South Africa 2021/22


Premiership
National First Division

Premiership

Final Table:

 1.Mamelodi Sundowns                30  19  8  3  56-20  65  [C]  Champions
 2.Cape Town City                   30  12 13  5  32-24  49
 3.Royal AM                         30  12 11  7  43-31  47  [*1]
 4.Stellenbosch FC                  30  11 14  5  32-23  47
 5.Kaizer Chiefs                    30  13  8  9  34-26  47
 6.Orlando Pirates                  30  10 14  6  34-28  44
 7.AmaZulu                          30   8 17  5  24-22  41
 8.SuperSport United                30  10 10 10  36-32  40
 9.Lamontville Golden Arrows        30   9 13  8  35-40  40
10.Marumo Gallants                  30   7 13 10  22-28  34  [*2]
11.Sekhukhune United                30   8  9 13  21-24  33  [P]
12.Maritzburg United                30   7 10 13  22-33  31
13.TS Galaxy FC                     30   7  9 14  22-38  30
14.Chippa United                    30   5 14 11  22-34  29
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
15.Moroka Swallows                  30   4 14 12  22-36  26       Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------------------
16.Baroka FC                        30   6  7 17  22-40  25       Relegated

[*1] Royal AM purchased the license of Bloemfontein Celtic
[*2] Marumo Gallants purchased the license of Tshakhuma Tsha Madzivhandila

Round 1
[Aug 20]
Mamelodi Sundowns        1-0 AmaZulu                  
[Aug 21]
Golden Arrows            2-1 Maritzburg United        
Sekhukhune United        0-1 Chippa United            
Orlando Pirates          2-2 Stellenbosch             
Baroka                   2-0 Marumo Gallants          
Cape Town City           0-0 SuperSport United        
[Aug 22]
Moroka Swallows          1-0 Royal AM                 
TS Galaxy                0-0 Kaizer Chiefs            

Round 2
[Aug 24]
Chippa United            0-0 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Marumo Gallants          0-0 Orlando Pirates          
[Aug 25]
SuperSport United        3-1 Golden Arrows            
Kaizer Chiefs            2-1 Baroka                   
Stellenbosch             1-0 TS Galaxy                
AmaZulu                  0-0 Moroka Swallows          
Royal AM                 1-2 Cape Town City           
Maritzburg United        0-2 Sekhukhune United        

Round 3
[Sep 11]
Orlando Pirates          1-0 Moroka Swallows          
TS Galaxy                2-2 Golden Arrows            
Baroka                   0-1 Maritzburg United        
Sekhukhune United        1-1 Stellenbosch             
[Sep 12]
Royal AM                 1-0 Chippa United            
Mamelodi Sundowns        2-0 Kaizer Chiefs            
[Sep 14]
AmaZulu                  0-0 SuperSport United        
[Mar 19]
Cape Town City           1-0 Marumo Gallants          

Round 4
[Sep 18]
Chippa United            1-3 Orlando Pirates          
Baroka                   1-0 Sekhukhune United        
Cape Town City           0-3 Stellenbosch             
Kaizer Chiefs            1-4 Royal AM                 
[Sep 19]
Moroka Swallows          0-3 SuperSport United        
Mamelodi Sundowns        3-0 TS Galaxy                
[Sep 22]
Golden Arrows            2-2 AmaZulu                  
Maritzburg United        1-0 Marumo Gallants          

Round 5
[Sep 24]
Moroka Swallows          0-0 Cape Town City           
[Sep 25]
AmaZulu                  1-0 Baroka                   
Orlando Pirates          0-2 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Sekhukhune United        1-1 Golden Arrows            
Stellenbosch             2-1 Chippa United            
SuperSport United        2-1 Maritzburg United        
[Sep 26]
Royal AM                 4-2 TS Galaxy                
Marumo Gallants          0-0 Kaizer Chiefs            

