South Africa (Women) 2023

SAFA National Women's League 2023

Final Table:

 1.Mamelodi Sundowns Ladies (Mamelodi)      30  26  3  1  97-15  81  [C]  Champions
 2.University of Western Cape (Cape Town)   30  25  0  5  66-17  75
 3.Janine Van Wyk (Easterns)                30  19  6  5  53-28  63
 4.TS Galaxy Queens (Alex North Rand)       30  18  7  5  62-22  61       [*2]
 5.Royal AM (Durban)                        30  16  7  7  53-29  55       [*1]
 6.University of Pretoria (Pretoria)        30  16  4 10  54-34  52  [P]  [*3]
 7.Richmond Ladies (Ubuntu)                 30  13  9  8  48-42  48
 8.Durban Ladies (Durban)                   30  14  2 14  53-53  44
 9.University of Johannesburg (Soweto)      30  13  4 13  53-40  43
10.TUT Ladies (Phelindaba)                  30  11  3 16  34-34  36
11.First Touch Academy Ladies (Polokwane)   30   8  7 15  30-51  31
12.Copper Belts (Polokwane)                 30   7  5 18  26-58  26  [P]  [*4]
13.City Lads Ladies (New Brighton)          30   7  4 19  29-66  25
14.Thunderbirds Ladies (Mnquma)             30   5  5 20  22-59  20
-------------------------------------------------------------------
15.Coal City Wizards (Steve Tshwete)        30   5  2 23  32-104 17       Relegated
16.Ma-Indies Ladies (Thulamela)             30   2  2 26  18-78   8       Relegated

[*1] Royal AM took the place of Bloemfontein Celtic
[*2] TS Galaxy took the place of Vasco da Gama 
[*3] TUKS Ladies were renamed University of Pretoria
[*4] Copperbelt Ladies were renamed Copper Belts

Round 1
[Feb 4]
Ma-Indies Ladies            0-2 Royal AM                    
Coal City Wizards           1-9 University of Western Cape  
City Lads Ladies            1-0 TS Galaxy Queens            
Durban Ladies               0-2 University of Johannesburg  
[Feb 5]
Mamelodi Sundowns           1-0 Richmond United             
First Touch Academy         0-0 TUT Ladies                  
Copper Belts                2-1 University of Pretoria      
Janine Van Wyk              1-1 Thunderbirds Ladies         

Round 2
[Feb 8]
Mamelodi Sundowns           3-1 Ma-Indies Ladies            
[Feb 11]
Thunderbirds Ladies         0-3 Durban Ladies               
TUT Ladies                  3-0 Copper Belts                
[Feb 12]
Royal AM                    0-0 First Touch Academy         
University of Johannesburg  5-0 Coal City Wizards           
University of Pretoria      1-3 TS Galaxy Queens            
[Apr 27]
Richmond United             2-2 Janine Van Wyk              
University of Western Cape  5-1 City Lads Ladies            

Round 3
[Feb 25]
Richmond United             5-2 Durban Ladies               
City Lads Ladies            0-0 University of Pretoria      
University of Western Cape  2-0 University of Johannesburg  
Coal City Wizards           1-1 Thunderbirds Ladies         
[Feb 26]
Copper Belts                1-3 Royal AM                    
TS Galaxy Queens            2-0 TUT Ladies                  
Janine Van Wyk              1-0 Ma-Indies Ladies            
First Touch Academy         1-2 Mamelodi Sundowns           

Round 4
[Mar 4]
Ma-Indies Ladies            0-4 Durban Ladies               
Royal AM                    2-2 TS Galaxy Queens            
Thunderbirds Ladies         0-5 University of Western Cape  
Richmond United             5-1 Coal City Wizards           
University of Johannesburg  6-0 City Lads Ladies            
[Mar 5]
TUT Ladies                  2-3 University of Pretoria      
Janine Van Wyk              1-0 First Touch Academy         
Mamelodi Sundowns           4-1 Copper Belts                

