0-0 Bloemfontein Celtic         
Tsunami Queens              1-3 Coal City Wizards           
Thunderbirds Ladies         1-0 Durban Ladies               
Richmond United             7-0 First Touch Academy         
Ma-Indies Ladies            0-2 Janine Van Wyk              
[May 1]
University of Johannesburg  3-1 Vasco da Gama Ladies        
Mamelodi Sundowns          11-0 Golden Ladies               
TUT Ladies                  7-3 City Lads Ladies            

Round 3
[May 7]
Durban Ladies               0-5 Mamelodi Sundowns           
Bloemfontein Celtic         3-0 University of Johannesburg  
City Lads Ladies            0-2 Thunderbirds Ladies         
Coal City Wizards           2-0 Richmond United             
First Touch Academy         2-1 Ma-Indies Ladies            
Golden Ladies               0-3 Janine Van Wyk              
[May 8]
Vasco da Gama Ladies        2-1 Tsunami Queens              
University of Western Cape  1-3 TUT Ladies                  

Round 4 [May 11]
TUT Ladies                  0-0 Bloemfontein Celtic         
Tsunami Queens              1-2 University of Johannesburg  
Thunderbirds Ladies         0-1 University of Western Cape  
Richmond United             4-1 Vasco da Gama Ladies        
Mamelodi Sundowns           8-0 City Lads Ladies            
Ma-Indies Ladies            2-0 Coal City Wizards           
Golden Ladies               0-0 First Touch Academy         
Janine Van Wyk              3-0 Durban Ladies               

Round 5 [May 15]
City Lads Ladies            0-1 Janine Van Wyk              
Durban Ladies               2-1 First Touch Academy         
Bloemfontein Celtic         2-2 Tsunami Queens              
TUT Ladies                  0-0 Thunderbirds Ladies         
University of Johannesburg  1-1 Richmond United             
University of Western Cape  2-0 Mamelodi Sundowns           
Vasco da Gama Ladies        2-3 Ma-Indies Ladies            
Coal City Wizards           6-1 Golden Ladies               

Round 6
[May 21]
Durban Ladies               1-0 Coal City Wizards           
Thunderbirds Ladies         2-5 Bloemfontein Celtic         
Richmond United             5-1 Tsunami Queens              
Ma-Indies Ladies            3-1 University of Johannesburg  
Golden Ladies               1-2 Vasco da Gama Ladies        
First Touch Academy         1-1 City Lads Ladies            
[May 22]
Mamelodi Sundowns           5-1 TUT Ladies                  
Janine Van Wyk              0-0 University of Western Cape  

Round 7
[May 28]
City Lads Ladies            0-5 Coal City Wizards           
Bloemfontein Celtic         2-0 Richmond United             
Thunderbirds Ladies         1-5 Mamelodi Sundowns           
Tsunami Queens              2-5 Ma-Indies Ladies            
TUT Ladies                  2-2 Janine Van Wyk              
University of Johannesburg  5-1 Golden Ladies               
University of Western Cape  3-0 First Touch Academy         
[May 29]
Vasco da Gama Ladies        0-1 Durban Ladies               

Round 8
[Jun 1]
Durban Ladies               1-2 University of Johannesburg  
Mamelodi Sundowns           2-0 Bloemfontein Celtic         
Ma-Indies Ladies            1-1 Richmond United             
Golden Ladies               1-1 Tsunami Queens              
First Touch Academy         0-0 TUT Ladies                  
Coal City Wizards           0-1 University of Western Cape  
Janine Van Wyk              2-1 Thunderbirds Ladies         
[Sep 4]
City Lads Ladies             -  Vasco da Gama Ladies        

Round 9
[Jun 4]
Mamelodi Sundowns           4-2 Janine Van Wyk              
Richmond United             4-0 Golden Ladies               
Thunderbirds Ladies         2-0 First Touch Academy         
TUT Ladies                  3-2 Coal City Wizards           
University of Johannesburg  1-1 City Lads Ladies            
University of Western Cape  4-1 Vasco da Gama Ladies        
[Jun 5]
Tsunami Queens              1-3 Durban Ladies               
Bloemfontein Celtic         0-0 Ma-Indies Ladies            

Round 10 [Jun 8]
Janine Van Wyk              0-1 Bloemfontein Celtic         
University of Western Cape  2-1 University of Johannesburg  
Vasco da Gama Ladies        0-2 TUT Ladies                  
City Lads Ladies            1-0 Tsunami Queens              
Coal City Wizards           2-3 Thunderbirds Ladies         
First Touch Academy         0-4 Mamelodi Sundowns           
Golden Ladies               1-3 Ma-Indies Ladies            
Durban Ladies               1-0 Richmond United             