Round 6
[Oct 2]
AmaZulu                  1-1 Kaizer Chiefs            
Chippa United            0-0 SuperSport United        
TS Galaxy                0-1 Sekhukhune United        
Baroka                   1-1 Stellenbosch             
Cape Town City           1-1 Orlando Pirates          
[Oct 3]
Golden Arrows            3-1 Marumo Gallants          
Royal AM                 2-1 Maritzburg United        
Mamelodi Sundowns        3-0 Moroka Swallows          

Round 7
[Oct 16]
Sekhukhune United        1-0 Cape Town City           
SuperSport United        2-0 Baroka                   
Kaizer Chiefs            4-0 Chippa United            
[Oct 17]
Moroka Swallows          1-1 Stellenbosch             
[Oct 19]
Marumo Gallants          2-2 Royal AM                 
TS Galaxy                0-1 AmaZulu                  
[Oct 20]
Golden Arrows            0-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Maritzburg United        0-0 Orlando Pirates          

Round 8
[Oct 23]
Maritzburg United        1-0 TS Galaxy                
Cape Town City           4-3 Golden Arrows            
[Oct 24]
Chippa United            0-0 Moroka Swallows          
SuperSport United        1-2 Kaizer Chiefs            
[Oct 27]
Stellenbosch             1-0 Marumo Gallants          
Sekhukhune United        2-0 AmaZulu                  
[Oct 28]
Orlando Pirates          1-1 Royal AM                 
[Feb 14]
Baroka                   1-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        

Round 9
[Nov 2]
Kaizer Chiefs            0-1 Stellenbosch             
Golden Arrows            0-0 Moroka Swallows          
TS Galaxy                2-1 Baroka                   
Royal AM                 2-1 SuperSport United        
Orlando Pirates          2-1 Sekhukhune United        
[Nov 3]
AmaZulu                  abd Marumo Gallants          [abandoned at 0-0 in 9' due
Cape Town City           1-0 Chippa United             to colour clash kits]
Mamelodi Sundowns        1-0 Maritzburg United        
[Nov 4]
AmaZulu                  0-0 Marumo Gallants          [replay]

Round 10
[Nov 5]
SuperSport United        2-1 TS Galaxy                
[Nov 6]
Kaizer Chiefs            2-1 Orlando Pirates          
Stellenbosch             0-0 Golden Arrows            
[Nov 7]
Royal AM                 1-1 Baroka                   
Chippa United            0-0 Maritzburg United        
Moroka Swallows          0-1 Sekhukhune United        
Marumo Gallants          0-4 Mamelodi Sundowns        
AmaZulu                  2-0 Cape Town City           

Round 11
[Nov 20]
Stellenbosch             2-2 AmaZulu                  
Golden Arrows            0-0 Orlando Pirates          
SuperSport United        1-2 Marumo Gallants          
Baroka                   0-1 Chippa United            
Cape Town City           0-0 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Sekhukhune United        1-0 Royal AM                 
[Nov 21]
TS Galaxy                1-0 Moroka Swallows          
Maritzburg United        0-1 Kaizer Chiefs            

Round 12
[Nov 27]
TS Galaxy                2-2 Cape Town City           
Mamelodi Sundowns        2-0 Sekhukhune United        
[Nov 28]
Moroka Swallows          1-3 Kaizer Chiefs            
Golden Arrows            3-2 Baroka                   
Royal AM                 1-0 Stellenbosch             
Maritzburg United        1-1 AmaZulu                  
[Mar 16]
Marumo Gallants          0-0 Chippa United            
Orlando Pirates          3-2 SuperSport United        

Round 13
[Dec 1]
Marumo Gallants          3-1 TS Galaxy                
[Dec 2]
Orlando Pirates          0-0 Baroka                   
[Dec 4]
AmaZulu                  0-0 Royal AM                 
Chippa United            1-2 Golden Arrows            
Moroka Swallows          1-1 Maritzburg United        
Stellenbosch             1-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        
[Dec 5]
SuperSport United        0-1 Sekhukhune United        
[Apr 30]
Kaizer Chiefs            1-2 Cape Town City           