Round 5
[Mar 11]
Copper Belts                2-1 Janine Van Wyk              
Coal City Wizards           3-2 Ma-Indies Ladies            
University of Western Cape  2-1 Richmond United             
City Lads Ladies            2-3 TUT Ladies                  
Durban Ladies               4-1 First Touch Academy         
[Mar 12]
TS Galaxy Queens            1-1 Mamelodi Sundowns           
University of Pretoria      2-1 Royal AM                    
University of Johannesburg  4-1 Thunderbirds Ladies         

Round 6
[Mar 18]
First Touch Academy         3-1 Coal City Wizards           
Janine Van Wyk              1-1 TS Galaxy Queens            
Ma-Indies Ladies            0-5 University of Western Cape  
Mamelodi Sundowns           1-0 University of Pretoria      
Thunderbirds Ladies         0-4 City Lads Ladies            
Richmond United             3-1 University of Johannesburg  
[Mar 19]
Royal AM                    0-0 TUT Ladies                  
Durban Ladies               3-1 Copper Belts                

Round 7
[Mar 25]
Coal City Wizards           0-2 Copper Belts                
University of Western Cape  3-1 First Touch Academy         
University of Pretoria      0-1 Janine Van Wyk              
University of Johannesburg  5-1 Ma-Indies Ladies            
TUT Ladies                  0-1 Mamelodi Sundowns           
[Mar 26]
TS Galaxy Queens            1-0 Durban Ladies               
Thunderbirds Ladies         0-1 Richmond United             
City Lads Ladies            0-2 Royal AM                    

Round 8
[Apr 1]
Coal City Wizards           0-6 TS Galaxy Queens            
University of Johannesburg  3-0 First Touch Academy         
Ma-Indies Ladies            1-0 Thunderbirds Ladies         
Richmond United             1-0 City Lads Ladies            
Durban Ladies               1-2 University of Pretoria      
Copper Belts                0-2 University of Western Cape  
[Apr 2]
Mamelodi Sundowns           0-1 Royal AM                    
Janine Van Wyk              1-0 TUT Ladies                  

Round 9
[Apr 15]
University of Western Cape  1-2 TS Galaxy Queens            
University of Johannesburg  2-4 Copper Belts                
Thunderbirds Ladies         1-0 First Touch Academy         
Royal AM                    0-1 Janine Van Wyk              
Richmond United             2-0 Ma-Indies Ladies            
City Lads Ladies            1-3 Mamelodi Sundowns           
[Apr 16]
TUT Ladies                  1-2 Durban Ladies               
University of Pretoria      2-1 Coal City Wizards           

Round 10
[Apr 22]
University of Western Cape  3-0 University of Pretoria      
Coal City Wizards           2-1 TUT Ladies                  
Janine Van Wyk              2-3 Mamelodi Sundowns           
Ma-Indies Ladies            3-0 City Lads Ladies            
Durban Ladies               1-3 Royal AM                    
[Apr 23]
TS Galaxy Queens            2-1 University of Johannesburg  
First Touch Academy         0-3 Richmond United             
Copper Belts                0-1 Thunderbirds Ladies         

Round 11
[Apr 29]
Ma-Indies Ladies            1-2 First Touch Academy         
Richmond United             1-0 Copper Belts                
Royal AM                    4-0 Coal City Wizards           
Thunderbirds Ladies         0-2 TS Galaxy Queens            
University of Johannesburg  2-2 University of Pretoria      
[Apr 30]
TUT Ladies                  0-1 University of Western Cape  
City Lads Ladies            1-3 Janine Van Wyk              
Mamelodi Sundowns           6-1 Durban Ladies               

Round 12
[May 6]
First Touch Academy         3-1 City Lads Ladies            
Durban Ladies               0-1 Janine Van Wyk              
Copper Belts                2-1 Ma-Indies Ladies            
University of Western Cape  3-0 Royal AM                    
University of Pretoria      2-0 Thunderbirds Ladies         
University of Johannesburg  1-1 TUT Ladies                  
[May 7]
Coal City Wizards           0-9 Mamelodi Sundowns           
TS Galaxy Queens            5-0 Richmond United             