Round 11
[Jun 11]
Ma-Indies Ladies            1-0 Durban Ladies               
Thunderbirds Ladies         6-1 Vasco da Gama Ladies        
TUT Ladies                  1-0 University of Johannesburg  
[Jun 12]
Bloemfontein Celtic         0-0 Golden Ladies               
Richmond United             5-0 City Lads Ladies            
[Oct 19]
Janine Van Wyk               -  First Touch Academy         
Mamelodi Sundowns            -  Coal City Wizards           
Tsunami Queens               -  University of Western Cape  

Round 12
[Jun 25]
Durban Ladies               5-1 Golden Ladies               
First Touch Academy         0-0 Bloemfontein Celtic         
City Lads Ladies            1-2 Ma-Indies Ladies            
[Jun 26]
TUT Ladies                  1-0 Tsunami Queens              
University of Johannesburg  5-1 Thunderbirds Ladies         
[Oct 5]
Vasco da Gama Ladies         -  Mamelodi Sundowns           
[tba]
Coal City Wizards            -  Janine Van Wyk              
University of Western Cape   -  Richmond United             

Round 13
[Jul 30]
Bloemfontein Celtic         0-0 Durban Ladies               
Golden Ladies               2-4 City Lads Ladies            
Ma-Indies Ladies            1-0 University of Western Cape  
Richmond United             0-2 TUT Ladies                  
Thunderbirds Ladies         1-0 Tsunami Queens              
[Jul 31]
First Touch Academy         2-0 Coal City Wizards           
Janine Van Wyk              3-2 Vasco da Gama Ladies        
Mamelodi Sundowns           3-1 University of Johannesburg  

Round 14
[Aug 6]
City Lads Ladies            1-2 Durban Ladies               
University of Western Cape  2-0 Golden Ladies               
University of Johannesburg  2-3 Janine Van Wyk              
TUT Ladies                  3-0 Ma-Indies Ladies            
Thunderbirds Ladies         0-1 Richmond United             
[Aug 7]
Coal City Wizards           0-1 Bloemfontein Celtic         
Vasco da Gama Ladies        0-0 First Touch Academy         
[Aug 24]
Tsunami Queens              0-7 Mamelodi Sundowns           

Round 15
[Aug 9]
Coal City Wizards           1-3 Vasco da Gama Ladies        
Durban Ladies               2-4 University of Western Cape  
Bloemfontein Celtic         3-0 City Lads Ladies            
First Touch Academy         1-4 University of Johannesburg  
Golden Ladies               1-5 TUT Ladies                  
Janine Van Wyk              4-0 Tsunami Queens              
Ma-Indies Ladies            1-0 Thunderbirds Ladies         
[Aug 31]
Mamelodi Sundowns           5-0 Richmond United             

Round 16
[Aug 13]
Richmond United             1-3 Janine Van Wyk              
University of Johannesburg  1-0 Coal City Wizards           
TUT Ladies                  6-0 Durban Ladies               
Tsunami Queens              1-0 First Touch Academy         
Thunderbirds Ladies         3-0 Golden Ladies               
[Aug 14]
Vasco da Gama Ladies        0-1 Bloemfontein Celtic         
University of Western Cape  2-0 City Lads Ladies            
[Sep 21]
Mamelodi Sundowns           6-0 Ma-Indies Ladies            

Round 17
[Aug 17]
Durban Ladies               1-2 Thunderbirds Ladies         
Bloemfontein Celtic         0-2 University of Western Cape  
Vasco da Gama Ladies        0-4 University of Johannesburg  
City Lads Ladies            1-1 TUT Ladies                  
Coal City Wizards           3-0 Tsunami Queens              
First Touch Academy         0-2 Richmond United             
Janine Van Wyk              3-1 Ma-Indies Ladies            
[Aug 18]
Golden Ladies               1-7 Mamelodi Sundowns           
 
Round 18
[Aug 20]
Tsunami Queens              1-1 Vasco da Gama Ladies        
Thunderbirds Ladies         3-4 City Lads Ladies            
Ma-Indies Ladies            0-0 First Touch Academy         
Janine Van Wyk              8-0 Golden Ladies               
[Aug 21]
University of Johannesburg  1-1 Bloemfontein Celtic         
Mamelodi Sundowns           1-0 Durban Ladies               
TUT Ladies                  0-0 University of Western Cape  
[tba]
Richmond United              -  Coal City Wizards           