Round 14
[Dec 7]
TS Galaxy                3-1 Chippa United            
Cape Town City           3-2 Maritzburg United        
[Dec 8]
Mamelodi Sundowns        3-2 Royal AM                 
Sekhukhune United        0-1 Marumo Gallants          
Stellenbosch             0-1 SuperSport United        
Baroka                   0-1 Moroka Swallows          
AmaZulu                  1-1 Orlando Pirates          
[Apr 27]
Golden Arrows            2-1 Kaizer Chiefs            

Round 15
[Dec 11]
Baroka                   0-0 Cape Town City           
Chippa United            1-1 AmaZulu                  
Moroka Swallows          0-1 Marumo Gallants          
Orlando Pirates          2-0 TS Galaxy                
SuperSport United        0-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        
[Dec 12]
Royal AM                 0-0 Golden Arrows            
Maritzburg United        0-0 Stellenbosch             
Kaizer Chiefs            2-0 Sekhukhune United        

Round 16
[Dec 17]
Marumo Gallants          0-1 AmaZulu                  
Mamelodi Sundowns        4-1 Orlando Pirates          
[Dec 18]
Golden Arrows            1-1 TS Galaxy                
Stellenbosch             1-0 Baroka                   
Sekhukhune United        0-0 SuperSport United        
Cape Town City           2-1 Moroka Swallows          
[Dec 19]
Royal AM                 1-0 Kaizer Chiefs            
Maritzburg United        0-2 Chippa United            

Round 17
[Dec 20]
Orlando Pirates          2-1 Marumo Gallants          
AmaZulu                  1-0 Mamelodi Sundowns        
[Dec 22]
TS Galaxy                0-1 Stellenbosch             
Baroka                   1-0 Royal AM                 
Chippa United            0-0 Sekhukhune United        
Moroka Swallows          2-2 Golden Arrows            
SuperSport United        3-2 Cape Town City           
Kaizer Chiefs            2-0 Maritzburg United        

Round 18
[Feb 7]
Mamelodi Sundowns        2-0 Chippa United            
[Feb 15]
Royal AM                 1-0 Sekhukhune United        
Cape Town City           0-0 Kaizer Chiefs            
Maritzburg United        2-1 SuperSport United        
[Feb 16]
Stellenbosch             1-1 Moroka Swallows          
Orlando Pirates          0-0 Golden Arrows            
[Feb 22]
AmaZulu                  0-0 TS Galaxy                
[Mar 2]
Marumo Gallants          3-0 Baroka                   

Round 19
[Nov 24]
Marumo Gallants          0-0 Maritzburg United        
Mamelodi Sundowns        2-2 SuperSport United        
Kaizer Chiefs            1-1 AmaZulu                  
Stellenbosch             0-3 Orlando Pirates          
[Feb 19]
Chippa United            2-2 Royal AM                 
Moroka Swallows          0-1 TS Galaxy                
[Feb 20]
Golden Arrows            0-1 Cape Town City           
Sekhukhune United        4-0 Baroka                   

Round 20
[Feb 25]
Maritzburg United        1-2 Golden Arrows            
[Feb 26]
Chippa United            2-3 Marumo Gallants          
Sekhukhune United        0-1 Moroka Swallows          
Baroka                   0-1 Kaizer Chiefs            
[Feb 27]
SuperSport United        0-2 Royal AM                 
[Mar 2]
Orlando Pirates          0-0 Cape Town City           
AmaZulu                  2-2 Stellenbosch             
TS Galaxy                0-3 Mamelodi Sundowns        

Round 21
[Mar 5]
Baroka                   1-0 TS Galaxy                
Orlando Pirates          1-2 Kaizer Chiefs            
Cape Town City           2-1 Sekhukhune United        
SuperSport United        2-0 AmaZulu                  
Maritzburg United        2-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        
[Mar 6]
Golden Arrows            1-2 Chippa United            
Royal AM                 1-0 Moroka Swallows          
Marumo Gallants          1-0 Stellenbosch             