Round 13
[May 13] 
City Lads Ladies            0-2 Durban Ladies               
First Touch Academy         2-0 Copper Belts                
Ma-Indies Ladies            0-4 TS Galaxy Queens            
Richmond United             1-2 University of Pretoria      
Royal AM                    5-0 University of Johannesburg  
Thunderbirds Ladies         0-1 TUT Ladies                  
[May 14]
Janine Van Wyk              2-0 Coal City Wizards           
Mamelodi Sundowns           3-0 University of Western Cape  

Round 14
[May 20]
Thunderbirds Ladies         0-3 Royal AM                    
TUT Ladies                  2-0 Richmond United             
University of Western Cape  2-0 Janine Van Wyk              
Coal City Wizards           2-4 Durban Ladies               
[May 21]
University of Johannesburg  1-2 Mamelodi Sundowns           
TS Galaxy Queens            0-0 First Touch Academy         
University of Pretoria      7-0 Ma-Indies Ladies            
Copper Belts                2-2 City Lads Ladies            

Round 15
[May 27]
Durban Ladies               0-1 University of Western Cape  
Janine Van Wyk              2-0 University of Johannesburg  
City Lads Ladies            3-1 Coal City Wizards           
Ma-Indies Ladies            0-2 TUT Ladies                  
Thunderbirds Ladies         1-1 Mamelodi Sundowns           
[May 28] 
Copper Belts                0-3 TS Galaxy Queens            
First Touch Academy         1-3 University of Pretoria      
Richmond United             1-1 Royal AM                    

Halfway Table:

 1.University of Western Cape (Cape Town)   15  13  0  2  44- 9  39
 2.Mamelodi Sundowns Ladies (Mamelodi)      15  12  2  1  40-11  38  [C]
 3.TS Galaxy Queens (Alex North Rand)       15  10  4  1  34- 8  34       [*2]
 4.Janine Van Wyk (Easterns)                15   9  3  3  20-12  30
 5.Royal AM (Durban)                        15   8  4  3  27-11  28       [*1]
 6.University of Pretoria (Pretoria)        15   8  2  5  27-19  26  [P]  [*3]
 7.Richmond Ladies (Ubuntu)                 15   8  2  5  26-19  26
 8.Durban Ladies (Durban)                   15   7  0  8  27-26  21
 9.University of Johannesburg (Soweto)      15   6  2  7  33-25  20
10.TUT Ladies (Phelindaba)                  15   5  3  7  16-15  18
11.Copper Belts (Polokwane)                 15   5  1  9  17-29  16  [P]  [*4]
12.First Touch Academy Ladies (Polokwane)   15   4  3  8  14-23  15
13.City Lads Ladies (New Brighton)          15   3  2 10  16-34  11
14.Thunderbirds Ladies (Mnquma)             15   2  3 10   6-29   9
-------------------------------------------------------------------
15.Coal City Wizards (Steve Tshwete)        15   2  1 12  13-58   7
16.Ma-Indies Ladies (Thulamela)             15   2  0 13  10-42   6

[*1] Royal AM took the place of Bloemfontein Celtic
[*2] TS Galaxy took the place of Vasco da Gama 
[*3] TUKS Ladies were renamed University of Pretoria
[*4] Copperbelt Ladies were renamed Copper Belts

Round 16
[Jun 3]
University of Western Cape  1-0 Coal City Wizards           
University of Johannesburg  3-0 Durban Ladies               
Royal AM                    5-2 Ma-Indies Ladies            
Richmond United             1-3 Mamelodi Sundowns           
[Jun 4]
TUT Ladies                  1-2 First Touch Academy         
Thunderbirds Ladies         0-2 Janine Van Wyk              
TS Galaxy Queens            1-0 City Lads Ladies            
University of Pretoria      7-0 Copper Belts                