Round 19
[Aug 27]
Durban Ladies               0-3 Janine Van Wyk              
Bloemfontein Celtic         3-2 TUT Ladies                  
University of Western Cape  2-2 Thunderbirds Ladies         
City Lads Ladies            0-3 Mamelodi Sundowns           
First Touch Academy         3-1 Golden Ladies               
Vasco da Gama Ladies        0-4 Richmond United             
University of Johannesburg  1-0 Tsunami Queens              
[Aug 28]
Coal City Wizards           2-3 Ma-Indies Ladies            
 
Round 20
[Sep 17]
Golden Ladies               1-0 Coal City Wizards           
Thunderbirds Ladies         1-2 TUT Ladies                  
Richmond United             3-2 University of Johannesburg  
Ma-Indies Ladies            2-2 Vasco da Gama Ladies        
First Touch Academy         1-0 Durban Ladies               
[Sep 18]
Mamelodi Sundowns           1-1 University of Western Cape  
Janine Van Wyk              9-1 City Lads Ladies            
[tba]
Tsunami Queens               -  Bloemfontein Celtic         

Round 21
[Sep 23]
Tsunami Queens              1-4 Richmond United             
[Sep 24]
Bloemfontein Celtic         1-0 Thunderbirds Ladies         
University of Johannesburg  3-0 Ma-Indies Ladies            
University of Western Cape  0-0 Janine Van Wyk              
City Lads Ladies            2-0 First Touch Academy         
Coal City Wizards           1-1 Durban Ladies               
[Sep 25]
TUT Ladies                  1-0 Mamelodi Sundowns           
Vasco da Gama Ladies        4-1 Golden Ladies               

Round 22
[Sep 28]
Richmond United             0-3 Bloemfontein Celtic         
Mamelodi Sundowns           4-0 Thunderbirds Ladies         
Ma-Indies Ladies            2-0 Tsunami Queens              
Golden Ladies               1-5 University of Johannesburg  
First Touch Academy         1-1 University of Western Cape  
Janine Van Wyk              1-4 TUT Ladies                  
[tba]
Durban Ladies                -  Vasco da Gama Ladies        
Coal City Wizards            -  City Lads Ladies            

Round 23
[Oct 2]
TUT Ladies                  1-2 First Touch Academy         
Bloemfontein Celtic         0-3 Mamelodi Sundowns           
Richmond United             2-0 Ma-Indies Ladies            
University of Johannesburg  4-0 Durban Ladies               
University of Western Cape  0-0 Coal City Wizards           
Vasco da Gama Ladies        0-2 City Lads Ladies            
[tba]
Thunderbirds Ladies          -  Janine Van Wyk              
Tsunami Queens               -  Golden Ladies               

Round 24 [Oct 16]
Durban Ladies                -  Tsunami Queens              
Ma-Indies Ladies             -  Bloemfontein Celtic         
Janine Van Wyk               -  Mamelodi Sundowns           
Golden Ladies                -  Richmond United             
First Touch Academy          -  Thunderbirds Ladies         
Coal City Wizards            -  TUT Ladies                  
City Lads Ladies             -  University of Johannesburg  
Vasco da Gama Ladies         -  University of Western Cape  

Moved Match Round 27 [Oct 8]
Mamelodi Sundowns            -  Vasco da Gama Ladies        
 
Table:

 1.Mamelodi Sundowns                        21  18  1  2  86-11  55  [C]
 2.TUT Ladies                               23  14  6  3  48-22  48
 3.Janine Van Wyk FC                        20  14  3  3  62-21  45
 4.University of Johannesburg               23  13  3  7  50-28  42
 5.University of Western Cape               21  11  8  2  30-13  41
 6.Bloemfontein Celtic                      22  11  8  3  28-15  41
 7.Ma-Indies Ladies                         23  11  4  8  32-35  37
 8.Richmond Ladies                          21  11  2  8  46-35  35
 9.Thunderbirds Ladies                      22   9  2 11  33-38  29
10.First Touch Academy                      22   6  7  9  19-32  25
11.Durban Ladies                            22   7  2 13  20-39  23
12.City Lads Ladies                         21   5  3 13  23-59  18  [P]
13.Coal City Wizards                        19   5  2 12  27-25  17
14.Vasco da Gama Ladies                     20   4  3 13  23-46  15  [P]
15.Tsunami Queens                           20   1  3 16  13-53   6
16.Golden Ladies                            22   1  3 18  15-83   6


2021

list of champions.


About this document

Source: https://mysafa.net/leagues/view?season_id=6241&stream_id=-1

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 3 Oct 2022

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2022
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.