Round 22
[Dec 14]
AmaZulu                  2-2 Chippa United            
Marumo Gallants          0-0 Cape Town City           
Mamelodi Sundowns        2-1 Baroka                   
Moroka Swallows          1-1 Orlando Pirates          
[Mar 16]
Sekhukhune United        1-1 Maritzburg United        
[Mar 19]
TS Galaxy                1-1 SuperSport United        
[Mar 19]
Kaizer Chiefs            0-1 Golden Arrows            
[Mar 20]
Stellenbosch             2-2 Royal AM                 

Round 23
[Dec 23]
Mamelodi Sundowns        1-1 Marumo Gallants          
Orlando Pirates          2-1 AmaZulu                  
[Apr 2]
Stellenbosch             1-1 Sekhukhune United        
TS Galaxy                1-4 Royal AM                 
Chippa United            1-3 Kaizer Chiefs            
Golden Arrows            3-2 SuperSport United        
[Apr 3]
Cape Town City           5-1 Baroka                   
[Apr 12]
Maritzburg United        1-1 Moroka Swallows          

Round 24
[Apr 5]
SuperSport United        1-1 Chippa United            
Kaizer Chiefs            0-0 TS Galaxy                
[Apr 6]
Baroka                   0-1 AmaZulu                  
Golden Arrows            0-2 Stellenbosch             
Royal AM                 2-0 Marumo Gallants          
Sekhukhune United        0-1 Orlando Pirates          
Maritzburg United        0-1 Cape Town City           
Moroka Swallows          2-4 Mamelodi Sundowns        

Round 25
[Apr 12]
Mamelodi Sundowns        6-0 Golden Arrows            
Baroka                   0-0 Orlando Pirates          
[Apr 16]
AmaZulu                  1-0 Maritzburg United        
Sekhukhune United        0-1 TS Galaxy                
Cape Town City           1-1 Royal AM                 
Kaizer Chiefs            0-1 SuperSport United        
[Apr 17]
Chippa United            1-0 Stellenbosch             
Marumo Gallants          1-1 Moroka Swallows          

Round 26
[Apr 23]
Golden Arrows            0-0 Sekhukhune United        
TS Galaxy                1-1 Maritzburg United        
Stellenbosch             1-0 Kaizer Chiefs            
Marumo Gallants          0-0 SuperSport United        
[Apr 25]
Moroka Swallows          3-2 Baroka                   
Royal AM                 0-0 AmaZulu                  
[Apr 27]
Orlando Pirates          0-0 Chippa United            
Mamelodi Sundowns        0-0 Cape Town City           

Round 27
[May 2]
TS Galaxy                1-0 Orlando Pirates          
[May 3]
Moroka Swallows          0-1 AmaZulu                  
SuperSport United        0-0 Stellenbosch             
Sekhukhune United        0-2 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Kaizer Chiefs            1-0 Marumo Gallants          
[May 4]
Baroka                   1-0 Golden Arrows            
Chippa United            0-0 Cape Town City           
Maritzburg United        1-0 Royal AM                 

Round 28
[May 6]
SuperSport United        2-2 Moroka Swallows          
[May 7]
Chippa United            2-2 Baroka                   
Marumo Gallants          0-0 Golden Arrows            
AmaZulu                  0-0 Sekhukhune United        
Stellenbosch             1-1 Maritzburg United        
Cape Town City           2-0 TS Galaxy                
[May 8]
Kaizer Chiefs            1-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        
[May 27]
Royal AM                 2-2 Orlando Pirates          

Round 29
[May 14]
Baroka                   3-1 SuperSport United        
Cape Town City           0-0 AmaZulu                  
Golden Arrows            2-2 Royal AM                 
Mamelodi Sundowns        0-3 Stellenbosch             
Moroka Swallows          0-0 Chippa United            
Sekhukhune United        0-1 Kaizer Chiefs            
TS Galaxy                0-0 Marumo Gallants          
[May 24]
Orlando Pirates          4-1 Maritzburg United        

Round 30
[May 21]
Chippa United            0-1 TS Galaxy                
Kaizer Chiefs            2-2 Moroka Swallows          
Maritzburg United        1-0 Baroka                   
Marumo Gallants          2-2 Sekhukhune United        
Stellenbosch             1-0 Cape Town City           
[May 23]
Royal AM                 2-3 Mamelodi Sundowns        
[May 24]
AmaZulu                  1-2 Golden Arrows            
[May 30]
SuperSport United        2-0 Orlando Pirates          