Round 17
[Jun 10]
Durban Ladies               3-1 Thunderbirds Ladies         
City Lads Ladies            1-2 University of Western Cape  
Coal City Wizards           3-5 University of Johannesburg  
Copper Belts                0-5 TUT Ladies                  
First Touch Academy         0-2 Royal AM                    
Janine Van Wyk              1-1 Richmond United             
Ma-Indies Ladies            0-1 Mamelodi Sundowns           
[Jun 11]
TS Galaxy Queens            1-2 University of Pretoria      

Round 18
[Jun 7]
Mamelodi Sundowns           8-1 First Touch Academy         
[Jun 17]
Durban Ladies               1-1 Richmond United             
Royal AM                    3-0 Copper Belts                
[Jun 18]
Thunderbirds Ladies         0-2 Coal City Wizards           
[Aug 26]
Ma-Indies Ladies            0-3 Janine Van Wyk              
University of Johannesburg  0-1 University of Western Cape  
[Aug 27]
University of Pretoria      5-0 City Lads Ladies            
[Sep 20]
TUT Ladies                  1-0 TS Galaxy Queens            

Round 19 
[Jun 24]
City Lads Ladies            0-1 University of Johannesburg  
Durban Ladies               1-0 Ma-Indies Ladies            
[Jun 25]
Coal City Wizards           1-2 Richmond United             
[Aug 23]
University of Pretoria      2-1 TUT Ladies                  
[Aug 26]
TS Galaxy Queens            4-1 Royal AM                    
Copper Belts                0-1 Mamelodi Sundowns           
[Sep 6]
University of Western Cape  2-0 Thunderbirds Ladies         
[Nov 12]
First Touch Academy         0-0 Janine Van Wyk              

Round 20
[Jun 7]
Janine Van Wyk              2-1 Copper Belts                
[Jul 1]
Ma-Indies Ladies            1-3 Coal City Wizards           
First Touch Academy         1-0 Durban Ladies               
Thunderbirds Ladies         1-2 University of Johannesburg  
TUT Ladies                  0-2 City Lads Ladies            
[Aug 30]
Royal AM                    1-0 University of Pretoria      
[Nov 11]
Richmond United             1-0 University of Western Cape  
[Dec 6]
Mamelodi Sundowns           1-0 TS Galaxy Queens            

Round 21
[Sep 2]
Coal City Wizards           1-3 First Touch Academy         
University of Western Cape  1-0 Ma-Indies Ladies            
City Lads Ladies            1-0 Thunderbirds Ladies         
TUT Ladies                  0-1 Royal AM                    
Copper Belts                0-2 Durban Ladies               
[Sep 3]
University of Johannesburg  3-1 Richmond United             
TS Galaxy Queens            2-2 Janine Van Wyk              
[Dec 7]
University of Pretoria      0-2 Mamelodi Sundowns           

Round 22
[Sep 9]
Copper Belts                2-0 Coal City Wizards           
Janine Van Wyk              3-2 University of Pretoria      
Richmond United             4-4 Thunderbirds Ladies         
First Touch Academy         0-2 University of Western Cape  
Ma-Indies Ladies            0-1 University of Johannesburg  
[Oct 21]
Durban Ladies               2-3 TS Galaxy Queens            
Royal AM                    1-1 City Lads Ladies            
[Nov 23]
Mamelodi Sundowns           1-0 TUT Ladies                  

NB: rounds 23-25 played after rounds 26-27

Round 26
[Sep 16]
University of Western Cape  3-1 TUT Ladies                  
First Touch Academy         2-1 Ma-Indies Ladies            
Janine Van Wyk              4-0 City Lads Ladies            
Copper Belts                0-0 Richmond United             
[Sep 17]
Coal City Wizards           2-5 Royal AM                    
TS Galaxy Queens            1-1 Thunderbirds Ladies         
University of Pretoria      1-0 University of Johannesburg  
[Oct 11]
Durban Ladies               0-6 Mamelodi Sundowns           

Round 27
[Sep 23]
City Lads Ladies            2-2 First Touch Academy         
Richmond United             1-0 TS Galaxy Queens            
Thunderbirds Ladies         0-1 University of Pretoria      
TUT Ladies                  1-0 University of Johannesburg  
[Sep 24]
Ma-Indies Ladies            1-1 Copper Belts                
[Oct 18]
Royal AM                    0-1 University of Western Cape  
Mamelodi Sundowns          11-0 Coal City Wizards           
[Nov 8]
Janine Van Wyk              6-1 Durban Ladies               

Round 23
[Sep 30]
Royal AM                    1-1 Mamelodi Sundowns           
Thunderbirds Ladies         3-0 Ma-Indies Ladies            
TUT Ladies                  0-3 Janine Van Wyk              
First Touch Academy         1-1 University of Johannesburg  
University of Western Cape  2-1 Copper Belts                
[Oct 1]
City Lads Ladies            1-2 Richmond United             
University of Pretoria      2-3 Durban Ladies               
TS Galaxy Queens            5-1 Coal City Wizards           

Round 24
[Oct 7]
Mamelodi Sundowns           6-0 City Lads Ladies            
[Oct 8]
First Touch Academy         0-2 Thunderbirds Ladies         
Ma-Indies Ladies            2-2 Richmond United             
[Oct 21]
Copper Belts                0-0 University of Johannesburg  
Coal City Wizards           1-1 University of Pretoria      
[Oct 25]
Durban Ladies               2-0 TUT Ladies                  
[Nov 22]
TS Galaxy Queens            2-0 University of Western Cape  
[Nov 23]
Janine Van Wyk              3-1 Royal AM                    

Round 25
[Oct 14]
City Lads Ladies            2-0 Ma-Indies Ladies            
Mamelodi Sundowns           6-1 Janine Van Wyk              
Richmond United             3-3 First Touch Academy         
Royal AM                    0-0 Durban Ladies               
Thunderbirds Ladies         3-1 Copper Belts                
University of Johannesburg  0-2 TS Galaxy Queens            
[Oct 29]
TUT Ladies                  1-0 Coal City Wizards           
[Nov 15]
University of Pretoria      0-3 University of Western Cape  

Round 28
[Oct 7]
Coal City Wizards           0-1 Janine Van Wyk              
[Oct 22]
University of Western Cape  0-1 Mamelodi Sundowns           
[Nov 4]
Copper Belts                2-1 First Touch Academy         
Durban Ladies               4-0 City Lads Ladies            
TUT Ladies                  2-1 Thunderbirds Ladies         
[Nov 5]
University of Pretoria      0-0 Richmond United             
TS Galaxy Queens            4-1 Ma-Indies Ladies            
University of Johannesburg  3-0 Royal AM                    

Round 29
[Nov 19]
First Touch Academy         0-2 TS Galaxy Queens            
Durban Ladies               6-1 Coal City Wizards           
Richmond United             2-1 TUT Ladies                  
Janine Van Wyk              0-1 University of Western Cape  
Ma-Indies Ladies            0-3 University of Pretoria      
City Lads Ladies            1-0 Copper Belts                
Royal AM                    2-0 Thunderbirds Ladies         
[Dec 5]
Mamelodi Sundowns           2-0 University of Johannesburg  

Round 30
[Nov 25]
University of Pretoria      1-0 First Touch Academy         
[Nov 26]
Mamelodi Sundowns           7-0 Thunderbirds Ladies         
TUT Ladies                  4-0 Ma-Indies Ladies            
Coal City Wizards           4-2 City Lads Ladies            
University of Western Cape  3-1 Durban Ladies               
University of Johannesburg  1-2 Janine Van Wyk              
Royal AM                    3-1 Richmond United             
TS Galaxy Queens            1-1 Copper Belts                

Final Table:

 1.Mamelodi Sundowns Ladies (Mamelodi)      30  26  3  1  97-15  81  [C]  Champions
 2.University of Western Cape (Cape Town)   30  25  0  5  66-17  75
 3.Janine Van Wyk (Easterns)                30  19  6  5  53-28  63
 4.TS Galaxy Queens (Alex North Rand)       30  18  7  5  62-22  61       [*2]
 5.Royal AM (Durban)                        30  16  7  7  53-29  55       [*1]
 6.University of Pretoria (Pretoria)        30  16  4 10  54-34  52  [P]  [*3]
 7.Richmond Ladies (Ubuntu)                 30  13  9  8  48-42  48
 8.Durban Ladies (Durban)                   30  14  2 14  53-53  44
 9.University of Johannesburg (Soweto)      30  13  4 13  53-40  43
10.TUT Ladies (Phelindaba)                  30  11  3 16  34-34  36
11.First Touch Academy Ladies (Polokwane)   30   8  7 15  30-51  31
12.Copper Belts (Polokwane)                 30   7  5 18  26-58  26  [P]  [*4]
13.City Lads Ladies (New Brighton)          30   7  4 19  29-66  25
14.Thunderbirds Ladies (Mnquma)             30   5  5 20  22-59  20
-------------------------------------------------------------------
15.Coal City Wizards (Steve Tshwete)        30   5  2 23  32-104 17       Relegated
16.Ma-Indies Ladies (Thulamela)             30   2  2 26  18-78   8       Relegated

[*1] Royal AM took the place of Bloemfontein Celtic
[*2] TS Galaxy took the place of Vasco da Gama 
[*3] TUKS Ladies were renamed University of Pretoria
[*4] Copperbelt Ladies were renamed Copper Belts


SASOL Women's League (Second Level) 2023

National Playoffs

Qualified:
Eastern Cape:  University of Fort Hare FC (Alice)
Free State:    Ixias FC (Welkom)
Gauteng:       Croesus Ladies FC (Benoni North)
KwaZulu Natal: Lindelani Ladies (Ntuzuma, Durban)
Limpopo:       Ramatlaohle Ladies FC (Mogalakwena)
Mpumalanga:    SASOL Juventus (Secunda)
North West:    Royal Queens (Rustenberg)
Northern Cape: Royal Wizards (Sol Plaatje)
Western Cape:  University of Cape Town (Tygerberg, Cape Town)

Group Stage

Pool A
[Oct 17]
SASOL Juventus              1-5 Croesus Ladies FC           
[Oct 18]
Croesus Ladies FC           6-1 Royal Queens                
[Oct 19]
Royal Queens                2-3 SASOL Juventus              

Table:

 1.Croesus Ladies FC (Johannesburg)          2   2  0  0  11- 2   6  Semifinals
 2.SASOL Juventus                            2   1  0  1   4- 7   3
 3.Royal Queens                              2   0  0  2   3- 9   0

Pool B
[Oct 17]
Royal Wizards               2-4 University of Fort Hare     
[Oct 18]
University of Fort Hare     1-0 Lindelani Ladies            
[Oct 19]
Lindelani Ladies            5-1 Royal Wizards               

Table:

 1.University of Fort Hare FC (Alice)        2   2  0  0   5- 2   6  Semifinals
 2.Lindelani Ladies (Durban)                 2   1  0  1   5- 2   3  Semifinals
 3.Royal Wizards                             2   0  0  2   3- 9   0

Pool C
[Oct 17]
University of Cape Town     1-3 Ramatlaohle Ladies FC       
[Oct 18]
Ramatlaohle Ladies FC       1-1 Ixias FC                    
[Oct 19]
Ixias FC                    0-3 University of Cape Town     

Table:

 1.Ramatlaohle Ladies FC                     2   1  1  0   4- 2   4  Semifinals
 2.University of Cape Town                   2   1  0  1   4- 3   3
3.Ixias FC                                  2   0  1  1   1- 4   1   

Semifinals [Oct 20]
Lindelani Ladies            3-0 Ramatlaohle Ladies FC       
University of Fort Hare     2-2 Croesus Ladies FC           [5-4 pen]

Final [Oct 22, Dr Petrus Molemela Stadium,Bloemfontein]
University of Fort Hare     0-0 Lindelani Ladies            [4-3 pen]

NB: both finalists promoted


2022

list of champions.


About this document

Source: https://inqaku.com/leagues/view?season_id=8102&stream_id=10071

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 8 Dec 2023

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2023
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.