Final Table:

 1.Mamelodi Sundowns                30  19  8  3  56-20  65  [C]  Champions
 2.Cape Town City                   30  12 13  5  32-24  49
 3.Royal AM                         30  12 11  7  43-31  47  [*1]
 4.Stellenbosch FC                  30  11 14  5  32-23  47
 5.Kaizer Chiefs                    30  13  8  9  34-26  47
 6.Orlando Pirates                  30  10 14  6  34-28  44
 7.AmaZulu                          30   8 17  5  24-22  41
 8.SuperSport United                30  10 10 10  36-32  40
 9.Lamontville Golden Arrows        30   9 13  8  35-40  40
10.Marumo Gallants                  30   7 13 10  22-28  34  [*2]
11.Sekhukhune United                30   8  9 13  21-24  33  [P]
12.Maritzburg United                30   7 10 13  22-33  31
13.TS Galaxy FC                     30   7  9 14  22-38  30
14.Chippa United                    30   5 14 11  22-34  29
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
15.Moroka Swallows                  30   4 14 12  22-36  26       Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------------------
16.Baroka FC                        30   6  7 17  22-40  25       Relegated

[*1] Royal AM purchased the license of Bloemfontein Celtic
[*2] Marumo Gallants purchased the license of Tshakhuma Tsha Madzivhandila, who
     entered the second level instead of Royal AM

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

Final Table:

 1.Moroka Swallows                   4   2  1  1   4- 3   7
-----------------------------------------------------------
 2.University of Pretoria            4   1  2  1   4- 3   5
 3.Cape Town All Stars               4   1  1  2   5- 7   4

NB: all remain at former level

[May 29]
Cape Town All Stars      1-3 University of Pretoria   
[Jun 1]
Moroka Swallows          2-1 Cape Town All Stars      
[Jun 4]
University of Pretoria   0-0 Moroka Swallows          
[Jun 8]
University of Pretoria   1-1 Cape Town All Stars      
[Jun 11]
Cape Town All Stars      2-1 Moroka Swallows          
[Jun 15]
Moroka Swallows          1-0 University of Pretoria   

Final Table:

 1.Moroka Swallows                   4   2  1  1   4- 3   7
-----------------------------------------------------------
 2.University of Pretoria            4   1  2  1   4- 3   5
 3.Cape Town All Stars               4   1  1  2   5- 7   4

NB: all remain at former level

National First Division

Final Table:

 1.Richard's Bay FC                 30  14 12  4  39-22  54       Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------------
 2.University of Pretoria           30  13 13  4  40-26  52       Promotion Playoff
 3.Cape Town All Stars              30  12 12  6  37-26  48       Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.JDR Stars                        30  12  9  9  32-28  45  
 5.Venda Football Academy           30  10 14  6  26-24  44  [*1]
 6.Polokwane City                   30  11  8 11  42-37  41
 7.Free State Stars                 30  10 11  9  26-24  41
 8.Uthongathi                       30   8 15  7  27-25  39
 9.Black Leopards                   30  10  9 11  30-29  39  [R]
10.Platinum City                    30  10  8 12  30-46  38  [P]
11.Hungry Lions                     30   8 12 10  27-27  36  [P]
12.Pretoria Callies                 30  10  5 15  33-32  35
13.Tshakhuma Tsha Madzivhandila FC  30   9  7 14  26-45  34  [*2]
14.Cape Town Spurs                  30   6 15  9  27-32  33
-----------------------------------------------------------
15.Jomo Cosmos                      30   5 13 12  27-34  28       Relegated
16.TS Sporting FC                   30   7  7 16  22-34  28       Relegated

[*1] Venda Football Academy FC purchased the license of Cape United
[*2] Tshakhuma Tsha Madzivhandila sold their top level license to Marumo Gallants 
     and entered the second level instead of Royal AM


2020/21.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Thanks to Martin Arenlind

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 8 Jul 2022

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2021/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.